International Programs and Studies

International Programs and Studies

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 30, 2014

    1. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1.  CANCELLED: OPT Workshops - Fall 2014 (ISSS Staff Development)
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 12:00 pmValeria Sobol, Associate Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Gothic Ruins: The Ghost of the Ukrainian Past in Panteleimon Kulish’s novel Mykhailo Charnyshenko, or Little Russia Eighty Years Ago
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
  2. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 5:30 pm

        Ségolène Le Men, Paris West University Nanterre-La Défense


        The Great War Lecture: The French Poster and World War I

        Room 62, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 12:00 pmWendy Vogt, Anthropology, Indiana University Purdue
        Lecture Series. Precarious Journeys: The Intimate Logics of Central American Migration across Mexicos
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:15 pmTeach-In: The Islamic State and the Implosion of Syria and Iraq
        Bevier Hall room 180
      4. 4:00 pmPanelists: Jamsheed Choksy, Indiana University; Carol Choksy, Indiana University; Paul Diehl, University of Illinois; Dr. Zaher Sahloul, Syrian American Medical Society; Moderator: Edward Kolodziej, University of  Illinois    
        The Islamic State and the Implosion of Syria and Iraq: Whither the Middle East?
        Bevier 180
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 10:00 amGRID Minor Information Session
        101 International Studies Building
      2.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      3. 12:00 pm

        Joan DeBardeleben, Director, Centre for European Studies/European Union Centre of Excellence, Carleton University


        EUCE Directors Lecture: Value Clash Redux: The Revival of Normative Politics in the EU's Relations with Russia?

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

  3. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmAazamosadat Feizmohammadpour: Lecturer, Linguistics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Gender Bias in Textbooks
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 1:00 pmMarcos Alvito, Universidade Federal Fluminense
        Lemann Lecture Series. Big Business as Usual: the 2014 World Cup
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 2:00 pmUI Fall 2014 Majors and Minors Fair
        Illini Union Ballrooms
    2. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  Gilman Scholarship Deadline
      2.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      3. 12:00 pmRussell Zanca, Professor of Anthropology, Northeastern Illinois University
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - The Ascendancy of Nationalism in Central Asia
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
    3. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    4. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 12:00 pmAlejandro Perdomo. Professor and Researcher at Centro de Investigaciones de Politica Internacional (CIPI), Cuba and current fellow researcher at el Center for Latin American and Latino Studies at American University, Washington DC.
        Lecture Series. Perspectivas, y escenarios probables de la relación en Cuba y EE.UU
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 4:00 pmCoffee with Vinko Globokar
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: "Sin Nombre"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Lilya Kaganovsky, Director and Professor of Gender and Women's Studies, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        The Great War Film Series: What Price Glory? (1952)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    5. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2.  

        Nathan Blake, Northeastern University
        Sue Collins, Michigan Technological University
        David A. Davis, Mercer University
        Elizabeth Outka, University of Richmond


        Symposium: World War I and the Making of Modern American Culture

        Location and Time TBA

    6. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm2014 Hispanic Heritage Day @ the Urbana Free Library
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  4. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmSalvatore V. De Sando: Graduate Student, Graduate School of Library and Informaton Science (GSLIS)
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Creating Bibliographic Resources: The Albert Howe Lybyer Papers and the University of Illinois’ Middle East Collection
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
    2. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 2:00 pmEduardo Amaral Haddad, Economics, University of São Paulo
        Lemann Lecture Series.Mobility, Accessibility and Productivity in Metropolitan Systems: The Case of Sao Paulo, Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 4:00 pm

        Timothy Noah, Labor Policy Editor for Politico


        CAS/MillerComm Lecture: Higher Education and Income Inequality

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana (map)

      4. 4:00 pmTimothy Noah
        “Higher Education and Income Inequality”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
    3. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    4. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1.  Indian Ocean Conference and Teacher Workshop
      2.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      3. 12:00 pmKarla Palma, Ph.D. Candidate. Institute of Communications Research
        Lecture Series. Technologies and Values of Mining Production: Making Power in the Chilean Andes Visible
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 3:00 pm

        Erica A. Farmer, James Smithson Postdoctoral Fellow, Smithsonian Institution


        Lecture: Food, Heritage and International Property in Europe

        Room 109A, Davenport Hall, 607 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana (map)

    5. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1.  Indian Ocean Conference and Teacher Workshop
      2.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    6. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1.  Indian Ocean Conference and Teacher Workshop
      2. 10:00 am - 3:00 pmYouth Literature Festival Community Day
        iHotel and Conference Center
  5. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmProfessor Karima Korayem: Professor of Economics, Al-Azhar University, Cairo, Egypt; Fellow, Comparative Research Program on Poverty, Norway
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Poverty and Income Distribution in Low-, Medium-, and High-Income Arab Countries: Estimation and Policy Assessment (Yemen, Egypt, and Bahrain)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 4:00 pmArtemy Kalinovsky, Assistant Professor of Eastern European Studies, University of Amsterdam
        New Directions Lecture - “You Can’t Study these Things from Moscow:” Soviet Social Science and the Problem of Development in Soviet Central Asia
        126 GSLIS
    2. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): 1914 Revisited? The EU-US-Russian Triangle

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

    3. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 1:00 pmOtaviano Canuto, Senior Advisor on BRICS in the Development Economics Department, World Bank
        Lemann Lecture Series. China, Brazil: Two Tales of a Growth Slowdown
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 4:00 pm

        Jeffrey Sammons, New York University


        CANCELLED* The Great War Lecture: Chicago's "Fighting 8th" (370th) and "Harlem's Rattlers" (15th/369th): Two Black Regiments, One Black Metropolis in the WWI Era

        Location TBA

      4. 4:00 pm

        Dag Blanck, Historian and University Lecturer, English Department at the Swedish Institute for North American Studies (SINAS) 


        Lecture: Vikings in America?: Swedes in the American Ethno-Racial Hierarchies in the 19th Century

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 7:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Johan – The Netherlands, 2005

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    4. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      2.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      3. 12:00 pmLisa Burner, Ph.D. Candidate Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
        Lecture Series. Incan Romances of the Guano Era: Mining and Melodrama in the Fiction of Juana Manuela Gorriti
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
    5. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      2.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      3. 12:00 pm

        Joyce Mushaben, University of Missouri-St. Louis


        EUC Lecture: Uploading, Downloading and Reloading EU Policies: Angela Merkel's Efforts to Europeanize a Sustainable Energy Turn-Around

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    6. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

  6. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmGouda Abdel-Khalek: Professor of Economics at the Faculty of Economics and Political Science, Cairo University
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Food Security in the Arab World: Challenges and Opportunities
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 2:00 pmLeticia Marteleto, Department of Sociology, University of Michigan
        Lemann Lecture Series. TBA
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

    4. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 4:00 pm

        Stathis Kalyvas, Yale University


        MGS & CAS/MillerComm Lecture: What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

    5. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 12:00 pmJose Antonio Cheibub, Political Science
        Lecture Series. The 2014 Brazilian Elections
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Gallipoli (1981)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    6. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

link for robots only