College of LAS Events

College of LAS Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of May 5, 2016

    1. Thursday, May 5, 2016

      1. All Day"'Feeling real': Affect, Literature, and Reimagined Realities"
        Illini Union
      2. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      3. 10:00 am - 3:15 pmEcon Study Room
        Econ Study Room
        7 DKH
      4. 10:00 amDanielle Mai
        Mai Dissertation Defense ~ "Single molecule studies of branched polymer dynamics"
        161 Noyes Laboratory
      5. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmLatina/Latino Studies Major Symposium and Graduating Student Reception
        Department of Latina/Latino Studies, 1207 West Oregon Street, Room 133, Urbana
      6. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Krishna Anapindi
        Mr. Krishna Anapindi, UIUC, "Quorum-Sensing Inhibitors and Their Potential as Resistance-Free Antibiotics"
        163 Noyes Lab
      7. 3:30 pmCMN Illinois Tradition Awards
        210 Illini Union
      8. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmAlvaro Parra (University of British Columbia, Sauder)
        Costly entry into oligopolistic markets
        317 DKH
      9. 4:00 pmProfessor Haitao Liu, Materials Chemistry Seminar, University of Pittsburgh, "Wetting at the nanoscale"
        217 Noyes
      10. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.
    2. Friday, May 6, 2016

      1. All Day"'Feeling real': Affect, Literature, and Reimagined Realities"
        Illini Union
      2.  Final Exams Begin
      3. 12:00 pmDr. Jeff Wilusz
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey Wilusz (Editor-in-Chief - WIREs-RNA; Colorado State University), “Viral RNA Stability: Conserved Mechanisms with Pathogenic Implications”
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
  2. Week of May 8, 2016

    1. Monday, May 9, 2016

      1. 10:00 am   Advisor: Professor Doug MitchellMs. Caitlin Deane
        Ms. Caitlin Deane, Final Defense, UIUC, "Biosynthetic Engineering of Plantazolicin Natural Products"
        171 Roger Adams Laboratory
    2. Tuesday, May 10, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm   Advisor: Professor Paul HergenrotherMr. Michael Lambrecht
        Mr. Michael Lambrecht, Final Defense, UIUC, "The Chemical and Enzymatic Synthesis of Poly(ADP-Ribose) Oligomers"
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 7:00 pmMelanzana
        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.
    3. Wednesday, May 11, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmProf. Junrong Zheng, Rice University, "Molecular Vibrations: A Structural Tool"
        B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmPeter G. Schultz
        Dr. Peter G. Schultz, The Scripps Research Institute, title "Synthesis at the Interface of Chemistry and Biology: From Stem Cells to the Genetic Code"
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab 
    4. Thursday, May 12, 2016

      1. 2:30 pm   Final Defense, Prof. Ben McCall, AdvisorJames Hodges, UIUC, "The NICE-OHVMS Technique: Realizing the Full Potential of Precision Molecular Ion Spectroscopy"
        171 Roger Adams Lab
      2. 4:00 pmJimmy Page Ph.D.-Meso Scale Discovery Field Application Scientist
        Meso Scale Discovery Invites You to Attend "Greater Sensitivity-with Less Sample" - Multiplexing with MSD
        Charles G. Miller B102 CLSL
      3. 4:30 pm - 6:00 pmDr. Leisy J. Abrego, Associate Professor, UCLA, Chicana and Chicano Studies
        Latina/Latino Studies Lecture: “Sacrificing Families: U.S. Policies and the Displacement of Central Americans”
        Department of Latina/Latino Studies, 1207 West Oregon Street, room 133, Urbana
      4. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.
    5. Friday, May 13, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmWe are pleased to invite you to the Sociology Graduation Party!
        3115 Lincoln Hall
      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmMarcelo Moreira (Fundação Getúlio Vargas)
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH
    6. Saturday, May 14, 2016

      1. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmCommencement
        Memorial Stadium
      2. 9:30 amUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Commencement 2016
        Memorial Stadium
      3. 1:30 pmPolitical Science and International Interdisciplinary Studies Convocation
        Foellinger Auditorium, 709 S. Mathews Avenue, Urbana
      4. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "A Movie in My Pillow/ Una película en mi almohada" by Jorge Argueta
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department.
      5. 7:30 pmAbbas Benmanmoun, Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs and Academic Policies; Professor of Linguistics, U. of I.
        2016 SLCL Convocation
        Foellinger Auditorium
      6. 8:30 pmGraduation Ceremony for Mathematics and Statistics
  3. Week of May 15, 2016

    1. Sunday, May 15, 2016

      1. 10:00 am   Doors open at 9:00 amConvocation-Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
        Tryon Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      2. 1:30 pm - 3:30 pmEcon Graduation Reception
        Econ Graduation Reception
        South Quad Lawn outside of DKH (Tent)
      3. 4:30 pmEcon Graduation Convocation Ceremony
        Econ Graduation Convocation Ceremony
        Foellinger Auditorium
      4. 7:30 pmCMN Convocation
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    2. Monday, May 16, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 1
      2. 2:00 pm   Advisor: Professor Stephen SligarMr. Ivan Lenov, UIUC, Final Defense " Methodologies for the Analysis of Membrane Systems Using Lipid Nanodiscs"
        171 Roger Adams Lab
    3. Tuesday, May 17, 2016

      1. 7:00 pmMelanzana
        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.
    4. Thursday, May 19, 2016

      1. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.
  4. Week of May 22, 2016

    1. Tuesday, May 24, 2016

      1. 9:00 am   Advisor: Professor Paul HergenrotherMs. Rachel Botham
        Ms. Rachel Botham, Final Defense, UIUC, "Development of PAC-1 as a Privileged Agent for Combination Chemotherapy"
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 7:00 pmMelanzana
        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.
    2. Thursday, May 26, 2016

      1. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.
  5. Week of May 29, 2016

    1. Monday, May 30, 2016

      1.  Deadline: IPRH Reading Group Submissions
  6. Week of June 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, June 2, 2016

      1.  Jodi A. Byrd (Associate professor of English and Gender and Women’s Studies, University of Illinois); Françoise Vergès (Chair “Global South(s),” the Collège d’études mondiales, Paris), and Berber Bevernage (Assistant Professor of historical theory at the Department of History. Ghent University, Belgium)
        Summer School/Conference: The Other Side of Memory: Forgetting, Denial, Repression
        The University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignMore specified location to be announced. 
      2. 2:00 pm   Advisor: Professor Christina WhiteMr. Thomas Osberger
        Mr. Thomas Osberger, Final Defense, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        433 RAL
    2. Friday, June 3, 2016

      1.  Jodi A. Byrd (Associate professor of English and Gender and Women’s Studies, University of Illinois); Françoise Vergès (Chair “Global South(s),” the Collège d’études mondiales, Paris), and Berber Bevernage (Assistant Professor of historical theory at the Department of History. Ghent University, Belgium)
        Summer School/Conference: The Other Side of Memory: Forgetting, Denial, Repression
        The University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignMore specified location to be announced. 
      2. 2:00 pm   Final Defense, Prof. Prashant Jain, AdvisorMr. Jeremy Smith, UIUC, "Revealing Hidden Dynamics By Single Nanoparticle Spectroscopy"
        33 Roger Adams Lab
    3. Saturday, June 4, 2016

      1.  Jodi A. Byrd (Associate professor of English and Gender and Women’s Studies, University of Illinois); Françoise Vergès (Chair “Global South(s),” the Collège d’études mondiales, Paris), and Berber Bevernage (Assistant Professor of historical theory at the Department of History. Ghent University, Belgium)
        Summer School/Conference: The Other Side of Memory: Forgetting, Denial, Repression
        The University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignMore specified location to be announced. 
  7. Week of June 5, 2016

    1. Monday, June 6, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 1:30 pm1st High School Summer Bridge-Portuguese Program 2016
        University of Illinois campus
      2. 9:00 am - 1:30 pmInstructors: Professor Luz Murillo, Curriculum and Instruction; Professor Anna María Escobar, Spanish and Portuguese, CLACS Director
        Summer 2016 Latin American Studies Educators' Workshop
        University of Illinois campus
      3. 1:00 pm   Final Defense, Prof. Martin Gruebele, AdvisorMr. Duc Nguyen, UIUC, "Surface Glassy Dynamics and Single-Molecule Absorption of Quantum Dots Detected by Scanning Tunneling Microscopy"
        3269 Beckman Institute
    2. Tuesday, June 7, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 1:30 pm1st High School Summer Bridge-Portuguese Program 2016
        University of Illinois campus
      2. 9:00 am - 1:30 pmInstructors: Professor Luz Murillo, Curriculum and Instruction; Professor Anna María Escobar, Spanish and Portuguese, CLACS Director
        Summer 2016 Latin American Studies Educators' Workshop
        University of Illinois campus
      3. 2:00 pm   Advisor: Professor Martin BurkeMr. Matthew Endo
        Mr. Matthew Endo, Final Defense, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        33 RAL
    3. Wednesday, June 8, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 1:30 pm1st High School Summer Bridge-Portuguese Program 2016
        University of Illinois campus
      2. 9:00 am - 1:30 pmInstructors: Professor Luz Murillo, Curriculum and Instruction; Professor Anna María Escobar, Spanish and Portuguese, CLACS Director
        Summer 2016 Latin American Studies Educators' Workshop
        University of Illinois campus
    4. Thursday, June 9, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 1:30 pm1st High School Summer Bridge-Portuguese Program 2016
        University of Illinois campus
      2. 9:00 am - 1:30 pmInstructors: Professor Luz Murillo, Curriculum and Instruction; Professor Anna María Escobar, Spanish and Portuguese, CLACS Director
        Summer 2016 Latin American Studies Educators' Workshop
        University of Illinois campus
    5. Friday, June 10, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 1:30 pm1st High School Summer Bridge-Portuguese Program 2016
        University of Illinois campus
      2. 9:00 am - 1:30 pmInstructors: Professor Luz Murillo, Curriculum and Instruction; Professor Anna María Escobar, Spanish and Portuguese, CLACS Director
        Summer 2016 Latin American Studies Educators' Workshop
        University of Illinois campus
    6. Saturday, June 11, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 1:30 pm1st High School Summer Bridge-Portuguese Program 2016
        University of Illinois campus
  8. Week of June 12, 2016

    1. Sunday, June 12, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 1:30 pm1st High School Summer Bridge-Portuguese Program 2016
        University of Illinois campus
    2. Monday, June 13, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 1:30 pm1st High School Summer Bridge-Portuguese Program 2016
        University of Illinois campus
      2.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 2
      3.  Statistics Summer Classes Begin
    3. Tuesday, June 14, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 1:30 pm1st High School Summer Bridge-Portuguese Program 2016
        University of Illinois campus
    4. Wednesday, June 15, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 1:30 pm1st High School Summer Bridge-Portuguese Program 2016
        University of Illinois campus
    5. Thursday, June 16, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 1:30 pm1st High School Summer Bridge-Portuguese Program 2016
        University of Illinois campus
      2. 2:00 pm   Advisor: Prof. Eric OldfieldMr. Guodong Rao
        Mr. Guodong Rao, Final Defense, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        433 RAL
    6. Friday, June 17, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 1:30 pm1st High School Summer Bridge-Portuguese Program 2016
        University of Illinois campus
  9. Week of August 7, 2016

    1. Monday, August 8, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
    2. Tuesday, August 9, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
    3. Wednesday, August 10, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
    4. Thursday, August 11, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
    5. Friday, August 12, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
    6. Saturday, August 13, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
  10. Week of August 14, 2016

    1. Sunday, August 14, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
    2. Monday, August 15, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
    3. Tuesday, August 16, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
    4. Wednesday, August 17, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
    5. Thursday, August 18, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
    6. Friday, August 19, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
    7. Saturday, August 20, 2016

      1. All DayGrad Orientation Weeks 2016
        Various Locations
  11. Week of August 21, 2016

    1. Friday, August 26, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmKeynote: Linda M. Hendershot, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
        12th Annual Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program Symposium
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
  12. Week of August 28, 2016

    1. Monday, August 29, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmMorris Kleiner (University of Minnesota)
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH
  13. Week of September 4, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 7, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmFaculty Meeting
        TBA
  14. Week of September 11, 2016

    1. Monday, September 12, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmDan Black (University of Chicago)
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH
      2. 4:00 pmTBA
        Signals, Inference, and Networks (SINE) Seminar - "TBA"
        141 CSL
    2. Tuesday, September 13, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmRini Mehta Bhattacharya, Assistant Professor of Comparative and World Literature
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Between Two Partitions: The Contentious Histories of South Asian Cinema”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
    3. Thursday, September 15, 2016

      1. 3:30 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Noelle Samia (Northwestern Unvieristy)
  15. Week of September 18, 2016

    1. Monday, September 19, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmJulie Cullen (University of California, San Diego) 
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH
    2. Tuesday, September 20, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmD. Fairchild Ruggles, Professor of Landscape Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Symbol, Signature and Trace: The Problem of Individual Identify in Islamic Art”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
    3. Thursday, September 22, 2016

      1. 7:00 pmUrvashi Butalia, Publisher and Co-Founder of Kali for Women and Founder of Zubaan Books
        Center for Advanced Study MillerComm Lecture by Urvashi Butalia
        Illini Union General Lounge, Room 210
    4. Friday, September 23, 2016

      1. All DayArie M. Dubnov, Senior Lecturer, University of Haifa; Rajmohan Gandhi, CSAMES Emeritus Faculty; Pranav Jani, Associate Professor of English at The Ohio State University; Brian Kelly, Queen's University Belfast; Aparna Kumar, UCLA; Feargal MacIonnrachtaigh, Institute for Collaborative Research in the Humanities, Queen’s University Belfast; Deepti Misri, Associate Professor of Women and Gender Studies, University of Colorado, Boulder; Debali Mookerjea-Leonard, James Madison University, Ibrahim Natil, Visiting Fellow Researcher, University College Dublin; Penny Sinanoglou, Assistant Professor of History, Wake Forest University
        Partition and Empire Conference: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Illini Union General Lounge, Room 210
  16. Week of September 25, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmProf. Prashant Jain, UIUC, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Friday, September 30, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmFatih Guvenen (University of Minnesota) 
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH
  17. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Tuesday, October 4, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmJavier Irigoyen-García, Associate Professor of Spanish Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Moriscos, Infamy, and Inquisition in Don Quijote”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
    2. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmFaculty Meeting
        TBA
    3. Friday, October 7, 2016

      1. 8:30 amProf. Samie R. Jaffrey, Cornell University, title TBA
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
  18. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmNicolai Cramer
        Organic Reactions Lecture: Professor Nicolai Cramer, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    2. Friday, October 14, 2016

      1.  Lance Lochmer 
        Resek Mini-Conference
  19. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Monday, October 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmJennifer Doudna
        Kenneth L. Rinehart Lecture in Chemical Biology: Professor Jennifer Doudna, University of California, Berkeley, "Title TBA"
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
    2. Friday, October 21, 2016

      1.  Midwest Econometrics Group Conference
    3. Saturday, October 22, 2016

      1.  Midwest Econometrics Group Conference
  20. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmProf. Annabella Selloni, Princeton University, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    2. Friday, October 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmhttps://microbiology.washington.edu/users/e-peter-greenberghttp://depts.washington.edu/epglab/
        Prof. E. Peter Greenberg, University of Washington, title TBA
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
  21. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 2, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmFaculty Meeting
        TBA
    2. Thursday, November 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Greg Fu
        Professor Greg Fu, California Institute of Technology, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
  22. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Peter Walter, UCSF School of Medicine, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
    2. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA
        MSB Auditorium
    3. Friday, November 11, 2016

      1.  Cline Symposium
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAda Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: TBA
        MSB Auditorium
    4. Saturday, November 12, 2016

      1.  Cline Symposium
  23. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 16, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmStudent Select Seminar, Prof. Greg Voth, University of Chicago, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
  24. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, December 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Lewis Cantley
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Lewis Cantley (Weill Cornell Medical College), "TBA"
        TBA
    2. Friday, December 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Paul Schimmel
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Paul Schimmel (The Scripps Research Institute), "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
  25. Week of December 4, 2016

    1. Wednesday, December 7, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmFaculty Meeting
        TBA
  26. Week of February 19, 2017

    1. Wednesday, February 22, 2017

      1. 2:00 pmProf Jahan Dawlaty, University of Southern California, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
  27. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Monday, March 6, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmProf. John A. Porco Jr., Boston University, title TBA
        TBD
  28. Week of March 19, 2017

    1. Monday, March 20, 2017

      1. 8:00 pmBailar Lecture, Professor Omar M. Yaghi, University of California, Berkeley, "TBA"
        TBA
    2. Tuesday, March 21, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmBailar Lecture, Professor Omar M. Yaghi, University of California, Berkeley, "TBA"
        TBA
  29. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      1. 2:00 pmProf. Stephen Leone, UC-Berkeley, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
  30. Week of April 9, 2017

    1. Wednesday, April 12, 2017

      1. 2:00 pmProf. Troy van Voorhis, MIT, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
  31. Week of April 23, 2017

    1. Friday, April 28, 2017

      1. 4:00 pmFlygare Memorial Lecture, Prof.Marsha I. Lester, University of Pennsylvania, "Communicating News Across A Membrane: Allostery Coupling in an Ion Channel"
        B102 CLSL

link for robots only