College of LAS Events

College of LAS Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of August 2, 2015

    1. Monday, August 3, 2015

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmFormBuilder User Production Call
    2. Saturday, August 8, 2015

      1. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm  

        On Saturday August 8, we will present Carmen Tafolla book:

        What Can You Do with a Paleta /

        ¿Qué Puedes Hacer con una Paleta?

         

        The book will be presented in English and Spanish !

        Come me with your children to listen the story in English/Spanish, enjoy Latin American songs, and make a craft!

        Spanish Story Time: What Can You Do with a Paleta / ¿Qué Puedes Hacer con una Paleta?
        Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  2. Week of August 9, 2015

    1. Monday, August 10, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Dr. Jayaraman Gowrishankar


        Special Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Jayararman Gowrishankar, Center for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics -- "RNA-DNA hybrids and oriC - independent chromosomal DNA replication in E. coli"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    2. Wednesday, August 12, 2015

      1. 9:00 am  

        Final Defense, Prof. Andrew Gewirth, Advisor

        Mr. Justin Oberst, UIUC, "Electrocatalysis: Dioxygen Reduction and Carbon Dioxide Conversion"

        33 Roger Adams Lab

    3. Friday, August 14, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmNew PhD Student Orientation

        122 Illini Hall (Conference Room)

  3. Week of August 16, 2015

    1. Monday, August 17, 2015

      1. All DayCMN 111 Orientation for new graduate students

        4103 Lincoln Hall

      2. 9:00 am - 10:00 am

        Dr. Leanne Knobloch


        New Graduate Student Meeting with Director of Graduate Studies, Leanne Knobloch

        4103 Lincoln Hall

      3. All DayCMN 101 Orientation for new graduate students

        4007 Lincoln Hall

    2. Tuesday, August 18, 2015

      1. All DayCMN 111 Orientation for new graduate students

        4103 Lincoln Hall

      2. All DayCMN 101 Orientation for new graduate students

        4007 Lincoln Hall

    3. Wednesday, August 19, 2015

      1. All DayCMN 111 Orientation for new graduate students

        4103 Lincoln Hall

      2. All DayCMN 101 Orientation for new graduate students

        4007 Lincoln Hall

    4. Thursday, August 20, 2015

      1. All DayCMN 111 Orientation for new graduate students

        4103 Lincoln Hall

      2. All DayCMN 101 Orientation for new graduate students

        4007 Lincoln Hall

      3. 10:00 am  

        Final Defense, Prof. Ken Suslick, Advisor

        Ms. Jackie Rankin, UIUC, "TBA"

        33 Roger Adams Lab

    5. Friday, August 21, 2015

      1. All DayCMN 111 Orientation for new graduate students

        4103 Lincoln Hall

      2. All DayCMN 101 Orientation for new graduate students

        4007 Lincoln Hall

      3. 9:00 am  

        Final Defense, Ryan Bailey, Advisor

        Ms. Winnie Shia


        Ms. Winnie Shia, UIUC, "Multiplexed Protein Biomarker Analysis on Silicon Photonic Microring Resonators: Translation towards Clinical Diagnostics"

        171 Roger Adams Lab

      4. 10:00 am  

        Advisor: Prof. Wilfred van der Donk

        Mr. Subha Mukherjee


        Mr. Subha Mukherjee, Final Defense, UIUC, "Mechanistic and Synthetic Studies on the Prochlorosin and Cytolysin Families of Lanthipeptides"

        117 Roger Adams Lab

      5. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmNew Graduate Student Luncheon with Faculty

        210 Illini Union

      6. 1:30 pm - 4:00 pmNew Graduate Student Meeting with Director of Graduate Studies, Dr. Leanne Knobloch

        4103 Lincoln Hall

      7. 2:00 pmNew MS Student Orientation

        TBD

  4. Week of August 23, 2015

    1. Sunday, August 23, 2015

      1.  Quad Day
    2. Monday, August 24, 2015

      1.  First Day of Classes
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Aazamosadat Feizmohammadpour, Lecturer of Persian and Coordinator of Persian Language


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      3. 4:00 pm  

        Reception Immediately Following in 'A' Atrium CLSL

        Mr. Rob Hicklin, Mr. Andrea Ambrosi and Mr. Andrew Ickes


        Fuson Student Talks: Mr. Rob Hicklin, UIUC, "Chemical Diversification of Pleuromutilin Leads to the Discovery of a Novel Anticancer Agent", Mr. Andrea Ambrosi, UIUC, "The Mechanistic Significance of the Si-O-Pd Bond in the Palladium-Catalyzed Cross-Coupling of Alkenyl-and Arylsilanolates", Mr. Andrew Ickes, UIUC, "Rhodium-Mediated Substrate Controlled Markovnikov Hydroamination"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    3. Tuesday, August 25, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmInorganic Seminar - T.S. Piper Awards

        217 NL

    4. Wednesday, August 26, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pmATLAS FormBuilder Office Hours

        ATLAS House

        608 S. Mathews Ave.

        - Corner of Mathews and Nevada

        Room 103

      2. 3:00 pm  

        5:00 pm

        A Book in Common Roundtable Discussion of HIGH RISE STORIES by Audrey Petty

        210 General Lounge, Illini Union

    5. Thursday, August 27, 2015

      1.  "Arctic Cinemas and the Documentary Ethos"

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana.

      2. All DayFilm Conference: Arctic Cinemas and the Documentary Ethos

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Brian Stevenson, University of Kentucky


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Brian Stevenson, University of Kentucky -- "Where am I and what should I do next? Deciphering regulatory networks that control virulence in the Lyme disease spirochete, Borrelia burgdorferi"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      4. 4:00 pm

        Prof. Martin Oestreich


        Professor Martin Oestreich, Technische Universitat Berlin, "Best of Both Worlds: Catalysis with Nucleophilic and Electrophilic Silicon"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    6. Friday, August 28, 2015

      1.  "Arctic Cinemas and the Documentary Ethos"

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana.

      2. All DayFilm Conference: Arctic Cinemas and the Documentary Ethos

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

        Robin Fretwell Wilson (College of Law, UIUC)


        Friday Seminar Series

        404 David Kinley Hall

      4. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Prof. Laura P.W. Ranum, Univerisity of Florida


        11th Annual CBI TP Symposium: Prof. Laura P.W. Ranum, Univerisity of Florida, "title TBA" & CBI TP Trainees TBD

        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab

      5. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmNew Graduate Student Meeting with Dr. Leanne Knobloch

        4007 Lincoln Hall

      6. 3:00 pm

        A lecture by Yaakov Garb, Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Blaustein Institutes.


        The Israel-Palestinan E-Waste Commodity Chain: Findings and Reflections

        Lincoln Hall, room 1092

      7. 4:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of 11th Annual CBI TP Symposium. Keynote address by Prof. Laura Ranum (University of Florida)

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      8. 5:00 pmDeadline: NEH Summer Stipend Awards 2016
    7. Saturday, August 29, 2015

      1.  "Arctic Cinemas and the Documentary Ethos"

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana.

      2. All DayFilm Conference: Arctic Cinemas and the Documentary Ethos

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

  5. Week of August 30, 2015

    1. Monday, August 31, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Sayed Kashua, Author


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Matthew Wiswall (Arizona State University)

         


        TBA

        317 DKH

      3. 4:00 pm

        Prof. Ratmir Derda


        Professor Ratmir Derda, University of Alberta, "Discovery of Functional Ligands from Genetically-encoded libraries of Peptide Derivatives"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

  6. Week of September 1, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 1, 2015

      1. 3:45 pmAstronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      2. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

        Professor Jean-Philippe Mathy, Director, School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics


        Fall Faculty-Staff Reception, School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Lucy Ellis Lounge and FLB Atrium.

      3. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPSYC 290 Undergraduate Research Poster Fair

        Psychology Atrium (1st Floor)

    2. Wednesday, September 2, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmFaculty Meeting

        219 Gregory Hall

    3. Thursday, September 3, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Lev Becker, Ph.D. http://newfaculty.uchicago.edu/page/lev-becker


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Lev Becker, University of Chicago, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Alan Miller (Haifa University)


        TBA

        126 Wohlers

      3. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Leigh Knodler, Washington State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Leigh Knodler, Washington State University -- "Salmonella enterica: a vacuolar and cystosolic pathogen?"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      4. 4:00 pm

        Zsuzsa Gille (Associate Professor of Sociology)


        New Directions Lecture - Title TBA

        General Lounge (Room 210), Illini Union

    4. Friday, September 4, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm  

        Advisor: Paul Hergenrother

        Ms. Elizabeth Parkinson


        Ms. Elizabeth Parkinson, Final Defense, UIUC, "Deoxynyboquinones as NQO1-targeted anticancer compounds and deoxynybomycins as potent and selective antibiotics"

        165 Noyes Lab

      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Sergio Firpo (São Paulo University)


        Applied and Econometrics Seminar

        215 DKH

      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Sergio Firpo (São Paulo University)


        Applied and Econometrics Seminar

        215 DKH

      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Michael Thackeray, Argonne National Laboratories, Title"TBA"

        116 RAL

      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmFall Blowout

        John Murphy/Cara Finnegan home

  7. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 8, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmInorganic Student Select Seminar, Professor Oleg Ozerov, Texas A & M University, "TBA"

        217 Noyes

    2. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Sophia Balakian, Deptartment of Anthropology, UIUC


        CAS Brown Bag: “Moving Refugees: Insecurity, Documents, and Mobility within and beyond Kenya’s Borders”

        Room 101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Pellman, Dana-Farber Cancer Center, Pediatric Oncology, "New perspectives on genome evolution"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      3. 3:00 pm

        Claire Lemercier


        CHI History Fall Lecture

        219 Gregory Hall

      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Francisco Ruge-Murcia (McGill University)


        TBA

        317 DKH

      5. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmIPRH Opening Reception

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor

    3. Thursday, September 10, 2015

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP Students "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 3:30 pm

        Rober Lund


        Changepoints and Associated Climate Controversies
      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Adam Kapor (Princeton University) 


        Educational Impact of Admission Mechanis

        126 Wohlers

      4. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Robert Edwards, San Diego State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Robert Edwards, San Diego State University -- "Introducing CrAssphage: Discovering a virus that is present in half the people in the world!"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      5. 4:00 pm  

        Materials Chemistry

        Professor Paula Hammond, MIT, "TBA"

        TBA

    4. Friday, September 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Pierre Joliot


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Pierre Joliot (Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique), "Compartmentation of plastoquinone and plastocyanin in plant thylakoids"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 4:00 pm  

        Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Literature Seminar, Advisor- Ryan Bailey

        Mr. Steve Doonan, UIUC, Title "TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      3. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmDepartment of Statistics Annual Picnic

        Crystal Lake Park Large Pavillion

  8. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 15, 2015

      1. 10:45 am - 12:00 pm

        Panelists

        TBA


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Back to School ... at What Cost: Comparing Higher Education Models in the US and Europe

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Thomas Jeitschko (Michigan State University) 


        TBA

        166 Wohlers

      3. 3:45 pmAstronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

    2. Wednesday, September 16, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Michael Greenstone (University of Chicago)


        TBA

        317 DKH

      2. 7:30 pmINTERSECTIONS–Creative Writers Showcase: Reading by Joy Harjo

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum

    3. Thursday, September 17, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Khaleel Razak, Ph.D., http://www.psych.ucr.edu/faculty/razak/index.html


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Khaleel Razak, University of California Riverside, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

        Dr. Ping-Shou Zhong (Michigan State University)


        Statistics Seminar - Dr. Ping-Shou Zhong (Michigan State University)

        TBA

      3. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      4. 4:00 pm  

        G.F. Smith Lecture-Analytical Chemistry

        Reception starting at 3:15 outside of 116 RAL

        Professor Christian Amatore


        Professor Christian Amatore, Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris "Palladium Catalyzed Cross-Coupling Reactions: A Few Mechanistic Truths beyond a Nobel Prize"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      5. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm  

         

         

        History Careers Night

        1002 Lincoln Hall

      6. 5:30 pm

        Assistant Professor Morag Kersel


        Assistant Professor Morag Kersel (Depaul University)

        Spurlock Museum

    4. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1. All DayNo Biochemistry Seminar Today in lieu of Chemistry G. F. Smith Memorial Lecture. Keynote address by Prof. Christian Amatore (Ecole Normale Superieure-Paris) "TBA"

        116 RAL

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Sudipta Sen, Professor of History at the University of California, Davis


        Special Tagore Lecture: "Time, Conscience, History: Ghulam Husain Tabatabai and the Rise of British Rule in India"

        223 Gregory Hall

      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Atsushi Inoue (Vanderbilt University)


        Quasi-Bayesian Model Selection

        215 DKH

      4. 4:00 pm  

        G.F. Smith Lecture-Analytical Chemistry

        Prof. Christian Amatore


        Professor Christian Amatore- Ecole Normale Superieure- Paris- "Seeing, Measuring and Understanding Vesicular Exocytosis of Neurotransmitters"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    5. Saturday, September 19, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmTagore Festival 2015: Tagore's Gitanjali

        Channing Murray Foundation

        1209 W. Oregon St, Urbana

  9. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Monday, September 21, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Michael Bates (U.C. Riverside)


        TBA

        317 DKH

      2. 4:00 pmNEH 50–Questions in Common@Illinois: “What Is the Work of Scholarly Expertise in a Rapidly Changing World?”

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor

      3. 5:30 pm

        Lisa Silverman, Associate Professor of History, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee.  Lecture followed by a screening of the film Woman in Gold.


        Art of Loss: The Restitution of Jewish Property in Austria after the Holocaust

        Krannert Art Museum, room 62 (500 E Peabody Drive)

    2. Tuesday, September 22, 2015

      1. 3:45 pmAstronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

    3. Wednesday, September 23, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Bernadette Montanari, Visiting SDEP (Social Dimensions of Environmental Policy) Scholar September 2015-September 2017, UIUC


        CAS Brown Bag: “Integrating Traditional Knowledge for Sustainable Development in Morocco”

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)

      2. 3:00 pmCHI Seminar

        313 Gregory Hall

      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Jonas Arias (Federal Reserve Board)


        TBA

        317 DKH

    4. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1.  Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana. Rooms 314A, 404, 405, 406.

      2. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 11:00 am

        Tae-Youl Choi, Ph.D., http://engineering.unt.edu/mechanicalandenergy/dr-tae-youl-choi


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Tae-Youl Choi, University of North Texas, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Tadashi Hashimoto (Yeshiva University) 


        TBA

        126 Wohlers

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Lee Dicker (Rutgers University)
      6. 4:00 pm

        Erik R. Scott (Assistant Professor of History, University of Kansas)


        Familiar Strangers: The Georgian Diaspora and the Evolution of Soviet Empire

        101 ISB

      7. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Beronda Montgomery, Michigan State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Beronda Montgomery, Michigan State University -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      8. 4:00 pm

        Michael D. Burkart


        Prof. Michael D. Burkart, University of California, San Diego, title "TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    5. Friday, September 25, 2015

      1.  Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana. Rooms 314A, 404, 405, 406.

      2. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 10:00 am - 5:00 pm

        Josh Goodman (Harvard) Kevin Stange (Michigan) Sarah Turner (Virginia)


        Resek & Mini Education Conference

        317 DKH

      4. 2:00 pm

        Professor David Christenson, University of Arizona.


        Prof. David Christenson, Univ. of Arizona: "The Insecurities of Empire: Identity Theft in Plautine Comedy"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 2:00 pm

        Prof. David Christensen


        Professor David Christensen (The University of Arizona) "The Insecurities of Empire: Identity Theft in Plautine Comedy”

        1080 Foreign Languages Building

        Lucy Ellis Lounge

      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Ronald Gallant (Pennsylvania State)


        TBA

        215 DKH

    6. Saturday, September 26, 2015

      1.  Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana. Rooms 314A, 404, 405, 406.

      2. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

  10. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 27, 2015

      1.  Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana. Rooms 314A, 404, 405, 406.

      2. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

    2. Monday, September 28, 2015

      1. 10:45 am - 12:00 pm

        Panelists

        TBA

         


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Language and Identity in the Francophone World (in French)


        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Heena Gajjar, Doctoral Student, Department of Landscape Architecture


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Journeys in the Cultural Landscapes of Okhamandal, Gujarat -India"

        Lucy Elis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Maria Fitzpatrick (Cornell University)


        TBA

        317 DKH

      4. 4:00 pm  

        Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSL

        Professor Dennis Dougherty


        Kenneth L. Rinehart Lecture in Chemical Biology: Professor Dennis Dougherty, Caltech University, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

    3. Tuesday, September 29, 2015

      1. 3:45 pmAstronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      2. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Alfredo Garcia


        Mr. Alfredo Garcia, UIUC, "Title TBA

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    4. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmProf. Ryan Steele, University of Utah, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL


link for robots only