MCB Calendar

MCB Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 1, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: John Khamo (Zhang) -
        116 RAL
      2. 4:00 pmKeith R. Westcott Fellow in Biosciences: Mara Livezey (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
    2. Thursday, March 2, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Ramin Pashaie
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Ramin Pashaie, University of Milwaukee Wisconsin, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. George O'Toole, Dartmouth
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. George O'Toole, Dartmouth -- "To Build a Biofilm"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Friday, March 3, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Kimberly Mowry
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Kimberly Mowry (Brown University), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  2. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Monday, March 6, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmXiaohe (John) Li, Dr. William Brieher's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Xiaohe (John) Li "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmProf. John A. Porco Jr., Boston University, title TBA
        TBD
    2. Tuesday, March 7, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Elizabeth Rowland/Whitaker Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, March 8, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmCraig Pikaard
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Craig Pikaard, Indiana University, Department of Biology & Department of Molecular & Cellular Biochemistry, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDennis Piehl (Rienstra) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmPhilip Olivares (Nair) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, March 9, 2017

      1. 11:00 amChris Dulla, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Chris Dulla, Tufts University, "Astrocytic control of inhibitory interneuron maturation: Implications for developmental epilepsies"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Thomas Morrison, University of Colorado-Denver
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Morrison, University of Colorado-Denver -- "Viral and Host Determinants of Chikungunya Virus Persistence"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
  3. Week of March 12, 2017

    1. Monday, March 13, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmKook Son, Dr. Jie Chen's Lab; Dr. Amanda Brock, Dr. Rachel Smith-Bolton's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Kook Son, "TBA"; Amanda Brock, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, March 14, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Preethi Thattai Ragunathan/Vanderpool Lab and Paola Parraga Solorzano/Kehl-Fie Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, March 15, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmHoward Chang
        Cell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Howard Chang, Stanford University School of Medicine, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmAnna SantaMaria (Burke) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmDonald Sheppard (Chen) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, March 16, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Andrew Duncan
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Andrew Duncan, University of Pittsburgh, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Stephen Ragsdale, University of Michigan
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Stephen Ragsdale, University of Michigan -- "How Microbes Make and Break Methane"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Saturday, March 18, 2017

      1. 1:00 pmSpring Vacation Begins
  4. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Monday, March 27, 2017

      1.  Instruction resumes
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNilmani Singh, Dr. Jie Chen's Lab; Ankita Saha, Dr. Craig Mizzen's Lab
        CDB Student & Postdoc Seminar: Nilmani Singh, "TBA"; Ankita Saha, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Tuesday, March 28, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Yidan Zhou/Imlay Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    3. Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmRichard Anderson
        Cell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Richard Anderson, University of Wisconsin-Madison School of Medicine, "Receptor and Phosphoinositide Signaling in Trafficking, Proliferation and Autophagy"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmCharles Kade Fellow in Biochemistry: Liqun Yu (Shapiro) -
        116 RAL
      3. 4:00 pmIpek Tasan (Zhao) -
        116 RAL
    4. Thursday, March 30, 2017

      1. 11:00 amDr. Paul Dawson
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Paul Dawson, Emory University, "Role of the Organic Solute Transporter OSTĪ±-OSTĪ² in Bile Acid Metabolism and Intestinal Biology"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Patricia Foster, Indiana University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Patricia Foster, Indiana University -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Friday, March 31, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Lois Weisman
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lois Weisman (University of Michigan), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

link for robots only