College of LAS Events

College of LAS Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 1, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 1, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    2. Monday, March 2, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. 8:30 am

        For a complete list of speakers, click here for the conference program.


        Power Africa: Promises, Potentials, Pitfalls, and Possible Alternatives

        ACES Library; 1101 S. Goodwin; Urbana, IL 61801

      3. 12:00 pm

        Virginia Zavala, Linguistics, Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru, Visiting Professor University of Wisconsin-Madison


        CLACS Lecture Series: "Tactics of Intersubjectivity and Literacy Ideologies in a Community of Practice: Reflections from a Quechua Language Policy"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      4. 12:00 pm

        Nathaniel Mathews, PhD Candidate, History, Northwestern University

         


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Transnational Families and Area Studies: Kinship Networks in Oman and East Africa

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

         

      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Nathaniel Mathews, PhD Candidate, History, Northwestern University


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Transnational Families and Area Studies: Kinship Networks in Oman and East Africa

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      6. 12:00 pm

        Alex Tokhi (Berlin Social Science Center)


        Comparative Politics Workshop

        404 David Kinley Hall

      7. 12:00 pm

        Jonathan Phan


        SPO Brown Bag -- Jonathan Phan -- UIUC

        819 Psychology

      8. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      9. 1:15 pm  

        Final Defense, Professor Andrew Gewirth, Advisor

        Ms. Adele Pacquette, UIUC, "Metal Oxide Electrocatalysts for Alternative Energy Technologies"

        33 Roger Adams Lab

      10. 2:00 pmIllinois/Washington University Graduate Student Exchange

        404 David Kinley Hall

      11. 3:00 pmIllinois/Washington University Graduate Student Exchange

        404 David Kinley Hall

      12. 3:00 pmRichard Beyogle, PhD Defense

        2090 B Foreign Language Building

      13. 4:00 pm

        Supratim Deb; Alcatel-Lucent


        CSL Comm Seminar - “Big Data in Cellular Systems: Network Optimization and Analytics”

        141 CSL

      14. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Professor Anastasia Giannakidou, University of Chicago


        Non-scalar, non-exhaustive NPIs in Greek and Korean, and the role of prosody

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building 1080

      15. 4:00 pm

        Professor Phil Bevilacqua


        Prof. Phil Bevilacqua, Penn State University, "Combining Theory with Experiments to Attain Deeper Insight Into Ribozyme Mechanism"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      16. 5:30 pmEuropean Movie Night: Before the Rain – Macedonia, 1994

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      17. 7:00 pmReligion in the Movies, a film and discussion with Prof. Birkenholtz: "Water" (2005)

        Allen Hall

    3. Tuesday, March 3, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. 8:30 am

        For a complete list of speakers, click here for the conference program.


        Power Africa: Promises, Potentials, Pitfalls, and Possible Alternatives

        ACES Library; 1101 S. Goodwin; Urbana, IL 61801

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 3:45 pm

        John Carlstrom, Enrico Fermi Institute and the College at the University of Chicago


        Astronomy Colloquium - "Cosmology and Astrophysics with the Cosmic Microwave Background”

        Loomis 144

      6. 4:00 pm  

        CHEM 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Zhao Wu


        Mr. Zhao Wu, UIUC, "Recent Advances in Aryl Carbon-Fluorine Bond Formation"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      7. 4:30 pmLecture: Swati Chattopadhyay (History of Art and Architecture, University of California, Santa Barbara) "The Spatial Politics of Marginality"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana)

      8. 4:30 pm

        Swati Chattopadhyay is Professor and Chair in the Department of History of Art and Architecture at the University of California, Santa Barbara.


        Swati Chattopadhyay: "The Spatial Politics of Marginality"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana)

      9. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmDeutsches Seminar

        Foreign Language Building 2090B

      10. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Spring Cinema Series: Even the Rain/ Tambien la lluvia

        1800 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreing Language Building, 707 S. Matthews Ave, Urbana, IL.

         

      11. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

    4. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. 8:30 am

        For a complete list of speakers, click here for the conference program.


        Power Africa: Promises, Potentials, Pitfalls, and Possible Alternatives

        ACES Library; 1101 S. Goodwin; Urbana, IL 61801

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4. 12:00 pmBKE Reading Group

        300C Gregory Hall

      5. 12:00 pm

        Dave Irwin


        VCHP Brown Bag -- Dave Irwin

        819 Psychology

      6. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmHistory Faculty Meeting

        317 Gregory Hall

      7. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        Room 3114 Foriegn Languages Building

      8. 6:00 pm - 8:30 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "TBA"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

    5. Thursday, March 5, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3. 11:00 am

        Thomas DeCoursey, Ph.D., http://www.phys.rush.edu/TomD/physiotd.html


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Tomas DeCoursey, Rush University, "The Voltage-gated Proton Channel: Intelligent Design by Evolution"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      4. 3:00 pm

        Scott Althaus, Suzanne Mettler, Lorenzo Baber, DEnice Hood, Christopher Lubienski and Ryan Croke


        2015 Cline Symposium

        314A Illini Union

      5. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      7. 4:00 pm

        Mr. Tommy Osberger, Mr. Michael Lambrecht, Mr. Hyung Min Chi


        Fuson Student Talks: Mr. Tommy Osberger, UIUC, "N-Boc Amines to Oxazolidinones via Pd(II) / Bis-sulfoxide / Brønsted Acid Co-Catalyzed Allylic C-H Oxidation", Mr. Michael Lambrecht, UIUC, "The Chemistry and Biology of Homogeneous ADP-Ribose Oligomers", Mr. Hyung Min Chi, UIUC, "Lewis base catalyzed, enantioselective, intramolecular sulfenoamination of olefins"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      8. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Jack Gilbert, Argonne National Laboratory


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Jack Gilbert, Argonne National Laboratory -- "Adventures in our Microbial World"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      10. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Virgie Tovar


        VIRGIE TOVAR Queer Artists: Creating from the Margins Workshop

        GWS House

        1205 W. Nevada St., Urbana

      11. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)

      12. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Espresso Royale at the corner of Goodwin and  Oregon

      13. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

        Suzanne Mettler (Cornell University)


        2015 Cline Symposium

        314A Illini Union

    6. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4. 12:00 pm

        Dr. James Hemp


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. James Hemp (California Institute of Technology), "The evolution of oxygenic photosynthesis"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      5. 12:00 pm

        Robert Tierney
        Associate Professor of East Asian Languages & Cultures, and Comparative and World Literature, UIUC


        Kōtoku Shōsui and Japan’s First Anti-Imperialist Movement

        Honors Commons Lincoln Hall
        702 S. Wright St., Urbana

      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Robert Tierney, Associate Professor of East Asian Languages & Cultures, and Comparative and World Literature


        Robert Tierney, "Kōtoku Shūsui and Japan’s First Anti-Imperialist Movement"

        Honors Commons 2036 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana. (Please use southwest staircase. The room is at the top of the stairs and to the left.)

      7. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      8. 2:00 pm

        Soo Yeon Yoon


        Department Speaker: Gender Equity and the Realization of Fertility in South Korea

        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana

      9. 2:00 pm

        Sarah Stroup, University of Washington


        Sarah Stroup "Varro’s Visions:the Dystopian Republic of de Rebus Rusticis"

        1080 FLB Lucy Ellis Lounge

      10. 2:00 pm

        Sarah Stroup, University of Washington


        Sarah Stroup, University of Washington: "Varro’s Visions: the Dystopian Republic of de Rebus Rusticis"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      11. 3:30 pm

        Dr. Susan G. Davis


        Dept of Communication Colloquium-Dr. Susan Davis

        1090 Lincoln Hall

    7. Saturday, March 7, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

  2. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 8, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    2. Monday, March 9, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Madhu Viswanathan, Professor of Business Administration


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Subsistence Marketplaces in India and Beyond"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      4. 12:00 pm

        Noam Lupo (University of Wisconsin)


        Comparative Politics Workshop

        404 David Kinley Hall

      5. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Viktoria Gutsche, Universiteat Erlangen-Nurnmberg


        Der aufsehenerregende Fall des Franz Ferdinand Engelberger. Filiationen eines Kriminalfalls in Erzählsammlungen des 17. Jahrhunderts.

        2090 Foreign Language Building

      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Viktoria Gutsche, University of Erlangen-Nurnberg


        Dr. Viktoria Gutsche, University of Erlangen-Nurnberg: "Der aufsehenerregende Fall des Franz Ferdinand Engelberger" ("The Sensational Case of Franz Ferdinand Engelberger")

        Room 2092B, Foreign Languages Building

      7. 12:00 pm

        Mesmin Destin


        SPO Brown Bag -- Mesmin Destin -- Northwestern Univ.

        819 Psychology

      8. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      9. 1:30 pm  

        Advisor: Professor Martin Burke

        Ms. Junqi Li


        Ms. Junqi Li, Final Defense, UIUC, "Stereoselective Synthesis and Iterative Coupling of Csp3 Boronates for Automating Small Molecule Synthesis"

        433 Roger Adams Lab

      10. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmAdmitted Student Days

        300C Gregory Hall

      11. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCampus visit day - School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Foreign Languages Building – various locations.

      12. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmSearch Candidate Talk
      13. 5:00 pm

        Martin Kavka


        Civility in the Jewish Tradition

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center

    3. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  1915: Music, Memory, and the Great War
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Eduin Perez Fraga, contemporary artist, and Dr. Christin DePouw, Assistant Professor of Education at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay


        Contemporary Art in a Changing Cuban System

        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada, Urbana

      6. 12:00 pm

        Mohammad Babadoost, Professor of Plant Pathology, Illinois


        Noontime Scholars Lecture- Social Transition and Agricultural Potential in the Caucasus and Central Asia Regions

        Room 101 International Studies Building

      7. 3:45 pm

        Brian O'Shea,  Michigan State University


        Astronomy Colloquium - Brian O'Shea, Michigan State University

        Astronomy 134

      8. 4:00 pm

        Dr. James Degnan, University of New Mexico


        Joint Mathematics and Statistics Colloquium: "The Yule-Coalescent Hierarchical Model," Dr. James Degnan, University of New Mexico

        165 Everitt

      9. 4:00 pm  

        CHEM 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Jonathan Lehmann


        Mr. Jonathan Lehmann, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      10. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Volker Muller and Dr. Beate Averhoff, Institut fur Molekulare Biowissenschaften

         


        Special Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Volker Muller, "Acetogenic bacteria: How to make a living by producing acetate from carbon dioxide", and Dr. Beate Averhoff, "Acinetobacter baumannii an emerging pathogen: adaptation to the human host and clinical environments"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102, Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory Building, 601 South Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      11. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmBosnian/Croation/Serbian Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana

      12. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Ian Read, Associate Professor of Latin American Studies, Soka University of America


        Lemann Lecture Series: "Brazil's Era of Epidemics: How Disease Shaped a Nation"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      13. 7:00 pmEduin Perez Fraga, Art Exhibit and Reception

        La Casa Cultural Latina, 1203 W. Nevada, Urbana

      14. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      15. 7:30 pm

        Dr. Mohsen Kadivar, Visiting Professor of Islamic Studies, Duke University


        Lecture: "Islam and Violence: Three Major Issues"

        Plym Auditorium, Temple Hoyne Buell Hall, 611 East Loredo Taft Dr, Champaign

    4. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3.  1915: Music, Memory, and the Great War
      4. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      5. 12:00 pm

        Ibrahim Hassan: Associate Professor of Islamic Studies at the University of Jos, Nigeria. Visiting professor, at Northwestern University.


        CAS Brown Bag: Orientalism and Islamism: A Comparative Study of Approaches to Islamic Studies

        101 International Studies Building; 910 South Fifth Street; Champaign;

      6. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Tzumin Lee, HHMI/Janelia Research Campus, "Genetic bases of lineage/age-dependent neural stem cell fates"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      7. 12:00 pmFaculty Meeting

        Seminar Room - 3057

      8. 12:00 pm

        Wally Boot


        VCHP Brown Bag -- Wally Boot

        819 Psychology

      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      10. 3:00 pmGraduate Studies Meeting

        300C Greg Hall

      11. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        Room 3114 Foriegn Languages Building

      12. 3:30 pm

        Dr. Maria Paz G. Esguerra

        Chancellor’s Postdoctoral Research Associate

         

         


        “Return from Empire: Trans-pacific Migrations, Exclusion, and the Filipino Repatriation Movement, 1935-1941”

        Asian American Cultural Center

        1210 W Nevada St

        Urbana

         

      13. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Tango ton Xristougennon (Christmas Tango)"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      14. 6:00 pmMovie Night: Tango ton Xristougennon (Christmas Tango)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

      15. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmCommunication Association Career Night

        1002 Lincoln Hall

    5. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4. All DayRegional Faculty Working Conference

        I-Hotel, 1900 S. First Street, Champaign, Illinois (map)
        Conference sessions will be held in the Humanities Room

      5. 10:00 am

        His Excellency Andris Razāns, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Latvia to the United States


        Thirteenth Annual EU Day Ambassador's "State of the European Union" Keynote Address

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom, 601 S. Lincoln Avenue, Urbana, IL (map)

      6. 11:00 am

        Brett Schofield, Ph.D., http://www.neomed.edu/academics/medicine/departments/anatomyneurobiology/employees/137039


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Brett Schofield, Northeast Ohio Medical University, "Acetylcholine and hearing: Pathways for modulation of early sensory processing"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      7. 12:00 pm

        Marion Desquilbet, Toulouse School of Economics


        ACE Policy Talk: Land Sharing vs. Land Sparing for Biodiversity: How Agricultural Markets Make the Difference

        Room 426, Mumford Hall, 1301 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL (map)

      8. 12:00 pm

        Lina Britto & Forrest Hylton, History, Northwestern University


        CLACS Lecture Series: "Organized Crime as State Formation in Colombia, 1974-2010"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      9. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Hannah Huff


        Ms. Hannah Huff, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        163 Noyes Lab

      10. 2:30 pm

        Speakers TBA


        Chai Wai at the Library: A Roundtable with Members of the Chicago Consular Corps -- The Future of the European Union: A Shared Vision?

        International and Area Studies Library, Room 321, Main Library, 1408 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL (map)

      11. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)

      12. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Chuanhai Liu


        Dr. Chuanhai Liu (Purdue university)
      13. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Matthew Sullivan, University of Arizona


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Matthew Sullivan, University of Arizona -- "Tracking viruses in nature: towards population-based, host-linked viral ecology"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

      14. 4:00 pm

        Kathryn Hendley, William Voss-Bascom Professor of Law and Political Science, University of Wisconsin


        New Directions Lecture: Assessing Russian Legal Consciousness

        101 ISB

      15. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Stefan Peukert


        Novartis: Dr. Stefan Peukert, Novartis Representative, "Discovery of the Smoothened antagonists LDE225 and LEQ506 for the treatment of Hedgehog dependent tumors"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      16. 4:00 pm

        Anne Garland Mahler (University of Arizona at Tucson)


        “The Color of Resistance: Race and Empire from the Tricontinental to the Global South.”

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      17. 5:00 pm

        Prof. Helma Wennemers


        Novartis: Prof. Helma Wennemers, ETH, "Bioinspired Asymmetric Catalysis with Peptides and More"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      18. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      19. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)

      20. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Espresso Royale at the corner of Goodwin and  Oregon

    6. Friday, March 13, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayRegional Faculty Working Conference

        I-Hotel, 1900 S. First Street, Champaign, Illinois (map)
        Conference sessions will be held in the Humanities Room

      4. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      5.  

        Keynote Speaker: Zeev Gourarier, Director of Science and Collections, Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilizations, Marseille, France


        Graduate Student Colloquium: "(Un)mapping the Mediterranean"

        March 13: To be announced; March 14: Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      6.  

        Keynote Speaker: Zeev Gourarier, Director of Science and Collections, Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilizations, Marseille, France


        Graduate Student Colloquium: "(Un)mapping the Mediterranean"

        March 13: Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

        March 14: Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana (map)

      7. All DayWelcome Weekend

        Various Location in Lincoln Hall

      8. 9:00 am  

        12:00 pm

        IPRH Reading Group

        415 Gregory Hall

      9. 12:00 pm

        Marion Desquilbet, Toulouse School of Economics


        ACE Departmental Seminar: EU Organic Food and Crop Standards

        Room 426-428, Mumford Hall, 1301 W. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL (map)

      10. 12:00 pm

        Julianna Pacheco (University of Iowa)


        American Institutions Speaker Series

        404 David Kinley Hall

      11. 1:00 pm - 2:10 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      12. 5:00 pmDeadline: IPRH Prizes for Research in the Humanities application
      13. 6:00 pmCiclo de cine argentino/ Argentinean Film Series: "The Last Elvis/ El ultimo Elvis"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801

    7. Saturday, March 14, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3.  

        Keynote Speaker: Zeev Gourarier, Director of Science and Collections, Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilizations, Marseille, France


        Graduate Student Colloquium: "(Un)mapping the Mediterranean"

        March 13: To be announced; March 14: Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      4.  

        Keynote Speaker: Zeev Gourarier, Director of Science and Collections, Museum of European and Mediterranean Civilizations, Marseille, France


        Graduate Student Colloquium: "(Un)mapping the Mediterranean"

        March 13: Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

        March 14: Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana (map)

      5. All DayWelcome Weekend

        Various Location in Lincoln Hall

      6. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      7. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time

        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.

  3. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 15, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4. 3:00 pm

        Robert Morrissey, University of Illinois


        “Place and Time: Objects and History from the Native American Art Collection in the Spurlock Museum.”

        Knight  Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

    2. Monday, March 16, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. 9:00 am  

        12:00 pm

        History Dept. Recruiting Event - featuring the topic of Diversity

        Asian American Cultural Center lounge, 1210 West Nevada St.

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Rajmohan Gandhi, Research Professor Emeritus


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Prince of Gujarat: The Extraordinary Story of Prince Gopaldas Desai, 1887-1951

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      5. 12:00 pm

        Jordan Gans-Morse (Northwestern Univeristy)


        Comparative Politics Workshop

        404 David Kinley Hall

      6. 12:00 pm

        Ivan Hernandez


        SPO Brown Bag -- Ivan Hernandez -- UIUC

        819 Psychology

      7. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmAdmitted Student Days

        300C Gregory Hall

      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCampus visit day - School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Foreign Languages Building-various locations

      10. 4:00 pm

        Professor Jennifer Heemstra


        Prof. Jennifer Heemstra, The University of Utah, "Harnessing Nucleic Acid Molecular Recognition and Self-Assembly for Biosensing and Bioimaging"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      11. 4:00 pm

        Professor Jennifer Heemstra


        Prof. Jennifer Heemstra, The University of Utah, "Harnessing Nucleic Acid Molecular Recognition and Self-Assembly for Biosensing and Bioimaging"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    3. Tuesday, March 17, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): TTIP-ping Point? The Present and Future of the Transatlantic Trade Agreement

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 3:45 pm

        Nacho Sevilla  CIEMAT


        Astronomy Colloquium - Nacho Sevilla CIEMAT

        Astronomy 134

      7. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Kaibo Feng


        Mr. Kaibo Feng, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      8. 4:00 pm  

        Inorganic Chemistry

        Prof. Joshua Goldberger, Ohio State University, "TBA"

        217 Noyes Lab

    4. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4. 12:00 pm

        Steven Gamboa


        VCHP Brown Bag -- Steven Gamboa

        819 Psychology

      5. 2:00 pmDr. Theodore Gray, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

      6. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        Room 3114 Foriegn Languages Building

      7. 4:30 pmA. J. Racey Performing Classical Arab Music

        Studio Theater, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts

      8. 4:30 pm

        A.J. Racy, Professor of Ethnomusicology, UCLA


        A.J. Racy in Concert

        Krannert Center, Studio Theatre

      9. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Tey"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

    5. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Suojin Wang, Texas A&M University

        165 Everitt

      5. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      7. 4:00 pmDepartmental Deadline - Dissertation Completion Fellowship
      8. 4:00 pm

        Professor James Morken


        Eli Lilly Lecture, Professor James Morken, Boston College, "New Strategies in Organic Synthesis Enabled by Catalytic Reactions of Boron Reagents"

        116 RAL

      9. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Victor DiRita, University of Michigan


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Victor DiRita, University of Michigan -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      11. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)

      12. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Espresso Royale at the corner of Goodwin and  Oregon

    6. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All Day2015 Euro Challenge Regional (Midwest) Preliminary Round

        Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago, 230 South LaSalle Street, Chicago, IL  (map)

      4. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      5. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Russ P. Carstens


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Russ P. Carstens (University of Pennsylvania), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      6. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      7. 1:30 pm  

        Advisor: Professor Jeffrey S. Moore

        Mr. Joshua Kaitz


        Mr. Joshua Kaitz, Final Defense, UIUC, "Synthesis and Applications of Depolymerizable Polyaldehydes"

        2269 Beckman Institute

      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCampus visit day - School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Foreign Language Building-various locations

      9. 2:00 pm

        Brian Dill


        Department Speaker:Global Drivers of the Uneven Expansion of Renewable Energy

        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana

    7. Saturday, March 21, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  Spring Break
  4. Week of March 22, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 22, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3.  Spring Break
      4. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    2. Monday, March 23, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3.  Spring Break
      4. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

    3. Tuesday, March 24, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3.  Spring Break
      4. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    4. Wednesday, March 25, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3.  Spring Break
      4. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    5. Thursday, March 26, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3.  Spring Break
      4. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      5. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Espresso Royale at the corner of Goodwin and  Oregon

    6. Friday, March 27, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3.  Spring Break
      4. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    7. Saturday, March 28, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3.  Spring Break
      4. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

  5. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 29, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3.  Spring Break
      4. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    2. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Mark Dressman, Professor, Department of Curriculum and Instruction


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: A Nation of Linguists: The Politics, Pedagogy, and Practice of English Education in Morocco

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      4. 12:00 pm

        Mark Dressman, Professor, Department of Curriculum and Instruction

         


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: A Nation of Linguists: The Politics, Pedagogy, and Practice of English Education in Morocco

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

         

      5. 12:00 pm

        Patrick Bayer (Washington University in St. Louis)


        Comparative Politics Workshop

        404 David Kinley Hall

      6. 12:00 pm

        Noam Segal


        SPO Brown Bag -- Noam Segal -- UIUC

        819 Psychology

      7. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmAdmitted Student Days

        300C Gregory Hall

      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCampus visit day - School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Foreign Languages Building-various locations

      10. 2:00 pm  

        Final Defense, Prof. Jeff Moore, Advisor

        Ms. Windy Santa Cruz, UIUC, "Multi-Stage Polymer Systems for the Autonomic Regeneration of Large Damage Volumes"

        2269 Beckman Institute

      11. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Matthew Wiswall (Arizona State University)


        TBA

        7 DKH

      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        David A. Tirrell


        Prof. David A. Tirrell, Caltech, title "TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    3. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4. 3:45 pm

        Caty Pilachowski, Indiana University Bloomington


        Astronomy Colloquium - “Exploring Multiple Populations in Globular Clusters in the Milky Way and Beyond”

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Olivia Lee, Dr. Jennifer Howell and Dr. Stanley Eey


        C.S. Marvel Postdoc Symposium: Dr. Olivia Lee, UIUC, "Title TBA", Dr. Jennifer Howell, UIUC, "Title TBA", and Dr. Stanley Eey, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      6. 7:00 pmFrench Cinéclub

        Armory 101

      7. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

  6. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 1, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4. 12:00 pmBKE Reading Group

        300C Gregory Hall

      5. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Cortez, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Dept. of Biochemistry, "Maintaining the Genome During DNA Replication"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      6. 12:00 pm

        Michael Griffin


        VCHP Brown Bag -- Michael Griffin

        819 Psychology

      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmAdmitted Student Days

        300C Gregory Hall

      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCampus visit day - School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Foreign Languages Building-various locations

      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      10. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmHistory Faculty Meeting

        317 Gregory Hall

      11. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        Room 3114 Foriegn Languages Building

      12. 5:00 pm

        Gilberto Gil, Musician and Former Minister of Culture, Brazil.


        Music and Brazilian Culture

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum

      13. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Mirathi (Inheritance) 1 & 2"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

    2. Thursday, April 2, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  18th Annual European Union Film Festival

        Gene Siskel Film Center, 164 N. State Street, Chicago, IL (map)

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4. 11:00 am

        Chen Gu, Ph.D., http://medicine.osu.edu/neuroscience/people/faculty/chen-gu-ph-d/pages/index.aspx


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Chen Gu, Ohio State University, "Mechanics-Mediated Regulation of Neuronal Morphological and Functional Polarity"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      5. 12:00 pm  

        Final Defense, Prof. Thomas Dunning, Advisor

        Mr. Tyler Takeshita, UIUC, "TBA"

        A446 Chemistry and Life Sciences Lab

      6. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      8. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Graham Hatfull, University of Pittsburgh


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Graham Hatfull, University of Pittsburgh -- "Exploration and Exploitation of Mycobacteriophages"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

      9. 4:00 pm  

        Materials Chemistry

        Prof. Eugene Zubarev, Rice University, "TBA"

        217 Noyes Lab

      10. 4:00 pm

        David Satter, Former Moscow Correspondent


        Putin's Russia: The Road to Dictatorship and War

        1090 Lincoln Hall

      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Scott Holan (University of Missouri)
      12. 4:00 pm

        Jennifer Cabrelli Amaro (University of Illinois at Chicago)


        “Looking both ways: Examining bidirectional transfer in third language acquisition.”

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      14. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)

      15. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Espresso Royale at the corner of Goodwin and  Oregon

    3. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3. All DayJoint Transatlantic Security Symposium/Turkish Studies Symposium: Turkish Foreign Policy: Challenges and Opportunities

        Room 2025A, Ikenberry Commons, 301 E. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL (map)

      4.  Latin American History Midwest Workshop

        TBA

      5.  Midwest Workshop in Latin American History

        TBA

      6. 8:30 am - 5:00 pm

        TBA


        Symposium "The Medieval Americas: Violence, Religion, and Cultural Exchange Before Columbus"

        Illini Union Room 405

      7. 9:00 am  

        12:00 pm

        IPRH Reading Group

        415 Gregory Hall

      8. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Neha Garg


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Neha Garg (2014 Anne A. Johnson Work Award Seminar), "Microbial natural products in human health and disease"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      9. 12:00 pm

        Jason Renn (Political Science, UIUC)


        Faculty-Student Seminar

        404 David Kinley Hall

      10. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      11. 1:00 pm  

        Final Defense, Prof. Thomas Dunning, Advisor

        Ms. Lu Xu, UIUC, "TBA"

        B124 Chemistry and Life Sciences Lab

      12. 2:00 pm

        Parthiban Muniandy


        Department Speaker: Politics of the Temporary- Migrant life in urban Malaysia

        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana

      13. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Han Hong  (Stanford University)


        TBA

        7 DKH

      14. 6:00 pmCiclo de cine argentino/ Argentinean Film Series

        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Saturday, April 4, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  Latin American History Midwest Workshop

        TBA

      3.  Midwest Workshop in Latin American History

        TBA

      4. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

  7. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 5, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    2. Monday, April 6, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. 8:30 amInternational Week
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Shabana Mir, Ph.D., CSAMES Affiliated Scholar


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Leisure culture & Muslim women students on university campuses

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      4. 12:00 pm

        Barbara Koromenos


        International Relations Speaker Series

        404 David Kinley Hall

      5. 12:00 pm

        Jing Luo


        SPO Brown Bag -- Jing Luo -- UIUC

        819 Psychology

      6. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      7. 1:30 pm  

        Final Defense, Prof. Martin Gruebele, Advisor

        Ms. Lea Nienhaus, UIUC, "Single Molecule Optical Absorption Spectroscopy at Room Temperature Detected by Scanning Tunneling Microscopy"

        2269 Beckman Institute

      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmAdmitted Student Days

        300C Gregory Hall

      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCampus visit day - School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Foreign Languages Buidling-various locations

      10. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Maria Fitzpatrick (Cornell University)


        TBA

        7 DKH

      11. 4:00 pm

        Professor Jennifer Shomaker


        Professor Jennifer Shomaker, University of WI, Madison, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      12. 5:30 pmEuropean Movie Night: Gadjo Dilo (The Crazy Stranger) – France/Romania, 1997

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    3. Tuesday, April 7, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. 8:30 amInternational Week
      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4. 12:00 pmInside Scoop: Richard Blanco (Fifth Inaugural Poet)

        La Casa Cultural Latina (1203 W Nevada St, Urbana)

      5. 12:00 pm

        Veneta Ivanova, PhD candidate in History, Illinois


        Noontime Scholars Lecture
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      7. 3:45 pm

        Armin Rest, Space Telescope Science Institute


        Astronomy Colloquium - Armin Rest, Space Telescope Science Institute

        Astronomy 134

      8. 4:00 pm  

        CHEM 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Bradley Nakumura


        Mr. Bradley Nakumura, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      9. 4:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Yanyuan Ma (University of South Carolina)
      10. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Ana Clotilde Thomé-Williams, Northwestern University

        Soccer narration and Brazilian identity


        Lemann Lecture Series. "Soccer Narration and Brazilian Identity"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      11. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      12. 7:30 pmReading and Book Signing: Richard Blanco (Fifth Inaugural Poet)

        Ballroom, Alice Campbell Alumni Center (601 S Lincoln Ave, Urbana)

    4. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. 8:30 amInternational Week
      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Hongtao Yu, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Dept. of Pharmacology, "Mitotic Centromeric Transcription and Chromosome Segregation"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      5. 12:00 pmFaculty Meeting

        Seminar Room - 3057

      6. 12:00 pm

        Greg Zelinsky


        VCHP Brown Bag -- Greg Zelinsky

        819 Psychology

      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmAdmitted Student Days

        300C Gregory Hall

      8. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Claudia Lagos, ICR


        CLACS Lecture Series: "Screening of the Film "El Diario de Agustín" Documentary directed by Ignacio Agüero"
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCampus visit day - School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Foreign Languages Building-various locations

      10. 2:00 pmProf. Kurt Zilm, Yale, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

      11. 3:00 pm

        Professor Emeritus John Demos of Yale University


        Book Discusssion with Professor Emeritus John Demos of Yale University

        Ctr for Adv Studies Seminar Room

      12. 3:00 pmGraduate Studies Meeting

        300C Greg Hall

      13. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        Room 3114 Foriegn Languages Building

      14. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        John Rust, Georgetown University


        TBA

        7 DKH

      15. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "The Citizen"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      16. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmIntercultural Dialogue Series: 'Ecuador, four worlds, one country'
      17. 7:00 pmFrench Cinéclub

        Armory 101

    5. Thursday, April 9, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. 8:30 amInternational Week
      3.  

        Speakers TBA


        DRIVE Colloquium: Emerging Scholars in Inequality and Transnational Sociology

        Location TBA

      4. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      5. 10:00 am  

        Final Defense, Prof. Catherine Murphy, Advisor

        Mr. Jonathan Eller, UIUC, "TBA"

        33 Roger Adams Lab

      6. 11:00 am

        Stephen Duncan, Ph.D., https://illinois.edu/toolbox/20150105110736.action?desktopId=1&componentId=2


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Stephen Duncan, Medical College of Wisconsin, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      7. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Thomas Lubik (Federal Reserve Bank at Richmond)


        TBA

        7 DKH

      8. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)

      9. 4:00 pm

        Eric Calderwood (UIUC)


        Eric Calderwood: “Al-Andalus in the Colonial Imaginary and in Mediterranean Perspective.”

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      10. 4:00 pmInvestiture of M. Scott Poole as the David L. Swanson Professor of Communication

        Illini Union, Pine Lounge

      11. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Thomas Schmidt, University of Michigan


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Schmidt, University of Michigan -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

      12. 4:00 pm  

        CHEM 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Michael Schmidt


        Mr. Michael Schmidt, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      13. 4:00 pm  

        Inorganic and Materials Chemistry

        Prof. Steven Suib, Univ. of Conn., "Novel Porous Metal Oxides and Sulfides and Their Applications in Adsorption, Batteries, and Catalysis"

        217 NL

      14. 4:00 pm

        Eric Calderwood, Assistant Professor, Comparative and World Literature; Affiliated Faculty, Spanish and Portuguese, UIUC


        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium: The Daughter of Granada and Fez: Al-Andalus in the Colonial Imaginary and in Mediterranean Perspective

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      15. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Maria-Pia Victoria-Feser (University of Geneva)
      16. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      17. 5:15 pm

        Dr. Susanne Hochreiter, Max Kade Visiting Professor, Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures, U. of I.


        Dr. Susanne Hochreiter: "Ulli Lust's graphic novel as narrative game"

        Room 2090B Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana.

      18. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)

      19. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Espresso Royale at the corner of Goodwin and  Oregon

      20. 7:30 pm

        Professor Emeritus John Demos of Yale University


        CAS/MillerComm Event featuring Prof Emeritus John Demos of Yale University

        Spurlock Museum - Knight Auditorium

    6. Friday, April 10, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. 8:30 amInternational Week
      3.  

        Speakers TBA


        DRIVE Colloquium: Emerging Scholars in Inequality and Transnational Sociology

        Location TBA

      4. 8:30 am

         

         

         


        "New Spaces of Translation: Third International Conference on Translation and Related Disciplines," April 10-11, 2015

        The conference will primarily take place at the Illinois Fire Service Institute, just south of the campus of the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

        Illinois Fire Service Institute (IFSI)
        11 Gerty Drive
        Champaign, Illinois 61820 USA

         


        The conference dinner banquet on Saturday, April 11th will take place at the I Hotel and Conference Center.

        I Hotel and Conference Center
        1900 South First Street
        Champaign, Illinois 61820 USA

      5. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      6.  

        Douglas R. Hofstadter


        Keynote lecture at the Third International Translation Conference: Does Pattern Matter? The Purpose of Translating a Poem

        Illinois Fire Service Institute (IFSI) 11 Gerty Drive Champaign, Illinois 61820 USA

      7. All DayNew Spaces of Translation: Third International Conference on Translation and Related Disciplines

        Illinois Fire Service Institute, 11 Gerty Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      8. All DayNew Spaces of Translation: Third International Conference on Translation and Related Disciplines

        Illinois Fire Service Institute at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

      9. 8:30 am

        Gayatri Spivak


        Third International Translation Conference: "Lessons Learned on the Way to Translation"

        to be announced

      10. 10:00 amChemical and Biomolecular Engineering Undergraduate Research Symposium and Awards Ceremony
      11. 12:00 pm

        Ben Lough, Social Work, UIUC
        Chris Jackson, EU Studies, UIUC


        EUC Lecture Series: "Effective Practices of International Volunteers in Disaster Relief: Implications for the EU Aid Volunteers Program"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      12. 12:00 pm

        Matthew Cawvey, Benjamin Kantack, and Tarah Williams (Political Science, UIUC)


        Faculty-Student Seminar

        404 David Kinley Hall

      13. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      14. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmEnvironmental History Reading Group

        300C Gregory Hall

      15. 5:00 pmDeadline: Reasearch Clusters application
    7. Saturday, April 11, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. 8:30 amInternational Week
      3. 8:30 am

         

         

         


        "New Spaces of Translation: Third International Conference on Translation and Related Disciplines," April 10-11, 2015

        The conference will primarily take place at the Illinois Fire Service Institute, just south of the campus of the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

        Illinois Fire Service Institute (IFSI)
        11 Gerty Drive
        Champaign, Illinois 61820 USA

         


        The conference dinner banquet on Saturday, April 11th will take place at the I Hotel and Conference Center.

        I Hotel and Conference Center
        1900 South First Street
        Champaign, Illinois 61820 USA

      4. All DayNew Spaces of Translation: Third International Conference on Translation and Related Disciplines

        Illinois Fire Service Institute, 11 Gerty Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      5. All DayNew Spaces of Translation: Third International Conference on Translation and Related Disciplines

        Illinois Fire Service Institute at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

      6. All Day2015 Community & Campus Day of Service

        Memorial Stadium

      7. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      8. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time

        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.

  8. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 12, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. 8:30 amInternational Week
      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    2. Monday, April 13, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Lynn Laskowski & Amy Felty


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      3. 12:00 pm

        Edward Mansfield (University of Pennsylvania)


        International Relations Speaker Series

        404 David Kinley Hall

      4. 12:00 pm

        Cici and Jason


        SPO Brown Bag -- First Year Presentations

        819 Psychology

      5. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmAdmitted Student Days

        300C Gregory Hall

      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCampus visit day - School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Foreign Languages Building-various locations

      8. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Mel Stephens


        TBA

        7 DKH

      9. 4:00 pm

        Professor Michael Krische


        Professor Michael J. Krische, University of Texas at Austin, "Title TBA"

        116 RAL

      10. 5:00 pm

        Sara Blair


        On Location: D.W. Griffith and The Birth of Cinema on the Lower East Side

        Illini Union Room 210

    3. Tuesday, April 14, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Before There Was Ebola: European Responses to Diseases in Africa - Past and Present

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 3:45 pm

        Dan Scolnic, University of Chicago


        Astronomy Colloquium - Dan Scolnic University of Chicago

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pm  

        CHEM 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Christopher Pattillo


        Mr. Christopher Pattillo, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      6. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

    4. Wednesday, April 15, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3. 12:00 pm

        Maimouna Barro: at University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign


        CAS Brown Bag: “Preaching in the Desert: The Language Question in Mauritania’s Ongoing National Crisis”

        101 International Studies Building; 910 South Fifth Street; Champaign;

      4. 12:00 pm - 2:30 pmJulie Greene Book Discussion

        TBA

      5. 12:00 pm

        Manoj Kumar


        VCHP Brown Bag -- Manoj Kumar

        819 Psychology

      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      7. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmJulie Greene Research Talk
      8. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        Room 3114 Foriegn Languages Building

      9. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Amit Gandhi  (University of Wisconsin, Madison)


        TBA

        7 DKH

      10. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Sara"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

    5. Thursday, April 16, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3.  Midwest Political Science 73rd Annual Conference

        Chicago, IL

      4. 11:00 am

        Mchael Garabedian, Ph.D., http://www.med.nyu.edu/biosketch/garabm01


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Michael Garabedian, NYU Langone Medical Center, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      5. 12:00 pm

        Glen Goodman, Portuguese & Spanish, University of Illinois


        CLACS Lecture Series: "Germans in the Land of the Gaúchos: Ethnic and Regional Identities in Brazil's South"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Christopher Kilby


        TBA

        7 DKH

      7. 4:00 pm

        Amgen Lecture: Professor David Milstein


        *CANCELLED/RESCHEDULED Amgen Lecture: Professor David Milstein, The Weitzmann Institute of Science, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      8. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)

      9. 4:00 pm

        Prof. Mark Mazower


        CAS/MillerComm lecture: The global dimensions of the Greek revolution of 1821

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, Illinois

      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      11. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Donald Court, NIH Center For Cancer Research


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Donald Court, NIH Center For Cancer Research -- "In vivo genetic engineering by homologous recombination technology and biology"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

      12. 4:00 pm

        Professor Mark Mazower, Ira D. Wallach Professor of History, Columbia University


        MillerComm Lecture: The Greek War of Independence in Global Perspective

        Knights Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801

      13. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

        Mark Mazower, Professor of History, Columbia University


        MillerComm Lecture: The Greek War of Independence in Global Perspective

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      14. 4:00 pm  

        CHEM 535 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Jennifer Kennemur


        Ms. Jennifer Kennemur, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      15. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

        Mark Mazower, Ira D. Wallach Professor of History, Columbia University.


        Prof. Mark Mazower, History, Columbia University: "The Greek War of Independence in Global Perspective"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 

      16. 4:00 pm

        Glenn A. Martínez (Ohio State)


        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      17. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Min Yang (University of Illinois, Chicago)
      18. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      19. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)

      20. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Espresso Royale at the corner of Goodwin and  Oregon

      21. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Spring Cinema Series: "Voice of the Amazon"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801

      22. 8:00 pm

        Dr. Cornel West, Princeton University


        Marjorie Hall Thulin Lecture in Religion: Dr. Cornel West, Princeton University: "The Profound Desire for Justice"

        Lincoln Theater, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana.

    6. Friday, April 17, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  Midwest Political Science 73rd Annual Conference

        Chicago, IL

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4. 12:00 pm

        Steven Hill, Political Author


        Lecture: Transatlantic Lessons: Why the European Way Is STILL the Best Hope in an Insecure Age

        Room 1092, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmAdmitted Student Days

        300C Gregory Hall

      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCampus visit day - School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Foreign Languages Building-various locations

      8. 2:00 pm

        Tony Woodman, University of Virginia


        Classics Talk

        4080 Foreign Language Building

      9. 2:00 pm

        Ruby Mendenhall


        Department Speaker: The South Chicago Black Mothers Resiliency Project

        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana

      10. 4:00 pmProf. Peter Wolynes, Flygare Memorial Lecture, Rice University, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

    7. Saturday, April 18, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  Midwest Political Science 73rd Annual Conference

        Chicago, IL

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4.  Medieval Studies Faculty Fellowship symposium

        To be announced

      5. All Day

        Christian de Pee, Associate Professor of History at the University of Michigan
        Jessica Goldberg, Associate Professor of History at UCLA
        Warren Brown, Professor of History at CalTech


        Medieval Studies Spring Symposium: Medieval Media Resolutions

        TBA

      6. 10:00 am - 6:00 pmSymposium: "Medieval Media Revolutions"

        Center for Advanced Study, 912 W. Illinois Street, Urbana, Illinois 

  9. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 19, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  Midwest Political Science 73rd Annual Conference

        Chicago, IL

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

    2. Monday, April 20, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Tanu Kohli, Ph.D.


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Impact of migration on education outcomes in India

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      3. 12:00 pm

        Zach Green


        Comparative Politics Workshop

        404 David Kinley Hall

      4. 12:00 pm

        Izza and Kathleen


        SPO Brown Bag -- First Year Presentations

        819 Psychology

      5. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCampus visit day - School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Foreign Languages Building-various locations

      7. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Edson Severnini (Carnegie Mellon University)


        TBA

        7 DKH

      8. 5:30 pmEuropean Movie Night: EuroChannel Shorts: Youth in Europe

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    3. Tuesday, April 21, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3. 12:00 pm

        Hans Hoch, Professor Emeritus in Linguistics, Illinois


        Noontime Scholars Lecture

        101 International Studies Buillding

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 3:45 pm

        Ian Roederer, University of Michigan


        Astronomy Colloquium - Ian Roederer University of Michigan

        Astronomy 134

      6. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmBosnian/Croation/Serbian Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana

      7. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      8. 7:00 pmProf. Arieh Warshel, University of So. Cal., "Multiscale Modeling of the Function of Biological Systems"

        TBA

    4. Wednesday, April 22, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3. 8:30 amSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        Room 3114 Foriegn Languages Building

      4. 12:00 pm

        Shaun Vecera


        VCHP Brown Bag -- Shaun Vecera

        819 Psychology

      5. 2:00 pmDr. Farid Salama, NASA-Ames Research Center, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

      6. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmHistorians Among Us Department Lecture

        317 Gregory Hall

      7. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Gallipoli (Canakkale Savasi)"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

    5. Thursday, April 23, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3. 9:00 am - 6:00 pmCHAMP Conference: Entrepreneurial Heritage and the Information Economy

        Room 314, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 11:00 am

        Mark Shapiro, Ph.D., http://biochem.uthscsa.edu/faculty.php?displayID=180


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Mark Shapiro, University of Texas Health Science Center, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      5. 12:00 pm

        Hapsatou Wane, Lemann Institute Fellow, University of Illinois


        CLACS Lecture Series: "The Nervous Conditions of Hyphenated Diasporas: Postcolonial Perspectives on Afro-Brazilian Writings"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      6. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Graham Hudson


        Mr. Graham Hudson, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        163 Noyes Lab

      7. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)

      8. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Anca Segall, San Diego State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Anca Segall, San Diego State University -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

      9. 4:00 pm  

        Materials Chemistry

        Prof. Gordana Dukovic, University of Colorado, Boulder, "TBA"

        217 Noyes Lab

      10. 4:00 pm

        Professor Abigail Doyle


        Professor Abigail Doyle, Princeton University, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Noureddine El Karoui (University of California, Berkeley)

        TBA

      12. 4:00 pm

        Benjamin Fraser (East Carolina University)


        “Disability Studies and Senescence: Alzheimer’s Dementia in Two Versions of Paco Roca’s Arrugas [Wrinkles] (Graphic Novel, 2007; Film, 2011).”

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      14. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)

      15. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Espresso Royale at the corner of Goodwin and  Oregon

      16. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "TBA"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

    6. Friday, April 24, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3.  GSAC: 1st Annual Graduate Sociology Conference

        TBA

      4. 9:00 am  

        12:00 pm

        IPRH Reading Group

        415 Gregory Hall

      5. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Michelle C. Barton


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Michelle C. Barton (The University of Texas MD), "TRIM24: unexpected functions of a histone reader"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      6. 12:00 pm

        Paul Testa (Political Science, UIUC)


        Faculty-Student Seminar

        404 David Kinley Hall

      7. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      8. 2:00 pm

        Mary-Kay Gamel, University of California at Santa Cruz


        Mary-Kay Gamel "Carving Up the EUNUCHUS"

        1080 FLB Lucy Ellis Lounge

      9. 2:00 pmMary-Kay Gamel, University of California at Santa Cruz: "Carving Up the Eunuchus"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      10. 3:00 pm

        Eugene Crook (Florida State Univ.) and Margaret Jennings (St. Joseph's College)


        "The Higden Manuscripts: Notable Endeavors for Pastoral Care in Fourteenth Century England"

        Rare Book and Manuscript Library, UIUC Main Library

      11. 4:00 pm  

        Analytical Chemistry Seminar

        Professor Teresa Fan


        Professor Teresa Fan- University of Louisville "TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      12. 5:00 pmThe Armenian Genocide (2006) Film Screening

        160 English Building
        608 South Wright Street
        Urbana, IL 6180

        Located on the west side of the Quadrangle.

    7. Saturday, April 25, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2.  GSAC: 1st Annual Graduate Sociology Conference

        TBA

      3. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      4. 6:00 pm - 8:30 pmDinner Theater: The N-Town Plays

        Illini Union Rooms A,B,C

  10. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 26, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3. 3:00 pm

        Malcolm Bell III, University of Virginia (Emeritus)


        “Art and Architecture of a Forgotten Kingdom”

        Knight  Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

    2. Monday, April 27, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Wail Hassan, Professor, Program in Comparative and World Literature


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Histories of the Arabic Novel

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      3. 12:00 pm

        Victoria Murillo (Columbia University)


        Canceled - Comparative Politics Workshop

        404 David Kinley Hall

      4. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. James Spudich, Stanford University School of Medicine, Dept. of Biochemistry, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      5. 12:00 pm

        Wäil Hassan, Professor of Comparative and World Literature, U. of I.


        Professor Wäil Hassan: "Histories of the Arabic Novel"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 12:00 pm

        Sophie and Aashna


        SPO Brown Bag -- First Year Presentations

        819 Psychology

      7. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      8. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Andrew Chesher (UCL)


        TBA

        7 DKH

      9. 4:00 pm

        Professor Elizabeth Nolan


        Professor Elizabeth Nolan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      10. 5:00 pm

        Todd Presner


        A Message in a Bottle: Holocaust Testimony for an Unknown Future

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center

    3. Tuesday, April 28, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3. 3:45 pm

        Brian Nord  Fermilab


        Astronomy Colloquium - Brian Nord Fermilab

        Astronomy 134

      4. 4:00 pm  

        CHEM 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Louis Trzepkowski


        Mr. Louis Trzepkowski, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      5. 4:00 pm  

        Inorganic Chemistry

        Prof. Nathaniel Szymczak, Univ. of Michigan, "TBA"

        217 NL

      6. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

    4. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3. 12:00 pm

        Evan M. Mwangi: at Northwestern University


        CAS Brown Bag

        101 International Studies Building; 910 South Fifth Street; Champaign;

      4. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Geeta Narlikar, Univ. of California, San Francisco, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      5. 12:00 pmFaculty Meeting

        Seminar Room - 3057

      6. 12:00 pm

        Florin Dolcos


        VCHP Brown Bag -- Florin Dolcos

        819 Psychology

      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
      8. 2:00 pmProf. Philippe Guyot-Sionnest, University of Chicago, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

      9. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmCHI Reading Seminar

        313 Gregory Hall

      10. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Brian McManus (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)


        TBA

        7 DKH

      11. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Axechasti Poli (Do Not Forget Me Istanbul)"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      12. 6:00 pmMovie Night: I Axechasti Poli (Do not Forget Me Istanbul)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

    5. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      2. All DayExhibit: South Asian Seams: Quilts from India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

      3. 11:00 am

        Gentry Patrick, Ph.D., http://healthsciences.ucsd.edu/education/neurograd/faculty/Pages/gentry-patrick.aspx


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Gentry Patrick, University of California San Diego, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      4. 12:00 pm

        Laura Chinchila, Ph.D. Candidate, Comparative World Literature, University of Illinois


        CLACS Lecture Series: "Central American Crime Fiction"

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Viktoria Hnatkovska (University of British Columbia)


        TBA

        7 DKH

      6. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      8. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Dennis Thiele, Duke University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Dennis Thiele, Duke University -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

      9. 4:00 pm

        Professor Dorothea Fiedler


        Prof. Dorothea Fiedler, Princeton University, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      10. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmSenior Honors Poster Fair

        Psychology Atrium

      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Shuheng Zhou (University of Michigan-Ann Arbor)
      12. 4:00 pm

        Erik Willis (Indiana University at Bloomington)


        “Liquids in Dominican Spanish: Productions, Patterns and Problems.”

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      13. 5:00 pm

        Wiebke Denecke (Boston Univ.)


        "What is 'Medieval' Anyway? Periodization, Comparison, and Literary History in Early East Asia"

        1060 Lincoln Hall

      14. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      15. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)

      16. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Espresso Royale at the corner of Goodwin and  Oregon


link for robots only