College of LAS Events

College of LAS Events

skip to main content

If you need disability-related accommodations in order to participate in a program or event and cannot find an event contact listed, please contact MT Hudson at (217) 333-0885 or mthdson@illinois.edu. Early requests are strongly encouraged to allow sufficient time to meet your access needs.

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 1, 2017

    1. Wednesday, March 1, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
      4. 2:00 pmCurator-led tours of Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction.
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      5. 11:00 am - 5:30 pmLatinx Protest Art Exhibit
        Bloc Gallery (Rm. 114), Art & Design Building, 408 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign
      6. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAAS Spring Majors and Minors Luncheon
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      7. 12:00 pmProfessor Jonathon Glassman, History, Northwestern University
        CAS Brown Bag: “Toward a Comparative History of Racial Thought in Africa: Historicism, Barbarism, Autochthony”
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      8. 1:30 pmMr. Abdulrahman Ibrahim, UIUC, "Catalytic Hydrofunctionalization at a Low-Valent Cobalt Center Supported by a Bis(Carbene) CCC Pincer Ligand"
        B102 CLSL
      9. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmInternational Forum for U.S. Studies (IFUSS) Writing Workshop (Dr. Pilar Benedi, Sapienza University, Rome & Jennifer Baldwin, UIUC)
        Armory 345, Chilton Conference Room
      10. 3:00 pmFACULTY MEETING
        307 Gregory Hall
      11. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmTranslating Your Skills Beyond the Academy
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      12. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmTranslating Your Skills Beyond the Academy
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmCriminology, Law & Society Minor and Certificate Info Session & Pizza
        Room 3057 Lincoln Hall
      14. 5:00 pmDeadline: Mellon Undergraduate Internships in Bio-Humanities applications
      15. 5:00 pmDeadline: Mellon Undergraduate Internships in Bio-Humanities applications
      16. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      17. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Swahili Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
    2. Thursday, March 2, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
      4. 2:00 pmCurator-led tours of Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction.
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      5. 11:00 am - 5:30 pmLatinx Protest Art Exhibit
        Bloc Gallery (Rm. 114), Art & Design Building, 408 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign
      6. 11:00 amDr. Ramin Pashaie
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Ramin Pashaie, University of Milwaukee Wisconsin, "Optogenetic Brain Interfaces"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      7. 12:00 pmAmy Firestone, CLACS Alumna, US Dept of Labor
        CLACS Lecture Series. How to Find a Rewarding Career in Latin American Studies in the Nation's Capital: A Discussion with an UIUC Alumna who Landed a Career in the Federal Government
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      8. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSudarshan Krishnan, Assistant Professor of Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Sacred Geometries: Transformable Dome Designs for Indian Temple Cars”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      9. 12:00 pmMr. Anthony Sotelo
        Mr. Anthony Sotelo, UIUC, "Stimulated Raman Imaging for Drug Development and Disease Progression"
        163 Noyes Lab
      10. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmProfessor Sakis Gekas, Associate Professor and Hellenic Heritage Foundation Chair of Modern Greek History, York University, Toronto, Canada
        Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture by Professor Sakis Gekas, York University: “State and Economy in the 19th-Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece”
        Room 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL 61801
      11. 2:00 pmProf. Sakis Gekas, Associate Professor and Hellenic Heritage Foundation Chair of Modern Greek History, York University, Toronto, Canada
        Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture: "State and Economy in the 19th-Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece"
        Room 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmProf. Sakis Gekas, Associate Professor and Hellenic Heritage Foundation Chair of Modern Greek History, York University, Toronto, Canada
        Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture: “State and Economy in the 19th- Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece”
        Room 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL 61801
      13. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmProfessor Sakis Gekas, York University, Canada
        Modern Greek Studies Dr. Arthur G. Nikelly Annual Lecture - State and Economy in the 19th-Century Mediterranean: The Case of Greece
        Rom 1027, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St. in Urbana
      14. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmNew Major Requirements & Social Science Research Methods Certificate Info Session & Pizza
        Room 3057 Lincoln Hall
      15. 3:30 pmStatistics Seminar - "Quantilograms under Strong Dependence", JiHyung Lee, UIUC
        Eng 106B8
      16. 4:00 pmDr. George O'Toole, Dartmouth
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. George O'Toole, Dartmouth -- "To Build a Biofilm"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      17. 4:00 pmMr. Chengtian "John" Shen
        Mr. Chengtian Shen, UIUC, "Organocatalysts in Solving Challenges in Polymer Synthesis"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      18. 4:00 pmProfessor William Nickell, University of Chicago
        Professor William Nickell, University of Chicago : "Refamiliarization: On the Makings of the Soviet Exotic"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      19. 5:00 pm"Mistresses of the Market: White Women and the Nineteenth-Century Domestic Slave Trade," by Dr. Jones-Rogers, University of California Berkeley
        223 Gregory Hall
      20. 5:30 pmThomas McGovern, Associate Director of the Human Ecodynamics Research Center at the CUNY Graduate Center
        Dr. Thomas McGovern: "New Perspectives on Vikings in the North Atlantic: Adaptive but not always Sustainable"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Mathews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801
      21. 5:30 pmThomas McGovern, Hunter College CUNY
        New Perspectives on Vikings in the North Atlantic: adaptive but not always sustainable
        Foreign Langugaes Bldg., Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), 707 S Mathews
    3. Friday, March 3, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
      4. 2:00 pmCurator-led tours of Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction.
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      5. 11:00 am - 5:30 pmLatinx Protest Art Exhibit
        Bloc Gallery (Rm. 114), Art & Design Building, 408 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign
      6. All Day20th Chicago European Union Film Festival - March 3-30, 2017
        The Gene Siskel Film Center of the School of the Art Institute of Chicago
      7. All DayOutreach - China: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow Teacher Training Seminar
        March 3, 2017, The Field Museum March 4, 2017, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      8. 8:30 am - 8:00 pmKaren Flynn  (Associate Professor of Gender and Women’s Studies Associate Professor of Center for African Studies Assistant Professor of African American Studies University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Women’s and Gender History Symposium
        Levis Faculty Center, Room 300 919 West Illinois Street Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 11:00 amLucy Suchman, Professor of Anthropology of Science and Technology, Department of Sociology, Lancaster University
        DESIGN DIALOGUES SPEAKERS SERIES; NCSA COLLOQUIA SERIES - Relocating Innovation: Places and Practices of Future Making
        NCSA Auditorium, 1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana
      10. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucy Suchman
        Design Dialogues Speaker Series
        NCSA Auditorium (1205 W Clark St, Urbana, IL)
      11. 11:00 amLucy Suchman
        RELOCATING INNOVATION: Places and Material Practices of Future Making
        NCSA Auditorium, 1205 W Clark St, Urbana, IL
      12. 12:00 pmDr. Kimberly Mowry
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Kimberly Mowry (Brown University), "RNA transport in the cytoplasm: How to get there from here"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      13. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAgnes Sohn (PhD Candidate, Anthropology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        CEAPS Brown Bag - Future at the periphery: Young adult urban-to-rural migration in South Korea
        Davenport Hall 109A (607 S Mathews Ave, Urbana)
      14. 12:00 pmPolitics Workshop: Yoshiko Herrera (University of Wisconsin)
        119 David Kinley Hall
      15. 1:30 pmYi Lin
        Developmental Brown Bag--Yi Lin--UIUC
        819 Psychology
      16. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      17. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmGraduate Student Panel on Professionalization
        Room 229 CAB
      18. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    4. Saturday, March 4, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
      4. 2:00 pmCurator-led tours of Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction.
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      5. All DayOutreach - China: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow Teacher Training Seminar
        March 3, 2017, The Field Museum March 4, 2017, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  2. Week of March 5, 2017

    1. Sunday, March 5, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
      4. 2:00 pmCurator-led tours of Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction.
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      5. All DayThe Program in Jewish Culture and Society at the U of I presents a Symposium: "A Film of Her Own: Women in Israeli Cinema"
        I Hotel and Conference Center 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmProfessor Charles D. Wright
        Curator-led Tour of Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      7. 2:00 pmCharles D. Wright
        Curator-led tours of Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      8. 3:00 pm - 8:30 pm" A Film of Her Own: Women's Voices in Israeli Cinema"
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      9. 3:00 pmSusan Alt, Indiana University
        Archaeological Institute of America Lecture Series – Susan Alt, Indiana University: “The Religious Provocations of a Native American Civilization: Evidence from Emerald Shrine Center"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      10. 3:00 pmAssociate Professor Susan Alt (Indiana University)
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
    2. Monday, March 6, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
      4. All DayThe Program in Jewish Culture and Society at the U of I presents a Symposium: "A Film of Her Own: Women in Israeli Cinema"
        I Hotel and Conference Center 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820
      5. All DayProspective Graduate Student Recruitment Symposium
        TBA
      6. 12:00 pmEbru Erbay
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Ebru Erbay, Bilkent University, Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTim Liao (Professor, Sociology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Esther Peregrine (Silk Raiser & Reeler, Essie's S.E.)
        From Silkworms to Textiles: Japan’s Historical Silk Production Demonstrated with Manual Machinery
        School of Information Sciences 126 (501 E. Daniel Street, Champaign)
      8. 12:00 pmKathryn Clancy
        SPO Brown Bag--Kathryn Clancy--UIUC
        819 Psychology
      9. 12:00 pmStudent-Faculty Seminar: Aviad Rubin "The Israeli Elections 2015: The Emergence of Jewish Skepticism and Arab Faith"
        404 David Kinley Hall
      10. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmAlex Gelber (University of California Berkeley)
        The Effect of Pension Income on Elderly Earnings: Evidence from Social Security
        7 DKH
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKailen Shantz, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Kailen Shantz, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      13. 4:00 pmLinguistics Seminar: Kailen Shantz
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080FLB
      14. 4:00 pmProf. John A. Porco Jr., Boston University, title "Recent Studies Towards the Synthesis of Bioactive Natural Products"
        116 RAL
    3. Tuesday, March 7, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
      4. All DayThe Program in Jewish Culture and Society at the U of I presents a Symposium: "A Film of Her Own: Women in Israeli Cinema"
        I Hotel and Conference Center 1900 S 1st St, Champaign, IL 61820
      5. All DayProspective Graduate Student Recruitment Symposium
        TBA
      6. All DayUIUC - Osaka City University Exchange Symposium
        Foreign Languages Building 1080 - Lucy Ellis Lounge (707 S Mathews Ave, Urbana)
      7. All DayDinesh Sabu, Independent Documentary Film Maker
        Unbroken Glass: Addressing Mental Health in South Asian Community
        AACC, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      8. 2:00 pmBelkis Rojas, Professor of Sociology, Universidad de Pinar del Río de La Habana
        CLACS Lecture Series. Empoderamiento de las mujeres cubanas. Logros e incertidumbres en el actual proceso de reorganización económica.
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      9. 3:30 pmStatistics Seminar - "Bayesian inference for Gaussian graphical models beyond decomposable graphs," Kshitij Khare, University of Florida
        Eng 106B8
      10. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Elizabeth Rowland/Whitaker Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      11. 4:00 pmMr. Chad Ungarean
        Mr. Chad Ungarean, UIUC, "Catalytic Enantioselective Photochemical Transformations"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      12. 4:00 pmPaul F. Diehl is Associate Provost, Ashbel Smith Professor of Political Science, and Director of the Center for Teaching and Learning at the University of Texas-Dallas. Previously, he was Henning Larsen Professor of Political Science at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. He served as President of the International Studies Association for the 2015-16 term. His areas of expertise include the causes of war, UN peacekeeping, and international law
        The UN in its 8th Decade: Constructing a Balance Sheet
        Greg Hall Room 100, 810 South Wright Street, Urbana
      13. 4:00 pmPaul Diehl, Associate Provost, Ashbel Smith Professor of Political Science, and Director of the Center for Teaching and Learning at the University of Texas-Dallas
        The United Nations in its 8th Decade: Constructing a Balance Sheet
        Gregory Hall, Room 100
      14. 7:30 pmBarry Lopez (National Book Award winner) and Deke Weaver (Art + Design), moderated by Jane Desmond (Anthropology and Gender and Women's Studies)
        Barry Lopez + Deke Weaver
        Tryon Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin, Urbana
      15. 7:30 pmCulture Talk: Barry Lopez + Deke Weaver
        Tryon Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts (500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana)
      16. 7:30 pmCulture Talk: Barry Lopez + Deke Weaver
        Tryon Festival Theatre, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts (500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana)
    4. Wednesday, March 8, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
      4. 12:00 pmChristopher Muhawe, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: The Legacy of the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda in the International Criminal Law Arena (ICTR)
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      5. 12:00 pmCraig Pikaard
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Craig Pikaard, Indiana University, Department of Biology & Department of Molecular & Cellular Biochemistry, "Selective gene silencing"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      6. 2:00 pmProf. Troy van Voorhis, MIT, "Electronic dynamics in complex environments: from electron transfer to singlet fission"
        B102 CLSL
      7. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmGraduate Studies Committee Mtg
        305 A-1 Gregory Hall (DGS Conference Room)
      8. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo - The South of Brazil
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo- The South of Brasil
        La Casa Cultural Latina
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmNew Major Requirements & Social Science Research Methods Certificate Info Session & Pizza
        Room 3057 Lincoln Hall
      11. 5:00 pmJay Rosen
        Winter is Coming: The Trump Regime & the American Press
        1092 Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright, Urbana
      12. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana, 5:30-6:30 pm
      13. 6:00 pmIEI Potluck
        IEI
      14. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Wolof Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      15. 7:00 pmCinéclub La Belle et la Bête
        Gregory Hall, Room 213
      16. 7:00 pmGraduate Students of French Cinclub Present: "La Belle et la Bête" ("Beauty and the Beast", with English subtitles) (1946, 93 min.)
        Gregory Hall, Room 213
    5. Thursday, March 9, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
      4. 11:00 amChris Dulla, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Chris Dulla, Tufts University, "Astrocytic control of inhibitory interneuron maturation: Implications for developmental epilepsies"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      5. 1:00 pmAnita Balgopal, Director of the Office for the Protection of Research Subjects
        Graduate College Workshop Series/ Thesis Tools - "IRB & Your Thesis"
        Room 304/308 Coble Hall, 801 S. Wright St., Champaign
      6. 1:00 pmMr. Zheng Li, UIUC, "TBA"
        A133 Chemical and Life Sciences Lab
      7. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. Zengyi Shao, Iowa State University, "Exploring Conventional and Nonconventional Yeasts to Produce Polymer, Pharmaceutical and Cosmetics Precursors"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      8. 3:30 pmStatistics Seminar - Olgica Milenkovic, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Eng 106B8
      9. 4:00 pmAkos Rona-Tas, Professor and Chair of the Department of Sociology (University of California, San Diego)
        "Farewell to Globalization: Varieties of National Control over Payment Card Markets in Post-Communist Countries and the Rest of Europe"
        101 ISB, 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign 61820
      10. 4:00 pm"Little Rose" (2010)
      11. 4:00 pmTBD
        C.S. Marvel Postdoc Symposium: Mr. Scott Barraza, UIUC, "Synthesis and Functionalization of Novel Silicon-containing Heterocycles for Drug Discovery", Mr. Andrew Riley, UIUC, "Development of Broad-spectrum Nybomycin Antibiotics"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      12. 4:00 pmConversation: Music in Conflict
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      13. 4:00 pmConversation: Music in Conflict
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      14. 4:00 pmLizy Mostowski, Graduate Student with Comparative and World Literatures
        Dialogue: A Polish-Jewish Film Series - "Little Rose" (2010)
        109 English Building
      15. 4:00 pmDr. Thomas Morrison, University of Colorado-Denver
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Morrison, University of Colorado-Denver -- "Viral and Host Determinants of Chikungunya Virus Persistence"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      16. 4:00 pmNili Belkind, Postdoctoral Research Associate with the Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities and Ted Swedenburg, Professor of Anthropology at the University of Arkansas Nili Belkind, Postdoctoral Research Associate with the Illinois Program for Research in the Humanities and Ted Swedenburg, Professor of Anthropology at the University of Arkansas
        Music and Conflict: A Discussion with Nili Belkind and Ted Swedenburg
        IPRH
      17. 4:00 pmMusic in Conflict
        IPRH Seminar Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth floor, 919 W. Illinois St, Urbana
      18. 4:00 pmAkos Rona-Tas (Professor and Chair, Dept. of Sociology, University of California - San Diego)
        New Directions Lecture - Akos Rona-Tas, "Farewell to Globalization: Varieties of National Control over Payment Card Markets in Post-Communist Countries and the Rest of Europe"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      19. 4:00 pmChris A. Eng, Chancellor's Post-Doctoral Research Associate
        Separate Camps in Queer of/or Color Critique: The (In)Difference of Asian Labor in Hedwig and the Angry Inch
        Asian American Studies Conference Room, 1208 W Nevada, Urbana
      20. 4:00 pmManuel Díaz Campos (Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University)
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Manuel Díaz Campos (Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      21. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmCriminology, Law & Society Minor and Certificate Info Session & Pizza
        Room 3057 Lincoln Hall
      22. 5:00 pmKayapó videographers Krakrax Kayapó, Pati Kayapó, and Bepto Kayapó, along with singer/song writer Pykatire Kayapó and village leader Kaket Bepuneiti
        Film Presentation & Discussion: "Cultural Performance and Survival from the Amazon Rain Forest"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      23. 5:00 pmProfessor Paolo Squatriti, Departments of History & Italian, University of Michigan
        MDVL Colloquium -- Paolo Squatriti, University of Michigan, Worrisome Weeds: Outlaw Plants at the End of Rome’s Empire
        1090 Lincoln Hall
      24. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      25. 6:00 pmSouth Korean Millennials: Coming of Age in the 21st Century Film Series: TWENTY
        School of Information Sciences 126 (501 E. Daniel Street, Champaign)
      26. 7:30 pmJunction 48 film screening with Tamer Nafar from DAM
        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium (600 S. Gregory St. Urbana)
    6. Friday, March 10, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
      4. All DayHiding in Plain Site: Seeing and Feeling the Everyday, March 10-11, 2017
        Levis Faculty Center, 3rd Floor Lecture Hall (919 W Illinois St, Urbana, IL); Bloc Gallery, Art and Design Building
      5. All DayIEI Institute Day-- NO CLASSES
      6. All DayInterdisciplinary Encounters: Exploring Knowledge-Making Across Boundaries
        TBA
      7. All DayJenny Reardon, director of The Science and Justice Research Center at the University of California – Santa Cruz, and Max Liboiron, founder of the Civic Laboratory for Environmental Action Research (CLEAR), a feminist marine biology and technology lab at Memorial University in Newfoundland.
        Interdisciplinary Encounters: Exploring Knowledge-Making Across Boundaries-UIUC Graduate Science and Technology Studies (STS) Workshop
        Levis Faculty Center, 919 W Illinois St, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. All DayVarious
        Symposium: The Debt Economy
        223 Gregory Hall
      9. All DayWelcome Weekend for Prospective Graduate Students
        Various rooms in Lincoln Hall
      10. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group: "Collaborative Textbook Selection: A Case Study Leading to Practical and Theoretical Considerations"
        4080B Foriegn Languages Building
      11. 12:00 pm - 8:00 pmPolitical Ecology of Global Development & Environment: A Symposium in Honor of Professor Tom Bassett
        Room 126, School of Information Sciences
      12. 12:00 pmPolitics Workshop: Michael Findley (University of Texas at Austin)
        119 David Kinley Hall
      13. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmSave the Date: 3/10/17* Symposium for Prof. Thomas Bassett: Political Ecology of Global Development & Environment
        Room 126, School of Information Sciences, 501 East Daniel Street, Champaign
      14. 1:30 pmDave Barner
        Developmental Brown Bag--Dave Barner--University of California San Diego
        819 Psychology
      15. 2:00 pmAssistant Professor Mathias Hanses ( Pennsylvania State University)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      16. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      17. 2:00 pmMathias Hanses, Pennslyvania State University
        Classics Lecture Series: Mathias Hanses, Pennslyvania State University: "'He Licks the Dish but not the Ham': Roman Comedy and the Graffiti of Imperial Pompeii"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      18. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmDr. Ashley Currier, Associate Professor at Department of Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies at University of Cincinnati
        Sociology Colloquium Series
        Room 1002 Lincoln Hall
      19. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    7. Saturday, March 11, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
      4. All DayHiding in Plain Site: Seeing and Feeling the Everyday, March 10-11, 2017
        Levis Faculty Center, 3rd Floor Lecture Hall (919 W Illinois St, Urbana, IL); Bloc Gallery, Art and Design Building
      5. All DayInterdisciplinary Encounters: Exploring Knowledge-Making Across Boundaries
        TBA
      6. All DayJenny Reardon, director of The Science and Justice Research Center at the University of California – Santa Cruz, and Max Liboiron, founder of the Civic Laboratory for Environmental Action Research (CLEAR), a feminist marine biology and technology lab at Memorial University in Newfoundland.
        Interdisciplinary Encounters: Exploring Knowledge-Making Across Boundaries-UIUC Graduate Science and Technology Studies (STS) Workshop
        Levis Faculty Center, 919 W Illinois St, Urbana, IL 61801
      7. All DayWelcome Weekend for Prospective Graduate Students
        Various rooms in Lincoln Hall
      8. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Maya's Blanket"
        Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
  3. Week of March 12, 2017

    1. Sunday, March 12, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
    2. Monday, March 13, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
      4. 12:00 pmJaclyn Saltzman
        SPO Brown Bag--Jaclyn Saltzman--UIUC
        819 Psychology
      5. 12:00 pmStudent-Faculty Seminar: Jake Bowers "Misunderstandings about Generalization"
        404 David Kinley Hall
      6. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmBen Weissman, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Ben Weissman, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      8. 4:00 pmLinguistics Seminar: Ben Weissman
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080FLB
    3. Tuesday, March 14, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
      4. 9:00 amMr. Ryan Baumgartner, UIUC, "Cooperative Polymerization of Alpha-helices Induced by Macromolecular Architecture"
        33 Roger Adams Lab
      5. 12:00 pmInsa Nolte, University Birmingham, UK
        CAS Brown Bag: : “Muslim Husbands, Christian Wives: Gender and the Productive Mobilization of Religious Difference in Southwest Nigeria”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building, 707 S Mathews Avenue, Urbana
      6. 12:00 pmDr. Jonathan Fisher, University of Birmingham, UK
        CAS Brown Bag: “Africa’s ‘New’ Authoritarians? International Assistance and Authoritarian Statebuilding in Contemporary Eastern Africa”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Language Building, 707 S Mathews Avenue, Urbana
      7. 12:00 pmLaura Dean (Assistant Professor of History and Political Science, Millikin University)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Laura Dean, "Incongruent Implementation of Human Rights-Based Policy in the Post-Soviet Region"
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      8. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmProspective Student Pizza Party and Information Session in Sociology
        Room 3057 Lincoln Hall
      9. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. Gerald Fuller, Stanford University, "The Fluid Dynamics of Ultra-low Surface Tension Liquids"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      10. 2:00 pmArabela Oliven, Department of Sociology of Education, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
        Lecture Series. Implementing Affirmative Action in Higher Education: African and Native Brazilians in an Elite University
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      11. 3:30 pmStatistics Seminar - Likai Chen, University of Chicago
        Eng 106B8
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmBlogging & Social Media for Academic & Professional Success
        Illini Union 314B
      13. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Preethi Thattai Ragunathan/Vanderpool Lab and Paola Parraga Solorzano/Kehl-Fie Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      14. 4:00 pmMs. Lauren Hagler
        Ms. Lauren Hagler, UIUC, "Cutting Edge Precision Medicine: Antisense Oligonucleotides as Splicing Solutions"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      15. 4:00 pmProfessor Kyle M. Lancaster, Cornell University, "Mechanistic and Electronic Structural Insights into the Metallobiochemsitry of Nitrification"
        1024 CA
      16. 5:30 pmMedieval Studies Reading Group
        The Bread Company
      17. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Languages Storytime: Quechua- English-Spanish
        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St.
      18. 7:00 pmAsiaLENS - Playing with Fire: Women Actors of Afghanistan
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    4. Wednesday, March 15, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
      4. 10:00 amDavid O’Sullivan, Ambassador of the European Union to the United States
        EU Day 2017: 15th Annual European Union Day
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom 601 South Lincoln Avenue Urbana, IL 61801
      5. 12:00 pmHoward Chang
        **CANCELLED**Cell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Howard Chang, Stanford University School of Medicine, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      6. 12:00 pmDr. Peter Goldsmith, Director of the Soybean Innovation Lab, ACE, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: “Soybean, a New Technology for Development”
        Room 101 ISB; 910 S. Fifth St., C
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLila Sharif, Assistant Professor of Asian American Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Olive Insurrections: Palestinian Survival in a Vanishing Landscape"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      8. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLila Sharif, Assistant Professor of Asian American Studies
        Olive Insurrections: Palestinian Survival in a Vanishing Landscape
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 3:30 pmAnnual Associate Professor Lecture
        317 Gregory Hall
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAdam Doskey
        Reading in the Arctic: The Books of the Crocker Land Expedition
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAdam Doskey
        Reading in the Arctic: The Books of the Crocker Land Expedition
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo - Brazilian Futebol (soccer)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo- Brazilian Fotebol (soccer)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building, Urbana, IL
      14. 5:00 pmDeadline: Prizes for Research in the Humanities
      15. 5:00 pmDeadline: Prizes for Research in the Humanities
      16. 5:30 pmDr. Lisa Lowe, Professor, Tufts University
        Archives, Ports, Museums
        1090 Lincoln Hall
      17. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      18. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Hindi Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
    5. Thursday, March 16, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
      4. 11:00 amDr. Andrew Duncan
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Andrew Duncan, University of Pittsburgh, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      5. 12:00 pmAndy Suarez, Department of Animal Biology, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series. Mechanisms of ecological success and global patterns of invasion of New World tropical ants
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      6. 2:00 pmMr. Grant Hisao, UIUC, Final Defense " Understanding infectious diseases and treatments using NMR Spectroscopy"
        171 Roger Adams Laboratory
      7. 2:00 pmMs. Yi Ren
        Ms. Yi Ren, Final Defense, UIUC, "Development of Mechano-Active Organic Materials for Shock Wave Energy Dissipation"
        3269 Beckman Institute
      8. 3:30 pmStatistics Seminar - Jun Song, UIUC
        Eng 106B8
      9. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmNicola Persico (Northwestern)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      10. 4:00 pmDr. Stephen Ragsdale, University of Michigan
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Stephen Ragsdale, University of Michigan -- "How Microbes Make and Break Methane"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      11. 4:00 pmProf. David Nicewicz
        Professor David Nicewicz, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, "New Avenues in Synthesis via Organic Photoredox Catalysis"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      12. 5:00 pmChit Chat
        Illini Union Basement
    6. Friday, March 17, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
      4. 12:00 pmDr. Sika Zheng
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Sika Zheng (UC Riverside) - "Alternative splicing programming of neuronal differentiation"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      5. 1:30 pmMelody Buyukozer Dawkins
        Developmental Brown Bag--Melody Buyukozer Dawkins--UIUC
        819 Psychology
    7. Saturday, March 18, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
      4.  Spring Break Begins
      5. 1:00 pmSpring Vacation Begins
  4. Week of March 19, 2017

    1. Sunday, March 19, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
    2. Monday, March 20, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
      4. 12:00 pmSPRING BREAK-NO Brown Bag
        SPO Brown Bag--SPRING BREAK--NO Brown Bag
      5. 8:00 pmBailar Lecture, Professor Omar M. Yaghi, University of California, Berkeley, "The atom, the molecule, and the framework"
        B102
    3. Tuesday, March 21, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
      4. 4:00 pmBailar Lecture, Professor Omar M. Yaghi, University of California, Berkeley, "A carbon neutral cycle and harvesting water from air"
        B102
    4. Wednesday, March 22, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
    5. Thursday, March 23, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
    6. Friday, March 24, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
      4. 1:30 pmSPRING BREAK-NO Brown Bag
        Developmental Brown Bag--SPRING BREAK-NO Brown Bag
    7. Saturday, March 25, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  KAM exhibition | Zina Saro-Wiwa: Did You Know We Taught Them How to Dance
        KAM Main Level, East Gallery
  5. Week of March 26, 2017

    1. Sunday, March 26, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Spring Break Ends
      4. 1:00 pm - 1:45 pmSamba Soul
        Cultural Celebration Series: Samba Soul
        The Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      5. 1:00 pm - 1:45 pmSamba Soul
        Cultural Celebration Series: Samba Soul
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, March 27, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3.  Instruction resumes
      4. 10:00 amMicrobiology Thesis Defense: Sarah Henke/Cronan Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pmJack Goncalo
        SPO Brown Bag--Jack Goncalo--UIUC
        819 Psychology
      6. 12:00 pmStudent-Faculty Seminar: Brian Gaines and Gina Reynolds "Placebo Tests for Panels"
        404 David Kinley Hall
      7. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmOrazio Attanasio (University College London)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      9. 4:00 pmTakao Hensch, Professor of Neurology, Harvard University
        2017 Lyle Lanier Lecture
        Beckman Institute Auditorium, 405 N. Mathews, Urbana, IL
      10. 4:00 pmAmgen Representative
        Amgen Lecture: Dr. Ana Minatti, Amgen Representative, "β-Secretase Research at Amgen: Past, Present and Future"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMarissa Goldrich, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Marissa Goldrich, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      12. 4:00 pmLinguistics Seminar: Marissa Goldrich
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080FLB
      13. 5:00 pmProfessor Dirk Trauner
        Amgen Lecture: Professor Dirk Trauner, New York University, "A Tale Of Two Stereoisomers"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      14. 5:00 pmIs 'Fraternity' Possible: Muslim-Jewish Relations in Contemporary France-History and Reflections
        Lucy Ellis Lounge
    3. Tuesday, March 28, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 9:00 amMr. Richard Graybill, UIUC, Final Defense "IMPROVING MULTIPLEXED RNA DETECTION ASSAYS BY INTERFACING ENZYMATIC AMPLIFICATION STRATEGIES WITH SILICON PHOTONIC MICRORING RESONATORS"
        171 Roger Adams Laboratory
      4. 12:00 pmUndergrad Inside Scoop: Maud Mandel
        English Building, Room 109 (608 South Wright Street, Urbana)
      5. 12:00 pmUndergrad Inside Scoop: Maud Mandel
        English Building, Room 109 (608 South Wright Street, Urbana)
      6. 1:00 pmMr. James Wade, UIUC Final Defense "Expanding the Toolbox for Personalized Medicine with Silicon Photonic Microring Resonators and Microfluidic Technologies"
        433 Roger Adams Laboratory
      7. 2:00 pmJosé Caixeta, Department of Agricultural Economics of the “Luiz de Queiroz†Agriculture School at the University of São Paulo, Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. Brazilian Agro-Logistics: Challenges and Opportunities
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      8. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Yidan Zhou/Imlay Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      9. 4:00 pmMr. Riley Svec
        Mr. Riley Svec, UIUC, "TBD"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      10. 5:30 pm - 7:00 pmSociology Fall Course Fair!
        Room 1092 Lincoln Hall
    4. Wednesday, March 29, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pmBritish, Knowledge, Empire Reading Group
        300 C Gregory Hall
      4. 12:00 pmProfessor Daniel Davis, African American Studies, Kennedy King College
        CAS Brown Bag: “The Evolution of Black Gender Roles and Its Impact on the Black Family”
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      5. 2:00 pmProf. Stephen Leone, UC-Berkeley, "Attosecond Dynamics: From Molecules to Semiconductor Solids"
        B102 CLSL
      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmMikkel Plagborg-Moller (Harvard University)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      7. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmVirginia Espino
        Film screening of "No Mas Bebes/No More Babies"
        1024 Chem Annex
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo (Conversation table)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building, Urbana, IL
      9. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      10. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Turkish Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
    5. Thursday, March 30, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 9:00 am - 4:30 pmBio-Humanities Symposium: Experiments in Thinking the Human
        Levis Faculty Center, 3rd floor main lecture hall (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      4. 9:00 am - 4:30 pmBio-Humanities Symposium: Experiments in Thinking the Human
        Levis Faculty Center, 3rd floor main lecture hall (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      5. 11:00 amDr. Paul Dawson
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Paul Dawson, Emory University, "Role of the Organic Solute Transporter OSTα-OSTβ in Bile Acid Metabolism and Intestinal Biology"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      6. 12:00 pmMr. Meng Wu
        Mr. Meng Wu, UIUC, "TBD"
        163 Noyes Lab
      7. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. Yu-Shan Lin, Tufts University, "Understanding and Designing Cyclic Peptides"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      8. 3:00 pm   See LocationHua Qin (Assistant Professor, Rural Sociology, University of Missouri)
        The Interplay Between Migration and the Environment in China
        Thursday, March 30, 3-4, Parkland Community College; Friday, March 31, 12-1:30, Turner Hall W-121 (1102 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana)
      9. 3:30 pmTBD
        Fuson Student Talks: Mr. Stephan Ammann, UIUC, "Enantioselective Allylic C–H Oxidation of Terminal Olefins to Isochromans via Pd(II)/Chiral Sulfoxide Catalysis", Graham Hudson, UIUC "Expanding Thiopeptide Chemical Space Through In Vitro Enzymatic Synthesis", Emma Southgate, UIUC "Total synthesis of lycoricidine through chemical dearomatization of bromobenzene"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      10. 3:30 pmStatistics Seminar - Hongyuan Cao, University of Missouri
        106B8 Engineering Hall
      11. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmMichihiro Kandori (University of Tokyo (Visiting Harvard))
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmAnna Papafragou, Professor of Psychology, University of Delaware
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Anna Papafragou, Professor of Psychology, University of Delaware
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      13. 4:00 pmLinguistics Seminar: Prof. Anna Papafragou
        TBD
      14. 4:00 pmDr. Patricia Foster, Indiana University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Patricia Foster, Indiana University -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      15. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      16. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmThird Annual History Soapbox
        210 Illini Union (General Lounge)
    6. Friday, March 31, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 9:00 am - 4:30 pmBio-Humanities Symposium: Experiments in Thinking the Human
        Levis Faculty Center, 3rd floor main lecture hall (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      4. 9:00 am - 4:30 pmBio-Humanities Symposium: Experiments in Thinking the Human
        Levis Faculty Center, 3rd floor main lecture hall (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      5. 3:00 pm   See LocationHua Qin (Assistant Professor, Rural Sociology, University of Missouri)
        The Interplay Between Migration and the Environment in China
        Thursday, March 30, 3-4, Parkland Community College; Friday, March 31, 12-1:30, Turner Hall W-121 (1102 S. Goodwin Ave, Urbana)
      6. 8:30 am2017 Joint Area Center Symposium: Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        March 31: Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 S Gregory St, Urbana; April 1 The Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street in Urbana
      7. All Day2017 Joint Area Center Symposium: Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        March 31: Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 S Gregory St, Urbana; April 1 The Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street in Urbana
      8. All Day2017 Joint Area Study Centers Symposium (JACS)
      9. All DayIllinois Language & Linguistics Society 9th Annual Graduate student Conference: Language - Usage & Cognition
        TBD
      10. All DayAnna Papafragou (University of Delaware), Lyn Wright (University of Memphis), Michele Koven (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Ninth Annual ILLS (Illinois Language and Linguistics Society) Conference
        ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Urbana, IL 61801
      11. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group: "Computer-mediated feedback: Effectiveness and student perceptions of screen-casting software versus the comment function"
        4080B Foriegn Languages Building
      12. 12:00 pmDr. Lois Weisman
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lois Weisman (University of Michigan), "From yeast to humans: Insights into phosphoinositide signaling"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      13. 12:00 pmPolitics Workshop: Kelly Rader (Yale)
        119 David Kinley Hall
      14. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSeminar - "Predictability Hidden by Anomalous Observations", Olivier Scailler, University of Geneva
        Illini Hall 122
      15. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmGraduate Student AAG Trial Presentations
        Room 229 CAB
      16. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      17. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmSpeaker TBA
        Sociology Colloquium Series
        Room 3057 Lincoln Hall
      18. 3:30 pmIvan Canay (Northwestern University)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      19. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmArabic Dabkeh Performance
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB
      20. 4:00 pmDr. Alla Kloss, Genzyme Corp. Title "TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      21. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
  6. Week of April 1, 2017

    1. Saturday, April 1, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. 8:30 am2017 Joint Area Center Symposium: Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        March 31: Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 S Gregory St, Urbana; April 1 The Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street in Urbana
      4. All Day2017 Joint Area Center Symposium: Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        March 31: Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 S Gregory St, Urbana; April 1 The Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street in Urbana
      5. All Day2017 Joint Area Study Centers Symposium (JACS)
      6. All DayIllinois Language & Linguistics Society 9th Annual Graduate student Conference: Language - Usage & Cognition
        TBD
      7. All DayAnna Papafragou (University of Delaware), Lyn Wright (University of Memphis), Michele Koven (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Ninth Annual ILLS (Illinois Language and Linguistics Society) Conference
        ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 12:30 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum WorldFest
        The Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      9. 12:30 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum WorldFest
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  7. Week of April 2, 2017

    1. Sunday, April 2, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, April 3, 2017

      1. All Day4th Annual International Food Security Symposium: "Commercial Agriculture in Tropical Environments"
      2. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmPrimer Workshop
        300 C Gregory Hall
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmGraduate Student Appreciation Week: Pizza Luncheon
        Chemistry Life Sciences Lab A Atrium
      4. 12:00 pmFirst-Year Presentations: Wenhao Dai--Shoko Watanabe
        SPO Brown Bag--First-Year Presentations: Wenhao Dai--Shoko Watanabe--UIUC
        819 Psychology
      5. 12:00 pmStudent-Faculty Seminar: Amanda Burke "Turnover and Norm Development: Measuring the Effects of the Political Elite Upon Democracy"
        404 David Kinley Hall
      6. 12:00 pmBeatriz Padilla, University Institute of Lisbon and Centre for Research and Studies in Sociology
        WGGP Annual Alumni Lecture: “Migration and Maternal & Reproductive Health: Portugal and European Union Comparison”
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      7. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 1:30 pmSRCD practice talks
        Developmental Brown Bag--SRCD practice talks
        819 Psychology
      9. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmIsaac Mbiti (University of Virginia)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKarlos Arregi, Associate Professor of Linguistics, Univ. of Chicago
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Karlos Arregi, Associate Professor of Linguistics, Univ. of Chicago
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      11. 4:00 pmLinguistics Seminar: Prof. Karlos Arregi
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080FLB
    3. Tuesday, April 4, 2017

      1. All Day4th Annual International Food Security Symposium: "Commercial Agriculture in Tropical Environments"
      2. All DayGraduate Student Appreciation Week
      3. 1:00 pm - 4:30 pm11th Annual Turkish Studies Symposium: "Turkey in the aftermath of the failed coup attempt"
        Levis Faculty Center, 4th Floor
      4. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Amanda Adams/Degnan Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      5. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm   Jupiter's at the CrossingGraduate Student Appreciation Week: Research Group Trivia Competition
        Jupiter's at the Crossing, 2511 Village Green Pl, Champaign, IL 61822
    4. Wednesday, April 5, 2017

      1. All DayGraduate Student Appreciation Week
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmMaryam Kashani, Assistant Professor of Gender and Women's Studies and Asian American Studies
        A Seat at the Table: - Muslim Acts in the American Political Landscape
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 910 S. Fifth St
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmMaryam Kashani, Assistant Professor of Gender and Women’s Studies & Asian American Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “A Seat at the Table? – Muslim Acts in the American Political Landscape”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmKun-Liang Guan
        Cell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Kun Liang Guan, University of California-San Diego, Dept. of Pharmacology, "The Hippo pathway in cell growth, tissue homeostasis, and cancer"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm   Atrium of CLSLGraduate Student Appreciation Week: Cake and Ice Cream Social
        Atrium of CLSL A
      6. 2:00 pmEmily Wuchner, Thesis Coordinator & Helenmary Sheridan, Repository Coordinator
        Graduate College Workshop Series/ Thesis Tools - "Thesis Review & Deposit"
        Room 304/308 Coble Hall, 801 S. Wright St., Champaign
      7. 3:00 pmFACULTY MEETING
        307 Gregory Hall
      8. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmLaura Calamos Nasir Interim President, National Hellenic Museum of Chicago
        John S. Latsis Public Benefit Foundation Lecture: "Universities, Museums and Accessing Lifelong Learners"
        Foreign Languages Building, Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge)
      9. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmChristian Matthes (Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      10. 4:00 pmDr. Sean Metzger, Assoc. Prof., UCLA
        Signs of the Times, or Rendering Semiotics Fashionable with a Little Help from David Henry Hwang
        AAS Conference Room, 1208 W Nevada, Urbana
      11. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Persian Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
    5. Thursday, April 6, 2017

      1. All DayGraduate Student Appreciation Week
      2.  Midwest Political Science Annual Conference
        Chicago, IL
      3. 11:00 amDr. Joshua Rosenthal
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Joshua Rosenthal, University of Puerto Rico, "High-Level Protein Recoding through RNA editing: A Cephalopod Invention"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      4. 12:00 pmGlen Goodman, Spanish and Portuguese Department, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series. "Conquerors" of the West? Gaúcho identity on Brazil's agricultural frontier
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      5. 12:00 pmMr. Christopher Reinhardt
        Mr. Christopher Reinhardt, UIUC, "TBD"
        163 Noyes Lab
      6. 2:00 pmMicrobiology Thesis Defense: He Fu/Metcalf Lab
      7. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Seminar: Dr. Jimmy Ballard, University of Oklahoma -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      8. 4:00 pmJaume Subirana i Ortín (Estudis d'Arts i Humanitats, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Jaume Subirana i Ortín (Estudis d'Arts i Humanitats, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      9. 5:00 pmChit Chat
        Illini Union Basement
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmDaissy Dominguez & Irakere Picon
        “Fighting Through the Law: Immigration Lawyers on their Profession and the Current Crisis”
        Department of Latina/Latino Studies, 1207 West Oregon Street, Room 103, Urbana
      11. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm   Illini Union Rec Bowling Graduate Student Appreciation Week: Cosmic Bowling
        Illini Union Bowling Lower Level
    6. Friday, April 7, 2017

      1. All DayGraduate Student Appreciation Week
      2.  Midwest Political Science Annual Conference
        Chicago, IL
      3. All Day7th Annual Slavic Graduate Students Association Conference: A Century of Revolution - Culture, politics, and people
      4.  Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Undergraduate Awards Ceremony
        B102 CLSL
      5.  Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Undergraduate Research Symposium
        CLSL A-Atrium
      6. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm   Pick up your list at my office (109 Noyes Lab) and deliver your list back to me by 12:00 noon.  Graduate Student Appreciation Week: Scavenger Hunt
        109 Noyes Lab
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEunmi Mun (Assistant Professor of Sociology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        CEAPS Brown Bag - Change above Glass Ceiling: Corporate Social Responsibility and Gender Diversity in Japanese Firms
        Lincoln Hall 3111 (702 S Wright St, Urbana)
      8. 12:00 pmhttps://www.aaas.org/person/shirley-malcom
        Dr. Shirley M. Malcom, American Association for the Advancement of Science, title TBA
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
      9. 12:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program and the Department of Biochemistry. Prof. Shirley Malcom (American Association for the Advancement of Science)
      10. 1:30 pmSRCD Meeting-NO Brown Bag
        Developmental Brown Bag--SRCD Meeting-NO Brown Bag
      11. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      12. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmKyungchul Song (University of British Columbia)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      13. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pm   Atrium of RALGraduate Student Appreciation Week: Awards Ceremony
        Atrium of RAL
      14. 5:00 pmDeadline: IPRH Research Clusters
      15. 5:00 pmDeadline: IPRH Research Clusters
      16. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      17. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmBate Papo - Brazilian Night Music Event at Krannert Art Center
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      18. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmBate Papo- Brazilian Night Music
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
    7. Saturday, April 8, 2017

      1. All DayGraduate Student Appreciation Week
      2.  Midwest Political Science Annual Conference
        Chicago, IL
      3. All Day7th Annual Slavic Graduate Students Association Conference: A Century of Revolution - Culture, politics, and people
      4. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmC-U Spinners and Weavers Guild
        Stop, Drop, and Spin
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time. "The Princess and the Warrior"
        Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
  8. Week of April 9, 2017

    1. Sunday, April 9, 2017

      1. All DayGraduate Student Appreciation Week
      2.  Midwest Political Science Annual Conference
        Chicago, IL
      3. All DayInternational Week 2017
      4. 3:00 pmKim Shelton, University of California at Berkeley (AIA Joukowsky Lecturer
        Archaeological Institute of America Lecture Series – Kim Shelton, University of California at Berkeley (AIA Joukowsky Lecturer): “Nemea and the Pan-Hellenic Sanctuary of Zeus”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      5. 3:00 pmAssociate Professor Kim Shelton (University of California-Berkeley)
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
    2. Monday, April 10, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017
      2. 10:00 amMs. Yeyoung Ha, UIUC, "Investigation of Electrochemical Interfaces at the Molecular Level"
        33 Roger Adams Lab
      3. 12:00 pmFirst-Year Presentations: Randi Vogt--Julia Spielmann
        SPO Brown Bag--First-Year Presentations: Randi Vogt--Julia Spielmann--UIUC
        819 Psychology
      4. 12:00 pmStudent-Faculty Seminar: Suja Thomas (College of Law-UIUC)
        404 David Kinley Hall
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmXiaoyun Wang (VASP Scholar, Xiamen University, China)
        VASP Brown Bag - From Chinese Orthodox Classics to Western Holy Bible
        International Studies Building 101 (910 South Fifth Street, Champaign)
      6. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmThomas Lemieux (UBC)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmScott Walters, Lecturer in Linguistics/TESL/SLATE
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Scott Walters, Lecturer in Linguistics/TESL/SLATE
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      9. 4:00 pmLinguistics Seminar: Dr. Scott Walters
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080FLB
      10. 4:00 pmSergei Zenkin (Professor, Russian State University for the Humanities)
        Sergei Zenkin - Distinguished Lecture
        126 School of Information Sciences (501 E. Daniel St., Champaign)
    3. Tuesday, April 11, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017
      2. 11:00 amDialogue on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "Portuguese Identity: Iberia, Europe, and the World"
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Fatma Assef, CSAMES Visiting Scholar from University of Alexandria, Egypt
        CSAMES: “No Arab-American Spring into the Arab Spring? A Study of Literary and Non-literary Contributions”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Michelle Goettge/Metcalf Lab and Elizabeth Haywood/Wilson Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmProfessor Peter Ford, UC Santa Barbara, "TBA"
        1024 Chem Annex
      6. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Languages Storytime: Portuguese- English-Spanish
        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St.
      7. 7:00 pmAsiaLENS Film Screening: Don’t Think I’ve Forgotten
        Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana)
    4. Wednesday, April 12, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017
      2. 12:00 pmLin He
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Lin He, Cell & Developmental Biology, University of California, Berkeley "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 12:00 pmInside Scoop: A Conversation with Natasha Trethewey
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      4. 12:00 pmInside Scoop: A Conversation with Natasha Trethewey
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      5. 3:30 pmCHI Global Utopias Reading Group
        35 Gregory Hall
      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmChristiane Baumeister (University of Notre Dame)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      7. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo - Job Market in Latin America
        The Career Center Interview Suite (616 E Green St.)
      8. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmGlobal Career Opportunity (CGO) Series: Job Search in Latin America
        The Career Center Interview Suite (616 E. Green St, Champaign)
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmDr. Miguel Díaz-Barriga & Dr. Margaret Dorsey, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
        Rolando Hinojosa-Smith, Jr. Lecture Series: “Citizenship Trumped: Walls and Sovereignty on the U.S. Mexico Border”
        319 Gregory Hall
      10. 5:00 pmGraduate Studies Committee Mtg
        305 A-1 Gregory Hall (DGS Conference Room)
      11. 5:00 pmNatasha Trethewey, 19th Poet Laureate of the US, 2012-2014
        Poetry Reading: Natasha Trethewey
        Ballroom, Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Ave, Urbana
      12. 5:00 pmReading: Natasha Trethewey
        Ballroom, Alice Campbell Alumni Center (601 S Lincoln Ave, Urbana)
      13. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmArabic Movie Night
        1080 Foreign Languages Building (Lucy Ellis Lounge), 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      14. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Arabic Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
    5. Thursday, April 13, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmKorean Scholar-in-Residence - Jae Kyung Lee (Ewha Women’s University, South Korea)
        Foreign Languages Building 1080/Lucy Ellis Lounge (707 S Mathews Ave, Urbana)
      3. 2:00 pmProf. Leonid A. Mirny, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, title TBA
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      4. 3:30 pmStatistics Seminar - Peng Wang, University of Cincinnati.
        Eng 106B8
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmMark Roberts (Penn State)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      6. 4:00 pmDr. Thomas Silhavy, Princeton University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Silhavy, Princeton University -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      7. 4:00 pmProfessor Eric Anslyn
        Professor Eric Anslyn, The University of Texas at Austin, "Two Tales of Supramolecular Analytical Chemistry"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      8. 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      9. 7:30 pmEddie Glaude, William S. Tod Professor of Religion and African American Studies. Chair, Center for African American Studies, Princeton University
        Marjorie Hall Thulin Lecture in Religion - Eddie S. Glaude, Jr., Princeton University: "An Uncommon Faith: W.E.B Du Bois and African American Religion"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
    6. Friday, April 14, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017
      2. All Day3rd Annual Amber Buckley-Shaklee Graduate Student Conference in Sociology
        TBA
      3. 11:00 amMr. Troy Comi, UIUC Final Defense "DEVELOPMENT Of ENABLING TECHNOLOGIES FOR SINGLE CELL ANALYSIS WITH MASS SPECTROMETRY"
        33 Roger Adams Lab
      4. 12:00 pmDr. Steven Bruner
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Steven Bruner (University of Florida), "Structure, mechanism and engineering of peptide natural product biosynthetic pathways"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      5. 12:00 pmPolitics Workshop: Julia Gray (London School of Economics/University of Pennsylvania)
        119 David Kinley Hall
      6. 12:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Scott Althaus, UIUC
        Eng 106B8
      7. 1:30 pm - 5:10 pmConference - Sixth Annual Boneyard Econometics Conference
        Department of Economics
      8. 1:30 pmBen Hankin
        Developmental Brown Bag--Ben Hankin--UIUC
        819 Psychology
      9. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 2:00 pmAlain Gowing, University of Washington
        Classics Lecture Series: Alain Gowing, University of Washington: "A Shining City Upon the Hills: Rome in Aelius Aristides"
        4080A Foreign Languages Building
      11. 2:00 pmProfessor Alain Gowing (University of Washington)
        4080A FLB Conference Room
      12. 2:00 pm - 5:30 pmSymposium: Public Spaces: The Art and Sound of Displacement
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      13. 2:00 pm - 5:30 pmSymposium: Public Spaces: The Art and Sound of Displacement
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      14. 2:00 pmJillian Hernandez (Ethnic Studies/Critical Gender Studies, University of California, San Diego); Ashon Crawley (Ethnic Studies, University of California, Riverside)
        Symposium: Public Spaces: The Art and Sound of Displacement
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth floor, 919 W. Illinois St, Urbana
      15. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Dianne Rocheleau, Clark University
        Dianne Rocheleau, Clark University
        Room 103 Talbot Lab
      16. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmSpeaker TBA
        Sociology Colloquium Series
        Room 3057 Lincoln Hall
      17. 4:00 pm"Professor Yossi Weizmann, University of Chicago, Title, TBA
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      18. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    7. Saturday, April 15, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017
      2. All Day3rd Annual Amber Buckley-Shaklee Graduate Student Conference in Sociology
        TBA
      3. 9:30 am - 4:40 pmConference - Sixth Annual Boneyard Econometics Conference
        Department of Economics
  9. Week of April 16, 2017

    1. Monday, April 17, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmFirst-Year Presentations: Anqing Zheng--Elizabeth Lozano
        SPO Brown Bag--First-Year Presentations: Anqing Zheng--Elizabeth Lozano--UIUC
        819 Psychology
      2. 12:00 pmStudent-Faculty Seminar: Cara Wong "How Does Place Become Politicized"
        404 David Kinley Hall
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmAmy Schwartz (Syracuse)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJonathan MacDonald, Assistant Professor of Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Jonathan MacDonald, Assistant Professor of Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      6. 4:00 pmLinguistics Seminar: Prof. Jonathan MacDonald
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080FLB
      7. 4:00 pmMartin Previsic (Assistant Professor of History, University of Zagreb)
        Martin Previsic - New Directions Lecture
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      8. 4:00 pmProf. Karin Musier-Forsyth
        Prof. Karin Musier-Forsyth, Ohio State University, "Biological and Biophysical Studies of Host tRNA and HIV-1 Genomic RNA Packaging "
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    2. Tuesday, April 18, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAneesha Dharwadker, Designer-in-Residence with the Department of Landscape Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Empire of Extraction”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Alexander Palmer/Slauch Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      3. 4:00 pmMr. Yanhua "Henry" Xu
        Mr. Yanhua Xu, UIUC, "TBD"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      4. 4:00 pmSuslick-Sessler Lecture, James Collman, Stanford University, "TBA"
        TBA
    3. Wednesday, April 19, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Teresia Rafael Olemako, Visiting Scholar, Geography & Geographic InfoSci
        CAS Brown Bag: “Energy access, women entrepreneurship, and decentralization systems in Tanzania”
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 12:00 pmSue Biggins
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Sue Biggins, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, "How do cells get the right chromosomes?"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 2:00 pmProf. Randall Goldsmith, University of Wisconsin - Madison, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
      4. 3:00 pmKim Shelton, University of California- Berkeley
        Classics/AIA Lecture Series - Kim Shelton, University of California- Berkeley (AIA Joukowsky Lecture): “Nemea and the Pan-Hellenic Sanctuary of Zeus”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      5. 3:30 pmCHI/Historians Among Us Lecture
        317 Gregory Hall
      6. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo- Easter Celebration
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building, Urbana, IL
      7. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo - Easter Celebration
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      8. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Hindi Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      9. 6:00 pmSouth Korean Millennials: Coming of Age in the 21st Century Film Series "YOU CALL IT PASSION"
        School of Information Sciences 126 (501 E. Daniel Street, Champaign)
    4. Thursday, April 20, 2017

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Jaebum Kim, Konkuk University, Korea TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 12:00 pmPolitics Workshop: Mason Mosley (West Virginia University) "Severed Linkages: Distorted Accountability in Uneven Regimes"
        130 Wohlers Hall
      3. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. Katharina Ribbeck, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      4. 3:30 pmStatistics Seminar - Qi Zheng, University of Louisville.
        Eng 106B8
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmPeter Buisseret (University of Chicago)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      6. 4:00 pm"Austeria" (1982)
      7. 4:00 pmDiana Sacilowski, Ph.D. with the Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Dialogue: A Polish-Jewish Film Series - "Austeria" (1982)
        109 English Building
      8. 4:00 pmDr. Vincent Young, University of Michigan
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Vincent Young, University of Michigan -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      9. 4:00 pmProf. Mark Gandelman
        Professor Mark Gandelman, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      10. 5:00 pmChit Chat
        Illini Union Basement
      11. 5:30 pmMedieval Studies Reading Group
        The Bread Company
    5. Friday, April 21, 2017

      1. All DayIllinois Student Association of Music Scholars Symposium: Music and Class
        Music Building/Smith Hall
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group: "Sociolinguistics for Heritage Language Educators: A model for critical translingual competence"
        4080B Foriegn Languages Building
      3. 12:00 pmDr. Anna Marie Payle
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Anna Marie Pyle (Yale University), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      4. 1:30 pmSusan Levine, University of Chicago (Ann Brown Award Lecture)
        Developmental Brown Bag--Susan Levine--University of Chicago
        819 Psychology
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pmStephen Hinds, University of Washington
        Classics Lecture Series: Stephen Hinds, University of Washington- "Poetry Across Languages: Greco-Roman Nights; Greco-Roman Garlands"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pmProfessor Stephen Hinds (University of Washington)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmArabic Game Night
        1080 Foreign Languages Building (Lucy Ellis Lounge), 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      9. 5:00 pmDissertation deposit deadline is April 21 for participation in May 2017 grauation ceremonies
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    6. Saturday, April 22, 2017

      1. All DayIllinois Student Association of Music Scholars Symposium: Music and Class
        Music Building/Smith Hall
  10. Week of April 23, 2017

    1. Monday, April 24, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmFirst-Year Presentations: Nicole Morales--Ryan Palmer
        SPO Brown Bag--First-Year Presentations: Nicole Morales--Ryan Palmer--UIUC
        819 Psychology
      2. 12:00 pmStudent-Faculty Seminar: Mark Borgschulte (Economics-UIUC), "NAACP Growth from 1919-1956"
        404 David Kinley Hall
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmEun Hee Kim, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Eun Hee Kim, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmLinguistics Seminar: Eun Hee Kim
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080FLB
      6. 4:00 pmProf. Thomas Maimone
        Professor Thomas Maimone, University of California, Berkeley, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    2. Tuesday, April 25, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmLesley Gill, Anthropology, Vanderbil University
        CLACS Lecture Series. Towards a New Colombia?
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmLydia Catedral (PhD Candidate in Linguistics, University of Illinois)
        Lydia Catedral - Noontime Scholars Lecture
      3. 1:00 pmMs. Alex Stanton, UIUC, TBA
        433 Roger Adams Lab
      4. 2:00 pmMarcia Lima, Department of Sociology, University of São Paulo
        Lemann Lecture Series. Racial inequalities in Brazil and Affirmative Action: what has changed?
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      5. 4:00 pmMs. Stephanie Nakamata Huynh
        CANCELLED: Ms. Stephanie Nakamata Huynh, UIUC, "TBD"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo - The Music from Cabo Verde
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo- The Music from Cabo Verde
        La Casa Cultural Latina
    3. Wednesday, April 26, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmBritish, Knowledge, Empire Reading Group
        300 C Gregory Hall
      2. 12:00 pmProfessor Daniel Miller, Natural Res & Env Sci, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: The missing middle: Local government, international biodiversity aid, and the politics of property around Benin’s W National Park
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      3. 12:00 pmJoshua Mendell
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Joshua Mendell, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      4. 4:00 pmProf. Hoffman
        Talk Prof. Hoffman
        2090 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Turkish Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
    4. Thursday, April 27, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMathew Hill, Senior Research Fellow, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
        CLACS Lecture Series. Cultural Heritage, Economic Development, and Urban Revitalization in Havana, Cuba
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMr. Marc Ryan Gancayco
        Mr. Marc Ryan Gancayco, UIUC, "TBD"
        163 Noyes Lab
      3. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. Michael Solomon, University of Michigan, "Biomechanics of Bacterial Biofilms and its Connection to Bloodstream Infection and Clotting"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      4. 3:30 pmStatistics Seminar - Xin Zhang, Florida State University
        Eng 106B8
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmEsther Duflo (MIT)
        Title to be Announced
        215 B DKH
      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmTakako Greve
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      7. 4:00 pmDr. Bruce Ellsworth
        Bristol-Myers Squibb Lecture: Dr. Bruce Ellsworth, Bristol-Myers Squibb, "GPCR Agonists for the Treatment of Diabetes; Synthesis Facilitates Drug Discovery"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      8. 5:00 pmProfessor Stephen Buchwald
        Bristol-Myers Squibb Lecture: Professor Stephen Buchwald, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, "The Copper-Catalyzed Asymmetric Functionalization of Alkenes"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
    5. Friday, April 28, 2017

      1.  Bio-Humanities Undergraduate Research Symposium
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      2. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmConference: Spaces of Remembering the Armenian Genocide
      3. 10:00 amBiochemistry Graduate Student Award Symposium
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      4. 12:00 pmPolitics Workshop: Adam Berinsky (MIT)
        119 David Kinley Hall
      5. 1:30 pmFirst Year Graduate Student Presentations
        Developmental Brown Bag--First Year Graduate Student Presentations
        819 Psychology
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pmHilary Lehmann, Knox College
        Classics Lecture Series: Hilary Lehmann, Knox College - "Anatomy of an Inheritance"
        4080A Foreign Languages Building
      8. 2:00 pmVisiting Assistant Professor Hilary Lehmann (Knox College)
        FLB 4080A
      9. 3:00 pmNicole Constable (Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of Pittsburgh)
        CEAPS Speaker and CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series - Nicole Constable "Migratory Surveillance and Strategic Resistance in Hong Kong"
        Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium (600 South Gregory, Urbana)
      10. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTBD
        Reserved for GGIS graduate student colloquium
        Room 229 CAB
      11. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmSpeaker TBA
        Sociology Colloquium Series
        Room 3057 Lincoln Hall
      12. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmMohitosh Kejriwal (Purdue)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    6. Saturday, April 29, 2017

      1. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmAnnual History Awards Celebration
        Room 314A Illini Union

link for robots only