American Indian Studies Program

American Indian Studies Program

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of January 26, 2015

    1. Tuesday, January 27, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmAdam Rudolph; George A. Miller Visiting Artist, Composer and Percussionist
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Rudolph
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
  2. Week of February 1, 2015

    1. Friday, February 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Timothy R. Pauketat, Professor of Anthropology and Midieval Studies


        Pre-Columbian Ontologies: Moon, Water, and the Emerald Acropolis

        Native American House, 1206 W Nevada St

  3. Week of February 15, 2015

    1. Friday, February 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmYvonne Tiger (Cherokee, Seminole/Muscogee Creek)
        Larry McNeil: A Literal and Precise Tlingit/Nisgaa Messenger

        Native American House . 1206 W Nevada St

  4. Week of February 22, 2015

    1. Wednesday, February 25, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmNick Wilding; Department of History, Georgia State University
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Wilding
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
    2. Thursday, February 26, 2015

      1. 4:30 pmAndre Dubus III
        Carr Reading Series
        Authors Corner, Illini Union Bookstore
  5. Week of March 1, 2015

    1. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Kevin Whalen


        Scenes from Native L.A.: Quechan Domestic Workers in Los Angeles, 1910-1930

        Native American House . 1206 W Nevada St

  6. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1. 4:30 pmKate Kennedy; Research Fellow (English and Music), Girton College, University of Cambridge
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Kennedy
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
      2. 7:00 pmCarl Wieman; Physics Department and Graduate School of Education, Stanford University; Nobel Prize in Physics (2001)
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Wieman
        NCSA Auditorium, 1205 West Clark Street, Urbana
  7. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Tuesday, March 17, 2015

      1. 4:30 pmTraci Brimhall
        Carr Reading Series
        Authors Corner, Illini Union Bookstore
    2. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Angela King (Lumbee)


        Intersections of People, Mobility and Culture as it Defines the Lumbee Experience

        Native American House . 1206 W Nevada St

  8. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmKathy Kordesh & Steffanie Grossman, Doctoral Candidates in Psychology, Counseling Center Pre-Doctoral Interns
        Navigating Racial Microaggressions: The Chief Mascot's Continued Presence on Campus

        Native American House . 1206 W Nevada St

  9. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. 7:30 pmJohn Demos: Department of History, Yale University, author of the Heathen School: A Story of Hope and Betrayal in the Age of the Early Republic (2014)
        CAS/MillerComm2015-Demos
        Knight Auditorium, Spurlock Museum; 600 S. Gregory Street; Urbana IL
  10. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Friday, April 17, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Angela Walden (Cherokee)


        Mascots, Cultural Appropriation, and Indigenous Peoples: The Case of chief illiniwek

        Native American House . 1206 W Nevada St

  11. Week of May 1, 2015

    1. Friday, May 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmJamil Johnson, 2015 Doctoral Candidate, EPOL
        The Impact of No Child Left Behind (NCLB) on American Indian and Minority Students within the Chicago Public School (CPS) System

        Native American House . 1206 W Nevada St


link for robots only