Main navigation | Section navigation | Content

LAS Events « News « College of Liberal Arts & Sciences « University of Illinois


LAS Events


College of LAS Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      4. 12:00 pmProfessor Hope Michelson: U of I College of Agriculture and Consumer Economics
        CAS Brown Bag: “Buying It? The Effect of the Millennium Villages Project on Land Prices in Sauri, Kenya”
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting - With special concentration on curriculum.
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      6. 12:00 pmChristopher Mooney
        IGPA Brown Bag
        Giertz Conference Room (IGPA)
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 4:00 pmProfessor Gary Porton, U. of I.
        Professor Gary Porton: "How the Rabbis Imagined Women"
        Room 1000 Lincoln Hall
      9. 5:00 pmMedieval Studies Fall Reception
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Bldg.
      10. 5:30 pmSegolène Le Men, Université paris Ouest Nanterre-La Défense
        The French Poster and WWI
        Krannert Art Museum, room 62
      11. 5:30 pm

        Ségolène Le Men, Paris West University Nanterre-La Défense


        The Great War Lecture: The French Poster and World War I

        Room 62, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      12. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmInfo/Recruitment meeting, Study Abroad in Barcelona
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      4. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Donald McDonnell, Ph.D., http://pharmacology.mc.duke.edu/faculty/mcdonnell.html


        MIP Seminar: Donald McDonnell, Ph.D., Duke University, "Moving from Empirical to Mechanism-based Discovery Approaches in the Search for Molecules that Disrupt Androgen Signaling in Prostate Cancer""
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 12:00 pmJean Michel Desert, CU-Boulder
        Astronomy Colloquium - "New Frontiers in Exoplanetary Science"
        Astronomy 134
      6. 12:00 pmWendy Vogt, Anthropology, Indiana University Purdue
        Lecture Series. Precarious Journeys: The Intimate Logics of Central American Migration across Mexicos
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      7. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professort Manos Mavrikakis, University of Wisconsin, Madison, "Reaction Mechanisms and New Catalytic Materials from First-principles"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      8. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      9. 4:00 pmCraig Williams
        Craig Williams, U. of I., IPRH Distinguished Lecture: "Roman Friendship"
        314A Illini Union (reception following in 314B)
      10. 4:00 pmCraig Williams, Professor of Classics, U. of I.
        Craig Williams, U. of I., IPRH Distinguished Lecture: "Roman Friendship"
        Room 314A Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      11. 4:00 pmFifth Annual IPRH Distinguished Lecture in the Humanities: Craig Williams (Classics, University of Illinois) "Just Friends? Love and Friendship in Ancient Rome and Today."
        Illini Union, room 314A
      12. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Thomas Santangelo, Colorado State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Santangelo of Colorado State University "Archaeal Information Processing Systems"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Frederi Viens (Purdue University)
        Parameter estimation for a partially observed Ornstein-Uhlenbeck process with long-memory noise (Statistics Seminar)
      14. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      15. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "From a Whisper"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      16. 6:00 pmSwahili Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmSamaya Nissanke, CU-Boulder
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Follow the chirp: seeing and listening to the transient Universe"
        Astronomy 134
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
      5. 12:00 pm

        Joan DeBardeleben, Director, Centre for European Studies/European Union Centre of Excellence, Carleton University


        EUCE Directors Lecture: Value Clash Redux: The Revival of Normative Politics in the EU's Relations with Russia?

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      6. 1:00 pmDr. Craig Thompson
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Craig Thompson (Sloan-Kettering), "The Role of Metabolism in the Regulation of Cell Growth and Differentiation"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      7. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 1:30 pmJon Waskan -- Philosophy Dept.
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Jon Waskan -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      9. 3:30 pmDr. Erin Donovan, The University of Texas at Austin
        Department Colloquium
        1002 Lincoln Hall
      10. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Tobias Kley (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum)
        Quantile-Based Spectral Analysis of Time Series (Statistics Seminar)
        DKH 7
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmHouston-Papadimitriou Award Ceremony
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (through the Houston-Papadimitriou Endowment Fund)
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAwardee: Hephestion Miltiades Bolaris (Majoring in Classics and Economics, UIUC); Speakers: Dean Barbara Wilson (Harry E. Preble Dean of the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, UIUC); Denny Houston (UIUC alumnus, donor); Dr. Stephanos Katsikas (Director, Program in Modern Greek Studies, UIUC); Hephestion Miltiades Bolaris (awardee)
        Houston-Papadimitriou Award Ceremony
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA
      13. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Jonathan SweedlerMr. Sage Dunham
        Mr. Sage Dunham, UIUC "Localization Microscopy: Fluorescence Imaging at the Nanoscale"
        116 RAL
      14. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Jonathan Sweedler and Dr. Mei ShenMs. Michelle Colombo
        Ms. Michelle Colombo, UIUC- "Remote Monitoring of Carbon Dioxide Leakage from Carbon Sequestration Sites"
        116 RAL
      15. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      16. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Tea Party
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
    4. Saturday, October 4, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  2. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 5, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmAazamosadat Feizmohammadpour: Lecturer, Linguistics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Gender Bias in Textbooks
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmColleen Murphy (Philosophy, UIUC)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      5. 12:00 pmNate Hudson
        SPO Brown Bag -- Nate Hudson -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      6. 1:00 pmMarcos Alvito, Universidade Federal Fluminense
        Lemann Lecture Series. Big Business as Usual: the 2014 World Cup
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      7. 2:00 pmUI Fall 2014 Majors and Minors Fair
        Illini Union Ballrooms
      8. 4:00 pmYidong Chen; UC Berkeley
        CSL SEMINAR - “Structured Matrix Recovery in the Face of Data Corruption”
        141 CSL
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmFrench Forum
        2090B Foreign Langugage Building
      10. 4:00 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Cody Tripp, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
      11. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Julio Serrano
        Mr. Julio Serrano, UIUC, "Cell-Penetrating Poly(disulfide)s"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmTatiana Luchkina, PhD candidate in Linguistics
        Tatiana Luchkina, PhD candidate in Linguistics: "Structural and Prosodic Correlates of Prominence in Free Word Order Language Discourse"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      13. 4:30 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMs. Elizabeth Ryland, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
      14. 5:00 pmDennis and Cathy Houston Professor of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Investiture
        Illini Union, South Lounge
      15. 5:00 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Max Verkamp, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
    3. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmRussell Zanca, Professor of Anthropology, Northeastern Illinois University
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - The Ascendancy of Nationalism in Central Asia
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      5. 12:00 pm - 2:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 3:45 pmLeslie Rogers, Caltech
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Origins and Demographics of Super-Earth and Sub-Neptune Sized Planets"
        Astronomy 134
      8. 4:00 pmLisa Lampert-Weissig
        "The Wandering Jew in Matthew of Paris's Chronica"
        Room 109 English Bldg.
      9. 4:00 pmFlavio du Pin Calmon, MIT
        CSL SEMINAR - **SPECIAL DATE and LOCATION ** “On information theoretic metrics for security and privacy"
        1013 ECE Building
      10. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSLProfessor Richard Silverman
        Kenneth L. Rinehart Lecture in Chemical Biology: Professor Richard Silverman, Northwestern University, "CPP-115: A novel GABA aminotransferase inactivator and new treatment for epilepsy and addiction"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmLife as an Academic Seminar
        103 Talbot Lab
    4. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmProfessor Teresa Barnes: U of I Departments of History and Gender/Women's Studies
        CAS Brown Bag: "A Liberal Defense of Apartheid"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      4. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Jody Rosenblatt, University of Utah, Oncological Sciences, "Epithelial cell turnover--new roles for mechanical tension driving cell death and division"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmBAT (Bachelor of Arts in Teaching Foreign Languages) Admissions Informational Meeting
        2090B Foreign Languages Building (2nd floor offices area)
      6. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "2 States"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      4. 12:00 pmAlejandro Perdomo. Professor and Researcher at Centro de Investigaciones de Politica Internacional (CIPI), Cuba and current fellow researcher at el Center for Latin American and Latino Studies at American University, Washington DC.
        Lecture Series. Perspectivas, y escenarios probables de la relación en Cuba y EE.UU
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      5. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Zhengan Zhang
        Mr. Zhengan Zhang, UIUC, "Macrocycles: an underexploited structural class for drug discovery"
        163 Noyes Lab
      6. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      7. 4:00 pmCoffee with Vinko Globokar
        101 International Studies Building
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Rajeev Mishra, Arizona State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Rajeev Mishra of Arizona State University, "Outer membrane protein assembly and envelope stress: two sides of the same coin"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      10. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Bradley Gilbert
        Mr. Bradley Gilbert, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      11. 4:00 pm   Materials Lit SeminarMr. Kevin Cheng, UIUC, "Electrostatic Self-Assembly of Polyelectrolytes by Complex Coacervation" & Ms. Elizabeth Miller, UIUC, "Recent Advances and Techniques for Ge Nanomaterials"
        217 Noyes Lab
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Faculty Meeting
        122 Illini Hall
      13. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      14. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: "Sin Nombre"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      15. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Lilya Kaganovsky, Director and Professor of Gender and Women's Studies, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        The Great War Film Series: What Price Glory? (1952)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    6. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
      4. 12:00 pmBryce Reeder (Political Science, UIUC)
        Faculty Student Seminar
        404 David Kinley Hall
      5. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 1:30 pmKristina Olson
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Kristina Olson -- University of Washington
        819 Psychology
      7. 2:00 pmRebecca Gresh
        Department Speaker: Food Deserts and Alternative Food Practices in San Diego, California
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Richard M. Caprioli
        Prof. Richard M. Caprioli, Vanderbilt University, "Imaging Mass Spectrometry: Next Generation Molecular Microscopy for Biological and Clinical Research"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      10. All Day

        Nathan Blake, Northeastern University
        Sue Collins, Michigan Technological University
        David A. Davis, Mercer University
        Elizabeth Outka, University of Richmond


        Symposium: World War I and the Making of Modern American Culture

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    7. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm2014 Hispanic Heritage Day @ the Urbana Free Library
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  3. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 12, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 3:00 pmMont Allen, Southern Illinois University
        Mont Allen, SIU: “The Death of Myth on Roman Sarcophagi”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
    2. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmSalvatore V. De Sando: Graduate Student, Graduate School of Library and Informaton Science (GSLIS)
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Creating Bibliographic Resources: The Albert Howe Lybyer Papers and the University of Illinois’ Middle East Collection
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmMatt Winters (UIUC)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      5. 12:00 pmTammy English
        SPO Brown Bag -- Tammy English -- Wash. Univ. St. Louis
        819 Psychology
      6. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSLProfessor Richmond Sarpong
        Fuson Lecture: Professor Richmond Sarpong, University of California, Berkeley, "Strategies and Tactics for Chemical Synthesis Inspired by Complex Alkaloids: Part I"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      7. 5:00 pmHillel Kieval
        Yahrzeits, Condolences, and Other Close Encounters: Neighborly Relations and Ritual Murder Accusations in German and Austria-Hungary
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
    3. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pm - 2:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      5. 2:00 pmInternational Seminar-Eduardo A. Haddad (University of Sao Paulo and Princeton)
        101 International Studies Building
      6. 2:00 pmEduardo Amaral Haddad, Economics, University of São Paulo
        Lemann Lecture Series.Mobility, Accessibility and Productivity in Metropolitan Systems: The Case of Sao Paulo, Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      7. 3:45 pmNikole Lewis, MIT
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Probing the Weather on Distant Worlds"
        Astronomy 134
      8. 4:00 pm

        Timothy Noah, Labor Policy Editor for Politico


        CAS/MillerComm Lecture: Higher Education and Income Inequality

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana (map)

      9. 4:00 pmProfessor Richmond Sarpong
        Fuson Lecture: Professor Richmond Sarpong, University of California, Berkeley, "Strategies and Tactics for Chemical Synthesis Inspired by Complex Alkaloids: Part II"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      10. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMs. Michaela Carlson, UIUC, "C-C Bond Formation Through Iridium Photoredox and Nickel Dual Catalysis" & Ms. Nitya Sai Reddy Satyavolu, UIUC, "High Oxidation State Palladium: Formation of the C-F bond"
        217 Noyes Lab
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmPreparing for the Faculty Job Search Seminar
        103 Talbot Lab
    4. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      4. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey Rosen, Baylor College of Medicine, Molecular & Cellular Biology, "Long noncoding RNAs in mammary gland development and breast cancer"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 2:00 pmGeerdes Lecture, Ms. Kristin Nuzzio, UIUC, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 3:30 pmJoint Econometric and Macro Seminar
        7 DKH
      8. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmDonnie Robinson, World-Wide Training Process Owner, ThyssenKrupp Presta Camshafts
        Donnie Robinson: "What are you going to do with your humanities degree?"
        Room 1038, Foreign Languages Building
      9. 4:00 pmMarco Formisano, University of Ghent
        Marco Formisano, U. of Ghent: "'Macrotext' in Latin Literature"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 4:00 pmMarco Formisano
        Marco Formisano, U. of Ghent: "'Macrotext' in Latin Literature"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 4:30 pmLecture: John Wilkin (Juanita J. and Robert E. Simpson Dean of Libraries and University Librarian, University of Illinois) “The Future of the Illinois Library, a Conversation”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St, Urbana)
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCTS Conversation Table
        Center for Translation Studies Resource Room, 3rd floor, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      13. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: {title TBA}
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Indian Ocean Conference and Teacher Workshop
      4. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      5. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Owen N. Witte, M.D., http://faculty.pharmacology.ucla.edu/institution/personnel?personnel_id=45695


        C. Ladd Prosser Lecture: Dr. Owen Witte, UCLA, "Stem Cell Targets and Pathways in Prostate Cancer"
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom
      6. 12:00 pmKarla Palma, Ph.D. Candidate. Institute of Communications Research
        Lecture Series. Technologies and Values of Mining Production: Making Power in the Chilean Andes Visible
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      7. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Joshua Wagoner
        Mr. Joshua Wagoner, UIUC "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      8. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Szu-Wen Wang, University of California, Irvine, "Molecular Engineering of Biologically-Inspired Materials"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      9. 3:00 pmInternational Seminar-Daniel Bernhofen (American University)
        7 DKH
      10. 3:00 pm

        Erica A. Farmer, James Smithson Postdoctoral Fellow, Smithsonian Institution


        Lecture: Food, Heritage and International Property in Europe

        Room 109A, Davenport Hall, 607 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana (map)

      11. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      12. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Mohamed Marahiel, Philipps University Marburg


        David Gottlieb Lecture 2014: Dr. Mohamed Marahiel of the Philipps University Marburg, "Structures and Dynamics of the NRPS Assembly-Line Machinery"
      13. 4:00 pmProfessor Mohamed Marahiel
        David Gottlieb Lecturship Series: Professor Mohamed Marahiel, Philipps-Universitat Marburg, "Structures and Dynamics of the NRPS Assembly-Line Machinery"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      14. 4:00 pm   Materials Lit SeminarMs. Mikayla Anderson, UIUC, "TBA" & Mr. Jason Varnell, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      15. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Peter Hoff (University of Washington)
        269 Everitt Laboratory
      16. 5:30 pmArabic Social Hour
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      17. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
    6. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Indian Ocean Conference and Teacher Workshop
      4. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      5. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
      6. 12:00 pmJessie Rumsey (Political Science, UIUC)
        IR Colloquium/Faculty Student Seminar
        404 David Kinley Hall
      7. 1:30 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 1:30 pmSu-hua Wang
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Su-hua Wang -- UC Santa Cruz
        819 Psychology
      9. 2:00 pmClassics Graduate Alumni Panel
        2090B
      10. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmClassics graduate alumni/ae panel
        Room 2092B, Foreign Languages Building
      11. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmIllinois/Notre Dame Graduate Student Exchange
        404 David Kinley Hall
      12. 3:30 pmEconometrics Seminar- Chris Hansen (Chicago Booth)
        7 DKH
      13. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Jonathan SweedlerAmit Patel, UIUC
        Mr. Amit Patel, UIUC "Field-Deployable Approaches for the Trace Detection of Explosives"
        116 RAL
      14. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Ben McCallMr. Scott Dubowsky
        Mr. Scott Dubowsky, UIUC “In Vivo Imaging in the Biomedical Sciences Using Photoacoustic Microscopy”
        116 RAL
      15. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      16. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Conversation Table
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
    7. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Indian Ocean Conference and Teacher Workshop
      4. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      5. 10:00 am - 3:00 pmYouth Literature Festival Community Day
        iHotel and Conference Center
  4. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      4. 2:00 pmAlash: Tuvan Throat Singing Ensemble
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmProfessor Karima Korayem: Professor of Economics, Al-Azhar University, Cairo, Egypt; Fellow, Comparative Research Program on Poverty, Norway
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Poverty and Income Distribution in Low-, Medium-, and High-Income Arab Countries: Estimation and Policy Assessment (Yemen, Egypt, and Bahrain)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmEric Magar (ITAM, Mexico/Washington University)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      5. 12:00 pmMarie Heffernan
        SPO Brown Bag -- Marie Heffernan -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      6. 3:30 pmApplied Micro Seminar- Rodrigo Moita
        7 DKH
      7. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMs. Andrea Palazzolo
        Ms. Andrea Palazzolo, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      8. 4:00 pmArtemy Kalinovsky, Assistant Professor of Eastern European Studies, University of Amsterdam
        New Directions Lecture - “You Can’t Study these Things from Moscow:” Soviet Social Science and the Problem of Development in Soviet Central Asia
        126 GSLIS
      9. 4:30 pmPresentation: John Paul Christy (Director of Public Programs, ACLS) "Humanities PhDs Outside the Academy and the ACLS Public Fellows Program"
        Ballroom West, Alice Campbell Alumni Center (601 S Lincoln Ave, Urbana)
    3. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): 1914 Revisited? The EU-US-Russian Triangle

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pm - 2:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      6. 12:30 pmBrown-Bag Information Session: John Paul Christy (Director of Public Programs, ACLS) "Applying for ACLS Dissertation Fellowships"
        304 Coble Hall, 801 S. Wright St., Champaign
      7. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Cynthia Collins, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, "Engineering Communication and Collaboration in Synthetic Microbial Communities"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
      9. 3:30 pmInternational Seminar-Felix Tintelnot (University of Chicago)
        7 DKH
      10. 3:45 pmKatja Poppenhaeger, Harvard University
        Astronomy Colloquium - Katja Poppenhaeger, Harvard
        Astronomy 134
      11. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMr. Joshua Hinman, UIUC, "TBA" & Mr. Kenan Tokmic, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      12. 4:00 pm   Organic ChemistryProfessor Cathleen Crudden
        Organic Reactions Lecture: Professor Cathleen Crudden, Queen's University, "Organometallic Chemistry in the Service of Catalysis and Materials: Developments in the Enantiospecific Suzuki-Miyaura Cross Coupling Reaction and the Use of N-Heterocyclic Carbenes as Novel Ligands for Self-Assembled Monolayers on Gold"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmThe Academic Job Search Process Seminar
        103 Talbot Lab
    4. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmProfessor Assata Zerai: U of I Department of Sociology
        CAS Brown Bag: "An Emergent Africana Feminist Methodology: Women's Activism to Promote Health in Zimbabwe"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      4. 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm2014 Sociology Internship Fair
        3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      5. 1:00 pmInternational Seminar-Otaviano Canoto (World Bank)
        101 International Studies Building
      6. 1:00 pmOtaviano Canuto, Senior Advisor on BRICS in the Development Economics Department, World Bank
        Lemann Lecture Series. China, Brazil: Two Tales of a Growth Slowdown
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      7. 4:00 pm

        Jeffrey Sammons, New York University


        CANCELLED* The Great War Lecture: Chicago's "Fighting 8th" (370th) and "Harlem's Rattlers" (15th/369th): Two Black Regiments, One Black Metropolis in the WWI Era

        Location TBA

      8. 4:00 pm

        Dag Blanck, Historian and University Lecturer, English Department at the Swedish Institute for North American Studies (SINAS) 


        Lecture: Vikings in America?: Swedes in the American Ethno-Racial Hierarchies in the 19th Century

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      9. 7:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Johan – The Netherlands, 2005

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    5. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      4. 8:30 amNWAV 43 Conference
      5. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      6. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmMIP Seminar: Dr. Derek Wildman, UIUC "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      7. 12:00 pmLisa Burner, Ph.D. Candidate Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
        Lecture Series. Incan Romances of the Guano Era: Mining and Melodrama in the Fiction of Juana Manuela Gorriti
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      8. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMs. Iti Kapoor
        Ms. Iti Kapoor, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      9. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Dr. Paul Willems, Technology Vice President for Energy Biosciences, BP
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      10. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      12. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Wyndham Lathem, Northwestern University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Wyndham Lathem of Northwestern University, "Extracellular Proteolysis, Cell Death, and Inflammation: New Connections Explain an Ancient Disease"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Ming Yuan (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
        269 Everitt Laboratory
      14. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      15. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Issız Adam" ("Alone")
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    6. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      4. 8:30 amNWAV 43 Conference
      5. 8:00 am - 7:00 pm13th Annual ChBE Graduate Research Symposium
      6. 11:00 amInvestiture of Jimena Canales as the Thomas M. Siebel Chair in the History of Science
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      7. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
      8. 12:00 pmDr. Peter Senter
        Dr. Peter Senter, University of Washington, "Improving Antibody Activities through Chemical Modification: From Early Stage Research to a Clinically Approved Drug"
        217 Noyes Lab
      9. 12:00 pm

        Joyce Mushaben, University of Missouri-St. Louis


        EUC Lecture: Uploading, Downloading and Reloading EU Policies: Angela Merkel's Efforts to Europeanize a Sustainable Energy Turn-Around

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      10. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 1:30 pmMary Murphy
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Mary Murphy -- Indiana University
        819 Psychology
      12. 2:00 pmBehrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi
        Department Speaker: Global Sisterhood meets Muslim Brotherhood: International Women's Day, March 8, 1979, Tehran, Iran.
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      13. 3:30 pmEconometrics Seminar- Jihyun Kim (IU)
        7 DKH
      14. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor-Professor Ben McCallMr. Charles Markus
        Mr. Charles Markus, UIUC "Nuclear Forensics: Determining the History of Nuclear Material through Sample Morphology and Relative Isotopic Abundance"
        116 RAL
      15. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor-Professor Catherine MurphyMs. Jordan Dennison
        Ms. Jordan Dennison, UIUC "Quantification of Radical Species in the Troposphere"
        116 RAL
      16. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    7. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      4. 8:30 amNWAV 43 Conference
      5. All DayProfessor Melanie Sanford, Professor Julius Rebek Jr., Eric Kool, Eric Jacobsen, Justin Du Bois
        Frontiers Symposium - Speakers: Melanie Sanford, University of Michigan; Julius Rebek Jr., The Scripps Research Institute; Eric Kool, Stanford University; Eric Jacobsen, Harvard University; Justin Du Bois, Stanford University
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      6. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmLAS Homecoming Open House
        Illini Union, South Lounge and Illini Rooms B & C
      7. 7:30 pmStories from the Other Side
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  5. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmGouda Abdel-Khalek: Professor of Economics at the Faculty of Economics and Political Science, Cairo University
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Food Security in the Arab World: Challenges and Opportunities
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmRodica Damian
        SPO Brown Bag -- Rodica Damian -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      5. 2:00 pmLeticia Marteleto, Department of Sociology, University of Michigan
        Lemann Lecture Series. TBA
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmHistory EURO Caucus
        311 Gregory Hall
      7. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      8. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Alfredo Garcia
        Mr. Alfredo Garcia, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      9. 4:00 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Cole Johnson, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
      10. 4:30 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMs. Yoon Lee, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
      11. 5:00 pmNancy Miller
        My Memoirs Made Me Jewish: Family, Memory, and the Writing Self
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      12. 11:55 pmDeadline: External Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellowships in the Humanities application
    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pm - 2:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      5. 2:00 pmCBI/CHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. David V. Schaffer, University of California, Berkeley
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmProf. David V. Schaffer
        Prof. David V. Schaffer, University of California at Berkeley, "title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      7. 3:30 pmInternational Seminar-Peter Egger (ETH Zurich)
        7 DKH
      8. 3:45 pmJayne Birkby, Harvard University
        Astronomy Colloquium - Jayne Birkby, Harvard University
        Astronomy 134
      9. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      10. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMr. Jordan Hinman UIUC, "TBA" & Mr. Sumeng Liu, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
    4. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 2:00 pmProf. Naomi S Ginsberg, UC Berkeley, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
      6. 4:00 pm

        Stathis Kalyvas, Yale University


        MGS & CAS/MillerComm Lecture: What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      7. 4:00 pmMillerComm Lecture - "Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmProfessor Stathis Kalyvas, Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Sciences & Director of the Program on Order, Conflict and Violence, Yale University
        What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria
        Knights Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Bongoland" (in English and Swahili, with English subtitles)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      4. 11:00 am

        David Sacks, MB ChB, FRCPath, http://clinicalcenter.nih.gov/about/SeniorStaff/david_sacks.html


        MIP Seminar: Dr. David Sacks, NIH Clinical Center, "IQGAP1 Orchestrates signaling from the Plasma Membrane to the Nucleus"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 12:00 pmJose Antonio Cheibub, Political Science
        Lecture Series. The 2014 Brazilian Elections
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      6. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Chih-Cheng Yeh
        Mr. Chih-Cheng Yeh, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      7. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmThanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor in History, University of Athens); Stathis Kalyvas (Arnold Wolfers Professor of Political Sciences & Director, Program on Order, Conflict and Violence, Yale University); Leon Fink (Distinguished Professor of History, UIC)
        History Between the Academic and the Public Domain: A Conversation
        Daley Library, University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC)
      8. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmRoundtable Discussion: History Between the Academic and the Public Domain: A Conversation

        Daley Library, University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC), 801 S. Morgan, Chicago

      9. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      10. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Molly Hughes, University of Virginia


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Molly Hughes of the University of Virginia, "Chemokine-mediated antimicrobial activity against Bacillus anthracis"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      11. 4:00 pm   Materials Lit SeminarMs. Brenda Andrade, UIUC, "TBA" & Ms. Brittany Walker, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      12. 5:00 pmDeadline: Global Midwest Initiative funding application
      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSuccessfully Launching Your Academic Career Seminar
        165 Everitt Lab
      14. 5:00 pmCorey Flack (Dept. of French and Italian, UIUC)
        “Mensura omnium: The system of Neoplatonic measure in Dante’s Divine Comedy”
        1064 Lincoln Hall
      15. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      16. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Gallipoli (1981)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    6. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 8:30 am   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor-Professor Richard PerryMr. Yao-Min Liu
        Mr. Yao-Min Liu, UIUC “Microfluidic Devices for the Isolation and Detection of Circulating Tumor Cells”
        116 RAL
      4. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      5. 10:30 am - 3:00 pmPersian Cooking Class
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      6. 12:00 pmDr. Adrian Krainer
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Adrian Krainer (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      7. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
      8. 12:00 pmStephen Chaudoin (Political Science, UIUC)
        IR Colloquium/Faculty Student Seminar
        404 David Kinley Hall
      9. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 1:30 pmJennifer Monti
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Jennifer Monti -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      11. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Joaquin Rodriguez LopezMr. Mark Burgess
        Mr. Mark Burgess, UIUC
        116 RAL
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
  6. Week of November 1, 2014

    1. Saturday, November 1, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 5:00 pmDeadline: Summer 2015 Pre-Doctoral Workshop Fellowships application
  7. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 2, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 2:00 pmLecture-Performance: William Kinderman (Musicology, University of Illinois) “Les Adieux: Beethoven's Farewells”
        The Fourth Presbyterian Church of Chicago - Buchanan Chapel at the Gratz Center N. Michigan Ave. at Delaware Pl. Chicago, IL 60611
    2. Monday, November 3, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmRini Bhattacharya Mehta: Assistant Professor, Program in Comparative and World Literature
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: The Hindutva Revolution Will Be Televised, Tweeted, and Webcast: Texts, Exegeses, and Poitics in the Public Sphere in 21st-Century India
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmDaniel Nagashima (University of Virginia, graduate student)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      5. 12:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Department Advisors

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      6. 12:00 pmMichelle Rheinschmidt
        SPO Brown Bag -- Michelle Rheinschmidt -- Northwestern Univ.
        819 Psychology
      7. 3:00 pmTaner Akcam
        Denying the Armenian Genocide: A Turkish National Security Concept
      8. 3:00 pm

        Taner Akçam, Clark University


        The Great War Lecture: Denying the Armenian Genocide: A Turkish National Security Concept

        210 General Lounge, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      9. 4:00 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Ruopei Feng, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
      10. 4:30 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMs. Courtney Talicska, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
      11. 5:00 pmInvestiture of Feng Sheng Hu as the Grim Professor in Geology
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
    3. Tuesday, November 4, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pm - 2:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      5. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Yoo Yeon Won, Purdue University, "Assisted Gene Delivery"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 3:45 pmFabienne Bastien, Penn State University
        Astronomy Colloquium - Fabienne Bastien, Penn State University
        Astronomy 134
      8. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMs. Courtney Ford, UIUC, "TBA" & Ms. Bailey Jackson, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
    4. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmDr. Jonathan Zilberg: U of I CAS-Affiliated Research Scholar
        CAS Brown Bag: "Colonial Archives and Second Life Post-Colonial Applications in the Digital Humanities: The Case of Cyrene Mission Zimbabwe and the UK Archives of the United Society for the Propagation of the Gospel"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      4. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Anindya Bagchi, University of Minnesota, Genetics, Cell Biology & Development, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      6. 1:00 pmFábio Durão, Professor Livre-Docente de Teoria Literária da Unicamp
        Lemann Lecture Series. Bispo do Rosário and the Ruse of Brazilian Art
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
    5. Thursday, November 6, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Workshop on Inequality in Education: Comparing the US and Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      4. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      5. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Timothy Osborne, Ph.D., http://www.sanfordburnham.org/talent/Pages/TimothyOsborne.aspx


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Timothy Osborne, Sanford/Burnham Medical Research Inst. Orlando, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      6. 12:00 pmKate Williams , Library and Information Science; Abdul Alkalimat , Afro-American Studies and Library and Information Science
        Lecture Series. Roots and Flowers: The Life and Work of Afro-Cuban Librarian Marta Terry González
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      7. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Michael Henson, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, "Dynamic Metabolic Models for Analysis and Design of Synthetic Microbial Communities"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      8. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      9. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Billy Tsai, University of Michigan


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Billy Tsai of the University of Michigan, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      10. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMs. Laura Carson
        Ms. Laura Carson, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      11. 4:00 pm   Inorganic SeminarProfessor Theodor Agapie, Cal Tech, "TBA"
        112 Chem Annex
      12. 5:30 pmIan Kujit, University of Notre Dame
        Ian Kujit, University of Notre Dame: “The Archaeology of Island Hunger"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      13. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      14. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Wadjda"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      15. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    6. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Workshop on Inequality in Education: Comparing the US and Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      4. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 12:00 pmDr. Jane Jackman
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jane Jackman (Ohio State University), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      6. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
      7. 12:00 pm

        Anita Chan, Assistant Research Professor of Communications in the Department of Media & Cinema Studies, UIUC

        Harriet Green, English and Digital Humanities Librarian, UIUC


        EUC Lecture: Approaches to Digital Pedagogy

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      8. 12:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Department Advisors

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      9. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 1:30 pmStudents visiting from Northwestern
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Students visiting from Northwestern
        819 Psychology
      11. 2:00 pmSoo Mee Kim
        Department Speaker: Whose Space?: Past, Present, and Future Constructions of Koreatown, Los Angeles
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      12. 2:00 pmJohn Gruber-Miller
        John Gruber-Miller, Cornell College (Iowa): "Pedagogy"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      13. 2:00 pmJohn Gruber-Miller, Cornell College (Iowa)
        John Gruber-Miller, Cornell College (Iowa): "Pedagogy"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      14. 3:00 pmDr. George Barnett, Professor and Chair of Communication, UC Davis
        Department Colloquium
        TBA
      15. 3:30 pmEconometrics Seminar- Stephane Bonhomme (Chicago)
        7 DKH
      16. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      17. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry, G.F. Smith Memorial LectureGF Smith Lecture, Prof. R. Graham Cooks, Purdue University, "Reaction Monitoring, Surgical Diagnostics and Chemical Synthesis by Mass Spectrometry "
        116 RAL
      18. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      19. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Tea Party
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
    7. Saturday, November 8, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. All DayMicrobial Diversity – A Tribute to the Life and Work of Abigail Salyers
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      5. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: Parrots Over Puerto Rico
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  8. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 9, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 1:30 pmMusical Myths and Scheherazade's Stories
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 10, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  

        Thanos Veremis, Deputy Mayor of Athens, Vice-President of ELIAMEP (Institute of Foreign and Defense Policy) and Emeritus Professor of History, University of Athens


        Modern Greek Studies Lecture: Title TBA

        Location TBA

      4. 12:00 pmRamazan Erdag: Eskisehir Osmangazi University, Department of International Relations, Turkey
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Turkey's New Foreign Policy and the Middle East
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pm

        Ramazan ErdağEskisehir Osmangazi University, Department of International Relations, Turkey 


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Turkey’s New Foreign Policy and the Middle East

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      6. 12:00 pmPete Nardulli, Buddy Peyton and Joseph W. Bajjalieh (Cline Center for Democracy, UIUC)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      7. 12:00 pmMengYang Cao
        SPO Brown Bag -- MengYang Cao -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      8. 3:00 pm

        Timothy Snyder, Yale University


        CAS/MillerComm Lecture: From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      9. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder
        From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe's History
        Spurlock Museum
      10. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder, Bird White Housum Professor of History, Yale University
        Millercomm Lecture Series - From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      11. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Sam Gockel
        Mr. Sam Gockel, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      12. 4:00 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Will Bassett, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
      13. 4:30 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMs. Drishti Guin, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
    3. Tuesday, November 11, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  

        Thanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor, University of Athens; Vice-President Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy; Deputy Mayor of the City of Athens).


        Greek Economic Crisis & the City of Athens: A Discussion with the Deputy Mayor of Athens, Prof. Thanos Veremis
        To be announced.
      4.  Thanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor, University of Athens; Vice-President Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy; Deputy Mayor of the City of Athens)
        Greek Economic Crisis and the City of Athens: A Discussion with the Deputy Mayor of Athens, Prof. Thanos Veremis
        TBC
      5. 12:00 pm - 2:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      6. 2:00 pmCBI/CHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Jason Burdick, Universityof Pennsylvania
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmProf. Jason A. Burdick
        Prof. Jason A. Burdick, University of Pennsylvania, "title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      8. 3:45 pmWen-fai Fong, University of Arizona
        Astronomy Colloquium - Wen-fai Fong, University of Arizona
        Astronomy 134
      9. 5:00 pmInside Scoop: "Literature and War," a Conversation with Jim Hicks
        Room 212, Campus Honors Program at the Honors House (1205 W. Oregon Street, Urbana)
      10. 5:00 pm

        Jim Hicks, executive editor of the Massachusetts Review and director of the Graduate Program in Comparative Literature at the University of Massachusetts, Amherst


        The Great War Conversation Event for Undergraduates: Literature and War

        Room 212, Campus Honors Program, 1205 W. Oregon St., Urbana, IL (map)

      11. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    4. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      5. 12:00 pmProfessor Kathryn Oberdeck, U of I Department of History
        CAS Brown Bag
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      6. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. E. Jane Hubbard, New York University School of Medicine, "Time and Tide: Influences of Age, Physiology and Environment on Germline Stem Cells"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      7. 12:00 pmMarleen Haboud, Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Ecuador
        Lecture Series. Linguistic Vitality of Ecuadorian Amerindian Languages: Orality-Modernity, Ecuadorian Geolinguistics Project
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 2:00 pmProf. Andrew Moran, University of North Carolina, "Investigating Photochemical Dynamics with Multidimensional Resonance Raman Spectroscopy"
        B102 CLSL
      10. 3:00 pmLAS Faculty Meeting
        1000 Lincoln Hall
      11. 3:30 pmMicro Seminar-Marc Rysman (Boston University)
        7 DKH
      12. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Offside"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      5. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm2014 Robert Bohrer Memorial Workshop in Statistics
        Beckman Institute, Room 4251
      6. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      7. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Zvi Kelman, Institute For Bioscience and Biotechnology Research


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Zvi Kelman of the Institute For Bioscience and Biotechnology Research, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      8. 4:00 pm   Materials ChemistryProfessor Jill MIllstone, University of Pittsburgh, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      9. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Good Soldier Schweik (1960)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    6. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4.  Gudio Sanchez, Music Department, Franklin College, Indiana
        Lecture Series. De la Raiz a La Copa: The Development of Guitar Music in Latin America
      5. 12:00 pmTzu-Ching Chang, ASIAA
        Astronomy Colloquium - Tzu-Ching Chang, ASIAA
        Astronomy 134
      6. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
      7. 12:00 pmClaudia Sandoval
        Faculty Student Seminar
        404 David Kinley Hall
      8. All Day

        Dr. Julio Fernandez


        MBTG Symposium: Prof. Julio Fernandez, Columbia University
        Beckman Institute, room 1005
      9. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 1:30 pmChristina Tworek
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Christina Tworek -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      11. 3:00 pmSamuel W. Parr Lecture in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Professor Mark Davis, Warren and Katharine Schlinger Professor of Chemical Engineering, Caltech, "Fighting Cancer with Nanoparticle Medicines: The Nanoscale Matters!"
        217 Noyes Laboratory
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      13. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: "OLGA"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    7. Saturday, November 15, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

  9. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 16, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 2:00 pmMargot Blum Shevill and Jeffrey Jay Foxx
        Maya Images: 1978 to 1986
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4. 3:00 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    2. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmAdam Osman: Assistant Professor, Economics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: The Impacts of Exporting: Evidence from a Randomized Experiment in Egypt
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmCharles Fogelman: 2013-14 Goodman Fellow
        Gender, Authority, and the Politics of Land
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      5. 12:00 pmEmily Kim
        SPO Brown Bag -- Emily Kim -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      6. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSLProfessor Carolyn Bertozzi
        Marvel Lectrure, Professor Carolyn Bertozzi, University of California, Berkeley, "Title TBD"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    3. Tuesday, November 18, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 amEdmund Bertschinger, MIT
        Astronomy Colloquium - "The Internal Structure of Spinning Black Holes”, Edmund Bertschinger, NIT
        Astronomy 134
      4. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Displaced: The Refugee Crisis in the Mediterranean Basin

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      5. 12:00 pm - 2:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 3:45 pmEdmund Bertschinger, MIT
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Hacking a Respectful and Caring Community in Your Department”
        Astronomy 134
      8. 4:00 pmProfessor Carolyn Bertozzi
        Marvel Lecture, Professor Carolyn Bertozzi, The University of California, Berkeley, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    4. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Sally Horne-Badovinac, University of Chicago, Dept. of Molecular Genetics & Cell Biology, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      4. 2:00 pmProf. Xiaosong Li, University of Washington, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
      5. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCTS Conversation Table
        Center for Translation Studies Resource Room, 3rd floor, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    5. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      4. 11:00 am

        Jason Kim, Ph.D., http://profiles.umassmed.edu/profiles/display/129970


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Jason Kim, UMASS Medical School, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 12:00 pmMarc Hertzman, Department of History
        Lecture Series. The Death of Zumbi: Suicide, Slavery, and Self-Determination in Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      6. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMs. Lisa Della Ripa
        Ms. Lisa Della Ripa, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      7. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      8. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Laurie Comstock, Harvard Medical School


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Laurie Comstock of Harvard Medical School, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      9. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Evan Vanable
        Mr. Evan Vanable, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Mengyu Xu (University of Chicago)
        269 Everitt Laboratory
      11. 5:00 pmAnne Lester (Univ. of Colorado at Boulder)
        “Helen’s Treasures in the Abbey of Clairvaux: Relics and Monastic Devotion in the Aftermath of the Fourth Crusade”
        1064 Lincoln Hall
      12. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Queen"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    6. Friday, November 21, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
      4. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 1:30 pmNiwako Sugimura
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Niwako Sugimura -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      6. 2:00 pmApplied Micro Seminar-Ted Bergstrom(UC Santa Barbara)
        7 DKH
      7. 2:00 pmMonica McDermott
        Department Speaker: Measuring Perceptions of Discrimination Among Immigrants
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      9. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Conversation Table
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      10. 6:30 pmNCA - Departmental Reception
        Hilton Chicago - Continental Ballroom B
    7. Saturday, November 22, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  10. Week of November 23, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 23, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 24, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 4:00 pmProfessor Yan Zhao
        Professor Yen Zhao, Iowa State University, "Responsive Supramolecular Materials Based on Amphiphilic Principles for Controlled Release, Light-Harvesting, Transport, and Catalysis"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    3. Tuesday, November 25, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pm - 2:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
    4. Wednesday, November 26, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
    5. Thursday, November 27, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
    6. Friday, November 28, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, November 29, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  11. Week of November 30, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 30, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

link for robots only
Bookmark and Share