The School of Molecular and Cellular Biology at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

mcb The School of Molecular and Cellular Biology The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign The School of Molecular and Cellular Biology

Main Navigation

MCB Calendar

MCB Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of May 27, 2016

    1. Friday, May 27, 2016

      1. 11:00 am - 1:00 pm Ambika Nadkarni, Dr.  Bill Brieher's Lab
        CDB Student Thesis Defense: Ambika Nadkarni, "A Biochemical Investigation of Actin Disassembly Mechanisms"
        B102 CLSL
  2. Week of May 29, 2016

    1. Monday, May 30, 2016

      1. All DayMemorial Day
  3. Week of June 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, June 1, 2016

      1. 10:00 am - 11:30 am Hui-Chia Yu, Dr. Bill Brieher's Lab
        CDB Student Thesis Defense: Hui-Chia Yu, "The Characterization of Collapsin Response Mediator Protein-1 (CRMP-1) for ARP2/3 Dependent Actin Structures"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Thursday, June 2, 2016

      1. 9:30 amFINAL DEFENSE - Nitesh Shashikanth (Leckband Lab) - "Regulation of Cadherin Adhesion at Intercellular Junctions"
        Room 117 RAL
    3. Friday, June 3, 2016

      1. 10:00 am - 11:30 amChristina Rosenberger, Dr. Jie Chen's Lab
        CDB Student Thesis Defense: Christina Rosenberger, "Regulation of mTORC1 by Phosphatidic Acid: Mechanism and Structural Insight"
        B102 CLSL
  4. Week of June 5, 2016

    1. Monday, June 6, 2016

      1. 10:00 amMicrobiology Thesis Defense: Song Jiang/Tapping Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    2. Wednesday, June 8, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmYounguk (Calvin) Sun, Dr. Lisa Stubb's Lab
        CDB Student Thesis Defense: Younguk (Calvin) Sun, "Dissecting the Regulatory Roles and Cellular Functions of Mammalian ZSCAN5B and Primate-Specific Paralogs"
        612/614 IGB
    3. Thursday, June 9, 2016

      1. 10:00 amMicrobiology Thesis Defense: Crystal Hopp/Gardner Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      2. 2:00 pmMicrobiology Thesis Defense: Whitney England/Whitaker Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  5. Week of June 12, 2016

    1. Monday, June 13, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 2
  6. Week of June 26, 2016

    1. Tuesday, June 28, 2016

      1. 10:00 amMicrobiology Thesis Defense: David Krause/Whitaker Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  7. Week of July 10, 2016

    1. Friday, July 15, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Joshua Gajsiewicz (Morrissey Lab) - "Polyphosphate and Tissue Factor/Factor VIIa as Initiators of Coagulation"
        B124 CLSL
  8. Week of July 17, 2016

    1. Tuesday, July 19, 2016

      1. 10:30 amFINAL DEFENSE: Daniel Harris (Kranz Lab) - Engineering Human T Cell Receptors for Cancer Immunotherapies.
        B102 CLSL - Miller Auditorium
    2. Thursday, July 21, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE - Xin Ye (Sligar Lab) - "Membrane Lipid Composition Regulates Talin Mediated Integrin Activation "
        401 RAL
  9. Week of August 7, 2016

    1. Monday, August 8, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Kiruthika Selvadurai (Huang Lab) -
        314A RAL
  10. Week of August 21, 2016

    1. Friday, August 26, 2016

      1. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmKeynote: Linda M. Hendershot, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
        12th Annual Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program Symposium
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
  11. Week of September 4, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 7, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Ken Vickery, Director, Office of External Fellowships at the Graduate College, "Introduction to Fellowships"
        116 RAL
  12. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmProf. Samie R. Jaffrey, Cornell University, title TBA
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
  13. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmhttps://microbiology.washington.edu/users/e-peter-greenberghttp://depts.washington.edu/epglab/
        Prof. E. Peter Greenberg, University of Washington, title TBA
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
  14. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Peter Walter, UCSF School of Medicine, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    2. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA
        MSB Auditorium
    3. Friday, November 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA
        MSB Auditorium
  15. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, December 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Lewis Cantley
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Lewis Cantley (Weill Cornell Medical College), "TBA"
        TBA
    2. Friday, December 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Paul Schimmel
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Paul Schimmel (The Scripps Research Institute), "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  16. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Monday, March 6, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmProf. John A. Porco Jr., Boston University, title TBA
        TBD

link for robots only