The School of Molecular and Cellular Biology at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

mcb The School of Molecular and Cellular Biology The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign The School of Molecular and Cellular Biology

Main Navigation

MCB Calendar

MCB Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of June 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, June 1, 2016

      1. 10:00 am - 11:30 am Hui-Chia Yu, Dr. Bill Brieher's Lab
        CDB Student Thesis Defense: Hui-Chia Yu, "The Characterization of Collapsin Response Mediator Protein-1 (CRMP-1) for ARP2/3 Dependent Actin Structures"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Thursday, June 2, 2016

      1. 9:30 amFINAL DEFENSE - Nitesh Shashikanth (Leckband Lab) - "Regulation of Cadherin Adhesion at Intercellular Junctions"
        Room 117 RAL
    3. Friday, June 3, 2016

      1. 10:00 am - 11:30 amChristina Rosenberger, Dr. Jie Chen's Lab
        CDB Student Thesis Defense: Christina Rosenberger, "Regulation of mTORC1 by Phosphatidic Acid: Mechanism and Structural Insight"
        B102 CLSL
  2. Week of June 5, 2016

    1. Monday, June 6, 2016

      1. 10:00 amMicrobiology Thesis Defense: Song Jiang/Tapping Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    2. Wednesday, June 8, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmYounguk (Calvin) Sun, Dr. Lisa Stubb's Lab
        CDB Student Thesis Defense: Younguk (Calvin) Sun, "Dissecting the Regulatory Roles and Cellular Functions of Mammalian ZSCAN5B and Primate-Specific Paralogs"
        612/614 IGB
    3. Thursday, June 9, 2016

      1. 10:00 amMicrobiology Thesis Defense: Crystal Hopp/Gardner Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      2. 2:00 pmMicrobiology Thesis Defense: Whitney England/Whitaker Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  3. Week of June 12, 2016

    1. Monday, June 13, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 2
  4. Week of June 26, 2016

    1. Tuesday, June 28, 2016

      1. 10:00 amMicrobiology Thesis Defense: David Krause/Whitaker Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  5. Week of July 10, 2016

    1. Friday, July 15, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Joshua Gajsiewicz (Morrissey Lab) - "Polyphosphate and Tissue Factor/Factor VIIa as Initiators of Coagulation"
        B124 CLSL
  6. Week of July 17, 2016

    1. Tuesday, July 19, 2016

      1. 10:30 amFINAL DEFENSE: Daniel Harris (Kranz Lab) - Engineering Human T Cell Receptors for Cancer Immunotherapies.
        B102 CLSL - Miller Auditorium
    2. Thursday, July 21, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE - Xin Ye (Sligar Lab) - "Membrane Lipid Composition Regulates Talin Mediated Integrin Activation "
        401 RAL
  7. Week of August 7, 2016

    1. Monday, August 8, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Kiruthika Selvadurai (Huang Lab) -
        314A RAL
  8. Week of August 21, 2016

    1. Friday, August 26, 2016

      1. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmKeynote: Linda M. Hendershot, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
        12th Annual Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program Symposium
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
  9. Week of September 4, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 7, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Ken Vickery, Director, Office of External Fellowships at the Graduate College, "Introduction to Fellowships"
        116 RAL
  10. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmProf. Samie R. Jaffrey, Cornell University, title TBA
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
  11. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmhttps://microbiology.washington.edu/users/e-peter-greenberghttp://depts.washington.edu/epglab/
        Prof. E. Peter Greenberg, University of Washington, title TBA
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
  12. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Peter Walter, UCSF School of Medicine, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    2. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA
        MSB Auditorium
    3. Friday, November 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA
        MSB Auditorium
  13. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, December 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Lewis Cantley
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Lewis Cantley (Weill Cornell Medical College), "TBA"
        TBA
    2. Friday, December 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Paul Schimmel
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Paul Schimmel (The Scripps Research Institute), "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  14. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Monday, March 6, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmProf. John A. Porco Jr., Boston University, title TBA
        TBD

link for robots only