Main navigation | Section navigation | Content

LAS Events « News « College of Liberal Arts & Sciences « University of Illinois


LAS Events


College of LAS Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 16, 2014

    1. Tuesday, September 16, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pm - 2:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      5. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Joelle Frechette, Johns Hopkins University, "Lubrication and Wet Adhesion in the Presence of Draining Channels"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      6. 3:45 pmJennifer Yee, Harvard University
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Microlensing: Understanding Planets Beyond the Snow Line", Jennifer Yee, Harvard University
        Astronomy 134
      7. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMr. Kevin Harnden, UIUC, "What Prevents Halogenases from Performing Hydroxylations?"
        217 Noyes Lab
      8. 7:00 pmCANCELLED Eurochannel Short Films Tour: The European Woman

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

      9. 7:00 pmFilm - "Barbie" (South Korea)
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
    2. Wednesday, September 17, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      4. 12:00 pmProfessor Alma Gottlieb: U of I Department of Anthropology
        CAS Brown Bag: "Crossing Afro-Religious Borders: Jewish Cape Verdeans"
        101 International Studies Building
      5. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Gant Luxton, University of Minnesota, Dept. of Genetics, Cell Biology & Development, "Nuclear-cytoskeletal coupling in migrating cells"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      6. 12:30 pmBrown-Bag Discussion: "Alternative Academic Careers in the Humanities," with Kathleen Fitzpatrick (Director of Scholarly Communication, Modern Language Association and Visiting Research Professor of English, New York University) and Seth Denbo (Director of Scholarly Communication and Digital Initiatives, American Historical Association)
        106 Main Library
      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 2:00 pmProf. Martin Zanni, University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Exciton transport in carbon nanotube photovoltaics using 2D White-Light Spectroscopy"
        B102 CLSL
      9. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmAAS/AACC Open House

        1208 W Nevada St

        Urbana

      10. 4:00 pmAsian American Studies Open House

        Asian American Studies Department

        1208 W. Nevada

        Urbana, IL  61801

      11. 4:30 pmPanel: “The Future of Scholarly Communication," a conversation with Kathleen Fitzpatrick (Director of Scholarly Communication, Modern Language Association and Visiting Research Professor of English, New York University), Seth Denbo (Director of Scholarly Communication and Digital Initiatives, American Historical Association), and Maria Bonn (Graduate School of Library and Information Sciences and Editor, Journal of Electronic Publishing)
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory Street, Urbana)
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCTS Conversation Table
        Center for Translation Studies Resource Room, 3rd floor, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      13. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Islamic Art"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    3. Thursday, September 18, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      4. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmEbola and Global Health Teach-In
        Room 1092, Lincoln Hall; 702 South Wright Street Urbana, IL 61801
      6. 4:00 pm

        Dr. John Helmann, Cornell University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. John Helmann of Cornell University, "Metal Ion Homeostasis in Bacillus subtilis"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      7. 4:00 pm   Materials Lit SeminarMs. Brittany Rauzan, UIUC "Colorimetric Micro-Paper-Based Analytical Devices: Simple or Complex Diagnostic Assays?" & Mr. Kaili Zhang, UIUC, "Semiconductor magnets: the origin of ferromagnetism"
        217 Noyes Lab
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDr. David Matteson (Cornell University)
        Statistics Seminar - A Spatio-Temporal Point Process Model for Ambulance Demand
        269 Everitt Laboratory
      9. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
    4. Friday, September 19, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 12:00 pmDr. David Giedroc
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. David Giedroc (Indiana University), "Copper Metalloregulation and Trafficking at the Host-microbial Pathogen Interface"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      5. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
      6. 12:00 pmAshly Townsen (UIUC)
        Faculty Student Seminar
        404 David Kinley Hall
      7. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 1:30 pmYi Mou
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Yi Mou
        819 Psychology
      9. 2:30 pmLecture by Dawn Strauss
        Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
      10. 3:00 pm

        Jeff McMahan, Professor, Department of Philosophy, Rutgers University


        CANCELLED Lecture: Collective Agency, Collective Responsibility, and the Ethics of War

        Room 130, Wohlers Hall, 1206 S. 6th St., Champaign, IL (map)

      11. 3:30 pmEconometrics Seminar-Azeem Shaikh (U of C)
        7 DKH
      12. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Richard PerryMs. Corryn Neumann
        Ms. Corryn Neumann, UIUC, "Spectroscopic Methods for the Analysis of Wound Healing"
        116 RAL
      13. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar, Advisor- Professor Dipanjan PanMs. Huei-Huei Chang
        Ms. Huei-Huei Chang, UIUC "Detection and Profiling of Cancer Cells with Magnetic Nanoparticles and Micro-nuclear Magnetic Resonance Technology"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      14.  Workshop: Collaboration and the Global Midwest, the Humanities Without Walls all-consortium workshop
        Gratz Center, Fourth Presbyterian Church, 126 E. Chestnut Street, Chicago, IL
      15. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    5. Saturday, September 20, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      4.  Workshop: Collaboration and the Global Midwest, the Humanities Without Walls all-consortium workshop
        Gratz Center, Fourth Presbyterian Church, 126 E. Chestnut Street, Chicago, IL
      5. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmMargot Blum Schevill
        Exhibit Opening Celebration: Artists of the Loom: Maya Artists of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  2. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 21, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
    2. Monday, September 22, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 12:00 pmEiyad Salman al-Kutubi: Visiting Assistant Proefssor, Department of Religion
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Imagination and Afterlife in the Philosophy of Mulla Sadra
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pmEunike Wetzel
        SPO Brown Bag -- Eunike Wetzel -- Univ. of Konstanz, Germany
        819 Psychology
      6. 4:00 pmXiaohui Chen, Assistant Professor - Statistics - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        CSL SEMINAR - “Second Order Estimation for High-Dimensional Time Series: Covariance and Precision Matrices”
        141 CSL
      7. 4:00 pmDepartment deadline for fall conference travel support (graduate students)
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Hans Hock, U. of I.
        Professor Hans Hock: "Northern Munda vs typology"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    3. Tuesday, September 23, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): The Scottish Referendum: Results & Implications

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      5. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      6. 12:00 pm - 2:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      7. 12:00 pmAuthor/Translator Evan Fallenberg
        Workshop with author/translator Evan Fallenberg
        Room 2092B, Foreign Languages Building
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 2:00 pmRicardo Herrera, Dean Advisor of the President and CEO of Institutional Performance Agreements, University of Temuco, Chile
        Lecture Series. Students and Social Protests and the Educational Reform in Chile: The End of an Era?
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      10. 3:30 pmInternational Seminar-Ralph Ossa (Chicago Booth)
        7 DKH
      11. 3:45 pmRafaella Margutti, ASIAA
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Explosive Transients in the era of Time Domain Astronomy", Rafaella Margutti, ASIAA
        Astronomy 134
      12. 4:00 pmAuthor/Translator Evan Fallenberg
        Author/translator Evan Fallenberg, "Reading Globally"
        Room 2092B, Foreign Languages Building
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmInfo/Recruitment meeting, Study Abroad in Barcelona
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      14. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmDr. Xuming He (University of Michigan)
        Statistics Seminar: "Scalable Model Selection for Logistic Regression"
        269 Everitt Laboratory
    4. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmBrown Bag: Graduate School Informational Brown Bag
        3057 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pmDr. Emmanual Nuesiri: U of I Department of Geography and Geographic Information Science
        CAS Brown Bag: "Boko Harem: A Private Indirect Government?"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      6. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Roberto Cattaneo, Gene and Virus Therapy Program, Mayo Clinic Cancer Center, "New viruses for cancer therapy: beyond cell adhesion"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      7. 2:00 pmProf. Olga Dudko, UCSD, "Single-Molecule Biophysics in Pulling Devices and Living Cells "
        B102 CLSL
      8. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmSpecial Faculty Meeting
        311 Gregory Hall
    5. Thursday, September 25, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  2014 Latin American Film Festival
        Art Theater Co-Op. 126 West Church Street Champaign, IL 61820
      4. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      5. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Charles D. Gilbert, M.D., Ph.D., http://www.rockefeller.edu/research/faculty/labheads/CharlesGilbert/


        MIP Seminar: Charles Gilbert, M.D., Ph.D., Rockefeller University, "Top down influences, perceptual learning and adaptive processing in the visual cortex"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      6. 4:00 pmDr. Michael Schrimpf
        AbbVie Lecture: Dr. Michael Schrimpf, AbbVie, "The Discovery of Neuronal Nicotinic Receptor Agonists for the Treatment of Pain and CNS Disorders"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      7. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      9. 4:00 pmEconometrics Seminar-Masanobu Taniguchi (Wasada U. Tokyo)
        TBA
      10. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Anna Malkova, University of Iowa


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Anna Malkova of the University of Iowa, "Unusual mode of DNA synthesis promotes genomic destabilization"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:15 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Masanobu Taniguchi (Waseda University in Tokyo)
        269 Everitt Laboratory
      12. 5:00 pmProfessor Kazuaki Ishihara
        AbbVie Lecture: Professor Kazuaki Ishihara, Nagoya University, "The development of Catalytic Enantioselective Cyclizations Based on Iodine Chemistry"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      13. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      14. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "Maxx"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    6. Friday, September 26, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All DayAn International Conference: “History of Non-book Publishing in China, Tang through Qing”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. All DayReading without Books: Experience of Print in Everyday Life in Imperial China Tang (618-907) through Qing (1644-1911
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Bldg.
      5. 12:00 pmDr. Jochen Zimmer
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jochen Zimmer (University of Virginia), "Structural and Functional Insights into Cellulose Synthesis and Secretion"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      6. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
      7. 12:00 pm

        Bart Rokicki, University of Warsaw and EUCE Scholar in Residence


        EUC Lecture: Regional Wage Determinants: The Wage Curve Approach in Poland, Brazil, and the EU

        Illini Room (Room 210), Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL (map)

      8. 12:00 pmMolly Ritchie (Political Science, UIUC)
        Faculty Student Seminar
        404 David Kinley Hall
      9. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 1:30 pmShelbie Sutherland/Zach Horne
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Shelbie Sutherland/Zach Horne -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      11. 2:00 pmTim Liao
        Department Speaker: Collective Memory, Multidisciplinarity, Public Sociology: China and Japan's Islands of Contention
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      12. 2:00 pmInternational Seminar-Raul Gouvea (University of New Mexico)
        101 International Studies Building
      13. 2:00 pmRaul Gouvea, Professor of International Management and Latin American Studies at the Anderson School of Management, University of New Mexico
        Lemann Lecture Series. Defense Initiatives in Latin America: A Brazilian Perspective
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      14. 2:00 pmStephenTrzaskoma, U. New Hampshire: "Sexual & Generic Infidelity in Greek Novels"
        Room 4080A Foreign Languages Building
      15. 4:00 pm   Analytical ChemistryProfessor Michael Heien, University of Arizona, "In vivo measurement of fast and slow neurotransmission measurement of fast and slow neurotransmission"
        116 RAL
      16. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      17. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Margaret Flinn, Professor of French, Ohio State University


        The Great War Film Series: La Grande Illusion (1937)

        Room 101, Armory Building, 505 E. Armory Ave., Champaign, IL (map)

    7. Saturday, September 27, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All DayAn International Conference: “History of Non-book Publishing in China, Tang through Qing”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      4. All DayReading without Books: Experience of Print in Everyday Life in Imperial China Tang (618-907) through Qing (1644-1911
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Bldg.
      5. 12:00 pmCelebrando la Herencia Hispana/ Hispanic Heritage Celebration
        Orchard Downs Community Center. 510 George Huff Court, Urbana IL 61801
  3. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 28, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  

        Katherine Fleming, Alexander S. Onassis Professor of Hellenic Culture and Civilization and Professor of History & Hellenic Studies, NYU


        Modern Greek Studies Lecture: Neither Jew Nor Greek: Greek Jews after the War

        Location TBA

      4. 11:00 amJayadev Acharya; EECS, MIT
        CSL SEMINAR - **SPECIAL TIME** - “Testing identity of distribution classes: Poisson Binomials””
        141 CSL
      5. 12:00 pmChristopher Macklin: Assistant Professor, Department of Music
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Time as Sound in North Indian Classical Rhythm
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      6. 12:00 pmPhilip Arena (University of Rochester)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      7. 12:00 pm(Iris) Gahyun Jeon
        SPO Brown Bag -- (Iris) Gahyun Jeon -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      8. 4:00 pm   Inorganic John C. Bailar Lecture2014-2015 John C. Bailar Lecture, Prof. Richard Eisenberg, University of Rochester, "Fifty Years of Dithiolenes: A Gray Dawn, the Loss of Innocence and Fulfilling the Promise"
        100 Noyes Lab
      9. 4:00 pmAlbert No, Stanford University
        CSL SEMINAR - “Rateless Lossy Compression via the Extremes””
        141 CSL
      10. 4:00 pmThe Forum on Academic Freedom Across the Disciplines
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      11. 5:00 pm

        Teri Edelstein, Museum Strategies in Chicago


        The Great War Lecture: En Guerre: French Illustrators and World War I

        Room 62, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    3. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmValeria Sobol, Associate Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Gothic Ruins: The Ghost of the Ukrainian Past in Panteleimon Kulish’s novel Mykhailo Charnyshenko, or Little Russia Eighty Years Ago
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      5. 12:00 pm - 2:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      6. 3:45 pmRebekah Dawson, UC Berkeley
        Astronomy Colloquium - "Planetary Systems in 4D" - Rebekah Dawson, UC Berkeley
        Astronomy 134
      7. 8:00 pm   Inorganic John C. Bailar Lecture2014-2015 John C. Bailar Lecture, Prof. Richard Eisenberg, University of Rochester, "Fuel from Water: The Light-Driven Generation of Hydrogen"
        112 Chem Annex
  4. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      4. 12:00 pmProfessor Hope Michelson: U of I College of Agriculture and Consumer Economics
        CAS Brown Bag: “Buying It? The Effect of the Millennium Villages Project on Land Prices in Sauri, Kenya”
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting - With special concentration on curriculum.
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 4:00 pmProfessor Gary Porton, U. of I.
        Professor Gary Porton: "How the Rabbis Imagined Women"
        Room 1000 Lincoln Hall
      8. 5:30 pm

        Ségolène Le Men, Paris West University Nanterre-La Défense


        The Great War Lecture: The French Poster and World War I

        Room 62, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      9. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmInfo/Recruitment meeting, Study Abroad in Barcelona
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      4. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Donald McDonnell, Ph.D., http://pharmacology.mc.duke.edu/faculty/mcdonnell.html


        MIP Seminar: Donald McDonnell, Ph.D., Duke University, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 12:00 pmJean Michel Desert, University of Colorado
        Astronomy Colloquium - "New Frontiers in Exoplanetary Science" - Jean Michel Desert, University of Colorado
        Astronomy 134
      6. 12:00 pmWendy Vogt, Anthropology, Indiana University Purdue
        Lecture Series. Precarious Journeys: The Intimate Logics of Central American Migration across Mexicos
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      7. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professort Manos Mavrikakis, University of Wisconsin, Madison, "Reaction Mechanisms and New Catalytic Materials from First-principles"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      8. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      9. 4:00 pmCraig Williams, Professor of Classics, U. of I.
        Craig Williams, U. of I., IPRH Distinguished Lecture: "Roman Friendship"
        Room 314A Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      10. 4:00 pmFifth Annual IPRH Distinguished Lecture in the Humanities: Craig Williams (Classics, University of Illinois) "Just Friends? Love and Friendship in Ancient Rome and Today."
        Illini Union, room 314A
      11. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Thomas Santangelo, Colorado State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Santangelo of Colorado State University "Archaeal Information Processing Systems"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar-Dr. Frederi Viens (Purdue University)
      13. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      14. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Program Film Series: "From a Whisper"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmSamaya Nissanke, University of Colorado
        Astronomy Colloquium - Samaya Nissanke, University of Colorado
        Astronomy 134
      4. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
      5. 12:00 pm

        Joan DeBardeleben, Director, Centre for European Studies/European Union Centre of Excellence, Carleton University


        EUCE Directors Lecture: Value Clash Redux: The Revival of Normative Politics in the EU's Relations with Russia?

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      6. 1:00 pmDr. Craig Thompson
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Craig Thompson (Sloan-Kettering), "The Role of Metabolism in the Regulation of Cell Growth and Differentiation"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      7. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 1:30 pmJon Waskan -- Philosophy Dept.
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Jon Waskan -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      9. 3:00 pmDr. Erin Donovan, The University of Texas at Austin
        Department Colloquium
        TBA
      10. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Jonathan SweedlerMr. Sage Dunham
        Mr. Sage Dunham, UIUC "Localization Microscopy: Fluorescence Imaging at the Nanoscale"
        116 RAL
      11. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Jonathan Sweedler and Dr. Mei ShenMs. Michelle Colombo
        Ms. Michelle Colombo, UIUC- "Remote Monitoring of Carbon Dioxide Leakage from Carbon Sequestration Sites"
        116 RAL
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    4. Saturday, October 4, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  5. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 5, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmAazamosadat Feizmohammadpour: Lecturer, Linguistics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Gender Bias in Textbooks
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmColleen Murphy (Philosophy, UIUC)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      5. 12:00 pmNate Hudson
        SPO Brown Bag -- Nate Hudson -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      6. 1:00 pmMarcos Alvito, Universidade Federal Fluminense
        Lemann Lecture Series. Big Business as Usual: the 2014 World Cup
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      7. 2:00 pmUI Fall 2014 Majors and Minors Fair
        Illini Union Ballrooms
      8. 4:00 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Cody Tripp, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
      9. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Julio Serrano
        Mr. Julio Serrano, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      10. 4:30 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMs. Elizabeth Ryland, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
      11. 5:00 pmDennis and Cathy Houston Professor of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Investiture
        Illini Union, South Lounge
      12. 5:00 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Max Verkamp, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
    3. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmRussell Zanca, Professor of Anthropology, Northeastern Illinois University
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - The Ascendancy of Nationalism in Central Asia
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      5. 12:00 pm - 2:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 3:45 pmLeslie Rogers, Caltech
        Astronomy Colloquium - Leslie Rogers, Caltech
        Astronomy 134
      8. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSLProfessor Richard Silverman
        Kenneth L. Rinehart Lecture in Chemical Biology: Professor Richard Silverman, Northwestern University, "CPP-115: A novel GABA aminotransferase inactivator and new treatment for epilepsy and addiction"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    4. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmProfessor Teresa Barnes: U of I Departments of History and Gender/Women's Studies
        CAS Brown Bag: "A Liberal Defense of Apartheid"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      4. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Jody Rosenblatt, University of Utah, Oncological Sciences, "Epithelial cell turnover--new roles for mechanical tension driving cell death and division"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "2 States"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 7:30 pmProfessor Emeritus John Demos of Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm Event featuring Professor Emeritus John Demos of Yale University
        Knight Auditorium at Spurlock Museum
    5. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      4. 12:00 pmAlejandro Perdomo. Professor and Researcher at Centro de Investigaciones de Politica Internacional (CIPI), Cuba and current fellow researcher at el Center for Latin American and Latino Studies at American University, Washington DC.
        Lecture Series. Perspectivas, y escenarios probables de la relación en Cuba y EE.UU
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      5. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Zhengan Zhang
        Mr. Zhengan Zhang, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      6. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      7. 4:00 pmCoffee with Vinko Globokar
        101 International Studies Building
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Rajeev Mishra, Arizona State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Rajeev Mishra of Arizona State University, "Outer membrane protein assembly and envelope stress: two sides of the same coin"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      10. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Bradley Gilbert
        Mr. Bradley Gilbert, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      11. 4:00 pm   Materials Lit SeminarMr. Kevin Cheng, UIUC, "TBA" & Ms. Elizabeth Miller, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      12. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      13. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: "Sin Nombre"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      14. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Lilya Kaganovsky, Director and Professor of Gender and Women's Studies, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        The Great War Film Series: What Price Glory? (1952)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    6. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
      4. 12:00 pmBryce Reeder (Political Science, UIUC)
        Faculty Student Seminar
        404 David Kinley Hall
      5. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 1:30 pmKristina Olson
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Kristina Olson -- University of Washington
        819 Psychology
      7. 2:00 pmRebecca Gresh
        Department Speaker: Food Deserts and Alternative Food Practices in San Diego, California
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Richard M. Caprioli
        Prof. Richard M. Caprioli, Vanderbilt University, title "Imaging Mass Spectrometry: Next Generation Molecular Microscopy for Biological and Clinical Research"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      10.  

        Nathan Blake, Northeastern University
        Sue Collins, Michigan Technological University
        David A. Davis, Mercer University
        Elizabeth Outka, University of Richmond


        Symposium: World War I and the Making of Modern American Culture

        Location and Time TBA

    7. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm2014 Hispanic Heritage Day @ the Urbana Free Library
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  6. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 12, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 3:00 pmMont Allen, Southern Illinois University
        Mont Allen, SIU: “The Death of Myth on Roman Sarcophagi”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
    2. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmSalvatore V. De Sando: Graduate Student, Graduate School of Library and Informaton Science (GSLIS)
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Creating Bibliographic Resources: The Albert Howe Lybyer Papers and the University of Illinois’ Middle East Collection
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmMatt Winters (University of Rochester)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      5. 12:00 pmTammy English
        SPO Brown Bag -- Tammy English -- Wash. Univ. St. Louis
        819 Psychology
      6. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSLProfessor Richmond Sarpong
        Fuson Lecture: Professor Richmond Sarpong, University of California, Berkeley, "Strategies and Tactics for Chemical Synthesis Inspired by Complex Alkaloids: Part I"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      7. 5:00 pmHillel Kieval
        Einhorn Lecture featuring Hillel Kieval
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
    3. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pm - 2:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      5. 2:00 pmInternational Seminar-Eduardo A. Haddad (University of Sao Paulo and Princeton)
        101 International Studies Building
      6. 2:00 pmEduardo Amaral Haddad, Economics, University of São Paulo
        Lemann Lecture Series.Mobility, Accessibility and Productivity in Metropolitan Systems: The Case of Sao Paulo, Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      7. 3:45 pmNikole Lewis, MIT
        Astronomy Colloquium - Nikole Lewis, MIT
        Astronomy 134
      8. 4:00 pmProfessor Richmond Sarpong
        Fuson Lecture: Professor Richmond Sarpong, University of California, Berkeley, "Strategies and Tactics for Chemical Synthesis Inspired by Complex Alkaloids: Part II"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      9. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMs. Michaela Carlson, UIUC, "TBA" & Ms. Nitya Sai Reddy Satyavolu, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
    4. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      4. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey Rosen, Baylor College of Medicine, Molecular & Cellular Biology, "Long noncoding RNAs in mammary gland development and breast cancer"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 2:00 pmGeerdes Lecture, Ms. Kristin Nuzzio, UIUC, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmDonnie Robinson, World-Wide Training Process Owner, ThyssenKrupp Presta Camshafts
        Donnie Robinson: "What are you going to do with your humanities degree?"
        Room 1038, Foreign Languages Building
      8. 4:00 pmMarco Formisano, University of Ghent
        Marco Formisano, U. of Ghent: "'Macrotext' in Latin Literature"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 4:30 pmLecture: John Wilkin (Juanita J. and Robert E. Simpson Dean of Libraries and University Librarian, University of Illinois) “The Future of the Illinois Library, a Conversation”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S. Gregory St, Urbana)
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCTS Conversation Table
        Center for Translation Studies Resource Room, 3rd floor, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      11. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: {title TBA}
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Indian Ocean Conference and Teacher Workshop
      4. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      5. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Owen N. Witte, M.D., http://faculty.pharmacology.ucla.edu/institution/personnel?personnel_id=45695


        C. Ladd Prosser Lecture: Dr. Owen Witte, UCLA, "TBA"
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom
      6. 12:00 pmKarla Palma, Ph.D. Candidate. Institute of Communications Research
        Lecture Series. Technologies and Values of Mining Production: Making Power in the Chilean Andes Visible
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      7. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Joshua Wagoner
        Mr. Joshua Wagoner, UIUC "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      8. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Szu-Wen Wang, University of California, Irvine, "Molecular Engineering of Biologically-Inspired Materials"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      9. 3:00 pmInternational Seminar-Daniel Bernhofen (American University)
        7 DKH
      10. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      11. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Mohamed Marahiel, Philipps University Marburg


        David Gottlieb Lecture 2014: Dr. Mohamed Marahiel of the Philipps University Marburg, "Structures and Dynamics of the NRPS Assembly-Line Machinery"
      12. 4:00 pm   Materials Lit SeminarMs. Mikayla Anderson, UIUC, "TBA" & Mr. Jason Varnell, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Peter Hoff (University of Washington)
        269 Everitt Laboratory
      14. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
    6. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Indian Ocean Conference and Teacher Workshop
      4. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      5. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
      6. 12:00 pmIllinois/Notre Dame Graduate Student Exchange
        404 David Kinley Hall
      7. 1:30 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      8. 1:30 pmSu-hua Wang
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Su-hua Wang -- UC Santa Cruz
        819 Psychology
      9. 3:30 pmEconometrics Seminar- Chris Hansen (Chicago Booth)
        7 DKH
      10. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Jonathan SweedlerAmit Patel, UIUC
        Mr. Amit Patel, UIUC "Field-Deployable Approaches for the Trace Detection of Explosives"
        116 RAL
      11. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Ben McCallMr. Scott Dubowsky
        Mr. Scott Dubowsky, UIUC
        116 RAL
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    7. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Indian Ocean Conference and Teacher Workshop
      4. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      5. 10:00 am - 3:00 pmYouth Literature Festival Community Day
        iHotel and Conference Center
  7. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    2. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmProfessor Karima Korayem: Professor of Economics, Al-Azhar University, Cairo, Egypt; Fellow, Comparative Research Program on Poverty, Norway
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Poverty and Income Distribution in Low-, Medium-, and High-Income Arab Countries: Estimation and Policy Assessment (Yemen, Egypt, and Bahrain)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pmEric Magar (ITAM, Mexico/Washington University)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      5. 12:00 pmMarie Heffernan
        SPO Brown Bag -- Marie Heffernan -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      6. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMs. Andrea Palazzolo
        Ms. Andrea Palazzolo, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      7. 4:00 pmArtemy Kalinovsky, Assistant Professor of Eastern European Studies, University of Amsterdam
        New Directions Lecture - “You Can’t Study these Things from Moscow:” Soviet Social Science and the Problem of Development in Soviet Central Asia
        126 GSLIS
      8. 4:30 pmPresentation: John Paul Christy (Director of Public Programs, ACLS) "Humanities PhDs Outside the Academy and the ACLS Public Fellows Program"
        Ballroom West, Alice Campbell Alumni Center (601 S Lincoln Ave, Urbana)
    3. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): 1914 Revisited? The EU-US-Russian Triangle

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pm - 2:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      6. 12:30 pmBrown-Bag Information Session: John Paul Christy (Director of Public Programs, ACLS) "Applying for ACLS Dissertation Fellowships"
        304 Coble Hall, 801 S. Wright St., Champaign
      7. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Cynthia Collins, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, "Engineering Communication and Collaboration in Synthetic Microbial Communities"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
      9. 3:30 pmInternational Seminar-Felix Tintelnot (University of Chicago)
        7 DKH
      10. 3:45 pmKatja Poppenhaeger, Harvard
        Astronomy Colloquium - Katja Poppenhaeger, Harvard
        Astronomy 134
      11. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMr. Joshua Hinman, UIUC, "TBA" & Mr. Kenan Tokmic, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      12. 4:00 pm   Organic ChemistryProfessor Cathleen Crudden
        Organic Reactions Lecture: Professor Cathleen Crudden, Queen's University, "Title TBD"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    4. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmProfessor Assata Zerai: U of I Department of Sociology
        CAS Brown Bag: "An Emergent Africana Feminist Methodology: Women's Activism to Promote Health in Zimbabwe"
        101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth St., Champaign
      4. 1:00 pmInternational Seminar-Otaviano Canoto (World Bank)
        101 International Studies Building
      5. 1:00 pmOtaviano Canuto, Senior Advisor on BRICS in the Development Economics Department, World Bank
        Lemann Lecture Series. China, Brazil: Two Tales of a Growth Slowdown
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      6. 4:00 pm

        Jeffrey Sammons, New York University


        CANCELLED* The Great War Lecture: Chicago's "Fighting 8th" (370th) and "Harlem's Rattlers" (15th/369th): Two Black Regiments, One Black Metropolis in the WWI Era

        Location TBA

      7. 7:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Johan – The Netherlands, 2005

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    5. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      4. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      5. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Peter Tontonoz, M.D., Ph.D., http://people.healthsciences.ucla.edu/institution/personnel?personnel_id=9746


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Derek Wildman, UIUC "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      6. 12:00 pmLisa Burner, Ph.D. Candidate Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
        Lecture Series. Incan Romances of the Guano Era: Mining and Melodrama in the Fiction of Juana Manuela Gorriti
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      7. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMs. Iti Kapoor
        Ms. Iti Kapoor, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      8. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Dr. Paul Willems, Technology Vice President for Energy Biosciences, BP
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      9. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Wyndham Lathem, Northwestern University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Wyndham Lathem of Northwestern University, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      12. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Ming Yuan (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
        269 Everitt Laboratory
      13. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      14. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Issız Adam" ("Alone")
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    6. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      4. 8:00 am - 7:00 pm13th Annual ChBE Graduate Research Symposium
      5. 11:00 amInvestiture of Jimena Canales as the Thomas M. Siebel Chair in the History of Science
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      6. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
      7. 12:00 pm

        Joyce Mushaben, University of Missouri-St. Louis


        EUC Lecture: Uploading, Downloading and Reloading EU Policies: Angela Merkel's Efforts to Europeanize a Sustainable Energy Turn-Around

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      8. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 1:30 pmMary Murphy
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Mary Murphy -- Indiana University
        819 Psychology
      10. 2:00 pmBehrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi
        Department Speaker: Global Sisterhood meets Muslim Brotherhood: International Women's Day, March 8, 1979, Tehran, Iran.
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      11. 3:30 pmEconometrics Seminar- Jihyun Kim (IU)
        7 DKH
      12. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor-Professor Ben McCallMr. Charles Markus
        Mr. Charles Markus, UIUC
        116 RAL
      13. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor-Professor Catherine MurphyMs. Jordan Dennison
        Ms. Jordan Dennison, UIUC
        116 RAL
      14. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    7. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

      4. All DayProfessor Melanie Sanford, Professor Julius Rebek Jr., Eric Kool, Eric Jacobsen, Justin Du Bois
        Frontiers Symposium - Speakers: Melanie Sanford, University of Michigan; Julius Rebek Jr., The Scripps Research Institute; Eric Kool, Stanford University; Eric Jacobsen, Harvard University; Justin Du Bois, Stanford University
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      5. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmLAS Homecoming Open House
        Illini Union, South Lounge and Illini Rooms B & C
  8. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. All Day43rd Annual New Ways of Analyzing Variation (NWAV) Conference

        Hilton Chicago Magnificent Miles Suites Hotel, 198 E. Delaware Pl., Chicago, IL (map)

    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3.  Nancy Miller
        Krouse Lecture featuring Nancy Miller
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      4. 12:00 pmGouda Abdel-Khalek: Professor of Economics at the Faculty of Economics and Political Science, Cairo University
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Food Security in the Arab World: Challenges and Opportunities
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pmRodica Damian
        SPO Brown Bag -- Rodica Damian -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      6. 2:00 pmLeticia Marteleto, Department of Sociology, University of Michigan
        Lemann Lecture Series. TBA
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      7. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmHistory EURO Caucus
        311 Gregory Hall
      8. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      9. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Alfredo Garcia
        Mr. Alfredo Garcia, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      10. 4:00 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMr. Cole Johnson, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
      11. 4:30 pm   Chem 545 Literature SeminarMs. Yoon Lee, UIUC, "TBA"
        161 Noyes Lab
      12. 11:55 pmDeadline: External Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellowships in the Humanities application
    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 12:00 pmFood For Thought
        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pm - 2:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      5. 2:00 pmCBI/CHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. David V. Schaffer, University of California, Berkeley
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmProf. David V. Schaffer
        Prof. David V. Schaffer, University of California at Berkeley, "title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      7. 3:30 pmInternational Seminar-Peter Egger (ETH Zurich)
        7 DKH
      8. 3:45 pmJayne Birkby, Harvard University
        Astronomy Colloquium - Jayne Birkby, Harvard University
        Astronomy 134
      9. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      10. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMr. Jordan Hinman UIUC, "TBA" & Mr. Sumeng Liu, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
    4. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 2:00 pmProf. Naomi S Ginsberg, UC Berkeley, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
      6. 4:00 pm

        Stathis Kalyvas, Yale University


        MGS & CAS/MillerComm Lecture: What Varies and What Does Not Across Civil Wars: Comparing the Greek Civil War to the Wars in Iraq, Afghanistan, and Syria

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL (map)

      7. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Bongoland" (in English and Swahili, with English subtitles)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWeb Services Office Hours
      4. 11:00 am

        David Sacks, MB ChB, FRCPath, http://clinicalcenter.nih.gov/about/SeniorStaff/david_sacks.html


        MIP Seminar: Dr. David Sacks, NIH Clinical Center, "IQGAP1 Orchestrates signaling from the Plasma Membrane to the Nucleus"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 12:00 pmJose Antonio Cheibub, Political Science
        Lecture Series. The 2014 Brazilian Elections
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      6. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Chih-Cheng Yeh
        Mr. Chih-Cheng Yeh, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      7. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Languages Program Resource Room)
      8. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Molly Hughes, University of Virginia


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Molly Hughes of the University of Virginia, "Chemokine-mediated antimicrobial activity against Bacillus anthracis"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      9. 4:00 pm   Materials Lit SeminarMs. Brenda Andrade, UIUC, "TBA" & Ms. Brittany Walker, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      10. 5:00 pmDeadline: Global Midwest Initiative funding application
      11. 5:00 pmCorey Flack (Dept. of French and Italian, UIUC)
        “Mensura omnium: The system of Neoplatonic measure in Dante’s Divine Comedy”
        1064 Lincoln Hall
      12. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Expresso Royale in Urbana, at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
    6. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1.  "The Great War: Experiences, Representations, Effects" (thru Dec. 21)
        various - see text below for link to full schedule
      2.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      3. 8:30 am   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor-Professor Richard PerryMr. Yao-Min Liu
        Mr. Yao-Min Liu, UIUC
        116 RAL
      4. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      5. 12:00 pmDr. Adrian Krainer
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Adrian Krainer (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      6. 12:00 pmChat 'N Chew
        Native American House
      7. 12:00 pmStephen Chaudoin (Political Science, UIUC)
        Faculty Student Seminar
        404 David Kinley Hall
      8. 1:30 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 1:30 pmJennifer Monti
        Developmental Brown Bag -- Jennifer Monti -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      10. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Joaquin Rodriguez LopezMr. Mark Burgess
        Mr. Mark Burgess, UIUC
        116 RAL
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)

link for robots only
Bookmark and Share