Main navigation | Section navigation | Content

LAS Events « News « College of Liberal Arts & Sciences « University of Illinois


LAS Events


College of LAS Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 1, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 1, 2015

      1. 11:00 amStudy Abroad Day

        On the Quad and at various other locations

      2. 12:00 pm

        Jacob Chacko, AACC Graduate Assistant


        Food for Thought: A Celebration of Onam, a Hindu Festival

        1210 W Nevada, Urbana

      3. 3:45 pm

        Eric Morganson, University of Illinois


        Astronomy Colloquium - "Mapping the Outer Milky Way with Optical Surveys: Is there a Giant Donut Around Our Galaxy?"

        Astronomy 134

      4. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

        Professor Jean-Philippe Mathy, Director, School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics


        Fall Faculty-Staff Reception, School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Lucy Ellis Lounge and FLB Atrium.

      5. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPSYC 290 Undergraduate Research Poster Fair

        Psychology Atrium (1st Floor)

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Personal Branding

        115 DKH

      7. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

        Bruce Rosenstock, Religion


        The Modern Critical Theory Lecture Series- German Idealism

        Rm 1002 Lincoln Hall

    2. Wednesday, September 2, 2015

      1. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmHistory US Senior Search Committee Meeting

        300 C Gregory Hall

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      3. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmFaculty Meeting

        219 Gregory Hall

      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmPolitical Science Major Fair

        David Kinley Hall, 4th Floor

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Personal Branding

        108 DKH

      6. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

        Immerse yourself in Persian culture with presentation and discussion on the language, history, calligraphy, miniature, architecture, tile works, fine rugs, cuisine and much more!


        Persian Immersion

        AACC Lounge

        1210 W Nevada St, Urbana

    3. Thursday, September 3, 2015

      1.  APSA Annual Meeting

        San Francisco, CA

      2. 10:00 am - 10:50 am

        Undergraduate Event


        Economics Prospective Student Info Sessions

        326 DKH

      3. 11:00 am

        Lev Becker, Ph.D. http://newfaculty.uchicago.edu/page/lev-becker


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Lev Becker, University of Chicago, "Metabolically activated macrophages in obesity and obesity-associated breast cancer"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Alan Miller (Haifa University)


        Research Seminar

        126 Wohlers

      5. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        1207 West Oregon, Room #133 (Latino/Latina Conference Room)

      6. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Leigh Knodler, Washington State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Leigh Knodler, Washington State University -- "Salmonella enterica: a vacuolar and cystosolic pathogen?"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      7. 4:00 pm

        Zsuzsa Gille (Associate Professor of Sociology, Illinois)


        Paprika, Foie Gras and Red Mud: Hungary Ten Years after EU Accession

        General Lounge (Room 210), Illini Union

      8. 4:00 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 4100 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      9. 4:00 pmProfessor Kenneth Suslick, UIUC, "The 35th Seminar on Seminars"

        217 Noyes

      10. 4:00 pm

        Zsuzsa Gille (Associate Professor of Sociology, Illinois)

         


        REEEC New Directions Lecture: Paprika, Foie Gras and Red Mud: Hungary Ten Years after EU Accession

        General Lounge (Room 210), Illini Union

      11. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmHGSA Meeting

        315 Gregory Hall

      12. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL (Less Commonly Taught Languages) Resource Room, Room 31 (in basement), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

    4. Friday, September 4, 2015

      1.  APSA Annual Meeting

        San Francisco, CA

      2. 12:00 pm

        Nikki Craycraft


        Cognitive Brown Bag--Nikki Craycraft--UIUC

        819 Psychology

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Claire Lemercier


        Workshop on Quantitative Methods in History

        307 Gregory Hall

      4. 1:30 pm

        Daniel Briley


        Developmental Brown Bag--Daniel Briley--UIUC

        819 Psychology

      5. 3:00 pm  

        Advisor: Professor Paul Hergenrother

        Ms. Elizabeth Parkinson


        Ms. Elizabeth Parkinson, Final Defense, UIUC, "Deoxynyboquinones as NQO1-targeted anticancer compounds and deoxynybomycins as potent and selective antibiotics"

        165 Noyes Lab

      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Sergio Firpo (São Paulo University)


        Information, Market Incentives, and Student Performance: Evidence from a Regression Discontinuity Design in Brazil

        215 DKH

      7. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Sergio Firpo (São Paulo University)


        Information, Market Incentives, and Student Performance: Evidence from a Regression Discontinuity Design in Brazil

        215 DKH

      8. 4:00 pmProfessor Michael Thackeray, Argonne National Laboratory, "Energy Storage: Challenges and Opportunities in an Evolving Lithium Economy"

        116 RAL

      9. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Martin Stokes, King Edward Professor of Music
        King's College London


        Music and Citizenship

        Smith Memorial Hall Room 25

        805 South Mathews Avenue

        Urbana, IL 61801

      10. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Martin Stokes, King Edward Professor at King's College London

         

         

        Bio: Martin Stokes is the King Edward Professor of Music. He studied first music, then social anthropology at Oxford. He taught at The Queen's University of Belfast (1989-1997), The University of Chicago (1997-2007) and Oxford University (2007-2012). He was a Howard Foundation Fellow at the Chicago Humanities Institute in 2002-3.


        He has been a visiting professor at Bogazici University in Istanbul on two occasions, and currently holds an honorary professorship in the Department of Arts and Cultural Studies at the University of Copenhagen.


        The Bruno and Wanda Nettl Distinguished Lecture in Ethnomusicology: Music and Citizenship

        Room 25, Smith Memorial Hall, 805 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana IL 61801 (map)

      11. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmFall Blowout

        John Murphy/Cara Finnegan home

    5. Saturday, September 5, 2015

      1.  APSA Annual Meeting

        San Francisco, CA

  2. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 6, 2015

      1.  APSA Annual Meeting

        San Francisco, CA

    2. Tuesday, September 8, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Eduardo Rios-Neto, Department of Demography (CEDEPLAR), Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil and Lemann Visiting Professor


        CLACS and Lemann Institute Lecture Series: The Conclusion of the Demographic Transition in Brazil

        Rm 101 International Studies Building. 910 S. Fifth St, Champaign, IL.

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      3. 3:45 pm
         

        Katrin Heitmann, Argonne National Lab


        Astronomy Colloquium - "Secrets of the Dark Universe"

        Astronomy 134

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Getting the Most Out of I-Link

        115 DKH

      5. 4:00 pmInorganic Student Select Seminar, Professor Oleg Ozerov, Texas A & M University, "New Borylation Chemistry with Pincer Complexes"

        217 Noyes

      6. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

        Emanuel Rota, French & Italian/History


        The Modern Critical Theory Lecture Series- Marx & Marxism

        Rm 1002 Lincoln Hall

    3. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Sophia Balakian, Deptartment of Anthropology, UIUC


        CAS Brown Bag: “Moving Refugees: Insecurity, Documents, and Mobility within and beyond Kenya’s Borders”

        Room 101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Pellman, Dana-Farber Cancer Center, Pediatric Oncology, "New perspectives on genome evolution"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      3. 12:00 pmFaculty Meeting

        3057 Lincoln Hall

      4. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Economics Prospective Student Info Sessions

        209 DKH

      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Francisco Ruge-Murcia (McGill University)


        Research Seminar

        317 DKH

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Summer Internship Student Panel

        115 DKH

      7. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmDissertation Proposal Writing Workshop

        313 Gregory Hall

      8. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: “Journey to Mecca” (Arabic)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      9. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmIPRH Opening Reception

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

    4. Thursday, September 10, 2015

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP Students, Bhoomika Mathur (Anakk Lab) and Bingtao Tang (Roy Lab)

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 12:00 pm

        Daniel Levine, Professor of Political   Science, Emeritus, University of Michigan


        CLACS and Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Religion, Rights and Violence in Latin America Past and Future

        101 International Studies Building. 910 S. Fifth St, Champaign, IL.

      3. 2:00 pmCHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Fanxing Li, North Carolina State University, "Tailored Transition Metal Oxides for Sustainable Carbonaceous Fuel Conversion"

        117 Roger Adams Laboratory

      4. 3:30 pm

        Rober Lund


        Changepoints and Associated Climate Controversies
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Adam Kapor (Princeton University) 


        Educational Impact of Admission Mechanis

        126 Wohlers

      6. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        1207 West Oregon, Room #133 (Latino/Latina Conference Room)

      7. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Robert Edwards, San Diego State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Robert Edwards, San Diego State University -- "Introducing CrAssphage: Discovering a virus that is present in half the people in the world!"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      8. 4:00 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 4100 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      9. 4:00 pm  

        Materials Chemistry

        Professor Paula Hammond, MIT, "Nanostructured Polymer Assemblies for Targeted Bioresponsive Cancer Delivery"

        190 ESB

      10. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmWomen's & Gender History Symposium Meeting

        315 Gregory Hall

      11. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, Room 31 (in basement), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

    5. Friday, September 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Pierre Joliot


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Pierre Joliot (Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique), "Compartmentation of plastoquinone and plastocyanin in plant thylakoids"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 12:00 pm

        Jessica Siler


        Cognitive Brown Bag--Jessica Siler--UIUC

        819 Psychology

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Getting the Most Out of I-Link

        317 DKH

      4. 4:00 pm  

        Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Literature Seminar, Advisor- Ryan Bailey

        Mr. Steven R. Doonan, UIUC, "Methods and Analytical Challenges in Profiling Bacterial Biofilms on Implanted Medical Devices"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      5. 5:00 pmCLACS and Lemann Institute for Brazilian Studies Annual Reception

        101 International Studies Building. 910 S. Fifith St, Champaign, IL

      6. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmDepartment of Statistics Annual Picnic

        Crystal Lake Park Large Pavillion

      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

  3. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Monday, September 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        Ben Crost (Agriculture and Consumer Economics, UIUC)


        Politics Workshop

        326 David Kinley Hall

      2. 12:00 pm

        Daniel Briley


        SPO Brown Bag--Daniel Briley--UIUC

        819 Psychology

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Selling Your ECON Degree at the Business Career Fair

        325 DKH

      4. 3:00 pm

        John StephensGerhard E. Lenski, Jr., Distinguished Professor of Political Science and Sociology; Director, Center for European Studies, European Union Center of Excellence, and Trans-Atlantic Masters program


        EUC Lecture Series: "Does the Lisbon Strategy work? Do Social Investment Policies Produce More and Better Jobs?"

        ACES Heritage Room

      5. 4:00 pm

        Karthik Chandrasekaran


        CSL Comm Seminar - “TBA”

        141 CSL

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Selling Your ECON Degree at the Business Career Fair

        108 DKH

    2. Tuesday, September 15, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Thomas Jeitschko (Michigan State University) 


        Research Seminar

        166 Wohlers

      2. 3:45 pm

        Joel Parriott, American Astronomical Society


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      3. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

        Robert Dale Parker, English


        The Modern Critical Theory Lecture Series- Structuralism

        Rm 1002 Lincoln Hall

      4. 6:30 pmAdvising Event: AKD Executive Board Introduction and Meeting

        3057 Lincoln Hall

    3. Wednesday, September 16, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmAdvisory Committee Meeting

        3117 Lincoln Hall

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmBKE Reading Group

        300 C Gregory Hall

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      4. 3:00 pm

        Claire Lemercier


        CHI History Fall Lecture

        319 Gregory Hall

      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Michael Greenstone (University of Chicago)


        Research Seminar

        317 DKH

      6. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmDissertation Proposal Writing Workshop

        313 Gregory Hall

      7. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: “Bashu, the little stranger” (Persian)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

      8. 7:30 pmINTERSECTIONS–Creative Writers Showcase: Reading by Joy Harjo

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL)

      9. 7:30 pm

        Joy Harjo, Creative Writing, English

        with Gabriel Solis, Music, African American Studies and Anthropology


        Intersections-Reading by Joy Harjo

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum

        600 S. Gregory St, Urbana

    4. Thursday, September 17, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Khaleel Razak, Ph.D., http://www.psych.ucr.edu/faculty/razak/index.html


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Khaleel Razak, University of California Riverside, "“Abnormal auditory processing in Fragile X Syndrome”

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 11:00 am

        Panelists

        TBA


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Back to School ... at What Cost: Comparing Higher Education Models in the US and Europe

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      3. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

        Dr. Ping-Shou Zhong (Michigan State University)


        Statistics Seminar - Dr. Ping-Shou Zhong (Michigan State University)

        TBA

      4. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        1207 West Oregon, Room #133 (Latino/Latina Conference Room)

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      6. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin -- "Time resolved metagenomics reveals population expansion and contraction in freshwater bacteria"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      7. 4:00 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 4100 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      8. 4:00 pm  

        G.F. Smith Lecture-Analytical Chemistry

        Reception starting at 3:15 outside of 116 RAL

        Professor Christian Amatore


        Professor Christian Amatore, Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris "Palladium Catalyzed Cross-Coupling Reactions: A Few Mechanistic Truths beyond a Nobel Prize"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      9. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm  

         

         

        History Careers Night

        1002 Lincoln Hall

      10. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, Room 31 (in basement), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      11. 5:30 pm

        Morag Kersel


        Archaeological Institute of America Lecture Series: "The Lure of the Relic: Collecting the Holy Land" by Morag Kersel

        Spurlock Museum

      12. 5:30 pm

        Assistant Professor Morag Kersel


        Assistant Professor Morag Kersel (Depaul University)

        Spurlock Museum

    5. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 9:00 amEngineering at Illinois Impact Day 2015

        Beckman Institute

        405 N. Mathews Ave.

        Urbana, Illinois

      3. 12:00 pm

        Bernard Attal (Film director, The Invisible Collection [Brazil, 2012]).


        "Brazilian Cinema: A Country in Crisis"

        Room 1040, Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Sudipta Sen, Professor of History at the University of California, Davis


        "Time, Conscience, History: Ghulam Husain Tabatabai and the Rise of British Rule in India"

        223 Gregory Hall

      5. 12:00 pm

        Sudipta Sen, Professor of History at the University of California, Davis


        CSAMES Lecture: "Time, Conscience, History: Ghulam Husain Tabatabai and the Rise of British Rule in India"

        223 Gregory Hall

      6. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

        Brent Roberts (Department of Psychology, UIUC)


        Friday Seminar Series

        404 David Kinley Hall

      7. 12:00 pm

        Hadi Esfahani, Professor of Economics and WGGP Faculty Affiliate, UIUC


        Gender, Enterprise Ownership, and Labor Allocation: The Role of Religion, Resource Rents, and Government Policies

        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street

      8. All DayNo Biochemistry Seminar Today in lieu of Chemistry G. F. Smith Memorial Lecture. Keynote address by Prof. Christian Amatore (Ecole Normale Superieure-Paris) "TBA"

        116 RAL

      9. 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Economics Prospective Student Info Sessions

        209 DKH

      10. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Atsushi Inoue (Vanderbilt University)


        Quasi-Bayesian Model Selection

        215 DKH

      11. 4:00 pm  

        G.F. Smith Lecture-Analytical Chemistry

        Prof. Christian Amatore


        Professor Christian Amatore- Ecole Normale Superieure- Paris- "Seeing, Measuring and Understanding Vesicular Exocytosis of Neurotransmitters"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      12. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    6. Saturday, September 19, 2015

      1.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 5:00 pmTagore Festival 2015: Tagore's Gitanjali

        Channing Murray Foundation

        1209 W. Oregon St, Urbana

  4. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 20, 2015

      1.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
    2. Monday, September 21, 2015

      1.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        Frances Lee (University of Maryland)


        Politics Workshop

        326 David Kinley Hall

      3. 12:00 pm

        Etienne LeBel


        SPO Brown Bag--Etienne LeBel--Western

        819 Psychology

      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Michael Bates (U.C. Riverside)


        Research Seminar

        317 DKH

      5. 4:00 pmDepartment deadline for fall conference travel support (graduate students)
      6. 5:00 pmNEH 50–Questions in Common@Illinois: “What Is the Work of Scholarly Expertise in a Rapidly Changing World?”

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

      7. 5:30 pm

        Lisa Silverman, Associate Professor of History, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee.  Lecture followed by a screening of the film Woman in Gold.


        Art of Loss: The Restitution of Jewish Property in Austria after the Holocaust

        Krannert Art Museum, room 62 (500 E Peabody Drive)

    3. Tuesday, September 22, 2015

      1.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 11:00 am - 11:50 am

        Undergraduate Event


        Economics Prospective Student Info Sessions

        310 DKH

      3. 2:00 pmCHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series-TOWN HALL MEETING for CHBE Graduate Students

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      4. 2:00 pm

        Flavia Andrade, Department of Kinesiology and Community Health. University of Illinois


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Participation in Productive Activities and Health Outcomes among Brazilian Adults

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      6. 3:00 pm  

        Advisor: Professor Wilfred van der Donk

        Ms. Chantal Garcia De Gonzalo


        Ms. Chantal Garcia De Gonzalo, Final Defense, UIUC "Title TBA"

        171 Roger Adams Lab

      7. 3:45 pm

        Tim Linden, University of Chicago


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      8. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

        Nancy Blake, Comparative & World Literature


        The Modern Critical Theory Lecture Series- Psychoanalysis

        Rm 1002 Lincoln Hall

    4. Wednesday, September 23, 2015

      1.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Bernadette Montanari, Visiting SDEP (Social Dimensions of Environmental Policy) Scholar September 2015-September 2017, UIUC


        CAS Brown Bag: “Integrating Traditional Knowledge for Sustainable Development in Morocco”

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)

      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Jonas Arias (Federal Reserve Board)


        Research Seminar

        317 DKH

      4. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmLatina/Latino Studies Open House

        1207 W Oregon St

        Urbana, IL

      5. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmLatina/Latino Studies Open House

        1207 W. Oregon St, Urbana

      6. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: “Chumo” (Swahili)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

    5. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
      2. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      3.  Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana. Rooms 314A, 404, 405, 406.

      4. 11:00 am

        Tae-Youl Choi, Ph.D., http://engineering.unt.edu/mechanicalandenergy/dr-tae-youl-choi


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Tae-Youl Choi, University of North Texas, "Thermal Characterization at Single Cell Level"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      5. 2:00 pmCHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Martha Grover, Georgia Institute of Technology, "Design and Control of Self-Assembly"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Tadashi Hashimoto (Yeshiva University) 


        Research Seminar

        126 Wohlers

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Lee Dicker (Rutgers University)
      8. 4:00 pm

        Erik R. Scott (Assistant Professor of History, University of Kansas)


        Familiar Strangers: The Georgian Diaspora and the Evolution of Soviet Empire

        101 ISB

      9. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Beronda Montgomery, Michigan State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Beronda Montgomery, Michigan State University -- "Seeing The Light: Color Vision and Developmental Adaptation in Cyanobacteria"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      10. 4:00 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 4100 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      11. 4:00 pm

        Michael D. Burkart


        Professor Michael D. Burkart, University of California, San Diego, title "Protein interactions in modular synthases"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      12. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, Room 31 (in basement), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

    6. Friday, September 25, 2015

      1. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      2.  Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana. Rooms 314A, 404, 405, 406.

      3. 10:00 am - 5:00 pm

        Josh Goodman (Harvard) Kevin Stange (Michigan) Sarah Turner (Virginia)


        Resek & Mini Education Conference

        317 DKH

      4. 12:00 pmAdvising Event: Graduate School Informational Brown Bag

        3057 Lincoln Hall

      5. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Raven Huang


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Raven Huang (University of Illinois), "RNA damage and repair: offensive and defensive mechanisms in living organisms for survival"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      6. 2:00 pm

        Professor David Christenson, University of Arizona.


        Prof. David Christenson, Univ. of Arizona: "The Insecurities of Empire: Identity Theft in Plautine Comedy"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      7. 2:00 pm

        Prof. David Christensen


        Professor David Christensen (The University of Arizona) "The Insecurities of Empire: Identity Theft in Plautine Comedy”

        1080 Foreign Languages Building

        Lucy Ellis Lounge

      8. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Ronald Gallant (Pennsylvania State)


        Research Seminar

        215 DKH

      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    7. Saturday, September 26, 2015

      1. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      2.  Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana. Rooms 314A, 404, 405, 406.

  5. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 27, 2015

      1. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      2.  Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana. Rooms 314A, 404, 405, 406.

    2. Monday, September 28, 2015

      1.  

        Thomas (Tom) Hayden, Director of the Peace and Justice Resource Center.


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Book Signing Lecture

        TBA

      2. 11:00 am

        Panelists

        TBA

         


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Language and Identity in the Francophone World (in French)


        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      3. 11:00 am

        TBA


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Language and Identity in the Francophone World (in French)

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Heena Gajjar, Doctoral Student, Department of Landscape Architecture


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Journeys in the Cultural Landscapes of Okhamandal, Gujarat -India"

        Lucy Elis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Interviewing Tips & Tricks

        325 DKH

      6. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        Isabela Mares (Columbia University)


        Politics Workshop

        326 David Kinley Hall

      7. 12:00 pm

        Lili Sahakyan


        SPO Brown Bag--Lili Sahakyan--UIUC

        819 Psychology

      8. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Maria Fitzpatrick (Cornell University)


        Research Seminar

        317 DKH

      9. 4:00 pm  

        Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSL

        Professor Dennis Dougherty


        Kenneth L. Rinehart Lecture in Chemical Biology: Professor Dennis Dougherty, Caltech, "Chemistry on the Brain: Understanding the Nicotine Receptor"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

    3. Tuesday, September 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Lyosha Svinarski


        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Title TBD

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign, IL 61820)

      2. 3:00 pm  

        Advisor: Professor Jonathan Sweedler

        Ms. Sarah Dowd, Final Defense UIUC "Mass Spectrometry-based Identification and Quantitation of Endogenous Peptides in Complex Biological Matrices"

        401 Roger Adams Laboratory

      3. 3:45 pm

        Laura Lopez, Ohio State University


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Interviewing Tips & Tricks

        115 DKH

      5. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Alfredo Garcia


        Mr. Alfredo Garcia, UIUC, "Title TBA

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      6. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

        Marcus Keller, French


        The Modern Critical Theory Lecture Series- Derrida & Deconstruction

        Rm 1002 Lincoln Hall

    4. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmFaculty Meeting

        3057 Lincoln Hall

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      3. 2:00 pmProf. Ryan Steele, University of Utah, "Ab Initio Molecular Motion and Ionized Water"

        B102 CLSL

      4. 3:00 pmCHI Seminar

        329 Gregory Hall

      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Marla Ramírez, Chancellor’s Postdoctoral Research Associate


        Colloquium: “Transgenerational Illegality: The Mexican Repatriation Program & Banishment of U.S. Citizens”

        1207 W. Oregon St., Room 103, Urbana

      6. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: “Brother Bajrangi” (Hindi)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building               

  6. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Paul Mermelstein, Ph.D., http://neurosci.umn.edu/faculty/mermelstein-paul-g-phd


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Paul Mermelstein, University of Minnesota, "Estrogen Receptor Activation of mGluR signaling affecting neuroanatomy, neurophysiology and behavior"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 12:00 pm

        Irene Lugo, Department of Sociology. Colegio de Mexico.


        CLACS/Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Persistant Inequalities and New Era. Justification of Privileges in the Salvadoran Upper Middle Class

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      3. 2:00 pmCHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. David Boger, University of Melbourne, Australia, "From Boger Fluids to Environmental Rheology"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Paul Grieco (Penn State) 


        Taste Heterogeneity, Trade Costs, and Global Market Outcomes in the Automobile Industry

        126 Wohlers

      5. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        1207 West Oregon, Room #133 (Latino/Latina Conference Room)

      6. 4:00 pmCritical Digital Humanities@Illinois: Women in Print, Value-added E-books, and New Digital Collaboration

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      8. 4:00 pm

        Dr. John Rawls, Duke University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. John Rawls, Duke University -- "Microbial regulation of lipid metabolism and gene expression in the intestinal epithelium"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      9. 4:00 pm  

        Chemi 535 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Anasheh Sookezian


        Ms. Anasheh Sookezian, UIUC, "Title TBA

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      10. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, Room 31 (in basement), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

    2. Friday, October 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmAdvising Event: Sociology Information Meeting for Prospective Students

        3057 Lincoln Hall

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate (University of California, Berkeley), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      3. 1:00 pm

        Mr. Marshall Brennan


        Mr. Marshall Brennan, Final Defense, UIUC, "Mechanisms of Multielectron Redox Catalysis with Low-valent Cobalt: Defining the Roles of Coordination Number, Stereoelectronics and Field Effects in Selectivity for Two-electron Chemistry"

        170 Noyes Lab, Chemistry Library Conference Room

      4. 2:00 pm

        Prof. Kirk Freudenburg


        Professor Kirk Freudenburg (Yale University)

        1080 Foreign Languages Building

        Lucy Ellis Lounge

      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Xu Cheng (UPenn) 


        Research Seminar

        215 DKH

      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

  7. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 4, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmConcert: A Moving Sound

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Monday, October 5, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Joey Cheng


        SPO Brown Bag--Joey Cheng--UIUC

        819 Psychology

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        What Can I Do With an ECON Degree?

        325 DKH

      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Karthik Muralidharan (UC San Diego)


        Research Seminar

        317 DKH

      4. 4:00 pm

        Dr. John R. Barr

        Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

        National Center for Environmental Health

        Division of Laboratory Sciences

         


        Dr. John R. Barr, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, title "TBA"
    3. Tuesday, October 6, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      3. 3:45 pm

        Adam Leroy, Ohio State University


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      4. 4:30 pm  

        reception immediately following

        Richard C. Alkire Investiture, honoring Professor Hong Yang

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center

      5. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

        Behrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi, History/Sociology


        The Modern Critical Theory Lecture Series- Foucault

        Rm 1002 Lincoln Hall

    4. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Nipam Patel, University of California, Berkeley, Department of Molecular & Cell Biology, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      3. 12:00 pmCritical Digital Humanities@Illinois: Scholarly Commons Brown Bag Workshop

        IPRH Seminar Room, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmFaculty Meeting

        219 Gregory Hall

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        What Can I Do With an ECON Degree?

        108 DKH

      6. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: TBA

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

    5. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP Students "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      3. 12:00 pm

        Raanan Rein, Vice President, Tel Aviv       University. Director, The S. Daniel Abraham Center for International and Regional Studies, Elias Sourasky Professor of Latin American and Spanish History.


        CLACS / Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Soccer, Jews, and the Making of Argentina

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      4. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Chang He


        Ms. Chang He, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        163 Noyes Lab

      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Mitsuru Igami (Yale University)


        Research Seminar

        126 Wohlers

      6. 3:30 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Hyokyoung Hong (Michigan State University)
      7. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        1207 West Oregon, Room #133 (Latino/Latina Conference Room)

      8. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Sandra Armstrong, University of Minnesota


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Sandra Armstrong, University of Minnesota -- "Bordetella Iron Acquisition: Making a Living in the Host"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Wäil Hassan, Professor of Comparative and World Literature, and Director of the Center for Translation Studies


        Wäil Hassan, “Carioca Orientalism: Morocco in the Imaginary of a Brazilian Telenovela”

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      10. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, Room 31 (in basement), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

    6. Friday, October 9, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 9:00 am - 5:00 pm

        To Be Announced


        "The Ganga, National River of India: Its Heritage and Future"

        Heritage Room

        ACES Library, Information, and Alumni Center
        1101 S. Goodwin Avenue
        Urbana, IL. 61801

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

        Stephen Chaudoin (Department of Political Science, UIUC)


        Friday Seminar Series

        404 David Kinley Hall

      4. 4:00 pm

        Sir John E. Walker


        Biochemistry Seminar: Colin A. Wraight Lecture, Sir John E. Walker (MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, Cambridge), "TBA"

        Beckman Institute Auditorium

      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

      6. 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

        Anna Westerståhl Stenport


        Exhibit Opening Celebration: North of the Northern Lights

        Spurlock Museum

    7. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. All Day

        Tony Crofts, Les Dutton, Shelagh M. Ferguson-Miller, Rudy Fratti, Govindjee, Neil Hunter, Marilyn Gunner, David Kramer, Susan Martinis, Donald Ort, Sara Sackett, Stephen G. Sligar, Keith Westcott, Neal Woodbury


        Biochemistry Seminar: Colin A. Wraight Memorial Symposium

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  8. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 11, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Monday, October 12, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Avital Livny, Assistant Professor of Political Science


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        Matt Incantalupo (Haverford College)


        Politics Workshop

        326 David Kinley Hall

      4. 12:00 pm

        Nate Hudson


        SPO Brown Bag--Nate Hudson--UIUC

        819 Psychology

      5. 4:00 pm

        Amgen Representative


        Amgen Lecture: Sheng Cui, Amgen, "Innovation in API Process Design and Development"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      6. 5:00 pm

        Professor David Milstein


        Amgen Lecture: Professor David Milstein, Weizmann Institute of Science, "Design and Applications of Metal-Catalyzed Reactions for Sustainable Chemistry"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

    3. Tuesday, October 13, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm

        Marina Filipovic (Ph.D. Candidate in Slavic Languages and Literatures, Illinois)


        The Digestive Tract of the Universe: Andrei Platonov's "Antropo-tekhnika"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)

      3. 3:45 pm

        Jeffrey Cooke, Swinburne University of Technology

         


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      4. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

        Eric Calderwood, Comparative & World Literature


        The Modern Critical Theory Lecture Series- Postcolonial Theory

        Rm 1002 Lincoln Hall

      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmEUC European Movie Night: EuroChannel Shorts - Youth in Europe

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building

    4. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmBKE Reading Group

        300 C Gregory Hall

      3. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Jean Cook, Univ. of North Carolina, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "Cell Cycle Control: Sequential Substrates for S phase Success"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      5. 3:00 pm

        Marta Terry Gonzalez,  Former president of and consultant to the Cuban Library Association (ASCUBI) and professor at the University of Havana, Cuba.


        CLACS / Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Dialogue with a Veteran Cuban Librarian: The Long View on Literacy, Literary Culture, Digitization, and Revolution

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        John Mondragon (Northwestern University)


        Research Seminar

        317 DKH

      7. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "TBA"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

    5. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 8:30 am

        Theresa Guise, M.D., http://www.cancer.iu.edu/breakthroughs/breakthroughs/story6.shtml


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Theresa Guise, Indiana University, "Cancer-Associated Muscle Dysfunction: What's bone got to do with it?"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Matt Weinberg, (Drexel University)


        Mergers Facilitate Tacit Collusion: Empirical Evidence from the U.S. Brewing Industry

        126 Wohlers

      4. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        1207 West Oregon, Room #133 (Latino/Latina Conference Room)

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      6. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Jodi Camberg, University of Rhode Island


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Jodi Camberg, University of Rhode Island -- "TBA"
      7. 4:00 pmNEH 50–Questions in Common@Illinois: Lecture by Gregg Lambert “Is the Humanities a Collaborative Enterprise?”

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

      8. 4:00 pm

        Professor Jennifer Prescher


        Professor Jennifer Prescher, University of California, Irvine, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      9. 4:00 pm

        Professor Jennifer Prescher


        Professor Jennifer Prescher, University of California, Irvine, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      10. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, Room 31 (in basement), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

    6. Friday, October 16, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Pan Tao


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Tao Pan (University of Chicago), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

        Warren Gary Lavey (Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences, UIUC)


        Friday Seminar Series

        404 David Kinley Hall

      4. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmCMN Faculty Meeting

        4053 Lincoln Hall

      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Alex Poirier (University of Iowa) 


        Research Seminar

        215 DKH

      6. 4:00 pmProfessor Scott Phillips, The Pennsylvania University Title "TBA"

        116 RAL

      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    7. Saturday, October 17, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  AACC 10th Year Anniversary: Honoring 10 Alums for 10 years of outstanding contribution to the AACC

        1210 W Nevada St, Urbana

  9. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 18, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Monday, October 19, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 8:30 amDr. Karla Mallette, University of Michigan, guest lecturer in SLCL 200

        SLCL 200

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        Jude Hayes (University of Pittsburgh)


        Politics Workshop

        326 David Kinley Hall

      4. 12:00 pm

        Sally Chan


        SPO Brown Bag--Sally Chan--UIUC

        819 Psychology

      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Jeff Smith (Michigan)


        Research Seminar

        317 DKH

      6. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Kristine Frank


        Abbvie Lecture: Dr. Kristine Frank, Abbvie, "Tricyclic Kinase Inhibitors"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      7. 5:00 pm

        Professor Jay Siegel


        Abbvie Lecture: Prof. Jay Siegel, Tian Jin University, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      8. 5:00 pm

        Karla Mallette, Professor of Italian, University of Michigan


        Lecture: Cosmopolitan Language Systems in the Mediterranean

        TBA

    3. Tuesday, October 20, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 11:00 am

        Panelists

        TBA

         


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Europe’s Jews: Past, Present, Future?


        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      4. 3:45 pm

        Greg Laughlin, University of California, Santa Cruz


        Astronomy Colloquium - "The Galactic Planetary Census”

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pm

        Mr. Bryan Reynolds


        Mr. Bryan Reynolds, UIUC, "Title TBA

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      6. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

        Jodi Byrd, English/Gender & Women's Studies


        The Modern Critical Theory Lecture Series- Indigenous Studies

        Rm 1002 Lincoln Hall

    4. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Myriam Gorospe, National Institute on Aging, National Institutes of Health, , "Senescence long noncoding RNAs"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      3. 2:00 pmProf. Joel Bowman, Emory University, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmAssociate Professor Lecture

        313 Gregory Hall

      5. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: “Do Not Forget Me Istanbul” (Modern Greek)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

    5. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 11:00 am

        Li Zhang, Ph.D., https://pibbs.usc.edu/faculty/profile/?fid=19


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Li Zhang, University of Southern California, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      3. 12:00 pm

        Carlos Javier Echarri, Center for Demographic, Urban and Environmental Studies (CEDUA), El Colegio de México and President of the Mexican Demographic Society.


        CLACS / Lemann Institute Lecture Series:Violence against Women: The Situation in México and Latín America

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      4. 12:00 pm

        Ms. Olivia Yang


        Ms. Olivia Yang, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        163 Noyes Lab

      5. 2:00 pmCHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Wenjun Zhang, University of California, Berkeley, "Biosynthesis of Functionalized Natural Products and Applications"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      6. 3:30 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Robert Brunner (UIUC)
      7. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Jaroslav Borovicka (NYU)


        Survival and long-run dynamics with heterogeneous beliefs under recursive preferences

        126 Wohlers

      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Antonio Sotomayor (UIUC – Assistant Professor, University Library, CLACS)


        Antonio Sotomayor, UIUC, "The Triangle of Empire: Sport, Religion, and Imperialism in Puerto Rico’s YMCA, 1898-1926"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      9. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        1207 West Oregon, Room #133 (Latino/Latina Conference Room)

      10. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Edson Rocha, East Carolina University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Edson Rocha, East Carolina University -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      11. 4:00 pm

        Prof Monica Cyrino


        Professor Monica Cyrino (University of New Mexico)

        2090B Foreign Languages Building

      12. 4:00 pmProfessor Rafal Klajn, Materials Chemistry Seminar, Weizmann Institute of Science, "TBA"

        217 Noyes

      13. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, Room 31 (in basement), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

    6. Friday, October 23, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jeffrey Esko


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey D. Esko (University of California, San Diego), "Proteoglycans, Arbiters of Lipoprotein Metabolism"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

        Clifford E. Singer (Department of Nuclear, Plasma, and Radiological Engineering, UIUC)


        Friday Seminar Series

        404 David Kinley Hall

      4. 1:00 pmAdvising Event: Sociology Internship Fair

        3057 Lincoln Hall

      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    7. Saturday, October 24, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

  10. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 25, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Monday, October 26, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

         

         


        FLAS Departmental Info Session


        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth Street
        Champaign, IL 61820

      3. 12:00 pm

        Evan Weingarten


        SPO Brown Bag--Evan Weingarten--Penn

        819 Psychology

      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Jared C. Lewis,ChemBio/Inorganic Seminar, University of Chicago, "TBA"

        116 RAL

      5. 4:00 pm

        Professor Jared Lewis


        Professor Jared Lewis, University of Chicago, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      6. 4:00 pm

        Eliot Borenstein (Professor of Russian and Slavic Studies, New York University)


        The Talking Dead: Articulating the ‘Zombified’ Subject Under Putin

        126 Graduate School of Library & Information Science (501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL 61820)

    3. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 2:00 pm

        Antonio Carlos Lessa, Professor of International Relations at the University of Brasilia.


        CLACS/Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Threatening the Traditions: Brazilian Foreign Policy under the Worker’s Party Governments

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Kurt Mitman (Stockholm University)


        Research Seminar

        166 Wohlers

      4. 3:45 pm

        Hsiao-Wen Chen, University of Chicago


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Christian Hertweck, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology


        2015 David Gottlieb Memorial Lecture: Dr. Christian Hertweck, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology/Hans Knöll Institute -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

      6. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

        Lisa Cacho, Latina/Latino Studies/Asian American Studies


        The Modern Critical Theory Lecture Series- Critical Race Theory

        Rm 1002 Lincoln Hall

      7. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

        Kevin Hamilton, New Media


        The Modern Critical Theory Lecture Series- Digital Humanities

        Rm 1002 Lincoln Hall

      8. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

        Oscar Vazquez, Art History


        The Modern Critical Theory Lecture Series- Visual Studies

        Rm 1002 Lincoln Hall

    4. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. William Theurkauf, Univ. of Massachusetts Medical School, "Building the piRNA genome immune system"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      3. 1:00 pm  

        Advisor: Professor Wilfred van der Donk

        Mr. Manuel Ortega


        Mr. Manuel Ortega, Final Defense, UIUC, 'Title TBA"

        171 Roger Adams Lab

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      5. 3:00 pmCHI Seminar

        329 Gregory Hall

      6. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: TBA

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

    5. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

         

        Mr. Hao Li


        Mr. Hao Li, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        163 Noyes Lab

      3. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm"Pasolini Across the Media" Symposium

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana.

      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Marina Halac (Columbia)


        Research Seminar

        126 Wohlers

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

      6. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        1207 West Oregon, Room #133 (Latino/Latina Conference Room)

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      8. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Roger Woodgate, Laboratory of Genomic Integrity/NIH


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Roger Woodgate, Laboratory of Genomic Integrity/NIH -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      9. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Rebecca Leising


        Ms. Rebecca Leising, UIUC, "Title TBA

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      10. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table
      11. 7:30 pmNEH 50–Public Address by William Adams (Chairman of the National Endowment for the Humanities)

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL)

    6. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  2015 Tinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      3. 10:30 am - 12:00 pm

        Michael Kremer (Harvard)


        Research Seminar

        317 DKH

      4. 12:00 pm - 5:00 pmA Celebration of Persian Poetry

        Lucy Ellis Lounge

        University of Illinois

        Foreign Language Building

        707 S Mathews Avenue,  Urbana, IL 61801

      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

      6. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Speakers: TBA


        Roundtable Discussion: Greece and the Future of the EU

        iHotel

      7. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Martin Burda (University of Toronto)


        Research Seminar

        215 DKH

      8. 4:00 pmProfessor Michael Mirkin, Queens College, Title "TBA"

        116 RAL

      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    7. Saturday, October 31, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  2015 Tinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      3. All Day

        Speakers: TBA


        Regional Faculty Working Conference

        iHotel

      4. 7:30 pm

        Dan Keding, Kath Brinkmann, Kim Sheahan


        Ghost Stories: Stories from the Other Side

        Spurlock Museum


link for robots only
Bookmark and Share