The School of Molecular and Cellular Biology at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

mcb The School of Molecular and Cellular Biology The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign The School of Molecular and Cellular Biology

MCB Calendar

MCB Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Monday, September 7, 2015

      1. All DayLabor Day
    2. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Pellman, Dana-Farber Cancer Center, Pediatric Oncology, "New perspectives on genome evolution"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    3. Thursday, September 10, 2015

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP Students, Bhoomika Mathur (Anakk Lab) and Bingtao Tang (Roy Lab)

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Robert Edwards, San Diego State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Robert Edwards, San Diego State University -- "Introducing CrAssphage: Discovering a virus that is present in half the people in the world!"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    4. Friday, September 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Pierre Joliot


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Pierre Joliot (Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique), "Compartmentation of plastoquinone and plastocyanin in plant thylakoids"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  2. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Thursday, September 17, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Khaleel Razak, Ph.D., http://www.psych.ucr.edu/faculty/razak/index.html


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Khaleel Razak, University of California Riverside, "“Abnormal auditory processing in Fragile X Syndrome”

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin -- "Time resolved metagenomics reveals population expansion and contraction in freshwater bacteria"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    2. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1. All DayNo Biochemistry Seminar Today in lieu of Chemistry G. F. Smith Memorial Lecture. Keynote address by Prof. Christian Amatore (Ecole Normale Superieure-Paris) "TBA"

        116 RAL

  3. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 23, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmNitesh Shashikanth (Leckband Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmSwaminath Srinivas (Cronan Lab)

        116 RAL

    2. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Tae-Youl Choi, Ph.D., http://engineering.unt.edu/mechanicalandenergy/dr-tae-youl-choi


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Tae-Youl Choi, University of North Texas, "Thermal Characterization at Single Cell Level"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Beronda Montgomery, Michigan State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Beronda Montgomery, Michigan State University -- "Seeing The Light: Color Vision and Developmental Adaptation in Cyanobacteria"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      3. 4:00 pm

        Michael D. Burkart


        Prof. Michael D. Burkart, University of California, San Diego, title "Protein interactions in modular synthases"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    3. Friday, September 25, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Raven Huang


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Raven Huang (University of Illinois), "RNA damage and repair: offensive and defensive mechanisms in living organisms for survival"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  4. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmKeith Westcott Fellow in Biochemistry: Gregory Miner (Fratti Lab)

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmKeith Westcott Fellow inn Biochemistry: Matthew Starr (Fratti Lab)

        116 RAL

  5. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Paul Mermelstein, Ph.D., http://neurosci.umn.edu/faculty/mermelstein-paul-g-phd


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Paul Mermelstein, University of Minnesota, "Estrogen Receptor Activation of mGluR signaling affecting neuroanatomy, neurophysiology and behavior"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. John Rawls, Duke University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. John Rawls, Duke University -- "Microbial regulation of lipid metabolism and gene expression in the intestinal epithelium"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    2. Friday, October 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jamie H.D. Cate


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jamie H.D. Cate (University of California, Berkeley), "Human eIF3: The Mediator of Translation"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  6. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Monday, October 5, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

         James Chu, Dr. Martha Gillette's Lab

        Dr. Aparna Anantharman, Dr. K. Prasanth's Lab

         

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: James Chu & Dr. Aparna Anantharman

        B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. John R. Barr

        Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

        National Center for Environmental Health

        Division of Laboratory Sciences

         


        Dr. John R. Barr, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, title "TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    2. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Nipam Patel, University of California, Berkeley, Department of Molecular & Cell Biology, "The Development and Evolution of Arthropod Diversity"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmKeith Westcott Fellow in Biochemistry and Lowell Hager Fellow in Biochemistry: Jon Chekan (Nair Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmKeith Westcott Fellow in Biochemistry: Shannon Walsh (Silverman Lab)

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP Students "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Sandra Armstrong, University of Minnesota


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Sandra Armstrong, University of Minnesota -- "Bordetella Iron Acquisition: Making a Living in the Host"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    4. Friday, October 9, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Sir John E. Walker


        Biochemistry Seminar: Colin A. Wraight Lecture, Sir John E. Walker (MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, Cambridge), "TBA"

        Beckman Institute Auditorium

    5. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. All Day

        Tony Crofts, Les Dutton, Shelagh M. Ferguson-Miller, Rudy Fratti, Govindjee, Neil Hunter, Marilyn Gunner, David Kramer, Susan Martinis, Donald Ort, Sara Sackett, Stephen G. Sligar, Keith Westcott, Neal Woodbury


        Biochemistry Seminar: Colin A. Wraight Memorial Symposium

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  7. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Monday, October 12, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Harini Iyer, Dr. Phillip Newmark's Lab

        Dr. Amanda Brock, Dr. Rachel Smith-Bolton's Lab


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Harini Iyer & Dr. Amanda Brock

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Jean Cook, Univ. of North Carolina, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "Cell Cycle Control: Sequential Substrates for S phase Success"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    3. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. 8:30 am

        Theresa Guise, M.D., http://www.cancer.iu.edu/breakthroughs/breakthroughs/story6.shtml


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Theresa Guise, Indiana University, "Cancer-Associated Muscle Dysfunction: What's bone got to do with it?"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Jodi Camberg, University of Rhode Island


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Jodi Camberg, University of Rhode Island -- "TBA"
    4. Friday, October 16, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Pan Tao


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Tao Pan (University of Chicago), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  8. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Monday, October 19, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Xinying Zong, Dr. K. Prasanth's Lab

        Dr. David Forsthoefel, Dr. Phillip Newmark's Lab


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Xinying Zong & Dr. David Forsthoefel

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Myriam Gorospe, National Institute on Aging, National Institutes of Health, , "Senescence long noncoding RNAs"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmKeith Westcott Fellow in Biochemistry: Julian Reed (Lu Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmSeung J Oh (Blanke Lab)

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Li Zhang, Ph.D., https://pibbs.usc.edu/faculty/profile/?fid=19


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Li Zhang, University of Southern California, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Edson Rocha, East Carolina University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Edson Rocha, East Carolina University -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    4. Friday, October 23, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jeffrey Esko


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey D. Esko (University of California, San Diego), "Proteoglycans, Arbiters of Lipoprotein Metabolism"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  9. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Monday, October 26, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Rajashekar Iyer, Dr. Martha Gillette's Lab

        Dr. Sumbul Khan, Dr. Rachel Smith-Bolton's Lab

         


        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Rajashekar Iyer & Dr. Sumbul Khan

        B102 CLSL

    2. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Christian Hertweck, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology


        2015 David Gottlieb Memorial Lecture: Dr. Christian Hertweck, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology/Hans Knöll Institute -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

    3. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. William Theurkauf, Univ. of Massachusetts Medical School, "Building the piRNA genome immune system"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    4. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Dr. Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School), "The Split Personality of Human O-­GlcNAc Transferase"

        MSB Auditorium

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Roger Woodgate, Laboratory of Genomic Integrity/NIH


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Roger Woodgate, Laboratory of Genomic Integrity/NIH -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    5. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Dr. Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium


link for robots only