International Programs and Studies

International Programs and Studies

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 21, 2014

    1. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 11:00 am

        Mark Steinberg, History, University of Illinois
        Carol Saivetz, Russian and Eurasian Studies, Harvard University
        Gregor Thum, History, University of Pittsburgh
        Andrew Konitzer, Russian and East European Studies, University of Pittsburgh


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): 1914 Revisited? The EU-US-Russian Triangle

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

    2. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 1:00 pmOtaviano Canuto, Senior Advisor on BRICS in the Development Economics Department, World Bank
        Lemann Lecture Series. China, Brazil: Two Tales of a Growth Slowdown
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 4:00 pm

        Jeffrey Sammons, New York University


        CANCELLED* The Great War Lecture: Chicago's "Fighting 8th" (370th) and "Harlem's Rattlers" (15th/369th): Two Black Regiments, One Black Metropolis in the WWI Era

        Location TBA

      4. 4:00 pm

        Dag Blanck, Historian and University Lecturer, English Department at the Swedish Institute for North American Studies (SINAS) 


        Lecture: Vikings in America?: Swedes in the American Ethno-Racial Hierarchies in the 19th Century

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 7:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Johan – The Netherlands, 2005

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    3. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      2.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      3. 12:00 pmLisa Burner, Ph.D. Candidate Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
        Lecture Series. Incan Romances of the Guano Era: Mining and Melodrama in the Fiction of Juana Manuela Gorriti
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 4:00 pmBill Pigman
        The Profits and Peril of Doing Business in Moscow
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
    4. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      2.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      3. 12:00 pm

        Joyce Mushaben, University of Missouri-St. Louis


        EUC Lecture: Uploading, Downloading and Reloading EU Policies: Angela Merkel's Efforts to Europeanize a Sustainable Energy Turn-Around

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    5. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

  2. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmGouda Abdel-Khalek: Professor of Economics at the Faculty of Economics and Political Science, Cairo University
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Food Security in the Arab World: Challenges and Opportunities
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 2:00 pmLeticia Marteleto, Associate Professor, Department of Sociology and Population Research Center. University of Texas at Austin.
        Lemann Lecture Series.RACE AND EDUCATIONAL INEQUALITY IN BRAZIL
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    4. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 4:00 pmProfessor Stathis Kalyvas, Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Sciences & Director of the Program on Order, Conflict and Violence, Yale University
        Center for Advanced Study/MillerComm 2015: What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars; Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria
        Knights Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801
      3. 4:00 pm

        Stathis Kalyvas, Yale University


        MGS & CAS/MillerComm Lecture: What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

    5. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 12:00 pmJose Antonio Cheibub, Political Science
        Lecture Series. The 2014 Brazilian Elections
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Gallipoli (1981)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    6. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
  3. Week of November 1, 2014

    1. Saturday, November 1, 2014

      1. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 8:30 amEUC Blog Contest Deadline -Fall 2014
  4. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Monday, November 3, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmRini Bhattacharya Mehta: Assistant Professor, Program in Comparative and World Literature
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: The Hindutva Revolution Will Be Televised, Tweeted, and Webcast: Texts, Exegeses, and Poitics in the Public Sphere in 21st-Century India
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pm

        Taner Akçam, Clark University


        CANCELLED The Great War Lecture: Denying the Armenian Genocide: A Turkish National Security Concept

        210 General Lounge, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

    2. Tuesday, November 4, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 4:00 pm

        Patricia Minacori, Universite Paris Diderot; Scholar in Residence, EUC/CTS


        Lecture: Research in Translation, Complexity and Integrated Translation Project

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    3. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 1:00 pmFábio Durão, Professor Livre-Docente de Teoria Literária da Unicamp
        Lemann Lecture Series. Bispo do Rosário and the Ruse of Brazilian Art
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
    4. Thursday, November 6, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2.  Workshop on Inequality in Education: Comparing the US and Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      3. 12:00 pmKate Williams , Library and Information Science; Abdul Alkalimat , Afro-American Studies and Library and Information Science
        Lecture Series. Roots and Flowers: The Life and Work of Afro-Cuban Librarian Marta Terry González
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    5. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1.  Workshop on Inequality in Education: Comparing the US and Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      2. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pm

        Anita Chan, Assistant Research Professor of Communications in the Department of Media & Cinema Studies, UIUC

        Harriet Green, English and Digital Humanities Librarian, UIUC


        EUC Lecture: Approaches to Digital Pedagogy

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    6. Saturday, November 8, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: Parrots Over Puerto Rico
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  5. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Monday, November 10, 2014

      1.  

        Thanos Veremis, Deputy Mayor of Athens, Vice-President of ELIAMEP (Institute of Foreign and Defense Policy) and Emeritus Professor of History, University of Athens


        Modern Greek Studies Lecture: Title TBA

        Location TBA

      2. 12:00 pmRamazan Erdag: Eskisehir Osmangazi University, Department of International Relations, Turkey
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Turkey's New Foreign Policy and the Middle East
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pm

        Ramazan Erda─čEskisehir Osmangazi University, Department of International Relations, Turkey 


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Turkey’s New Foreign Policy and the Middle East

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 3:00 pm

        Timothy Snyder, Yale University


        CAS/MillerComm Lecture: From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder, Bird White Housum Professor of History, Yale University
        Millercomm Lecture Series - From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    2. Tuesday, November 11, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 5:00 pm

        Jim Hicks, executive editor of the Massachusetts Review and director of the Graduate Program in Comparative Literature at the University of Massachusetts, Amherst


        The Great War Conversation Event for Undergraduates: Literature and War

        Room 212, Campus Honors Program, 1205 W. Oregon St., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    3. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      3. 12:00 pmMarleen Haboud, Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Ecuador
        Lecture Series. Linguistic Vitality of Ecuadorian Amerindian Languages: Orality-Modernity, Ecuadorian Geolinguistics Project
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      3. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Good Soldier Schweik (1960)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    5. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2.  Gudio Sanchez, Music Department, Franklin College, Indiana
        Lecture Series. De la Raiz a La Copa: The Development of Guitar Music in Latin America
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:30 pm - 3:00 pmGraduate Student Grant Writing Workshop
        101 International Studies Building
      5. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: "OLGA"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    6. Saturday, November 15, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

  6. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 16, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    2. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1.  Enabled Abroad Scholarship Deadline
      2. 12:00 pmAdam Osman: Assistant Professor, Economics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: The Impacts of Exporting: Evidence from a Randomized Experiment in Egypt
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pmCharles Fogelman, 2013-14 Goodman Fellow
        Gender, Authority, and the Politics of Land
        101 International Studies Building
    3. Tuesday, November 18, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Displaced: The Refugee Crisis in the Mediterranean Basin

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

    4. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 12:00 pmMarc Hertzman, Department of History
        Lecture Series. The Death of Zumbi: Suicide, Slavery, and Self-Determination in Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
    6. Friday, November 21, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
  7. Week of November 23, 2014

    1. Tuesday, November 25, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    2. Wednesday, November 26, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    3. Thursday, November 27, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    4. Friday, November 28, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
  8. Week of December 1, 2014

    1. Monday, December 1, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmAbdelaadim Bidaoui: Graduate Student, Department of Linguistics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Language Variation in Spoken Arabic
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
    2. Tuesday, December 2, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 12:00 pmElissa Helms, Associate Professor of Gender Studies, Central European University
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Innocence and Victimhood: Gender, Nation, and Women's Activism in Postwar Bosnia-Herzegovina (TENTATIVE)
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Closing Event: All Is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    3. Wednesday, December 3, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    4. Thursday, December 4, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 1:00 pmEduardo Gonzalez, Rebecca Atencio, Peter Rosenblum
        "Transnational Justice"
        210 Illini Union
      3. 1:00 pm - 4:30 pmEduardo Gonzalez-Cueva (International Center for Transitional Justice); Rebecca Atencio, (Tulane University); Peter Rosenblum (Columbia Law School)
        WGGP/CLACS/Lemann Institute Transitional Justice Mini-Symposium
        210 Illini Union
      4. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Joyeux Noël (2005)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    5. Friday, December 5, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
  9. Week of December 7, 2014

    1. Monday, December 8, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmMauro Nobili: Assistant Professor, History
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Towards a New Study of the Timbuktu Chronicle Ta'rikh al-fattash
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 6:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Les Poupées Russes (Russian Dolls) – France, 2005

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    2. Tuesday, December 9, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    3. Wednesday, December 10, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    4. Thursday, December 11, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Friday, December 12, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
  10. Week of December 14, 2014

    1. Tuesday, December 16, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    2. Wednesday, December 17, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    3. Thursday, December 18, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    4. Friday, December 19, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building

link for robots only