MCB Calendar

MCB Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 2, 2017

    1. Monday, April 3, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmXiaohe (John) Li, Dr. William Brieher's Lab; Nilmani Singh, Dr. Jie Chen's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Xiaohe (John) Li, "TBA"; Nilmani Singh (TBA)
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, April 4, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Amanda Adams/Degnan Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, April 5, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Dayu Zhang (Martinis) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmPaola Estrada (Nair) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, April 6, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Joshua Rosenthal
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Joshua Rosenthal, University of Puerto Rico, "High-Level Protein Recoding through RNA editing: A Cephalopod Invention"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 2:00 pmMicrobiology Thesis Defense: He Fu/Metcalf Lab
      3. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Seminar: Dr. Jimmy Ballard, University of Oklahoma -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Friday, April 7, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmhttps://www.aaas.org/person/shirley-malcom
        Dr. Shirley M. Malcom, American Association for the Advancement of Science, title TBA
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
      2. 12:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program and the Department of Biochemistry. Prof. Shirley Malcom (American Association for the Advancement of Science)
  2. Week of April 9, 2017

    1. Monday, April 10, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmMonica Chinea-Diliz, Dr. Stephanie Ceman's Lab; Alokananda Ray, Dr. Xin Li's Lab;
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Monica Chinea-Diliz, "TBA"; Alokanananda Ray, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, April 11, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Michelle Goettge/Metcalf Lab and Elizabeth Haywood/Wilson Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, April 12, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmLin He
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Lin He, Cell & Developmental Biology, University of California, Berkeley "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmJeremiah Heredia Procko) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmJoseph Seimetz (Kalsotra) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, April 13, 2017

      1. 2:00 pmProf. Leonid A. Mirny, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, title TBA
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Thomas Silhavy, Princeton University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Silhavy, Princeton University -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Friday, April 14, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Steven Bruner
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Steven Bruner (University of Florida), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  3. Week of April 16, 2017

    1. Monday, April 17, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmYo-Chuen Lin, Dr. Supriya Prasanth's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Yo-Chuen Lin, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, April 18, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Alexander Palmer/Slauch Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, April 19, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmSue Biggins
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Sue Biggins, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, "How do cells get the right chromosomes?"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmHerbert Carter Fellow in Biochemistry: Amruta Bhate (Kalsotra) - Activation of early postnatal splicing program by ESRP2 is essential for liver regeneration.
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmXinyu Kong (Leckband) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, April 20, 2017

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Jaebum Kim, Konkuk University, Korea TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Vincent Young, University of Michigan
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Vincent Young, University of Michigan -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Friday, April 21, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Anna Marie Payle
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Anna Marie Pyle (Yale University), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  4. Week of April 23, 2017

    1. Monday, April 24, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTayyab Adil, Dr. Jonathan Henry's Lab; Zlata Gvozdenov, Dr. Brian Freeman's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Tayyab Adil,"TBA"; Zlata Gvozdenov, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Wednesday, April 26, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmJoshua Mendell
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Joshua Mendell, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmJi Eun Kim (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmKuan-Yu Lai (van der Donk) -
        116 RAL
    3. Thursday, April 27, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Yasu Morita, University of Massachussets
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Yasu Morita, University of Massachussets -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    4. Friday, April 28, 2017

      1. 10:00 amBiochemistry Graduate Student Award Symposium
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

link for robots only