MCB Calendar

MCB Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 11, 2016

    1. Thursday, February 11, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Anthony Richardson, University of Pittsburgh


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Anthony Richardson, University of Pittsburgh -- "Immunometabolism and Staphylococcus aureus Skin Infections"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL.

    2. Friday, February 12, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Ray Rezaie


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Alireza Rezaie (St. Louis University School of Medicine), "Regulatory mechanisms in protein C anticoagulant and anti-inflammatory pathways"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  2. Week of February 14, 2016

    1. Monday, February 15, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Deepak Singh, Dr. K. Prasanth's Lab

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Dr. Deepak Singh, "Role of an RNA-binding protein in breast cancer progression and metastasis"

        B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmProf. Shota Atsumi, University of California, Davis, title "Systematic Construction of Biosynthetic Pathways for Chemical Production"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    2. Thursday, February 18, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        Gregory Underhill, Ph.D.,http://bioengineering.illinois.edu/directory/faculty/gunderhi


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Gregory Underhill, University of Illinois, "Engineered Microenvironments to Study Liver Differentiation Mechanisms"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, CLSL, B102

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Glen Nemerow, The Scripps Research Institute


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Glen Nemerow, The Scripps Research Institute -- "Adenoviruses: From Villains to Vectors""

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL.

  3. Week of February 21, 2016

    1. Monday, February 22, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Rosaline Hsu, Dr. Supriya Prasanth's Lab

        Dr. Tania Rozario, Dr. Phillip Newmark's Lab


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Rosaline Hsu & Dr. Tania Rozario

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, February 24, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Bruce Edgar, Univ. of Utah, Univ. of Heidelberg, "Epithelial renewal, stem cell control, and tumorigenesis in the Drosophila intestine"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmAmruta Bhate (Kalsotra Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Xiaobin Zheng (Shapiro Lab)

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, February 25, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Frank Rosenzweig, University of Montana


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Frank Rosenzweig, University of Montana -- "Uncoupling reproduction from metabolism extends chronological lifespan in a simple eukaryote"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL.

  4. Week of February 28, 2016

    1. Monday, February 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Umair Khan, Dr. Phillip Newmark's Lab

        Christopher Seward, Dr. Lisa Stubbs' Lab


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Umair Khan & Christopher Seward

        B102 CLSL

  5. Week of March 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, March 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Peter Burgers, Washington University School of Medicine, Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmAlex Cioffi (Burke Lab) - "Molecular prosthetics in cells."

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmKatrina Diaz (Burke Lab)

        116 RAL

    2. Thursday, March 3, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        Eugene Kiyatkin, M.D., Ph.D., http://loop.frontiersin.org/people/42813/bio

         


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Eugene Kiyatkin, National Institutes of Health, "Brain Temperature: Physiological Fluctuations and Pathological Shifts"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, CLSL B102

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Jeffrey Weiser, New York University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey Weiser, New York University -- "Subversion of Inflammatory Responses by the Pnemococcus"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL.

    3. Friday, March 4, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. John Audhya


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jon Audhya (University of Wisconsin), "Regulatory mechanisms that control COPII-mediated membrane trafficking"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  6. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Monday, March 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Jiarong Gao, Dr. Phillip Newmark's Lab

        Liguo Zhang, Dr. Andrew Belmont's Lab

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Jiarong Gao & Liguo Zhang

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, March 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Terry Orr-Weaver, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, MIT, "Developmental regulation of DNA replication"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmJennifer Hou (Burke Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmNektaria Petronilokou (Nair Lab)

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, March 10, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        Hey-Kyoung Lee, Ph.D.,http://krieger.jhu.edu/mbi/research/Lee/


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Hey-Kyoung Lee, John's Hopkins University, "Cellular mechanisms of cross-modal plasticity"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, CLSL B102

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. David Lynn, Emory University


        CBITG/Microbiology Seminar: Dr. David Lynn, Emory University -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL.

      3. 4:00 pm

        David G. Lynn


        Prof. David G. Lynn, Emory University, title "TBA"

        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab

  7. Week of March 13, 2016

    1. Monday, March 14, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Soumya Negi, Dr. Lisa Stubbs' Lab

        Qinyu Hao, Dr. K. Prasanth's Lab


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Soumya Negi & Qinyu Hao

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, March 16, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDaniel Harris (Kranz Lab)

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, March 17, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        Prabu Reddi, Ph.D.,


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Prabhakara Reddi, University of Illinois TBA

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, CLSL B102

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Michael Adams, University of Georgia


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Michael Adams, University of Georgia -- "Engineering Hyperthermophiles to Produce Fuels and Chemicals"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    4. Saturday, March 19, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmSpring Vacation Begins
  8. Week of March 27, 2016

    1. Monday, March 28, 2016

      1.  Instruction resumes
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

         Omid Gholamalamdari, Dr. K. Prasanth's Lab

        John Li, Dr. William Brieher's Lab


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Omid Gholamalamdari & John Li

        B102 CLSL

      3. 1:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE - Ranjani Murali (Gennis Lab) - 'Studies on the bd-type oxygen reductase superfamily and discovery of a novel nitric oxide reductase'

        Room 401 RAL (Rose Room - Roger Adams Lab)

    2. Wednesday, March 30, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Giovanni Bosco, Dartmouth, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    3. Thursday, March 31, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        Dimitri Krainc, M.D., Ph.D.,


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Dimitri Krainc, Northwestern University, TBA

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, CLSL B102

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Raul Andino, University of California-San Francisco


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Raul Andino, University of California-San Francisco -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL.

  9. Week of April 3, 2016

    1. Monday, April 4, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Ankita Saha, Dr. Craig Mizzen's Lab

        Kook Son, Dr. Jie Chen's Lab

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Ankita Saha & Kook Son

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, April 6, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Scott Lowe, HHMI/Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    3. Thursday, April 7, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        Farah Lubin, Ph.D.


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Farah Lubin, University of Alabama TBA

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, CLSL B102

      2. 12:30 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Padmaja Venkatakrishnan (Gennis Lab) -

        401 RAL

      3. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Frederic Bushman, University of Pennsylvania


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Frederic Bushman, University of Pennsylvania -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL.

    4. Friday, April 8, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Rashid Bashir


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Rashid Bashir (Head, Department of Bioengineering, UIUC), TBA

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  10. Week of April 10, 2016

    1. Monday, April 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

         

         Harini Iyer, Dr. Phil Newmark's Lab

        Nilmini Singh, Dr. Jie Chen's Lab


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Harini Iyer & Nilmani Singh

        B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, April 14, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        Peter Tontonoz, M.D., Ph.D.


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Peter Tontonoz, UCLA TBA

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, CLSL B102

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Lance Seefeldt, Utah State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Lance Seefeldt, Utah State University -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL.

    3. Friday, April 15, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm

        Dr. David J. Shapiro


        Eugene Howe Scholar in Biochemistry: Dr. David J. Shapiro, "Targeting MDR1 and CRISPR-generated Therapy-resistant Cancer Through Estrogen Receptor"

        TBA

  11. Week of April 17, 2016

    1. Wednesday, April 20, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Daniela Drummond-Barbosa, Johns Hopkins, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, April 21, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Blake Wiedenheft, Montana State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Blake Wiedenheft, Montana State University -- "A CRISPR Immune Response to Viruses that Infect Bacteria"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL.

    3. Friday, April 22, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. David Brow


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. David Brow (University of Wisconsin-Madison School of Medicine and Public Health), Using Genetic Structural Biology to Understand RNA and Protein Dynamics in the Spliceosome

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  12. Week of April 24, 2016

    1. Wednesday, April 27, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Barry Gumbiner, Seattle Children's Reserach Institute, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmDr. Ken Vickery, Director, Office of External Fellowships at the Graduate College, "Introduction to Fellowships"

        116 RAL

    2. Thursday, April 28, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Student Retreat:

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, CLSL B102

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Mark Smeltzer, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Mark Smeltzer, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences -- "Bad to the bone: Staphylococcus aureus as an orthopaedic pathogen"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL.

    3. Friday, April 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Nathan Alder


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Nathan Alder (University of Connecticut), "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  13. Week of May 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, May 4, 2016

      1.  Instruction Ends
      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. David Fisher, Massachusetts General Hospital, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, May 5, 2016

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    3. Friday, May 6, 2016

      1.  Final Exams Begin
      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jeff Wilusz


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey Wilusz (Colorado State University), TBA

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  14. Week of May 8, 2016

    1. Thursday, May 12, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Peter G. Schultz


        Prof. Peter G. Schultz, The Scripps Research Institute, title "TBA"

        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab

    2. Saturday, May 14, 2016

      1.  Commencement

        Memorial Stadium

  15. Week of May 15, 2016

    1. Monday, May 16, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 1
  16. Week of May 29, 2016

    1. Monday, May 30, 2016

      1. All DayMemorial Day
  17. Week of June 12, 2016

    1. Monday, June 13, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 2
  18. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Peter Walter, UCSF School of Medicine, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA

        MSB Auditorium

    3. Friday, November 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA

        MSB Auditorium

  19. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Friday, December 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Paul Schimmel


        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Paul Schimmel (The Scripps Research Institute), "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)


link for robots only