The School of Molecular and Cellular Biology at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

mcb The School of Molecular and Cellular Biology The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign The School of Molecular and Cellular Biology

MCB Calendar

MCB Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 5, 2015

    1. Thursday, March 5, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Thomas DeCoursey, Ph.D., http://www.phys.rush.edu/TomD/physiotd.html


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Tomas DeCoursey, Rush University, "The Voltage-gated Proton Channel: Intelligent Design by Evolution"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Jack Gilbert, Argonne National Laboratory


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Jack Gilbert, Argonne National Laboratory -- "Adventures in our Microbial World"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

    2. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. James Hemp


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. James Hemp (California Institute of Technology), "The evolution of oxygenic photosynthesis"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  2. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Monday, March 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Andrea Skinner "The Chromatin Modifier Trithorax is Necessary for Regeneration" & Dr. Melanie Issigonis

        B102 CLSL

    2. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Volker Muller and Dr. Beate Averhoff, Institut fur Molekulare Biowissenschaften

         


        Special Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Volker Muller, "Acetogenic bacteria: How to make a living by producing acetate from carbon dioxide", and Dr. Beate Averhoff, "Acinetobacter baumannii an emerging pathogen: adaptation to the human host and clinical environments"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102, Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory Building, 601 South Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    3. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Tzumin Lee, HHMI/Janelia Research Campus, "Genetic bases of lineage/age-dependent neural stem cell fates"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmXin Ye (Sligar Lab) - "Effects of phospholipid bilayers environment on talin mediated integrin activation”

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmZhongyi Li (Martinis Lab) - Leucyl-tRNA synthetase facilitates RNA remodeling

        116 RAL

    4. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Brett Schofield, Ph.D., http://www.neomed.edu/academics/medicine/departments/anatomyneurobiology/employees/137039


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Brett Schofield, Northeast Ohio Medical University, "Acetylcholine and hearing: Pathways for modulation of early sensory processing"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Matthew Sullivan, University of Arizona


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Matthew Sullivan, University of Arizona -- "Tracking viruses in nature: towards population-based, host-linked viral ecology"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

  3. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Monday, March 16, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yuou Wang & Dr. Bo Wang

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmNitesh Shashikanth (Leckband Lab) -

        116 RAL

      2. 4:00 pmPostdoc: Lici Schurig-Briccio (Gennis Lab) - Targeting Bioenergetics to Combat Staphylococcus aureus Infections.

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Victor DiRita, University of Michigan


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Victor DiRita, University of Michigan -- "Virulence gene regulation in Vibrio cholerae, from transcription to translation"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

    4. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Russ P. Carstens


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Russ P. Carstens (University of Pennsylvania), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

    5. Saturday, March 21, 2015

      1. 1:00 pmSpring Vacation Begins
  4. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1.  Instruction resumes
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Qinyu Sun & Dr. Rachel Roberts-Galbraith

        B102 CLSL

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        David A. Tirrell


        Prof. David A. Tirrell, Caltech, title "TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    2. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1. 2:30 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Irisbel Guzman Sanchez (Gruebele lab) - KINETICS AND THERMODYNAMICS OF PROTEIN-RNA INTERACTIONS AND PROTEIN FOLDING IN VITRO AND IN CELLS

        B124 CLSL

  5. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Cortez, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Dept. of Biochemistry, "Maintaining the Genome During DNA Replication"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmPeiwen Wu (Lu Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmRanjani Murali (Gennis Lab) -

        116 RAL

    2. Thursday, April 2, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Chen Gu, Ph.D., http://medicine.osu.edu/neuroscience/people/faculty/chen-gu-ph-d/pages/index.aspx


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Chen Gu, Ohio State University, "Mechanics-Mediated Regulation of Neuronal Morphological and Functional Polarity"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 1:15 pmFINAL DEFENSE: Young Ahn (Gennis Lab) - BIOCHEMICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF C-FAMILY HEME COPPER OXYGEN REDUCTASES

        Room 333 Burrill Hall

      3. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Graham Hatfull, University of Pittsburgh


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Graham Hatfull, University of Pittsburgh -- "Exploration and Exploitation of Mycobacteriophages"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

    3. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Neha Garg


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Neha Garg (2014 Anne A. Johnson Work Award Seminar), "Microbial natural products in human health and disease"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  6. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Monday, April 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yating Wang & Dr. Deepak Singh

        B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Hongtao Yu, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Dept. of Pharmacology, "Mitotic Centromeric Transcription and Chromosome Segregation"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pmAaron Frimel (Martinis Lab)

        116 RAL

      3. 4:00 pmPadmaja Venkatakrishnan (Gennis Lab)

        116 RAL

    3. Thursday, April 9, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Stephen Duncan, Ph.D., https://illinois.edu/toolbox/20150105110736.action?desktopId=1&componentId=2


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Stephen Duncan, Medical College of Wisconsin, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Thomas Schmidt, University of Michigan


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Schmidt, University of Michigan -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

  7. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Monday, April 13, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Mahdieh Jadaliha & & Dr. Abid Khan

        B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, April 16, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Mchael Garabedian, Ph.D., http://www.med.nyu.edu/biosketch/garabm01


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Michael Garabedian, NYU Langone Medical Center, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Donald Court, NIH Center For Cancer Research


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Donald Court, NIH Center For Cancer Research -- "In vivo genetic engineering by homologous recombination technology and biology"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

  8. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Monday, April 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Rajashekar Iyer, "The role of miR-125b in early filopodial dynamics" & Binhui Zhao

        B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, April 23, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Mark Shapiro, Ph.D., http://biochem.uthscsa.edu/faculty.php?displayID=180


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Mark Shapiro, University of Texas Health Science Center, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Anca Segall, San Diego State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Anca Segall, San Diego State University -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

    3. Friday, April 24, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Michelle C. Barton


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Michelle C. Barton (The University of Texas MD), "TRIM24: unexpected functions of a histone reader"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  9. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Monday, April 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. James Spudich, Stanford University School of Medicine, Dept. of Biochemistry, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    2. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Geeta Narlikar, Univ. of California, San Francisco, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    3. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Gentry Patrick, Ph.D., http://healthsciences.ucsd.edu/education/neurograd/faculty/Pages/gentry-patrick.aspx


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Gentry Patrick, University of California San Diego, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Dennis Thiele, Duke University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Dennis Thiele, Duke University -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

  10. Week of May 1, 2015

    1. Friday, May 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Lynette Cegelski


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lynette Cegelski (Stanford University) "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  11. Week of May 3, 2015

    1. Wednesday, May 6, 2015

      1.  Instruction Ends
      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Myriam Gorospe, National Institute on Aging, National Institutes of Health, , "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, May 7, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    3. Friday, May 8, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2.  Final Exams Begin
    4. Saturday, May 9, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
  12. Week of May 10, 2015

    1. Sunday, May 10, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    2. Monday, May 11, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    3. Tuesday, May 12, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Randy Schekman


        CBI/Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Randy Schekman (University of California at Berkeley) "TBD"

        Illini Union Illini Rooms B & C

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Prof. Randy Schekman


        Prof. Randy Schekman, University of California at Berkeley, title "TBA"

        Illini Union Illini Rooms B & C

    4. Wednesday, May 13, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    5. Thursday, May 14, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    6. Friday, May 15, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    7. Saturday, May 16, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2.  Commencement

        Memorial Stadium

  13. Week of May 17, 2015

    1. Sunday, May 17, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    2. Monday, May 18, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 1
    3. Tuesday, May 19, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
  14. Week of May 24, 2015

    1. Monday, May 25, 2015

      1. All DayMemorial Day
  15. Week of June 7, 2015

    1. Saturday, June 13, 2015

      1.  End of Summer Session 1
  16. Week of June 14, 2015

    1. Monday, June 15, 2015

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 2
  17. Week of July 1, 2015

    1. Friday, July 3, 2015

      1. All DayIndependence Day (observed)
  18. Week of August 2, 2015

    1. Thursday, August 6, 2015

      1.  End of Summer Session 2
    2. Friday, August 7, 2015

      1.  Final Exams Begin
  19. Week of August 23, 2015

    1. Friday, August 28, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Keynote: Prof. Laura P.W. Ranum, University of Florida


        11th Annual CBI TP Symposium: Prof. Laura P.W. Ranum, University of Florida, "title TBA" & CBI TP Trainees TBD

        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab

      2. 4:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of 11th Annual CBI TP Symposium. Keynote address by Prof. Laura Ranum (University of Florida)

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  20. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Pellman, Dana-Farber Cancer Center, Pediatric Oncology, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

  21. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Monday, September 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCDB Student & Postdoc Seminar

        B102 CLSL

    2. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1. All DayNo Biochemistry Seminar Today in lieu of Chemistry G. F. Smith Memorial Lecture. Keynote address by Prof. Christian Amatore (Ecole Normale Superieure-Paris) "TBA"

        116 RAL

  22. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Friday, October 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate (University of California, Berkeley), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  23. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: Wraight Memorial - A Symposium Honoring the Life and Work of Dr. Colin Wraight

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  24. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Jean Cook, Univ. of North Carolina, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

  25. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. William Theurkauf, Univ. of Massachusetts Medical School, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

    2. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

    3. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

  26. Week of December 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, December 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Valentina Greco, Yale School of Medicine, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL


link for robots only