College of LAS Events

College of LAS Events

skip to main content

If you need disability-related accommodations in order to participate in a program or event and cannot find an event contact listed, please contact MT Hudson at (217) 333-0885 or mthdson@illinois.edu. Early requests are strongly encouraged to allow sufficient time to meet your access needs.

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 30, 2016

    1. Friday, September 30, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  Deadline: 2017 pre-doctoral summer workshop student applications
      5.  Heartland Graduate Workshop "Exhibition and Display in the Ancient World"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      6. 11:00 amMeeting for Grads teaching Fall 8-wk courses
        300C Greg Hall
      7. 12:00 pmPolitics Workshop: Lanny Martin (Rice)
        DKH 206
      8. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProspective Student Pizza Party and Information Session in Sociology
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      10. 2:00 pmProf. Joachim Sauer, Universitaet zu Berlin, " Different C-H Bond Activation Mechanisms on Solid Oxide Catalysts"
        B102 CLSL
      11. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmCANCELLED-Dr. Paul Leonardi Colloquium
        1002 Lincoln Hall
      12. 4:00 pm   Analytical Lit. Seminar, Advisor, Prof. Jonathan SweedlerMr. Joseph Ellis, UIUC- Title "Two-Photon Light Sheet Microscopy for the Study of Embryonic Development"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      13. 4:00 pm   Analytical Lit. Seminar, Advisor, Prof. Jonathan SweedlerMs. Marina Philip, UIUC- "Spectroscopic Analysis of Martian Geological Features"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      14. 5:00 pmDeadline: David F. Prindable Undergrad Internship applications
      15. 5:00 pmDeadline: David F. Prindable Undergrad Internship applications
      16. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
  2. Week of October 1, 2016

    1. Saturday, October 1, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  Heartland Graduate Workshop "Exhibition and Display in the Ancient World"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      5. 8:30 am - 5:15 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      6. 8:30 am - 5:15 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Symposium
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St.,Urbana
      7.  Symposium: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      8. All DaySymposium: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
      9. 2:00 pmKAM Chamber Music Series | Lyric Theatre at Illinois
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
      10.  Symposium: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
  3. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 2, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 1:30 pmFilm Screening: 1916: A Terrible Beauty
        Spurlock Museum
      5. 1:30 pm - 3:30 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Film Screening "1916: A Terrible Beauty"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
    2. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 10:30 am - 11:30 amStata II Workshop
        Stata II Workshop
        70B Wohlers Hall (Basement Computer Lab)
      5. 11:30 am - 12:30 pmSPSS I Workshop
        SPSS I Workshop
        70B Wohlers Hall (Basement Computer Lab)
      6. 12:00 pmStudent-Faculty Seminar: David Bowden
        404 DKH
      7. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 1:30 pm - 4:30 pmIllinois/Iowa Graduate Student Exchange
        307 David Kinley Hall
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmEcon Leadership StrengthQuest Workshop
        Econ Leadership StrengthQuest Workshop
        317 David Kinley Hall (DKH)
      10. 3:00 pmExternal Review Committee Meeting
        318 Greg Hall
      11. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmHistory Grad Student Career Diversity Workshop
        321 Gregory Hall
      12. 3:00 pmInfo sessions 5-year B.A./M.A. in EU Studies
        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St.
      13. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmPeter Kuhn (UCSB)
        Gender-Targeted Job Ads in the Recruitment Process: Evidence from China
        7 DKH
      14. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmSourceLab R&D Committee Meeting
        415 Gregory Hall
      15. 4:00 pmLinguistics Seminar - Prof. Jose Hualde on 'Canadian Raising in Chicagoland: On the historical development of marginal contrasts'
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      16. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJosé Ignacio Hualde, Professor of Linguistics and Spanish
        Linguistics Seminar Series - José Ignacio Hualde, Professor of Linguistics and Spanish
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      17. 4:00 pm   Chem 535 Lit SeminarMs. Claire Simons
        Ms. Claire Simons, UIUC, "Applications of Fluorous Tags"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      18. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      19. 6:00 pmMelanazana - an Italian Conversation Group
        See description details.
      20. 7:00 pm"Nise: The Heart of Madness" (Portuguese, with English subtitles)
        Art Theater, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
      21. 7:00 pmLAFFito (Latin American Film Festival). Nise: The Heart of Madness
        The Art Theatre, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
    3. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  Graciane Daniela Sebrão, State University of Rio de Janeiro, UERJ
        Lemann Lecture Series. The education of Afro-Brazilians in the last decades of slavery: Santa Catarina, 1850-1889
        101 International Studies Building
      5. 12:00 pmAACC Food for Thought: "Promoting a Healthy Eating and Healthy Lifestyle," McKinley Special Populations
        1210 W. Nevada St.
      6. 2:00 pmPedro Elosegui, Deputy Manager Research Department, Banco Central de la República Argentina, Director LID-Univ. Maimónides, Argentina
        CLACS Lecture Series. Structural Economic Model for Ecuador: a Dollar-ized and Oil-ized Economy
        232 International Studies Building
      7. 2:00 pmGraciane Sebrão - The education of Afro-Brazilians in the last decades of slavery: Santa Catarina, 1850-1889
        International Studies Building
      8. 3:30 pm - 5:30 pmMeet the Department
        3rd floor, near 3051 Lincoln Hall (SW corner)
      9. 4:00 pmDaniel Hofmann, UIUC, Literature Seminar, "Luminescent d6 metal complexes for biomarker detection"
        217 Noyes Lab
      10. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      11. 4:00 pm   Chem 535 Lit SeminarMr. Thomas Bearrood
        Mr. Thomas Bearrood, UIUC, "Recent Developments in the Anti-dihydroxylation of Alkenes"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      12. 4:00 pmSudharsan Dwaraknath, UIUC, Literature Seminar, "MetalloMOFzymes - Heterogeneous Catalysis Inspired by Nature"
        217 Noyes Lab
      13. 5:00 pm"Nise: The Heart of Madness" (Portuguese, with English subtitles)
        Art Theater, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
      14. 5:00 pmRejecting Globalization: The Rise Of Populism and Xenophobia in 2016
        100 Greg Hall
      15. 5:00 pmEdward A. Kolodziej, PhD; Hadi Salehi Esfahani, PhD; Kostas Kourtikakis, PhD; Maxime H. A. Larivé, PhD; Parthiban Muniandy, PhD
        Rejecting Globalization: The Rise Of Populism and Xenophobia in 2016
        100 Greg Hall
      16. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      17. 5:15 pmPenelope Deutscher (Northwestern University)
        Foucault's Futures: Reproduction, Biopolitics, and Necropolitics
        1002 Lincoln Hall
    4. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmBKE Reading Group
        318 Greg Hall
      5. 12:00 pmAnja-Katrin Bielinsky
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Anja-Katrin Bielinsky, University of Minnesota, Dept. of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics, "Dissecting replication stress responses by large-scale genetics and proteomics"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pmProf. Victor Batista, Yale University, "Studies of Natural and Artificial Photosynthesis"
        B102 CLSL
      8. 3:00 pmFaculty Meeting
        307 Gregory Hall
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmKamran Asdar Ali, Director of the South Asia Institute and Associate Professor of Anthropology at the University of Texas at Austin
        "Surkh Salam (Red Greetings): Communists in a Muslim Land"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      11. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      12. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmForeign Language Teacher Education BAT & Graduate Licensure Information Meeting
        2090B Foreign Languages Building (2nd floor conference room)
      13. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Green Fields"
        109 English Building
      14. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Green Fields"
        Location 109 English Building
      15. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "Green Fields"
        109 English Building
      16. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmDissertation Proposal Writing Workshop
        325 Gregory Hall
      17. 5:30 pmRussian Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      18. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmStata II Workshop
        Stata III Workshop
        70B Wohlers Hall (Basement Computer Lab)
      19. 6:00 pmKAM artist residency | Borderland Collective: Timeline Workshop
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana
      20. 6:00 pmMovie Evening: Captain Corelli's Mandolin (2001)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801
    5. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  : “Northeast by Southeast: A Night of Brazilian Regional Music,” with Don Pandeiro and Di Freitas
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      5. 11:00 amMatthew Dalva, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Matthew Dalva, Thomas Jefferson University, "Visualizing the dynamics in synaptic formation and function".
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      6. 12:00 pmCLACS Lecture Series: The Honduras Water Project
        101 International Studies Building
      7. 12:00 pmKAM artist residency | "Lunch on Us" with artist Adriana Corral
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmLanguage Teaching Tea Party
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      9. 3:00 pmMr. Long Luu
        Mr. Long Luu, Final Defense, UIUC, "Approaches to the Assembly of Potent Therapeutic Agents for the Treatment of Myotonic Dystrophy"
        433 Roger Adams Lab
      10. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmDr. Danna Zhang (University of Chicago)
        Statistics Seminar - Danna Zhang, University of Chicago
        106B8 Engineering Hall
      11. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmJorge Lemus (University of Illinois)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Coffee Hour
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      14. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmHistory @ Illinois Committee Meeting
        300 C Gregory
      15. 4:00 pmDr. Christopher Norbury, Penn State University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Christopher Norbury, Penn State University -- "How to stop peripheral virus infections from spreading systemically"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      16. 5:00 pm   6:00 pmTA Workshop
        Greg Hall 311
      17. 5:30 pmKAM artist residency | Artist Talk with Borderland Collective
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      18. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale
      19. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        Spurlok Museum Brazilian Music Concert
      20. 7:00 pmNortheast by Southeast: A Night of Brazilian Regional Music
      21. 7:00 pmNortheast by Southeast: A Night of Brazilian Regional Music
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      22. 7:00 pmNortheast by Southeast: A Night of Brazililan Regional Music
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      23. 7:30 pm“The Legitimate Use of Police Force? A Dialogue of Law and Practice” with Craig Futterman
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      24. 7:30 pm“The Legitimate Use of Police Force? A Dialogue of Law and Practice” with Craig Futterman
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
    6. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmSamie R. Jaffrey
        CBI TP/Biochemistry Seminar, Dr. Samie R. Jaffrey (Cornell University)
        B102 CLSL
      5. 12:00 pmDr. Samie R. Jaffrey, Cornell University, title “Imaging RNA and RNA biology using RNA mimics of green fluorescent protein”
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
      6. 12:00 pmPolitics Workshop: Erik Gartzke (UCSD)
        DKH 206
      7. 2:00 pmBrian Tibbets, Monmouth High School “Utilis: Proven Technology in a Secondary Latin Classroom”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge (FLB 1080)
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      9. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmStata II Workshop
        Stata III Workshop
        Nevada Computer Lab (1203 1/2 W. Nevada St)
      10. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmSpeaker TBA
        Sociology Colloquium Series
        Room 3057 Lincoln Hall
      11. 4:00 pm   Analytical Lit. Seminar, Advisor, Prof. Joaquin Rodriguez LopezMr. Zachary Gossage, UIUC- "All You Need Are Love Waves: SAW Sensors for Molecule and Ion Detection"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      12. 4:00 pm   Analytical Lit. Seminar, Advisor, Prof. Jonathan SweedlerMs. Elizabeth Neumann, UIUC- "Photoacoustic Imaging as a Method for Cancer Detection"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    7. Saturday, October 8, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmHispanic Heritage Month & Spanish Story Time 10th Year Celebration
        The Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
  4. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 9, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 11:30 am - 12:30 pmStata II Workshop
        Stata II Workshop
        70B Wohlers Hall (Basement Computer Lab)
      5. 12:00 pmAnna Fairbairn, Agricultural and Consumer Economics, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: “Mineral Fertilizer Quality: Implications for Markets and Small Farmers in Tanzania”
        101 ISB
      6. 12:00 pmCenter for African Studies brown bag: "Mineral Fertilizer Quality: Implications for Markets and Small Farmers in Tanzania"
        101 ISB, 910 S. Fifth St., C
      7. 12:00 pmCarlos Torelli (UIUC)
        SPO Brown Bag -- Carlos Torelli (UIUC)
        819 Psychology
      8. 12:00 pmStudent-Faculty Seminar: Kylee Britzman
        404 DKH
      9. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 1:00 pm   Final Defense, Prof. Ralph Nuzzo, AdvisorMr. Yuan Yao, UIUC, "Fabrication and Light Management for Microscale Solar Cells"
        A446 Chemistry and Life Sciences Lab
      11. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmRobert Jensen (University of Pennsylvania)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      12. 4:00 pmAbdelfattah Kilito (Morocco) "The Penultimate Travel : Dante, Sindbad, Ulysse"
        1024 Lincoln Hall
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmBob Husband Symposium
        1002 Lincoln Hall
      14. 4:00 pmLinguistics Seminar - Prof. Chilin Shih
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      15. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmChilin Shih, Associate Professor of Linguistics and East Asian Languages and Cultures
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Chilin Shih, Associate Professor of Linguistics and East Asian Languages and Cultures
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      16. 4:00 pmNicolai Cramer
        Organic Reactions Lecture: Professor Nicolai Cramer, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, "The Quest for Efficient Ligands in Asymmetric C-H Functionalizations"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      17. 5:00 pm“Hidden Histories” Campus Tours
        All tours start from the Quad side of Henry Admin building
      18. 5:00 pm“Hidden Histories” Campus Tours - Champaign Tour
        All tours start from the Quad side of Henry Admin building
      19. 5:30 pmEric Tang
        Annual Balgopal Lecture on Human Rights and Asian Americans
        Gregory Hall Rm 223
      20. 5:30 pmBook release event: Pious Irreverence: Confronting God in Rabbinic Judaism
        Lucy Ellis lounge, FLB ground floor
      21. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        TBA
      22. 6:00 pmMelanazana - an Italian Conversation Group
        See description details.
    3. Tuesday, October 11, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmAACC Food for Thought: "Living on the Margins: Experiences of the Asian & Asian American LGBT Community," A Group Panel Discussion
        1210 W. Nevada St.
      5. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmAbdelfattah Kilito (Morocco) Seminar
        4080A Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pmAndiara Schwingel, Kinesiology and Community Health, UIUC
        International Studies Building, Room 101
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      8. 2:00 pmAndiara Schwingel, Dept of Kinesiology and Community Health, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Lemann Lecture Series. Mobilizing the community to prevent and control chronic diseases in Brazil – new perspectives for Community Health Agents
        101 International Studies Building
      9. 4:00 pmJoseph Nugent, UIUC, Literature Seminar, "The Role of f-Orbitals in the Bonding and Reactivity of Thorium and Uranium Complexes"
        217 Noyes Lab
      10. 4:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      11. 4:00 pmFlorencia Henshaw (PhD Spanish Linguistics, Director of Advanced Spanish, UIUC
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - . Florencia Henshaw (PhD Spanish Linguistics, Director of Advanced Spanish, UIUC). -- "Heritage language learners’ voices and views on course placement."
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      12. 4:00 pmTabitha Miller, UIUC, Literature Seminar, "Activation of Small Molecules Using Trinuclear Copper Complexes"
        217 Noyes Lab
      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      14. 5:15 pmMadhumita Lahiri (University of Michigan)
        The Postcolonial and the Postwar
        1002 Lincoln Hall
      15. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmSPSS II Workshop
        SPSS II Workshop
        70B Wohlers Hall (Basement Computer Lab)
    4. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 2:00 pmProf. Zahra Fakhraai, University of Pennsylvania, "Long-range Correlated Dynamics in Amorphous Systems"
        B102 CLSL
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Jose A. de la Garza Valenzuela, Chancellor's Postdoctoral Research Associate
        Latina/Latino Studies Fall Colloquium Series: "High-Risk Citizenship: 'Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell,' Criminal Exposure, and Queer Belonging in Michael Nava’s The Death of Friends"
        Department of Latina/Latino Studies, 1207 West Oregon Street, Room 103, Urbana
      6. 4:00 pmFellowship Info Session: Spring '17 EUC FLAS (Foreign Languages & Area Studies) Fellowships
        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 S Fifth St., Champaign
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      8. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      9. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmStata I Workshop
        Stata I Workshop
        70B Wohlers Hall (Basement Computer Lab)
      10. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      11. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
      12. 7:00 pmRussian Movie Night: “Autumn Marathon” (in Russian)
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. All DayChicago Trip
      5. 11:00 amManisha Patel, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Manisha Patel, University of Colorado, "Mitochondrial Dysfunction and Oxidative Stress in Epilepsy"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      6. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMs. Effie Zhou
        Ms. Effie Zhou, UIUC, "TBD"
        163 Noyes Lab
      7. 12:00 pmUndergrad Inside Scoop: Simone Browne
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      8. 12:00 pmUndergrad Inside Scoop: Simone Browne
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      9. 12:00 pm“Hidden Histories” Campus Tours
        All tours start from the Quad side of Henry Admin building
      10. 12:00 pm“Hidden Histories” Campus Tours - Urbana Tour
        All tours start from the Quad side of Henry Admin building
      11. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmGloba Utopias (CHI) Reading Group
        205 Gregory Hall
      12. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmShengwu Li (Harvard - Society of Fellows)
        Obviously Strategy-Proof Mechanisms
        7 DKH
      13. 3:30 pmStatistics Seminar - Marco Avella-Medina, MIT
        106B8 Engineering Hall
      14. 4:00 pmDr. Rolf Mueller, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research
        Gottlieb Lecture Series: Dr. Rolf Muller, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      15. 5:30 pmArt Design Lecture Series | Chris Kraus "The Childlike Life of the Black Tarantula: A 20th-Century Fable"
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      16. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale
      17. 7:00 pmKAM event | SPEAK Cafe
        KAM Main Level, Espresso Royale Palette Café
      18. 7:30 pmLecture: Simone Browne
        Levis Faculty Center, Third Floor main lecture hall (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      19. 7:30 pmLecture: Simone Browne
        Levis Faculty Center, Third Floor main lecture hall (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
    6. Friday, October 14, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. All DayIEI Institute Day
      5. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmLance Lochner, George Bulman and Ben Marx
        Resek Mini-Conference
        ARCH 302
      6. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSymposium: Secrecy and Publics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge in the Foreign Languages Building (707 South Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL)
      7. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmSymposium: Secrecy and Publics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge in the Foreign Languages Building (707 South Mathews Avenue Urbana, IL)
      8. 9:00 amThe 65th Midwest Conference on Asian Affairs Annual Meeting
        University YMCA Murphy Lounge, 1001 S. Wright St.
      9. 11:30 amPolitics Workshop: Sean Theriault (University of Texas at Austin)
        DKH 404
      10. 12:00 pmPascale Diverlus, Evan F. Moore, Tommy Curry, Malaika McKee
        Cross Border Conversations on Black Lives
        314B Illini Union
      11. 2:00 pmAssistant Professor Brian Walters (UIUC) "Deaths of the Roman Republic"
        4080A FLB Conference Room
      12. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      13. 2:00 pm“Hidden Histories” Campus Tours
        All tours start from the Quad side of Henry Admin building
      14. 2:00 pm“Hidden Histories” Campus Tours - Urbana Tour
        All tours start from the Quad side of Henry Admin building
      15. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmStata I Workshop
        Stata I Workshop
        Nevada Computer Lab (1203 1/2 W. Nevada St., Urbana)
      16. 5:00 pmDeadline: IPRH-Ragdale Residential Creative Fellowship application
      17. 5:00 pmDeadline: IPRH-Ragdale Residential Creative Fellowship application
      18. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    7. Saturday, October 15, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 9:00 amThe 65th Midwest Conference on Asian Affairs Annual Meeting
        University YMCA Murphy Lounge, 1001 S. Wright St.
      5.  Deadline: 2017 Humanities Without Walls pre-doctoral summer workshop student applications
      6.  Deadline: 2017 Humanities Without Walls pre-doctoral summer workshop student applications
      7.  Deadline: 2017 pre-doctoral summer workshop student applications
      8. All DayProfs. Eric Jacobsen, Jin-Quan Yu, Zhenan Bao, Richard Schrock, Michelle Chang
        Frontiers Symposium - Speakers: Eric Jacobsen, Harvard University; Jin-Quan Yu, The Scripps Research Institute; Zhenan Bao, Stanford University; Richard Schrock, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Michelle Chang, University of California, Berkeley
        Spurlock Museum
      9. 10:00 amKAM family event | Kids@Krannert
        KAM Lower Level, Hood Classroom
      10. 11:00 am“Hidden Histories” Campus Tours
        All tours start from the Quad side of Henry Admin building
      11. 11:00 am“Hidden Histories” Campus Tours - Champaign Tour
        All tours start from the Quad side of Henry Admin building
  5. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 16, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 9:00 amThe 65th Midwest Conference on Asian Affairs Annual Meeting
        University YMCA Murphy Lounge, 1001 S. Wright St.
      5.  Professor Werner Baer Memorial & Conference
        The I-Hotel and Conference Center
    2. Monday, October 17, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  Professor Werner Baer Memorial & Conference
        The I-Hotel and Conference Center
      5. 11:30 am - 12:30 pmSPSS II Workshop
        SPSS II Workshop
        70B Wohlers Hall (Basement Computer Lab)
      6. 11:30 am - 12:30 pmStata I Workshop
        Stata I Workshop
        70B Wohlers Hall (Basement Computer Lab)
      7. 12:00 pmStudent-Faculty Seminar: Tyler Pack
        404 DKH
      8. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 4:00 pmLinguistics Seminar - Joseph Roy
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080FLB
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJoseph Roy, Linguistics Data Analytics Manager, School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Joseph Roy, Linguistics Data Analytics Manager, School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      11. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        TBA
      12. 6:00 pmMelanazana - an Italian Conversation Group
        See description details.
    3. Tuesday, October 18, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4.  Professor Werner Baer Memorial & Conference
        The I-Hotel and Conference Center
      5. 12:00 pmAACC Food for Thought: "Threads: Inspiration, Determination, Liberation" - A discussion preserving Embroidery Contemporary Design, Leonard Hill, Co-Producer
        1210 W. Nevada St.
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNubras Samayeen, PhD Student in Landscape Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “The Pohela Baishakh Festival: Reinvention of Tradition and Creation of National Identity in Bangladesh"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      7. 2:00 pmKarl Monsma, Sociology, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
        International Studies Building, Room 101
      8. 2:00 pmKarl Monsma, Sociology, UFRGS Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. How did European immigrants in Brazil learn to be racists? Evidence from western São Paulo
        101 International Studies Building
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Tea Party
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmFellowship Info Session: Spring '17 EUC FLAS (Foreign Languages & Area Studies) Fellowships
      11. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      12. 4:00 pmProfessor Aaron Odom, Michigan State University, "Catalysis by High Valent Metals: Catalyst Design and Applications to Nitrogen Heterocycles"
        217 Noyes Lab
      13. 5:00 pmChit Chat
        Il.
      14. 5:15 pmMishuana Goeman (UCLA)
        Unsettling Terrains: Theory, Embodiment, and Praxis
        1002 Lincoln Hall
      15. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Storytime: English- Quechua-Spanish
        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St.
      16. 7:00 pmFilm screening: Threads: The Art and Life of Surayia Rahman
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium, 600 S. Gregory St, Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmLAS in CU: Local Internship Fair
        Illini Union - 2nd Floor Ballroom
      5. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmMaxime Decout: Patrick Modiano. La mémoire et l'oubli
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pmProf. Dana Dlott, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, "Chemistry under extreme conditions"
        B102 CLSL
      8. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmHistory Faculty Forum
        307 Gregory Hall
      9. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group - "The use of English as a lingua franca: Where does FL education fit?"
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      11. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      12. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmStata II Workshop
        Stata II Workshop
        70B Wohlers Hall (Basement Computer Lab)
      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      14. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "The Cantor's Son"
        109 English Building
      15. 5:00 pmYiddish and Hebrew Film Series - "The Cantor's Son"
        109 English Building
      16. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmDissertation Proposal Writing Workshop
        325 Gregory Hall
      17. 5:30 pmRussian Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      18. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
      19. 6:00 pmTurkish Movie Night - “İki Dil Bir Bavul” (“On the Way to School”)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      20. 7:30 pmCreative Writers Showcase: Janice Harrington
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      21. 7:30 pmCreative Writers Showcase: Janice Harrington
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
    5. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 11:00 amConversations on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "An Uncertain Future: US Elections and Transatlantic Relations
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      5. 11:00 amDr. Vann Bennett, M.D., Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Vann Bennett, Duke University, "Better Living through Structuring the Fluid Membrane Bilayer: Ankyrin Adaptors in Health and Disease"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      6. 12:00 pmNnedi Okorafor
        CAS Brown Bag: "A Talk with NIgerian Author Nnedi Okorafor"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge 1080 FLB
      7. 12:00 pmKasia Szremski, Center for Latin American and Caribbean Studies.
        CLACS Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:20 pmAcademic Writing Workshop
        Academic Writing Workshop
        223 Gregory Hall
      9. 3:30 pmStatistics Seminar - Zhigen Zhao, Temple University
        106B8 Engineering Hall
      10. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmBen Brooks (University of Chicago)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      12. 4:00 pmInvestiture of Benjamin Hankin as the Fred and Ruby Kanfer Professor of Psychology
        South Lounge, Illini Union
      13. 4:00 pmDr. Shelley Payne, University of Texas-Austin
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Shelley Payne, University of Texax-Austin -- "Vibrio cholerae iron transport: adoptation to life in multiple environments"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      14. 4:00 pmAlex Rabinowitch (Emeritus Professor of History, Indiana University)
        New Directions Lecture - Alex Rabinowitch, "The Petrograd Bolsheviks and the Birth of Soviet Russia: Centennial Reflections"
        GSLIS 126
      15. 4:00 pmEmilio Sauri (Associate Professor of English, Director, Concentration in Transnational and Multiethnic Literatures, U Mass Boston)
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Emilio Sauri (Associate Professor of English, Director, Concentration in Transnational and Multiethnic Literatures, U Mass Boston) – "Literature and De-development, or the Americas at the End of Time."
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      16. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale
      17. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmThe Lecture
        134 Temple Buell Hall (Plym Auditorium)
    6. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 8:30 amMidwest Econometrics Group Conference
        Hawthorn Suites by Wyndham Champaign
      5. 9:00 am - 5:30 pmNew Directions in the Scholarship on the 1956 Hungarian Revolution: Memory and the Transnational Impact 60 years After
        Illini Union Room 104
      6. 11:30 amMindful Meditation Series
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      7. 12:00 pmDr. Donny Licatalosi
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Donny Licatalosi (Case Western Reserve University), "RNA splicing networks and development"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      8. 12:00 pmPolitics Workshop: Amanda Friesen (IUPUI)
        DKH 206
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      10. 2:00 pmProfessor Jon Solomon (UIUC) "Opera in the Classical Tradition"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      11. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmUndergrad Studies Committee Mtg.
        318 Gregory Hall
      12. 3:00 pm"Freedom of Speech in the Age of New Media and New Publics: France, Europe and Beyond"
        Levis Faculty Center, 3rd Floor
      13. 3:00 pmGGIS Ethics Seminar
        229 CAB
      14. 3:00 pmGraduate Student Research Symposium
        319 Greg Hall
      15. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmSpeaker TBA
        Sociology Colloquium Series
        Room 3057 Lincoln Hall
      16. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmStata II Workshop
        Stata II Workshop
        70B Wohlers Hall (Basement Computer Lab)
      17. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      18. 7:00 pm"Networks of Hate" Film Screening
        Spurlock Museum, Auditorium, 600 S Gregory, Urbana
    7. Saturday, October 22, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 8:30 amMidwest Econometrics Group Conference
        Hawthorn Suites by Wyndham Champaign
      5. All DayEU Studies Conference: "Researching and Teaching the EU: Best Practices and Current Trends
        Khan Annex, Room 1002
  6. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 23, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmJennifer E. Gates-Foster, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
        Classics/AIA Lecture Series - Jennifer E. Gates-Foster, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill (AIA Kershaw Lecture): “Egypt's Desert Frontier: The Ptolemaic Fortress at Bir Samut”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      5. 3:00 pmJennifer E. Gates-Foster, University of California, Berkeley “Egypt's Desert Frontier: The Ptolemaic Fortress at Bir Samut”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St.,Urbana
    2. Monday, October 24, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 10:30 am - 11:30 amStata II Workshop
        Stata III Workshop
        70B Wohlers Hall
      5. 12:00 pmFLAS Felowships Info Session for Departmental Representatives: Foreign Languages & Area Studies
        International Studies Building, Rm 101
      6. 12:00 pmSally Chan, Sophie Lohmann, Emily Sanders (UIUC)
        SPO Brown Bag -- Sally Chan, Sophie Lohmann, Emily Sanders (UIUC)
        819 Psychology
      7. 12:00 pmStudent-Faculty Seminar: Amanda Cronkhite
        404 DKH
      8. 12:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 3:30 pmEdward Miguel (Berkeley)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      10. 4:00 pmTherese Tierney (Architecture)
        Geographies of Information: Networked Public Spheres 1968-1985
        319 Greg Hall
      11. 4:00 pmLinguistics Seminar - Prof. Hans Hock
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmHans Hock, Professor Emeritus of Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Hans Hock, Professor Emeritus of Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      13. 4:00 pmProf. Kevin Brown
        Professor Kevin Brown, Indiana University, "Metal Catalyzed Alkene Functionalization: An Approach Towards Stereospecific Cross-Coupling"
        116 RAL
      14. 4:30 pmJuan González, journalist: "Latinos, Immigration and the Race for President"
        Main Library, Room 66
      15. 4:30 pmLatinos, Immigration, and the Race for President
        Main Library 66
      16. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      17. 6:00 pmMelanazana - an Italian Conversation Group
        See description details.
    3. Tuesday, October 25, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmAACC Food for Thought: "Mapping our Gender Influences/Committing to Change," Radhika Sharma, Manager of Education & Outreach - Apna Ghar
        1210 W. Nevada St.
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTrevor Birkenholtz, Associate Professor of Geography and Geographic Information Science
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Subsidizing Drip Irrigation: Efficiency, the Feminization of Agriculture, and Policy Implications in India”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      6. 12:00 pmFLAS Fellowship Info Session for Departmental Representatives: Foreign Languages & Area Studies
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      7. 2:00 pmJapanese Conversation Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      8. 2:00 pmMauro Sardela, Materials Research Lab Director, UIUC
        Lemann Lecture Series.
        101 International Studies Building
      9. 2:00 pmMauro Sardela, Materials Reserach Lab Director, UIUC
        International Studies Building, Room 101
      10. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSPSS I Workshop
        SPSS I Workshop
        70B Wohlers Hall (Basement Computer Lab)
      11. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmAntonio Sotomayor, Librarian of Latin American and Caribbean Studies
        “Workshop on Latin American and Caribbean Research Sources”
        The workshop will be held in the Main Library, Library 314. Take the north stairwell (Armory and Wright Street entrance) to the 3rd floor of the Main Library and make a left at the top of the stairs.
      12. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmKaffeestunde (Germanic Coffee Hour)
        Café Paradiso, on the corner of Lincoln & Nevada
      13. 4:00 pmMasha Gessen
        MillerComm Lecture Series - Masha Gessen, "Retrofitting Totalitarianism in Putin's Russia"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      14. 4:00 pm   Chem 535 Lit SeminarMr. Lucas Hernandez
        Mr. Lucas Hernandez, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      15. 4:00 pmProfessor George Christou, Illinois Distinguished Lecture in Inorganic Chemistry, University of Florida, Inorganic Chemistry, "Magnetic Molecules and Single-Molecule Magnets: A 'Bottom-Up' Molecular Approach to Nanoscale Magnetism"
        217 Noyes Lab
      16. 4:00 pmRETROFITTING TOTALITARIANISM IN PUTIN’S RUSSIA
        Spurlock Museum
      17. 5:00 pmSwahili Table
        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room (Room 31), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      18. 5:15 pmPaul C. Taylor (Penn State University)
        What is Philosophical Race Theory?
        1002 Lincoln Hall
      19. 5:30 pm - 7:30 pmSociology Spring Course Fair!
        1090 Lincoln Hall
    4. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmRichard Gregory
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Richard Gregory, Harvard Medical School, Harvard Stem Cell Institute, "RNA Regulation in Stem Cells and Cancer"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 2:00 pmProf. Annabella Selloni, Princeton University, "Trapping and dynamics of electrons and holes at TiO2 anatase surfaces and aqueous interfaces"
        B102 CLSL
      6. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmStata II Workshop
        Stata III Workshop
        Nevada Computer Lab (1203 1/2 W. Nevada St)
      7. 3:00 pmExternal Review Committee Meeting
        318 Greg Hall
      8. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Karen Lichtman
        Language Pedagogy Reading Group - "An Analysis of the Teaching Proficiency Through Reading and Storytelling (TPRS) Method" -- this day we will have Dr. Karen Lichtman as a guest speaker via Skype
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      9. 3:00 pmWhat Can I Do with a PhD in the Humanities?
        Coble Hall 304
      10. 4:00 pmConversation: Masha Gessen
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      11. 4:00 pmConversation: Masha Gessen
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      12. 4:00 pmFLAS Fellowship Info Session for Students: Foreign Languages & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
        Gregory Hall, Rm 319
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      14. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      15. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmArabic Movie Night
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building
      16. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo – Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116, 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      17. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo- Portuguese Conversation Table
        La Casa Cultural Latina - Room # 116
      18. 6:00 pmKAM artist residency | Conversation with Antena artists Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgozaran
        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana
      19. 7:00 pmRussian Movie Night - “Wings” (in Russian)
        Room G-46 (basement) Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmWhat Can I Do with a PhD in the Humanities?
        Coble Hall 304
      5. 10:00 amCHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. Cory Berkland, University of Kansas, "A Few Early Lessons in Entrepreneurship..."
        119 MSEB, 1304 W Green
      6. 11:00 amJeffrey Friedman, M.D., Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Endowed Prosser Lecture, Dr. Jeffrey Friedman, Rockefeller University
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      7. 12:00 pmAntena Brownbag Workshop - Building Bilingual Spaces: Language Justice as an Element of Social Justice
        IPRH Seminar Room, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      8. 12:00 pmKAM artist residency | Brown Bag Workshop with Antena "Language Justice as an Element of Social Justice"
        Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities, Levis Faculty Center, 919 W. Illinois St., 4th floor, Urbana
      9. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Martin McLaughlin
        Mr. Martin McLaughlin, UIUC, "TBD"
        163 Noyes Lab
      10. 12:05 pmAntena Brownbag Workshop - Building Bilingual Spaces: Language Justice as an Element of Social Justice
        IPRH Seminar Room, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      11. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. Matthew Liberatore, University of Toledo, "Effect of Hydration on Mechanical Properties of Anion Exchange Membranes for Fuel Cells"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      12. 2:00 pmJames Spudich
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. James Spudich, Stanford University School of Medicine, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      13. 3:00 pm - 4:45 pmDissertation Writing Workshop
        318 Gregory Hall
      14. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmLanguage Coordinators' Interest Group
        2090B Foreign Languages Building
      15. 3:30 pmHugo Sonnenschein (University of Chicago)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      16. 4:00 pmFLAS Fellowships Info Session for Students: Foreign Languages & Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships
        GSLIS, Rm 126
      17. 4:00 pmCarolyn Coyne, University of Pittsburgh
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Carolyn Coyne, University of Pittsburgh -- "Antimicrobial defenses at the maternal-fetal interface"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      18. 4:00 pm   Chem 535 Lit SeminarMr. Noah Marcus
        Mr. Noah Marcus, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      19. 4:00 pmProfessor Thomas M. Makris, University of South Carolina, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      20. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale
      21. 5:35 pmKAM artist residency | Artist Talk with Jen Hofer and Gelare Khoshgorazan
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      22. 7:30 pmKAM event | VOICE Reading Series
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
    6. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmWhat Can I Do with a PhD in the Humanities?
        Coble Hall 304
      5. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
      6.  ChBE Graduate Research Symposium
      7. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmUS Caucus Course Scheduling
        319 Gregory Hall
      8. 11:30 amMindful Meditation Series
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      9. 12:00 pmE. Peter Greenberg
        CBI TP/Biochemistry Seminar: Professor E. Peter Greenberg (University of Washington)
        B102 CLSL
      10. 12:00 pmhttps://microbiology.washington.edu/users/e-peter-greenberghttp://depts.washington.edu/epglab/
        Dr. E. Peter Greenberg, University of Washington, title "The Social Life of Microbes: Communication, Cooperation and Conflict in Bacteria"
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
      11. 12:00 pmProfessor Zsuzsanna Fagyal, Department of French and Italian, University of Illinois
        EUC Lecture: "Language Attitudes, Regional Loyalty, and the Implications of Regional Language Maintenance for the EU's Strategic Goals on Multilingualism
        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building
      12. 12:00 pmProf. Zsuzanna Fagyal, French & Italian, U of I
        EUC Lecture: "Language Attitudes, Regional Loyalty, and the Implications of Regional Language Maintenance for the EU's Strategic Goals on Multilingualism
        Foreign Languages Building, Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge)
      13. 12:00 pmPolitics Workshop: Noam Lupu (Vanderbilt) “Affluence and Congruence.”
        DKH 206
      14. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmAALAME Course Scheduling
        223 Gregory Hall
      15. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        Room 2050, Foreign Languages Building
      16. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmEuropean Caucus Course Scheduling
        223 Gregory Hall
      17. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmHao Hu - GGIS PhD student colloquium
        229 CAB
      18. 3:00 pm   Final Defense, Prof. Alison Fout, AdvisorMs. Yun Ji Park, UIUC, "TBA"
        B102 Chemical and Life Sciences Lab
      19. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Jennifer Mercieca Colloquium
        1090 Lincoln Hall
      20. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    7. Saturday, October 29, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmWhat Can I Do with a PhD in the Humanities?
        Coble Hall 304
      5. All Day2016 Tinker Workshop on Pre-Dissertation Field Research
        101 International Studies Building
      6. 2:00 pmGhost Stories: Gruesome, Gory, and Ghastly Ghosts and Ghouls
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      7. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmGhost Stories: Stories from the Other Side
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      8. 7:30 pmGhost Stories: Stories from the Other Side
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
  7. Week of October 30, 2016

    1. Sunday, October 30, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmWhat Can I Do with a PhD in the Humanities?
        Coble Hall 304
    2. Monday, October 31, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      3. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      4. 3:00 pmWhat Can I Do with a PhD in the Humanities?
        Coble Hall 304
      5. 10:00 am   Advisor: Professor Doug MitchellMs. Patricia Blair
        Ms. Patricia Blair, Final Defense, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        B124 Chemical and Life Sciences Laboratory
      6. 11:30 am - 12:30 pmSPSS II Workshop
        SPSS II Workshop
        70B Wohlers Hall (Basement Computer Lab)
      7. 12:00 pmSuiyigheh Joyous Tata, Agricultural and Consumer Economics, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag
        101 ISB
      8. 12:00 pmStudent-Faculty Seminar: Dan Miller (NRES-UIUC)
        404 DKH
      9. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 4:00 pmLinguistics Seminar - Prof. Gary Dell
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmGary Dell, Professor of Psychology, U of I
        Linguistics Seminar Series - Gary Dell, Professor of Psychology, U of I
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      12. 5:00 pmDeadline: The Work of the Humanities in a Changing Climate application
      13. 5:00 pmDeadline: The Work of the Humanities in a Changing Climate application
      14. 5:00 pmDeadline: The Work of the Humanities in a Changing Climate application
      15. 5:00 pmDeadline: The Work of the Humanities in a Changing Climate application
      16. 6:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
      17. 6:00 pmMelanazana - an Italian Conversation Group
        See description details.

link for robots only