Main navigation | Section navigation | Content

LAS Events « News « College of Liberal Arts & Sciences « University of Illinois


LAS Events


College of LAS Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 2, 2014

    1. Tuesday, September 2, 2014

      1. All DayInternational Conference. Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century
        Illini Union Room 210
      2. All DaySPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - "Sepharad as Imagined Community"
        Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      3. All DaySPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century
        Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      4. All DayVarious Speakers
        Spanish, Italian and Portuguese Conference: Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century

        Illini Room (Room 210), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Michael Jewett, Northwestern University, "Establishing Cell-free Synthetic Biology for the Production of Therapeutics, Materials, and Chemicals"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      6. 3:45 pmSarah Ballard, University of Washington
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Choose Your Own Adventure: Multiplicity of Planets among the Kepler M Dwarfs" - Sarah Ballard, University of Washington
        Astronomy 134
      7. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPsyc 290 Undergraduate Research Poster Fair
        Psychology Atrium (1st floor)
    2. Wednesday, September 3, 2014

      1. All DayInternational Conference. Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century
        Illini Union Room 210
      2. All DaySPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - "Sepharad as Imagined Community"
        Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      3. All DaySPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century
        Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      4. All DayVarious Speakers
        Spanish, Italian and Portuguese Conference: Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century

        Illini Room (Room 210), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      7. 12:00 pm

        Philip Fischinger, University of Manheim


        Lecture: Treatment of Undocumented Workers

        Room F, College of Law, 504 E. Pennsylvania Ave., Champaign, IL (map)

      8. 1:00 pmDain Borges, Department of History, University of Chicago
        Lemann Lecture Series. Novels of Upward Mobility in a Post-Emancipation Metropolis: Lima Barreto and Machado de Assis
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 7:30 pmAn Evening with Sayed Kashua
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
    3. Thursday, September 4, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Sayeepriyadarshini Anakk, Ph.D.; http://mcb.illinois.edu/faculty/profile/anakk/


        MIP Seminar: Sayeepriyadarshini "Sayee" Anakk, Ph.D., UIUC,"Nuclear receptors-juggling from cholicky to housekeeping!"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 12:00 pm

        Philip Fischinger, University of Manheim


        Lecture: Union Right to Advertise on Employer Premises

        Room F, College of Law, 504 E. Pennsylvania Ave., Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 3:00 pmCOMM SEMINAR - TITLE "TBA"
        141 CSL
      5. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Thomas Kuhlman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Kuhlman of the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, "Real Time Genome and Evolutionary Dynamics"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      6. 4:00 pmCarol Leff, Associate Professor, Department of Political Science
        New Directions Lecture - Is There Still an “Eastern” Europe?
        210 General Lounge, Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      7. 4:00 pm

        Carol Leff, Associate Professor in Political Science, UIUC


        REEEC New Directions Lecture: Is There Still an “Eastern” Europe?

        210 General Lounge, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      8. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmSLCL - Fall Faculty-Staff Reception
        Colonial Room, Illini Union
      9. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmThe Great War Opening Event: Experiences, Representations, Effects

        Light Court and Gelvin Noel Annex, Krannert Art Museum and Kinkead Pavilion, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      10.  The Great War Exhibition: La Grande Guerre French Posters and Photographs from World War I

        Light Court and Gelvin Noel Annex, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    4. Friday, September 5, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2. 12:00 pm

        Philip Fischinger, University of Manheim


        Lecture: Employer Monitoring and Employee Social Media

        Room F, College of Law, 504 E. Pennsylvania Ave., Champaign, IL (map)

      3. 1:00 pmKeynote: Prof. Anthony A. James, UC Irvine
        10h Annual CBI TP Symposium: Prof. Anthony A. James, UC Irvine, "Genetic Approaches for Controlling Transmission of Mosquito-Borne Diseases: Focus on Malaria"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      4. 1:00 pm10h Annual CBI TP Symposium: Prof. Anthony A. James, UC Irvine, "Genetic Approaches for Controlling Transmission of Mosquito-Borne Diseases: Focus on Malaria"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      5. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmKeynote: Prof. Anthony A. James, UC Irvine
        10th Annual CBI TP Symposium: Prof. Anthony A. James, UC Irvine, "Genetic Approaches for Controlling Transmission of Mosquito-Borne Diseases: Focus on Malaria" & CBI TP trainees: Ariana Bravo Cruz, Caitlin Deane, Michael Lambrecht, Tucker Maxson, Manuel Ortega, and Cartney Smith
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
      6. 2:00 pmBasil Dufallo, University of Michigan
        CLASSICS - Basil Dufallo, University of Michigan: "Catullan Errores: Traversals of Self and Empire"
        Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
      7. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmDepartment of Statistics Annual Picnic
        Crystal Lake Park Large Pavillion
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    5. Saturday, September 6, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2. 5:00 pmChBE GSAC Welcome Picnic
        Harley Residence
  2. Week of September 7, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 7, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
    2. Monday, September 8, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2. 12:00 pmEman Saadah: Lecturer, Linguistics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Jordan: A Transit Country and Refugee Haven!
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 4:00 pmPeter Kairouz; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; ECE
        "Extremal Mechanisms for Local Differential Privacy"
        141 CSL
    3. Tuesday, September 9, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2. 12:00 pmAnya Hamrick-Nevinglovskaya (Ph.D. Candidate in Comparative and World Literatures)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Strung Out: Chekhov's Neurasthenics, Trauma, and Nineteenth Century Models of Nervous Shock
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmPolitical Science Major Fair
        David Kinley Hall, 4th Floor
      5. 3:30 pmInternational Seminar-Chad Bown (World Bank)
        7 DKH
      6. 3:45 pmTBD
        Astronomy Colloquium -
        Astronomy 134
    4. Wednesday, September 10, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting - Special Mandatory Meeting
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      3. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmCENTER FOR TRANSLATION STUDIES - Fall Reception
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, September 11, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2. 12:00 pmLaura Roush, Colegio de Michoacan, Mexico
        Lecture Series.* Cancelled*. The Santa Muerte, Protection and Desamparo: A View from a Mexico City Altar
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 3:00 pmLeonid Chindelevitch
        **SPECIAL** Communications/ICWS Seminar - “Probing networks to understand nature”
        141 CSL
      4. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Christian Jobin, University of Florida


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Christian Jobin of the University of Florida, "Role of microbial activities in colorectal cancer"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Serena Chan (Veriflow Systems)
        Statistics Seminar: "A Day in the Life of a Pharmaceutical Statistician"
        1090 Lincoln Hall
    6. Friday, September 12, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2. 9:00 am - 3:00 pm

        Gordon Buchanan, M.D., Ph.D., http://medicine.yale.edu/neurology/people/gordon_buchanan.profile


        MIP Student Retreat: Dr. Gordon Buchanan, Yale University, "Top-down influences, perceptual learning and adaptive processing in the visual cortex""
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom
      3. 12:00 pmDr. P. Leslie Dutton
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. P. Leslie Dutton (University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine), "Toward Biogenesis of Man-Designed Oxidoreductases Working in Cells"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      4. 12:00 pm

        Carolyn Ban, Professor of Public and International Affairs, University of Pittsburgh


        EUCE Larry Neal Prize Lecture: The Impact of Enlargement on the European Commission: Applying Anthropology and Social Psychology to the Study of an International Organization

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 12:00 pmEvelyne Accad Professor Emerita, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        How Can Women Face the Recent Events in the Middle East?
        101 International Studies Bldg
      6. 12:00 pmIllinois/Iowa Graduate Student Exchange
        404 David Kinley Hall
      7. 2:00 pmJeremiah Bohr
        Department Speaker: Exploring Energy Justice through Household Energy Burdens
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      8. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar, Advisor- Professor Ryan BaileyMr. Zachary Wiersma
        Mr. Zachary Wiersma, UIUC "Reducing Foodborne Illnesses Through the Use of Electronic Noses."
        116 RAL
      9. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar, Advisor-Steven ZimmermanMs. Gretchen Adams
        Ms. Gretchen Adams, UIUC "Project-Based Learning (PBL) in Large-Enrollment Analytical Chemistry Lab Courses: Is It Meaningful, Manageable, and Effective?"
        116 RAL
      10. 5:00 pmCLACS and Lemann Institute Annual Reception
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    7. Saturday, September 13, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: Pancho Rabbit and the Coyote
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  3. Week of September 14, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 14, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: St. Louis Symphony

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    2. Monday, September 15, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2. 12:00 pmAlonso Avila: Graduate Student, Graduate School of Library and Information Science (GSLIS)
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: The ReMinders, Sundus Abdul Hadi and The Narcicyst: The Liberation of Married Artists within Hip-Hop Culture
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 2:00 pm

        Dr. Ingyu Hwang, Department of Agricultural Biotechnology, Seoul National University


        Special Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Ingyu Hwang of Seoul National University, "Bacterial Social Behaviors in Cooperative Population"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Douglas Mitchell
        Professor Douglas Mitchell, Seminar of Special Interest, UIUC, "Chemical and Biological Methods to Address the Antibiotic Resistance Problem"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    3. Tuesday, September 16, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Joelle Frechette, Johns Hopkins University, "Lubrication and Wet Adhesion in the Presence of Draining Channels"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      4. 3:30 pmInternational Seminar-Ralph Ossa (Chicago Booth)
        7 DKH
      5. 3:45 pmJennifer Yee, Harvard University
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Microlensing: Understanding Planets Beyond the Snow Line", Jennifer Yee, Harvard University
        Astronomy 134
      6. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMr. Kevin Harnden, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      7. 7:00 pmEurochannel Short Films Tour: The European Woman

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    4. Wednesday, September 17, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      4. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Gant Luxton, University of Minnesota, Dept. of Genetics, Cell Biology & Development, "Nuclear-cytoskeletal coupling in migrating cells"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pmProf. Martin Zanni, University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Exciton transport in carbon nanotube photovoltaics using 2D White-Light Spectroscopy"
        B102 CLSL
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCENTER FOR TRANSLATION STUDIES - CTS Conversation Table
        Center for Translation Studies Resource Room, 3rd floor, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    5. Thursday, September 18, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 4:00 pm

        Dr. John Helmann, Cornell University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. John Helmann of Cornell University, "Metal Ion Homeostasis in Bacillus subtilis"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      4. 4:00 pm   Materials Lit SeminarMs. Brittany Rauzan, UIUC "TBA" & Mr. Kaili Zhang, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. David Matteson (Cornell University)
        269 Everitt Laboratory
    6. Friday, September 19, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 12:00 pmDr. David Giedroc
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. David Giedroc (Indiana University), "Copper Metalloregulation and Trafficking at the Host-microbial Pathogen Interface"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      5. 2:00 pmCLASSICS - Undergraduate alumni panel
        4080A Foreign Languages Building
      6. 3:00 pm

        Jeff McMahan, Professor, Department of Philosophy, Rutgers University


        CANCELLED Lecture: Collective Agency, Collective Responsibility, and the Ethics of War

        Room 130, Wohlers Hall, 1206 S. 6th St., Champaign, IL (map)

      7. 3:30 pmEconometrics Seminar-Azeem Shaikh (U of C)
        7 DKH
      8. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Richard PerryMs. Corryn Neumann
        Ms. Corryn Neumann, UIUC, "Spectroscopic Methods for the Analysis of Wound Healing"
        116 RAL
      9. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar, Advisor- Professor Dipanjan PanMs. Huei-Huei Chang
        Ms. Huei-Huei Chang, UIUC "Detection and Profiling of Cancer Cells with Magnetic Nanoparticles and Micro-nuclear Magnetic Resonance Technology"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    7. Saturday, September 20, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmMargot Blum Schevill
        Exhibit Opening Celebration: Artists of the Loom: Maya Artists of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  4. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 21, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
    2. Monday, September 22, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 12:00 pmEiyad Salman al-Kutubi: Visiting Assistant Proefssor, Department of Religion
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Imagination and Afterlife in the Philosophy of Mulla Sadra
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmDepartment deadline for fall conference travel support (graduate students)
    3. Tuesday, September 23, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): The Scottish Referendum: Results & Implications

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      5. 12:00 pmAuthor/Translator Evan Fallenberg
        TRANSLATION STUDIES - Workshop with author/translator Evan Fallenberg
        Room 2092B, Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 3:45 pmRafaella Margutti, ASIAA
        Astronomy Colloquium - Rafaella Margutti, ASIAA
        Astronomy 134
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Information/Recruitment meeting, Study Abroad in Barcelona
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Xuming He (University of Michigan)
        269 Everitt Laboratory
      10. 4:00 pmAuthor/Translator Evan Fallenberg
        TRANSLATION STUDIES - Author/translator Evan Fallenberg, "Reading Globally"
        Room 2092B, Foreign Languages Building
    4. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmBrown Bag: Graduate School Informational Brown Bag
        3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Roberto Cattaneo, Gene and Virus Therapy Program, Mayo Clinic Cancer Center, "New viruses for cancer therapy: beyond cell adhesion"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      6. 2:00 pmProf. Olga Dudko, UCSD, "Single-Molecule Biophysics in Pulling Devices and Living Cells "
        B102 CLSL
    5. Thursday, September 25, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Charles D. Gilbert, M.D., Ph.D., http://www.rockefeller.edu/research/faculty/labheads/CharlesGilbert/


        MIP Seminar: Charles Gilbert, M.D., Ph.D., Rockefeller University, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 4:00 pmDr. Michael Schrimpf
        AbbVie Lecture: Dr. Michael Schrimpf, AbbVie, "The Discovery of Neuronal Nicotinic Receptor Agonists for the Treatment of Pain and CNS Disorders"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      6. 4:00 pmEconometrics Seminar-Masanobu Taniguchi (Wasada U. Tokyo)
        TBA
      7. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Anna Malkova, University of Iowa


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Anna Malkova of the University of Iowa, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:15 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Masanobu Taniguchi (Waseda University in Tokyo)
        269 Everitt Laboratory
      9. 5:00 pmProfessor Kazuaki Ishihara
        AbbVie Lecture: Professor Kazuaki Ishihara, Nagoya University, "The development of Catalytic Enantioselective Cyclizations Based on Iodine Chemistry"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    6. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmDr. Jochen Zimmer
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jochen Zimmer (University of Virginia), "Structural and Functional Insights into Cellulose Synthesis and Secretion"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      4. 12:00 pm

        Bart Rokicki, University of Warsaw and EUCE Scholar in Residence


        EUC Lecture: Title TBA

        Illini Room (Room 210), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 2:00 pmCLASSICS - Stephen Trzaskoma, University of New Hampshire: "Greek novel"
        Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pmTim Liao
        Department Speaker: Collective Memory, Multidisciplinarity, Public Sociology: China and Japan's Islands of Contention
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      7. 2:00 pmInternational Seminar-Raul Gouvea (University of New Mexico)
        101 International Studies Building
      8. 2:00 pmRaul Gouvea, Professor of International Management and Latin American Studies at the Anderson School of Management, University of New Mexico
        Lemann Lecture Series. Defense Initiatives in Latin America: A Brazilian Perspective
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      9. 4:00 pm   Analytical ChemistryProfessor Michael Heien, University of Arizona, "TBA"
        116 RAL
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      11. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Margaret Flinn, Professor of French, Ohio State University


        The Great War Film Series: La Grande Illusion (1937)

        Room 101, Armory Building, 505 E. Armory Ave., Champaign, IL (map)

    7. Saturday, September 27, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pm - 2:30 pmCelebrando la Herencia Hispana/ Hispanic Heritage Celebration
        Orchard Downs Community Center. 510 George Huff Court, Urbana IL 61801
  5. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 28, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  

        Katherine Fleming, Alexander S. Onassis Professor of Hellenic Culture and Civilization and Professor of History & Hellenic Studies, NYU


        Modern Greek Studies Lecture: Neither Jew Nor Greek: Greek Jews after the War

        Location TBA

      4. 12:00 pmChristopher Macklin: Assistant Professor, Department of Music
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Time as Sound in North Indian Classical Rhythm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 4:00 pm   Inorganic John C. Bailar Lecture2014-2015 John C. Bailar Lecture, Prof. Richard Eisenberg, University of Rochester, "Fifty Years of Dithiolenes: A Gray Dawn, the Loss of Innocence and Fulfilling the Promise"
        100 Noyes Lab
      6. 5:00 pm

        Teri Edelstein, Museum Strategies in Chicago


        The Great War Lecture: En Guerre: French Illustrators and World War I

        Room 62, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    3. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmValeria Sobol, Associate Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Gothic Ruins: The Ghost of the Ukrainian Past in Panteleimon Kulish’s novel Mykhailo Charnyshenko, or Little Russia Eighty Years Ago
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      4. 3:30 pmInternational Seminar-David Hummels (Purdue)
        7 DKH
      5. 3:45 pmRebekah Dawson, UC Berkeley
        Astronomy Colloquium - Rebekah Dawson, UC Berkeley
        Astronomy 134
      6. 8:00 pm   Inorganic John C. Bailar Lecture2014-2015 John C. Bailar Lecture, Prof. Richard Eisenberg, University of Rochester, "Fuel from Water: The Light-Driven Generation of Hydrogen"
        112 Chem Annex
  6. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting - With special concentration on curriculum.
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 5:30 pm

        Ségolène Le Men, Paris West University Nanterre-La Défense


        The Great War Lecture: The French Poster and World War I

        Room 62, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      7. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Information/Recruitment meeting, Study Abroad in Barcelona
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Donald McDonnell, Ph.D., http://pharmacology.mc.duke.edu/faculty/mcdonnell.html


        MIP Seminar: Donald McDonnell, Ph.D., Duke University, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      4. 12:00 pmWendy Vogt, Anthropology, Indiana University Purdue
        Lecture Series. Precarious Journeys: The Intimate Logics of Central American Migration across Mexicos
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      5. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professort Manos Mavrikakis, University of Wisconsin, Madison, "Reaction Mechanisms and New Catalytic Materials from First-principles"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      6. 4:00 pmCraig Williams, Professor of Classics, U. of I.
        CLASSICS - Craig Williams, U. of I., IPRH Distinguished Lecture: "Roman Friendship"
        Room 314A Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      7. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Thomas Santangelo, Colorado State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Santangelo of Colorado State University "Archaeal Information Processing Systems"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pm

        Joan DeBardeleben, Director, Centre for European Studies/European Union Centre of Excellence, Carleton University


        EUCE Directors Lecture: Value Clash Redux: The Revival of Normative Politics in the EU's Relations with Russia?

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 1:00 pmDr. Craig Thompson
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Craig Thompson (Sloan-Kettering), "The Role of Metabolism in the Regulation of Cell Growth and Differentiation"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      5. 3:00 pmDr. Erin Donovan, The University of Texas at Austin
        Department Colloquium
        TBA
      6. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Jonathan SweedlerMr. Sage Dunham
        Mr. Sage Dunham, UIUC
        116 RAL
      7. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Jonathan Sweedler and Dr. Mei ShenMs. Michelle Colombo
        Ms. Michelle Colombo, UIUC
        116 RAL
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    4. Saturday, October 4, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  7. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 5, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmAazamosadat Feizmohammadpour: Lecturer, Linguistics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Gender Bias in Textbooks
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Julio Serrano
        Mr. Julio Serrano, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      5. 5:00 pmDennis and Cathy Houston Professor of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Investiture
        Illini Union, South Lounge
    3. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmRussell Zanca, Professor of Anthropology, Northeastern Illinois University
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Title TBA
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 3:45 pmLeslie Rogers, Caltech
        Astronomy Colloquium - Leslie Rogers, Caltech
        Astronomy 134
      6. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSLProfessor Richard Silverman
        Kenneth L. Rinehart Lecture in Chemical Biology: Professor Richard Silverman, Northwestern University, "CPP-115: A novel GABA aminotransferase inactivator and new treatment for epilepsy and addiction"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    4. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Jody Rosenblatt, University of Utah, Oncological Sciences, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      4. 2:00 pmUI Fall 2014 Majors and Minors Fair
        Illini Union Ballrooms
      5. 7:30 pmProfessor Emeritus John Demos of Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm Event featuring Professor Emeritus John Demos of Yale University
        Knight Auditorium at Spurlock Museum
    5. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Derek Wildman, Ph.D.,


        MIP Seminar: Derek Wildman, Ph.D., UIUC, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      4. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Zhengan Zhang
        Mr. Zhengan Zhang, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      5. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Rajeev Mishra, Arizona State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Rajeev Mishra of Arizona State University
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      6. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Bradley Gilbert
        Mr. Bradley Gilbert, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      7. 4:00 pm   Materials Lit SeminarMr. Kevin Cheng, UIUC, "TBA" & Ms. Elizabeth Miller, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      8. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: "Sin Nombre"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Lilya Kaganovsky, Director and Professor of Gender and Women's Studies, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        The Great War Film Series: What Price Glory? (1952)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    6. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 2:00 pmRebecca Gresh
        Department Speaker: Food Deserts and Alternative Food Practices in San Diego, California
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Richard M. Caprioli
        Prof. Richard M. Caprioli, Vanderbilt University, title "Imaging Mass Spectrometry: Next Generation Molecular Microscopy for Biological and Clinical Research"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      6.  

        Nathan Blake, Northeastern University
        Sue Collins, Michigan Technological University
        David A. Davis, Mercer University
        Elizabeth Outka, University of Richmond


        Symposium: World War I and the Making of Modern American Culture

        Location and Time TBA

    7. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm2014 Hispanic Heritage Day @ the Urbana Free Library
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  8. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 12, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmSalvatore V. De Sando: Graduate Student, Graduate School of Library and Informaton Science (GSLIS)
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Creating Bibliographic Resources: The Albert Howe Lybyer Papers and the University of Illinois’ Middle East Collection
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSLProfessor Richmond Sarpong
        Fuson Lecture: Professor Richmond Sarpong, University of California, Berkeley, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      5. 5:00 pmHillel Kieval
        Einhorn Lecture featuring Hillel Kieval
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
    3. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 2:00 pmInternational Seminar-Eduardo A. Haddad (University of Sao Paulo and Princeton)
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 2:00 pmEduardo Amaral Haddad, Economics, University of São Paulo
        Lemann Lecture Series.Mobility, Accessibility and Productivity in Metropolitan Systems: The Case of Sao Paulo, Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      5. 3:45 pmNikole Lewis, MIT
        Astronomy Colloquium - Nikole Lewis, MIT
        Astronomy 134
      6. 4:00 pmProfessor Richmond Sarpong
        Fuson Lecture: Professor Richmond Sarpong, University of California, Berkeley, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      7. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMs. Michaela Carlson, UIUC, "TBA" & Ms. Nitya Sai Reddy Satyavolu, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
    4. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      4. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey Rosen, Baylor College of Medicine, Molecular & Cellular Biology, "Long noncoding RNAs in mammary gland development and breast cancer"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pmGeerdes Lecture, Ms. Kristin Nuzzo, UIUC, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
      7. 4:00 pmMarco Formisano, University of Ghent
        CLASSICS - Marco Formisano, University of Ghent: "'Macrotext' in Latin Literature"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCENTER FOR TRANSLATION STUDIES - CTS Conversation Table
        Center for Translation Studies Resource Room, 3rd floor, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    5. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Owen N. Witte, M.D., http://faculty.pharmacology.ucla.edu/institution/personnel?personnel_id=45695


        C. Ladd Prosser Lecture: Dr. Owen Witte, UCLA, "TBA"
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom
      4. 12:00 pmKarla Palma, Ph.D. Candidate. Institute of Communications Research
        Lecture Series. Technologies and Values of Mining Production: Making Power in the Chilean Andes Visible
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      5. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Joshua Wagoner
        Mr. Joshua Wagoner, UIUC "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      6. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Szu-Wen Wang, University of California, Irvine, "Molecular Engineering of Biologically-Inspired Materials"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      7. 3:30 pmInternational Seminar-Daniel Bernhofen (American University)
        7 DKH
      8. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Mohamed Marahiel, Philipps-Universitat Marburg


        Gottlieb Lecture: Dr. Mohamed Marahiel of the Philipps-Universität Marburg, "TBA"
      9. 4:00 pm   Materials Lit SeminarMs. Mikayla Anderson, UIUC, "TBA" & Mr. Jason Varnell, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Peter Hoff (University of Washington)
        269 Everitt Laboratory
    6. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      4. 12:00 pmIllinois/Notre Dame Graduate Student Exchange
        404 David Kinley Hall
      5. 3:30 pmEconometrics Seminar- Chris Hansen (Chicago Booth)
        7 DKH
      6. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Jonathan SweedlerAmit Patel, UIUC
        Mr. Amit Patel, UIUC
        116 RAL
      7. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Ben McCallMr. Scott Dubowsky
        Mr. Scott Dubowsky, UIUC
        116 RAL
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    7. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      4. 10:00 am - 3:00 pmYouth Literature Festival Community Day
        iHotel and Conference Center
  9. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    2. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmProfessor Karima Korayem: Professor of Economics, Al-Azhar University, Cairo, Egypt; Fellow, Comparative Research Program on Poverty, Norway
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Poverty and Income Distribution in Low-, Medium-, and High-Income Arab Countries: Estimation and Policy Assessment (Yemen, Egypt, and Bahrain)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMs. Andrea Palazzolo
        Ms. Andrea Palazzolo, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      5. 4:00 pmArtemy Kalinovsky, Assistant Professor of Eastern European Studies, University of Amsterdam
        New Directions Lecture - “You Can’t Study these Things from Moscow:” Soviet Social Science and the Problem of Development in Soviet Central Asia
        126 GSLIS
    3. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): 1914 Revisited? The EU-US-Russian Triangle

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Cynthia Collins, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, "Engineering Communication and Collaboration in Synthetic Microbial Communities"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
      6. 3:30 pmInternational Seminar-Felix Tintelnot (University of Chicago)
        7 DKH
      7. 3:45 pmKatja Poppenhaeger, Harvard
        Astronomy Colloquium - Katja Poppenhaeger, Harvard
        Astronomy 134
      8. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMr. Joshua Hinman, UIUC, "TBA" & Mr. Kenan Tokmic, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      9. 4:00 pm   Organic ChemistryProfessor Cathleen Crudden
        Organic Reactions Lecture: Professor Cathleen Crudden, Queen's University, "Title TBD"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    4. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 1:00 pmInternational Seminar-Otaviano Canoto (World Bank)
        101 International Studies Building
      4. 1:00 pmOtaviano Canuto, Senior Advisor on BRICS in the Development Economics Department, World Bank
        Lemann Lecture Series. China, Brazil: Two Tales of a Growth Slowdown
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      5. 2:00 pmProf. Mischa Bonn, Max Planck Institute, Mainz, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
      6. 3:30 pmMicro Seminar-John Rust (Georgetown University)
      7. 4:00 pm

        Jeffrey Sammons, New York University


        Lecture: Chicago's "Fighting 8th" (370th) and "Harlem's Rattlers" (15th/369th): Two Black Regiments, One Black Metropolis in the WWI Era

        Location TBA

      8. 7:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Johan – The Netherlands, 2005

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    5. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Peter Tontonoz, M.D., Ph.D., http://people.healthsciences.ucla.edu/institution/personnel?personnel_id=9746


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Peter Tontonoz, UCLA, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      4. 12:00 pmLisa Burner, Ph.D. Candidate Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
        Lecture Series. Incan Romances of the Guano Era: Mining and Melodrama in the Fiction of Juana Manuela Gorriti
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      5. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMs. Iti Kapoor
        Ms. Iti Kapoor, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      6. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Dr. Paul Willems, Technology Vice President for Energy Biosciences, BP
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      7. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Wyndham Lathem, Northwestern University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Wyndham Lathem of Northwestern University, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Ming Yuan (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
        269 Everitt Laboratory
    6. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 8:00 am - 7:00 pm13th Annual ChBE Graduate Research Symposium
      4. 11:00 amInvestiture of Jimena Canales as the Thomas M. Siebel Chair in the History of Science
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      5. 12:00 pm

        Joyce Mushaben, University of Missouri-St. Louis


        EUC Lecture: Uploading, Downloading and Reloading EU Policies: Angela Merkel's Efforts to Europeanize a Sustainable Energy Turn-Around

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      6. 2:00 pmDavid Roselli, Associate Professor of Classics, Scripps College
        CLASSICS - David Roselli, Associate Professor of Classics, Scripps College
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pmBehrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi
        Department Speaker: Global Sisterhood meets Muslim Brotherhood: International Women's Day, March 8, 1979, Tehran, Iran.
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      8. 3:30 pmEconometrics Seminar- Jihyun Kim (IU)
        7 DKH
      9. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor-Professor Ben McCallMr. Charles Markus
        Mr. Charles Markus, UIUC
        116 RAL
      10. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor-Professor Catherine MurphyMs. Jordan Dennison
        Ms. Jordan Dennison, UIUC
        116 RAL
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    7. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All DayProfessor Melanie Sanford, Professor Julius Rebek Jr., Eric Kool, Eric Jacobsen, Justin Du Bois
        Frontiers Symposium - Speakers: Melanie Sanford, University of Michigan; Julius Rebek Jr., The Scripps Research Institute; Eric Kool, Stanford University; Eric Jacobsen, Harvard University; Justin Du Bois, Stanford University
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      4. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmLAS Homecoming Open House
        Illini Union, South Lounge and Illini Rooms B & C
  10. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Nancy Miller
        Krouse Lecture featuring Nancy Miller
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      4. 12:00 pmGouda Abdel-Khalek: Professor of Economics at the Faculty of Economics and Political Science, Cairo University
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Food Security in the Arab World: Challenges and Opportunities
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 2:00 pmLeticia Marteleto, Department of Sociology, University of Michigan
        Lemann Lecture Series. TBA
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      6. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      7. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Alfredo Garcia
        Mr. Alfredo Garcia, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 2:00 pmCBI/CHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. David V. Schaffer, University of California, Berkeley
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmProf. David V. Schaffer
        Prof. David V. Schaffer, University of California at Berkeley, "title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      5. 3:30 pmInternational Seminar-Peter Egger (ETH Zurich)
        7 DKH
      6. 3:45 pmJayne Birkby, Harvard University
        Astronomy Colloquium - Jayne Birkby, Harvard University
        Astronomy 134
      7. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      8. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMr. Jordan Hinman UIUC, "TBA" & Mr. Sumeng Liu, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
    4. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 2:00 pmProf. Naomi S Ginsberg, UC Berkeley, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
      6. 4:00 pm

        Stathis Kalyvas, Yale University


        MGS & CAS/MillerComm Lecture: What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

    5. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmJose Antonio Cheibub, Political Science
        Lecture Series. The 2014 Brazilian Elections
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Chih-Cheng Yeh
        Mr. Chih-Cheng Yeh, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      5. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Molly Hughes, University of Virginia


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Molly Hughes of the University of Virginia, "Chemokine-mediated antimicrobial activity against Bacillus anthracis"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      6. 4:00 pm   Materials Lit SeminarMs. Brenda Andrade, UIUC, "TBA" & Ms. Brittany Walker, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
    6. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 8:30 am   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor-Professor Richard PerryMr. Yao-Min Liu
        Mr. Yao-Min Liu, UIUC
        116 RAL
      4. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      5. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Joaquin Rodriguez LopezMr. Mark Burgess
        Mr. Mark Burgess, UIUC
        116 RAL
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)

link for robots only
Bookmark and Share