The School of Molecular and Cellular Biology at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

mcb The School of Molecular and Cellular Biology The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign The School of Molecular and Cellular Biology

Main Navigation

MCB Calendar

MCB Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Keaton Schuster, Dr. Rachel Smith-Bolton's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Keaton Schuster, "The Genetic Control of Cell Fate and Patterning During Imaginal Disc Regeneration"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmAnja-Katrin Bielinsky
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Anja-Katrin Bielinsky, University of Minnesota, Dept. of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics, "Dissecting replication stress responses by large-scale genetics and proteomics"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences & Gergorio Weber Fellow in Biochemistry: Dillon Cogan (Nair) - Structural/functional characterization of a Dieckmann cyclase and an aza-Diels-Alderase
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Gregory Miner (Fratti) - "The Central Polybasic Region of the Soluble SNARE Vam7 Affects Binding to Phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate by the PX domain"
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMatthew Dalva, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Matthew Dalva, Thomas Jefferson University, "Visualizing the dynamics in synaptic formation and function".
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Christopher Norbury, Penn State University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Christopher Norbury, Penn State University -- "How to stop peripheral virus infections from spreading systemically"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    4. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmSamie R. Jaffrey
        CBI TP/Biochemistry Seminar, Dr. Samie R. Jaffrey (Cornell University)
        B102 CLSL
      2. 12:00 pmDr. Samie R. Jaffrey, Cornell University, title “Imaging RNA and RNA biology using RNA mimics of green fluorescent protein”
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
  2. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Yating Wang, Dr. Supriya Prasanth's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yating Wang, "Temporal association of ORCA/LRWD1 to late-firing origins during G1 dictates heterochromatin replication and organization"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Julian Reed (Lu) - "Uncovering the Role of Nonheme Metal in Nitric Oxide Reduction Using a Heme-Substituted Nitric Oxide Reductase Model"
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Matthew Starr (Fratti) -
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 11:00 amManisha Patel, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Manisha Patel, University of Colorado, "Mitochondrial Dysfunction and Oxidative Stress in Epilepsy"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Rolf Mueller, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research
        Gottlieb Lecture Series: Dr. Rolf Muller, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  3. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Monday, October 17, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNayab Abidi, Dr. Rachel Smith-Bolton's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Nayab Abidi, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Amruta Bhate (Kalsotra) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmJennifer Hou (Burke) -
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 11:00 amDr. Vann Bennett, M.D., Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Vann Bennett, Duke University, "Better Living through Structuring the Fluid Membrane Bilayer: Ankyrin Adaptors in Health and Disease"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 1:30 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Jonathan Chekan (Nair Lab) - BIOCHEMICAL AND STRUCTURAL STUDIES ON PROTEINS INVOLVED IN THE PRODUCTION OF NATURAL PRODUCTS AND DEGRADATION OF POLYSACCHARIDES
        433 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmDr. Shelley Payne, University of Texas-Austin
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Shelley Payne, University of Texax-Austin -- "Vibrio cholerae iron transport: adoptation to life in multiple environments"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    4. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Donny Licatalosi
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Donny Licatalosi (Case Western Reserve University), "RNA splicing networks and development"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  4. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Monday, October 24, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmPhillip Kenny, Dr. Stephanie Ceman's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Phillip Kenny, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmRichard Gregory
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Richard Gregory, Harvard Medical School, Harvard Stem Cell Institute, "RNA Regulation in Stem Cells and Cancer"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    3. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 11:00 amJeffrey Friedman, M.D., Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Endowed Prosser Lecture, Dr. Jeffrey Friedman, Rockefeller University
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 2:00 pmJames Spudich
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. James Spudich, Stanford University School of Medicine, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 4:00 pmCarolyn Coyne, University of Pittsburgh
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Carolyn Coyne, University of Pittsburgh -- "Antimicrobial defenses at the maternal-fetal interface"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    4. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmE. Peter Greenberg
        CBI TP/Biochemistry Seminar: Professor E. Peter Greenberg (University of Washington)
        B102 CLSL
      2. 12:00 pmhttps://microbiology.washington.edu/users/e-peter-greenberghttp://depts.washington.edu/epglab/
        Dr. E. Peter Greenberg, University of Washington, title "The Social Life of Microbes: Communication, Cooperation and Conflict in Bacteria"
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
  5. Week of October 30, 2016

    1. Monday, October 31, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmMahdieh Jadaliha, Dr. K. Prasanth's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Mahdieh Jadaliha, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
  6. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Arthur Skoultchi, Albert Einstein College of Medicine, Dept. of Cell Biology, "H1 Linker Histones: Versatile Regulators of Chromatin Structure and Genetic Activity"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    2. Thursday, November 3, 2016

      1. 8:30 amPaul Dawson, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Paul Dawson, Emory University, "Role of the Organic Solute Transporter OSTα-OSTβ in Bile Acid Metabolism and Intestinal Biology"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Frank Rosenzweig, University of Montana
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Frank Rosenzweig, University of Montana -- "Sweet are the uses of adversity: Genomic responses to stress and their implication for adaptation and speciation"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  7. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Monday, November 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYuan Tian, Dr. Rachel Smith-Bolton's Lab; Qinyu Sun, Dr. K. Prasanth's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yuan Tian, "TBA"; Qinyu Sun, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, November 8, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Paween Mahinthichaichan (Tajkhorshid and Gennis Labs) - "Microscopic descriptions of gas delivery and permeation in biological macromolecules".
        Room 3269 Beckman building
      2. 12:00 pmTom Cycyota
        Fox Family Innovation and Entrepreneurship Lecture/Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Tom Cycyota, AlloSource, "The Practical Application of Human Cells and Tissue in Surgical Procedures"
        612 IGB
    3. Wednesday, November 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmPeter Walter
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Peter Walter, UCSF School of Medicine, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    4. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Dr. Peter Walter (University of California at San Francisco) - "The Unfolded Protein Response in Health and Disease"
        MSB Auditorium
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Katrina Forest, University of Wisconsin
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Katrina Forest, University of Wisconsin -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Friday, November 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Dr. Kazutoshi Mori (Kyoto University) - "The Unfolded Protein Response: to Mammals and Beyond"
        MSB Auditorium
  8. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Monday, November 14, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmBinhu Zhao, Dr. Andrew Belmont's Lab; Sumbul Khan, Dr. Rachel Smith-Bolton's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Binhui Zhao, "TBA"; Sumbul Khan, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, November 16, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmRichard Anderson
        Cell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Richard Anderson, University of Wisconsin-Madison School of Medicine, "Receptor and Phosphoinositide Signaling in Trafficking, Proliferation and Autophagy"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmKatrina Diaz (Burke) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmNektaria Petronikolou (Nair)) -
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, November 17, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP students, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmCaitlyn Pepperell, University of Wisconsin
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Caitlyn Pepperell, University of Wisconsin-Madison -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    4. Friday, November 18, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Philip Low
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Philip Low (Purdue University), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    5. Saturday, November 19, 2016

      1.  Thanksgiving Break Begins
  9. Week of November 20, 2016

    1. Thursday, November 24, 2016

      1. All DayThanksgiving Day
    2. Friday, November 25, 2016

      1. All DayDay After Thanksgiving - Designated Holiday
  10. Week of November 27, 2016

    1. Monday, November 28, 2016

      1.  Instruction resumes
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYuou Wang, Dr. William Brieher's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yuou Wang, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL

link for robots only