Main navigation | Section navigation | Content

LAS Events « News « College of Liberal Arts & Sciences « University of Illinois


LAS Events


College of LAS Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of May 4, 2016

    1. Wednesday, May 4, 2016

      1.  Instruction Ends
      2. 10:00 am   Final Defense, Prof. Steve Granick, AdvisorMs. Melinda Sindoro, UIUC, "Colloidal Metal-Organic Frameworks"
        33 Roger Adams Lab
      3. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. David Fisher, Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School, "The melanoma revolution: new concepts in pathogenesis, diagnosis, and therapeutics"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      4. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 2:00 pmProf. Tanja Cuk, University of California - Berkeley, "Charge Dynamics & Catalytic Intermediates at Solid-Liquid Interfaces"
        B102 CLSL
      6. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmHistory Faculty Meeting
        321 Gregory Hall
      7. 3:30 pm   5:00Daytime Flashlight Vigil Against Acts of Intolerance
        Psychology Building Atrium
      8. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16
        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801
    2. Thursday, May 5, 2016

      1. All Day"'Feeling real': Affect, Literature, and Reimagined Realities"
        Illini Union
      2. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      3. 10:00 am - 3:15 pmEcon Study Room
        Econ Study Room
        7 DKH
      4. 10:00 amDanielle Mai
        Mai Dissertation Defense ~ "Single molecule studies of branched polymer dynamics"
        161 Noyes Laboratory
      5. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmLatina/Latino Studies Major Symposium and Graduating Student Reception
        Department of Latina/Latino Studies, 1207 West Oregon Street, Room 133, Urbana
      6. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Krishna Anapindi
        Mr. Krishna Anapindi, UIUC, "Quorum-Sensing Inhibitors and Their Potential as Resistance-Free Antibiotics"
        163 Noyes Lab
      7. 3:30 pmCMN Illinois Tradition Awards
        210 Illini Union
      8. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmAlvaro Parra (University of British Columbia, Sauder)
        Costly entry into oligopolistic markets
        317 DKH
      9. 4:00 pmProfessor Haitao Liu, Materials Chemistry Seminar, University of Pittsburgh, "Wetting at the nanoscale"
        217 Noyes
      10. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.
    3. Friday, May 6, 2016

      1. All Day"'Feeling real': Affect, Literature, and Reimagined Realities"
        Illini Union
      2.  Final Exams Begin
      3. 12:00 pmDr. Jeff Wilusz
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey Wilusz (Editor-in-Chief - WIREs-RNA; Colorado State University), “Viral RNA Stability: Conserved Mechanisms with Pathogenic Implications”
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
  2. Week of May 8, 2016

    1. Monday, May 9, 2016

      1. 10:00 am   Advisor: Professor Doug MitchellMs. Caitlin Deane
        Ms. Caitlin Deane, Final Defense, UIUC, "Biosynthetic Engineering of Plantazolicin Natural Products"
        171 Roger Adams Laboratory
    2. Tuesday, May 10, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm   Advisor: Professor Paul HergenrotherMr. Michael Lambrecht
        Mr. Michael Lambrecht, Final Defense, UIUC, "The Chemical and Enzymatic Synthesis of Poly(ADP-Ribose) Oligomers"
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 7:00 pmMelanzana
        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.
    3. Wednesday, May 11, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmProf. Junrong Zheng, Rice University, "Molecular Vibrations: A Structural Tool"
        B102 CLSL
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmPeter G. Schultz
        Dr. Peter G. Schultz, The Scripps Research Institute, title "Synthesis at the Interface of Chemistry and Biology: From Stem Cells to the Genetic Code"
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab 
    4. Thursday, May 12, 2016

      1. 2:30 pm   Final Defense, Prof. Ben McCall, AdvisorJames Hodges, UIUC, "The NICE-OHVMS Technique: Realizing the Full Potential of Precision Molecular Ion Spectroscopy"
        171 Roger Adams Lab
      2. 4:00 pmJimmy Page Ph.D.-Meso Scale Discovery Field Application Scientist
        Meso Scale Discovery Invites You to Attend "Greater Sensitivity-with Less Sample" - Multiplexing with MSD
        Charles G. Miller B102 CLSL
      3. 4:30 pm - 6:00 pmDr. Leisy J. Abrego, Associate Professor, UCLA, Chicana and Chicano Studies
        Latina/Latino Studies Lecture: “Sacrificing Families: U.S. Policies and the Displacement of Central Americans”
        Department of Latina/Latino Studies, 1207 West Oregon Street, room 133, Urbana
      4. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.
    5. Friday, May 13, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmWe are pleased to invite you to the Sociology Graduation Party!
        3115 Lincoln Hall
      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmMarcelo Moreira (Fundação Getúlio Vargas)
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH
    6. Saturday, May 14, 2016

      1.  Commencement
        Memorial Stadium
      2. 9:30 amUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Commencement 2016
        Memorial Stadium
      3. 1:30 pmPolitical Science and International Interdisciplinary Studies Convocation
        Foellinger Auditorium, 709 S. Mathews Avenue, Urbana
      4. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "A Movie in My Pillow/ Una película en mi almohada" by Jorge Argueta
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department.
      5. 7:30 pmAbbas Benmanmoun, Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs and Academic Policies; Professor of Linguistics, U. of I.
        2016 SLCL Convocation
        Foellinger Auditorium
      6. 8:30 pmGraduation Ceremony for Mathematics and Statistics
  3. Week of May 15, 2016

    1. Sunday, May 15, 2016

      1. 10:00 am   Doors open at 9:00 amConvocation-Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
        Tryon Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      2. 1:30 pm - 3:30 pmEcon Graduation Reception
        Econ Graduation Reception
        South Quad Lawn outside of DKH (Tent)
      3. 4:30 pmEcon Graduation Convocation Ceremony
        Econ Graduation Convocation Ceremony
        Foellinger Auditorium
      4. 7:30 pmCMN Convocation
        Krannert Center, Foellinger Great Hall
    2. Monday, May 16, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 1
      2. 2:00 pm   Advisor: Professor Stephen SligarMr. Ivan Lenov, UIUC, Final Defense " Methodologies for the Analysis of Membrane Systems Using Lipid Nanodiscs"
        171 Roger Adams Lab
    3. Tuesday, May 17, 2016

      1. 7:00 pmMelanzana
        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.
    4. Thursday, May 19, 2016

      1. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.
  4. Week of May 22, 2016

    1. Tuesday, May 24, 2016

      1. 9:00 am   Advisor: Professor Paul HergenrotherMs. Rachel Botham
        Ms. Rachel Botham, Final Defense, UIUC, "Development of PAC-1 as a Privileged Agent for Combination Chemotherapy"
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 7:00 pmMelanzana
        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.
    2. Thursday, May 26, 2016

      1. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.
  5. Week of May 29, 2016

    1. Monday, May 30, 2016

      1.  Deadline: IPRH Reading Group Submissions
  6. Week of June 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, June 2, 2016

      1.  Jodi A. Byrd (Associate professor of English and Gender and Women’s Studies, University of Illinois); Françoise Vergès (Chair “Global South(s),” the Collège d’études mondiales, Paris), and Berber Bevernage (Assistant Professor of historical theory at the Department of History. Ghent University, Belgium)
        Summer School/Conference: The Other Side of Memory: Forgetting, Denial, Repression
        The University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignMore specified location to be announced. 
      2. 2:00 pm   Advisor: Professor Christina WhiteMr. Thomas Osberger
        Mr. Thomas Osberger, Final Defense, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        433 RAL
    2. Friday, June 3, 2016

      1.  Jodi A. Byrd (Associate professor of English and Gender and Women’s Studies, University of Illinois); Françoise Vergès (Chair “Global South(s),” the Collège d’études mondiales, Paris), and Berber Bevernage (Assistant Professor of historical theory at the Department of History. Ghent University, Belgium)
        Summer School/Conference: The Other Side of Memory: Forgetting, Denial, Repression
        The University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignMore specified location to be announced. 
      2. 2:00 pm   Final Defense, Prof. Prashant Jain, AdvisorMr. Jeremy Smith, UIUC, "Revealing Hidden Dynamics By Single Nanoparticle Spectroscopy"
        33 Roger Adams Lab
    3. Saturday, June 4, 2016

      1.  Jodi A. Byrd (Associate professor of English and Gender and Women’s Studies, University of Illinois); Françoise Vergès (Chair “Global South(s),” the Collège d’études mondiales, Paris), and Berber Bevernage (Assistant Professor of historical theory at the Department of History. Ghent University, Belgium)
        Summer School/Conference: The Other Side of Memory: Forgetting, Denial, Repression
        The University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignMore specified location to be announced. 
  7. Week of June 5, 2016

    1. Monday, June 6, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 1:30 pm1st High School Summer Bridge-Portuguese Program 2016
        University of Illinois campus
      2. 9:00 am - 1:30 pmInstructors: Professor Luz Murillo, Curriculum and Instruction; Professor Anna María Escobar, Spanish and Portuguese, CLACS Director
        Summer 2016 Latin American Studies Educators' Workshop
        University of Illinois campus
      3. 1:00 pm   Final Defense, Prof. Martin Gruebele, AdvisorMr. Duc Nguyen, UIUC, "Surface Glassy Dynamics and Single-Molecule Absorption of Quantum Dots Detected by Scanning Tunneling Microscopy"
        3269 Beckman Institute
    2. Tuesday, June 7, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 1:30 pm1st High School Summer Bridge-Portuguese Program 2016
        University of Illinois campus
      2. 9:00 am - 1:30 pmInstructors: Professor Luz Murillo, Curriculum and Instruction; Professor Anna María Escobar, Spanish and Portuguese, CLACS Director
        Summer 2016 Latin American Studies Educators' Workshop
        University of Illinois campus
      3. 2:00 pm   Advisor: Professor Martin BurkeMr. Matthew Endo
        Mr. Matthew Endo, Final Defense, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        33 RAL
    3. Wednesday, June 8, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 1:30 pm1st High School Summer Bridge-Portuguese Program 2016
        University of Illinois campus
      2. 9:00 am - 1:30 pmInstructors: Professor Luz Murillo, Curriculum and Instruction; Professor Anna María Escobar, Spanish and Portuguese, CLACS Director
        Summer 2016 Latin American Studies Educators' Workshop
        University of Illinois campus
    4. Thursday, June 9, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 1:30 pm1st High School Summer Bridge-Portuguese Program 2016
        University of Illinois campus
      2. 9:00 am - 1:30 pmInstructors: Professor Luz Murillo, Curriculum and Instruction; Professor Anna María Escobar, Spanish and Portuguese, CLACS Director
        Summer 2016 Latin American Studies Educators' Workshop
        University of Illinois campus
    5. Friday, June 10, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 1:30 pm1st High School Summer Bridge-Portuguese Program 2016
        University of Illinois campus
      2. 9:00 am - 1:30 pmInstructors: Professor Luz Murillo, Curriculum and Instruction; Professor Anna María Escobar, Spanish and Portuguese, CLACS Director
        Summer 2016 Latin American Studies Educators' Workshop
        University of Illinois campus
    6. Saturday, June 11, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 1:30 pm1st High School Summer Bridge-Portuguese Program 2016
        University of Illinois campus
  8. Week of June 12, 2016

    1. Sunday, June 12, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 1:30 pm1st High School Summer Bridge-Portuguese Program 2016
        University of Illinois campus
    2. Monday, June 13, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 1:30 pm1st High School Summer Bridge-Portuguese Program 2016
        University of Illinois campus
      2.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 2
      3.  Statistics Summer Classes Begin
    3. Tuesday, June 14, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 1:30 pm1st High School Summer Bridge-Portuguese Program 2016
        University of Illinois campus
    4. Wednesday, June 15, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 1:30 pm1st High School Summer Bridge-Portuguese Program 2016
        University of Illinois campus
    5. Thursday, June 16, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 1:30 pm1st High School Summer Bridge-Portuguese Program 2016
        University of Illinois campus
      2. 2:00 pm   Advisor: Prof. Eric OldfieldMr. Guodong Rao
        Mr. Guodong Rao, Final Defense, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        433 RAL
    6. Friday, June 17, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 1:30 pm1st High School Summer Bridge-Portuguese Program 2016
        University of Illinois campus

link for robots only
Bookmark and Share