Main navigation | Section navigation | Content

LAS Events « News « College of Liberal Arts & Sciences « University of Illinois


LAS Events


College of LAS Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Paul Mermelstein, Ph.D., http://neurosci.umn.edu/faculty/mermelstein-paul-g-phd


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Paul Mermelstein, University of Minnesota, "Estrogen Receptor Activation of mGluR signaling affecting neuroanatomy, neurophysiology and behavior"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      2. 12:00 pm

        Irene Lugo, Department of Sociology. Colegio de Mexico.


        CLACS/Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Persistant Inequalities and New Era. Justification of Privileges in the Salvadoran Upper Middle Class

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      3. 2:00 pmCHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. David Boger, University of Melbourne, Australia, "From Boger Fluids to Environmental Rheology"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Paul Grieco (Penn State) 


        Taste Heterogeneity, Trade Costs, and Global Market Outcomes in the Automobile Industry

        126 Wohlers

      5. 4:00 pmCritical Digital Humanities@Illinois: Women in Print, Value-added E-books, and New Digital Collaboration

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      7. 4:00 pm

        Dr. John Rawls, Duke University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. John Rawls, Duke University -- "Microbial regulation of lipid metabolism and gene expression in the intestinal epithelium"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      8. 4:00 pm  

        Chemi 535 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Anasheh Sookezian


        Ms. Anasheh Sookezian, UIUC, "Title TBA

        116 Roger Adams Lab

    2. Friday, October 2, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmAdvising Event: Sociology Information Meeting for Prospective Students

        3057 Lincoln Hall

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jamie H. D. Cate (University of California, Berkeley), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      3. 1:00 pm

        Mr. Marshall Brennan


        Mr. Marshall Brennan, Final Defense, UIUC, "Mechanisms of Multielectron Redox Catalysis with Low-valent Cobalt: Defining the Roles of Coordination Number, Stereoelectronics and Field Effects in Selectivity for Two-electron Chemistry"

        170 Noyes Lab, Chemistry Library Conference Room

      4. 2:00 pm

        Prof. Kirk Freudenburg


        Professor Kirk Freudenburg (Yale University)

        1080 Foreign Languages Building

        Lucy Ellis Lounge

      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Xu Cheng (UPenn) 


        Research Seminar

        215 DKH

      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

  2. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 4, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmConcert: A Moving Sound

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Monday, October 5, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Joey Cheng


        SPO Brown Bag--Joey Cheng--UIUC

        819 Psychology

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        What Can I Do With an ECON Degree?

        325 DKH

      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Karthik Muralidharan (UC San Diego)


        Research Seminar

        317 DKH

      4. 4:00 pm

        Dr. John R. Barr

        Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

        National Center for Environmental Health

        Division of Laboratory Sciences

         


        Dr. John R. Barr, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, title "TBA"
    3. Tuesday, October 6, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      3. 3:45 pm

        Adam Leroy, Ohio State University


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      4. 4:30 pm  

        reception immediately following

        Richard C. Alkire Investiture, honoring Professor Hong Yang

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center

      5. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

        Behrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi, History/Sociology


        The Modern Critical Theory Lecture Series- Foucault

        Rm 1002 Lincoln Hall

    4. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Nipam Patel, University of California, Berkeley, Department of Molecular & Cell Biology, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      3. 12:00 pmCritical Digital Humanities@Illinois: Scholarly Commons Brown Bag Workshop

        IPRH Seminar Room, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmFaculty Meeting

        219 Gregory Hall

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        What Can I Do With an ECON Degree?

        108 DKH

    5. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP Students "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      3. 12:00 pm

        Raanan Rein, Vice President, Tel Aviv       University. Director, The S. Daniel Abraham Center for International and Regional Studies, Elias Sourasky Professor of Latin American and Spanish History.


        CLACS / Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Soccer, Jews, and the Making of Argentina

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      4. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Chang He


        Ms. Chang He, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        163 Noyes Lab

      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Mitsuru Igami (Yale University)


        Research Seminar

        126 Wohlers

      6. 3:30 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Hyokyoung Hong (Michigan State University)
      7. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Sandra Armstrong, University of Minnesota


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Sandra Armstrong, University of Minnesota -- "Bordetella Iron Acquisition: Making a Living in the Host"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

    6. Friday, October 9, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 9:00 am - 5:00 pm

        To Be Announced


        "The Ganga, National River of India: Its Heritage and Future"

        Heritage Room

        ACES Library, Information, and Alumni Center
        1101 S. Goodwin Avenue
        Urbana, IL. 61801

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

        Stephen Chaudoin (Department of Political Science, UIUC)


        Friday Seminar Series

        404 David Kinley Hall

      4. 4:00 pm

        Sir John E. Walker


        Biochemistry Seminar: Colin A. Wraight Lecture, Sir John E. Walker (MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit, Cambridge), "TBA"

        Beckman Institute Auditorium

      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

      6. 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

        Anna Westerståhl Stenport


        Exhibit Opening Celebration: North of the Northern Lights

        Spurlock Museum

    7. Saturday, October 10, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. All Day

        Tony Crofts, Les Dutton, Shelagh M. Ferguson-Miller, Rudy Fratti, Govindjee, Neil Hunter, Marilyn Gunner, David Kramer, Susan Martinis, Donald Ort, Sara Sackett, Stephen G. Sligar, Keith Westcott, Neal Woodbury


        Biochemistry Seminar: Colin A. Wraight Memorial Symposium

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

  3. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 11, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Monday, October 12, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Avital Livny, Assistant Professor of Political Science


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        Matt Incantalupo (Haverford College)


        Politics Workshop

        326 David Kinley Hall

      4. 12:00 pm

        Nate Hudson


        SPO Brown Bag--Nate Hudson--UIUC

        819 Psychology

      5. 4:00 pm

        Amgen Representative


        Amgen Lecture: Sheng Cui, Amgen, "Innovation in API Process Design and Development"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      6. 5:00 pm

        Professor David Milstein


        Amgen Lecture: Professor David Milstein, Weizmann Institute of Science, "Design and Applications of Metal-Catalyzed Reactions for Sustainable Chemistry"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

    3. Tuesday, October 13, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm

        Marina Filipovic (Ph.D. Candidate in Slavic Languages and Literatures, Illinois)


        The Digestive Tract of the Universe: Andrei Platonov's "Antropo-tekhnika"

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)

      3. 3:45 pm

        Jeffrey Cooke, Swinburne University of Technology

         


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      4. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

        Eric Calderwood, Comparative & World Literature


        The Modern Critical Theory Lecture Series- Postcolonial Theory

        Rm 1002 Lincoln Hall

      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmEUC European Movie Night: EuroChannel Shorts - Youth in Europe

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building

    4. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmBKE Reading Group

        300 C Gregory Hall

      3. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Jean Cook, Univ. of North Carolina, Biochemistry & Biophysics, "Cell Cycle Control: Sequential Substrates for S phase Success"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      5. 3:00 pm

        Marta Terry Gonzalez,  Former president of and consultant to the Cuban Library Association (ASCUBI) and professor at the University of Havana, Cuba.


        CLACS / Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Dialogue with a Veteran Cuban Librarian: The Long View on Literacy, Literary Culture, Digitization, and Revolution

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        John Mondragon (Northwestern University)


        Research Seminar

        317 DKH

    5. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 8:30 am

        Theresa Guise, M.D., http://www.cancer.iu.edu/breakthroughs/breakthroughs/story6.shtml


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Theresa Guise, Indiana University, "Cancer-Associated Muscle Dysfunction: What's bone got to do with it?"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Matt Weinberg, (Drexel University)


        Mergers Facilitate Tacit Collusion: Empirical Evidence from the U.S. Brewing Industry

        126 Wohlers

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      5. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Jodi Camberg, University of Rhode Island


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Jodi Camberg, University of Rhode Island -- "TBA"
      6. 4:00 pmNEH 50–Questions in Common@Illinois: Lecture by Gregg Lambert “Is the Humanities a Collaborative Enterprise?”

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

      7. 4:00 pm

        Professor Jennifer Prescher


        Professor Jennifer Prescher, University of California, Irvine, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      8. 4:00 pm

        Professor Jennifer Prescher


        Professor Jennifer Prescher, University of California, Irvine, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

    6. Friday, October 16, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Pan Tao


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Tao Pan (University of Chicago), "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

        Warren Gary Lavey (Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Sciences, UIUC)


        Friday Seminar Series

        404 David Kinley Hall

      4. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmCMN Faculty Meeting

        4053 Lincoln Hall

      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Alex Poirier (University of Iowa) 


        Research Seminar

        215 DKH

      6. 4:00 pmProfessor Scott Phillips, The Pennsylvania University Title "TBA"

        116 RAL

      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    7. Saturday, October 17, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  AACC 10th Year Anniversary: Honoring 10 Alums for 10 years of outstanding contribution to the AACC

        1210 W Nevada St, Urbana

  4. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 18, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Monday, October 19, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 8:30 amDr. Karla Mallette, University of Michigan, guest lecturer in SLCL 200

        SLCL 200

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        Jude Hayes (University of Pittsburgh)


        Politics Workshop

        326 David Kinley Hall

      4. 12:00 pm

        Sally Chan


        SPO Brown Bag--Sally Chan--UIUC

        819 Psychology

      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Jeff Smith (Michigan)


        Research Seminar

        317 DKH

      6. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Kristine Frank


        Abbvie Lecture: Dr. Kristine Frank, Abbvie, "Tricyclic Kinase Inhibitors"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      7. 5:00 pm

        Professor Jay Siegel


        Abbvie Lecture: Prof. Jay Siegel, Tian Jin University, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      8. 5:00 pm

        Karla Mallette, Professor of Italian, University of Michigan


        Lecture: Cosmopolitan Language Systems in the Mediterranean

        TBA

    3. Tuesday, October 20, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 11:00 am

        Panelists

        TBA

         


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Europe’s Jews: Past, Present, Future?


        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      4. 3:45 pm

        Greg Laughlin, University of California, Santa Cruz


        Astronomy Colloquium - "The Galactic Planetary Census”

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pm

        Mr. Bryan Reynolds


        Mr. Bryan Reynolds, UIUC, "Title TBA

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      6. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

        Jodi Byrd, English/Gender & Women's Studies


        The Modern Critical Theory Lecture Series- Indigenous Studies

        Rm 1002 Lincoln Hall

    4. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Myriam Gorospe, National Institute on Aging, National Institutes of Health, , "Senescence long noncoding RNAs"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      3. 2:00 pmProf. Joel Bowman, Emory University, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmAssociate Professor Lecture

        313 Gregory Hall

    5. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 11:00 am

        Li Zhang, Ph.D., https://pibbs.usc.edu/faculty/profile/?fid=19


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Li Zhang, University of Southern California, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL

      3. 12:00 pm

        Carlos Javier Echarri, Center for Demographic, Urban and Environmental Studies (CEDUA), El Colegio de México and President of the Mexican Demographic Society.


        CLACS / Lemann Institute Lecture Series:Violence against Women: The Situation in México and Latín America

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      4. 12:00 pm

        Ms. Olivia Yang


        Ms. Olivia Yang, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        163 Noyes Lab

      5. 2:00 pmCHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Wenjun Zhang, University of California, Berkeley, "Biosynthesis of Functionalized Natural Products and Applications"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      6. 3:30 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Robert Brunner (UIUC)
      7. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Jaroslav Borovicka (NYU)


        Survival and long-run dynamics with heterogeneous beliefs under recursive preferences

        126 Wohlers

      8. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Edson Rocha, East Carolina University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Edson Rocha, East Carolina University -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      9. 4:00 pm

        Prof Monica Cyrino


        Professor Monica Cyrino (University of New Mexico)

        2090B Foreign Languages Building

      10. 4:00 pmProfessor Rafal Klajn, Materials Chemistry Seminar, Weizmann Institute of Science, "TBA"

        217 Noyes

    6. Friday, October 23, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Jeffrey Esko


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Jeffrey D. Esko (University of California, San Diego), "Proteoglycans, Arbiters of Lipoprotein Metabolism"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

        Clifford E. Singer (Department of Nuclear, Plasma, and Radiological Engineering, UIUC)


        Friday Seminar Series

        404 David Kinley Hall

      4. 1:00 pmAdvising Event: Sociology Internship Fair

        3057 Lincoln Hall

      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    7. Saturday, October 24, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

  5. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Sunday, October 25, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Monday, October 26, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

         

         


        FLAS Departmental Info Session


        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth Street
        Champaign, IL 61820

      3. 12:00 pm

        Evan Weingarten


        SPO Brown Bag--Evan Weingarten--Penn

        819 Psychology

      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Jared C. Lewis,ChemBio/Inorganic Seminar, University of Chicago, "TBA"

        116 RAL

      5. 4:00 pm

        Professor Jared Lewis


        Professor Jared Lewis, University of Chicago, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      6. 4:00 pm

        Eliot Borenstein (Professor of Russian and Slavic Studies, New York University)


        The Talking Dead: Articulating the ‘Zombified’ Subject Under Putin

        126 Graduate School of Library & Information Science (501 E. Daniel St., Champaign, IL 61820)

    3. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 2:00 pm

        Antonio Carlos Lessa, Professor of International Relations at the University of Brasilia.


        CLACS/Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Threatening the Traditions: Brazilian Foreign Policy under the Worker’s Party Governments

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Kurt Mitman (Stockholm University)


        Research Seminar

        166 Wohlers

      4. 3:45 pm

        Hsiao-Wen Chen, University of Chicago


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Christian Hertweck, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology


        2015 David Gottlieb Memorial Lecture: Dr. Christian Hertweck, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology/Hans Knöll Institute -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana

      6. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

        Lisa Cacho, Latina/Latino Studies/Asian American Studies


        The Modern Critical Theory Lecture Series- Critical Race Theory

        Rm 1002 Lincoln Hall

      7. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

        Kevin Hamilton, New Media


        The Modern Critical Theory Lecture Series- Digital Humanities

        Rm 1002 Lincoln Hall

      8. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

        Oscar Vazquez, Art History


        The Modern Critical Theory Lecture Series- Visual Studies

        Rm 1002 Lincoln Hall

    4. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. William Theurkauf, Univ. of Massachusetts Medical School, "Building the piRNA genome immune system"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      3. 1:00 pm  

        Advisor: Professor Wilfred van der Donk

        Mr. Manuel Ortega


        Mr. Manuel Ortega, Final Defense, UIUC, 'Title TBA"

        171 Roger Adams Lab

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      5. 3:00 pmCHI Seminar

        329 Gregory Hall

    5. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

         

        Mr. Hao Li


        Mr. Hao Li, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        163 Noyes Lab

      3. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm"Pasolini Across the Media" Symposium

        To be announced

      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Marina Halac (Columbia)


        Research Seminar

        126 Wohlers

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      7. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Roger Woodgate, Laboratory of Genomic Integrity/NIH


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Roger Woodgate, Laboratory of Genomic Integrity/NIH -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      8. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Rebecca Leising


        Ms. Rebecca Leising, UIUC, "Title TBA

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      9. 7:30 pmNEH 50–Public Address by William Adams (Chairman of the National Endowment for the Humanities)

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL)

    6. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  2015 Tinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      3. 10:30 am - 12:00 pm

        Michael Kremer (Harvard)


        Research Seminar

        317 DKH

      4. 12:00 pm - 5:00 pmA Celebration of Persian Poetry

        Lucy Ellis Lounge

        University of Illinois

        Foreign Language Building

        707 S Mathews Avenue,  Urbana, IL 61801

      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Drs. Suzanne Walker & Ian A. Wilson


        Ada Doisy Lectures in BIOCHEMISTRY: Drs.Suzanne Walker (Harvard Medical School) & Ian A. Wilson (The Scripps Research Institute) "TBD"

        MSB Auditorium

      6. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Speakers: TBA


        Roundtable Discussion: Greece and the Future of the EU

        iHotel

      7. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Martin Burda (University of Toronto)


        Research Seminar

        215 DKH

      8. 4:00 pmProfessor Michael Mirkin, Queens College, Title "TBA"

        116 RAL

      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    7. Saturday, October 31, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  2015 Tinker Pre-Dissertation Field Research Workshop

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      3. All Day

        Speakers: TBA


        Regional Faculty Working Conference

        iHotel

      4. 7:30 pm

        Dan Keding, Kath Brinkmann, Kim Sheahan


        Ghost Stories: Stories from the Other Side

        Spurlock Museum


link for robots only
Bookmark and Share