Main navigation | Section navigation | Content

LAS Events « News « College of Liberal Arts & Sciences « University of Illinois


LAS Events


College of LAS Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 14, 2016

    1. Sunday, February 14, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm

        Reiner Thomas Zuidema, Professor Emeritus, U. of I. Department of Anthropology


        Reiner Thomas Zuidema, U. of I.: "Calendars of Pre-Hispanic Peru and their Application in Cuzco, Capitalk of the Inca Empire"

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

    2. Monday, February 15, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Wail Hassan, Professor of Comparative and World Literatures


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Histories of the Arabic Novel"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

        707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dolores Albarracin


        SPO Brown Bag--Dolores Albarracin--UIUC

        819 Psychology

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmWäil Hassan, Professor of Comparative and World Literature: "Histories of the Arabic Novel"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana.

      4. 3:00 pmGraduate Student Presentations: Jessica Sciubba and Corey Flack

        1080 Foreign Language Building, Lucy Ellis Lounge

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistic Seminar - Xun Yan, Assistant Professor of Linguistics: "Factor analysis for fairness"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 4:00 pmProfessor Shota Atsumi, University of California, Davis, "Systematic Construction of Biosynthetic Pathways for Chemical Production"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      7. 4:00 pm
        Mel Chen
        Associate Professor, Department of Gender and Women’s Studies
        University of California at Berkeley

        The Stuff of Slow constitution

        Lincoln Hall, Room 1000

        702 S Wright St

        Urbana

      8. 5:00 pm

        A lecture by Anna Shternshis, Al and Malka Green Associate Professor of Yiddish Studies, University of Toronto.  This lecture is made possible by the generous Oscar and Rose Einhorn Fund.


        Machine Guns, Mothers' Graves and Hitler the Haman: Soviet Yiddish Songs of World War II

        Illini Union, room 104

      9. 5:30 pmFilm Screening: Molière's Misanthrope

        1080 Foreign Language Building, Lucy Ellis Lounge

    3. Tuesday, February 16, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        Panelists:
        Erin Peters, Joint Lecturer in Curatorial Studies in History of Art and Architecture at the University of Pittsburgh and Assistant Curator in the Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh
        Neil Brodie, Trafficking Culture and writer of the blog www.marketmassdestruction.com
        Susan R. Frankenberg, Program Coordinator, Museum Studies of Anthropology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Sophie Vigneron, Senior Lecturer, Kent Law School, University of Kent (invited)


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Whose Legacy? Museums and National Heritage Debts

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      2. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Seminar of Special Interest, "Computational Catalysis: Tuning and Predicting Reactivity at the Atomic Scale"
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      4. 3:45 pm

        Christopher Pankow, Postdoctoral Associate, Center for Interdisciplinary Exploration and Research in Astrophysics (CIERA) and the Department of Physics and Astronomy Northwestern University


        Astronomy Colloquium - "A Serendipitous Surprise: The Tale of GW150914, The First Observation of a Gravitational Wave Event"

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Michelle Goettge/Metcalf Lab and Melissa Ryerson/Shisler Lab

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

      7. 5:30 pm

        Marco Graziosi, Vice Consul of Italy in Chicago

        Prof. Federiga Bindi-Visiting Scholar, John Hopkins University


        Italy and its role in international relations in Europe and the Mediterranean

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building

        707 S Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

      8. 5:30 pm

        Professor Federiga Bindi, University of Rome


        Professor Federiga Bindi, University of Rome: "Italy's Foreign Policy between Europe and the Mediterranean"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      9. 6:30 pmFR 389 film showing

        148 Armory

      10. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      11. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmPolish Movie Night: "Katyń" ("Katyn") (with English subtitles)

        Room G-36 (basement), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

    4. Wednesday, February 17, 2016

      1. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      2. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPortuguese and Brazilian Studies program major and minor Info session

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 2:00 pmProf. Xiaoyang Zhu, Columbia University, "Solar Energy Conversion Beyond the Limit"

        B102 CLSL

      4. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      5. 3:00 pm

        Liane Hentschke, Senior Advisor for the Chancellor on Strategic Projects (UFRGS) at the Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul – Brazil.


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Internationalization of Higher Education in Brazil: Pre and Post Economic Crisis

        101 International Studies Building,910 S. Fifht St, Champaign

      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmEnvironmental History Reading Group

        300 C Gregory Hall

      7. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Marla Andrea Ramírez, Latina/Latino Studies Postdoctoral Research Fellow


        Latina/Latino Studies Workshop: “Transgenerational Illegality: Prolonged Consequences of a State Imposed Illegality during the Great Depression’s Mexican Repatriation Program”

        1207 W. Oregon, Room 133, Urbana

      8. 4:00 pm

        Mr. Peter Tomaras, Novelist, local business executive and University of Illinois Alumnus


        Modern Greek Studies: Aegean Adventures

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

      9. 4:00 pm

        Mr. Peter Tomaras, novelist, local business executive and U of I Alumnus


        Mr. Peter Tomaras, novelist and business executive: "Aegean Adventures"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      10. 4:00 pm

        Mr. Peter Tomaras, Novelist, local business executive and University of Illinois Alumnus


        Public Talk: Aegean Adventures

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA.

      11. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Tambourine" (Persian)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      12. 7:30 pmMy Brooklyn: Demystifying Gentrification

        Temple Buell Hall

        Plym Auditorium

    5. Thursday, February 18, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        Gregory Underhill, Ph.D.,http://bioengineering.illinois.edu/directory/faculty/gunderhi


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Gregory Underhill, University of Illinois, "Engineered Microenvironments to Study Liver Differentiation Mechanisms"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, CLSL, B102

      2. 12:00 pm

        Johnny A. Laforet, PhD. Candidate, SLATE & French


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Language Maintenance by Haitian Immigrants Living in Chicago.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      3. 1:00 pm  

        B102 CLSL

        DCGSAC Town Hall Meeting

        B102 CLSL

      4. 3:30 pmUS Search Talk

        223 Gregory Hall

      5. 4:00 pm

        Anna María Escobar, Associate Professor of Spanish and Linguistics, U of I


        Anna María Escobar, Associate Professor of Spanish and Linguistics, U of I

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Glen Nemerow, The Scripps Research Institute


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Glen Nemerow, The Scripps Research Institute -- "Adenoviruses: From Villains to Vectors""

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL.

      7. 4:00 pm

        Igor Fedyukin


        New Directions Lecture - Igor Fedyukin, "Prozhektery: Educational Innovation as an "Administrative Enterprise" in Russia from Peter I to Putin"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      8. 4:00 pm

        Professor Jason Crawford


        Professor Jason Crawford, Yale University, "Evolutionary Portals to Chemical Innovation in Host-Bacteria Interactions"

        Location Change: 217 Noyes Laboratory

      9. 4:00 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      10. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      11. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

    6. Friday, February 19, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

        Avital Livny (Department of Political Science, UIUC)


        Friday Seminar Series

        404 David Kinley Hall

      2. 1:30 pm

        David Uttal


        Developmental Brown Bag--David Uttal--Northwestern University

        819 Psychology

      3. 2:00 pm

        Carol Symes


        Associate Professor Carol Symes, UIUC History, Theatre, and Medieval Studies "Who Killed Greek Tragedy? A New History of Ancient Drama in the Medieval World"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge 1080 FLB

      4. 2:00 pm

        Associate Professor Carol Symes, U. of I. History, Theatre, and Medieval Studies


        Associate Professor Carol Symes: "Who Killed Greek Tragedy? A New History of Ancient Drama in the Medieval World"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmLatin American Tertulia

        318 Gregory Hall

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Game Night (Headbanz Game)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (1080) Foreign Languages Building

         

      8. 4:00 pmDepartment deadline for spring conference travel support (graduate students)
      9. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room G-18 (basement) Foreign Languages Building

      10. 4:00 pmProfessor Anne Co, The Ohio State University, "Understanding the Chemical Processes Involved in Electrical Energy Conversion and Storage"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

  2. Week of February 21, 2016

    1. Monday, February 22, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        Liz Zechmeister (Vanderbilt University)


        Politics Workshop

        125 David Kinley Hall

      2. 12:00 pm

        Jeff Loewenstein


        SPO Brown Bag--Jeff Loewenstein--UIUC

        819 Psychology

      3. 3:00 pm

        Yao Xie

        Assistant Professor

        Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering

        Georgia Institute of Technology


        Signals, Inference, and Networks (SINE) Seminar - “Detecting Weak Changes Over a Network of Streaming Events” *** NOTE SPECIAL TIME***

        141 CSL

      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmUS Search Talk

        223 Gregory Hall

      5. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Woojin Yang


        CANCELLED - Mr. Woojin Yang, UIUC, "TBD"

        CANCELLED - 161 Noyes Lab

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Econ Student Panel: Former DGS Students


        Econ Student Panel: Former DGS Students

        312 DKH

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistics Seminar - Andres Buxo-Lugo

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

    2. Tuesday, February 23, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sarah Hummel (Assistant Professor of Political Science, University of Illinois)


        Noontime Scholars Lecture--Sarah Hummel, "Protesting over Dissatisfaction or Policy Change: Evidence from Kyrgyzstan"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street)

      2. 2:00 pm

        Keila Grinberg, Associate Professor of History, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: The Two Enslavements of Rufina: Illegal Enslavement and International Relations on the Southern Border of Brazil in the Nineteenth Century.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      3. 3:45 pm

        Charles Gammie, University of Illinois


        Astronomy Colloquium - Charles Gammie, University of Illinois

        Astronomy 134

      4. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Samantha DeWerff/Whitaker Lab and Alisa King/Vanderpool Lab

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

      6. 6:30 pmFR 389 film showing

        148 Armory

      7. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

    3. Wednesday, February 24, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Bruce Edgar, Univ. of Utah, Univ. of Heidelberg, "Epithelial renewal, stem cell control, and tumorigenesis in the Drosophila intestine"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Alexandra Balod


        Professionalization Workshop - Alexandra Balod, "How a social sciences background can boost your career in finance"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      3. 12:00 pm

        Alexandra Balod, Associate in Corporate ratings group at Standard & Poor


        Professionalization Workshop: How a Social Sciences Background Can Boost Your Career in Finance

        101 International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth St., Champaign

      4. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 2:00 pm

        Armando Dalla Costa, Universidade Federal do Paraná


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Bunge and it’s fiftieth anniversary in Brazil: The Construction of an economic group (1905 – 1955)

        101 International Studies Building

      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      7. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      8. 2:00 pmProf. Edward Valeev, Virginia Technological Institute, "Predictive electronic structure theory for realistic systems: are we there yet?"

        B102 CLSL

      9. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      10. 3:30 pm - 5:30 pmGlobal Utopias Reading Group

        325 Gregory Hall

      11. 4:00 pm

        Adam Doskey, Curator, Rare Book and Manuscript Library


        Adam Doskey, Curator, Rare Book and Manuscript Library: "Frederick Schwatka: llinois’s Frist Arctic Explorer"

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Meet & Eat Event

        Mashawi Grill Restaurant, Green Street, Champaign (Campustown)

         

      13. 4:00 pmCell Phone Slam! (NEH 50--Questions in Common@Illinois)

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor, 919 West Illinois St., Urbana.

      14. 4:00 pmCell Phone Slam! (NEH 50–Questions in Common@Illinois)

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

      15. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Illini Women in Economics (iWiE) Social Event


        Illini Women in Economics Social Event

        To Be Announced

      16. 4:00 pm

        Adam Doskey


        Lecture: Frederick Schwatka: Illinois’s First Arctic Explorer

        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana

      17. 4:00 pm

        Adam Doskey, Visiting Curator of Rare Books and Manuscripts Library


        North of the Northern Lights: "Frederick Schwatka: Illinois's First Arctic Explorer"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL

      18. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        What can I do with an Econ Degree?


        What can I do with an Econ Degree?

        310 DKH

      19. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Peppermint" (Modern Greek)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

      20. 6:00 pmModern Greek Studies Movie Night: Peppermint (English Subtitles)

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

      21. 6:00 pmMovie Night: Peppermint (English subtitles)

        Room 1080 (Luy Ellis Lounge), Foreing Language Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

      22. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Thursday, February 25, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 11:30 am

        Ask an Econ Advisor


        Ask an Econ Advisor

        504 IUB Building (Outside DGS Offices)

      2. 10:00 am - 11:30 am

        Professor Merle Bowen, UIUC; Professor Kim Butler, Rutgers University; Professor Sean Mitchell, Rutgers University; Professor LaShandra Sullivan, Purdue University


        “Afro-Brazilian Citizenship and the Politics of History”

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., U

      3. 12:00 pm

        John Karam, Associate Professor, Spanish and Portuguese


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Manifold Destiny: Arabs at a South American Border Remaking the Hemisphere.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      4. 12:00 pm

        John Karam, Assoc. Professor, Spanish and Portuguese


        Manifold Destiny: Arabs at a South American Border Remaking the Hemisphere

        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth St.

      5. 3:00 pm

        Laurel Fulkerson, Editor, The Classical Journal


        Laurel Fulkerson, Editor, The Classical Journal: "Religion, Myth and Humor: Gods in the Corpus Tibullianum"

        Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building

      6. 3:00 pm

        Laurel Fulkerson


        Professor Laurel Fulkerson, Florida State University, "Religion, Myth and Humor: Gods in the Corpus Tibullianum"

        4080A FLB

      7. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmUS Search Talk

        223 Gregory Hall

      8. 4:00 pm

        Jerry Davila, Professor of History, Director Lemannn Institute, U. of I. 


        Jerry Davila, Professor of History, U of I: "Rethinking Reactions to Racism in Twentieth Century Brazil"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      9. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Frank Rosenzweig, University of Montana


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Frank Rosenzweig, University of Montana -- "Uncoupling reproduction from metabolism extends chronological lifespan in a simple eukaryote"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL.

      10. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Kim Butler


        Miller/Comm Lecture: "Healing the Souls of Black Folks: Transformational Frameworks for the African Diaspora"

        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum (600 South Gregory, U)

      11. 4:00 pm
        Kim Butler, Department of History, Rutgers University

        Miller/Comm Lecture: "Healing the Souls of Black Folks: Transformational Frameworks for the African Diaspora"

        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum (600 South Gregory, Urbana)

         

      12. 4:00 pm

        Professor Kim Butler, Department of History, Rutgers University


        MillerComm 2016, W.E.B. DuBois Lecture: "Healing the Souls of Black Folks: Transformational Frameworks for the African Diaspora"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana

      13. 4:00 pm

        Professor Kim Butler, Department of History, Rutgers University


        MillerComm 2016: "Healing the Souls of Black Folks: Transformational Frameworks for the African Diaspora"

        Knight Auditorium; Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory; Urbana, IL

      14. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Soumitra Athavale


        Mr. Soumitra Athavale, UIUC, "The Prebiotic Quest for Ribonucleoside Synthesis"

        161 Noyes Lab

      15. 4:00 pm

        Alexandra Balod


        New Directions Lecture - Alexandra Balod, "Country Risk in Russia"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      16. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      17. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      18. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

    5. Friday, February 26, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

        Chris Grady (Department of Political Science, UIUC)


        Friday Seminar Series

        404 David Kinley Hall

      2. 12:00 pm

        Michael Wert, Associate Professor, Department of History, Marquette University


        Michael Wert, Associate Professor, Department of History, Marquette University: "Martial Culture and the Invention of the Samurai in Early Modern Japan"

        Room 1000 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana.

      3. 1:30 pm

        Ruxue Shao and Danielle Perszyk


        Developmental Brown Bag-Ruxue Shao & Danielle Perszyk-Northwestern visiting students

        819 Psychology

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 2:00 pm

        John Marincola, Leon Golden Professor of Classics, Florida State University


        John Marincola, Professor of Classics, Florida State Univ.: "The Emotions of History: Engaging Polybius’ Sympathies"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 2:00 pm

        John Marincola


        Professor John Marincola, Florida State University, "The Emotions of History: Engaging Polybius’ Sympathies"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge 1080 FLB

      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

  3. Week of February 28, 2016

    1. Monday, February 29, 2016

      1. 8:30 amSummer 2016 Tinker Fellowship deadline
      2. 10:00 am

        His Excellency Henne Schuwer, Ambassador of the Netherlands to the United States.


        Fourteenth EU Day-2016

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom 601 South Lincoln Avenue Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

      3. 12:00 pm

        Professor Sean Hanretta, Northwestern University


        CAS Brown Bag: "Towards an Intellectual History of Islamophobia in Cote d'Ivoire and Ghana"

        910 S. Fifth St.; 101 International Studies Building; Champaign

      4. 12:00 pm  

        217 Noyes Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Seminar of Special Interest, "Programming Cells by Genetic Design"

        217 Noyes Laboratory

      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Michael Dann, Assistant Professor of Religion


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Strategies of Sectarian Rhetoric in Early Islam"

        1080 Foreign Languages Building

        707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      6. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        Rich Nielsen (MIT)


        Politics Workshop

        125 David Kinley Hall

      7. 12:00 pm

        Christopher Berry


        SPO Brown Bag--Christopher Berry--UIUC

        819 Psychology

      8. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Poetry Night

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana.

  4. Week of March 1, 2016

    1. Tuesday, March 1, 2016

      1.  Deadline: Mellon Undergrad Internship in Bio-Humanities application
      2. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Seminar of Special Interest, "Data-Driven Protein Engineering"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      3. 2:00 pm

        Renato Vieira , PhD student , Department of Agricultural and Consumer Economics


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series:Efficiency and Distributional Characteristics of Transit Fare Subsidies in the City of Sao Paulo, Brazil.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      5. 3:45 pm

        Nick Battaglia, Princeton University


        Astronomy Colloquium - Nick Battaglia, Princeton University

        Astronomy 134

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Role Play Game

        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room, Basement of 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

         

      7. 4:00 pm

        Donald A. Crosby, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy at Colorado State University


        Donald A. Crosby, Colorado St. Univ.: "Solidarity with Nature in a Time of Ecological Crisis"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      8. 4:00 pm

        Mr. Long Luu, Ms. Michelle Richter & Mr. Andy Thomas


        Fuson Student Talks, Mr. Long Luu, UIUC, "On-Target Synthesis and Selection of Modular Therapeutic Agents for Myotonic Dystrophy", Ms. Michelle Richter, UIUC, "Defining the Physicochemical Features That Dictate Small-Molecule Accumulation in Gram-Negative Bacteria", Mr. Andy Thomas, UIUC, "Unraveling the Transmetalation Event in the Suzuki-Miyaura Reaction"

        Location Change: 217 Noyes Laboratory

      9. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Lauren Gates/Shisler Lab and Kenneth Ringwald/Gardner Lab

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

      11. 6:30 pmFR 389 film showing

        148 Armory

      12. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

    2. Wednesday, March 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Peter Burgers, Washington University School of Medicine, Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      5. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmHistory Faculty Meeting

        321 Gregory Hall

      6. 3:00 pm - 5:30 pmHmong Memory at the Crossroads

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum

        600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

      7. 5:00 pm

        Keith Knapp, Professor, Department of History, The Citadel


        Keith Knapp, "Voluntary Obligations"

        School of Architecture, Room 302, 117 Temple Hoyne Buell Hall, 611 E. Lorado Taft, Champaign

      8. 5:00 pm

        Professor Keith Knapp, The Citadel


        Medieval Studies Colloquium: Voluntary Obligations: The Client Relations of 'Former Subordinates' and 'Family Students' in Early Medieval China

        302 Architecture

      9. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Winter Sleep" (Turkish)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

    3. Thursday, March 3, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        Eugene Kiyatkin, M.D., Ph.D., http://loop.frontiersin.org/people/42813/bio

         


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Eugene Kiyatkin, National Institutes of Health, "Brain Temperature: Physiological Fluctuations and Pathological Shifts"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, CLSL B102

      2. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Christopher Jones, Georgia Institute of Technology, "Amine-Modified Silicates as CO2 Sorbents and Catalysts"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      3. 3:00 pm

        Stanley Ambrose, Professor of Anthropology, U. of I.


        Stanley Ambrose, U. of I.: "Volcanic Winter and Modern Human Evolution"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

      4. 3:30 pm

        Annie Qu, Department of Statistics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Statistics Seminar - Dr. Annie Qu (UIUC)

        106B1 Engineering Hall

      5. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Adrian Ortiz


        BMS Lecture: Dr. Adrian Ortiz, "Development of an Innovative and Stereoselective Synthesis of BMS-986001"

        Location Change: 217 Noyes Laboratory

      6. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Jeffrey Weiser, New York University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey Weiser, New York University -- "Subversion of Inflammatory Responses by the Pnemococcus"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL.

      7. 4:00 pm

        Faith Hillis


        New Directions Lecture - Faith Hillis, "Europe's Russian Colonies: East-West Migration and the Struggle for Freedom in Nineteenth-Century Europe"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      8. 4:00 pm

        Faith Hillis


        New Directions Lecture - Faith Hillis, "Europe's Russian Colonies: East-West Migration and the Struggle for Freedom in Nineteenth-Century Europe"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      9. 4:00 pm

        Sophie Beal, Assistant Professor, University of Minnesota.


        SP Colloquium - Sophie Beal, Assistant Professor, Univ. of Minnesota: "Floating Cities in the Fiction of Milton Hatoum"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      10. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      11. 5:00 pm

        Professor Matthias Beller


        BMS Lecture: Professor Matthias Beller, Leibniz Institut für Katalyse e. V. and University of Rostock, "Be Practical: From Basic Catalysis to the Industrial Synthesis of Life Science Intermediates and Bulk Chemicals"

        Location Change: 217 Noyes Laboratory

      12. 5:00 pm

        Talk with Undergraduate Econ Alumni


        Econ Talk with Alumni Event

        TBD

      13. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      14. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

    4. Friday, March 4, 2016

      1. 10:00 am - 3:00 pmFLTE Career Development Workshop

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. John Audhya


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jon Audhya (University of Wisconsin), "Regulatory mechanisms that control COPII-mediated membrane trafficking"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

        Christopher Mooney (Institute of Government & Public Affairs and the Department of Political Science, University of Illinois-Springfield and Urbana-Champaign)


        Friday Seminar Series

        404 David Kinley Hall

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Econ Resume Reviews


        Econ Resume Reviews

        214 DKH (Sign-in on computer)

      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Joseph Cappella, University of Pennsylvania


        CMN Colloquium - Dr. Joseph Cappella

        TBA

      7. 4:00 pmDepartmental deadline - Disseration Travel Grants
      8. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room G-18 (basement) Foreign Languages Building

      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

      10. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Tea Party

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana

  5. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Sunday, March 6, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm

        Stanley Ambrose, U. of I.


        Stanley Ambrose, U of I: "Volcanic Winter and Modern Human Evolution"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana.

    2. Monday, March 7, 2016

      1. 8:30 am - 2:00 pmProspective Graduate Student Recruitment Symposium

        Asian American Cultural Center

        Lounge/Kitchen - First Floor

        210 West Nevada Street, MC-149
        Urbana, IL 61801

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        Yuri Zhukov (University of Michigan)


        Politics Workshop

        125 David Kinley Hall

      3. 12:00 pm

        Andrea Miller


        SPO Brown Bag--Andrea Miller--UIUC

        819 Psychology

      4. 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm

        Liang Wang (University of Hawaii)


        Research Seminar

        7 DKH

      5. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Econ Resume Reviews


        Econ Resume Reviews

        214 DKH (Sign-in on computer)

      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Bhashkar Mazumder (Chicago Fed)


        Research Seminar

        7 DKH

      7. 4:00 pm

        Elias Khoury, Global Distinguished Professor, Near Eastern Studies, New York University


        Center for Advanced Study MillerComm Lecture by Author Elias Khoury: "A Continuous 'Nakba': Palestinians in Israeli Literature"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum

        600 South Gregory, Urbana

      8. 4:00 pm

        Dr Roger H. White


        Dr. Roger H. White, FSA, MCIfA Senior Lecturer Ironbridge International Institute for Cultural Heritage and Department of Classics, Ancient History and Archaeology University of Birmingham, UK"Wroxeter: Life and Death of a Roman Town"

        1002 Lincoln Hall

      9. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Roger H. White, FSA, MCIfA, Senior Lecturer, Ironbridge International Institute for Cultural Heritage and Department of Classics, Ancient History and Archaeology, University of Birmingham, UK


        Dr. Roger H. White: "Wroxeter, Life and Death of a Roman Town"

        Room 1002, Lincoln Hall, S. Wright St., Urbana 

      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Econ: Preparing for the Illini Career & Internship Fair


        Econ Preparing for the Illini Career & Internship Fair

        166 Wohlers Hall

      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistics Seminar - Grant Armstrong

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      12. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Huiying Liu


        Ms. Huiying Liu, UIUC, "TBD"

        161 Noyes Lab

      13. 4:00 pm

        Aolin Xu


        Signals, Inference, and Networks (SINE) Seminar - “TBA”

        141 CSL

      14. 5:15 pm

        Kristin Kopp, Associate Professor of German, University of Missouri-Columbia


        Prof. Kristin Kopp, Univ. of Missouri: "Engaging Race Relations in the U.S. by Teaching the History of Blacks in Germany"

        Room 165, Noyes Lab Building, 505 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana.

      15. 5:15 pm

        Kristin Kopp, Associate Professor of German Studies at the University of Missouri-Columbia


        “Engaging Race Relations in the US by Teaching the History of Blacks in Germany”

        Noyes Laboratory, Room 165

         
         
    3. Tuesday, March 8, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm

        Mayara Balhego de Lima, Master's Candidate, Urban and Regional Planning. Lemann Graduate Fellow 


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Haitian presence in Brazil and its impact on immigration policy.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      2. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Econ Resume Reviews


        Econ Resume Reviews

        214 DKH (Sign-in on computer)

      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmUS Search Talk

        101 Armory

      4. 3:45 pm

        Gongjie Li, Harvard University


        Astronomy Colloquium - Gongjie Li, Harvard University

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pm

        Michael Northcott, Professor of Ethics, University of Edinburgh


        Michael Northcott, Univ. of Edinburgh: "Ecological Responsibility and Religious Ethics in the Anthropocene"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Jacob McAlpin


        Mr. Jacob McAlpin, UIUC, "TBD"

        161 Noyes Lab

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

      8. 6:30 pmFR 389 film showing

        148 Armory

      9. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      10. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmPolish Movie Night: "Nóż w wodzie" ("Knife in the Water") (Roman Polanski) (with English subtitles)

        Room G-36 (basement), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana.

      11. 7:30 pm

        Melissa E Sanchez, University of Pennsylvania, Dept of English


        Intersections-Erotic Accountability in John Donne's Lyrics

        IPRH Lecture Hall

        Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor

        919 W Illinois St, Urbana

      12. 7:30 pmLecture by Melissa E. Sanchez “Erotic Accountability in John Donne’s Lyrics” (INTERSECTIONS)

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

    4. Wednesday, March 9, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Terry Orr-Weaver, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, MIT, "Developmental regulation of DNA replication"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      4. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 2:00 pmProf. Amber Krummell, Colorado State University, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

      6. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      7. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Natalie Lira, Latina/Latino Studies Postdoctoral Research Fellow


        Latina/Latino Studies Workshop: “Resisters and Escapees: Tracing a History of Mexican American Struggles Against Sterilization Abuse in California, 1920s-1950s”

        1207 West Oregon Street, Room 133, Urbana

      8. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Peace of Mind" (Swahili)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      9. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

    5. Thursday, March 10, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        Hey-Kyoung Lee, Ph.D.,http://krieger.jhu.edu/mbi/research/Lee/


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Hey-Kyoung Lee, John's Hopkins University, "Cellular mechanisms of cross-modal plasticity"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, CLSL B102

      2. 12:00 pm

        Pablo Picato, Professor of History, Columbia University


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: A world of lies: Assassination and conspiracy in post revolutionary Mexico.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      3. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Joshua Francis


        Mr. Joshua Francis, UIUC, "TBD"

        217 Noyes Lab

      4. 12:00 pm

        Peter Argondizzo, founder, Argo Translation


        Peter Argondizzo: "From University to Agency: Transitioning into a Career in the Language Industry"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      5. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Teresa Head-Gordon, University of California, Berkeley, "Statistical Fluctuations, Dynamics, and De Novo Enzyme Catalysis"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      6. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        Latina/Latino Studies Conference Room #133, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      7. 4:00 pm

        Dr. David Lynn, Emory University


        CBITG/Microbiology Seminar: Dr. David Lynn, Emory University -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL.

      8. 4:00 pm

        Mrs. Mary Robinson-Former President of Ireland, former UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, and current UN Special Envoy for Climate Change


        Climate Change and Its Impact: Risks and Inequalities-Keynote Speech and Workshop

        I Hotel Illinois Ballroom, 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820 (map)

      9. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Patricia Sutherland, Adjunct Professor at Carleton University and Research Fellow at the University of Aberdeen in Scotland


        Norse/Native Contact in Arctic Canada

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

      10. 4:00 pm

        Patricia Sutherland, Museum of Canadian Civilization, Ottawa


        Patricia Sutherland, Museum of Canadian Civilization, Ottawa: "Norse/Native Contact in Arctic Canada"

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

      11. 4:00 pm

        David G. Lynn


        Professor David G. Lynn, Emory University, title "TBA"

        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab

      12. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      13. 4:00 pm

        Patricia D. Sutherland-Northlands Research; Adjunct Research Professor, Carleton University Research Fellow, University of Aberdeen


        Viking/Native Contact in Arctic America

        Knight Auditorium at the Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801

      14. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      15. 5:30 pm

         

        Dr. Ann Beck, Eastern Illinois University, independent scholar and third-generation confectioner in business with her sister at the original site of their grandfather's store in Central Illinois.

         


        Dr. Ann Beck, Eastern Illinois University: ""From the Peloponnese to the Prairie: Greek Confectioners in Central Illinois 1800-1930"

        Room 1022, Lincoln Hall, 707 South Wright Street, Urbana.

         

      16. 5:30 pm

        Dr. Ann Beck, Eastern Illinois University, independent scholar and third-generation confectioner in business with her sister at the original site of their grandfather's store in Central Illinois


        Modern Greek Studies: "From the Peloponnese to the Prairie: Greek Confectioners in Central Illinois 1800-1930"

        Room 1022, Lincoln Hall, 702 South Wright Street, Urbana, IL 61801, USA (map)

      17. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      18. 5:30 pm

        Dr. Ann Beck, Eastern Illinois University, independent scholar and third-generation confectioner in business with her sister at the original site of their grandfather's store in Central Illinois


        Public Lecture: "From the Peloponnese to the Prairie: Greek Confectioners in Central Illinois 1800-1930"

        Room 1022, Lincoln Hall, 707 South Wright Street, Urbana, IL 61801, USA

    6. Friday, March 11, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Mrs. Mary Robinson-Former President of Ireland, former UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, and current UN Special Envoy for Climate Change


        Climate Change and Its Impact: Risks and Inequalities-Keynote Speech and Workshop

        I Hotel Illinois Ballroom, 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820 (map)

      2. 8:00 am - 5:00 pmWGHS Panel Presentations - Day One

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building

      3. All DayCMN Welcome Weekend

        Various locations

      4. 10:00 am  

        Final Defense, Prof. Cathy Murphy, Advisor

        Ms. Ariane Vartanian, UIUC, "TBA"

        B124 CLSL

      5. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

        Sarah Hummel (Department of Political Science, UIUC)


        Friday Seminar Series

        404 David Kinley Hall

      6. 1:00 pm  

        Final Defense, Prof. Cathy Murphy, Advisor

        Ms. Elissa Grzincic, UIUC, "TBA"

        171 Roger Adams Lab

      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      8. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room G-18 (basement) Foreign Languages Building

      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

      10. 5:30 pm - 7:30 pmWGHS Keynote Address

        TBA

      11. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmTurkish Poetry Day

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana

      12. 7:30 pm - 10:30 pmWGHS Banquet

        TBA

    7. Saturday, March 12, 2016

      1. All DayCMN Welcome Weekend

        Various locations

      2. 8:00 am - 1:00 pmWGHS Panel Presentations - Day Two

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building

      3. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Green is a Chile Pepper" by Roseanne Greenfield

        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department.

  6. Week of March 13, 2016

    1. Monday, March 14, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Professor Rebecca Thornton, Department of Economics, UIUC


        CAS Brown Bag

        910 S. Fifth St.; 101 International Studies Building; Champaign

      2. 12:00 pmCSAMES Brown Bag: "A Translator's Poetry, A Poetry's Translation"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

        707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      3. 12:00 pm

        Chantal Tetreault, Michigan State University


        EUC Lecture series on Race, Globalization , and Education: “Transcultural teens: performing youth identities in French cités”

        TBA

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        Jeff Staton (Emory University)


        Politics Workshop

        125 David Kinley Hall

      5. 12:00 pm

        Dan Mroczek


        SPO Brown Bag--Dan Mroczek

        819 Psychology

      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Maria Coelho (Berkeley University)


        Research Seminar

        7 DKH

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistics Seminar - Di Wu

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      8. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmCentral Asia and Caucasus Studies Reading Group

        Please contact Eva Rogaar (rogaar2@illinois.edu) for the location.

    2. Tuesday, March 15, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm

        Daniella Toscano, PhD candidate in International Relations at the University of Brasilia, Brazil


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: The educational cooperation between Brazil and the United States -the case CAPES- Fulbright.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      3. 3:30 pm

        Jean-Rouaud, novelist, essayist and playwright.  (Prix Goncourt, Les Champs d'honneur 1990)


        Talk: Jean Rouaud: "Misère du roman"

        1080 Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building

      4. 3:45 pm

        Peter Capak, Caltech


        Astronomy Colloquium - Peter Capak, Caltech

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        Join the Swahili table to practice your Swahili at any level. All welcome!

      6. 5:00 pmDeadline: IPRH Prizes for Research in the Humanities application
      7. 6:30 pmFR 389 film showing

        148 Armory

      8. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

    3. Wednesday, March 16, 2016

      1.  International Studies Association 57th Annual Convention

        Atlanta, GA

      2. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

    4. Thursday, March 17, 2016

      1.  International Studies Association 57th Annual Convention

        Atlanta, GA

      2. 11:00 am

        Prabu Reddi, Ph.D.,


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Prabhakara Reddi, University of Illinois TBA

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, CLSL B102

      3. 3:30 pm

        Yi Li, University of Michigan


        Statistics Seminar - Dr. Yi Li, University of Michigan

        106B1 Engineering Hall

      4. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Michael Adams, University of Georgia


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Michael Adams, University of Georgia -- "Engineering Hyperthermophiles to Produce Fuels and Chemicals"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      5. 4:00 pm

        Gordon Smith


        New Directions Lecture - Gordon Smith, "Plus ça change: Legacies of Soviet Legal Culture in Russia Today"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      7. 5:00 pmLive performance of Italian popular music: "Genoa and the Mediterranean"

        Illini Room B (1st floor), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana

      8. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      9. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

    5. Friday, March 18, 2016

      1.  International Studies Association 57th Annual Convention

        Atlanta, GA

      2. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmPersian New Year (Nowruz)

        Atrium (1st floor), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 4:00 pmDepartmental deadline - Disseration Completion Fellowship
      5. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmTraditional Arabic Fashion Fair

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana

         

    6. Saturday, March 19, 2016

      1.  International Studies Association 57th Annual Convention

        Atlanta, GA

      2. 1:00 pmSpring Vacation Begins
  7. Week of March 20, 2016

    1. Tuesday, March 22, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        TBA


        Videoconference Panel Discussion: Greece & the EU: A Way Forward?

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      2. 6:30 pmFR 389 film showing

        148 Armory

      3. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

    2. Thursday, March 24, 2016

      1. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

  8. Week of March 27, 2016

    1. Monday, March 28, 2016

      1.  Instruction resumes
      2. 12:00 pm

        Tara Leytham Powell, Assistant Professor of Social Work


        Providing Psychological Support to Displaced Children: Research, Interventions and Implications for Syrian Refugees

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

        707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      3. 12:00 pm

        Brent Roberts


        SPO Brown Bag--Brent Roberts--UIUC

        819 Psychology

      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Jennifer Doleac (University of Virginia)


        Research Seminar

        7 DKH

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistics Seminar - Professor Tania Ionin

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Anderson Coates


        Mr. Anderson Coates, UIUC, "TBD"

        161 Noyes Lab

    2. Tuesday, March 29, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Ioannis Tsekouras


        Noontime Scholars Lecture--Ioannis Tsekouras, "Idyllic Pastures and Heroic Mountains: Imagining the Pontic Ancestral Homeland through Parakathi Singing

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      2. 2:00 pm

        Ian Middleton, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of Music


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Music and Trust in Northern Colombia

        101 International Studies Building

      3. 3:45 pm

        Yashar Hezaveh, Stanford University


        Astronomy Colloquium - Yashar Hezaveh, Stanford University

        Astronomy 134

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Cooking Class

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana

         

      5. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Daniel Holycross


        Mr. Daniel Holycross, UIUC, "TBD"

        161 Noyes Lab

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

      7. 6:30 pmFR 389 film showing

        148 Armory

      8. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

    3. Wednesday, March 30, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Giovanni Bosco, Dartmouth, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      4. 2:00 pm

        Ms. Ambika Bhagi


        Ms. Ambika Bhagi, Final Defense, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        B126 Chemical and Life Sciences Lab

      5. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      7. 3:30 pm - 5:30 pmGlobal Utopias Reading Group

        325 Gregory Hall

      8. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: To be announced (Wolof)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

    4. Thursday, March 31, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        Dimitri Krainc, M.D., Ph.D.,


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Dimitri Krainc, Northwestern University, TBA

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, CLSL B102

      2. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Linna An


        Ms. Linna An, UIUC, "TBD"

        217 Noyes Lab

      3. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Tim Lodge, University of Minnesota, "Ionic Liquid/Block Polymer Nanocomposites: Remarkably Versatile, Functional Materials"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Adrián Bello (PhD Student, Spanish Linguistics and Brenden Carollo, Director Fourth Semester Spanish, U of I.


        Adrián Bello (PhD Student, Spanish Linguistics and Brenden Carollo, Director Fourth Semester Spanish: "Creating an engaging, content-based course within the basic language sequence"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 4:00 pm

        Abraham Lowenthal, Professor of International Relations, USC. President emeritus, Pacific Council on International Policy


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Crafting Democratic Transitions: Learning from Experience.

        Lincoln Hall 1002

      6. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Raul Andino, University of California-San Francisco


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Raul Andino, University of California-San Francisco -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL.

      7. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Chris Brain


        Novartis Lecture: Dr. Chris Brain, Novartis, "The Discovery of Ribociclib (LEE011) a Selective CDK4/6 Inhibitor for the Treatment of Cancer"

        Location Change: 217 Noyes Lab

      8. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      10. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Econ Professional Etiquette Dinner


        Econ Professional Etiquette Dinner

        Attendees will be notified of location (on-campus facility)

      11. 5:00 pm

        Professor Karl Gademann


        Novartis Lecture: Professor Karl Gademann, University of Zurich, "Copy, Edit, and Paste with Natural Products: From Total Synthesis to Functionalized Surfaces Directing Biological Response"

        Location Change: 217 Noyes Laboratory

      12. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      13. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

      14. 7:30 pmLecture by Sidonie Smith "Manifesto for the Humanities: A 21st Century Doctoral Education"

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)


link for robots only
Bookmark and Share