Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of May 24, 2016

    1. Tuesday, May 24, 2016

      1. 10:00 amTimothy Chan, University of Waterloo
        CS Special Seminar: Timothy Chan
        2405 Siebel
      2. 4:00 pmJason Jaskolka, U.S. Department of Homeland Security Cybersecurity
        CIRI Seminar: "Identification and Analysis of Implicit Component Interactions in Critical Distributed Systems"
        3405 Siebel Center
      3. 4:00 pmJason Jaskolka
        Critical Infrastructure Resilience Institute (CIRI) Seminar
        3405 Siebel Center for Computer Science
    2. Wednesday, May 25, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmBenjamin Kesler
        Preliminary Examination: Benjamin Kesler
        3005 MNTL
  2. Week of May 29, 2016

    1. Monday, May 30, 2016

      1. All DayMemorial Day
    2. Tuesday, May 31, 2016

      1. 10:00 amYaofeng Chen
        Preliminary Examination: Yaofeng Chen
        3169 Beckman Institute
      2. 11:00 amWonhyeok Jang
        Preliminary Examination: Wonhyeok Jang
        4032 ECE Building
  3. Week of June 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, June 2, 2016

      1.  University of Chicago NVC Finals
        Harper Center, C-25 (5807 S. Woodlawn Ave., Chicago)
  4. Week of June 5, 2016

    1. Wednesday, June 8, 2016

      1. 2:30 pmJia-Bin Huang
        Final Examination: Jia-Bin Huang
        2169 Beckman Institute
    2. Friday, June 10, 2016

      1. 8:00 amIn Yong Kim
        Final Examination: In Yong Kim
        2032 ECE Building
  5. Week of June 12, 2016

    1. Monday, June 13, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 2
      2. 1:00 pmJohannes Traa
        Final Examination: Johannes Traa
        3124 Siebel Center
    2. Thursday, June 16, 2016

      1.  Call for Participation: Workshop on Science of Security through Software-Defined Networking (SoSSDN)
        Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago, IL
      2. 3:00 pmHe Wang
        Final Examination: He Wang
        239 CSL
    3. Friday, June 17, 2016

      1.  Call for Participation: Workshop on Science of Security through Software-Defined Networking (SoSSDN)
        Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago, IL
  6. Week of June 19, 2016

    1. Thursday, June 23, 2016

      1. 2:00 pmJian Guan
        Preliminary Examination: Jian Guan
        5070 ECE Building
  7. Week of June 26, 2016

    1. Monday, June 27, 2016

      1. 9:00 amJiangmeng Zhang
        Final Examination: Jiangmeng Zhang
        5070 ECE Building
      2. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology1206 West Gregory, Urbana
    2. Tuesday, June 28, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology1206 West Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:00 amAndrey Mironov
        Final Examination: Andrey Mironov
        5070 ECE Building
    3. Wednesday, June 29, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology1206 West Gregory, Urbana
      2. 10:00 amXichen Jiang
        Final Examination: Xichen Jiang
        4026 ECE Building
    4. Thursday, June 30, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology1206 West Gregory, Urbana
  8. Week of July 1, 2016

    1. Friday, July 1, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology1206 West Gregory, Urbana
  9. Week of August 21, 2016

    1. Thursday, August 25, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  10. Week of August 28, 2016

    1. Monday, August 29, 2016

      1. 11:00 amHengkan Ni
        Preliminary Examination: Hengkan Ni
        5086 ECE Building
    2. Wednesday, August 31, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmEngineering Career Services (ECS)
        ECE Explorations (200): "Engineering Career Services (ECS)"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  11. Week of September 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, September 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Debdeep Jena, Cornell University
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  12. Week of September 4, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 7, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "ECS JOB FAIR"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, September 8, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "ECE Distinguished Alumni Panel"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  13. Week of September 11, 2016

    1. Monday, September 12, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Martial Hebert
        Dr. Martial Hebert
        2405 Siebel Center
      2. 4:00 pmTBA
        Signals, Inference, and Networks (SINE) Seminar - "TBA"
        141 CSL
    2. Wednesday, September 14, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "EXPO"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Thursday, September 15, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Andrew Hildebrand, Antares Audio Technology
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  14. Week of September 18, 2016

    1. Monday, September 19, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. David Blei
        Dr. David Blei
        2405 Siebel Center
    2. Wednesday, September 21, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Thursday, September 22, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Xia Hong, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  15. Week of September 25, 2016

    1. Monday, September 26, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Mihai Pop
        Dr. Mihai Pop
        2405 Siebel Center
    2. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  16. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. David Garlan, Professor of Computer Science and Director of Software Engineering Professional Programs, Carnegie Mellon University
        Dr. David Garlan
        2405 Siebel Center
    2. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmMicrosoft
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Mor Harchol-Balter, Carnegie Mellon University
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  17. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Eric Horvitz, Microsoft Research
        Dr. Eric Horvitz
        2405 Siebel Center
    2. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  18. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  19. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  20. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 2, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE ILLINOIS | Bill Sanders, Department Head, and ECE faculty panel
        ECE Explorations (200): "ECE Town Hall"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, November 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  21. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Monday, November 7, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Daniel Jackson
        Dr. Daniel Jackson
        2405 Siebel Center
    2. Wednesday, November 9, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  22. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Monday, November 14, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. William Nobel, University of Washington
        Dr. William Nobel
        2405 Siebel Center
    2. Wednesday, November 16, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Thursday, November 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  23. Week of November 20, 2016

    1. Thursday, November 24, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "No Seminar- Holiday"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  24. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, December 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

link for robots only