Main navigation | Section navigation | Content

LAS Events « News « College of Liberal Arts & Sciences « University of Illinois


LAS Events


College of LAS Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 1, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  Gilberto Gil, Musician and Former Minister of Culture, Brazil
        Lemann Lecture Series. TBA
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum
      3. 12:00 pmBKE Reading Group
        300C Gregory Hall
      4. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. David Cortez, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Dept. of Biochemistry, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmHistory Faculty Meeting
        317 Gregory Hall
      7. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Room 3114 Foriegn Languages Building
      8. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Mirathi (Inheritance) 1 & 2"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    2. Thursday, April 2, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 11:00 am

        Chen Gu, Ph.D., http://medicine.osu.edu/neuroscience/people/faculty/chen-gu-ph-d/pages/index.aspx


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Chen Gu, Ohio State University, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      5. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Graham Hatfull, University of Pittsburgh


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Graham Hatfull, University of Pittsburgh -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      6. 4:00 pm   Materials ChemistryProf. Eugene Zubarev, Rice University, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      7. 4:00 pmDavid Satter, Former Moscow Correspondent
        Putin's Russia: the Road to Dictatorship and War
        1090 Lincoln Hall
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Scott Holan (University of Missouri)
      9. 4:00 pmJennifer Cabrelli Amaro (University of Illinois at Chicago)
        “Looking both ways: Examining bidirectional transfer in third language acquisition.”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      11. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table
        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)
      12. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Espresso Royale at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
    3. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. All DayJoint Transatlantic Security Symposium/Turkish Studies Symposium: Turkish Foreign Policy: Challenges and Opportunities

        Room 2025A, Ikenberry Commons, 301 E. Gregory Dr., Urbana, IL (map)

      3.  Latin American History Midwest Workshop
        TBA
      4.  Midwest Workshop in Latin American History
        TBA
      5. All DayTBA
        Symposium "The Medieval Americas: Violence, Religion, and Cultural Exchange Before Columbus"
        TBA
      6. 9:00 am   12:00 pmIPRH Reading Group
        415 Gregory Hall
      7. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Neha Garg
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Neha Garg (2014 Anne A. Johnson Work Award Seminar), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      8. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      9. 2:00 pmParthiban Muniandy
        Department Speaker: Politics of the Temporary- Migrant life in urban Malaysia
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      10. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmHan Hong (Stanford University)
        TBA
        7 DKH
      11. 6:00 pmCiclo de cine argentino/ Argentinean Film Series
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
    4. Saturday, April 4, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  Latin American History Midwest Workshop
        TBA
      3.  Midwest Workshop in Latin American History
        TBA
  2. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 5, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
    2. Monday, April 6, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 8:30 amInternational Week
      3.  

        Mark Mazower, History, Columbia University


        MillerComm Lecture: The Greek War of Independence in Global Perspective

        Location TBA

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmShabana Mir, Ph.D., CSAMES Affiliated Scholar
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Leisure culture & Muslim women students on university campuses
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      5. 12:00 pmBarbara Koromenos
        International Relations Speaker Series
        404 David Kinley Hall
      6. 12:00 pmJing Luo
        SPO Brown Bag -- Jing Luo -- UIUC
        819 Psychology
      7. 1:30 pm   Final Defense, Prof. Martin Gruebele, AdvisorMs. Lea Nienhaus, UIUC, "Single Molecule Optical Absorption Spectroscopy at Room Temperature Detected by Scanning Tunneling Microscopy"
        2269 Beckman Institute
      8. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmMaria Fitzpatrick (Cornell University)
        TBA
        7 DKH
      9. 4:00 pmProfessor Jennifer Shomaker
        Professor Jennifer Shomaker, University of WI, Madison, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      10. 5:30 pmEuropean Movie Night: Gadjo Dilo (The Crazy Stranger) – France/Romania, 1997

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    3. Tuesday, April 7, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 8:30 amInternational Week
      3.  Inside Scoop: Richard Blanco (President Obama's 2013 Inaugural Poet)
        La Casa Cultural Latina (1203 W Nevada St, Urbana)
      4. 12:00 pmVeneta Ivanova, PhD candidate in History, Illinois
        Noontime Scholars Lecture
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      6. 3:45 pmArmin Rest, Space Telescope Science Institute
        Astronomy Colloquium - Armin Rest, Space Telescope Science Institute
        Astronomy 134
      7. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Bradley Nakumura
        Mr. Bradley Nakumura, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      8. 4:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Yanyuan Ma (University of South Carolina)
      9. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmAna Clotilde Thomé-Williams, Northwestern University
        Lemann Lecture Series. TBA
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      10. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      11. 7:30 pmReading and Book Signing: Richard Blanco (President Obama's 2013 Inaugural Poet)
        Ballroom, Alice Campbell Alumni Center (601 S Lincoln Ave, Urbana)
    4. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 8:30 amInternational Week
      3. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Hongtao Yu, UT Southwestern Medical Center, Dept. of Pharmacology, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      4. 12:00 pmFaculty Meeting
        Seminar Room - 3057
      5. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmClaudia Lagos, ICR
        CLACS Lecture Series: "Screening of the Film "El Diario de Agustín" Documentary directed by Ignacio Agüero"
      6. 2:00 pmProf. Kurt Zilm, Yale, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
      7. 3:00 pmGraduate Studies Meeting
        300C Greg Hall
      8. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Room 3114 Foriegn Languages Building
      9. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmJohn Rust, Georgetown University
        TBA
        7 DKH
      10. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "The Citizen"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 7:30 pmProfessor Emeritus John Demos of Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm Event featuring Professor Emeritus John Demos of Yale University
        Knight Auditorium at Spurlock Museum
    5. Thursday, April 9, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 8:30 amInternational Week
      3.  Speakers TBA
        DRIVE Colloquium: Emerging Scholars in Inequality and Transnational Sociology
        Location TBA
      4. 10:00 am   Final Defense, Prof. Catherine Murphy, AdvisorMr. Jonathan Eller, UIUC, "TBA"
        33 Roger Adams Lab
      5. 11:00 am

        Stephen Duncan, Ph.D., https://illinois.edu/toolbox/20150105110736.action?desktopId=1&componentId=2


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Stephen Duncan, Medical College of Wisconsin, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      6. 3:30 pm   5:00 pmProfessor Emeritus John Demos of Yale University
        CAS/MillerComm Book Discussion with John Demos
        Illini Union TBD
      7. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmThomas Lubik (Federal Reserve Bank at Richmond)
        TBA
        7 DKH
      8. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)
      9. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Thomas Schmidt, University of Michigan


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Thomas Schmidt, University of Michigan -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      10. 4:00 pm   Inorganic and Materials ChemistryProf. Steven Suib, Univ. of Conn., "Novel Porous Metal Oxides and Sulfides and Their Applications in Adsorption, Batteries, and Catalysis"
        217 NL
      11. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Maria-Pia Victoria-Feser (University of Geneva)
      12. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      13. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table
        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)
      14. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Espresso Royale at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
    6. Friday, April 10, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 8:30 amInternational Week
      3.  Speakers TBA
        DRIVE Colloquium: Emerging Scholars in Inequality and Transnational Sociology
        Location TBA
      4.  Douglas R. Hofstadter
        Keynote lecture at the Third International Translation Conference: Does Pattern Matter? The Purpose of Translating a Poem
        Illinois Fire Service Institute (IFSI) 11 Gerty Drive Champaign, Illinois 61820 USA
      5. All DayNew Spaces of Translation: Third International Conference on Translation and Related Disciplines

        Illinois Fire Service Institute, 11 Gerty Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      6. 8:30 amGayatri Spivak
        Third International Translation Conference: "Lessons Learned on the Way to Translation"
        to be announced
      7. 10:00 amChemical and Biomolecular Engineering Undergraduate Research Symposium and Awards Ceremony
      8. 12:00 pm

        Ben Lough, Social Work, UIUC
        Chris Jackson, EU Studies, UIUC


        EUC Lecture Series: "Effective Practices of International Volunteers in Disaster Relief: Implications for the EU Aid Volunteers Program"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge (Room 1080), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana, IL (map)

      9. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 5:00 pmDeadline: Reasearch Clusters application
    7. Saturday, April 11, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 8:30 amInternational Week
      3. All DayNew Spaces of Translation: Third International Conference on Translation and Related Disciplines

        Illinois Fire Service Institute, 11 Gerty Dr., Champaign, IL (map)

      4. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time
        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department, 210 W Green St, Urbana.
  3. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 12, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 8:30 amInternational Week
    2. Monday, April 13, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLynn Laskowski & Amy Felty
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pmEdward Mansfield (University of Pennsylvania)
        International Relations Speaker Series
        404 David Kinley Hall
      4. 12:00 pmCici and Jason
        SPO Brown Bag -- First Year Presentations
        819 Psychology
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmMel Stephens
        TBA
        7 DKH
      6. 4:00 pmProfessor Michael Krische
        Professor Michael J. Krische, University of Texas at Austin, "Title TBA"
        116 RAL
      7. 5:00 pmSara Blair
        On Location: D.W. Griffith and The Birth of Cinema on the Lower East Side
        Illini Union Room 210
    3. Tuesday, April 14, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 11:00 amVideoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Before There Was Ebola: European Responses to Diseases in Africa - Past and Present

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL (map)

      3. 3:45 pmDan Scolnic, University of Chicago
        Astronomy Colloquium - Dan Scolnic University of Chicago
        Astronomy 134
      4. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Christopher Pattillo
        Mr. Christopher Pattillo, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      5. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    4. Wednesday, April 15, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmMaimouna Barro: at University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign
        CAS Brown Bag: “Preaching in the Desert: The Language Question in Mauritania’s Ongoing National Crisis”
        101 International Studies Building; 910 South Fifth Street; Champaign;
      3. 12:00 pm - 2:30 pmJulie Greene Book Discussion
        TBA
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmJulie Greene Research Talk
      6. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Room 3114 Foriegn Languages Building
      7. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmAmit Gandhi (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
        TBA
        7 DKH
      8. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Sara"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, April 16, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  Midwest Political Science 73rd Annual Conference
        Chicago, IL
      3. 11:00 am

        Mchael Garabedian, Ph.D., http://www.med.nyu.edu/biosketch/garabm01


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Michael Garabedian, NYU Langone Medical Center, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      4. 12:00 pmGlen Goodman, Portuguese & Spanish, University of Illinois
        CLACS Lecture Series: "Germans in the Land of the Gaúchos: Ethnic and Regional Identities in Brazil's South"
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmChristopher Kilby
        TBA
        7 DKH
      6. 4:00 pmAmgen Lecture: Professor David Milstein
        Amgen Lecture: Professor David Milstein, The Weitzmann Institute of Science, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      7. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)
      8. 4:00 pmProf. Mark Mazower
        CAS/MillerComm lecture: The global dimensions of the Greek revolution of 1821
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, Illinois
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      10. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Donald Court, NIH Center For Cancer Research


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Donald Court, NIH Center For Cancer Research -- "In vivo genetic engineering by homologous recombination technology and biology"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      11. 4:00 pmProfessor Mark Mazower, Ira D. Wallach Professor of History, Columbia University
        MillerComm Lecture: The Greek War of Independence in Global Perspective
        Knights Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801
      12. 4:00 pmGlenn A. Martínez (Ohio State)
        Spanish & Portuguese Colloquium
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      13. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Min Yang (University of Illinois, Chicago)
      14. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      15. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table
        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)
      16. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Espresso Royale at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      17. 7:00 pmCLACS/Lemann Spring Cinema Series
        Lucy Ellis Lounge. 707 South Mathews Ave, Urbana, IL 61801
      18. 8:00 pmDr. Cornel West, Princeton University
        Marjorie Hall Thulin Lecture in Religion: Dr. Cornel West, Princeton University: "The Profound Desire for Justice"
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
    6. Friday, April 17, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  Midwest Political Science 73rd Annual Conference
        Chicago, IL
      3. 12:00 pm

        Steven Hill, Political Author


        Lecture: Title TBA

        Room 1092, Lincoln Hall, 702 S. Wright St., Urbana, IL (map)

      4. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
      5. 2:00 pmRuby Mendenhall
        Department Speaker: The South Chicago Black Mothers Resiliency Project
        3111 Lincoln Hall, 702 S Wright Street, Urbana
      6. 4:00 pmProf. Peter Wolynes, Flygare Memorial Lecture, Rice University, "TBA"
        TBA
    7. Saturday, April 18, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  Midwest Political Science 73rd Annual Conference
        Chicago, IL
      3.  Medieval Studies Faculty Fellowship symposium
        To be announced
      4. All Day

        Christian de Pee, Associate Professor of History at the University of Michigan
        Jessica Goldberg, Associate Professor of History at UCLA
        Warren Brown, Professor of History at CalTech


        Medieval Studies Spring Symposium: Medieval Media Resolutions

        TBA

      5. All DaySymposium: "Medieval Media Revolutions"
        TBA
  4. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 19, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2.  Midwest Political Science 73rd Annual Conference
        Chicago, IL
    2. Monday, April 20, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmTanu Kohli, Ph.D.
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Impact of migration on education outcomes in India
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pmZach Green
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      4. 12:00 pmIzza and Kathleen
        SPO Brown Bag -- First Year Presentations
        819 Psychology
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmEdson Severnini (Carnegie Mellon University)
        TBA
        7 DKH
      6. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Michael Schmidt
        Mr. Michael Schmidt, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      7. 5:30 pmEuropean Movie Night: EuroChannel Shorts: Youth in Europe

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building (map)

    3. Tuesday, April 21, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmHans Hoch, Professor Emeritus in Linguistics, Illinois
        Noontime Scholars Lecture
        101 International Studies Buillding
      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      4. 3:45 pmIan Roederer, University of Michigan
        Astronomy Colloquium - Ian Roederer University of Michigan
        Astronomy 134
      5. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMs. Jennifer Kennemur
        Ms. Jennifer Kennemur, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      6. 4:30 pm - 5:30 pmBosnian/Croation/Serbian Conversation Table
        Espresso Royale (2nd floor) corner of Oregon and Goodwin, Urbana
      7. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      8. 7:00 pmProf. Arieh Warshel, University of So. Cal., "TBA"
        TBA
    4. Wednesday, April 22, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 8:30 amSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour
        Room 3114 Foriegn Languages Building
      3. 2:00 pmDr. Farid Salama, NASA-Ames Research Center, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
      4. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmHistorians Among Us Department Lecture
        317 Gregory Hall
      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Gallipoli (Canakkale Savasi)"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    5. Thursday, April 23, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 11:00 am

        Mark Shapiro, Ph.D., http://biochem.uthscsa.edu/faculty.php?displayID=180


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Mark Shapiro, University of Texas Health Science Center, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 12:00 pmHapsatou Wane, Lemann Institute Fellow, University of Illinois
        CLACS Lecture Series: "The Nervous Conditions of Hyphenated Diasporas: Postcolonial Perspectives on Afro-Brazilian Writings"
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 12:00 pm   CHEM 575 Lit SeminarMr. Graham Hudson
        Mr. Graham Hudson, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        163 Noyes Lab
      5. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)
      6. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Anca Segall, San Diego State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Anca Segall, San Diego State University -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      7. 4:00 pm   Materials ChemistryProf. Gordana Dukovic, University of Colorado, Boulder, "TBA"
        217 Noyes Lab
      8. 4:00 pmProfessor Abigail Doyle
        Professor Abigail Doyle, Princeton University, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Noureddine El Karoui (University of California, Berkeley)
        TBA
      10. 4:00 pmBenjamin Fraser (East Carolina University)
        “Disability Studies and Senescence: Alzheimer’s Dementia in Two Versions of Paco Roca’s Arrugas [Wrinkles] (Graphic Novel, 2007; Film, 2011).”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana
      12. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table
        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)
      13. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Espresso Royale at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon
      14. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "TBA"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
    6. Friday, April 24, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 9:00 am   12:00 pmIPRH Reading Group
        415 Gregory Hall
      3. 12:00 pmDr. Michelle C. Barton
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Michelle C. Barton (The University of Texas MD), "TBD"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      4. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Chinese Table
        2050 Foreign Languages Building
      5. 2:00 pmMary-Kay Gamel, University of California at Santa Cruz
        Mary-Kay Gamel "Carving Up the EUNUCHUS"
        1080 FLB Lucy Ellis Lounge
      6. 2:00 pmMary-Kay Gamel, University of California at Santa Cruz: "Carving Up the Eunuchus"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      7. 3:00 pmEugene Crook (Florida State Univ.) and Margaret Jennings (St. Joseph's College)
        "The Higden Manuscripts: Notable Endeavors for Pastoral Care in Fourteenth Century England"
        Rare Book and Manuscript Library, UIUC Main Library
      8. 4:00 pm   Analytical Chemistry SeminarProfessor Teresa Fan
        Professor Teresa Fan- University of Louisville "TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    7. Saturday, April 25, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
  5. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 26, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 3:00 pmMalcolm Bell III, University of Virginia (Emeritus)
        “Art and Architecture of a Forgotten Kingdom”
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana
    2. Monday, April 27, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmWail Hassan, Professor, Program in Comparative and World Literature
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: Histories of the Arabic Novel
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. James Spudich, Stanford University School of Medicine, Dept. of Biochemistry, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      4. 12:00 pmVicky Murillo (Columbia University)
        Comparative Politics Workshop
        404 David Kinley Hall
      5. 12:00 pmSophie and Aashna
        SPO Brown Bag -- First Year Presentations
        819 Psychology
      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmAndrew Chesher (UCL)
        TBA
        7 DKH
      7. 4:00 pmProfessor Elizabeth Nolan
        Professor Elizabeth Nolan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      8. 5:00 pmTodd Presner
        A Message in a Bottle: Holocaust Testimony for an Unknown Future
        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
    3. Tuesday, April 28, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 3:45 pmBrian Nord Fermilab
        Astronomy Colloquium - Brian Nord Fermilab
        Astronomy 134
      3. 4:00 pm   CHEM 535 Lit SeminarMr. Louis Trzepkowski
        Mr. Louis Trzepkowski, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      4. 4:00 pm   Inorganic ChemistryProf. Nathaniel Szymczak, Univ. of Michigan, "TBA"
        217 NL
      5. 7:00 pmItalian Conversation Group
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
    4. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 12:00 pmEvan M. Mwangi: at Northwestern University
        CAS Brown Bag
        101 International Studies Building; 910 South Fifth Street; Champaign;
      3. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Geeta Narlikar, Univ. of California, San Francisco, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      4. 12:00 pmFaculty Meeting
        Seminar Room - 3057
      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmEAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES - Japanese Language Table
      6. 2:00 pmProf. Philippe Guyot-Sionnest, University of Chicago, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
      7. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmCHI Reading Seminar
        313 Gregory Hall
      8. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmBrian McManus (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
        TBA
        7 DKH
      9. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Do Not Forget Me Istanbul"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      10. 6:00 pmMovie Night: I Axechasti Poli (Do not Forget Me Istanbul)
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA
    5. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1. All DayExhibit: East Meets Midwest: The Dawn of the China-Illinois Educational Exchange
        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana, IL
      2. 11:00 am

        Gentry Patrick, Ph.D., http://healthsciences.ucsd.edu/education/neurograd/faculty/Pages/gentry-patrick.aspx


        MIP Seminar: Dr. Gentry Patrick, University of California San Diego, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 12:00 pmLaura Chinchila, Ph.D. Candidate, Comparative World Literature, University of Illinois
        CLACS Lecture Series: "Central American Crime Fiction"
        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign
      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmViktoria Hnatkovska (University of British Columbia)
        TBA
        7 DKH
      5. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table
        Basement of 1207 W. Oregon (Less Commonly Taught Language Program Resource Room)
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      7. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Dennis Thiele, Duke University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Dennis Thiele, Duke University -- "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory
      8. 4:00 pmProfessor Dorothea Fiedler
        Prof. Dorothea Fiedler, Princeton University, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
      9. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmSenior Honors Poster Fair
        Psychology Atrium
      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmStatistics Seminar - Dr. Shuheng Zhou (University of Michigan-Ann Arbor)
      11. 4:00 pmErik Willis (Indiana University at Bloomington)
        “Liquids in Dominican Spanish: Productions, Patterns and Problems.”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building
      12. 5:00 pmWiebke Denecke (Boston Univ.)
        "What is 'Medieval' Anyway? Periodization, Comparison, and Literary History in Early East Asia"
        1060 Lincoln Hall
      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmTurkish Coffee Hour
        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana
      14. 5:30 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table
        LCTL Resource Room, 1207 W Oregon (basement)
      15. 5:30 pmPause Café
        Espresso Royale at the corner of Goodwin and Oregon

link for robots only
Bookmark and Share