Main navigation | Section navigation | Content

LAS Events « News « College of Liberal Arts & Sciences « University of Illinois


LAS Events


College of LAS Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of August 28, 2015

    1. Friday, August 28, 2015

      1.  "Arctic Cinemas and the Documentary Ethos"

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana.

      2. All DayFilm Conference: Arctic Cinemas and the Documentary Ethos

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 10:00 amAdvising Event: Welcome Back Donuts & Coffee Hour

        3115 Lincoln Hall

      4. 12:00 pm

        Bill Brewer


        Cognitive Brown Bag--Bill Brewer--UIUC

        819 Psychology

      5. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

        Robin Fretwell Wilson (College of Law, UIUC)


        Friday Seminar Series

        404 David Kinley Hall

      6. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Prof. Laura P.W. Ranum, Univerisity of Florida


        11th Annual CBI TP Symposium: Prof. Laura P.W. Ranum, University of Florida, "Repeat associated non-ATG (RAN) translation in neurologic disease: lessons from SCA8, DM and C9orf72 ALS/FTD" & CBI TP Trainees Benjamin M. Brandsen, Jonathan R. Chekan, Chantal V. Garcia De Gonzalo, Itamar Livnat, Madeline M. López Muñoz, Michelle F. Richter, and Christopher J. Schwalen

        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab

      7. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Economics Prospective Student Info Sessions

        209 DKH

      8. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmNew Graduate Student Meeting with Dr. Leanne Knobloch

        4007 Lincoln Hall

      9. 3:00 pm

        A lecture by Yaakov Garb, Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Blaustein Institutes.


        The Israel-Palestinan E-Waste Commodity Chain: Findings and Reflections

        Lincoln Hall, room 1092

      10. 4:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of 11th Annual CBI TP Symposium. Keynote address by Prof. Laura Ranum (University of Florida)

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      11. 5:00 pmDeadline: NEH Summer Stipend Awards 2016
    2. Saturday, August 29, 2015

      1.  "Arctic Cinemas and the Documentary Ethos"

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana.

      2. All DayFilm Conference: Arctic Cinemas and the Documentary Ethos

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

  2. Week of August 30, 2015

    1. Sunday, August 30, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm - 7:00 pmMatsuri Festival

        2000 S Lincoln

        Urbana, IL

    2. Monday, August 31, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Sayed Kashua, Author


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Arab Labor Episode Screening and Discussion with Sayed Kashua"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      2. 12:00 pm

        Greg Webster


        SPO Brown Bag--Greg Webster--University of Florida

        819 Psychology

      3. 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Economics Prospective Student Info Sessions

        209 DKH

      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Matthew Wiswall (Arizona State University)

         


        Child Care and the Development of Early Childhood Skills: Evidence from a Childcare Experiment

        317 DKH

      5. 4:00 pm

        Kristy Gardner

        PhD student

        Computer Science Department

        Carnegie Mellon


        CSL Comm Seminar - “The Power of d Choices for Redundant Requests”

        141 CSL

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistic Seminar: "Civility on Twitter"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      7. 4:00 pm

        Prof. Ratmir Derda


        Professor Ratmir Derda, University of Alberta, "Discovery of Functional Ligands from Genetically-encoded libraries of Peptide Derivatives"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

  3. Week of September 1, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 1, 2015

      1. 11:00 amStudy Abroad Day

        On the Quad and at various other locations

      2. 12:00 pm

        Jacob Chacko, AACC Graduate Assistant


        Food for Thought: A Celebration of Onam, a Hindu Festival

        1210 W Nevada, Urbana

      3. 3:45 pm

        Eric Morganson, University of Illinois


        Astronomy Colloquium - "Mapping the Outer Milky Way with Optical Surveys: Is there a Giant Donut Around Our Galaxy?"

        Astronomy 134

      4. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

        Professor Jean-Philippe Mathy, Director, School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics


        Fall Faculty-Staff Reception, School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics

        Lucy Ellis Lounge and FLB Atrium.

      5. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPSYC 290 Undergraduate Research Poster Fair

        Psychology Atrium (1st Floor)

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Personal Branding

        115 DKH

      7. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

        Bruce Rosenstock, Religion


        The Modern Critical Theory Lecture Series- German Idealism

        Rm 1002 Lincoln Hall

    2. Wednesday, September 2, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      2. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmFaculty Meeting

        219 Gregory Hall

      3. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmPolitical Science Major Fair

        David Kinley Hall, 4th Floor

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Personal Branding

        108 DKH

      5. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

        Immerse yourself in Persian culture with presentation and discussion on the language, history, calligraphy, miniature, architecture, tile works, fine rugs, cuisine and much more!


        Persian Immersion

        AACC Lounge

        1210 W Nevada St, Urbana

    3. Thursday, September 3, 2015

      1. 10:00 am - 10:50 am

        Undergraduate Event


        Economics Prospective Student Info Sessions

        326 DKH

      2. 11:00 am

        Lev Becker, Ph.D. http://newfaculty.uchicago.edu/page/lev-becker


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Lev Becker, University of Chicago, "Metabolically activated macrophages in obesity and obesity-associated breast cancer"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Alan Miller (Haifa University)


        Research Seminar

        126 Wohlers

      4. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Leigh Knodler, Washington State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Leigh Knodler, Washington State University -- "Salmonella enterica: a vacuolar and cystosolic pathogen?"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      5. 4:00 pm

        Zsuzsa Gille (Associate Professor of Sociology, Illinois)


        Paprika, Foie Gras and Red Mud: Hungary Ten Years after EU Accession

        General Lounge (Room 210), Illini Union

      6. 4:00 pmProfessor Kenneth Suslick, UIUC, "The 35th Seminar on Seminars"

        217 Noyes

      7. 4:00 pm

        Zsuzsa Gille (Associate Professor of Sociology, Illinois)

         


        REEEC New Directions Lecture: Paprika, Foie Gras and Red Mud: Hungary Ten Years after EU Accession

        General Lounge (Room 210), Illini Union

      8. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmHGSA Meeting

        315 Gregory Hall

      9. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL (Less Commonly Taught Languages) Resource Room, Room 31 (in basement), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

    4. Friday, September 4, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Nikki Craycraft


        Cognitive Brown Bag--Nikki Craycraft--UIUC

        819 Psychology

      2. 1:30 pm

        Daniel Briley


        Developmental Brown Bag--Daniel Briley--UIUC

        819 Psychology

      3. 3:00 pm  

        Advisor: Professor Paul Hergenrother

        Ms. Elizabeth Parkinson


        Ms. Elizabeth Parkinson, Final Defense, UIUC, "Deoxynyboquinones as NQO1-targeted anticancer compounds and deoxynybomycins as potent and selective antibiotics"

        165 Noyes Lab

      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Claire Lemercier


        Workshop on Quantitative Methods in History

        307 Gregory Hall

      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Sergio Firpo (São Paulo University)


        Applied and Econometrics Seminar

        215 DKH

      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Sergio Firpo (São Paulo University)


        Applied and Econometrics Seminar

        215 DKH

      7. 4:00 pmProfessor Michael Thackeray, Argonne National Laboratory, "Energy Storage: Challenges and Opportunities in an Evolving Lithium Economy"

        116 RAL

      8. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Martin Stokes, King Edward Professor of Music
        King's College London


        Music and Citizenship

        Smith Memorial Hall Room 25

        805 South Mathews Avenue

        Urbana, IL 61801

      9. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Martin Stokes, King Edward Professor at King's College London

         

         

        Bio: Martin Stokes is the King Edward Professor of Music. He studied first music, then social anthropology at Oxford. He taught at The Queen's University of Belfast (1989-1997), The University of Chicago (1997-2007) and Oxford University (2007-2012). He was a Howard Foundation Fellow at the Chicago Humanities Institute in 2002-3.


        He has been a visiting professor at Bogazici University in Istanbul on two occasions, and currently holds an honorary professorship in the Department of Arts and Cultural Studies at the University of Copenhagen.


        The Bruno and Wanda Nettl Distinguished Lecture in Ethnomusicology: Music and Citizenship

        Room 25, Smith Memorial Hall, 805 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana IL 61801 (map)

      10. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmFall Blowout

        John Murphy/Cara Finnegan home

  4. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 8, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Eduardo Rios-Neto, Department of Demography (CEDEPLAR), Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil and Lemann Visiting Professor


        CLACS and Lemann Institute Lecture Series: The Conclusion of the Demographic Transition in Brazil

        Rm 101 International Studies Building. 910 S. Fifth St, Champaign, IL.

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      3. 3:45 pm
         

        Katrin Heitmann, Argonne National Lab


        Astronomy Colloquium - "Secrets of the Dark Universe"

        Astronomy 134

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Getting the Most Out of I-Link

        115 DKH

      5. 4:00 pmInorganic Student Select Seminar, Professor Oleg Ozerov, Texas A & M University, "TBA"

        217 Noyes

      6. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

        Emanuel Rota, French & Italian/History


        The Modern Critical Theory Lecture Series- Marx & Marxism

        Rm 1002 Lincoln Hall

    2. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Sophia Balakian, Deptartment of Anthropology, UIUC


        CAS Brown Bag: “Moving Refugees: Insecurity, Documents, and Mobility within and beyond Kenya’s Borders”

        Room 101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Pellman, Dana-Farber Cancer Center, Pediatric Oncology, "New perspectives on genome evolution"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      3. 12:00 pmFaculty Meeting

        3057 Lincoln Hall

      4. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Economics Prospective Student Info Sessions

        209 DKH

      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Francisco Ruge-Murcia (McGill University)


        Research Seminar

        317 DKH

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Summer Internship Student Panel

        115 DKH

      7. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmDissertation Proposal Writing Workshop

        313 Gregory Hall

      8. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmIPRH Opening Reception

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

    3. Thursday, September 10, 2015

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP Students, Bhoomika Mathur (Anakk Lab) and Bingtao Tang (Roy Lab)

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 12:00 pm

        Daniel Levine, Professor of Political   Science, Emeritus, University of Michigan


        CLACS and Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Religion, Rights and Violence in Latin America Past and Future

        101 International Studies Building. 910 S. Fifth St, Champaign, IL.

      3. 2:00 pmCHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Fanxing Li, North Carolina State University, "Tailored Transition Metal Oxides for Sustainable Carbonaceous Fuel Conversion"

        117 Roger Adams Laboratory

      4. 3:30 pm

        Rober Lund


        Changepoints and Associated Climate Controversies
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Adam Kapor (Princeton University) 


        Educational Impact of Admission Mechanis

        126 Wohlers

      6. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Robert Edwards, San Diego State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Robert Edwards, San Diego State University -- "Introducing CrAssphage: Discovering a virus that is present in half the people in the world!"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      7. 4:00 pm  

        Materials Chemistry

        Professor Paula Hammond, MIT, "Nanostructured Polymer Assemblies for Targeted Bioresponsive Cancer Delivery"

        190 ESB

      8. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmWomen's & Gender History Symposium Meeting

        315 Gregory Hall

      9. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, Room 31 (in basement), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

    4. Friday, September 11, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Pierre Joliot


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Pierre Joliot (Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique), "Compartmentation of plastoquinone and plastocyanin in plant thylakoids"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      2. 12:00 pm

        Jessica Siler


        Cognitive Brown Bag--Jessica Siler--UIUC

        819 Psychology

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Getting the Most Out of I-Link

        317 DKH

      4. 4:00 pm  

        Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Literature Seminar, Advisor- Ryan Bailey

        Mr. Steven R. Doonan, UIUC, "Methods and Challenges in Profiling Bacterial Biofilms."

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      5. 5:00 pmCLACS and Lemann Institute for Brazilian Studies Annual Reception

        101 International Studies Building. 910 S. Fifith St, Champaign, IL

      6. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmDepartment of Statistics Annual Picnic

        Crystal Lake Park Large Pavillion

      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

  5. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Monday, September 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        Ben Crost (Agriculture and Consumer Economics, UIUC)


        Politics Workshop

        326 David Kinley Hall

      2. 12:00 pm

        Daniel Briley


        SPO Brown Bag--Daniel Briley--UIUC

        819 Psychology

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Selling Your ECON Degree at the Business Career Fair

        325 DKH

      4. 3:00 pm

        John StephensGerhard E. Lenski, Jr., Distinguished Professor of Political Science and Sociology; Director, Center for European Studies, European Union Center of Excellence, and Trans-Atlantic Masters program


        EUC Lecture Series: "Does the Lisbon Strategy work? Do Social Investment Policies Produce More and Better Jobs?"

        ACES Heritage Room

      5. 4:00 pm

        Karthik Chandrasekaran


        CSL Comm Seminar - “TBA”

        141 CSL

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Selling Your ECON Degree at the Business Career Fair

        108 DKH

    2. Tuesday, September 15, 2015

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Thomas Jeitschko (Michigan State University) 


        Research Seminar

        166 Wohlers

      2. 3:45 pm

        Joel Parriott, American Astronomical Society


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      3. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

        Robert Dale Parker, English


        The Modern Critical Theory Lecture Series- Structuralism

        Rm 1002 Lincoln Hall

    3. Wednesday, September 16, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmAdvisory Committee Meeting

        3117 Lincoln Hall

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmBKE Reading Group

        300 C Gregory Hall

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      4. 3:00 pm

        Claire Lemercier


        CHI History Fall Lecture

        319 Gregory Hall

      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Michael Greenstone (University of Chicago)


        Research Seminar

        317 DKH

      6. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pmDissertation Proposal Writing Workshop

        313 Gregory Hall

      7. 7:30 pmINTERSECTIONS–Creative Writers Showcase: Reading by Joy Harjo

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL)

      8. 7:30 pm

        Joy Harjo, Creative Writing, English

        with Gabriel Solis, Music, African American Studies and Anthropology


        Intersections-Reading by Joy Harjo

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum

        600 S. Gregory St, Urbana

    4. Thursday, September 17, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Khaleel Razak, Ph.D., http://www.psych.ucr.edu/faculty/razak/index.html


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Khaleel Razak, University of California Riverside, "“Abnormal auditory processing in Fragile X Syndrome”

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 11:00 am

        Panelists

        TBA


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Back to School ... at What Cost: Comparing Higher Education Models in the US and Europe

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      3. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

        Dr. Ping-Shou Zhong (Michigan State University)


        Statistics Seminar - Dr. Ping-Shou Zhong (Michigan State University)

        TBA

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      5. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Katherine McMahon, University of Wisconsin -- "Time resolved metagenomics reveals population expansion and contraction in freshwater bacteria"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      6. 4:00 pm  

        G.F. Smith Lecture-Analytical Chemistry

        Reception starting at 3:15 outside of 116 RAL

        Professor Christian Amatore


        Professor Christian Amatore, Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris "Palladium Catalyzed Cross-Coupling Reactions: A Few Mechanistic Truths beyond a Nobel Prize"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      7. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm  

         

         

        History Careers Night

        1002 Lincoln Hall

      8. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, Room 31 (in basement), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      9. 5:30 pm

        Morag Kersel


        Archaeological Institute of America Lecture Series: "The Lure of the Relic: Collecting the Holy Land" by Morag Kersel

        Spurlock Museum

      10. 5:30 pm

        Assistant Professor Morag Kersel


        Assistant Professor Morag Kersel (Depaul University)

        Spurlock Museum

      11. 6:00 pmAdvising Event: AKD Executive Board Introduction and Meeting

        3057 Lincoln Hall

    5. Friday, September 18, 2015

      1.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 9:00 amEngineering at Illinois Impact Day 2015

        Beckman Institute

        405 N. Mathews Ave.

        Urbana, Illinois

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Sudipta Sen, Professor of History at the University of California, Davis


        "Time, Conscience, History: Ghulam Husain Tabatabai and the Rise of British Rule in India"

        223 Gregory Hall

      4. 12:00 pm

        Sudipta Sen, Professor of History at the University of California, Davis


        CSAMES Lecture: "Time, Conscience, History: Ghulam Husain Tabatabai and the Rise of British Rule in India"

        223 Gregory Hall

      5. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

        Brent Roberts (Department of Psychology, UIUC)


        Friday Seminar Series

        404 David Kinley Hall

      6. 12:00 pm

        Hadi Esfahani, Professor of Economics and WGGP Faculty Affiliate, UIUC


        Gender, Enterprise Ownership, and Labor Allocation: The Role of Religion, Resource Rents, and Government Policies

        101 International Studies Building, 910 S. Fifth Street

      7. All DayNo Biochemistry Seminar Today in lieu of Chemistry G. F. Smith Memorial Lecture. Keynote address by Prof. Christian Amatore (Ecole Normale Superieure-Paris) "TBA"

        116 RAL

      8. 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Economics Prospective Student Info Sessions

        209 DKH

      9. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Atsushi Inoue (Vanderbilt University)


        Quasi-Bayesian Model Selection

        215 DKH

      10. 4:00 pm  

        G.F. Smith Lecture-Analytical Chemistry

        Prof. Christian Amatore


        Professor Christian Amatore- Ecole Normale Superieure- Paris- "Seeing, Measuring and Understanding Vesicular Exocytosis of Neurotransmitters"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    6. Saturday, September 19, 2015

      1.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 5:00 pmTagore Festival 2015: Tagore's Gitanjali

        Channing Murray Foundation

        1209 W. Oregon St, Urbana

  6. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 20, 2015

      1.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
    2. Monday, September 21, 2015

      1.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        Frances Lee (University of Maryland)


        Politics Workshop

        326 David Kinley Hall

      3. 12:00 pm

        Etienne LeBel


        SPO Brown Bag--Etienne LeBel--Western

        819 Psychology

      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Michael Bates (U.C. Riverside)


        Research Seminar

        317 DKH

      5. 4:00 pmDepartment deadline for fall conference travel support (graduate students)
      6. 5:00 pmNEH 50–Questions in Common@Illinois: “What Is the Work of Scholarly Expertise in a Rapidly Changing World?”

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

      7. 5:30 pm

        Lisa Silverman, Associate Professor of History, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee.  Lecture followed by a screening of the film Woman in Gold.


        Art of Loss: The Restitution of Jewish Property in Austria after the Holocaust

        Krannert Art Museum, room 62 (500 E Peabody Drive)

    3. Tuesday, September 22, 2015

      1.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 11:00 am - 11:50 am

        Undergraduate Event


        Economics Prospective Student Info Sessions

        310 DKH

      3. 2:00 pmCHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series-TOWN HALL MEETING for CHBE Graduate Students

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      4. 2:00 pm

        Flavia Andrade, Department of Kinesiology and Community Health. University of Illinois


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Participation in Productive Activities and Health Outcomes among Brazilian Adults

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      6. 3:00 pm  

        Advisor: Professor Wilfred van der Donk

        Ms. Chantal Garcia De Gonzalo


        Ms. Chantal Garcia De Gonzalo, Final Defense, UIUC "Title TBA"

        171 Roger Adams Lab

      7. 3:45 pm

        Tim Linden, University of Chicago


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      8. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

        Nancy Blake, Comparative & World Literature


        The Modern Critical Theory Lecture Series- Psychoanalysis

        Rm 1002 Lincoln Hall

    4. Wednesday, September 23, 2015

      1.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Bernadette Montanari, Visiting SDEP (Social Dimensions of Environmental Policy) Scholar September 2015-September 2017, UIUC


        CAS Brown Bag: “Integrating Traditional Knowledge for Sustainable Development in Morocco”

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)

      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Jonas Arias (Federal Reserve Board)


        Research Seminar

        317 DKH

      4. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmLatina/Latino Studies Open House

        1207 W Oregon St

        Urbana, IL

    5. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1.  2015 Latin American Film Festival
        THE ART THEATER CO-OP
        126 West Church Street
        Champaign, IL 61820
      2. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      3.  Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana. Rooms 314A, 404, 405, 406.

      4. 11:00 am

        Tae-Youl Choi, Ph.D., http://engineering.unt.edu/mechanicalandenergy/dr-tae-youl-choi


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Tae-Youl Choi, University of North Texas, "Thermal Characterization at Single Cell Level"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      5. 2:00 pmCHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Martha Grover, Georgia Institute of Technology, "Design and Control of Self-Assembly"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Tadashi Hashimoto (Yeshiva University) 


        Research Seminar

        126 Wohlers

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Lee Dicker (Rutgers University)
      8. 4:00 pm

        Erik R. Scott (Assistant Professor of History, University of Kansas)


        Familiar Strangers: The Georgian Diaspora and the Evolution of Soviet Empire

        101 ISB

      9. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Beronda Montgomery, Michigan State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Beronda Montgomery, Michigan State University -- "Seeing The Light: Color Vision and Developmental Adaptation in Cyanobacteria"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      10. 4:00 pm

        Michael D. Burkart


        Professor Michael D. Burkart, University of California, San Diego, title "Protein interactions in modular synthases"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      11. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, Room 31 (in basement), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

    6. Friday, September 25, 2015

      1. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      2.  Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana. Rooms 314A, 404, 405, 406.

      3. 10:00 am - 5:00 pm

        Josh Goodman (Harvard) Kevin Stange (Michigan) Sarah Turner (Virginia)


        Resek & Mini Education Conference

        317 DKH

      4. 12:00 pmAdvising Event: Graduate School Informational Brown Bag

        3057 Lincoln Hall

      5. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Raven Huang


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Raven Huang (University of Illinois), "RNA damage and repair: offensive and defensive mechanisms in living organisms for survival"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      6. 2:00 pm

        Professor David Christenson, University of Arizona.


        Prof. David Christenson, Univ. of Arizona: "The Insecurities of Empire: Identity Theft in Plautine Comedy"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      7. 2:00 pm

        Prof. David Christensen


        Professor David Christensen (The University of Arizona) "The Insecurities of Empire: Identity Theft in Plautine Comedy”

        1080 Foreign Languages Building

        Lucy Ellis Lounge

      8. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Ronald Gallant (Pennsylvania State)


        Research Seminar

        215 DKH

      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    7. Saturday, September 26, 2015

      1. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      2.  Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana. Rooms 314A, 404, 405, 406.

  7. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 27, 2015

      1. All Day

        Invited Speakers:

        Melissa Bowles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Clancy Clements, Indiana University Bloomington
        Luis López, University of Illinois at Chicago
        Cristina Sanz, Georgetown University


        Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      2.  Hispanic Linguistics Symposium

        Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana. Rooms 314A, 404, 405, 406.

    2. Monday, September 28, 2015

      1.  

        Thomas (Tom) Hayden, Director of the Peace and Justice Resource Center.


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Book Signing Lecture

        TBA

      2. 11:00 am

        Panelists

        TBA

         


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Language and Identity in the Francophone World (in French)


        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      3. 11:00 am

        TBA


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Language and Identity in the Francophone World (in French)

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Heena Gajjar, Doctoral Student, Department of Landscape Architecture


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Journeys in the Cultural Landscapes of Okhamandal, Gujarat -India"

        Lucy Elis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Interviewing Tips & Tricks

        325 DKH

      6. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        Isabela Mares (Columbia University)


        Politics Workshop

        326 David Kinley Hall

      7. 12:00 pm

        Lili Sahakyan


        SPO Brown Bag--Lili Sahakyan--UIUC

        819 Psychology

      8. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Maria Fitzpatrick (Cornell University)


        Research Seminar

        317 DKH

      9. 4:00 pm  

        Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSL

        Professor Dennis Dougherty


        Kenneth L. Rinehart Lecture in Chemical Biology: Professor Dennis Dougherty, Caltech, "Chemistry on the Brain: Understanding the Nicotine Receptor"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

    3. Tuesday, September 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Lyosha Svinarski


        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Title TBD

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign, IL 61820)

      2. 3:45 pm

        Laura Lopez, Ohio State University


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Interviewing Tips & Tricks

        115 DKH

      4. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Alfredo Garcia


        Mr. Alfredo Garcia, UIUC, "Title TBA

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      5. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

        Marcus Keller, French


        The Modern Critical Theory Lecture Series- Derrida & Deconstruction

        Rm 1002 Lincoln Hall

    4. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmFaculty Meeting

        3057 Lincoln Hall

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      3. 2:00 pmProf. Ryan Steele, University of Utah, "Ab Initio Molecular Motion and Ionized Water"

        B102 CLSL

      4. 3:00 pmCHI Seminar

        329 Gregory Hall


link for robots only
Bookmark and Share