College of LAS Events

College of LAS Events

skip to main content

If you need disability-related accommodations in order to participate in a program or event and cannot find an event contact listed, please contact MT Hudson at (217) 333-0885 or mthdson@illinois.edu. Early requests are strongly encouraged to allow sufficient time to meet your access needs.

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, September 1, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP faculty, Dr. Eric Bolton
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmPeter Klibanoff (Northwestern)
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH
      3. 4:00 pmDr. Blake Wiedenheft, Montana State University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Blake Wiedenheft, Montana State University -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      4. 4:00 pmMark Steinberg
        New Directions Lecture
        407 Illini Union (1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801)
      5. 4:00 pmProfessor Jeremiah Johnson
        Professor Jeremiah Johnson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, "Synthetic Strategies for Molecular Precision in Polymeric Materials"
        116 RAL
    2. Friday, September 2, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmSuleyman Taspinar (City University of New York)
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH
  2. Week of September 4, 2016

    1. Tuesday, September 6, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEman Saadah, Director of the Less-Commonly Taught Languages Program
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 4:00 pmProfessor Kennth Suslick, UIUC, "Seminar on Seminars"
        217 Noyes Lab
    2. Wednesday, September 7, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmFaculty Meeting
        307 Gregory Hall
    3. Thursday, September 8, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP faculty, Dr. Daniel Llano
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. Aditya Khair, Carnegie Mellon University, "Strongly Nonlinlear Oscillatory Shear Rheology of Complex Fluids"
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
      3. 4:00 pmDr. Lance Seefeldt, Utah State University
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Lance Seefeldt, Utah State University -- (TBA)
    4. Friday, September 9, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmHeng Chen (Bank of Canada)
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH
      2. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmCLACS/ Lemann Institute Annual Reception 2016-17
        101 International Studies Building
      3. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmTENTATIVE --- Department of Statistics Annual Picnic
        Crystal Lake Park Large Pavillion
    5. Saturday, September 10, 2016

      1. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time
        The Urbana Free Library, Children's Department, 210 W Green St., Urbana
  3. Week of September 11, 2016

    1. Monday, September 12, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmDan Black (University of Chicago)
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH
    2. Tuesday, September 13, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmRini Mehta Bhattacharya, Assistant Professor of Comparative and World Literature
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Between Two Partitions: The Contentious Histories of South Asian Cinema”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      2. 2:00 pmCHBE 565 Seminar, Prof. Bruce Gates, University of California, Davis
        116 Roger Adams Laboratory
    3. Wednesday, September 14, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmMr. Peter Walters, Geerdes Lecture, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmGloba Utopias (CHI) Reading Group
        307 Gregory Hall
    4. Thursday, September 15, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMurray Sherman, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Murray Sherman, University of Chicago,
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmLaura Doval (CalTech University)
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH
      3. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmDr. Noelle Samia (Northwestern University)
        Statistics Seminar - Dr. Noelle Samia (Northwestern University)
        106B8 Engineering Hall
      4. 4:00 pmDr. David Rudner, Harvard Medical School
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. David Rudner, Harvard Medical School -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Friday, September 16, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Lin-Feng Chen
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Lin-Feng Chen (University of Illinois), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      2. 2:00 pmProfessor Craig Williams (UIUC) "Orpheus Crosses the Atlantic: Native Americans Writing Latin in Colonial New England"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmDenis Chetverikov (UCLA)
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH
  4. Week of September 18, 2016

    1. Monday, September 19, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm   Reception to FollowFrances Arnold, Dick and Barbara Dickinson Professor of Chemical Engineering, Bioengineering, and Biochemistry; Director, Benjamin M. Rosen Bioengineering Center, CalTech
        Beckman-Brown Lecture on Interdisciplinary Science: Dr. Frances Arnold, CalTech, "New Enzymes by Evolution: Expanding the Scope of Biocatalysis"
        Beckman Auditorium
      2. 12:00 pmDr. Mauro Nobili, History, UIUC
        CAS Brown Bag
        101 ISB
      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmKengo Kato (University of Tokyo)
        Econometrics Seminar Series
        317 DKH
      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmJulie Cullen (University of California, San Diego) 
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH
      5. 4:00 pm   Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSLProf. Neil Garg
        R.C. Fuson Lecture: Professor Neil Garg, University of California, Los Angeles, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    2. Tuesday, September 20, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmKengo Kato (University of Tokyo)
        Econometrics Seminar Series
        317 DKH
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmD. Fairchild Ruggles, Professor of Landscape Architecture
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: “Symbol, Signature and Trace: The Problem of Individual Identity in Islamic Art”
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 12:00 pmJasmina Savic (Ph.D. Candidate in Slavic Languages and Literatures, University of Illinois)
        Noontime Scholars Lecture
        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)
      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Neil Garg
        R.C. Fuson Lecture: Professor Neil Garg, University of California, Los Angeles, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    3. Wednesday, September 21, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmKengo Kato (University of Tokyo)
        Econometrics Seminar Series
        317 DKH
      2. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Robert Duronio, University of North Carolina, Department of Biology, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      3. 2:00 pmProf. Robert Tycko, National Institutes of Health, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    4. Thursday, September 22, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmKengo Kato (University of Tokyo)
        Econometrics Seminar Series
        317 DKH
      2.  Partition and Empire: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Illini Union Room 210, General Lounge
      3. 11:00 amLuis G. Cuello, Ph.D.
        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Luis Cuello, TTUHSC,
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      4. 4:00 pmMicrobiology Seminar: (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
      5. 4:00 pmDouglas Blum
        New Directions Lecture
      6. 7:00 pmUrvashi Butalia, Publisher and Co-Founder of Kali for Women and Founder of Zubaan Books
        Center for Advanced Study MillerComm Lecture by Urvashi Butalia
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana
    5. Friday, September 23, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmKengo Kato (University of Tokyo)
        Econometrics Seminar Series
        317 DKH
      2.  Partition and Empire: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Illini Union Room 210, General Lounge
      3. All DayAndean Studies Symposium 2016
        Illini Union
      4. 12:00 pmDr. Marnix Medema
        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Marnix Medema (Wageningen University, The Netherlands), TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)
      5. All DayArie M. Dubnov, Senior Lecturer, University of Haifa; Rajmohan Gandhi, CSAMES Emeritus Faculty; Pranav Jani, Associate Professor of English at The Ohio State University; Brian Kelly, Queen's University Belfast; Aparna Kumar, UCLA; Feargal MacIonnrachtaigh, Institute for Collaborative Research in the Humanities, Queen’s University Belfast; Deepti Misri, Associate Professor of Women and Gender Studies, University of Colorado, Boulder; Debali Mookerjea-Leonard, James Madison University, Ibrahim Natil, Visiting Fellow Researcher, University College Dublin; Penny Sinanoglou, Assistant Professor of History, Wake Forest University
        Partition and Empire Conference: Ireland, India, Palestine and Beyond
        Illini Union General Lounge, Room 210
    6. Saturday, September 24, 2016

      1. 11:00 am - 1:30 pmHispanic Heritage Celebration
        Orchard Downs Community Center, Family & Graduate Housing
  5. Week of September 25, 2016

    1. Monday, September 26, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmDr. Mohamed Diagayete, Senior Research of Ahmed-Baba Institute, Mali
        CAS Brown Bag
        101 ISB
      2. 4:00 pm   Chem 535 Lit SeminarTBD
        CHEM 535 Speaker TBD, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    2. Tuesday, September 27, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmMaster Level library students from University of Pretoria and their faculty.
        CAS Brown Bag
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, FLB
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmAnustup Basu, Associate Professor of English, Criticism, Cinema and Media Studies
        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana
      3. 4:00 pm   Chem 535 Lit SeminarTBD
        CHEM 535 Speaker TBD, UIUC, "Title TBA"
        116 Roger Adams Lab
    3. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Philipp Niethammer, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, "TBA"
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL
      2. 2:00 pmProf. Prashant Jain, UIUC, "TBA"
        B102 CLSL
    4. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1. 11:00 amMolecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: MIP students, TBA
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102, CLSL
      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmRyota Lijima (University of Pennsylvania)
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH
      3. 3:30 pm - 4:30 pmStefan Wager (Stanford University)
        Statistics Seminar - Dr. Stefan Wager (Stanford University)
        106B8 Engineering Hall
      4. 4:00 pmDr. Andrew Pekosz, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Andrew Pekosz, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health -- (TBA)
        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana
    5. Friday, September 30, 2016

      1.  Deadline: 2017 pre-doctoral summer workshop student applications
      2.  Deadline: 2017 pre-doctoral summer workshop student applications
      3.  Deadline: 2017 pre-doctoral summer workshop student applications
      4.  Heartland Graduate Workshop "Exhibition and Display in the Ancient World"
        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 FLB
      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmFatih Guvenen (University of Minnesota) 
        Research Seminar
        7 DKH

link for robots only