Main navigation | Section navigation | Content

LAS Events « News « College of Liberal Arts & Sciences « University of Illinois


LAS Events


College of LAS Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:50 pmFaculty Meeting - With special concentration on curriculum.
        3057 Lincoln Hall
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 5:30 pm

        Ségolène Le Men, Paris West University Nanterre-La Défense


        Lecture: The French Poster and World War I

        Room 62, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      6. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmSPANISH, ITALIAN & PORTUGUESE - Information/Recruitment meeting, Study Abroad in Barcelona
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Donald McDonnell, Ph.D., http://pharmacology.mc.duke.edu/faculty/mcdonnell.html


        MIP Seminar: Donald McDonnell, Ph.D., Duke University, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 12:00 pmWendy Vogt, Anthropology, Indiana University Purdue
        Lecture Series. Precarious Journeys: The Intimate Logics of Central American Migration across Mexicos
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professort Manos Mavrikakis, University of Wisconsin, Madison, "Reaction Mechanisms and New Catalytic Materials from First-principles"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      5. 4:00 pmCraig Williams, Professor of Classics, U. of I.
        CLASSICS - Craig Williams, U. of I., IPRH Distinguished Lecture: "Roman Friendship"
        Room 314A Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana
      6. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Thomas Santangelo, Colorado State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Santangelo of Colorado State University "Archaeal Information Processing Systems"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pm

        Joan DeBardeleben, Director, Centre for European Studies/European Union Centre of Excellence, Carleton University


        EUCE Director Lecture: Value Clash Redux: The Revival of Normative Politics in the EU's Relations with Russia?

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      3. 1:00 pmDr. Craig Thompson
        Herbert E. Carter Lecture in Nutritional Biochemistry and Preventive Medicine: Dr. Craig Thompson (Sloan-Kettering), "The Role of Metabolism in the Regulation of Cell Growth and Differentiation"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      4. 3:00 pmDr. Erin Donovan, The University of Texas at Austin
        Department Colloquium
        TBA
      5. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Jonathan SweedlerMr. Sage Dunham
        Mr. Sage Dunham, UIUC
        116 RAL
      6. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Jonathan Sweedler and Dr. Mei ShenMs. Michelle Colombo
        Ms. Michelle Colombo, UIUC
        116 RAL
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    4. Saturday, October 4, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  2. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 5, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmAazamosadat Feizmohammadpour: Lecturer, Linguistics
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Gender Bias in Textbooks
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Julio Serrano
        Mr. Julio Serrano, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      4. 5:00 pmDennis and Cathy Houston Professor of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Investiture
        Illini Union, South Lounge
    3. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmRussell Zanca, Professor of Anthropology, Northeastern Illinois University
        Noontime Scholars Lecture - Title TBA
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 3:45 pmLeslie Rogers, Caltech
        Astronomy Colloquium - Leslie Rogers, Caltech
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSLProfessor Richard Silverman
        Kenneth L. Rinehart Lecture in Chemical Biology: Professor Richard Silverman, Northwestern University, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    4. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Jody Rosenblatt, University of Utah, Oncological Sciences, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 2:00 pmUI Fall 2014 Majors and Minors Fair
        Illini Union Ballrooms
      4. 7:30 pmProfessor Emeritus John Demos of Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm Event featuring Professor Emeritus John Demos of Yale University
        Knight Auditorium at Spurlock Museum
    5. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Derek Wildman, Ph.D.,


        MIP Seminar: Derek Wildman, Ph.D., UIUC, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Zhengan Zhang
        Mr. Zhengan Zhang, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      4. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Rajeev Mishra, Arizona State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Rajeev Mishra of Arizona State University
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      5. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Bradley Gilbert
        Mr. Bradley Gilbert, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      6. 4:00 pm   Materials Lit SeminarMr. Kevin Cheng, UIUC, "TBA" & Ms. Elizabeth Miller, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      7. 6:30 pmCLACS/Lemann Cinema Series: "Sin Nombre"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

        Introduction by Lilya Kaganovsky, Director and Professor of Gender and Women's Studies, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        The Great War Film Series: What Price Glory? (1952)

        Auditorium, Krannert Art Museum, 500 E. Peabody Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

    6. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 2:00 pmRebecca Gresh
        Department Speaker: Food Deserts and Alternative Food Practices in San Diego, California
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Richard M. Caprioli
        Prof. Richard M. Caprioli, Vanderbilt University, title "Imaging Mass Spectrometry: Next Generation Molecular Microscopy for Biological and Clinical Research"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
      5.  

        Nathan Blake, Northeastern University
        Sue Collins, Michigan Technological University
        David A. Davis, Mercer University
        Elizabeth Outka, University of Richmond


        Symposium: World War One and the Making of American Culture

        Location and Time TBA

    7. Saturday, October 11, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm2014 Hispanic Heritage Day @ the Urbana Free Library
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  3. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 12, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 13, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmSalvatore V. De Sando: Graduate Student, Graduate School of Library and Informaton Science (GSLIS)
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Creating Bibliographic Resources: The Albert Howe Lybyer Papers and the University of Illinois’ Middle East Collection
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSLProfessor Richmond Sarpong
        Fuson Lecture: Professor Richmond Sarpong, University of California, Berkeley, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      4. 5:00 pmHillel Kieval
        Einhorn Lecture featuring Hillel Kieval
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
    3. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 2:00 pmInternational Seminar-Eduardo A. Haddad (University of Sao Paulo and Princeton)
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 2:00 pmEduardo Amaral Haddad, Economics, University of São Paulo
        Lemann Lecture Series.Mobility, Accessibility and Productivity in Metropolitan Systems: The Case of Sao Paulo, Brazil
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 3:45 pmNikole Lewis, MIT
        Astronomy Colloquium - Nikole Lewis, MIT
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pmProfessor Richmond Sarpong
        Fuson Lecture: Professor Richmond Sarpong, University of California, Berkeley, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      6. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMs. Michaela Carlson, UIUC, "TBA" & Ms. Nitya Sai Reddy Satyavolu, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
    4. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      3. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey Rosen, Baylor College of Medicine, Molecular & Cellular Biology, "Long noncoding RNAs in mammary gland development and breast cancer"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 2:00 pmGeerdes Lecture, Ms. Kristin Nuzzo, UIUC, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
      6. 4:00 pmMarco Formisano, University of Ghent
        CLASSICS - Marco Formisano, University of Ghent: "'Macrotext' in Latin Literature"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pmCENTER FOR TRANSLATION STUDIES - CTS Conversation Table
        Center for Translation Studies Resource Room, 3rd floor, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    5. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Owen N. Witte, M.D., http://faculty.pharmacology.ucla.edu/institution/personnel?personnel_id=45695


        C. Ladd Prosser Lecture: Dr. Owen Witte, UCLA, "TBA"
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center Ballroom
      3. 12:00 pmKarla Palma, Ph.D. Candidate. Institute of Communications Research
        Lecture Series. Technologies and Values of Mining Production: Making Power in the Chilean Andes Visible
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Joshua Wagoner
        Mr. Joshua Wagoner, UIUC "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      5. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Szu-Wen Wang, University of California, Irvine, "Molecular Engineering of Biologically-Inspired Materials"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      6. 3:30 pmInternational Seminar-Daniel Bernhofen (American University)
        7 DKH
      7. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Mohamed Marahiel, Philipps-Universitat Marburg


        Gottlieb Lecture: Dr. Mohamed Marahiel of the Philipps-Universität Marburg, "TBA"
      8. 4:00 pm   Materials Lit SeminarMs. Mikayla Anderson, UIUC, "TBA" & Mr. Jason Varnell, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Peter Hoff (University of Washington)
        269 Everitt Laboratory
    6. Friday, October 17, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      3. 12:00 pmIllinois/Notre Dame Graduate Student Exchange
        404 David Kinley Hall
      4. 3:30 pmEconometrics Seminar- Chris Hansen (Chicago Booth)
        7 DKH
      5. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Jonathan SweedlerAmit Patel, UIUC
        Mr. Amit Patel, UIUC
        116 RAL
      6. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Ben McCallMr. Scott Dubowsky
        Mr. Scott Dubowsky, UIUC
        116 RAL
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    7. Saturday, October 18, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      3. 10:00 am - 3:00 pmYouth Literature Festival Community Day
        iHotel and Conference Center
  4. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 19, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. All DayBiochemistry Seminar: TBA (Lowell P. Hager Memorial Symposium)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
    2. Monday, October 20, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmProfessor Karima Korayem: Professor of Economics, Al-Azhar University, Cairo, Egypt; Fellow, Comparative Research Program on Poverty, Norway
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Poverty and Income Distribution in Low-, Medium-, and High-Income Arab Countries: Estimation and Policy Assessment (Yemen, Egypt, and Bahrain)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMs. Andrea Palazzolo
        Ms. Andrea Palazzolo, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      4. 4:00 pmArtemy Kalinovsky, Assistant Professor of Eastern European Studies, University of Amsterdam
        New Directions Lecture - “You Can’t Study these Things from Moscow:” Soviet Social Science and the Problem of Development in Soviet Central Asia
        126 GSLIS
    3. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): 1914 Revisited? The EU-US-Russian Triangle

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      3. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Professor Cynthia Collins, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, "Engineering Communication and Collaboration in Synthetic Microbial Communities"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
      5. 3:30 pmInternational Seminar-Felix Tintelnot (University of Chicago)
        7 DKH
      6. 3:45 pmKatja Poppenhaeger, Harvard
        Astronomy Colloquium - Katja Poppenhaeger, Harvard
        Astronomy 134
      7. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMr. Joshua Hinman, UIUC, "TBA" & Mr. Kenan Tokmic, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      8. 4:00 pm   Organic ChemistryProfessor Cathleen Crudden
        Organic Reactions Lecture: Professor Cathleen Crudden, Queen's University, "Title TBD"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    4. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 1:00 pmInternational Seminar-Otaviano Canoto (World Bank)
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 1:00 pmOtaviano Canuto, Senior Advisor on BRICS in the Development Economics Department, World Bank
        Lemann Lecture Series. China, Brazil: Two Tales of a Growth Slowdown
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 2:00 pmProf. Mischa Bonn, Max Planck Institute, Mainz, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
      5. 3:30 pmMicro Seminar-John Rust (Georgetown University)
      6. 4:00 pm

        Jeffrey Sammons, New York University


        Lecture: Chicago's "Fighting 8th" (370th) and "Harlem's Rattlers" (15th/369th): Two Black Regiments, One Black Metropolis in the WWI Era

        Location TBA

      7. 7:00 pmEuropean Movie Night: Johan – The Netherlands, 2005

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    5. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

        Peter Tontonoz, M.D., Ph.D., http://people.healthsciences.ucla.edu/institution/personnel?personnel_id=9746


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Peter Tontonoz, UCLA, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 12:00 pmLisa Burner, Ph.D. Candidate Spanish, Italian and Portuguese
        Lecture Series. Incan Romances of the Guano Era: Mining and Melodrama in the Fiction of Juana Manuela Gorriti
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMs. Iti Kapoor
        Ms. Iti Kapoor, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      5. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Dr. Paul Willems, Technology Vice President for Energy Biosciences, BP
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      6. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Wyndham Lathem, Northwestern University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Wyndham Lathem of Northwestern University, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Ming Yuan (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
        269 Everitt Laboratory
    6. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 8:00 am - 7:00 pm13th Annual ChBE Graduate Research Symposium
      3. 11:00 amInvestiture of Jimena Canales as the Thomas M. Siebel Chair in the History of Science
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      4. 2:00 pmDavid Roselli, Associate Professor of Classics, Scripps College
        CLASSICS - David Roselli, Associate Professor of Classics, Scripps College
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 2:00 pmBehrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi
        Department Speaker: Global Sisterhood meets Muslim Brotherhood: International Women's Day, March 8, 1979, Tehran, Iran.
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      6. 3:30 pmEconometrics Seminar- Jihyun Kim (IU)
        7 DKH
      7. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor-Professor Ben McCallMr. Charles Markus
        Mr. Charles Markus, UIUC
        116 RAL
      8. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor-Professor Catherine MurphyMs. Jordan Dennison
        Ms. Jordan Dennison, UIUC
        116 RAL
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)
    7. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. All DayProfessor Melanie Sanford, Professor Julius Rebek Jr., Eric Kool, Eric Jacobsen, Justin Du Bois
        Frontiers Symposium - Speakers: Melanie Sanford, University of Michigan; Julius Rebek Jr., The Scripps Research Institute; Eric Kool, Stanford University; Eric Jacobsen, Harvard University; Justin Du Bois, Stanford University
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      3. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmLAS Homecoming Open House
        Illini Union, South Lounge and Illini Rooms B & C
  5. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 26, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  Nancy Miller
        Krouse Lecture featuring Nancy Miller
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
      3. 12:00 pmGouda Abdel-Khalek: Professor of Economics at the Faculty of Economics and Political Science, Cairo University
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Food Security in the Arab World: Challenges and Opportunities
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 2:00 pmLeticia Marteleto, Department of Sociology, University of Michigan
        Lemann Lecture Series. TBA
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      5. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      6. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Alfredo Garcia
        Mr. Alfredo Garcia, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    3. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 2:00 pmCBI/CHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. David V. Schaffer, University of California, Berkeley
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmProf. David V. Schaffer
        Prof. David V. Schaffer, University of California at Berkeley, "title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      4. 3:30 pmInternational Seminar-Peter Egger (ETH Zurich)
        7 DKH
      5. 3:45 pmJayne Birkby, Harvard University
        Astronomy Colloquium - Jayne Birkby, Harvard University
        Astronomy 134
      6. 4:00 pmFLAS Information Session for Graduate and Undergraduate Students

        Room 126, GSLIS, 501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL (map)

      7. 4:00 pm   Inorganic Lit SeminarMr. Jordan Hinman UIUC, "TBA" & Mr. Sumeng Liu, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
    4. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmStaff Meeting
        3117 Lincoln Hall
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 2:00 pmProf. Naomi S Ginsberg, UC Berkeley, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    5. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmJose Antonio Cheibub, Political Science
        Lecture Series. The 2014 Brazilian Elections
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      3. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Chih-Cheng Yeh
        Mr. Chih-Cheng Yeh, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      4. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Molly Hughes, University of Virginia


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Molly Hughes of the University of Virginia, "Chemokine-mediated antimicrobial activity against Bacillus anthracis"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      5. 4:00 pm   Materials Lit SeminarMs. Brenda Andrade, UIUC, "TBA" & Ms. Brittany Walker, UIUC, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
    6. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1.  Exhibit: Artists of the Loom: Maya Weavers of Guatemala
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 8:30 am   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor-Professor Richard PerryMr. Yao-Min Liu
        Mr. Yao-Min Liu, UIUC
        116 RAL
      3. All DayTinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry CHEM 525 Lit. Seminar Advisor- Professor Joaquin Rodriguez LopezMr. Mark Burgess
        Mr. Mark Burgess, UIUC
        116 RAL
      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES -- Korean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Sushi-San)

link for robots only
Bookmark and Share