Main navigation | Section navigation | Content

LAS Events « News « College of Liberal Arts & Sciences « University of Illinois


LAS Events


College of LAS Events

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 1, 2016

    1. Friday, April 1, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

        Ben Kantack (Department of Political Science, UIUC)


        Friday Seminar Series/Politics Workshop

        404 David Kinley Hall

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 2:00 pmProfessor Rosaria Munson, Swarthmore College

        Lucy Ellis Lounge 1080 FLB

      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Dr. Scott Althaus, Charles J and Ethel S Merriman Professor of Political Science, Professor of Communication, and Director of the Cline Center for Democracy


        CMN Colloquium-Dr. Scott Althaus

        TBA

      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Frank Schorfheide (University of Pennsylvania)


        Research Seminar

        7 DKH

      6. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room G-18 (basement) Foreign Languages Building

      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

      8. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmPersian Tea Party

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana

  2. Week of April 3, 2016

    1. Sunday, April 3, 2016

      1. All DayInternational Week 2016

        TBA

    2. Monday, April 4, 2016

      1. All DayInternational Week 2016

        TBA

      2. All DayGraduate Appreciation Week - more details to follow

        Various locations - more details to follow

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Nili Belkind, Andrew W. Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellow at the School of Music


        CSAMES Brown Bag Lecture: "Music and the Israeli-Palestian Conflict: Resistance, Coexistence, and the Cultural Production of Place"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews, Urbana

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        David Doherty (Loyola University Chicago)


        Politics Workshop

        125 David Kinley Hall

      5. 12:00 pm

        Jeremy Birnholtz


        SPO Brown Bag--Jeremy Birnholtz

        819 Psychology

      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Gianmarco Leon (Pompeu Fabra)


        Research Seminar

        7 DKH

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistics Seminar - Professor Emeritus Hans Hock

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      8. 4:00 pm

        Morton Pedersen


        New Directions Lecture - Morton Pedersen, "Urban Hunters: Hustling and Gathering in Postsocialist Ulaanbaatar"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      9. 4:00 pm

        Professor Rebecca Butcher


        Professor Rebecca Butcher, University of Florida, "Title TBA"

        *Location Changed to 116 RAL

    3. Tuesday, April 5, 2016

      1. All DayInternational Week 2016

        TBA

      2. All DayGraduate Appreciation Week - more details to follow

        Various locations - more details to follow

      3. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Heng Chen (Hong Kong University)


        Research Seminar

        7 DKH

      5. 3:45 pm

        Lyman Page, Princeton University


        Astronomy Colloquium - Lyman Page, Princeton University

        Astronomy 134

      6. 4:00 pmIllinois Distinguished Lecture in Inorganic Chemistry, Professor Jim Mayer, Yale University, "TBA"

        217 Noyes

      7. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

      8. 5:30 pm

        Econ 400-Level Course Info Night


        Econ 400-Level Course Info Night

        114 DKH

      9. 6:30 pmFR 389 film showing

        148 Armory

      10. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm2nd Annual History Soapbox

        1092 Lincoln Hall

      11. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

        Rini Bhattacharya Mehta, Assistant Professor of Comparative & World Literature


        Film Screening and Discussion: "India's Daughter"

        Spurlock Museum, Knight Auditorium

        600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

      12. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      13. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmPolish Movie Night: "Pokłosie" ("Aftermath") (with English subtitles)

        Room G-36 (basement), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

    4. Wednesday, April 6, 2016

      1. All DayInternational Week 2016

        TBA

      2. All DayGraduate Appreciation Week - more details to follow

        Various locations - more details to follow

      3.  Symposium - Being Down, Being Brown: Performances of Spic & Span

        Channing Murray Foundation, 1209 W. Oregon, Urbana

      4. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology STUDENT-INVITED Seminar: Dr. Scott Lowe, HHMI/Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      5. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      7. 2:00 pmProf. Niels Damrauer, University of Colorado at Boulder, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

      8. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      9. 3:00 pm - 5:00 pmHistory Faculty Meeting

        321 Gregory Hall

      10. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

    5. Thursday, April 7, 2016

      1. All DayInternational Week 2016

        TBA

      2. All DayGraduate Appreciation Week - more details to follow

        Various locations - more details to follow

      3.  Symposium - Being Down, Being Brown: Performances of Spic & Span

        Channing Murray Foundation, 1209 W. Oregon, Urbana

      4.  Midwest Political Science Annual Conference

        Chicago, IL

      5. 11:00 am

        Farah Lubin, Ph.D.


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Farah Lubin, University of Alabama TBA

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, CLSL B102

      6. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Thomas Epps, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, "Generating Functional Materials from Nanostructured Polymers"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      7. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Martin Dufwenberg (University of Arizona)


        Research Seminar

        7 DKH

      8. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmSLCL (School of Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics) Annual Meeting of the Faculty

        To be announced

      9. 3:30 pm

        Venu Veeravalli, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        Statistics Seminar - Dr. Venu Veeravalli (ECE, CSL and ITI, UIUC)

        106B1 Engineering Hall

      10. 4:00 pm

         


        Arabic Conversation Table

        Latina/Latino Studies Conference Room #133, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      11. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Frederic Bushman, University of Pennsylvania


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Frederic Bushman, University of Pennsylvania -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL.

      12. 4:00 pm

        Professsor Brad Pentelute


        Professor Brad Pentelute, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, "Title TBA"

        161 Noyes Laboratory

         

      13. 4:00 pmProfessor Harry Atwater, Materials Chemistry Seminar, California Institute of Technology, "TBA"

        217 Noyes Lab

      14. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      15. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

        Econ Research Symposium


        Econ Research Symposium

        DKH (lower level)

      16. 5:30 pm  

         

         

        Dr. Kostas Kostis, Professor of Economic and Social History, Department of Economics, University of Athens.

         


        Dr. Kostas Kostis, Professor of Economic and Social History, Department of Economics, University of Athens - "The Spoiled Children of History: The Formation of the Greek State, 18th-21st Centuries"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      17. 5:30 pm

        Dr. Kostas Kostis, Professor of Economic and Social History, Department of Economics, University of Athens


        Modern Greek Studies: The Spoiled Children of History: The Formation of the Greek State, 18th-21st Centuries

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreing Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

      18. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      19. 5:30 pm

        Dr. Kostas Kostis, Professor of Economic and Social History, Department of Economics, University of Athens


        Public Lecture: The Spoiled Children of History: The Formation of the Greek State, 18th-21st Centuries

        Room 1080 (Lucy Ellis Lounge), Foreing Languages Building (FLB), 707 South Matthews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801, USA.

    6. Friday, April 8, 2016

      1. All DayInternational Week 2016

        TBA

      2. All DayGraduate Appreciation Week - more details to follow

        Various locations - more details to follow

      3.  Midwest Political Science Annual Conference

        Chicago, IL

      4.  Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Undergraduate Awards Ceremony

        B102 Chemical Life Science Laboratory

      5.  

        Professor Sara Friedman, Associate Professor, Anthropology Department, Indiana University


        Prof. Sara Friedman, Indiana University: "Rethinking Taiwanese Sovereignty through Cross-Strait Marriage Migration"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 12:00 pm

        Dr. Rashid Bashir


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. Rashid Bashir (Head, Department of Bioengineering, UIUC), TBA

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      7. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      8. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Yuichi Kitamura (Yale University)


        Research Seminar

        7 DKH

      9. 4:00 pm

        Jenifer Neils


        Jennifer Neils (Case Western) "Parthenon Frieze"

        Knight Auditorium of the Spurlock Museum

      10. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

      11. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room G-18 (basement) Foreign Languages Building

      12. 5:00 pmDeadline: IPRH Research Clusters application
    7. Saturday, April 9, 2016

      1. All DayInternational Week 2016

        TBA

      2.  Midwest Political Science Annual Conference

        Chicago, IL

      3. 9:00 am - 4:00 pmCtr for Historical Interpretation Grad Student Workshop

        407 Illini Union

      4. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSpanish Story Time: "Talking with Mother Earth/ Hablando con la madre tierra" by Lucia Angela Pérez

        The Urbana Free Library Children's Department.

  3. Week of April 10, 2016

    1. Sunday, April 10, 2016

      1.  Midwest Political Science Annual Conference

        Chicago, IL

    2. Monday, April 11, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmLecture by Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellow Jeannie Shinozuka

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

      2. 12:00 pm - 1:20 pm

        Mike Findley (UT Austin)


        Politics Workshop

        125 David Kinley Hall

      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Daniel Houser (Geroge Mason University)


        Research Seminar

        7 DKH

      4. 4:00 pmAbbvie Lecture: Dr. Violeta Marin, AbbVie, "Chemical Detectives: From Affinity Capture to Ligand Directed GLiCo Click for Drug Target Identification and Validation"

        *Location Changed to 116 RAL

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistics Seminar - Matt Goldrick

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 5:00 pm

        Professor Gregory Verdine


        Abbvie Lecture: Professor Gregory Verdine, Harvard University, "Title TBA"

        *Location Changed to 116 RAL

      7. 5:00 pm

        A lecture by Vered Weiss, JUF Postdoc, UIUC.  This lecture is made possible by the generous support of the Jewish United Fund/Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago and the UIUC Chancellor's Office.


        Oh Other Where Art Thou: Identities and Spatial Metaphors in Hebrew and English Literature of the Nineteenth-to Mid-Twentieth Century

        Illini Union, Colonial Room

    3. Tuesday, April 12, 2016

      1. 11:00 am

        TBA


        Videoconference Panel Discussion (with U. of Pittsburgh): "The Continent is Cut Off!" British Referendum in the EU

        Room 411, International Programs and Studies Building, 507 E. Green St., Champaign, IL

      2. 12:00 pm

        Katerina Capkova


        Noontime Scholars Lecture--Katerina Capkova, "The Construction of Jewish Identities in Stalinist Poland and Czechoslovakia"

        101 ISB (910 S. Fifth Street, Champaign)

      3. 2:00 pm

        Gladys L. Mitchell- Walthour, Visiting Assistant Professor of Public Policy & Political Economy, Department of Africology, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: Racial discrimination and Afro-Brazilian Perceptions of Economic Well-Being During Better Times.

        101 International Studies Bldg, 910 S. Fifth St. Champaign

      4. 3:45 pm

        Jenny Greene, Princeton University


        Astronomy Colloquium - Jenny Greene, Princeton University

        Astronomy 134

      5. 4:00 pm

        Richard (Dick) Davis, George A. Miller Endowment Visiting Professor, University of Illinois and Emeritus Professor of Persian, Ohio State University


        "Say, Man, What Do You Love?" Persian Poetry and the Varieties of Amorous Experience - Center for Advanced Study MillerComm Lecture

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum

        600 South Gregory, Urbana

      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmArabic Game Night

        Less Commonly Taught Languages Resource Room, basement of 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

         

      7. 4:00 pmIllinois Distinguished Lecture in Inorganic Chemistry, Professor George Christou, University of Florida, "TBA"
      8. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

      9. 6:30 pmFR 389 film showing

        148 Armory

      10. 6:30 pm - 7:00 pmLatin American Languages Storytime: Spanish-Quechua-English

        Nate & Lillie Story Room, Champaign Public Library. 200 W. Green St, Champaign, IL 61820.

      11. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

    4. Wednesday, April 13, 2016

      1. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      3. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 2:00 pmProf. Lila Gierasch, University of Massachusetts, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

      5. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      6. 3:30 pmFriends of History Lecture

        213 Gregory Hall

      7. 5:00 pm

        Dov Weiss, Assistant Professor, Religion, U. of I.


        Dov Weiss, U of I Dept. of Religion: "Sins of the Parents in Medieval Judaism "

        School of Architecture, Room 302, 117 Temple Hoyne Buell Hall, 611 E. Lorado Taft, Champaign

      8. 5:00 pm

        Professor Dov Weiss, Religion, UIUC


        Medieval Studies Colloquium: Sins of the Parents in Medieval Judaism

        302 Architecture

      9. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "Itirazim Var" (Turkish)

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

    5. Thursday, April 14, 2016

      1. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmHistory Graduate Student Workshop

        162 Education Bldg

      2. 11:00 am

        Peter Tontonoz, M.D., Ph.D.


        Molecular & Integrative Physiology Seminar: Dr. Peter Tontonoz, UCLA TBA

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, CLSL B102

      3. 12:00 pm  

        CHEM 575 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Lukas Smaga


        Mr. Lukas Smaga, UIUC, "TBD"

        217 Noyes Lab

      4. 2:00 pm  

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

        CHBE 565: an International Paper Company Lecture Series, Prof. Matthew DeLisa, Cornell University, "Adventures in Bacterial Glycobiology: Engineering Sweet Solutions to Sticky Situations"

        116 Roger Adams Laboratory

      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Alessandro Pavan (Northwestern University)


        Research Seminar

        7 DKH

      6. 3:30 pm

        Aleksey Polunchenko, Binghamton University


        Statistics Seminar - Dr. Aleksey Polunchenko (Binghamton University)

        106B1 Engineering Hall

      7. 4:00 pm

        Carol Wise, Professor, School of International Relations, University of Southern California


        CLACS/Lemann Lecture Series: The Post-boom Blues: China-Latin American Relations in the 2000s

        Linciln Hall 1002

      8. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Lance Seefeldt, Utah State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Lance Seefeldt, Utah State University -- "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL.

      9. 4:00 pmSP Colloquium - Jerry Davila (Professor of History, Director Lemannn Institute, UIUC) - "Rethinking Reactions to Racism in Twentieth Century Brazil"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      10. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      11. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmConversation Table in Modern Greek

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon, Urbana

      12. 5:00 pm

        Dr. Tassos Anastassiadis, Assistant Professor of History and Phrixos B. Papachristidis Chair in Modern Greek and Greek-Canadian Studies, McGill University


        Dr. Arthur Nikelli Annual Lecture: From Missionary Schools to Franchised Universities: Transnational Interactions and the Transformation of the Greek Educational System

        Room 405, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801, USA.

      13. 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

        Dr. Tassos Anastassiadis, Assistant Professor of History and Phrixos B. Papachristidis Chair in Modern Greek and Greek-Canadian Studies, McGill University.

         


        Dr. Tassos Anastassiadis, Assistant Professor of History and Phrixos B. Papachristidis Chair in Modern Greek and Greek-Canadian Studies, McGill University: "From Missionary Schools to Franchised Universities: Transnational Interactions and the Transformation of the Greek Educational System"

        Room 405, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green Street, Urbana, IL

      14. 5:00 pm

        Speaker: Dr. Tassos Anastassiadis, Assistant Professor of History and Phrixos B. Papachristidis Chair in Modern Greek and Greek-Canadian Studies, McGill University


        Modern Greek Studies: From Missionary Schools to Franchised Universities: Transnational Interactions and the Transformation of the Greek Educational System

        Room 405, Illini Union, 1401 W. Green St., Urbana, IL 61801 (map)

      15. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      16. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

    6. Friday, April 15, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      2. 2:00 pm

        Donald Lateiner


        Professor Donald Lateiner (Ohio Wesleyan)

        Lincoln Hall 1092

      3. 3:30 pm

        Dr. David J. Shapiro


        Eugene Howe Scholar in Biochemistry: Dr. David J. Shapiro, "TBA"

        TBA

      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Andrew Patton (Duke University)


        Research Seminar

        7 DKH

      5. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room G-18 (basement) Foreign Languages Building

      6. 4:00 pmProfessor Facundo Fernandez, Georgia Tech, Title "TBA"

        116 Roger Adams Lab

         

         

         

         

      7. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pmTurkish Culture Celebration

        Asian American Cultural Center, 1210 W. Nevada St., Urbana

      8. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    7. Saturday, April 16, 2016

      1.  Boneyard Alumni Econometrics Conference
      2. 10:30 am - 6:00 pm2016 History Presentations and Awards Celebration

        10:30 to 1:30 - 317 Illini Union

        1:30 to 4:00 - 314B Illini Union

        3:30 to 6:00 - 314A Illini Union

  4. Week of April 17, 2016

    1. Sunday, April 17, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm

        Lorenzo Nigro, “La Sapienza” University, Rome


        Lorenzo Nigro, “La Sapienza” University, Rome: "Near Eastern Archaeology Between Peace and War"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana.

      2. 3:00 pm

        Lorenzo Nigro, “La Sapienza” University, Rome


        Lorenzo Nigro: "Near Eastern Archaeology Between Peace and War"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana

    2. Monday, April 18, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Matthew Kotchen (Yale University)


        Research Seminar

        7 DKH

      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmLinguistics Seminar - Professor Silvina Montrul, Linguistics and Spanish, U. of I.

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Connor Delaney


        Mr. Connor Delaney, UIUC, "TBD"

        161 Noyes Lab

      4. 4:00 pm

        Prof. Weiyu Xu


        Signals, Inference, and Networks (SINE) Seminar - “TBA”

        141 CSL

    3. Tuesday, April 19, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmJapanese Language Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building (EALC Library)

      2. 3:45 pm
        Dr. Chris Hayward
        Moore Prize Postdoctoral Scholar in Theoretical Astrophysics
        California Institute of Technology

         


        Astronomy Colloquium - "Submillimeter galaxies in the ALMA era"

        Astronomy 134

      3. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Ms. Mikiko Okumura


        Ms. Mikiko Okumura, UIUC, "TBD"

        161 Noyes Lab

      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSwahili Table

        SLCL Discussion Group Room 1, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana.

      5. 6:30 pmFR 389 film showing

        148 Armory

      6. 7:00 pmMelanzana

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

      7. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmPolish Movie Night: "Dług" ("The Debt") (with English subtitles)

        Room G-36 (basement), Foreign Languages Building, 707 S. Mathews Ave., Urbana

    4. Wednesday, April 20, 2016

      1. 12:00 pmCell & Developmental Biology Seminar: Dr. Daniela Drummond-Barbosa, Johns Hopkins, "TBA"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 CLSL

      2. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmReligious Studies Coffee Hour

        Room 3014 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 2:00 pm - 2:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room 1046 Foreign Languages Building

      4. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmSwedish Conversation Group and Coffee Hour

        3114 Foreign Languages Building (Philippson Library)

      5. 3:30 pm - 5:30 pmGlobal Utopias Reading Group

        325 Gregory Hall

      6. 4:00 pm

        Anna Stenport, Professor, Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures


        Anna Stenport, Professor, Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures: "Greenland, Global Warming, and Contemporary Film and Media Production in the Circumpolar North"

        Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory, Urbana

      7. 4:00 pm

        Anna Westerståhl Stenport


        Lecture: Arctic Explorer Mythologies, Global and Etah, Greenland: Cinema, Museology, and Photography

        Spurlock Museum

      8. 4:00 pm

        Anna Westerståhl Stenport, Professor of Scandinavian Studies


        North of the Northern Lights: "Greenland, Global Warming, and Contemporary Film and Media Production in the Circumpolar North"

        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum, 600 S. Gregory St., Urbana, IL

      9. 6:00 pmLess Commonly Taught Languages Film Series: "To be announced"

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building      

      10. 6:00 pmPortuguese Conversation "Bate Papo" Spring 16

        La Casa Cultural Latina. 1203 W. Nevada St. Urbana, IL 61801

    5. Thursday, April 21, 2016

      1.  8th Annual Conference, Illinois Language and Linguistics Society (ILLS)

        To be announced.

      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Ignacio Esponda (Washington U. SL)


        Research Seminar

        7 DKH

      3. 3:30 pm

        Bin Nan, University of Michigan


        Statistics Seminar - Dr. Bin Nan, University of Michigan

        106B1 Engineering Hall

      4. 4:00 pmArabic Conversation Table

        Latina/Latino Studies Conference Room #133, 1207 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      5. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmIllinois Scholars Undergraduate Research Poster Expo

        Room 104, Illini Union

      6. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Blake Wiedenheft, Montana State University


        Microbiology Seminar: Dr. Blake Wiedenheft, Montana State University -- "A CRISPR Immune Response to Viruses that Infect Bacteria"

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium, B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Laboratory, 601 S. Goodwin Avenue, Urbana, IL.

      7. 4:00 pm

        Karen Dawisha


        MillerComm Lecture Series - Karen Dawisha “Putin’s Russia: The past and future of Kleptocracy”

        Spurlock Museum

      8. 4:00 pm  

        Chem 535 Lit Seminar

        Mr. Siraj Ali


        Mr. Siraj Ali, UIUC, "TBD"

        161 Noyes Lab

      9. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTurkish Conversation Table

        Espresso Royale, 1117 W. Oregon St., Urbana

      10. 5:30 pmPause Café

        Expresso Royale on the corner of Oregon and Goodwin in Urbana.

    6. Friday, April 22, 2016

      1.  8th Annual Conference, Illinois Language and Linguistics Society (ILLS)

        To be announced.

      2. 12:00 pm

        Dr. David Brow


        Biochemistry Seminar: Dr. David Brow (University of Wisconsin-Madison School of Medicine and Public Health), Using Genetic Structural Biology to Understand RNA and Protein Dynamics in the Spliceosome

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium (B102 CLSL)

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

        Jessica Weeks (University of Wisconsin)


        Friday Seminar Series/Politics Workshop

        404 David Kinley Hall

      4. 12:00 pmLecture by Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellow Chunghao Pio Kuo

        IPRH Lecture Hall, Levis Faculty Center, Fourth Floor (919 West Illinois Street, Urbana, IL)

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmChinese Table

        2050 Foreign Languages Building

      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Siddhartha Chib (Washington University-St. Louise)


        Research Seminar

        7 DKH

      7. 4:00 pmFlygare Memorial Lecture, Prof. Ann McDermott, Columbia University, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL

      8. 4:00 pm - 4:50 pmPersian Conversation Table

        Room G-18 (basement) Foreign Languages Building

      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmKorean Conversation Table

        Basement, Illini Union (near Einstein Brothers Bagels)

    7. Saturday, April 23, 2016

      1.  8th Annual Conference, Illinois Language and Linguistics Society (ILLS)

        To be announced.

  5. Week of April 24, 2016

    1. Sunday, April 24, 2016

      1.  8th Annual Conference, Illinois Language and Linguistics Society (ILLS)

        To be announced.

    2. Monday, April 25, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Imran Rasul (University College London))


        Research Seminar

        7 DKH

      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Nicole Wong, PhD Candidate, Linguistics, U. of I.


        Linguistics Seminar - Nicole Wong, PhD Candidate, Linguistics

        Lucy Ellis Lounge, 1080 Foreign Languages Building

      3. 4:00 pmProfessor Eranthie Weerapana, Boston College, "Title TBA"

        *Location Changed to 116 RAL

      4. 4:00 pm - 6:00 pmSenior Honors and Capstone Poster Fair

        Psychology Atrium

    3. Tuesday, April 26, 2016

      1. 9:00 am  

        Final Defense, Prof. Cathy Murphy, Advisor

        Ms. Nardine Abadeer, UIUC, "TBA"

        B102 CLSL


link for robots only
Bookmark and Share