MCB Calendar

MCB Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 1, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmWestcott Bioscience Fellow: John Khamo (Zhang) - "Optogenetic control of growth factor-mediated signal transduction"
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmWestcott Bioscience Fellow: Mara Livezey (Shapiro) - "Characterizing the death pathway of a small molecule Estrogen Receptor Alpha biomodulator"
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, March 2, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Ramin Pashaie
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Ramin Pashaie, University of Milwaukee Wisconsin, "Optogenetic Brain Interfaces"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. George O'Toole, Dartmouth
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. George O'Toole, Dartmouth -- "To Build a Biofilm"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Friday, March 3, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Kimberly Mowry
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Kimberly Mowry (Brown University), "RNA transport in the cytoplasm: How to get there from here"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  2. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Monday, March 6, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmEbru Erbay
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Ebru Erbay, Bilkent University, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmProf. John A. Porco Jr., Boston University, title "Recent Studies Towards the Synthesis of Bioactive Natural Products"
        116 RAL
    2. Tuesday, March 7, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Elizabeth Rowland/Whitaker Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, March 8, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmCraig Pikaard
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Craig Pikaard, Indiana University, Department of Biology & Department of Molecular & Cellular Biochemistry, "Selective gene silencing"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDennis Piehl (Rienstra) - Structural Investigations of Cardiac Light Chain Amyloidosis
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmPhilip Olivares (Nair) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, March 9, 2017

      1. 11:00 amChris Dulla, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Chris Dulla, Tufts University, "Astrocytic control of inhibitory interneuron maturation: Implications for developmental epilepsies"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Thomas Morrison, University of Colorado-Denver
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Morrison, University of Colorado-Denver -- "Viral and Host Determinants of Chikungunya Virus Persistence"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  3. Week of March 12, 2017

    1. Monday, March 13, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKook Son, Dr. Jie Chen's Lab; Dr. Amanda Brock, Dr. Rachel Smith-Bolton's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Kook Son, "A non-canonical function of Leucyl tRNA synthetase negatively regulates skeletal myogenesis"; Amanda Brock, "Cap-n-collar promotes tissue regeneration by regulating ROS and JNK signaling in the Drosophila wing imaginal disc"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, March 14, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Preethi Thattai Ragunathan/Vanderpool Lab and Paola Parraga Solorzano/Kehl-Fie Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, March 15, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmHoward Chang
        **CANCELLED**Cell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Howard Chang, Stanford University School of Medicine, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmAnna SantaMaria (Burke) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmDonald Sheppard (Chen) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, March 16, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Andrew Duncan
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Andrew Duncan, University of Pittsburgh, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Stephen Ragsdale, University of Michigan
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Stephen Ragsdale, University of Michigan -- "How Microbes Make and Break Methane"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Friday, March 17, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Sika Zheng
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Sika Zheng (UC Riverside) - "Alternative splicing programming of neuronal differentiation"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    6. Saturday, March 18, 2017

      1. 1:00 pmSpring Vacation Begins
  4. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Monday, March 27, 2017

      1.  Instruction resumes
      2. 10:00 amMicrobiology Thesis Defense: Sarah Henke/Cronan Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAnkita Saha, Dr. Craig Mizzen's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Ankita Saha, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, March 28, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Yidan Zhou/Imlay Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmCharles Kade Fellow in Biochemistry: Liqun Yu (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmIpek Tasan (Zhao) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, March 30, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Paul Dawson
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Paul Dawson, Emory University, "Role of the Organic Solute Transporter OSTĪ±-OSTĪ² in Bile Acid Metabolism and Intestinal Biology"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 1:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Zehua Bao (Zhao Laboratory) - Multiplex genome editing and gene regulation in eukaryotic cells
        Room A446 CLSL
      3. 4:00 pmDr. Patricia Foster, Indiana University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Patricia Foster, Indiana University -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Friday, March 31, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Lois Weisman
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lois Weisman (University of Michigan), "From yeast to humans: Insights into phosphoinositide signaling"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  5. Week of April 2, 2017

    1. Monday, April 3, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmXiaohe (John) Li, Dr. William Brieher's Lab; Nilmani Singh, Dr. Jie Chen's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Xiaohe (John) Li, "TBA"; Nilmani Singh (TBA)
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, April 4, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Amanda Adams/Degnan Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, April 5, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmKun-Liang Guan
        Cell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Kun Liang Guan, University of California-San Diego, Dept. of Pharmacology, "The Hippo pathway in cell growth, tissue homeostasis, and cancer"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Dayu Zhang (Martinis) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmPaola Estrada (Nair) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, April 6, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Joshua Rosenthal
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Joshua Rosenthal, University of Puerto Rico, "High-Level Protein Recoding through RNA editing: A Cephalopod Invention"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 2:00 pmMicrobiology Thesis Defense: He Fu/Metcalf Lab
      3. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Seminar: Dr. Jimmy Ballard, University of Oklahoma -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Friday, April 7, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmhttps://www.aaas.org/person/shirley-malcom
        Dr. Shirley M. Malcom, American Association for the Advancement of Science, title TBA
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
      2. 12:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program and the Department of Biochemistry. Prof. Shirley Malcom (American Association for the Advancement of Science)
  6. Week of April 9, 2017

    1. Monday, April 10, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmMonica Chinea-Diliz, Dr. Stephanie Ceman's Lab; Alokananda Ray, Dr. Xin Li's Lab;
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Monica Chinea-Diliz, "TBA"; Alokanananda Ray, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, April 11, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Michelle Goettge/Metcalf Lab and Elizabeth Haywood/Wilson Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, April 12, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmLin He
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Lin He, Cell & Developmental Biology, University of California, Berkeley "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmJeremiah Heredia Procko) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmJoseph Seimetz (Kalsotra) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, April 13, 2017

      1. 2:00 pmProf. Leonid A. Mirny, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, title TBA
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Thomas Silhavy, Princeton University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Silhavy, Princeton University -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Friday, April 14, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Steven Bruner
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Steven Bruner (University of Florida), "Structure, mechanism and engineering of peptide natural product biosynthetic pathways"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  7. Week of April 16, 2017

    1. Monday, April 17, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYo-Chuen Lin, Dr. Supriya Prasanth's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yo-Chuen Lin, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, April 18, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Alexander Palmer/Slauch Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, April 19, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmSue Biggins
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Sue Biggins, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, "How do cells get the right chromosomes?"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Amruta Bhate (Kalsotra) - Activation of early postnatal splicing program by ESRP2 is essential for liver regeneration.
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmXinyu Kong (Leckband) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, April 20, 2017

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Jaebum Kim, Konkuk University, Korea TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Vincent Young, University of Michigan
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Vincent Young, University of Michigan -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Friday, April 21, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Anna Marie Payle
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Anna Marie Pyle (Yale University), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  8. Week of April 23, 2017

    1. Monday, April 24, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTayyab Adil, Dr. Jonathan Henry's Lab; Zlata Gvozdenov, Dr. Brian Freeman's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Tayyab Adil,"TBA"; Zlata Gvozdenov, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, April 26, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmJoshua Mendell
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Joshua Mendell, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmJi Eun Kim (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmKuan-Yu Lai (van der Donk) -
        116 RAL
    3. Friday, April 28, 2017

      1. 10:00 amBiochemistry Graduate Student Award Symposium
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

link for robots only