Main navigation | Section navigation | Content

LAS Events « News « College of Liberal Arts & Sciences « University of Illinois


LAS Events


College of LAS Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 1, 2014

    1. Tuesday, September 2, 2014

      1. All DayInternational Conference. Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century
        Illini Union Room 210
      2. All DaySPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - "Sepharad as Imagined Community"
        Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      3. All DaySPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century
        Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      4. All DayVarious Speakers
        Spanish, Italian and Portuguese Conference: Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century

        Illini Room (Room 210), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Michael Jewett, Northwestern University, "Establishing Cell-free Synthetic Biology for the Production of Therapeutics, Materials, and Chemicals"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      6. 3:45 pmSarah Ballard, University of Washington
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Choose Your Own Adventure: Multiplicity of Planets among the Kepler M Dwarfs" - Sarah Ballard, University of Washington
        Astronomy 134
      7. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPsyc 290 Undergraduate Research Poster Fair
        Psychology Atrium (1st floor)
    2. Wednesday, September 3, 2014

      1. All DayInternational Conference. Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century
        Illini Union Room 210
      2. All DaySPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - "Sepharad as Imagined Community"
        Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      3. All DaySPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century
        Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      4. All DayVarious Speakers
        Spanish, Italian and Portuguese Conference: Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century

        Illini Room (Room 210), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      7. 12:00 pm

        Philip Fischinger, University of Manheim


        Lecture: Treatment of Undocumented Workers

        Room F, College of Law, 504 E. Pennsylvania Ave., Champaign, IL (map)

      8. 1:00 pmDain Borges, Department of History, University of Chicago
        Lemann Lecture Series. Novels of Upward Mobility in a Post-Emancipation Metropolis: Lima Barreto and Machado de Assis
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 7:30 pmAn Evening with Sayed Kashua
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
    3. Thursday, September 4, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Sayeepriyadarshini Anakk, Ph.D.; http://mcb.illinois.edu/faculty/profile/anakk/


        MIP Seminar: Sayeepriyadarshini "Sayee" Anakk, Ph.D., UIUC,"Nuclear receptors-juggling from cholicky to housekeeping!"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 12:00 pm

        Philip Fischinger, University of Manheim


        Lecture: Union Right to Advertise on Employer Premises

        Room F, College of Law, 504 E. Pennsylvania Ave., Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 3:00 pmCOMM SEMINAR - TITLE "TBA"
        141 CSL
      5. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Thomas Kuhlman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Kuhlman of the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, "Real Time Genome and Evolutionary Dynamics"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      6. 4:00 pmCarol Leff, Associate Professor, Department of Political Science
        New Directions Lecture - Is There Still an “Eastern” Europe?
        210 General Lounge, Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      7. 4:00 pm

        Carol Leff, Associate Professor in Political Science, UIUC


        REEEC New Directions Lecture: Is There Still an “Eastern” Europe?

        210 General Lounge, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      8. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmSLCL - Fall Faculty-Staff Reception
        Colonial Room, Illini Union
      9. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmThe Great War Opening Event: Experiences, Representations, Effects

        Light Court and Gelvin Noel Annex, Krannert Art Museum and Kinkead Pavilion, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      10.  The Great War Exhibition: La Grande Guerre French Posters and Photographs from World War I

        Light Court and Gelvin Noel Annex, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    4. Friday, September 5, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2. 12:00 pm

        Philip Fischinger, University of Manheim


        Lecture: Employer Monitoring and Employee Social Media

        Room F, College of Law, 504 E. Pennsylvania Ave., Champaign, IL (map)

      3. 1:00 pmKeynote: Prof. Anthony A. James, UC Irvine
        10h Annual CBI TP Symposium: Prof. Anthony A. James, UC Irvine, "Genetic Approaches for Controlling Transmission of Mosquito-Borne Diseases: Focus on Malaria"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      4. 1:00 pm10h Annual CBI TP Symposium: Prof. Anthony A. James, UC Irvine, "Genetic Approaches for Controlling Transmission of Mosquito-Borne Diseases: Focus on Malaria"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      5. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmKeynote: Prof. Anthony A. James, UC Irvine
        10th Annual CBI TP Symposium: Prof. Anthony A. James, UC Irvine, "Genetic Approaches for Controlling Transmission of Mosquito-Borne Diseases: Focus on Malaria" & CBI TP trainees: Ariana Bravo Cruz, Caitlin Deane, Michael Lambrecht, Tucker Maxson, Manuel Ortega, and Cartney Smith
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
      6. 2:00 pmBasil Dufallo, University of Michigan
        CLASSICS - Basil Dufallo, University of Michigan: "Catullan Errores: Traversals of Self and Empire"
        Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
      7. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmDepartment of Statistics Annual Picnic
        Crystal Lake Park Large Pavillion
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    5. Saturday, September 6, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2. 5:00 pmChBE GSAC Welcome Picnic
        Harley Residence
  2. Week of September 7, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 7, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
    2. Monday, September 8, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2. 12:00 pmEman Saadah: Lecturer, Linguistics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Jordan: A Transit Country and Refugee Haven!
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 4:00 pmPeter Kairouz; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; ECE
        "Extremal Mechanisms for Local Differential Privacy"
        141 CSL
    3. Tuesday, September 9, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2. 12:00 pmAnya Hamrick-Nevinglovskaya (Ph.D. Candidate in Comparative and World Literatures)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Strung Out: Chekhov's Neurasthenics, Trauma, and Nineteenth Century Models of Nervous Shock
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmPolitical Science Major Fair
        David Kinley Hall, 4th Floor
      5. 3:30 pmInternational Seminar-Chad Bown (World Bank)
        7 DKH
      6. 3:45 pmTBD
        Astronomy Colloquium -
        Astronomy 134
    4. Wednesday, September 10, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting - Special Mandatory Meeting
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      3. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmCENTER FOR TRANSLATION STUDIES - Fall Reception
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, September 11, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2. 12:00 pmLaura Roush, Colegio de Michoacan, Mexico
        Lecture Series.* Cancelled*. The Santa Muerte, Protection and Desamparo: A View from a Mexico City Altar
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 3:00 pmLeonid Chindelevitch
        **SPECIAL** Communications/ICWS Seminar - “Probing networks to understand nature”
        141 CSL
      4. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Christian Jobin, University of Florida


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Christian Jobin of the University of Florida, "Role of microbial activities in colorectal cancer"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Serena Chan (Veriflow Systems)
        Statistics Seminar: "A Day in the Life of a Pharmaceutical Statistician"
        1090 Lincoln Hall
    6. Friday, September 12, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2. 9:00 am - 3:00 pm

        Gordon Buchanan, M.D., Ph.D., http://medicine.yale.edu/neurology/people/gordon_buchanan.profile


        MIP Student Retreat: Dr. Gordon Buchanan, Yale University, "Top-down influences, perceptual learning and adaptive processing in the visual cortex""
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom
      3. 12:00 pmDr. P. Leslie Dutton
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. P. Leslie Dutton (University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine), "Toward Biogenesis of Man-Designed Oxidoreductases Working in Cells"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      4. 12:00 pm

        Carolyn Ban, Professor of Public and International Affairs, University of Pittsburgh


        EUCE Larry Neal Prize Lecture: The Impact of Enlargement on the European Commission: Applying Anthropology and Social Psychology to the Study of an International Organization

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 12:00 pmEvelyne Accad Professor Emerita, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        How Can Women Face the Recent Events in the Middle East?
        101 International Studies Bldg
      6. 12:00 pmIllinois/Iowa Graduate Student Exchange
        404 David Kinley Hall
      7. 2:00 pmJeremiah Bohr
        Department Speaker: Exploring Energy Justice through Household Energy Burdens
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      8. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar, Advisor- Professor Ryan BaileyMr. Zachary Wiersma
        Mr. Zachary Wiersma, UIUC "Reducing Foodborne Illnesses Through the Use of Electronic Noses."
        116 RAL
      9. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar, Advisor-Steven ZimmermanMs. Gretchen Adams
        Ms. Gretchen Adams, UIUC "Project-Based Learning (PBL) in Large-Enrollment Analytical Chemistry Lab Courses: Is It Meaningful, Manageable, and Effective?"
        116 RAL
      10. 5:00 pmCLACS and Lemann Institute Annual Reception
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    7. Saturday, September 13, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: Pancho Rabbit and the Coyote
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  3. Week of September 14, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 14, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: St. Louis Symphony

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    2. Monday, September 15, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2. 12:00 pmAlonso Avila: Graduate Student, Graduate School of Library and Information Science (GSLIS)
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: The ReMinders, Sundus Abdul Hadi and The Narcicyst: The Liberation of Married Artists within Hip-Hop Culture
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 2:00 pm

        Dr. Ingyu Hwang, Department of Agricultural Biotechnology, Seoul National University


        Special Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Ingyu Hwang of Seoul National University, "Bacterial Social Behaviors in Cooperative Population"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Douglas Mitchell
        Professor Douglas Mitchell, Seminar of Special Interest, UIUC, "Chemical and Biological Methods to Address the Antibiotic Resistance Problem"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    3. Tuesday, September 16, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Joelle Frechette, Johns Hopkins University, "Lubrication and Wet Adhesion in the Presence of Draining Channels"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      4. 3:30 pmInternational Seminar-Ralph Ossa (Chicago Booth)
        7 DKH
      5. 3:45 pmJennifer Yee, Harvard University
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Microlensing: Understanding Planets Beyond the Snow Line", Jennifer Yee, Harvard University
        Astronomy 134
      6. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMr. Kevin Harnden, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      7. 7:00 pmEurochannel Short Films Tour: The European Woman

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    4. Wednesday, September 17, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      4. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Gant Luxton, University of Minnesota, Dept. of Genetics, Cell Biology & Development, "Nuclear-cytoskeletal coupling in migrating cells"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pmProf. Martin Zanni, University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Exciton transport in carbon nanotube photovoltaics using 2D White-Light Spectroscopy"
        B102 CLSL
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCENTER FOR TRANSLATION STUDIES - CTS Conversation Table
        Center for Translation Studies Resource Room, 3rd floor, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    5. Thursday, September 18, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 4:00 pm

        Dr. John Helmann, Cornell University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. John Helmann of Cornell University, "Metal Ion Homeostasis in Bacillus subtilis"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      4. 4:00 pm   Materials Lit SeminarMs. Brittany Rauzan, UIUC "TBA" & Mr. Kaili Zhang, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. David Matteson (Cornell University)
        269 Everitt Laboratory
    6. Friday, September 19, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 12:00 pmDr. David Giedroc
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. David Giedroc (Indiana University), "Copper Metalloregulation and Trafficking at the Host-microbial Pathogen Interface"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      5. 2:00 pmCLASSICS - Undergraduate alumni panel
        4080A Foreign Languages Building
      6. 3:00 pm

        Jeff McMahan, Professor, Department of Philosophy, Rutgers University


        CANCELLED Lecture: Collective Agency, Collective Responsibility, and the Ethics of War

        Room 130, Wohlers Hall, 1206 S. 6th St., Champaign, IL (map)

      7. 3:30 pmEconometrics Seminar-Azeem Shaikh (U of C)
        7 DKH
      8. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Richard PerryMs. Corryn Neumann
        Ms. Corryn Neumann, UIUC, "Spectroscopic Methods for the Analysis of Wound Healing"
        116 RAL
      9. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar, Advisor- Professor Dipanjan PanMs. Huei-Huei Chang
        Ms. Huei-Huei Chang, UIUC "Detection and Profiling of Cancer Cells with Magnetic Nanoparticles and Micro-nuclear Magnetic Resonance Technology"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    7. Saturday, September 20, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmMargot Blum Schevill
        Exhibit Opening Celebration: Artists of the Loom: Maya Artists of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  4. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 21, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
    2. Monday, September 22, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 12:00 pmEiyad Salman al-Kutubi: Visiting Assistant Proefssor, Department of Religion
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Imagination and Afterlife in the Philosophy of Mulla Sadra
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmDepartment deadline for fall conference travel support (graduate students)
    3. Tuesday, September 23, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): The Scottish Referendum: Results & Implications

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      5. 12:00 pmAuthor/Translator Evan Fallenberg
        TRANSLATION STUDIES - Workshop with author/translator Evan Fallenberg
        Room 2092B, Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 3:45 pmRafaella Margutti, ASIAA
        Astronomy Colloquium - Rafaella Margutti, ASIAA
        Astronomy 134
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Information/Recruitment meeting, Study Abroad in Barcelona
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Xuming He (University of Michigan)
        269 Everitt Laboratory
      10. 4:00 pmAuthor/Translator Evan Fallenberg
        TRANSLATION STUDIES - Author/translator Evan Fallenberg, "Reading Globally"
        Room 2092B, Foreign Languages Building
    4. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmBrown Bag: Graduate School Informational Brown Bag
        3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Roberto Cattaneo, Gene and Virus Therapy Program, Mayo Clinic Cancer Center, "New viruses for cancer therapy: beyond cell adhesion"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      6. 2:00 pmProf. Olga Dudko, UCSD, "Single-Molecule Biophysics in Pulling Devices and Living Cells "
        B102 CLSL
    5. Thursday, September 25, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Charles D. Gilbert, M.D., Ph.D., http://www.rockefeller.edu/research/faculty/labheads/CharlesGilbert/


        MIP Seminar: Charles Gilbert, M.D., Ph.D., Rockefeller University, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 4:00 pmDr. Michael Schrimpf
        AbbVie Lecture: Dr. Michael Schrimpf, AbbVie, "The Discovery of Neuronal Nicotinic Receptor Agonists for the Treatment of Pain and CNS Disorders"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      6. 4:00 pmEconometrics Seminar-Masanobu Taniguchi (Wasada U. Tokyo)
        TBA
      7. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Anna Malkova, University of Iowa


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Anna Malkova of the University of Iowa, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:15 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Masanobu Taniguchi (Waseda University in Tokyo)
        269 Everitt Laboratory
      9. 5:00 pmProfessor Kazuaki Ishihara
        AbbVie Lecture: Professor Kazuaki Ishihara, Nagoya University, "The development of Catalytic Enantioselective Cyclizations Based on Iodine Chemistry"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    6. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmDr. Jochen Zimmer
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jochen Zimmer (University of Virginia), "Structural and Functional Insights into Cellulose Synthesis and Secretion"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      4. 12:00 pm

        Bart Rokicki, University of Warsaw and EUCE Scholar in Residence


        EUC Lecture: Title TBA

        Illini Room (Room 210), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 2:00 pmCLASSICS - Stephen Trzaskoma, University of New Hampshire: "Greek novel"
        Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pmTim Liao
        Department Speaker: Collective Memory, Multidisciplinarity, Public Sociology: China and Japan's Islands of Contention
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      7. 2:00 pmInternational Seminar-Raul Gouvea (University of New Mexico)
        101 International Studies Building
      8. 2:00 pmRaul Gouvea, Professor of International Management and Latin American Studies at the Anderson School of Management, University of New Mexico
        Lemann Lecture Series. Defense Initiatives in Latin America: A Brazilian Perspective
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      9. 4:00 pm   Analytical ChemistryProfessor Michael Heien, University of Arizona, "TBA"
        116 RAL
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      11. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Margaret Flinn, Professor of French, Ohio State University


        The Great War Film Series: La Grande Illusion (1937)

        Room 101, Armory Building, 505 E. Armory Ave., Champaign, IL (map)

    7. Saturday, September 27, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pm - 2:30 pmCelebrando la Herencia Hispana/ Hispanic Heritage Celebration
        Orchard Downs Community Center. 510 George Huff Court, Urbana IL 61801
  5. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 28, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  

        Katherine Fleming, Alexander S. Onassis Professor of Hellenic Culture and Civilization and Professor of History & Hellenic Studies, NYU


        Modern Greek Studies Lecture: Neither Jew Nor Greek: Greek Jews after the War

        Location TBA

      4. 12:00 pmChristopher Macklin: Assistant Professor, Department of Music
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Time as Sound in North Indian Classical Rhythm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 4:00 pm   Inorganic John C. Bailar Lecture2014-2015 John C. Bailar Lecture, Prof. Richard Eisenberg, University of Rochester, "Fifty Years of Dithiolenes: A Gray Dawn, the Loss of Innocence and Fulfilling the Promise"
        100 Noyes Lab
      6. 5:00 pm

        Teri Edelstein, Museum Strategies in Chicago


        The Great War Lecture: En Guerre: French Illustrators and World War I

        Room 62, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    3. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1.  FRENCH/FRENCH@ILLININOIS; SLCL; RELIGION; SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; SPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE; GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES; COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE - "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects"
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmValeria Sobol, Associate Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Gothic Ruins: The Ghost of the Ukrainian Past in Panteleimon Kulish’s novel Mykhailo Charnyshenko, or Little Russia Eighty Years Ago
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      4. 3:30 pmInternational Seminar-David Hummels (Purdue)
        7 DKH
      5. 3:45 pmRebekah Dawson, UC Berkeley
        Astronomy Colloquium - Rebekah Dawson, UC Berkeley
        Astronomy 134
      6. 8:00 pm   Inorganic John C. Bailar Lecture2014-2015 John C. Bailar Lecture, Prof. Richard Eisenberg, University of Rochester, "Fuel from Water: The Light-Driven Generation of Hydrogen"
        112 Chem Annex

link for robots only
Bookmark and Share