Main navigation | Section navigation | Content

LAS Events « News « College of Liberal Arts & Sciences « University of Illinois


LAS Events


College of LAS Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of November 1, 2015

    1. Sunday, November 1, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 1:00 pm

        Theodore Peña, University of California at Berkeley


        J. Theodore Peña, Univ. of California at Berkeley: :"Of Pompeii and Politics"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

      3. 1:00 pmLecture by Cara Finnegan “A Presidency in Pictures”

        Rubloff Auditorium, Art Institute of Chicago (111 S Michigan Ave., Chicago)

      4. 3:00 pm

        Ted Pena


        Archaeological Institute of America Lecture Series: "Stories of Stuff—from Pompeii" by Ted Pena

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Monday, November 2, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm

        Michael Dann, Assistant Professor of Religion


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Strategies of Sectarian Rhetoric in Early Islam"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

         

         


        FLAS Departmental Info Session


        Room 101, International Studies Building, 910 South Fifth Street
        Champaign, IL 61820

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        Sally Jackson (Department of Communication, UIUC)


        Politics Workshop

        326 David Kinley Hall

      5. 4:00 pm

        Roberto Zariquey, Professor of Linguistics. Universidad Catolica del Peru.


        CLACS/Lemann Institute Lecture Series:The Addressee's Perspective in a Panoan language: Kakataibo (spoken in the Peruvian Amazon)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge

      6. 8:00 pmBailar Lecture, Professor Fraser Armstrong, Oxford University, "TBA"

        B102

    3. Tuesday, November 3, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm

        Padraic Kenney (Professor of History and International Studies, Indiana University)


        REEEC Lecture: The Political Prisoner as a Global Figure

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Alan Miller (Haifa University) 


        Research Seminar

        166 Wohlers

      5. 3:45 pm

        Josh Frieman - Fermilab/U Chicago


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      6. 4:00 pmBailar Lecture, Professor Fraser Armstrong, Oxford University, "TBA"

        217 Noyes

      7. 4:00 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 4100 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      8. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmEUC European Movie Night: EuroChannel Shorts - Youth in Europe

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building

      9. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Espresso Royale on the corner of Goodwin and Oregon

    4. Wednesday, November 4, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Charles Stewart, emeritus professor in the Department of History and Visiting Scholar at Northwestern University’s Institute for the Study of Islamic Thought in Africa


        CAS Brown Bag: “The Making of ALA V” [Arabic Literature of Africa, vol. V, Mauritania and the western Sahara]”

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      3. 2:00 pmProf. Keith Nelson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      5. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmFaculty Meeting

        219 Gregory Hall

      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Faith Guvenen (University of Minnesota)


        Research Seminar

        317 DKH

      7. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Faith Guvenen (University of Minnesota)


        Research Seminar

        317 DKH

      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Brian Baker


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Brian Baker (University of Notre Dame), TBA

        TBA

      9. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        Graduate School Information Night

        108 DKH

      10. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: “The Second Wife,” Part 1 (Swahili)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

      11. 6:30 pm - 8:30 pmPersian Cooking Class

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W Nevada St. Urbana

    5. Thursday, November 5, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Ryan Lake


        Mr. Ryan Lake, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        163 Noyes Lab

      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Jeremy Fox (Michigan)


        Research Seminar

        126 Wohlers

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        "Matthew J. Marr (Ph.D., University of Virginia) specializes in contemporary Peninsular studies, with an emphasis on poetry, fiction, and cinema produced from Spain’s post-Franco transition to democracy through the present.  In examining how literary and filmic texts reflect, promote, and negotiate this period’s dynamic turn toward a culture of pluralism, his scholarship engages with a host of theoretical debates (postmodernism, transnationalism, age and disability studies), topical and methodological interests (humor in poetry, youth countercultures, intertextuality, comparative approaches to the novel), aesthetic trends and movements (“Generation X,” la poesía de la experiencia, social-issue cinema), and authors/filmmakers (among others, Esther Tusquets, Antonio Muñoz Molina, Javier Cercas, José Ángel Mañas, Vicente Gallego, Luis García Montero, Alejandro Amenábar, and Pedro Almodóvar). "

         

        More information about his scholarship and publications can be found on his online short-form CV


        "Cine inmobilario: The Politics and Place of Home in Movies of the Spanish Boom and Bust”

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, Foreign Languages Building Room 1018

        Click here for a map

      5. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        1207 West Oregon, Room #133 (Latino/Latina Conference Room)

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Matthew J. Marr. Associate Professor of Spanish, The Pennsylvania State University


        Matthew J. Marr, Penn State: “Cine inmobilario: The Politics and Place of Home in Movies of the Spanish Boom and Bust.”

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      7. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Sarah Ades, Penn State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Sarah Ades, Penn State University -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      8. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Emma Southgate


        Ms. Emma Southgate, UIUC, "Title TBA

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      9. 4:00 pm

        Padraic Kenney (Professor of History and International Studies, Indiana University)


        The Political Prisoner as a Global Figure

        101 International Studies Building (910 S. Fifth St., Champaign)

      10. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, Room 31 (in basement), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      11. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Espresso Royale

    6. Friday, November 6, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  Deadline: Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellowships in Bio-Humanities application
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Ning Sun


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Ning Sun, 2014 Biochemistry Trust of Urbana Awardee "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

        Jessie Rumsey (Department of Political Science, UIUC)


        Friday Seminar Series

        404 David Kinley Hall

      5. 2:00 pm

        Prof. Curtis Perry


        Professor Curtis Perry (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)

        1080 Foreign Languages Building

        Lucy Ellis Lounge

      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    7. Saturday, November 7, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 8:30 am - 4:00 pmGlobalFest 2015: A Celebration of World Languages and Cultures

        Oswego East High School

        1525 Harvey Rd.

        Oswego, Illinois 60543

  2. Week of November 8, 2015

    1. Sunday, November 8, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 2:00 pm

        The Jupiter String Quartet


        Concert with the Jupiter String Quartet

        Spurlock Auditorium - Spurlock Museum, 600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL 61801

    2. Monday, November 9, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm

        Joyce Mushaben, University of Missouri - St. Louis; Curators' Professor and Research Fellow in the Center for International Studies


        EUC Lecture Series: A Pastor’s Daughter in a “Difficult Fatherland”: Reconciling East and West German Identities

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Language Building

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        Rikhil Bavnani (University of Wisconsin)


        Politics Workshop

        326 David Kinley Hall

      4. 12:00 pm

        Heike Winterheld


        SPO Brown Bag--Heike Winterheld--Wash U

        819 Psychology

      5. 1:30 pm  

        Final Defense, Prof. Nancy Makri, Advisor

        Mr. Matthew Hermes, UIUC, "TBA"

        171 Roger Adams Lab

      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Damon Jones 


        Research Seminar

        317 DKH

      7. 4:00 pm

        Professor Aaron Esser-Kahn


        Professor Aaron Esser-Kahn, University of California, Irvine, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      8. 5:00 pmScreening of the film Inheritance

        Hillel (503 E John Street)

    3. Tuesday, November 10, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 3:45 pm

        Enrico Ramirez-Ruiz, University of California, Santa Cruz


        Astronomy Colloquium - "Heavy element synthesis in the Universe"

        Astronomy 134

      3. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Andrew Zahrt


        Mr. Andrew Zahrt, UIUC, "Title TBA

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      4. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Espresso Royale on the corner of Goodwin and Oregon

    4. Wednesday, November 11, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmBKE Reading Group

        300 C Gregory Hall

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Professor Felisa V. Reyolds, Department of French and Italian, UIUC


        CAS Brown Bag: “Boubacar Boris Diop’s Le temps de Tamango: Pillaging ‘Fortress Europe’”

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      4. 12:00 pm

        Professor Felisa V. Reyolds, Department of French and Italian, University of Illinois


        CAS Brown Bag: “Boubacar Boris Diop’s Le temps de Tamango: Pillaging ‘Fortress Europe’”

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      6. 2:00 pmProf. Thomas Markland, Stanford University, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      8. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Tao Zha  (Emory University)


        Research Seminar

        317 DKH

      9. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: “Black Honey” (Arabic)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

    5. Thursday, November 12, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm

        Jeffrey Pilcher, Professor of History, University of Toronto Scarborough.


        CLACS/Lemann Institute Lecture Series: Beer in Latin America: A Mobility Studies Perspective

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign.

      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Gonzalo Cisternas  (MIT)


        Research Seminar

        126 Wohlers

      4. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        1207 West Oregon, Room #133 (Latino/Latina Conference Room)

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Jon MacDonald, Assistant Professor of Spanish, U of I. 


        Jon MacDonald, U of I Dept. of Spanish and Portuguese

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMODERN GREEK – Conversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      7. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Timothy Cover, Vanderbilt University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Timothy Cover, Vanderbilt University -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      8. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Guanqun Zhang


        Mr. Guanqun Zhang, UIUC, "Title TBA

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      9. 4:00 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 4100 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      10. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, Room 31 (in basement), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      11. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Espresso Royale

      12. 7:00 pmINTERSECTIONS: Screening of "The Search for General Tso"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum (600 S Gregory St, Urbana, IL)

      13. 7:00 pmIntersections-Screening of The Search for General Tso

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum

        600 S. Gregory St, Urbana

    6. Friday, November 13, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Dr. Bijoy J. Desai


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Bijoy J. Desai, 2015 Biochemistry Trust of Urbana Awardee "TBD"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

        Matt Winters (Department of Political Science, UIUC)


        Friday Seminar Series

        404 David Kinley Hall

      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Davide Pettenuzzo (Brandeis University)


        Research Seminar

        215 DKH

      5. 4:00 pmProfessor Janine Mauzeroll, McGill University, Title "TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    7. Saturday, November 14, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: Abuelo, by Arthur Dorros

        The Urbana Free Library.

  3. Week of November 15, 2015

    1. Sunday, November 15, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Monday, November 16, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm

        Wail Hassan, Head of the Center for Translation Studies and Professor of Comparative and World Literature


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Histories of the Arabic Novel"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        Bobby Gulotty (University of Chicago)


        Politics Workshop

        326 David Kinley Hall

      4. 12:00 pm

        Ravi Mehta


        SPO Brown Bag--Ravi Mehta--UIUC

        819 Psychology

      5. 4:00 pm  

        Reception immediately following in the 'A' Atrium CLSL

        Professor Kenichiro Itami


        R.C. Fuson Lecture: Professor Kenichiro Itami, Nagoya University, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      6. 5:00 pm

        Shaul Magid


        American Jewish Survivalism and the Politics of Pride: Meir Kahane's Critique of American Judaism

        Illini Union 210

    3. Tuesday, November 17, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 11:00 am

        TBA


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Migrants and Refugees: Comparing Regions

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      3. 11:00 am

        Panelists

        TBA

         


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): Migrants and Refugees: Comparing Regions


        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      5. 2:00 pm  

        Advisor: Professor Doug Mitchell

        Mr. Tucker Maxson


        Mr. Tucker Maxson, Final Defense, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        433 Roger Adams Lab

      6. 3:45 pm

        Dan Kasen, University of California, Berkeley


        Astronomy Colloquium

        Astronomy 134

      7. 4:00 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 4100 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

      8. 4:00 pm

        Professor Kenichiro Itami


        R.C. Fuson Lecture: Professor Kenichiro Itami, Nagoya University, "Title TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

        Undergraduate Event


        How Can I Add to My ECON Degree?

        108 DKH

      10. 5:15 pm - 6:45 pm

        Ricky Rodriguez, English/Latina/Latino Studies


        The Modern Critical Theory Lecture Series- Feminist & Queer Theory

        Rm 1002 Lincoln Hall

      11. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Espresso Royale on the corner of Goodwin and Oregon

    4. Wednesday, November 18, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: “A Separation” (Persian)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

    5. Thursday, November 19, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 8:30 am  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Aaron Roth


        Mr. Aaron Roth, UIUC, "Title TBA"

        163 Noyes Lab

      3.  NCA Annual Conference

        Las Vegas, NV

      4. 2:00 pmCHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Bryan Boudouris, Purdue University, "Design of Functional Polymers for Advanced Energy Conversion and Water Purification Applications"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Odilon Camara (USC)


        Political Disagreement and Information in Elections

        126 Wohlers 

      6. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        1207 West Oregon, Room #133 (Latino/Latina Conference Room)

      7. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Maureen Coleman, University of Chicago


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Maureen Coleman, University of Chicago -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL

      8. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Subhanip Biswas


        Mr. Subhanip Biswas, UIUC, "Title TBA

        116 Roger Adams Lab

      9. 5:15 pm - 6:15 pmMeza ya Kiswhaili/Swahili Table

        LCTL Resource Room, Room 31 (in basement), 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      10. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Espresso Royale

    6. Friday, November 20, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  NCA Annual Conference

        Las Vegas, NV

      3. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Nathan Traaseth


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Nathan Traaseth (New York University), "Structural and Dynamic Studies of the Multidrug Efflux Pump EmrE"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

    7. Saturday, November 21, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  NCA Annual Conference

        Las Vegas, NV

  4. Week of November 22, 2015

    1. Sunday, November 22, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2.  NCA Annual Conference

        Las Vegas, NV

    2. Monday, November 23, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    3. Tuesday, November 24, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Espresso Royale on the corner of Goodwin and Oregon

    4. Wednesday, November 25, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    5. Thursday, November 26, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Espresso Royale

    6. Friday, November 27, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    7. Saturday, November 28, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

  5. Week of November 29, 2015

    1. Sunday, November 29, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

    2. Monday, November 30, 2015

      1. All DayNorth of the Northern Lights: Exploring the Crocker Land Arctic Expedition 1913–1917

        Spurlock Museum

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Shruti Syal, PhD student in the Department of Urbana and Regional Planning


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        Justin Grimmer (Stanford)


        Politics Workshop

        326 David Kinley Hall

      4. 12:00 pm

        Judy Harackiewicz


        SPO Brown Bag--Judy Harackiewicz--Wisconsin

        819 Psychology

      5. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Huiying Liu


        Ms. Huiying Liu, UIUC, "Title TBA

        116 Roger Adams Lab


link for robots only
Bookmark and Share