College of LAS Events

College of LAS Events

skip to main content

If you need disability-related accommodations in order to participate in a program or event and cannot find an event contact listed, please contact MT Hudson at (217) 333-0885 or mthdson@illinois.edu. Early requests are strongly encouraged to allow sufficient time to meet your access needs.

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of August 23, 2016

    1. Tuesday, August 23, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmBaked goods for a great cause
        south of the Illini Union on the Quad
      2. 10:00 amOrientation 2
        Illini Union Room 314
      3. 2:00 pmOrientation 3
      4. 4:00 pmDr. Jonathan Yewdell, NIAID/NIH
        Microbiology Special Seminar: Dr. Jonathan Yewdell, NIAID/NIH -- "The Case of the Missing Ribosomes & Other Tales of Protein Translation"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      5. 5:45 pmBowling and Billiards
    2. Wednesday, August 24, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmBaked goods for a great cause
        south of the Illini Union on the Quad
      2. 8:30 amBlue Team-- McKinley Health Center
        Meet at IEI
      3. 8:30 amGreen Team-- McKinley Health Center
        Meet at IEI
      4. 2:00 pmCoffee Shop Tour
        Meet at Illini Union Fish Tanks
      5. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmHistory New Student Welcome Event
        Illini Union - Room 407
      6. 4:30 pmWelcome Reception for New Students and Faculty
        Lucy Ellis Lounge (FLB 1080)
    3. Thursday, August 25, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmBaked goods for a great cause
        south of the Illini Union on the Quad
      2. 10:00 am   Final Defense, Prof. Dana Dlott, AdvisorMr. Yuxiao Sun, UIUC, "Three Dimensional Vibrational Spectroscopy and Shock Initiation of HMX"
        33 Roger Adams Lab
      3. 11:00 amDr. Hee Jung Chung
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Hee Jung Chung, UIUC, "Potassium Channels as Key Players for Homeostatic Plasticity and Epilepsy"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      4. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. Roseanne Ford, University of Virginia, "Transport Phenomena of Chemotactic Bacteria: Diffusion and Dispersion in Porous Media"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      5. 3:30 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Lixing Zhu (Hong Kong Baptist University)
        106B8 Engineering Hall
    4. Friday, August 26, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmBaked goods for a great cause
        south of the Illini Union on the Quad
      2.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      3. 10:00 am - 11:00 amWelcome Back Donuts & Coffee Hour
        3115 Lincoln Hall
      4.  Economics Proficiency Exams (On-Campus)
        Econ Proficiency Exam (On-Campus)
        Registered Students Notified with Location
      5.  No Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of 12th Annual Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program Symposium. Keynote address by Professor Linda M. Hendershot, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
      6. 1:00 pmKeynote: Linda M. Hendershot, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, title “Members of the Hsp70 family recognize distinct types of sequences to execute ER quality control”
        12th Annual Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program Symposium
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
      7. 1:00 pmReceive your IEI Class Schedule!
        IEI
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 5:00 pmGame and Pizza Night
        IEI
    5. Saturday, August 27, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2. 6:30 pmSweet Corn Festival
        Meet at Illini Union Fish Tanks
  2. Week of August 28, 2016

    1. Sunday, August 28, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
    2. Monday, August 29, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2. All DayFall 2016 IEI Classes Begin
      3. 10:00 am - 11:30 amMorris Kleiner (University of Minnesota)
        Analyzing the Influence of Occupational Licensing Duration on Labor Market Outcomes
        317 DKH
      4. 12:00 pmBKE Reading Group
        300 C Gregory Hall
      5. 12:00 pmProfessor Bengt Mannervik
        Biochemistry Seminar: Professor Bengt Mannervik (Stockholm University), TBA
        TBA
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmDr. Ryuei Nishii (Kyushu University)
        Statistics Seminar - Dr. Ryuei Nishii (Kyushu University)
        122 Illini Hall
      7. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Kei Hirose (Kyushu University)
        Statistics Seminar - Dr. Kei Hirose (Kyushu University)
        122 Illini Hall
      8. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmFall 2016 SLCL Faculty-Staff Reception
        Lucy Ellis Lounge and the Atrium of the Foreign Languages Building
      9. 4:00 pm   Reception Immediately Following in 'A' Atrium CLSLMs. Emily Ulrich and Mr. Zhao Wu
        Fuson Student Talks: Ms. Emily Ulrich, UIUC, "Structural Basis for the Mechanistic Divergence of 2-Hydroxyethylphosphonate Oxygenases"; Mr. Zhao Wu, UIUC, "Rhodium-Catalyzed Dehydrogenative Amidation of Allylic Alcohols and Amines for the Synthesis of Beta-Chiral Amides"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    3. Tuesday, August 30, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2. 4:00 pmIEI Welcome Ice Cream Social
        Illini Grove
      3. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPsyc 290 Undergraduate Research Poster Fair
        Atrium
      4. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm   6:00 pmProfessor John Randolph
        SOURCELAB Social
        1024 Lincoln Hall
    4. Wednesday, August 31, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmBehrooz Ghamari and Antoinette Burton
        A Book in Common: REMEMBERING AKBAR by Behrooz Ghamari
        210 General Lounge, Illini Union
  3. Week of September 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, September 1, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2. All DayAPSA Annual Meeting
        Philadelphia, PA
      3. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP faculty, Dr. Eric Bolton, "Androgen Receptor Signaling in Prostate Health and Disease"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmPeter Klibanoff (Northwestern)
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Cooking Class
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      6. 4:00 pmDr. Blake Wiedenheft, Montana State University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Blake Wiedenheft, Montana State University -- "A CRISPR Immune Response to Viruses that Infect Bacteria"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      7. 4:00 pmMark Steinberg (Professor of History, University of Illinois)
        New Directions Lecture - Mark Steinberg, "Leaping into the Open Air of History: The Russian Revolution and the Utopian Imagination"
        407 Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      8. 4:00 pmProfessor Jeremiah Johnson
        Professor Jeremiah Johnson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, "Synthetic Strategies for Molecular Precision in Polymeric Materials"
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, September 2, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2. All DayAPSA Annual Meeting
        Philadelphia, PA
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmSuleyman Taspinar (City University of New York)
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH
      5. 4:00 pmProf. Rohit Bhargava
        Professor Rohit Bhargava, UIUC, "Infrared chemical imaging – developing the technology from theory to therapy"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    3. Saturday, September 3, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2. All DayAPSA Annual Meeting
        Philadelphia, PA
  4. Week of September 4, 2016

    1. Sunday, September 4, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2. All DayAPSA Annual Meeting
        Philadelphia, PA
    2. Monday, September 5, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
    3. Tuesday, September 6, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEman Saadah, Director of the Less-Commonly Taught Languages Program
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Learning Arabic Beyond the Classroom: Maximizing Students’ Experiences through Study Abroad”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 2:00 pmRuben Oliven (Distinguished Visiting Professor), Department of Anthropology, UFRGS, Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series: Brazil Circles the Globe: five centuries exchanging commoditie s, ideas and cultural practices
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Kennth Suslick, UIUC, "Seminar on Seminars"
        217 Noyes Lab
    4. Wednesday, September 7, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2. 12:00 pmBKE Reading Group
        318 Greg Hall
      3. 2:00 pm - 4:30 pmPolitical Science Fair
        David Kinley Hall, 4th Floor
      4. 3:00 pmFaculty Meeting
        307 Gregory Hall
      5. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmJoint Open House
        outside, between La Casa Cultural Latina (1207 W. Nevada) & Gender and Women's Studies (1205 W. Nevada)
    5. Thursday, September 8, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  7th Generative Approaches to Language Acquisition North America Conferenc (GALANA-7)
        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St, Urbana
      3. All DayCynthia Fisher (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Roumyana Slabakova (University of Southampton), Virginia Valian (Hunter College and CUNY Graduate Center), Karen Miller (Pennsylvania State University), Janna Oetting (Louisiana State University)
        GALANA 2016
        Illini Union (1401 W Green St, Urbana, IL 61801)
      4. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP faculty, Dr. Daniel Llano, "Bottom-up meets top-down: Modulation in the mouse auditory system"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      5. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. Aditya Khair, Carnegie Mellon University, "Strongly Nonlinlear Oscillatory Shear Rheology of Complex Fluids"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      6. 4:00 pmDr. Lance Seefeldt, Utah State University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Lance Seefeldt, Utah State University -- "Insights into the Nitrogenase Mechanism"
      7. 6:00 pmConvoPartner Orientation
        Gregory Hall
      8. 7:00 pmKAM event | SPEAK Cafe
        KAM Main Level, Espresso Royale Palette Café
    6. Friday, September 9, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  7th Generative Approaches to Language Acquisition North America Conferenc (GALANA-7)
        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St, Urbana
      3. All DayCynthia Fisher (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Roumyana Slabakova (University of Southampton), Virginia Valian (Hunter College and CUNY Graduate Center), Karen Miller (Pennsylvania State University), Janna Oetting (Louisiana State University)
        GALANA 2016
        Illini Union (1401 W Green St, Urbana, IL 61801)
      4. 1:00 pmRussian Studies Panel - "Building a Russian University"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmHeng Chen (Bank of Canada)
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH
      7. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmCLACS/ Lemann Institute Annual Reception 2016-17
        101 International Studies Building
      8. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmTENTATIVE --- Department of Statistics Annual Picnic
        Crystal Lake Park Large Pavillion
    7. Saturday, September 10, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  7th Generative Approaches to Language Acquisition North America Conferenc (GALANA-7)
        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St, Urbana
      3. All DayCynthia Fisher (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Roumyana Slabakova (University of Southampton), Virginia Valian (Hunter College and CUNY Graduate Center), Karen Miller (Pennsylvania State University), Janna Oetting (Louisiana State University)
        GALANA 2016
        Illini Union (1401 W Green St, Urbana, IL 61801)
      4. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "MANGO, ABUELA and ME"
        The Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
  5. Week of September 11, 2016

    1. Sunday, September 11, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
    2. Monday, September 12, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2. 3:00 pmMichelle Egan
        Larry Neal Prize for Excellence in EU Scholarship Lecture: "From Single Markets to Transatlantic Markets: Lessons from the United States for Europe"
        Illini Union, Ballroom on the 2nd Floor
      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmDan Black (University of Chicago)
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH
    3. Tuesday, September 13, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2. All DayMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibit
        Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmRini Mehta Bhattacharya, Assistant Professor of Comparative and World Literature
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Between Two Partitions: The Contentious Histories of South Asian Cinema”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. Bruce Gates, University of California, Davis
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      5. 2:00 pmEdilza Sotero Department of African Studies, Brown University
        Lemann Lecture Series: Black Political Representation in Brazil after the Estado Novo
        101 International Studies Building
    4. Wednesday, September 14, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmGraduate School Informational Brown Bag
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      3. 2:00 pmMr. Peter Walters, Geerdes Lecture, "Quantum-classical path integral simulations of charge transfers in solution"
        B102 CLSL
      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmGloba Utopias (CHI) Reading Group
        307 Gregory Hall
      5. 7:30 pmCreative Writers Showcase: Remembering Akbar by Behrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
    5. Thursday, September 15, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2. 11:00 amMurray Sherman, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Murray Sherman, University of Chicago, "A View of Cortex from the Thalamus"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      3. 12:00 pmJoseph Love, Emeritus Professor of History, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series. Inequality in Latin America: Past and Present
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmLaura Doval (CalTech University)
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH
      5. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmDr. Noelle Samia (Northwestern University)
        Statistics Seminar - Dr. Noelle Samia (Northwestern University)
        106B8 Engineering Hall
      6. 4:00 pmDr. David Rudner, Harvard Medical School
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. David Rudner, Harvard Medical School -- "How SMC condensin complexes compact and resolve replicated chromosomes (What Bacillus subtilis tells us)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      7. 5:30 pmArt Design Lecture Series | Paul Hatch "Design for Local"
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      8. 5:30 pmFeaturing Faranak Miraftab, professor of Urban and Regional Planning; Ellen Moodie, director of graduate studies and associate professor of Anthropology; and Junaid Rana, associate professor of Asian American Studies; moderated by Amy L. Powell, curator of Modern and Contemporary Art and Terri Weissman, associate professor of Art History.
        Gallery Conversation | Crossings and Borderland
        Krannert Art Museum main level, Contemporary Gallery
      9. 5:30 pmKAM event | Gallery Conversation: Crossings and Borderlands
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      10. 7:30 pmKAM event | VOICE Reading Series
        KAM Lower Level, Classroom Studio B (formerly CRL Gallery)
    6. Friday, September 16, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2. 12:00 pmDr. Lin-Feng Chen
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lin-Feng Chen (University of Illinois), Regulation of NF-kappaB signaling in cancer and immunity: from bench to "BET"side
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      3. 2:00 pmProfessor Craig Williams (UIUC) "Orpheus Crosses the Atlantic: Native Americans Writing Latin in Colonial New England"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmDenis Chetverikov (UCLA)
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Game Night (Headbanz Game)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
    7. Saturday, September 17, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
  6. Week of September 18, 2016

    1. Sunday, September 18, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
    2. Monday, September 19, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2. 12:00 pm   Reception to FollowFrances Arnold, Dick and Barbara Dickinson Professor of Chemical Engineering, Bioengineering, and Biochemistry; Director, Benjamin M. Rosen Bioengineering Center, CalTech
        Beckman-Brown Lecture on Interdisciplinary Science: Dr. Frances Arnold, CalTech, "New Enzymes by Evolution: Expanding the Scope of Biocatalysis"
        Beckman Auditorium
      3. 12:00 pmDr. Mohamed Diagayete, Senior Research of Ahmed-Baba Institute, Mali
        CAS Brown Bag: “The Contributions of Fulani Scholars to the Development of Islamic Scholarship in Mali, 18th-19th Centuries”
        101 ISB
      4. 12:00 pmFrances Arnold, Dick and Barbara Dickinson Professor of Chemical Engineering, Bioengineering and Biochemistry, California Institute of Technology
        Frances H. Arnold, Beckman-Brown Lecture on Interdisciplinary Science
        Beckman Institute, 405 North Mathews Avenue, Urbana, IL
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmJulie Cullen (University of California, San Diego) 
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH
      6. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSLProf. Neil Garg
        R.C. Fuson Lecture: Professor Neil Garg, University of California, Los Angeles, "Recent Forays in Methods Development and Complex Molecule Synthesis - Part I"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    3. Tuesday, September 20, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2. 11:00 amConversations on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "Free Trade or Protectionism: Isolationism Amidst Globalization"
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmD. Fairchild Ruggles, Professor of Landscape Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Symbol, Signature and Trace: The Problem of Individual Identity in Islamic Art”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmJasmina Savic (Ph.D. Candidate in Slavic Languages and Literatures, University of Illinois)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      5. 4:00 pmProfessor Neil Garg
        R.C. Fuson Lecture: Professor Neil Garg, University of California, Los Angeles, "Recent Forays in Methods Development and Complex Molecule Synthesis - Part II"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    4. Wednesday, September 21, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2. 12:00 pmRobert Duronio
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Robert Duronio, University of North Carolina, Department of Biology, "Epigenetic control of the cell cycle during animal development"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 2:00 pmProf. Robert Tycko, National Institutes of Health, "Molecular Structures of Amyloid Fibrils (and Related Topics)"
        B102 CLSL
      4. 3:00 pmExternal Review Committee Meeting
        318 Greg Hall
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmSteffen Ahrens (Technische Universität Berlin)
        The Stabilizing Role of Forward Guidance: A Macro Experiment
        7 DKH
    5. Thursday, September 22, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2. All DayFortress Europe or E Pluribus Unum? : Multilevel Governance and the Governance of Migration and Asylum in the EU
        Jane Addams Hull House Museum 800 S Halsted St, Chicago, IL 60607
      3.  Partition and Empire: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Illini Union Room 210, General Lounge
      4. 11:00 amLuis G. Cuello, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Luis Cuello, TTUHSC, "A structural driven kinetic cycle for the pore domain of K+ channels"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm"Logos" - Ongoing Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      6. 4:00 pmBio-Humanities Interchange with Felicity Callard
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      7. 4:00 pmDepartment deadline for fall conference travel support (graduate students)
      8. 4:00 pmDr. Jason Rosch, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Jason Rosch, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital -- "Leveraging Bacterial Genetics to Understand Infectious Disease"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      9. 4:00 pmDouglas Blum (Professor of Political Science, Providence College)
        New Directions Lecture - Douglas Blum, "Explaining Cultural Globalization: A Synthesis of Bourdieusian and Critical Realist Approaches“
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      10. 5:00 pmHistory Careers Night
        319 Gregory Hall
      11. 7:00 pmUrvashi Butalia, Publisher and Co-Founder of Kali for Women and Founder of Zubaan Books
        Center for Advanced Study MillerComm Lecture featuring Urvashi Butalia
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    6. Friday, September 23, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2. All DayFortress Europe or E Pluribus Unum? : Multilevel Governance and the Governance of Migration and Asylum in the EU
        Jane Addams Hull House Museum 800 S Halsted St, Chicago, IL 60607
      3.  Partition and Empire: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Illini Union Room 210, General Lounge
      4. All DayArie M. Dubnov, Senior Lecturer, University of Haifa; Rajmohan Gandhi, CSAMES Emeritus Faculty; Pranav Jani, Associate Professor of English at The Ohio State University; Brian Kelly, Queen's University Belfast; Aparna Kumar, UCLA; Feargal MacIonnrachtaigh, Institute for Collaborative Research in the Humanities, Queen’s University Belfast; Deepti Misri, Associate Professor of Women and Gender Studies, University of Colorado, Boulder; Debali Mookerjea-Leonard, James Madison University, Ibrahim Natil, Visiting Fellow Researcher, University College Dublin; Penny Sinanoglou, Assistant Professor of History, Wake Forest University
        Partition and Empire Conference: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Illini Union General Lounge, Room 210
      5. All DaySYMPOSIUM ON THE ANDEAN COUNTRIES
        Illini Union
      6. 12:00 pmDr. Marnix Medema
        Biochemistry/Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Marnix Medema (Wageningen University, The Netherlands), Computational genomic strategies for natural product discovery and engineering
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      7. All DayArie M. Dubnov, Senior Lecturer, University of Haifa; Rajmohan Gandhi, CSAMES Emeritus Faculty; Pranav Jani, Associate Professor of English at The Ohio State University; Brian Kelly, Queen's University Belfast; Aparna Kumar, UCLA; Feargal MacIonnrachtaigh, Institute for Collaborative Research in the Humanities, Queen’s University Belfast; Deepti Misri, Associate Professor of Women and Gender Studies, University of Colorado, Boulder; Debali Mookerjea-Leonard, James Madison University, Ibrahim Natil, Visiting Fellow Researcher, University College Dublin; Penny Sinanoglou, Assistant Professor of History, Wake Forest University
        Partition and Empire Conference: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Illini Union General Lounge, Room 210
      8. 7:30 pm"Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction" Formal Opening
        Campbell Gallery, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL
      9. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmCharles D. Wright
        Exhibit Opening Celebration: Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    7. Saturday, September 24, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2. All DayFortress Europe or E Pluribus Unum? : Multilevel Governance and the Governance of Migration and Asylum in the EU
        Jane Addams Hull House Museum 800 S Halsted St, Chicago, IL 60607
      3. 11:00 am - 1:30 pmHispanic Heritage Celebration
        Orchard Downs Community Center, Family & Graduate Housing
  7. Week of September 25, 2016

    1. Sunday, September 25, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
    2. Monday, September 26, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  LAFFito (Latin American Film Festival)
        The Art Theatre, 126 W. Church St., Champaign
      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmEthan Lewis (Dartmouth)
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH
      4. 3:30 pm   5:30 pmSourceLab presents Editing Historical Documents: A Conversation with Ted Crackel and Mary Jo Kline
        Greg Hall 311
      5. 4:00 pm   Chem 535 Lit SeminarMs. Rebecca Leising
        Ms. Rebecca Leising, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    3. Tuesday, September 27, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAnustup Basu, Associate Professor of English, Criticism, Cinema and Media Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Melodrama and Classical Hindi Cinema"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 2:00 pmMaster Level library students from University of Pretoria and their faculty.
        CAS Brown Bag
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB
      4. 3:30 pmDr. Tse. L. Lai (Stanford University)
        Statistics Seminar - Dr. Tse L. Lai (Stanford University)
        106B8 Engineering Hall
      5. 4:00 pm   Chem 535 Lit SeminarMs. Chloe Wendell
        Ms. Chloe Wendell, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    4. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2. 12:00 pmPhilipp Niethammer
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Philipp Niethammer, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 12:00 pmCritical Digital Humanities@Illinois: Digital Writing and Rhetoric (Scholarly Commons Brown Bag Workshop)
        IPRH Seminar Room, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      4. 2:00 pmProf. Prashant Jain, UIUC, "Chemical Secrets Told, One Nanocrystal At A Time"
        B102 CLSL
      5. 3:00 pmGraduate Student Town Hall
        307 Greg Hall
    5. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP students, Sisi He and Rosa Zhu
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      3. 12:00 pmCLACS Lecture Series. The link between agriculture and nutrition in rural households : the case of the Purchase for Progress Program in Guatemala
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 12:00 pmHumanities Without Walls “Alt Ac” Brown Bag
        IPRH Seminar Room, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:20 pmSue Dynarksi (University of Michigan)
        Research Seminar
        114 DKH
      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmRyota Lijima (University of Pennsylvania)
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH
      7. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmStefan Wager (Stanford University)
        Statistics Seminar - Dr. Stefan Wager (Stanford University)
        106B8 Engineering Hall
      8. 4:00 pmAbigail Halmes, Lit Seminar, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      9. 4:00 pmKim Ta, Lit Seminar, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      10. 4:00 pmDr. Andrew Pekosz, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Andrew Pekosz, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health -- "Influenza A virus assembly and infection in primary respiratory epithelial cell cultures"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      11. 5:30 pmArt Design Lecture Series | Keetra Dixon
        KAM Lower Level, Auditorium (Room 62)
      12. 7:00 pmJulia Nucci Kelly
        KAM event | Anthropology Leaders: Taboo Talks
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
    6. Friday, September 30, 2016

      1.  KAM exhibition | Borderland Collective: Northern Triangle
        KAM Main Level, Contemporary Gallery
      2.  Deadline: 2017 Humanities Without Walls pre-doctoral summer workshop student applications
      3.  Deadline: 2017 pre-doctoral summer workshop student applications
      4.  Deadline: 2017 pre-doctoral summer workshop student applications
      5.  Heartland Graduate Workshop "Exhibition and Display in the Ancient World"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProspective Student Pizza Party and Information Session in Sociology
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      7. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmFatih Guvenen (University of Minnesota) 
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH
      8. 4:00 pm   Analytical Lit. Seminar, Advisor, Prof. Jonathan SweedlerMr. Joseph Ellis, UIUC- Title "TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      9. 4:00 pm   Analytical Lit. Seminar, Advisor, Prof. Jonathan SweedlerMs. Marina Philip, UIUC- Title "TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      10. 5:00 pmDeadline: David F. Prindable Undergrad Internship applications

link for robots only