International Programs and Studies

International Programs and Studies

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 27, 2016

    1. Tuesday, September 27, 2016

      1. 9:00 amConference on "Immigration, Migration, Refugees, and the 2016 Election"
        Heritage Room, ACES Library and Alumni Center, 1001 S. Goodwin, Urbana
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAnustup Basu, Associate Professor of English, Criticism, Cinema and Media Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Melodrama and Classical Hindi Cinema"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 4:00 pmInfo sessions 5-year B.A./M.A. in EU Studies
        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St.
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmErín Moure
        Translation Workshop With Canadian Poet and Translator Erín Moure
        Lincoln Hall, Room 1024
      6. 7:00 pmErín Moure
        Poetry as History: Kapusta! Cabbage!
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB
    2. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
    3. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pmJuan Andrade, Food Science, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series. The link between agriculture and nutrition in rural households : the case of the Purchase for Progress Program in Guatemala
        101 International Studies Building
    4. Friday, September 30, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad First Steps Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (Conference Room)
  2. Week of October 1, 2016

    1. Saturday, October 1, 2016

      1. All DaySymposium: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
  3. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 2, 2016

      1. 1:30 pmFilm Screening: 1916: A Terrible Beauty
        Spurlock Museum
    2. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmInfo sessions 5-year B.A./M.A. in EU Studies
        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St.
      2. 7:00 pmLAFFito (Latin American Film Festival). Nise: The Heart of Madness
        The Art Theatre, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
    3. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1.  Graciane Daniela Sebrão, State University of Rio de Janeiro, UERJ
        Lemann Lecture Series. The education of Afro-Brazilians in the last decades of slavery: Santa Catarina, 1850-1889
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 2:00 pmPedro Elosegui, Deputy Manager Research Department, Banco Central de la República Argentina, Director LID-Univ. Maimónides, Argentina
        CLACS Lecture Series. Structural Economic Model for Ecuador: a Dollar-ized and Oil-ized Economy
        101 International Studies Building
    4. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Green Fields"
        109 English Building
    5. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pmCLACS Lecture Series: The Honduras Water Project
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        Spurlok Museum Brazilian Music Concert
      4. 7:00 pmBate Papo- Brazilian Music Concert
        Spurlock Museum 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    6. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad First Steps Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (Conference Room)
    7. Saturday, October 8, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmHispanic Heritage Month & Spanish Story Time 10th Year Celebration
        The Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
  4. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmAnna Fairbairn, Agricultural and Consumer Economics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        CAS Brown Bag: "Mineral Fertilizer Quality: Implications for Markets and Small Farmers in Tanzania"
        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street, C.
    2. Tuesday, October 11, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 2:00 pmAndiara Schwingel, Dept of Kinesiology and Community Health, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Lemann Lecture Series. Mobilizing the community to prevent and control chronic diseases in Brazil – new perspectives for Community Health Agents
        101 International Studies Building
    3. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
    4. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
    5. Friday, October 14, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pm - 2:30 pmCross Border Conversations on Black Lives
        314B Illini Union
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad First Steps Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (Conference Room)
  5. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Tuesday, October 18, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNubras Samayeen, PhD Student in Landscape Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “The Pohela Baishakh Festival: Reinvention of Tradition and Creation of National Identity in Bangladesh"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 2:00 pmKarl Monsma, Sociology, UFRGS Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. How did European immigrants in Brazil learn to be racists? Evidence from western São Paulo
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Storytime: English- Quechua-Spanish
        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St.
      5. 7:00 pmFilm screening: Threads: The Art and Life of Surayia Rahman
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory St, Urbana, IL
    2. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "The Cantor's Son"
        109 English Building
      3. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
    3. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 11:00 amConversations on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "An Uncertain Future: US Elections and Transatlantic Relations
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      3. 12:00 pmKasia Szremski, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies.
        CLACS Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 4:00 pmAlex Rabinowitch (Emeritus Professor of History, Indiana University)
        New Directions Lecture - Alex Rabinowitch, "The Petrograd Bolsheviks and the Birth of Soviet Russia: Centennial Reflections"
        GSLIS 126
    4. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 9:30 amNew Directions in the Scholarship on the 1956 Hungarian Revolution: Memory and the Transnational Impact 60 years After
        Illini Union Room 104
      3. 9:30 am - 6:00 pmNew Directions in the Scholarship on the 1956 Hungarian Revolution: Memory and the Transnational Impact 60 years After
        104 Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana)
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmStudy Abroad First Steps Info Session
        101 International Studies Building (Conference Room)
      5. 3:00 pm"Freedom of Speech in the Age of New Media and New Publics: France, Europe and Beyond"
        Levis Faculty Center, 3rd Floor
      6. 6:30 pm"Networks of Hate" Film Screening
        Spurlock Museum
    5. Saturday, October 22, 2016

      1. All DayEU Studies Conference: "Researching and Teaching the EU: Best Practices and Current Trends
        Khan Annex, Room 1002
  6. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Monday, October 24, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmInfo Session for Departmental Representatives: Foreign Languages & Area Studies
        International Studies Building, Rm 101
    2. Tuesday, October 25, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTrevor Birkenholtz, Associate Professor of Geography and Geographic Information Science
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Subsidizing Drip Irrigation: Efficiency, the Feminization of Agriculture, and Policy Implications in India”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pmInfo Session for Departmental Representatives: Foreign Languages & Area Studies
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      4. 2:00 pmMauro Sardela, Materials Research Lab Director, UIUC
        Lemann Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      5. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmAntonio Sotomayor, Librarian of Latin American and Caribbean Studies
        “Workshop on Latin American and Caribbean Research Sources”
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      6. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen, Russian and American journalist, author and activist
        CAS/MillerComm lecture, “Retrofitting Totalitarianism in Putin's Russia,”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      7. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen
        MillerComm Lecture Series - Masha Gessen, "Retrofitting Totalitarianism in Putin's Russia"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL 61801)
    3. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      2. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions
        319 Gregory Hall (Wednesday, 10/26), 126 GSLIS (Thursday, 10/27)
      3. 4:00 pmInfo Session for Students: Foreign Languages & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
        Gregory Hall, Rm 319
      4. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
    4. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Sessions
        319 Gregory Hall (Wednesday, 10/26), 126 GSLIS (Thursday, 10/27)
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 4:00 pmInfo Session for Students: Foreign Languages & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
        GSLIS, Rm 126
    5. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
      2.  OPT Workshop
        ISSS Conference Room
      3. 12:00 pmProf. Zsuzanna Fagyal, French & Italian, U of I
        EUC Lecture: "Language Attitudes, Regional Loyalty, and the Implications of Regional Language Maintenance for the EU's Strategic Goals on Multilingualism
        Foreign Languages Building, Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge)
    6. Saturday, October 29, 2016

      1. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building

link for robots only