College of LAS Events

College of LAS Events

skip to main content

If you need disability-related accommodations in order to participate in a program or event and cannot find an event contact listed, please contact MT Hudson at (217) 333-0885 or mthdson@illinois.edu. Early requests are strongly encouraged to allow sufficient time to meet your access needs.

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 1, 2017

    1. Saturday, April 1, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
      3. All Day2017 Joint Area Center Symposium: Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        March 31: Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 S Gregory St, Urbana; April 1 The Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street in Urbana
      4. 8:30 am2017 Joint Area Center Symposium: Governing Globalization: Challenges for Democracy and Global Society
        March 31: Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum 600 S Gregory St, Urbana; April 1 The Illini Union, 1401 West Green Street in Urbana
      5. All Day2017 Joint Area Study Centers Symposium (JACS)
      6. All DayIllinois Language & Linguistics Society 9th Annual Graduate student Conference: Language - Usage & Cognition
        TBD
      7. All DayAnna Papafragou (University of Delaware), Lyn Wright (University of Memphis), Michele Koven (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        Ninth Annual ILLS (Illinois Language and Linguistics Society) Conference
        ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Urbana, IL 61801
      8. 12:30 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum WorldFest
        The Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      9. 12:30 pm - 4:00 pmSpurlock Museum WorldFest
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  2. Week of April 2, 2017

    1. Sunday, April 2, 2017

      1.  Medieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction Exhibition
        Spurlock Museum of World Cultures
      2. 12:00 pmMedieval Irish Masterpieces in Modern Reproduction
        Spurlock Museum, 600 South Gregory, Urbana
    2. Monday, April 3, 2017

      1. All Day4th Annual International Food Security Symposium: "Commercial Agriculture in Tropical Environments"
      2. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmPrimer Workshop
        300 C Gregory Hall
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmGraduate Student Appreciation Week: Pizza Luncheon
        Chemistry Life Sciences Lab A Atrium
      4. 12:00 pmFirst-Year Presentations: Wenhao Dai--Shoko Watanabe
        SPO Brown Bag--First-Year Presentations: Wenhao Dai--Shoko Watanabe--UIUC
        819 Psychology
      5. 12:00 pmStudent-Faculty Seminar: Amanda Burke "Turnover and Norm Development: Measuring the Effects of the Political Elite Upon Democracy"
        404 David Kinley Hall
      6. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 1:30 pmSRCD practice talks
        Developmental Brown Bag--SRCD practice talks
        819 Psychology
      8. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmIsaac Mbiti (University of Virginia)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKarlos Arregi, Associate Professor of Linguistics, Univ. of Chicago
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Karlos Arregi, Associate Professor of Linguistics, Univ. of Chicago
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      10. 4:00 pmLinguistics Seminar: Prof. Karlos Arregi
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080FLB
    3. Tuesday, April 4, 2017

      1. All Day4th Annual International Food Security Symposium: "Commercial Agriculture in Tropical Environments"
      2. All DayGraduate Student Appreciation Week
      3. 1:00 pm - 4:30 pm11th Annual Turkish Studies Symposium: "Turkey in the aftermath of the failed coup attempt"
        Levis Faculty Center, 4th Floor
      4. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Amanda Adams/Degnan Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      5. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm   Jupiter's at the CrossingGraduate Student Appreciation Week: Research Group Trivia Competition
        Jupiter's at the Crossing, 2511 Village Green Pl, Champaign, IL 61822
    4. Wednesday, April 5, 2017

      1. All DayGraduate Student Appreciation Week
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmMaryam Kashani, Assistant Professor of Gender and Women's Studies and Asian American Studies
        A Seat at the Table: - Muslim Acts in the American Political Landscape
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 910 S. Fifth St
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmMaryam Kashani, Assistant Professor of Gender and Women’s Studies & Asian American Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “A Seat at the Table? – Muslim Acts in the American Political Landscape”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm   Atrium of CLSLGraduate Student Appreciation Week: Cake and Ice Cream Social
        Atrium of CLSL A
      5. 2:00 pmEmily Wuchner, Thesis Coordinator & Helenmary Sheridan, Repository Coordinator
        Graduate College Workshop Series/ Thesis Tools - "Thesis Review & Deposit"
        Room 304/308 Coble Hall, 801 S. Wright St., Champaign
      6. 3:00 pmFACULTY MEETING
        307 Gregory Hall
      7. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmChristian Matthes (Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      8. 4:00 pmDr. Sean Metzger, Assoc. Prof., UCLA
        Signs of the Times, or Rendering Semiotics Fashionable with a Little Help from David Henry Hwang
        AAS Conference Room, 1208 W Nevada, Urbana
      9. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Persian Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
    5. Thursday, April 6, 2017

      1. All DayGraduate Student Appreciation Week
      2.  Midwest Political Science Annual Conference
        Chicago, IL
      3. 11:00 amDr. Joshua Rosenthal
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Joshua Rosenthal, University of Puerto Rico, "High-Level Protein Recoding through RNA editing: A Cephalopod Invention"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      4. 12:00 pmGlen Goodman, Spanish and Portuguese Department, UIUC
        CLACS Lecture Series. "Conquerors" of the West? Gaúcho identity on Brazil's agricultural frontier
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      5. 12:00 pmMr. Christopher Reinhardt
        Mr. Christopher Reinhardt, UIUC, "TBD"
        163 Noyes Lab
      6. 2:00 pmMicrobiology Thesis Defense: He Fu/Metcalf Lab
      7. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Seminar: Dr. Jimmy Ballard, University of Oklahoma -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      8. 4:00 pmJaume Subirana i Ortín (Estudis d'Arts i Humanitats, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium - Jaume Subirana i Ortín (Estudis d'Arts i Humanitats, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      9. 5:00 pmChit Chat
        Illini Union Basement
      10. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm   Illini Union Rec Bowling Graduate Student Appreciation Week: Cosmic Bowling
        Illini Union Bowling Lower Level
    6. Friday, April 7, 2017

      1. All DayGraduate Student Appreciation Week
      2.  Midwest Political Science Annual Conference
        Chicago, IL
      3. All Day7th Annual Slavic Graduate Students Association Conference: A Century of Revolution - Culture, politics, and people
      4.  Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Undergraduate Awards Ceremony
        B102 CLSL
      5.  Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Undergraduate Research Symposium
        CLSL A-Atrium
      6. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm   Pick up your list at my office (109 Noyes Lab) and deliver your list back to me by 12:00 noon.  Graduate Student Appreciation Week: Scavenger Hunt
        109 Noyes Lab
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEunmi Mun (Assistant Professor of Sociology, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
        CEAPS Brown Bag - Change above Glass Ceiling: Corporate Social Responsibility and Gender Diversity in Japanese Firms
        Lincoln Hall 3111 (702 S Wright St, Urbana)
      8. 12:00 pmhttps://www.aaas.org/person/shirley-malcom
        Dr. Shirley M. Malcom, American Association for the Advancement of Science, title TBA
        B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Lab
      9. 12:00 pmNo Biochemistry Seminar today in lieu of Chemistry-Biology Interface Training Program and the Department of Biochemistry. Prof. Shirley Malcom (American Association for the Advancement of Science)
      10. 1:30 pmSRCD Meeting-NO Brown Bag
        Developmental Brown Bag--SRCD Meeting-NO Brown Bag
      11. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      12. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmKyungchul Song (University of British Columbia)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      13. 4:00 pm - 4:30 pm   Atrium of RALGraduate Student Appreciation Week: Awards Ceremony
        Atrium of RAL
      14. 5:00 pmDeadline: IPRH Research Clusters
      15. 5:00 pmDeadline: IPRH Research Clusters
      16. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
      17. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmBate Papo - Brazilian Night Music Event at Krannert Art Center
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
      18. 7:30 pm - 9:00 pmBate Papo- Brazilian Night Music
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
    7. Saturday, April 8, 2017

      1. All DayGraduate Student Appreciation Week
      2.  Midwest Political Science Annual Conference
        Chicago, IL
      3. All Day7th Annual Slavic Graduate Students Association Conference: A Century of Revolution - Culture, politics, and people
      4. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmC-U Spinners and Weavers Guild
        Stop, Drop, and Spin
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      5. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time. "The Princess and the Warrior"
        Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
  3. Week of April 9, 2017

    1. Sunday, April 9, 2017

      1. All DayGraduate Student Appreciation Week
      2.  Midwest Political Science Annual Conference
        Chicago, IL
      3. All DayInternational Week 2017
      4. 3:00 pmKim Shelton, University of California at Berkeley (AIA Joukowsky Lecturer
        Archaeological Institute of America Lecture Series – Kim Shelton, University of California at Berkeley (AIA Joukowsky Lecturer): “Nemea and the Pan-Hellenic Sanctuary of Zeus”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
    2. Monday, April 10, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017
      2. 10:00 amMs. Yeyoung Ha, UIUC, "Investigation of Electrochemical Interfaces at the Molecular Level"
        33 Roger Adams Lab
      3. 12:00 pmFirst-Year Presentations: Randi Vogt--Julia Spielmann
        SPO Brown Bag--First-Year Presentations: Randi Vogt--Julia Spielmann--UIUC
        819 Psychology
      4. 12:00 pmStudent-Faculty Seminar: Suja Thomas (College of Law-UIUC)
        404 David Kinley Hall
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmXiaoyun Wang (VASP Scholar, Xiamen University, China)
        VASP Brown Bag - From Chinese Orthodox Classics to Western Holy Bible
        International Studies Building 101 (910 South Fifth Street, Champaign)
      6. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmThomas Lemieux (UBC)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmScott Walters, Lecturer in Linguistics/TESL/SLATE
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Scott Walters, Lecturer in Linguistics/TESL/SLATE
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      9. 4:00 pmLinguistics Seminar: Dr. Scott Walters
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080FLB
      10. 4:00 pmSergei Zenkin (Professor, Russian State University for the Humanities)
        Sergei Zenkin - Distinguished Lecture
        126 School of Information Sciences (501 E. Daniel St., Champaign)
    3. Tuesday, April 11, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017
      2. 11:00 amDialogue on Europe Videoconference Series (with University of Pittsburgh): "Portuguese Identity: Iberia, Europe, and the World"
        507 E Green St. Room 411
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Fatma Assef, CSAMES Visiting Scholar from University of Alexandria, Egypt
        CSAMES: “No Arab-American Spring into the Arab Spring? A Study of Literary and Non-literary Contributions”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      4. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Michelle Goettge/Metcalf Lab and Elizabeth Haywood/Wilson Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmProfessor Peter Ford, UC Santa Barbara, "TBA"
        1024 Chem Annex
      6. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Languages Storytime: Portuguese- English-Spanish
        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library, 200 W. Green St.
      7. 7:00 pmAsiaLENS Film Screening: Don’t Think I’ve Forgotten
        Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium (600 S. Gregory St., Urbana)
    4. Wednesday, April 12, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017
      2. 12:00 pmLin He
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Lin He, Cell & Developmental Biology, University of California, Berkeley "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 12:00 pmInside Scoop: A Conversation with Natasha Trethewey
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      4. 12:00 pmInside Scoop: A Conversation with Natasha Trethewey
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      5. 3:30 pmCHI Global Utopias Reading Group
        35 Gregory Hall
      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmChristiane Baumeister (University of Notre Dame)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      7. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo - Job Market in Latin America
        The Career Center Interview Suite (616 E Green St.)
      8. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmGlobal Career Opportunity (CGO) Series: Job Search in Latin America
        The Career Center Interview Suite (616 E. Green St, Champaign)
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmDr. Miguel Díaz-Barriga & Dr. Margaret Dorsey, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
        Rolando Hinojosa-Smith, Jr. Lecture Series: “Citizenship Trumped: Walls and Sovereignty on the U.S. Mexico Border”
        319 Gregory Hall
      10. 5:00 pmGraduate Studies Committee Mtg
        305 A-1 Gregory Hall (DGS Conference Room)
      11. 5:00 pmNatasha Trethewey, 19th Poet Laureate of the US, 2012-2014
        Poetry Reading: Natasha Trethewey
        Ballroom, Alice Campbell Alumni Center, 601 S. Lincoln Ave, Urbana
      12. 5:00 pmReading: Natasha Trethewey
        Ballroom, Alice Campbell Alumni Center (601 S Lincoln Ave, Urbana)
      13. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmArabic Movie Night
        1080 Foreign Languages Building (Lucy Ellis Lounge), 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      14. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Arabic Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
    5. Thursday, April 13, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmKorean Scholar-in-Residence - Jae Kyung Lee (Ewha Women’s University, South Korea)
        Foreign Languages Building 1080/Lucy Ellis Lounge (707 S Mathews Ave, Urbana)
      3. 2:00 pmProf. Leonid A. Mirny, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, title TBA
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      4. 3:30 pmStatistics Seminar - Peng Wang, University of Cincinnati.
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmMark Roberts (Penn State)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      6. 4:00 pmDr. Thomas Silhavy, Princeton University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Silhavy, Princeton University -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      7. 4:00 pmProfessor Eric Anslyn
        Professor Eric Anslyn, The University of Texas at Austin, "Two Tales of Supramolecular Analytical Chemistry"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      8. 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      9. 7:30 pmEddie Glaude, William S. Tod Professor of Religion and African American Studies. Chair, Center for African American Studies, Princeton University
        Marjorie Hall Thulin Lecture in Religion - Eddie S. Glaude, Jr., Princeton University: "An Uncommon Faith: W.E.B Du Bois and African American Religion"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
    6. Friday, April 14, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017
      2. All Day3rd Annual Amber Buckley-Shaklee Graduate Student Conference in Sociology
        TBA
      3. 11:00 amMr. Troy Comi, UIUC Final Defense "DEVELOPMENT Of ENABLING TECHNOLOGIES FOR SINGLE CELL ANALYSIS WITH MASS SPECTROMETRY"
        33 Roger Adams Lab
      4. 12:00 pmDr. Steven Bruner
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Steven Bruner (University of Florida), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      5. 12:00 pmPolitics Workshop: Julia Gray (London School of Economics/University of Pennsylvania)
        119 David Kinley Hall
      6. 12:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Scott Althaus, UIUC
      7. 1:30 pmBen Hankin
        Developmental Brown Bag--Ben Hankin--UIUC
        819 Psychology
      8. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 2:00 pmAlain Gowing, University of Washington
        Classics Lecture Series: Alain Gowing, University of Washington: "A Shining City Upon the Hills: Rome in Aelius Aristides"
        4080A Foreign Languages Building
      10. 2:00 pmProfessor Alain Gowing (University of Washington)
        4080A FLB Conference Room
      11. 2:00 pmJillian Hernandez (Ethnic Studies/Critical Gender Studies, University of California, San Diego); Ashon Crawley (Ethnic Studies, University of California, Riverside)
        Symposium: Public Spaces: The Art and Sound of Displacement
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth floor, 919 W. Illinois St, Urbana
      12. 2:00 pm - 5:30 pmSymposium: Public Spaces: The Art and Sound of Displacement
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      13. 2:00 pm - 5:30 pmSymposium: Public Spaces: The Art and Sound of Displacement
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      14. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDr. Dianne Rocheleau, Clark University
        Dianne Rocheleau, Clark University
        Room 103 Talbot Lab
      15. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmSpeaker TBA
        Sociology Colloquium Series
        Room 3057 Lincoln Hall
      16. 4:00 pm"Professor Yossi Weizmann, University of Chicago, Title, TBA
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      17. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    7. Saturday, April 15, 2017

      1. All DayInternational Week 2017
      2. All Day3rd Annual Amber Buckley-Shaklee Graduate Student Conference in Sociology
        TBA
  4. Week of April 16, 2017

    1. Monday, April 17, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmFirst-Year Presentations: Anqing Zheng--Elizabeth Lozano
        SPO Brown Bag--First-Year Presentations: Anqing Zheng--Elizabeth Lozano--UIUC
        819 Psychology
      2. 12:00 pmStudent-Faculty Seminar: Cara Wong "How Does Place Become Politicized"
        404 David Kinley Hall
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmAmy Schwartz (Syracuse)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJonathan MacDonald, Assistant Professor of Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Jonathan MacDonald, Assistant Professor of Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      6. 4:00 pmLinguistics Seminar: Prof. Jonathan MacDonald
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080FLB
      7. 4:00 pmMartin Previsic (Assistant Professor of History, University of Zagreb)
        Martin Previsic - New Directions Lecture
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      8. 4:00 pmProf. Karin Musier-Forsyth
        Prof. Karin Musier-Forsyth, Ohio State University, "Biological and Biophysical Studies of Host tRNA and HIV-1 Genomic RNA Packaging "
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    2. Tuesday, April 18, 2017

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAneesha Dharwadker, Designer-in-Residence with the Department of Landscape Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Empire of Extraction”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Student Seminar: Alexander Palmer/Slauch Lab
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      3. 4:00 pmMr. Yanhua "Henry" Xu
        Mr. Yanhua Xu, UIUC, "TBD"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      4. 4:00 pmSuslick-Sessler Lecture, James Collman, Stanford University, "TBA"
        TBA
    3. Wednesday, April 19, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Teresia Rafael Olemako, Visiting Scholar, Geography & Geographic InfoSci
        CAS Brown Bag: “Energy access, women entrepreneurship, and decentralization systems in Tanzania”
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      2. 12:00 pmSue Biggins
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Sue Biggins, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, "How do cells get the right chromosomes?"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 2:00 pmProf. Randall Goldsmith, University of Wisconsin - Madison, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
      4. 3:00 pmKim Shelton, University of California- Berkeley
        Classics/AIA Lecture Series - Kim Shelton, University of California- Berkeley (AIA Joukowsky Lecture): “Nemea and the Pan-Hellenic Sanctuary of Zeus”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
      5. 3:30 pmCHI/Historians Among Us Lecture
        317 Gregory Hall
      6. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo- Easter Celebration
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building, Urbana, IL
      7. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmBate Papo - Easter Celebration
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      8. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Hindi Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      9. 6:00 pmSouth Korean Millennials: Coming of Age in the 21st Century Film Series "YOU CALL IT PASSION"
        School of Information Sciences 126 (501 E. Daniel Street, Champaign)
    4. Thursday, April 20, 2017

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Jaebum Kim, Konkuk University, Korea TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 12:00 pmPolitics Workshop: Mason Mosley (West Virginia University) "Severed Linkages: Distorted Accountability in Uneven Regimes"
        130 Wohlers Hall
      3. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. Katharina Ribbeck, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      4. 3:30 pmStatistics Seminar - Qi Zheng, University of Louisville.
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmPeter Buisseret (University of Chicago)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      6. 4:00 pm"Austeria" (1982)
      7. 4:00 pmDiana Sacilowski, Ph.D. with the Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
        Dialogue: A Polish-Jewish Film Series - "Austeria" (1982)
        109 English Building
      8. 4:00 pmDr. Vincent Young, University of Michigan
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Vincent Young, University of Michigan -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      9. 4:00 pmProf. Mark Gandelman
        Professor Mark Gandelman, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      10. 5:00 pmChit Chat
        Illini Union Basement
      11. 5:30 pmMedieval Studies Reading Group
        The Bread Company
    5. Friday, April 21, 2017

      1. All DayIllinois Student Association of Music Scholars Symposium: Music and Class
        Music Building/Smith Hall
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLanguage Pedagogy Reading Group: "Sociolinguistics for Heritage Language Educators: A model for critical translingual competence"
        4080B Foriegn Languages Building
      3. 12:00 pmDr. Anna Marie Payle
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Anna Marie Pyle (Yale University), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      4. 1:30 pmSusan Levine, University of Chicago (Ann Brown Award Lecture)
        Developmental Brown Bag--Susan Levine--University of Chicago
        819 Psychology
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 2:00 pmStephen Hinds, University of Washington
        Classics Lecture Series: Stephen Hinds, University of Washington- "Poetry Across Languages: Greco-Roman Nights; Greco-Roman Garlands"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pmProfessor Stephen Hinds (University of Washington)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmArabic Game Night
        1080 Foreign Languages Building (Lucy Ellis Lounge), 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      9. 5:00 pmDissertation deposit deadline is April 21 for participation in May 2017 grauation ceremonies
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    6. Saturday, April 22, 2017

      1. All DayIllinois Student Association of Music Scholars Symposium: Music and Class
        Music Building/Smith Hall
  5. Week of April 23, 2017

    1. Monday, April 24, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmFirst-Year Presentations: Nicole Morales--Ryan Palmer
        SPO Brown Bag--First-Year Presentations: Nicole Morales--Ryan Palmer--UIUC
        819 Psychology
      2. 12:00 pmStudent-Faculty Seminar: Mark Borgschulte (Economics-UIUC), "NAACP Growth from 1919-1956"
        404 David Kinley Hall
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmRLST (Religious Studies) Coffee Hour
        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmEun Hee Kim, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Linguistics Seminar Series: Eun Hee Kim, Graduate Student in Linguistics
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building (1st floor), 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmLinguistics Seminar: Eun Hee Kim
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080FLB
      6. 4:00 pmProf. Thomas Maimone
        Professor Thomas Maimone, University of California, Berkeley, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    2. Tuesday, April 25, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmLesley Gill, Anthropology, Vanderbil University
        CLACS Lecture Series. Towards a New Colombia?
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmLydia Catedral (PhD Candidate in Linguistics, University of Illinois)
        Lydia Catedral - Noontime Scholars Lecture
      3. 1:00 pmMs. Alex Stanton, UIUC, TBA
        433 Roger Adams Lab
      4. 2:00 pmMarcia Lima, Department of Sociology, University of São Paulo
        Lemann Lecture Series. Racial inequalities in Brazil and Affirmative Action: what has changed?
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      5. 4:00 pmMs. Stephanie Nakamata Huynh
        CANCELLED: Ms. Stephanie Nakamata Huynh, UIUC, "TBD"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo - The Music from Cabo Verde
        La Casa Cultural Latina - 1203 W. Nevada St., Urbana, IL 61801
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmBate Papo- The Music from Cabo Verde
        La Casa Cultural Latina
    3. Wednesday, April 26, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmBritish, Knowledge, Empire Reading Group
        300 C Gregory Hall
      2. 12:00 pmProfessor Daniel Miller, Natural Res & Env Sci, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag: The missing middle: Local government, international biodiversity aid, and the politics of property around Benin’s W National Park
        Room 101 International Studies Building; 910 S. Fifth Street; Champaign, IL 61820
      3. 12:00 pmJoshua Mendell
        Cell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Joshua Mendell, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      4. 4:00 pmProf. Hoffman
        Talk Prof. Hoffman
        2090 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLCTL Film Series: Turkish Movie Night
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
    4. Thursday, April 27, 2017

      1. 12:00 pmMathew Hill, Senior Research Fellow, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
        CLACS Lecture Series. Cultural Heritage, Economic Development, and Urban Revitalization in Havana, Cuba
        101 International Studies Building – 910 S Fifth St, Champaign
      2. 12:00 pmMr. Marc Ryan Gancayco
        Mr. Marc Ryan Gancayco, UIUC, "TBD"
        163 Noyes Lab
      3. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. Michael Solomon, University of Michigan, "Biomechanics of Bacterial Biofilms and its Connection to Bloodstream Infection and Clotting"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      4. 3:30 pmStatistics Seminar - Xin Zhang, Florida State University
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmEsther Duflo (MIT)
        Title to be Announced
        215 B DKH
      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmTakako Greve
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      7. 4:00 pmDr. Bruce Ellsworth
        Bristol-Myers Squibb Lecture: Dr. Bruce Ellsworth, Bristol-Myers Squibb, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      8. 4:00 pmDr. Yasu Morita, University of Massachussets
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Yasu Morita, University of Massachussets -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      9. 5:00 pmProfessor Stephen Buchwald
        Bristol-Myers Squibb Lecture: Professor Stephen Buchwald, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
    5. Friday, April 28, 2017

      1.  Bio-Humanities Undergraduate Research Symposium
        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)
      2. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmConference: Spaces of Remembering the Armenian Genocide
      3. 10:00 amBiochemistry Graduate Student Award Symposium
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      4. 12:00 pmPolitics Workshop: Adam Berinsky (MIT)
        119 David Kinley Hall
      5. 1:30 pmFirst Year Graduate Student Presentations
        Developmental Brown Bag--First Year Graduate Student Presentations
        819 Psychology
      6. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 2:00 pmHilary Lehmann, Knox College
        Classics Lecture Series: Hilary Lehmann, Knox College - "Anatomy of an Inheritance"
        4080A Foreign Languages Building
      8. 3:00 pmNicole Constable (Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of Pittsburgh)
        CEAPS Speaker and CAS/MillerComm Lecture Series - Nicole Constable "Migratory Surveillance and Strategic Resistance in Hong Kong"
        Spurlock Museum Knight Auditorium (600 South Gregory, Urbana)
      9. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmTBD
        Reserved for GGIS graduate student colloquium
        Room 229 CAB
      10. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmSpeaker TBA
        Sociology Colloquium Series
        Room 3057 Lincoln Hall
      11. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmMohitosh Kejriwal (Purdue)
        Title to be Announced
        7 DKH
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table
        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)
    6. Saturday, April 29, 2017

      1. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmAnnual History Awards Celebration
        Room 314A Illini Union

link for robots only