The School of Molecular and Cellular Biology at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

mcb The School of Molecular and Cellular Biology The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign The School of Molecular and Cellular Biology

Main Navigation

MCB Calendar

MCB Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of June 28, 2016

    1. Tuesday, June 28, 2016

      1. 10:00 amMicrobiology Thesis Defense: David Krause/Whitaker Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  2. Week of July 3, 2016

    1. Monday, July 4, 2016

      1. All DayIndependence Day
  3. Week of July 17, 2016

    1. Tuesday, July 19, 2016

      1. 10:30 amFINAL DEFENSE: Daniel Harris (Kranz Lab) - Engineering Human T Cell Receptors for Cancer Immunotherapies.
        B102 CLSL - Miller Auditorium
    2. Wednesday, July 20, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Joshua Gajsiewicz (Morrissey Lab) - "Polyphosphate and Tissue Factor/Factor VIIa as Initiators of Coagulation"
        B102 CLSL - Miller Auditorium
    3. Thursday, July 21, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE - Xin Ye (Sligar Lab) - "Membrane Lipid Composition Regulates Talin Mediated Integrin Activation "
        401 RAL
  4. Week of August 7, 2016

    1. Monday, August 8, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Kiruthika Selvadurai (Huang Lab) - Biochemical and Structural Characterization of Radical SAM Enzymes Elp3 and Viperin.
        314A RAL
  5. Week of August 21, 2016

    1. Monday, August 22, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Fall Semester
    2. Tuesday, August 23, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Jonathan Yewdell, NIAID/NIH
        Microbiology Special Seminar: Dr. Jonathan Yewdell, NIAID/NIH -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Thursday, August 25, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP faculty, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
    4. Friday, August 26, 2016

      1. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmKeynote: Linda M. Hendershot, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
        12th Annual Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program Symposium
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
  6. Week of September 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, September 1, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP faculty, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Blake Wiedenheft, Montana State University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Blake Wiedenheft, Montana State University -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  7. Week of September 4, 2016

    1. Monday, September 5, 2016

      1. All DayLabor Day
    2. Wednesday, September 7, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Ken Vickery, Director, Office of External Fellowships at the Graduate College, "Introduction to Fellowships"
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, September 8, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP faculty, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Lance Seefeldt, Utah State University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Lance Seefeldt, Utah State University -- (TBA)
  8. Week of September 11, 2016

    1. Thursday, September 15, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMurray Sherman, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Murray Sherman, University of Chicago,
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. David Rudner, Harvard Medical School
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. David Rudner, Harvard Medical School -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    2. Friday, September 16, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Lin-Feng Chen
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lin-Feng Chen (University of Illinois), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  9. Week of September 18, 2016

    1. Thursday, September 22, 2016

      1. 11:00 amLuis G. Cuello, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Luis Cuello, TTUHSC,
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Seminar: (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    2. Friday, September 23, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Marnix Medema
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Marnix Medema (Wageningen University, The Netherlands), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  10. Week of September 25, 2016

    1. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP students, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Andrew Pekosz, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Andrew Pekosz, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  11. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMatthew Dalva, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Matthew Dalva, Thomas Jefferson University
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm(TBA)
        Microbiology Seminar: (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    2. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmProf. Samie R. Jaffrey, Cornell University, title TBA
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
  12. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 11:00 amManisha Patel, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Manisha Patel, University of Colorado
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Rolf Mueller, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research
        Gottlieb Lecture Series: Dr. Rolf Muller, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  13. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 8:30 amDr. Vann Bennett, M.D., Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Vann Bennett, Duke University, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Shelley Payne, University of Texas-Austin
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Shelley Payne, University of Texax-Austin -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  14. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 11:00 amJeffrey Friedman, M.D., Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Endowed Prosser Lecture, Dr. Jeffrey Friedman, Rockefeller University
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmCarolyn Coyne, University of Pittsburgh
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Carolyn Coyne, University of Pittsburgh -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    2. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmhttps://microbiology.washington.edu/users/e-peter-greenberghttp://depts.washington.edu/epglab/
        Prof. E. Peter Greenberg, University of Washington, title TBA
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
  15. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, November 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Frank Rosenzweig, University of Montana
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Frank Rosenzweig, University of Montana -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  16. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Peter Walter, UCSF School of Medicine, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    2. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA
        MSB Auditorium
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Katrina Forest, University of Wisconsin
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Katrina Forest, University of Wisconsin -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Friday, November 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA
        MSB Auditorium
  17. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Thursday, November 17, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP students, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmCaitlyn Pepperell, University of Wisconsin
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Caitlyn Pepperell, University of Wisconsin-Madison -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    2. Friday, November 18, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Philip Low
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Philip Low (Purdue University), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    3. Saturday, November 19, 2016

      1.  Thanksgiving Break Begins
  18. Week of November 20, 2016

    1. Thursday, November 24, 2016

      1. All DayThanksgiving Day
    2. Friday, November 25, 2016

      1. All DayDay After Thanksgiving - Designated Holiday
  19. Week of November 27, 2016

    1. Monday, November 28, 2016

      1.  Instruction resumes
  20. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, December 1, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP postdoc/students, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Lewis Cantley
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Lewis Cantley (Weill Cornell Medical College), "TBA"
        TBA
      3. 4:00 pmDr. Nina Salama, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Nina Salama, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    2. Friday, December 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Paul Schimmel
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Paul Schimmel (The Scripps Research Institute), "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  21. Week of December 4, 2016

    1. Wednesday, December 7, 2016

      1.  Last Day of Instruction, Fall Semester
    2. Thursday, December 8, 2016

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Daniel Slade, Virginia Tech
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Daniel Slade, Virginia Tech -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Friday, December 9, 2016

      1.  Final Exams Begin
  22. Week of December 18, 2016

    1. Monday, December 19, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Winter Session
    2. Friday, December 23, 2016

      1.  Christmas Holiday
  23. Week of December 25, 2016

    1. Monday, December 26, 2016

      1.  Christmas Day Observed
    2. Tuesday, December 27, 2016

      1.  Day after Christmas - Designated Holiday
    3. Wednesday, December 28, 2016

      1.  Reduced Service Day*
    4. Thursday, December 29, 2016

      1.  Reduced Service Day*
    5. Friday, December 30, 2016

      1.  Reduced Service Day*
  24. Week of January 1, 2017

    1. Monday, January 2, 2017

      1. All DayNew Year's Day Observed
  25. Week of January 8, 2017

    1. Friday, January 13, 2017

      1.  Final Exam, Winter Session
  26. Week of January 15, 2017

    1. Monday, January 16, 2017

      1. All DayMartin Luther King Jr. Day - Designated Holiday
    2. Tuesday, January 17, 2017

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Spring Semester
  27. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Monday, March 6, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmProf. John A. Porco Jr., Boston University, title TBA
        TBD
  28. Week of March 12, 2017

    1. Monday, March 13, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmProf. Amy E. Palmer, University of Colorado at Boulder, title TBA
        TBD
    2. Saturday, March 18, 2017

      1. 1:00 pmSpring Vacation Begins
  29. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Monday, March 27, 2017

      1.  Instruction resumes
    2. Friday, March 31, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Lois Weisman
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lois Weisman (University of Michigan), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  30. Week of May 1, 2017

    1. Monday, May 1, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmProf. Anna K. Mapp, University of Michigan, title TBA
        TBD
    2. Wednesday, May 3, 2017

      1.  Instruction Ends
    3. Thursday, May 4, 2017

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    4. Friday, May 5, 2017

      1.  Final Exams Begin
  31. Week of May 14, 2017

    1. Sunday, May 14, 2017

      1.  Commencement
        Assembly Hall
    2. Monday, May 15, 2017

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 1
  32. Week of May 28, 2017

    1. Monday, May 29, 2017

      1. All DayMemorial Day

link for robots only