Main navigation | Section navigation | Content

LAS Events « News « College of Liberal Arts & Sciences « University of Illinois


LAS Events


College of LAS Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of August 21, 2014

    1. Thursday, August 21, 2014

      1. 9:00 amFINAL DEFENSE, Mei-Hsiu Lai, Professor Hyunjoong Kong, Advisor, "Self-assembly of Bioactive or Electrocatalytic Polyaspartamide"
        117 Roger Adams Lab
      2. 10:00 am   Final Defense, Advisor: Wilfred van der DonkMr. Spencer Peck
        Mr. Spencer Peck, Final Defense, UIUC, "Mechanistic Investigations of Enzymes in Phosphonate Metabolism:
        612 IGB
    2. Friday, August 22, 2014

      1. 11:00 am   Final Defense, Prof. Thomas Rauchfuss, AdvisorMr. Brian Manor, UIUC, "Incorporation of Cyanide Ligands into Models of [FeFe]- and [NiFe]-Hydrogenases"
        161 Noyes Lab
      2. 1:30 pm - 4:00 pmCMN New Graduate Student meeting with Dr. Leanne Knobloch
        4103 Lincoln Hall
      3. 2:00 pmNew MS Orientation Fall 2014
  2. Week of August 24, 2014

    1. Sunday, August 24, 2014

      1. All DayQuad Day
        Quad
      2. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmQuad Day 2014

        Main Quad, University of Illinois

    2. Monday, August 25, 2014

      1. All DayFirst Day of Classes
        University of Illinois
      2. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSLMs. Patricia Blair, Mr. Marshall Brennan, Mr. Tony Grillo
        Fuson Student Talks: Ms. Patricia Blair, UIUC, "INVESTIGATION OF THE MECHANISM OF ACTION OF A SPECIES-SELECTIVE ANTIBACTERIAL COMPOUND", Mr. Marshall Brennan, UIUC, "LIGAND EFFECTS IN ENABLING TWO-ELECTRON REDOX ON CO(I) DISILAZIDE COMPLEXES: APPLICATIONS TO CATALYTIC CROSS-COUPLING REACTIONS ", Mr. Tony Grillo, UIUC, "RESTORING GROWTH IN PROTEIN DEFICIENT YEAST WITH A SMALL MOLECULE"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    3. Tuesday, August 26, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmNew Graduate Student Department Welcome Reception
        North Entrance to RAL
      2. 4:00 pmInorganic T.S. Piper Awards, Christopher Barile, UIUC, "Electrochemistry inside Lipids: From Redox Markers to Catalysts with Gated Proton Flux" and Geoffrey Chambers, UIUC, "Mixed-Valent Model Compounds of the [NiFe]-Hydrogenases"
        217 NL
    4. Thursday, August 28, 2014

      1.  APSA Annual Meeting
        Washington, DC
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Frances Champagne, Ph.D.; http://www.columbia.edu/cu/psychology/fac-bios/ChampagneF/faculty.html


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Frances Champagne, Columbia University, "Early Environments and the Epigenetics of the Developing Brain"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Jaquelin Dudley, University of Texas-Austin


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Jaquelin Dudley of the University of Texas-Austin, "Exploitation of ERAD and Innate Immunity by a Tumorigenic Retrovirus"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      4. 4:00 pm   Inorganic and Materials ChemistryProfessor Kenneth Suslick, UIUC, "Seminar on Seminars"
        217 Noyes Lab
    5. Friday, August 29, 2014

      1.  APSA Annual Meeting
        Washington, DC
    6. Saturday, August 30, 2014

      1.  APSA Annual Meeting
        Washington, DC
  3. Week of August 31, 2014

    1. Sunday, August 31, 2014

      1.  APSA Annual Meeting
        Washington, DC
  4. Week of September 1, 2014

    1. Tuesday, September 2, 2014

      1. All DayInternational Conference. Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century
        Illini Union Room 210
      2. All DaySPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - "Sepharad as Imagined Community"
        Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      3. All DaySPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century
        Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      4. All DayVarious Speakers
        Spanish, Italian and Portuguese Conference: Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century

        Illini Room (Room 210), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Michael Jewett, Northwestern University, "Establishing Cell-free Synthetic Biology for the Production of Therapeutics, Materials, and Chemicals"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      6. 3:45 pmAstronomy Colloquium - "Choose Your Own Adventure: Multiplicity of Planets among the Kepler M Dwarfs" - Sarah Ballard, University of Washington
        Astronomy 134
      7. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPsyc 290 Undergraduate Research Poster Fair
        Psychology Atrium (1st floor)
    2. Wednesday, September 3, 2014

      1. All DayInternational Conference. Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century
        Illini Union Room 210
      2. All DaySPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - "Sepharad as Imagined Community"
        Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      3. All DaySPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century
        Room 210, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      4. All DayVarious Speakers
        Spanish, Italian and Portuguese Conference: Sepharad as Imagined Community: Language, Culture and Religion from the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century

        Illini Room (Room 210), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      7. 1:00 pmDain Borges, Department of History, University of Chicago
        Lemann Lecture Series. Novels of Upward Mobility in a Post-Emancipation Metropolis: Lima Barreto and Machado de Assis
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      8. 7:30 pmAn Evening with Sayed Kashua
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
    3. Thursday, September 4, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Sayeepriyadarshini Anakk, Ph.D.; http://mcb.illinois.edu/faculty/profile/anakk/


        MIP Seminar: Sayeepriyadarshini "Sayee" Anakk, Ph.D., UIUC,"TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Thomas Kuhlman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Kuhlman of the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, "Real Time Genome and Evolutionary Dynamics"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      3. 4:00 pmCarol Leff, Associate Professor, Department of Political Science
        New Directions Lecture - Is There Still an “Eastern” Europe?
        210 General Lounge, Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      4. 4:00 pm

        Carol Leff, Associate Professor in Political Science, UIUC


        New Directions Lecture: Is There Still an “Eastern” Europe?

        210 General Lounge, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmSLCL - Fall Faculty-Staff Reception
        Colonial Room, Illini Union
      6. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmThe Great War Opening Event: Experiences, Representations, Effects

        Light Court and Gelvin Noel Annex, Krannert Art Museum and Kinkead Pavilion, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      7.  The Great War Exhibition: La Grande Guerre French Posters and Photographs from World War I

        Light Court and Gelvin Noel Annex, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    4. Friday, September 5, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmKeynote: Prof. Anthony A. James, UC Irvine
        10h Annual CBI TP Symposium: Prof. Anthony A. James, UC Irvine, "Genetic Approaches for Controlling Transmission of Mosquito-Borne Diseases: Focus on Malaria"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      2. 1:00 pm10h Annual CBI TP Symposium: Prof. Anthony A. James, UC Irvine, "Genetic Approaches for Controlling Transmission of Mosquito-Borne Diseases: Focus on Malaria"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      3. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmKeynote: Prof. Anthony A. James, UC Irvine
        10h Annual CBI TP Symposium: Prof. Anthony A. James, UC Irvine, "Genetic Approaches for Controlling Transmission of Mosquito-Borne Diseases: Focus on Malaria" & CBI TP trainees: Ariana Bravo Cruz, Caitlin Deane, Michael Lambrecht, Tucker Maxson, Manuel Ortega, and Cartney Smith
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
      4. 2:00 pmBasil Dufallo, University of Michigan
        CLASSICS - Basil Dufallo, University of Michigan: "Catullan Errores: Traversals of Self and Empire"
        Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
      5. 4:00 pm - 8:00 pmDepartment of Statistics Annual Picnic
        Crystal Lake Park Large Pavillion
    5. Saturday, September 6, 2014

      1. 5:00 pmChBE GSAC Welcome Picnic
        Harley Residence
  5. Week of September 7, 2014

    1. Monday, September 8, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmEman Saadah: Lecturer, Linguistics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Jordan: A Transit Country and Refugee Haven!
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
    2. Tuesday, September 9, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmAnya Hamrick-Nevinglovskaya (Ph.D. Candidate in Comparative and World Literatures)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Strung Out: Chekhov's Neurasthenics, Trauma, and Nineteenth Century Models of Nervous Shock
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      2. 3:30 pmInternational Seminar-Chad Bown (World Bank)
        7 DKH
      3. 3:45 pmAstronomy Colloquium - Samaya Nissanke, U of Colorado
        Astronomy 134
    3. Wednesday, September 10, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting - Special Mandatory Meeting
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      2. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmCENTER FOR TRANSLATION STUDIES - Fall Reception
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    4. Thursday, September 11, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmLaura Roush, Colegio de Michoacan, Mexico
        Lecture Series. The Santa Muerte, Protection and Desamparo: A View from a Mexico City Altar
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Christian Jobin, University of Florida


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Christian Jobin of the University of Florida, "Role of microbial activities in colorectal cancer"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar-Dr. Serena Chan (Veriflow Systems)
    5. Friday, September 12, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 3:00 pm

        Gordon Buchanan, M.D., Ph.D., http://medicine.yale.edu/neurology/people/gordon_buchanan.profile


        MIP Student Retreat: Dr. Gordon Buchanan, Yale University, "Top-down influences, perceptual learning and adaptive processing in the visual cortex""
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom
      2. 12:00 pmDr. P. Leslie Dutton
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. P. Leslie Dutton (University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine), "Toward Biogenesis of Man-Designed Oxidoreductases Working in Cells"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      3. 12:00 pm

        Carolyn Ban, Professor of Public and International Affairs, University of Pittsburgh


        Larry Neal Prize Lecture: Management and Culture in an Enlarged European Commission: From Diversity to Unity?

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 2:00 pmJeremiah Bohr
        Department Speaker: Exploring Energy Justice through Household Energy Burdens
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      5. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar, Advisor- Professor Ryan BaileyMr. Zachary Wiersma
        Mr. Zachary Wiersma, UIUC "Reducing Foodborne Illnesses Through the Use of Electronic Noses."
        116 RAL
      6. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar, Advisor-Steven ZimmermanMs. Gretchen Adams
        Ms. Gretchen Adams, UIUC "Project-Based Learning (PBL) in Large-Enrollment Analytical Chemistry Lab Courses: Is It Meaningful, Manageable, and Effective?"
        116 RAL
      7. 5:00 pmCLACS and Lemann Institute Annual Reception
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
    6. Saturday, September 13, 2014

      1. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: Pancho Rabbit and the Coyote
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  6. Week of September 14, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 14, 2014

      1. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: St. Louis Symphony

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    2. Monday, September 15, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Douglas Mitchell
        Professor Douglas Mitchell, Seminar of Special Interest, UIUC, "Chemical and Biological Methods to Address the Antibiotic Resistance Problem"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    3. Tuesday, September 16, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Joelle Frechette, Johns Hopkins University, "Lubrication and Wet Adhesion in the Presence of Draining Channels"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      3. 3:30 pmInternational Seminar-Ralph Ossa (Chicago Booth)
        7 DKH
      4. 3:45 pmAstronomy Colloquium - Jennifer Yee, Harvard University
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMr. Kevin Harnden, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      6. 7:00 pmEurochannel Short Films Tour: The European Woman

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    4. Wednesday, September 17, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      3. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Gant Luxton, University of Minnesota, Dept. of Genetics, Cell Biology & Development, "Nuclear-cytoskeletal coupling in migrating cells"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      4. 12:00 pmLaurel Harbridge
        404 David Kinley Hall
      5. 2:00 pmProf. Martin Zanni, University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Exciton transport in carbon nanotube photovoltaics using 2D White-Light Spectroscopy"
        B102 CLSL
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCENTER FOR TRANSLATION STUDIES - CTS Conversation Table
        Center for Translation Studies Resource Room, 3rd floor, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    5. Thursday, September 18, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 4:00 pm

        Dr. John Helmann, Cornell University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. John Helmann of Cornell University, "Metal Ion Homeostasis in Bacillus subtilis"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      3. 4:00 pm   Materials Lit SeminarMs. Brittany Rauzan, UIUC "TBA" & Mr. Kaili Zhang, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. David Matteson (Cornell University)
    6. Friday, September 19, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      3. 12:00 pmDr. David Giedroc
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. David Giedroc (Indiana University), "Copper Metalloregulation and Trafficking at the Host-microbial Pathogen Interface"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      4. 2:00 pmCLASSICS - Undergradudate alumni panel
        4080A Foreign Languages Building
      5. 3:00 pm

        Jeff McMahan, Professor, Department of Philosophy, Rutgers University


        Lecture: Collective Agency, Collective Responsibility, and the Ethics of War

        Room 130, Wohlers Hall, 1206 S. 6th St., Champaign, IL (map)

      6. 3:30 pmEconometrics Seminar-Azeem Shaikh (U of C)
        7 DKH
      7. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Richard PerryMs. Corryn Neumann
        Ms. Corryn Neumann, UIUC
        116 RAL
      8. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar, Advisor- Professor Deborah LeckbandMs. Huei-Huei Chang
        Ms. Huei-Huei Chang, UIUC
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    7. Saturday, September 20, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      3. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmMargot Blum Schevill
        Exhibit Opening Celebration: Artists of the Loom: Maya Artists of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  7. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 21, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
    2. Monday, September 22, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      3. 12:00 pmEiyad Salman al-Kutubi: Visiting Assistant Proefssor, Department of Religion
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Imagination and Afterlife in the Philosophy of Mulla Sadra
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, September 23, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      3. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): The Scottish Referendum: Results & Implications

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 3:45 pmAstronomy Colloquium - Rafaella Margutti, ASIAA
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Information/Recruitment meeting, Study Abroad in Barcelona
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    4. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      3. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Roberto Cattaneo, Gene and Virus Therapy Program, Mayo Clinic Cancer Center, "New viruses for cancer therapy: beyond cell adhesion"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      4. 2:00 pmProf. Olga Dudko, UCSD, "Single-Molecule Biophysics in Pulling Devices and Living Cells "
        B102 CLSL
    5. Thursday, September 25, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Charles D. Gilbert, M.D., Ph.D., http://www.rockefeller.edu/research/faculty/labheads/CharlesGilbert/


        MIP Seminar: Charles Gilbert, M.D., Ph.D., Rockefeller University, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Kazuaki Ishihara
        AbbVie Lecture: Professor Kazuaki Ishihara, Nagoya University, "The development of Catalytic Enantioselective Cyclizations Based on Iodine Chemistry"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      5. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Anna Malkova, University of Iowa


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Anna Malkova of the University of Iowa, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:15 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Masanobu Taniguchi (Waseda University in Tokyo)
    6. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmDr. Jochen Zimmer
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jochen Zimmer (University of Virginia), "Structural and Functional Insights into Cellulose Synthesis and Secretion"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      3. 2:00 pmCLASSICS - Stephen Trzaskoma, University of New Hampshire: "Greek novel"
        Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
      4. 2:00 pmTim Liao
        Department Speaker: Collective Memory, Multidisciplinarity, Public Sociology: China and Japan's Islands of Contention
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      5. 2:00 pmRaul Gouvea, Professor of International Management and Latin American Studies at the Anderson School of Management, University of New Mexico
        Lemann Lecture Series. Defense Initiatives in Latin America: A Brazilian Perspective
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      6. 4:00 pm   Analytical ChemistryProfessor Michael Heien, University of Arizona, "TBA"
        116 RAL
      7. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Margaret Flinn, Professor of French, Ohio State University


        The Great War Film Series: La Grande Illusion (1937)

        Room 101, Armory Building, 505 E. Armory Ave., Champaign, IL (map)

    7. Saturday, September 27, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pm - 2:30 pmCelebrando la Herencia Hispana/ Hispanic Heritage Celebration
        Orchard Downs Community Center. 510 George Huff Court, Urbana IL 61801
  8. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 28, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmChristopher Macklin: Assistant Professor, Department of Music
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Time as Sound in North Indian Classical Rhythm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 4:00 pm   Inorganic John C. Bailar Lecture2014-2015 John C. Bailar Lecture, Prof. Richard Eisenberg, University of Rochester, "Fifty Years of Dithiolenes: A Gray Dawn, the Loss of Innocence and Fulfilling the Promise"
        100 Noyes Lab
      4. 5:00 pm

        Teri Edelstein, Museum Strategies in Chicago


        Lecture: En Guerre: French Illustrators and World War I

        Room 62, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    3. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmValeria Sobol, Professor at the Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Title TBA
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      3. 3:30 pmInternational Seminar-David Hummels (Purdue)
        7 DKH
      4. 3:45 pmAstronomy Colloquium - Rebekah Dawson, UC Berkeley
        Astronomy 134
      5. 8:00 pm   Inorganic John C. Bailar Lecture2014-2015 John C. Bailar Lecture, Prof. Richard Eisenberg, University of Rochester, "Fuel from Water: The Light-Driven Generation of Hydrogen"
        112 Chem Annex

link for robots only
Bookmark and Share