MCB Calendar

MCB Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of January 25, 2015

    1. Monday, January 26, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Ambika Nadkarni, "Uncovering Novel Roles For Actin Disassembly Factors"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, January 27, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Seminar: Dr. Carolina Arias, Novartis Institute for Biomedical Research: "Gene expression regulation on a global scale: Lessons from a herpesvirus"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    3. Wednesday, January 28, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmChang Sun (Gennis Lab) - "Functional and Structural characterizations on the LM dimer from bacterial photosynthetic reaction center of Rb. sphaeroides"
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmSeung J. Oh (Blanke Lab) - "identification of the receptor binding site on vacuolation cytotoxin from Helicobacter pylori"
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, January 29, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        David Rudnick,  M.D., Ph.D., http://wuphysicians.wustl.edu/physician2.aspx?PhysNum=2817


        MIP Seminar: Dr. David Rudnick, Washington University School of Medicine, "Re-examining Prometheus' Liver"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 1:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Pei Wang (Huang Lab) - Discovery and Characterization of Novel RNA Repair systems.
        Room 532 Morrill Hall
      3. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Seminar: Dr. Maria Kalamvoki, University of Chicago: "The Multifaceted strategy of HSV-1 to conquer the host: A journey from the nucleus to the extracellular space"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  2. Week of February 1, 2015

    1. Monday, February 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Rajashekar Iyer, "The role of miR-125b in early filopodial dynamics" & Dr. Tania Rozario, "Making a monster: Growth and regeneration of the tapeworm Hymenolepis diminuta"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Thursday, February 5, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Seminar: Dr. Nicholas Renzette, University of Massachusetts: "Human Cytomegalovirus (HCMV) Evolution in Human Hosts"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    3. Friday, February 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Eric Jan
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Eric Jan (University of British Columbia), "Translational Recoding by a Viral Internal Ribosome Entry Site"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  3. Week of February 8, 2015

    1. Monday, February 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yu Chen & Dr. Sumbul Khan
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, February 11, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmEZ Ellis (Fratti Lab)
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZehua Bao (Zhao Lab)
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, February 12, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Erik Nelson, Ph.D., http://mcb.illinois.edu/faculty/profile/enels/


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Erik Nelson, UIUC, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Seminar: Dr. Christopher Brooke, NIAD/NIH Laboratory of Viral Diseases: "It takes a village: incomplete gene packaging and cooperativity during influenza virus evolution"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  4. Week of February 15, 2015

    1. Monday, February 16, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Anika Jain & Ruiqui Liao
        B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm   5:00pmProf. Emily Balskus
        Prof. Emily Balskus, Harvard University, "Gut Reactions: Exploring the Chemistry of the Human Microbiota"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    2. Wednesday, February 18, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmAlex Cioffi (Burke Lab) -
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, February 19, 2015

      1. 11:00 amRama Ratnam, Ph.D., Coordinated Science Lab
        MIP Seminar: Dr. Rama Ratnam, UIUC, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Seminar: Dr. Tijana Ivanovic, Harvard University: "Viral membrane fusion: leading the way with influenza, virion by virion"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  5. Week of February 22, 2015

    1. Monday, February 23, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Nayab Abidi & Dr. Aparna Anantharaman
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, February 25, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmXinyun Cao (Cronan Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmZiqiao Ding (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, February 26, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmTBA
        Microbiology Seminar: TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    4. Friday, February 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Daniel G. Nocera
        CBI/Biochemistry Seminar: Prof. Daniel G. Nocera (Harvard University) "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProf. Daniel G. Nocera
        Prof. Daniel G. Nocera, Harvard University, "The Artificial Leaf"
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
  6. Week of March 1, 2015

    1. Monday, March 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Phillip Kenny & Dr. Melanie Issigonis
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmGus Lawrence (Fratti Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmRichard Travers (Morrissey Lab) -
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, March 5, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Thomas DeCoursey, Ph.D., http://www.phys.rush.edu/TomD/physiotd.html


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Tomas DeCoursey, Rush University, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Jack Gilbert, Argonne National Laboratory


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Jack Gilbert, Argonne National Laboratory -- "Adventures in our Microbial World"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    4. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmDr. James Hemp
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. James Hemp, "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  7. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Monday, March 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Binhui Zhao & Andrea Skinner
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Tzumin Lee, Janelia Farm Research Campus, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmXin Ye (Sligar Lab)
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmZhongyi Li (Martinis Lab) -
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Brett Schofield, Ph.D., http://www.neomed.edu/academics/medicine/departments/anatomyneurobiology/employees/137039


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Brett Schofield, Northeast Ohio Medical University, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Matthew Sullivan, University of Arizona


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Matthew Sullivan, University of Arizona -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  8. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Monday, March 16, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yuou Wang & Dr. Rachel Roberts-Galbraith
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmNitesh Shashikanth (Leckband Lab) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Lici Schurig-Briccio (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Victor DiRita, University of Michigan


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Victor DiRita, University of Michigan -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    4. Saturday, March 21, 2015

      1. 1:00 pmSpring Vacation Begins
  9. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1.  Instruction resumes
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Qinyu Sun & Dr. Bo Wang
        B102 CLSL
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDavid A. Tirrell
        Prof. David A. Tirrell, Caltech, title "TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    2. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1. 2:30 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Irisbel Guzman Sanchez (Gruebele lab) - KINETICS AND THERMODYNAMICS OF PROTEIN-RNA INTERACTIONS AND PROTEIN FOLDING IN VITRO AND IN CELLS
        B124 CLSL
  10. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Cortez, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Dept. of Biochemistry, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmPeiwen Wu (Lu Lab)
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmRanjani Murali (Gennis Lab) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, April 2, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Chen Gu, Ph.D., http://medicine.osu.edu/neuroscience/people/faculty/chen-gu-ph-d/pages/index.aspx


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Chen Gu, Ohio State University, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Graham Hatfull, University of Pittsburgh


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Graham Hatfull, University of Pittsburgh -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    3. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Neha Garg
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Neha Garg (2014 Anne A. Johnson Work Award Seminar), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  11. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Monday, April 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yating Wang & Dr. Deepak Singh
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Hongtao Yu, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Dept. of Pharmacology, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmAaron Frimel (Martinis Lab)
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmPadmaja Venkatakrishnan (Gennis Lab)
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, April 9, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Stephen Duncan, Ph.D., https://illinois.edu/toolbox/20150105110736.action?desktopId=1&componentId=2


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Stephen Duncan, Medical College of Wisconsin, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Thomas Schmidt, University of Michigan


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Schmidt, University of Michigan -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  12. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Monday, April 13, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Mahdieh Jadaliha & & Dr. Abid Khan
        B102 CLSL
    2. Thursday, April 16, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Mchael Garabedian, Ph.D., http://www.med.nyu.edu/biosketch/garabm01


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Michael Garabedian, NYU Langone Medical Center, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Donald Court, NIH Center For Cancer Research


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Donald Court, NIH Center For Cancer Research -- "In vivo genetic engineering by homologous recombination technology and biology"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  13. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Monday, April 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar
        B102 CLSL
    2. Thursday, April 23, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Mark Shapiro, Ph.D., http://biochem.uthscsa.edu/faculty.php?displayID=180


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Mark Shapiro, University of Texas Health Science Center, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Anca Segall, San Diego State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Anca Segall, San Diego State University -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    3. Friday, April 24, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Michelle C. Barton
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Michelle C. Barton (The University of Texas MD), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  14. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Monday, April 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. James Spudich, Stanford University School of Medicine, Dept. of Biochemistry, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Geeta Narlikar, Univ. of California, San Francisco, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    3. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Gentry Patrick, Ph.D., http://healthsciences.ucsd.edu/education/neurograd/faculty/Pages/gentry-patrick.aspx


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Gentry Patrick, University of California San Diego, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Dennis Thiele, Duke University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Dennis Thiele, Duke University -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
  15. Week of May 1, 2015

    1. Friday, May 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Lynette Cegelski
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lynette Cegelski (Stanford University) "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  16. Week of May 3, 2015

    1. Wednesday, May 6, 2015

      1.  Instruction Ends
      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Myriam Gorospe, National Institute on Aging, National Institutes of Health, , "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    2. Thursday, May 7, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    3. Friday, May 8, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2.  Final Exams Begin
    4. Saturday, May 9, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
  17. Week of May 10, 2015

    1. Sunday, May 10, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    2. Monday, May 11, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    3. Tuesday, May 12, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Randy Schekman
        CBI/Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Randy Schekman (University of California at Berkeley) "TBD"
        Illini Union Illini Rooms B & C
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Randy Schekman
        Prof. Randy Schekman, University of California at Berkeley, title "TBA"
        Illini Union Illini Rooms B & C
    4. Wednesday, May 13, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    5. Thursday, May 14, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    6. Friday, May 15, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    7. Saturday, May 16, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2.  Commencement
        Memorial Stadium
  18. Week of May 17, 2015

    1. Sunday, May 17, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2.  Commencement
        Memorial Stadium
    2. Monday, May 18, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 1
    3. Tuesday, May 19, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
  19. Week of May 24, 2015

    1. Monday, May 25, 2015

      1. All DayMemorial Day
  20. Week of June 7, 2015

    1. Saturday, June 13, 2015

      1.  End of Summer Session 1
  21. Week of June 14, 2015

    1. Monday, June 15, 2015

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 2
  22. Week of July 1, 2015

    1. Friday, July 3, 2015

      1. All DayIndependence Day (observed)
  23. Week of August 2, 2015

    1. Thursday, August 6, 2015

      1.  End of Summer Session 2
    2. Friday, August 7, 2015

      1.  Final Exams Begin
  24. Week of August 23, 2015

    1. Friday, August 28, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmKeynote: Prof. Laura P.W. Ranum, University of Florida
        11th Annual CBI TP Symposium: Prof. Laura P.W. Ranum, University of Florida, "title TBA" & CBI TP Trainees TBD
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
      2. 4:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of 11th Annual CBI TP Symposium. Keynote address by Prof. Laura Ranum (University of Florida)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  25. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Pellman, Dana-Farber Cancer Center, Pediatric Oncology, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
  26. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1. All DayNo Biochemistry Seminar Today in lieu of Chemistry G. F. Smith Memorial Lecture. Keynote address by Prof. Christian Amatore (Ecole Normale Superieure-Paris) "TBA"
        116 RAL
  27. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: Wraight Memorial - A Symposium Honoring the Life and Work of Dr. Colin Wraight
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  28. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"
        MSB Auditorium
    2. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"
        MSB Auditorium

link for robots only