Main navigation | Section navigation | Content

LAS Events « News « College of Liberal Arts & Sciences « University of Illinois


LAS Events


College of LAS Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of November 1, 2014

    1. Saturday, November 1, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 5:00 pmDeadline: Summer 2015 Pre-Doctoral Workshop Fellowships application
  2. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 2, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 2:00 pmLecture-Performance: William Kinderman (Musicology, University of Illinois) “Les Adieux: Beethoven's Farewells”
        The Fourth Presbyterian Church of Chicago - Buchanan Chapel at the Gratz Center N. Michigan Ave. at Delaware Pl. Chicago, IL 60611
    2. Monday, November 3, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCSAMES Brown Bag Lecture - Rini Mehta: "Texts, Exegeses, and Politics in the Public Sphere in 21st-Century India"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 12:00 pmRini Bhattacharya Mehta: Assistant Professor, Program in Comparative and World Literature
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: The Hindutva Revolution Will Be Televised, Tweeted, and Webcast: Texts, Exegeses, and Poitics in the Public Sphere in 21st-Century India
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pmDaniel Nagashima (University of Virginia, graduate student)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      6. 12:00 pmMichelle Rheinschmidt
        SPO Brown Bag -- Michelle Rheinschmidt -- Northwestern Univ.
        819 Psychology
      7. 3:00 pm

        Taner Akçam, Clark University


        CANCELLED The Great War Lecture: Denying the Armenian Genocide: A Turkish National Security Concept

        210 General Lounge, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      8. 4:00 pmKush R. Varshney, IBM Research, Yorktown Heights, NY
        CSL Comm Seminar - “Learning Classification Rules via Boolean Compressed Sensing with Application to Workforce Analytics ”
        141 CSL
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistic Seminar - Dr. Joe Roy, SLCL Visting research engineer, "Modeling the devlopment of DO in negative declaratives for Early Modern English"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 4:00 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Ruopei Feng, UIUC, "Making Molecular Movies with Ultrabright Electrons"
        161 Noyes Lab
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

        Patricia Minacori, Universite Paris Diderot; Scholar in Residence, EUC/CTS


        Undergraduate Workshop: Active Reading: How to Improve Your Language Skills in Preparation for a Translation Career

        Room 1064, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)

      12. 4:30 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMs. Courtney Talicska, UIUC, "Utilizing Plasmonics to Improve Infrared Detectors"
        161 Noyes Lab
      13. 5:00 pmInvestiture of Feng Sheng Hu as the Grim Professor in Geology
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
    3. Tuesday, November 4, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 am - 11:30 am

        Patricia Minacori, Universite Paris Diderot; Scholar in Residence, EUC/CTS


        Graduate Workshop: The Editorial Choices Involved in the Translation of an English Newspaper Article into French

        Room 153, Mechanical Engineering Building, 1206 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      5. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Yoo Yeon Won, Purdue University, "Assisted Gene Delivery"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 3:45 pmFabienne A. Bastien, Hubble Fellow at Pennsylvania State University
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Enhancing Exoplanet Discovery and Characterization through Stellar Photometric 'Flicker'"
        Astronomy 134
      8. 4:00 pm

        Patricia Minacori, Universite Paris Diderot; Scholar in Residence, EUC/CTS


        Lecture: Research in Translation, Complexity and Integrated Translation Project

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      9. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMs. Courtney Ford, UIUC, "Exploiting the Reactivity of Metal-Metal Bonds in a Diruthenium Nitride Complex" & Ms. Bailey Jackson, UIUC, "Boron-Boron Double and Triple Bonds"
        217 Noyes Lab
      10. 4:00 pmPatricia Minacori, Associate Professor and Director of the Program in Research and Professionalization in the Department of Applied Languages, Université Paris Diderot -- Paris 7
        Patricia Minacori, Université Paris Diderot -- Paris 7: "Research in Translation, Complexity and Integrated Translation Project"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 7:00 pmMelanzana - Italian Conversation Club
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
    4. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmDr. Jonathan Zilberg: U of I CAS-Affiliated Research Scholar
        CAS Brown Bag: "Colonial Archives and Second Life Post-Colonial Applications in the Digital Humanities: The Case of Cyrene Mission Zimbabwe and the UK Archives of the United Society for the Propagation of the Gospel"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      4. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Anindya Bagchi, University of Minnesota, Genetics, Cell Biology & Development, "The PVT1-MYC duet in cancer: Rising above the noise"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      6. 1:00 pmFábio Durão, Professor Livre-Docente de Teoria Literária da Unicamp
        Lemann Lecture Series. Bispo do Rosário and the Ruse of Brazilian Art
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      7. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      8. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Philippson Library, 3114 Foreign Language Building
    5. Thursday, November 6, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Workshop on Inequality in Education: Comparing the US and Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      4. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      5. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Timothy Osborne, Ph.D., http://www.sanfordburnham.org/talent/Pages/TimothyOsborne.aspx


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Timothy Osborne, Sanford/Burnham Medical Research Inst. Orlando, "SREBPs as integrators of lipid metabolism and cell physiology"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      6. 12:00 pmIvo Seitenzahl, Research School of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Mount Stromlo Observatory, ANU
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Modelling thermonuclear supernovae from different progenitor systems -- explosion simulations, nucleosynthesis, observables"
        Astronomy 134
      7. 12:00 pmKate Williams , Library and Information Science; Abdul Alkalimat , Afro-American Studies and Library and Information Science
        Lecture Series. Roots and Flowers: The Life and Work of Afro-Cuban Librarian Marta Terry González
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      8. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Michael Henson, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, "Dynamic Metabolic Models for Analysis and Design of Synthetic Microbial Communities"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      9. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      10. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Billy Tsai, University of Michigan


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Billy Tsai of the University of Michigan, "How the non-enveloped SV40 penetrates the ER membrane to cause infection"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      11. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMs. Laura Carson
        Ms. Laura Carson, UIUC, "The Lithiation-Borylation Strategy: Methods for Stereospecific sp3-sp3 Coupling"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      12. 4:00 pm   Inorganic SeminarProfessor Theodor Agapie, Cal Tech, "Synthetic Cluster Models of Biological and Heterogeneous Oxygen Evolving Catalysts"
        217 Noyes Lab
      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Turkish Coffee House
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      14. 5:30 pmIan Kujit, University of Notre Dame
        Ian Kujit, University of Notre Dame: “The Archaeology of Island Hunger"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
      15. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      16. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Wadjda"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      17. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLingustics, Swahili Program- Swahili Language Table Less Commonly Taught Languages Program
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      18. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    6. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Workshop on Inequality in Education: Comparing the US and Brazil
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      4. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      5. 12:00 pmAshley Ruiter, Research School of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Mount Stromlo Observatory, The Australian National University
        Astronomy Colloquium - "The evolution and birthrates of Type Ia supernova progenitors"
        Astronomy 134
      6. 12:00 pmDr. Jane Jackman
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jane Jackman (Ohio State University), "A New Direction for RNA Synthesis: 3'‐5' Polymerases in Biology"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      7. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
      8. 12:00 pm

        Anita Chan, Assistant Research Professor of Communications in the Department of Media & Cinema Studies, UIUC

        Harriet Green, English and Digital Humanities Librarian, UIUC


        EUC Lecture: Approaches to Digital Pedagogy

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      9. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 1:30 pmStudents visiting from Northwestern
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Students visiting from Northwestern
        819 Psychology
      11. 2:00 pmAnant Nyshadham, USC
        Applied Micro Seminar
        7 DKH
      12. 2:00 pmSoo Mee Kim
        Department Speaker: The Right to Claim Koreatown in Los Angeles
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      13. 2:00 pmJohn Gruber-Miller
        John Gruber-Miller, Cornell College (Iowa): "Digital Humanities Meets Textual Commentary"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      14. 2:00 pmJohn Gruber-Miller, Cornell College (Iowa)
        John Gruber-Miller, Cornell College (Iowa): "Pedagogy"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      15. 3:30 pmDr. George Barnett, Professor and Chair of Communication, UC Davis
        Department of Communication Colloquium
        1002 Lincoln Hall
      16. 3:30 pmStephane Bonhomme (Chicago)
        Econometric's Seminar
        7 DKH
      17. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      18. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry, G.F. Smith Memorial LectureGF Smith Lecture, Prof. R. Graham Cooks, Purdue University, "Reaction Monitoring, Surgical Diagnostics and Chemical Synthesis by Mass Spectrometry "
        116 RAL
      19. 4:00 pmJob Talk - Social Psychology
      20. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      21. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Tea Party
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
    7. Saturday, November 8, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 8:30 amProfessor Kevin G. Pinney
        Beak-Pines Organic Area Allerton Conference, Prof. Kevin Pinney, Baylor University "Small-Molecule, Tubulin Binding Vascular Disrupting Agents as Anti-Cancer Therapeutics"
        Allerton Park
      5. All DayMicrobial Diversity – A Tribute to the Life and Work of Abigail Salyers
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      6. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: Parrots Over Puerto Rico
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  3. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 9, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 1:30 pmMusical Myths and Scheherazade's Stories
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 10, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  

        Thanos Veremis, Deputy Mayor of Athens, Vice-President of ELIAMEP (Institute of Foreign and Defense Policy) and Emeritus Professor of History, University of Athens


        Modern Greek Studies Lecture: Title TBA

        Location TBA

      4. 12:00 pmRamazan Erdag: Eskisehir Osmangazi University, Department of International Relations, Turkey
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Turkey's New Foreign Policy and the Middle East
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pm

        Ramazan ErdağEskisehir Osmangazi University, Department of International Relations, Turkey 


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Turkey’s New Foreign Policy and the Middle East

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      6. 12:00 pmMengYang Cao
        SPO Brown Bag -- MengYang Cao -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      7. 3:00 pm

        Timothy Snyder, Yale University


        CAS/MillerComm Lecture: From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      8. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder
        From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe's History
        Spurlock Museum
      9. 3:00 pmTimothy Snyder, Bird White Housum Professor of History, Yale University
        Millercomm Lecture Series - From the Great War to the Bloodlands: Rethinking Europe’s History
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      10. 4:00 pmLara Dolecek, UCLA
        CSL Comm Seminar - “Mathematical Foundations of the Next-Generation Robust and Resource-Efficient Information Systems: Algorithms and Code Designs ”
        141 CSL
      11. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Sam Gockel
        Mr. Sam Gockel, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      12. 4:00 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Will Bassett, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
      13. 4:00 pmSpanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Richard Cameron, U of I at Chicago: (title TBA)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      14. 4:30 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMs. Drishti Guin, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
      15. 5:30 pmMOSTRA V: Brazilian Film Series "Olhos Azuis (Blue Eyes)"
        Illini Union - Courtyard Cafe, 1401 W. Green Street, Urbana
    3. Tuesday, November 11, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  

        Thanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor, University of Athens; Vice-President Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy; Deputy Mayor of the City of Athens).


        Greek Economic Crisis & the City of Athens: A Discussion with the Deputy Mayor of Athens, Prof. Thanos Veremis
        To be announced.
      4.  Thanos Veremis (Emeritus Professor, University of Athens; Vice-President Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy; Deputy Mayor of the City of Athens)
        Greek Economic Crisis and the City of Athens: A Discussion with the Deputy Mayor of Athens, Prof. Thanos Veremis
        TBC
      5. 2:00 pmCBI/CHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Jason Burdick, Universityof Pennsylvania, "Engineering Injectable Hydrogels to Alter Biological and Mechanical Signals after Infarction"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmProf. Jason A. Burdick
        Prof. Jason A. Burdick, University of Pennsylvania, "Engineering Injectable Hydrogels to Alter Biological and Mechanical Signals after Infarction"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      7. 3:45 pmWen-fai Fong, Einstein Fellow, University of Arizona
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Setting the Stage for the Era of Gravitational Wave Discovery"
        Astronomy 134
      8. 4:00 pmJob Talk - Cognitive Neuroscience
      9. 5:00 pmInside Scoop: "Literature and War," a Conversation with Jim Hicks
        Room 212, Campus Honors Program at the Honors House (1205 W. Oregon Street, Urbana)
      10. 5:00 pm

        Jim Hicks, executive editor of the Massachusetts Review and director of the Graduate Program in Comparative Literature at the University of Massachusetts, Amherst


        The Great War Conversation Event for Undergraduates: Literature and War

        Room 212, Campus Honors Program, 1205 W. Oregon St., Urbana, IL (map)

      11. 7:00 pmMelanzana - Italian Conversation Club
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      12. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    4. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      5. 12:00 pmProfessor Kathryn Oberdeck, U of I Department of History
        CAS Brown Bag
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      6. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. E. Jane Hubbard, New York University School of Medicine, "Time and Tide: Influences of Age, Physiology and Environment on Germline Stem Cells"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      7. 12:00 pmMarleen Haboud, Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Ecuador
        Lecture Series. Linguistic Vitality of Ecuadorian Amerindian Languages: Orality-Modernity, Ecuadorian Geolinguistics Project
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 2:00 pmProf. Andrew Moran, University of North Carolina, "Investigating Photochemical Dynamics with Multidimensional Resonance Raman Spectroscopy"
        B102 CLSL
      10. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      11. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSweedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Philippson Library, 3114 Foreign Language Building
      12. 3:00 pmLAS Faculty Meeting
        1000 Lincoln Hall
      13. 3:30 pmMushfiq Mobarak, Yale University
        Applied Micro Seminar
        7 DKH
      14. 3:30 pmMarc Rysman (Boston University)
        Micro Seminar
        7 DKH
      15. 4:00 pmJob Talk - Social Psychology
      16. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Offside"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 9:45 am - 5:00 pm2014 Robert Bohrer Memorial Workshop in Statistics
        Beckman Institute, Room 5602
      5. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      6. 3:30 pmZhiliang Ying, Columbia University
        Wijsman Lecture: Combining Information from Stock and Option Prices: An Empirical Likelihood Approach
        5602 Beckman Institute
      7. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      8. 4:00 pmProf. Achille Mbembe, Duke University
        Lecture by Achille Mbembe (Duke University), co-sponsored by FRIT : On the Matter of Animism.
        Spurlock Museum Auditorium
      9. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Zvi Kelman, Institute For Bioscience and Biotechnology Research


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Zvi Kelman of the Institute For Bioscience and Biotechnology Research, "Isolation and characterization of new archaeal replication proteins"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      10. 4:00 pmAchille Mbembe
        Nicholson Distinguished Visiting Scholar lecture presents Achille Mbembe, "On the Matter of Animism"
        Spurlock Museum auditorium
      11. 4:00 pmProf. Gojko Lalic
        Prof. Gojko Lalic, University of Washington, "Copper Catalysis: From hydroamination of alkenes to the synthesis of fluorinated compounds"
        116 RAL
      12. 4:00 pm   Materials ChemistryProfessor Jill MIllstone, University of Pittsburgh, "Colloidal Nanoparticle Alloys"
        217 Noyes Lab
      13. 4:15 pmHua-Hua Chang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        Bohrer Lecture: From Adaptive Testing to Adaptive Learning
        5602 Beckman Institute
      14. 4:30 pm - 7:00 pmCT Training Workshop
        1900 S. First Street, Champaign
      15. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Turkish Coffee House
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      16. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLingustics, Swahili Program- Swahili Language Table Less Commonly Taught Languages Program
      17. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Good Soldier Schweik (1960)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    6. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      4.  Gudio Sanchez, Music Department, Franklin College, Indiana
        Lecture Series. De la Raiz a La Copa: The Development of Guitar Music in Latin America
      5. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
      6. All DayNo Biochemistry Seminar Today in lieu of Colin A. Wraight Molecular Biophysics Symposium. Keynote address by Prof. Julio Fernandez, Columbia University "Titin: A Giant Mechanical Computer"
        Beckman Institute, room 1005
      7. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 1:30 pmChristina Tworek
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Christina Tworek -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      9. 3:00 pmSamuel W. Parr Lecture in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Professor Mark Davis, Warren and Katharine Schlinger Professor of Chemical Engineering, Caltech, "Fighting Cancer with Nanoparticle Medicines: The Nanoscale Matters!"
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center, East Ballroom
      10. 4:00 pmJob Talk - Cognitive Neuroscience
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    7. Saturday, November 15, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 7:30 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

  4. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 16, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 2:00 pmMargot Blum Shevill and Jeffrey Jay Foxx
        Maya Images: 1978 to 1986
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      4. 3:00 pmThe Great War Performances: Oh, What a Lovely War!

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Center for the Performing Arts, 500 S. Goodwin Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

    2. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmAdam Osman: Assistant Professor, Economics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: The Impacts of Exporting: Evidence from a Randomized Experiment in Egypt
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmCharles Fogelman: 2013-14 Goodman Fellow
        Gender, Authority, and the Politics of Land
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      5. 12:00 pmEmily Kim
        SPO Brown Bag -- Emily Kim -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      6. 3:00 pm   Final Defense, Prof. Chad Rienstra, AdvisorMs. Mary Clay, UIUC, "Structural Studies of Membrane-Associated Complexes by Solid-State NMR"
        162 Noyes Lab
      7. 3:30 pmSpencer Banzhaf, Georgia State University
        Applied Micro Seminar
        7 DKH
      8. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSLProfessor Carolyn Bertozzi
        Marvel Lectrure, Professor Carolyn Bertozzi, University of California, Berkeley, "Bioorthogonal Chemistry: An Enabling Tool for Biology and Drug Development"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    3. Tuesday, November 18, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 amEdmund Bertschinger, MIT
        Astronomy Colloquium - "The Internal Structure of Spinning Black Holes”, Edmund Bertschinger, NIT
        Astronomy 134
      4. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Displaced: The Refugee Crisis in the Mediterranean Basin

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 3:45 pmEdmund Bertschinger, MIT
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Hacking a Respectful and Caring Community in Your Department”
        Astronomy 134
      7. 4:00 pmJob Talk - Cognitive Neuroscience
      8. 4:00 pmProfessor Carolyn Bertozzi
        Marvel Lecture, Professor Carolyn Bertozzi, The University of California, Berkeley, "Glycocalyx Engineering Toward Probing Cancer Glycome Evolution"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      9. 7:00 pmMelanzana - Italian Conversation Club
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
    4. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Sally Horne-Badovinac, University of Chicago, Dept. of Molecular Gentics & Cell Biology, "Round and round: epithelial rotation and basement membrane remodeling during organ morphogenesis"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      4. 2:00 pmProf. Xiaosong Li, University of Washington, "Time-Dependent Electronic Structure Theory: Excitonic, Charge-Transfer, and Spin Dynamics"
        B102 CLSL
      5. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      6. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSweedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Philippson Library, 3114 Foreign Language Building
      7. 3:30 pmLakshmi Iyer, Harvard University Business School
        Applied Micro Seminar
        7 DKH
      8. 4:00 pmHarkaitz Cano, Basque author, poet, and novelist: "Literatura, arte y catharsis"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 4:00 pm

        Harkaitz Cano, author


        Lecture: Literatura, Arte y Catarsis (Literature, Art and Catharsis)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      10. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCTS Conversation Table
        Center for Translation Studies Resource Room, 3rd floor, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    5. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      4. 11:00 am

        Jason Kim, Ph.D., http://profiles.umassmed.edu/profiles/display/129970


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Jason Kim, UMASS Medical School, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 12:00 pmMarc Hertzman, Department of History
        Lecture Series. The Death of Zumbi: Suicide, Slavery, and Self-Determination in Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      6. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMs. Lisa Della Ripa
        Ms. Lisa Della Ripa, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      7. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      8. 4:00 pmMarleen Haboud, Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Ecuador: "Lexical Borrowing-related Phenomena in Spanish-Kichwa"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Laurie Comstock, Harvard Medical School


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Laurie Comstock of Harvard Medical School, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      10. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Evan Vanable
        Mr. Evan Vanable, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Mengyu Xu (University of Chicago)
        269 Everitt Laboratory
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Turkish Coffee House
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      13. 5:00 pmAnne Lester (Univ. of Colorado at Boulder)
        “Helen’s Treasures in the Abbey of Clairvaux: Relics and Monastic Devotion in the Aftermath of the Fourth Crusade”
        1064 Lincoln Hall
      14. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Queen"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      15. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics, Swahili Program-Swahili Language Table Less Commonly Taught Languages Program, Linguistics
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    6. Friday, November 21, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmTzu-Ching Chang, ASIAA
        Astronomy Colloquium - Tzu-Ching Chang, ASIAA
        Astronomy 134
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTandy Warnow, UIUC
        Statistics Brown-Bag: Tandy Warnow, UIUC
      6. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 1:30 pmNiwako Sugimura
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Niwako Sugimura -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      8. 2:00 pmTed Bergstrom(UC Santa Barbara)
        Applied Micro Seminar
        7 DKH
      9. 2:00 pmMonica McDermott
        Department Speaker: Measuring Perceptions of Discrimination Among Immigrants
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      11. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Conversation Table
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      12. 6:30 pmNCA - Departmental Reception
        Hilton Chicago - Continental Ballroom B
    7. Saturday, November 22, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  5. Week of November 23, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 23, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, November 24, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmPete Nardulli, Buddy Peyton and Joseph W. Bajjalieh (Cline Center for Democracy, UIUC)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Yan Zhao
        Professor Yan Zhao, Iowa State University, "Responsive Supramolecular Materials Based on Amphiphilic Principles for Controlled Release, Light-Harvesting, Transport, and Catalysis"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    3. Tuesday, November 25, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 7:00 pmMelanzana - Italian Conversation Club
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
    4. Wednesday, November 26, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      4. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
    5. Thursday, November 27, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
    6. Friday, November 28, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, November 29, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  6. Week of November 30, 2014

    1. Sunday, November 30, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  7. Week of December 1, 2014

    1. Monday, December 1, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmAbdelaadim Bidaoui: Graduate Student, Department of Linguistics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Language Variation in Spoken Arabic
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmSeonghee Cho
        SPO Brown Bag -- Seonghee Cho -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      5. 4:00 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Anustup Poddar, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
      6. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMs. Silvia Bobeica
        Ms. Silvia Bobeica, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      7. 4:30 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMs. Nicole Koeppen, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
    2. Tuesday, December 2, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmElissa Helms, Associate Professor of Gender Studies, Central European University
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Innocence and Victimhood: Gender, Nation, and Women's Activism in Postwar Bosnia-Herzegovina (TENTATIVE)
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      4. 3:30 pmTreb Allen (Northwestern)
        International Seminar
        7 DKH
      5. 3:45 pmDr. Blakesley Burkhart, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
        Astronomy Colloquium - "New Frontiers of Magnetized Turbulence in the Multiphase Interstellar Medium"
        Astronomy 134
      6. 4:00 pmJob Talk - Social Psychology
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Wei Biao Wu (University of Chicago)
        269 Everitt Laboratory
      8. 4:30 pmInvestiture of Gregory Girolami as the William H. and Janet G. Lycan Professor in the School of Chemical Sciences
        Spurlock Museum
      9. 7:00 pmMelanzana - Italian Conversation Club
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      10. 7:30 pmThe Great War Closing Event: All Is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914

        Foellinger Great Hall, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    3. Wednesday, December 3, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmProfessor Janice Collins: U of I Department of Journalism
        CAS Brown Bag: "Journey to My Mother's Land: Demarginalizing the Marginalized with Active Centralized Empowerment"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      4. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Lee Zou, Massachusetts General Hospital Cancer Center, Dept. of Pathobiology, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      8. 3:30 pmJames Roberts (Duke University)
        Micro Seminar
        7 DKH
      9. 6:00 pmShort indroduction by Dr. Stephanos Katsikas, Director of the Program in Modern Greek Studies, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        God Loves Caviar (O Theos Agapaei to Chaviari)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA.
      10. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmGod Loves Caviar (O Theos Agapaei to Chaviari)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    4. Thursday, December 4, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      4. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Susan Schantz, Ph.D., http://neuroscience.illinois.edu/profiles/schantz


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Susan Schantz, M.D., UIUC, "TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Bing O'Dowd
        Mr. Bing O'Dowd, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      6. 1:00 pm - 4:30 pmEduardo Gonzalez-Cueva (International Center for Transitional Justice); Rebecca Atencio, (Tulane University); Peter Rosenblum (Columbia Law School)
        WGGP/CLACS/Lemann Institute Transitional Justice Mini-Symposium
        210 Illini Union
      7. 3:30 pmPedro Elosegui (University of La Plata, Argentina)
        International Seminar
        7 DKH
      8. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 4:00 pmDr. Teresa Fuentes, U. of I. Department of Spanish and Portuguese:
        Dr. Teresa Fuentes, Spanish and Portuguese: "Faces of Pollution: Smells, Slime, and Surfeit in Blasco Ibanez's Canas y barro"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 4:00 pmJob Talk - Social Psychology
      12. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Joseph Mougous, University of Washington


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Joseph Mougous of the University of Washington, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      13. 4:00 pmProfessor Silas Cook
        Prof. Silas Cook, Indiana University, "The Search fo Efficiency in Synthesis: From Natural Products to Catalysis"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      14. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pmStudent Teaching Orientation
        36G Lincoln Hall
      15. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmLINGUISTICS - Turkish Coffee House
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      16. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics, Swahili Program-Swahili Language Table Less Commonly Taught Languages Program, Linguistics
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      17. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmLinguistics, Swahili Program-Swahili Language Table Less Commonly Taught Languages Program, Linguistics
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      18. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmJoyeux Noël (2005)
        Krannert Art Museum, Auditorium
      19. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pmThe Great War Film Series: Joyeux Noël (2005)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    5. Friday, December 5, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmXin Liu, UCLA
        Astronomy Colloquium - Xin Liu, UCLA
        Astronomy 134
      4. 12:00 pmDr. R. David Britt
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. R. David Britt (University of California-Davis), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      5. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
      6. 12:00 pmClaudia Sandoval (Postdoc, Latina/Latino Studies)
        Faculty Student Seminar
        404 David Kinley Hall
      7. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 1:30 pmNikki Llewellyn
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Nikki Llewellyn -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      9. 2:00 pmGehui Zhang
        Department Speaker: Global Babies and Modern Parents: the Changing images of Childhood in Contemporary China
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      10. 3:30 pmAlan Barreca (Tulane University)
        Applied Micro Seminar
        7 DKH
      11. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Richard PerryMr. Jedidiah Veach
        Mr. Jedidiah Veach, UIUC
        116 RAL
      12. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor: Professor Ryan BaileyMs. Yi Xu
        Ms. Yi Xu, UIUC
        116 RAL
      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      14. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Tea Party
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana
      15. 11:55 pmDeadline: IPRH Faculty and Graduate Student Fellowship application
    6. Saturday, December 6, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  8. Week of December 7, 2014

    1. Sunday, December 7, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, December 8, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmMauro Nobili: Assistant Professor, History
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Towards a New Study of the Timbuktu Chronicle Ta'rikh al-fattash
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmProfessor Mauro Nobili, Department of History
        CSAMES Brown Bag: Towards a New Study of the Timbuktu Chronicle Ta'rikh al-Fattash
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building, 707 S Mathews Avenue, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pmErika Salomon
        SPO Brown Bag -- Erika Salomon -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      6. 1:30 pm   Final Defense, Advisor: Prof. Christina WhiteMs. Iulia Strambeanu
        Ms. Iulia Strambeanu, UIUC, Final Defense, "Synthetic Diversity in C-H Activation: Development of Selective and Efficient C-H Functionalization Reactions"
        433 Roger Adams Lab
      7. 3:30 pmKe Li Xu Texas A & M
        Econometrics Seminar
        7 DKH
      8. 3:45 pmAmy Reines, University of Michigan
        Astronomy Colloquium - Amy Reines, University of Michigan
        Astronomy 134
      9. 4:00 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Brian Nguyen, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
      10. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Kevin Robb
        Mr. Kevin Robb, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      11. 4:30 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMs. Aparna Karippara Harshan, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
      12. 6:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Les Poupées Russes (Russian Dolls) – France, 2005

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    3. Tuesday, December 9, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 4:00 am   Inorganic SeminarProf. Neal Mankad, UIC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      4. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Fabio Ribeiro, Purdue University, "Active Sites in Heterogeneous Catalysis: From Single Atoms to Clusters"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 3:30 pmHannes Schwandt, Princeton University
        Applied Micro Seminar
        7 DKH
      7. 4:00 pmJob Talk - Cognitive Neuroscience
      8. 7:00 pmMelanzana - Italian Conversation Club
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
    4. Wednesday, December 10, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All DayLast Day of Classes
        University of Illinois
      4. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      5. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      6. 2:30 pm   Final Defense, Advisor: Prof. Martin BurkeMr. Stephen Davis
        Mr. Stephen Davis, UIUC, Final Defense, "Title TBA"
        223 Greg Hall
    5. Thursday, December 11, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      4. 4:00 pmJohanne Paradis, University of Alberta
        Johanne Paradis, University of Alberta - (title TBA)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 4:00 pmProfessor Javier Irigoyen-García, U. of I. Department of Spanish & Portuguese
        Professor Javier Irigoyen-Garcia: "Moriscos Passing as Moors in Early Modern Spain: Cultural Assimilation and Social Climbing"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    6. Friday, December 12, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
      4. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
    7. Saturday, December 13, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  9. Week of December 14, 2014

    1. Sunday, December 14, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, December 15, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    3. Tuesday, December 16, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, December 17, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
    5. Thursday, December 18, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    6. Friday, December 19, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, December 20, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 amLAS Winter Convocation
        Foellinger Great Hall of the Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
  10. Week of December 21, 2014

    1. Sunday, December 21, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, December 22, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    3. Tuesday, December 23, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, December 24, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
    5. Thursday, December 25, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    6. Friday, December 26, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
    7. Saturday, December 27, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  11. Week of December 28, 2014

    1. Sunday, December 28, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, December 29, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    3. Tuesday, December 30, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    4. Wednesday, December 31, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL

link for robots only
Bookmark and Share