College of LAS Events

College of LAS Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 25, 2014

    1. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      4. 8:30 amNWAV 43 Conference
      5. All DayNew Ways of Analyzing Variation 43
        198 E. Delaware Place, Chicago
      6. All DayProfessor Melanie Sanford, Professor Julius Rebek Jr., Eric Kool, Kami Hull, Justin Du Bois
        Frontiers Symposium - Speakers: Melanie Sanford, University of Michigan; Julius Rebek Jr., The Scripps Research Institute; Eric Kool, Stanford University; Kami Hull, University of Illinois; Justin Du Bois, Stanford University
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      7. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmLAS Homecoming

        South Lounge and Illini Rooms, Illini Union

      8. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmLAS Homecoming Open House
        Illini Union, South Lounge and Illini Rooms B & C
      9. 10:00 amHomecoming Solar Observing
        University of Illinois Observatory
      10. 2:00 pmHomecoming Solar Observing
        University of Illinois Observatory
      11. 7:30 pmStories from the Other Side
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  2. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      4. All DayNew Ways of Analyzing Variation 43
        198 E. Delaware Place, Chicago
    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmGouda Abdel-Khalek: Professor of Economics at the Faculty of Economics and Political Science, Cairo University
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Food Security in the Arab World: Challenges and Opportunities
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmKostantinos Kourtikakis (Political Science, UIUC)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      5. 12:00 pmRodica Damian
        SPO Brown Bag -- Rodica Damian -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      6. 2:00 pmLeticia Marteleto, Associate Professor, Department of Sociology and Population Research Center. University of Texas at Austin.
        Lemann Lecture Series.RACE AND EDUCATIONAL INEQUALITY IN BRAZIL
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      7. 3:30 pmJim Sallee
        Applied Micro Seminar
        7 DKH
      8. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmHistory EURO Caucus
        311 Gregory Hall
      9. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Alfredo Garcia
        CANCELLED: Mr. Alfredo Garcia, UIUC, "Frustrated Lewis Pairs in Small Molecule Activation"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmTeaching Valerie Freeman, Teaching Assistant in Spanish, Graduate Student in Linguistics, University of Washington
        Linguistic Seminar - Valerie Freeman, University of Washington
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 4:00 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Cole Johnson, UIUC, "Molecular Breathing in MOFs, a New Frontier in Customizability"
        161 Noyes Lab
      12. 4:00 pmRevolutions of Neoliberal Times

        Illini Union Rm 406

      13. 4:30 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMs. Yoon Lee, UIUC, "Bloch Surface Wave Based Biosensors"
        161 Noyes Lab
      14. 5:00 pmNancy Miller
        My Memoirs Made Me Jewish: Family, Memory, and the Writing Self
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      15. 5:00 pmNancy Miller (Comparative Literature, CUNY), "My Memoirs Made Me Jewish: Family, Memory, and the Writing Self"
        Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Ave.
      16. 11:55 pmDeadline: External Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellowships in the Humanities application
    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:30 amPeter Egger (ETH Zurich)
        International Seminar
        222 DKH
      4. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      5. 2:00 pmCBI/CHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. David V. Schaffer, University of California, Berkeley, "Molecular Elucidation and Engineering of Stem Cell Fate Decisions"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmProf. David V. Schaffer
        Prof. David V. Schaffer, University of California at Berkeley, "Molecular Elucidation and Engineering of Stem Cell Fate Decisions"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      7. 3:45 pmJayne Birkby, NASA Sagan Fellow, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Exoplanet Atmospheres at High-Resolution"
        Astronomy 134
      8. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMr. Jordan Hinman UIUC, "Fluorescent Nanodiamonds" & Mr. Sumeng Liu, UIUC, "Phase Tags in the Recycling of Homogeneous Grubbs Catalysts"
        217 Noyes Lab
      9. 7:00 pmMelanzana - Italian Conversation Club
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
    4. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 8:30 am - 9:00 amSweedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Philippson Library, 3114 Foreign Language Building
      4. 10:00 amFINAL DEFENSE, Ms. Shuyi Ma, "Systems Biology of Lung Diseases: A Multi-Perspective View from Host and Pathogen"
        117 Roger Adams Laboratory
      5. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmPaul Diehl (Political Science, UIUC)
        ACDIS Brown Bag Lecture
        356 Armory
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 2:00 pmProf. Naomi S Ginsberg, UC Berkeley, "Seeing Nanoscale Structure in Organic Electronic Thin Films Using Ultrafast Exciton Dynamics or Scintillating Near-Fields"
        B102 CLSL
      9. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      10. 3:00 pm   NanohourNanohour Seminar Series, Ms. Elissa Grzincic, UIUC, " Gold Nanorods in a Model Extracellular Matrix Promote Migration of MDA-MB- 231 Human Breast Cancer Cells" and Ms. jAriane Vartanian, UIUC, "NMR Spectroscopy of Gold Particles: Insights into the Surface"
        4269 Beckman Institute
      11. 4:00 pmProfessor Stathis Kalyvas, Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Sciences & Director of the Program on Order, Conflict and Violence, Yale University
        Center for Advanced Study/MillerComm 2015: What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars; Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria
        Knights Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 4:00 pm

        Stathis Kalyvas, Yale University


        MGS & CAS/MillerComm Lecture: What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      13. 4:00 pmMillerComm Lecture - "Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      14. 4:00 pmStathis Kalyvas, the Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Science at Yale University
        Stathis Kalyvas, Yale University: "Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      15. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmProfessor Stathis Kalyvas, Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Sciences & Director of the Program on Order, Conflict and Violence, Yale University
        What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria
        Knights Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801
      16. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pmFLAC Fall Meeting
        4080A Foreign Languages Building
      17. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Bongoland" (in English and Swahili, with English subtitles)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      4. 11:00 am

        David Sacks, MB ChB, FRCPath, http://clinicalcenter.nih.gov/about/SeniorStaff/david_sacks.html


        MIP Seminar: Dr. David Sacks, NIH Clinical Center, "IQGAP1 Orchestrates signaling from the Plasma Membrane to the Nucleus"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 12:00 pmJose Antonio Cheibub, Political Science
        Lecture Series. The 2014 Brazilian Elections
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      6. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Chih-Cheng Yeh
        Mr. Chih-Cheng Yeh, UIUC, "The O-GlcNAc Modification: Dynamic Protein Glycosylation"
        163 Noyes Lab
      7. 1:00 pmATLAS FormBuilder Open Lab
        608 S. Mathews Ave.; Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmThanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor in History, University of Athens); Stathis Kalyvas (Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Sciences & Director, Program on Order, Conflict and Violence, Yale University); Leon Fink (Distinguished Professor of History, UIC)
        History Between the Academic and the Public Domain: A Conversation
        Daley Library, University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)
      9. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmRoundtable Discussion: History Between the Academic and the Public Domain: A Conversation

        Daley Library, University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC), 801 S. Morgan, Chicago

      10. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      11. 4:00 pmProfessor Patrick Wolfe, UCL London
        ECE Colloquium: "Understanding the Behavior of Large Random Networks"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      12. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Molly Hughes, University of Virginia


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Molly Hughes of the University of Virginia, "Chemokine-mediated antimicrobial activity against Bacillus anthracis"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      13. 4:00 pm   Materials Lit SeminarMs. Brenda Andrade, UIUC, "Supramolecular Pillars In Stimuli Responsive Vesicles" & Ms. Brittany Walker, UIUC, "Recent Advances in Recyclable Thermoset Polymers"
        217 Noyes Lab
      14. 5:00 pmDeadline: Global Midwest Initiative funding application
      15. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Turkish Coffee House
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      16. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmMensura Omnium: The System of Neopatonic Measure in Dante;s 'Divine Comedy'
        Room 1064, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana
      17. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSuccessfully Launching Your Academic Career Seminar
        165 Everitt Lab
      18. 5:00 pmCorey Flack (Dept. of French and Italian, UIUC)
        “Mensura omnium: The system of Neoplatonic measure in Dante’s Divine Comedy”
        1064 Lincoln Hall
      19. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      20. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics, Swahili Program-Swahili Language Table Less Commonly Taught Languages Program, Linguistics
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      21. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Gallipoli (1981)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    6. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 10:30 am - 3:00 pmPersian Cooking Class
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      5. 12:00 pmDr. Adrian Krainer
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Adrian Krainer (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory), "Antisense Splicing Modulation for Therapy and Modeling of CNS Disease"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      6. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
      7. 12:00 pmStephen Chaudoin (Political Science, UIUC)
        IR Colloquium/Faculty Student Seminar
        404 David Kinley Hall
      8. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 1:30 pmJennifer Monti
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Jennifer Monti -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      10. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Joaquin Rodriguez LopezMr. Mark Burgess
        Mr. Mark Burgess, UIUC "Gamma Ray Spectroscopy as an Elemental Mapping Tool for Interstellar Objects"
        116 RAL
      11. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor-Professor Richard PerryMr. Yao-Min Liu
        Mr. Yao-Min Liu, UIUC “Microfluidic Devices for the Isolation and Detection of Circulating Tumor Cells”
        116 RAL
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
  3. Week of November 1, 2014

    1. Saturday, November 1, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 5:00 pmDeadline: Summer 2015 Pre-Doctoral Workshop Fellowships application
  4. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 2, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 2:00 pmLecture-Performance: William Kinderman (Musicology, University of Illinois) “Les Adieux: Beethoven's Farewells”
        The Fourth Presbyterian Church of Chicago - Buchanan Chapel at the Gratz Center N. Michigan Ave. at Delaware Pl. Chicago, IL 60611
    2. Monday, November 3, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmRini Bhattacharya Mehta: Assistant Professor, Program in Comparative and World Literature
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: The Hindutva Revolution Will Be Televised, Tweeted, and Webcast: Texts, Exegeses, and Poitics in the Public Sphere in 21st-Century India
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmDaniel Nagashima (University of Virginia, graduate student)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      5. 12:00 pmMichelle Rheinschmidt
        SPO Brown Bag -- Michelle Rheinschmidt -- Northwestern Univ.
        819 Psychology
      6. 3:00 pm

        Taner Akçam, Clark University


        CANCELLED The Great War Lecture: Denying the Armenian Genocide: A Turkish National Security Concept

        210 General Lounge, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      7. 4:00 pmKush R. Varshney, IBM Research, Yorktown Heights, NY
        CSL Comm Seminar - “Learning Classification Rules via Boolean Compressed Sensing with Application to Workforce Analytics ”
        141 CSL
      8. 4:00 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Ruopei Feng, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
      9. 4:30 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMs. Courtney Talicska, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
      10. 5:00 pmInvestiture of Feng Sheng Hu as the Grim Professor in Geology
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
    3. Tuesday, November 4, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      4. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Yoo Yeon Won, Purdue University, "Assisted Gene Delivery"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 3:45 pmFabienne A. Bastien, Hubble Fellow at Pennsylvania State University
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Enhancing Exoplanet Discovery and Characterization through Stellar Photometric 'Flicker'"
        Astronomy 134
      7. 4:00 pm

        Patricia Minacori, Universite Paris Diderot; Scholar in Residence, EUC/CTS


        Lecture: Research in Translation, Complexity and Integrated Translation Project

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      8. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMs. Courtney Ford, UIUC, "Exploiting the Reactivity of Metal-Metal Bonds in a Diruthenium Nitride Complex" & Ms. Bailey Jackson, UIUC, "Boron-Boron Double and Triple Bonds"
        217 Noyes Lab
      9. 7:00 pmMelanzana - Italian Conversation Club
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
    4. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmDr. Jonathan Zilberg: U of I CAS-Affiliated Research Scholar
        CAS Brown Bag: "Colonial Archives and Second Life Post-Colonial Applications in the Digital Humanities: The Case of Cyrene Mission Zimbabwe and the UK Archives of the United Society for the Propagation of the Gospel"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      4. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Anindya Bagchi, University of Minnesota, Genetics, Cell Biology & Development, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      6. 1:00 pmFábio Durão, Professor Livre-Docente de Teoria Literária da Unicamp
        Lemann Lecture Series. Bispo do Rosário and the Ruse of Brazilian Art
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      7. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      8. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSweedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Philippson Library, 3114 Foreign Language Building
    5. Thursday, November 6, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Workshop on Inequality in Education: Comparing the US and Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      4. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      5. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Timothy Osborne, Ph.D., http://www.sanfordburnham.org/talent/Pages/TimothyOsborne.aspx


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Timothy Osborne, Sanford/Burnham Medical Research Inst. Orlando, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      6. 12:00 pmAshley Ruiter, Australian National University
        Astronomy Colloquium - Ashley Ruiter, Australian National University
        Astronomy 134
      7. 12:00 pmKate Williams , Library and Information Science; Abdul Alkalimat , Afro-American Studies and Library and Information Science
        Lecture Series. Roots and Flowers: The Life and Work of Afro-Cuban Librarian Marta Terry González
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      8. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Michael Henson, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, "Dynamic Metabolic Models for Analysis and Design of Synthetic Microbial Communities"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      9. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      10. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Billy Tsai, University of Michigan


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Billy Tsai of the University of Michigan, "How the non-enveloped SV40 penetrates the ER membrane to cause infection"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      11. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMs. Laura Carson
        Ms. Laura Carson, UIUC, "The Lithiation-Borylation Strategy: Methods for Stereospecific sp3-sp3 Coupling"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      12. 4:00 pm   Inorganic SeminarProfessor Theodor Agapie, Cal Tech, "Synthetic Cluster Models of Biological and Heterogeneous Oxygen Evolving Catalysts"
        112 Chem Annex
      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Turkish Coffee House
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      14. 5:30 pmIan Kujit, University of Notre Dame
        Ian Kujit, University of Notre Dame: “The Archaeology of Island Hunger"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      15. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      16. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Wadjda"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      17. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLingustics, Swahili Program- Swahili Language Table Less Commonly Taught Languages Program
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      18. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    6. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Workshop on Inequality in Education: Comparing the US and Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      4. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 12:00 pmIvo Seitenzhal, Australian National University
        Astronomy Colloquium - Ivo Seitenzhal, Australian National University
        Astronomy 134
      6. 12:00 pmDr. Jane Jackman
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jane Jackman (Ohio State University), "A New Direction for RNA Synthesis: 3'‐5' Polymerases in Biology"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      7. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
      8. 12:00 pm

        Anita Chan, Assistant Research Professor of Communications in the Department of Media & Cinema Studies, UIUC

        Harriet Green, English and Digital Humanities Librarian, UIUC


        EUC Lecture: Approaches to Digital Pedagogy

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      9. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 1:30 pmStudents visiting from Northwestern
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Students visiting from Northwestern
        819 Psychology
      11. 2:00 pmAnant Nyshadham, USC
        Applied Micro Seminar
        7 DKH
      12. 2:00 pmSoo Mee Kim
        Department Speaker: Whose Space?: Past, Present, and Future Constructions of Koreatown, Los Angeles
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      13. 2:00 pmJohn Gruber-Miller, Cornell College (Iowa)
        John Gruber-Miller, Cornell College (Iowa): "Pedagogy"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      14. 2:00 pmJohn Gruber-Miller
        John Gruber-Miller, Cornell College (Iowa): "Pedagogy"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      15. 3:30 pmDr. George Barnett, Professor and Chair of Communication, UC Davis
        Department of Communication Colloquium
        1002 Lincoln Hall
      16. 3:30 pmStephane Bonhomme (Chicago)
        Econometric's Seminar
        7 DKH
      17. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      18. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry, G.F. Smith Memorial LectureGF Smith Lecture, Prof. R. Graham Cooks, Purdue University, "Reaction Monitoring, Surgical Diagnostics and Chemical Synthesis by Mass Spectrometry "
        116 RAL
      19. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      20. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Tea Party
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
    7. Saturday, November 8, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 8:30 amProfessor Kevin G. Pinney
        Beak-Pines Organic Area Allerton Conference, Prof. Kevin Pinney, Baylor University "Small-Molecule, Tubulin Binding Vascular Disrupting Agents as Anti-Cancer Therapeutics"
        Allerton Park
      5. All DayMicrobial Diversity – A Tribute to the Life and Work of Abigail Salyers
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      6. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: Parrots Over Puerto Rico
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  5. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 9, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 1:30 pmMusical Myths and Scheherazade's Stories
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 10, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  

        Thanos Veremis, Deputy Mayor of Athens, Vice-President of ELIAMEP (Institute of Foreign and Defense Policy) and Emeritus Professor of History, University of Athens


        Modern Greek Studies Lecture: Title TBA

        Location TBA

      4. 12:00 pmRamazan Erdag: Eskisehir Osmangazi University, Department of International Relations, Turkey
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Turkey's New Foreign Policy and the Middle East
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pm

        Ramazan ErdağEskisehir Osmangazi University, Department of International Relations, Turkey 


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Turkey’s New Foreign Policy and the Middle East

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      6. 12:00 pmPete Nardulli, Buddy Peyton and Joseph W. Bajjalieh (Cline Center for Democracy, UIUC)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      7. 12:00 pmMengYang Cao
        SPO Brown Bag -- MengYang Cao -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      8. 3:00 pm

        Timothy Snyder, Yale University


        CAS/MillerComm Lecture: From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      9. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder
        From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe's History
        Spurlock Museum
      10. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder, Bird White Housum Professor of History, Yale University
        Millercomm Lecture Series - From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      11. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Sam Gockel
        Mr. Sam Gockel, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      12. 4:00 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Will Bassett, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
      13. 4:00 pmSpanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Richard Cameron, U of I at Chicago: (title TBA)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      14. 4:30 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMs. Drishti Guin, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
    3. Tuesday, November 11, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  

        Thanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor, University of Athens; Vice-President Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy; Deputy Mayor of the City of Athens).


        Greek Economic Crisis & the City of Athens: A Discussion with the Deputy Mayor of Athens, Prof. Thanos Veremis
        To be announced.
      4.  Thanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor, University of Athens; Vice-President Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy; Deputy Mayor of the City of Athens)
        Greek Economic Crisis and the City of Athens: A Discussion with the Deputy Mayor of Athens, Prof. Thanos Veremis
        TBC
      5. 2:00 pmCBI/CHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Jason Burdick, Universityof Pennsylvania
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmProf. Jason A. Burdick
        Prof. Jason A. Burdick, University of Pennsylvania, "title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      7. 3:45 pmWen-fai Fong, University of Arizona
        Astronomy Colloquium - Wen-fai Fong, University of Arizona
        Astronomy 134
      8. 5:00 pmInside Scoop: "Literature and War," a Conversation with Jim Hicks
        Room 212, Campus Honors Program at the Honors House (1205 W. Oregon Street, Urbana)
      9. 5:00 pm

        Jim Hicks, executive editor of the Massachusetts Review and director of the Graduate Program in Comparative Literature at the University of Massachusetts, Amherst


        The Great War Conversation Event for Undergraduates: Literature and War

        Room 212, Campus Honors Program, 1205 W. Oregon St., Urbana, IL (map)

      10. 7:00 pmMelanzana - Italian Conversation Club
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      11. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    4. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      5. 12:00 pmProfessor Kathryn Oberdeck, U of I Department of History
        CAS Brown Bag
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      6. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. E. Jane Hubbard, New York University School of Medicine, "Time and Tide: Influences of Age, Physiology and Environment on Germline Stem Cells"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      7. 12:00 pmMarleen Haboud, Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Ecuador
        Lecture Series. Linguistic Vitality of Ecuadorian Amerindian Languages: Orality-Modernity, Ecuadorian Geolinguistics Project
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 2:00 pmProf. Andrew Moran, University of North Carolina, "Investigating Photochemical Dynamics with Multidimensional Resonance Raman Spectroscopy"
        B102 CLSL
      10. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      11. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSweedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Philippson Library, 3114 Foreign Language Building
      12. 3:00 pmLAS Faculty Meeting
        1000 Lincoln Hall
      13. 3:30 pmMushfiq Mobarak, Yale University
        Applied Micro Seminar
        7 DKH
      14. 3:30 pmMarc Rysman (Boston University)
        Micro Seminar
        7 DKH
      15. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Offside"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      5. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm2014 Robert Bohrer Memorial Workshop in Statistics
        Beckman Institute, Room 4251
      6. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      7. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Zvi Kelman, Institute For Bioscience and Biotechnology Research


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Zvi Kelman of the Institute For Bioscience and Biotechnology Research, "Isolation and characterization of new archaeal replication proteins"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      8. 4:00 pmProf. Gojko Lalic
        Prof. Gojko Lalic, University of Washington, "Copper Catalysis: From hydroamination of alkenes to the synthesis of fluorinated compounds"
        116 RAL
      9. 4:00 pm   Materials ChemistryProfessor Jill MIllstone, University of Pittsburgh, "Colloidal Nanoparticle Alloys"
        217 Noyes Lab
      10. 4:30 pm - 7:00 pmCT Training Workshop
        1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Turkish Coffee House
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      12. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLingustics, Swahili Program- Swahili Language Table Less Commonly Taught Languages Program
      13. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Good Soldier Schweik (1960)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    6. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4.  Gudio Sanchez, Music Department, Franklin College, Indiana
        Lecture Series. De la Raiz a La Copa: The Development of Guitar Music in Latin America
      5. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
      6. 12:00 pmClaudia Sandoval (Postdoc, Latina/Latino Studies)
        Faculty Student Seminar
        404 David Kinley Hall
      7. All Day

        Dr. Julio Fernandez


        MBTG Symposium: Prof. Julio Fernandez, Columbia University
        Beckman Institute, room 1005
      8. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 1:30 pmChristina Tworek
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Christina Tworek -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      10. 3:00 pmSamuel W. Parr Lecture in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Professor Mark Davis, Warren and Katharine Schlinger Professor of Chemical Engineering, Caltech, "Fighting Cancer with Nanoparticle Medicines: The Nanoscale Matters!"
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, East Ballroom
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      12. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: "OLGA"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    7. Saturday, November 15, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

  6. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 16, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 2:00 pmMargot Blum Shevill and Jeffrey Jay Foxx
        Maya Images: 1978 to 1986
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4. 3:00 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    2. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmAdam Osman: Assistant Professor, Economics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: The Impacts of Exporting: Evidence from a Randomized Experiment in Egypt
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmCharles Fogelman: 2013-14 Goodman Fellow
        Gender, Authority, and the Politics of Land
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      5. 12:00 pmEmily Kim
        SPO Brown Bag -- Emily Kim -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      6. 3:00 pm   Final Defense, Prof. Chad Rienstra, AdvisorMs. Mary Clay, UIUC, "Structural Studies of Membrane-Associated Complexes by Solid-State NMR"
        162 Noyes Lab
      7. 3:30 pmSpencer Banzhaf, Georgia State University
        Applied Micro Seminar
        7 DKH
      8. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSLProfessor Carolyn Bertozzi
        Marvel Lectrure, Professor Carolyn Bertozzi, University of California, Berkeley, "Bioorthogonal Chemistry: An Enabling Tool for Biology and Drug Development"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    3. Tuesday, November 18, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 amEdmund Bertschinger, MIT
        Astronomy Colloquium - "The Internal Structure of Spinning Black Holes”, Edmund Bertschinger, NIT
        Astronomy 134
      4. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Displaced: The Refugee Crisis in the Mediterranean Basin

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 3:45 pmEdmund Bertschinger, MIT
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Hacking a Respectful and Caring Community in Your Department”
        Astronomy 134
      7. 4:00 pmProfessor Carolyn Bertozzi
        Marvel Lecture, Professor Carolyn Bertozzi, The University of California, Berkeley, "Glycocalyx Engineering Toward Probing Cancer Glycome Evolution"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      8. 7:00 pmMelanzana - Italian Conversation Club
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
    4. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Sally Horne-Badovinac, University of Chicago, Dept. of Molecular Gentics & Cell Biology, "Round and round: epithelial rotation and basement membrane remodeling during organ morphogenesis"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      4. 2:00 pmProf. Xiaosong Li, University of Washington, "Time-Dependent Electronic Structure Theory: Excitonic, Charge-Transfer, and Spin Dynamics"
        B102 CLSL
      5. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      6. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSweedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Philippson Library, 3114 Foreign Language Building
      7. 3:30 pmLakshmi Iyer, Harvard University Business School
        Applied Micro Seminar
        7 DKH
      8. 4:00 pmHarkaitz Cano, Basque author, poet, and novelist: "Literatura, arte y catharsis"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 4:00 pm

        Harkaitz Cano, author


        Lecture: Literatura, Arte y Catarsis (Literature, Art and Catharsis)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      10. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCTS Conversation Table
        Center for Translation Studies Resource Room, 3rd floor, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    5. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      4. 11:00 am

        Jason Kim, Ph.D., http://profiles.umassmed.edu/profiles/display/129970


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Jason Kim, UMASS Medical School, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 12:00 pmMarc Hertzman, Department of History
        Lecture Series. The Death of Zumbi: Suicide, Slavery, and Self-Determination in Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      6. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMs. Lisa Della Ripa
        Ms. Lisa Della Ripa, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      7. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      8. 4:00 pmMarleen Haboud, Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Ecuador: "Lexical Borrowing-related Phenomena in Spanish-Kichwa"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Laurie Comstock, Harvard Medical School


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Laurie Comstock of Harvard Medical School, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      10. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Evan Vanable
        Mr. Evan Vanable, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Mengyu Xu (University of Chicago)
        269 Everitt Laboratory
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Turkish Coffee House
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      13. 5:00 pmAnne Lester (Univ. of Colorado at Boulder)
        “Helen’s Treasures in the Abbey of Clairvaux: Relics and Monastic Devotion in the Aftermath of the Fourth Crusade”
        1064 Lincoln Hall
      14. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Queen"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      15. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics, Swahili Program-Swahili Language Table Less Commonly Taught Languages Program, Linguistics
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    6. Friday, November 21, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmTzu-Ching Chang, ASIAA
        Astronomy Colloquium - Tzu-Ching Chang, ASIAA
        Astronomy 134
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTandy Warnow, UIUC
        Statistics Brown-Bag: Tandy Warnow, UIUC
      6. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 1:30 pmNiwako Sugimura
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Niwako Sugimura -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      8. 2:00 pmTed Bergstrom(UC Santa Barbara)
        Applied Micro Seminar
        7 DKH
      9. 2:00 pmMonica McDermott
        Department Speaker: Measuring Perceptions of Discrimination Among Immigrants
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      11. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Conversation Table
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      12. 6:30 pmNCA - Departmental Reception
        Hilton Chicago - Continental Ballroom B
    7. Saturday, November 22, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  7. Week of November 23, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 23, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 24, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 4:00 pmProfessor Yan Zhao
        Professor Yan Zhao, Iowa State University, "Responsive Supramolecular Materials Based on Amphiphilic Principles for Controlled Release, Light-Harvesting, Transport, and Catalysis"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    3. Tuesday, November 25, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 7:00 pmMelanzana - Italian Conversation Club
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
    4. Wednesday, November 26, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      4. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
    5. Thursday, November 27, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
    6. Friday, November 28, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, November 29, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  8. Week of November 30, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 30, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

link for robots only