International Programs and Studies

International Programs and Studies

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of November 1, 2014

    1. Saturday, November 1, 2014

      1. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 8:30 amEUC Blog Contest Deadline -Fall 2014
  2. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Monday, November 3, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmRini Bhattacharya Mehta: Assistant Professor, Program in Comparative and World Literature
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: The Hindutva Revolution Will Be Televised, Tweeted, and Webcast: Texts, Exegeses, and Poitics in the Public Sphere in 21st-Century India
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 3:00 pm

        Taner Akçam, Clark University


        CANCELLED The Great War Lecture: Denying the Armenian Genocide: A Turkish National Security Concept

        210 General Lounge, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

        Patricia Minacori, Universite Paris Diderot; Scholar in Residence, EUC/CTS


        Undergraduate Workshop: Active Reading: How to Improve Your Language Skills in Preparation for a Translation Career

        Room 1064, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)

    2. Tuesday, November 4, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 10:00 am - 11:30 am

        Patricia Minacori, Universite Paris Diderot; Scholar in Residence, EUC/CTS


        Graduate Workshop: The Editorial Choices Involved in the Translation of an English Newspaper Article into French

        Room 153, Mechanical Engineering Building, 1206 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 4:00 pm

        Patricia Minacori, Universite Paris Diderot; Scholar in Residence, EUC/CTS


        Lecture: Research in Translation, Complexity and Integrated Translation Project

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    3. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 1:00 pmFábio Durão, Professor Livre-Docente de Teoria Literária da Unicamp
        Lemann Lecture Series. Bispo do Rosário and the Ruse of Brazilian Art
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
    4. Thursday, November 6, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2.  Workshop on Inequality in Education: Comparing the US and Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      3. 12:00 pmKate Williams , Library and Information Science; Abdul Alkalimat , Afro-American Studies and Library and Information Science
        Lecture Series. Roots and Flowers: The Life and Work of Afro-Cuban Librarian Marta Terry González
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Kirsten F. Laurin-Kovitz, PhD; Group Leader, Center for Strategic Security,
        Global Security Sciences Division, Argonne National Laboratory

        Dr. Kirsten Laurin-Kovitz has more than fifteen years experience in nuclear reactor analysis, nuclear nonproliferation, and nuclear material safeguards. Her experience ranges from developing computational methods to perform sensitivity analysis for reactor design to supporting nonproliferation program implementation in Ukraine, the Caucasus (Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia), and South America (Argentina, Brazil, Chile and Peru). Currently, Dr. Laurin-Kovitz leads the Nonproliferation Policy Support Program, managing a team which combines expertise in science and engineering with specialized knowledge of nonproliferation policies and international affairs to provide technical advisory services and conduct outreach for policy implementation such as training to export control enforcement personnel on strategic WMD-related commodities and to nuclear authorities on implementation of the international safeguards additional protocol. Dr. Laurin-Kovitz received her B.S. from the University of Illinois and her M.S. and Ph.D. from Northwestern University.

         


        Overview of Nuclear Proliferation and Nonproliferation Efforts
        356 Armory, 505 East Armory Avenue, 3rd Floor, North Corridor
      5. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    5. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1.  Workshop on Inequality in Education: Comparing the US and Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      2. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:00 pm

        Anita Chan, Assistant Research Professor of Communications in the Department of Media & Cinema Studies, UIUC

        Harriet Green, English and Digital Humanities Librarian, UIUC


        EUC Lecture: Approaches to Digital Pedagogy

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    6. Saturday, November 8, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: Parrots Over Puerto Rico
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  3. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Monday, November 10, 2014

      1.  

        Thanos Veremis, Deputy Mayor of Athens, Vice-President of ELIAMEP (Institute of Foreign and Defense Policy) and Emeritus Professor of History, University of Athens


        Modern Greek Studies Lecture: Title TBA

        Location TBA

      2. 12:00 pmRamazan Erdag: Eskisehir Osmangazi University, Department of International Relations, Turkey
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Turkey's New Foreign Policy and the Middle East
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pm

        Ramazan Erda─čEskisehir Osmangazi University, Department of International Relations, Turkey 


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Turkey’s New Foreign Policy and the Middle East

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 3:00 pm

        Timothy Snyder, Yale University


        CAS/MillerComm Lecture: From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder, Bird White Housum Professor of History, Yale University
        Millercomm Lecture Series - From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      6. 5:30 pmMOSTRA V: Brazilian Film Series "Olhos Azuis (Blue Eyes)"
        Illini Union - Courtyard Cafe, 1401 W. Green Street, Urbana
    2. Tuesday, November 11, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 5:00 pm

        Jim Hicks, executive editor of the Massachusetts Review and director of the Graduate Program in Comparative Literature at the University of Massachusetts, Amherst


        The Great War Conversation Event for Undergraduates: Literature and War

        Room 212, Campus Honors Program, 1205 W. Oregon St., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    3. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      3. 12:00 pmMarleen Haboud, Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Ecuador
        Lecture Series. Linguistic Vitality of Ecuadorian Amerindian Languages: Orality-Modernity, Ecuadorian Geolinguistics Project
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      3. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Good Soldier Schweik (1960)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    5. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      2.  Gudio Sanchez, Music Department, Franklin College, Indiana
        Lecture Series. De la Raiz a La Copa: The Development of Guitar Music in Latin America
      3.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      4. 12:30 pm - 3:00 pmGraduate Student Grant Writing Workshop
        101 International Studies Building
    6. Saturday, November 15, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

  4. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 16, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    2. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1.  Enabled Abroad Scholarship Deadline
      2. 12:00 pmAdam Osman: Assistant Professor, Economics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: The Impacts of Exporting: Evidence from a Randomized Experiment in Egypt
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pmCharles Fogelman, 2013-14 Goodman Fellow
        Gender, Authority, and the Politics of Land
        101 International Studies Building
    3. Tuesday, November 18, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Displaced: The Refugee Crisis in the Mediterranean Basin

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

    4. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 4:00 pm

        Harkaitz Cano, author


        Lecture: Literatura, Arte y Catarsis (Literature, Art and Catharsis)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    5. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 12:00 pmMarc Hertzman, Department of History
        Lecture Series. The Death of Zumbi: Suicide, Slavery, and Self-Determination in Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
    6. Friday, November 21, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
  5. Week of November 23, 2014

    1. Tuesday, November 25, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    2. Wednesday, November 26, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    3. Thursday, November 27, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    4. Friday, November 28, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
  6. Week of December 1, 2014

    1. Monday, December 1, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmAbdelaadim Bidaoui: Graduate Student, Department of Linguistics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Language Variation in Spoken Arabic
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
    2. Tuesday, December 2, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 12:00 pmElissa Helms, Associate Professor of Gender Studies, Central European University
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Innocence and Victimhood: Gender, Nation, and Women's Activism in Postwar Bosnia-Herzegovina (TENTATIVE)
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Closing Event: All Is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    3. Wednesday, December 3, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    4. Thursday, December 4, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
      2. 1:00 pmEduardo Gonzalez, Rebecca Atencio, Peter Rosenblum
        "Transitional Justice"
        210 Illini Union
      3. 1:00 pm - 4:30 pmEduardo Gonzalez-Cueva (International Center for Transitional Justice); Rebecca Atencio, (Tulane University); Peter Rosenblum (Columbia Law School)
        WGGP/CLACS/Lemann Institute Transitional Justice Mini-Symposium
        210 Illini Union
      4. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Joyeux Noël (2005)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    5. Friday, December 5, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
  7. Week of December 7, 2014

    1. Monday, December 8, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmMauro Nobili: Assistant Professor, History
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Towards a New Study of the Timbuktu Chronicle Ta'rikh al-fattash
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 6:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Les Poupées Russes (Russian Dolls) – France, 2005

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    2. Tuesday, December 9, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    3. Wednesday, December 10, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    4. Thursday, December 11, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    5. Friday, December 12, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
  8. Week of December 14, 2014

    1. Tuesday, December 16, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    2. Wednesday, December 17, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    3. Thursday, December 18, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
    4. Friday, December 19, 2014

      1.  OPT Workshops - Fall 2014
        ISSS Multipurpose Room 4th floor, Student Services Building
  9. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Friday, April 10, 2015

      1. 8:30 amGayatri Spivak
        Third International Translation Conference: "Lessons Learned on the Way to Translation"
        to be announced

link for robots only