Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmInfo Session: Engineering Job Shadow Program
        305 of the Material Science Engineering Building (MSEB)
      2. 4:00 pmMichael Wayne
        Preliminary Examination: Michael Wayne
        3034 ECE Building
      3. 6:00 pmInfo Session: Tubular Labs
        2405 Siebel Center
    2. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucas Anderson
        Course Policies and the Syllabus
        Room 428 Armory
      2. 12:00 pmEric Klavins, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmSandy Finley
        Collecting Feedback from Your Students
        428 Armory
      4. 4:00 pmVice President Paul Baniewicz
        Alcatel Lucent
        NCSA Building
      5. 4:00 pmCuong Pham, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Cuong Pham, “Continuous Monitoring for Achieving Reliable & Secure Virtual Machines”
        3405 Siebel Center
      6. 4:30 pmInfo Session: Engineering Job Shadow Program
        114 Transportation Building
    3. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #4 "Improving Testing and Grading of Student Learning"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Geoffrey Herman and Dr. Irene Mena
        Classification of Engineering Education Research (October Lunch Seminar)
        Room 303 Transportation Building
      3. 3:00 pmMinas Charalambides, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar: Minas Charalambides, “Coordination and Probabilistic Consistency, Access Control System for Cloud applications using Actor Architecture”
        3405 Siebel Center
      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. Karl Hedrick, University of California, Berkeley
        DCL Lecture Series: Karl Hedrick
        CSL 141
      5. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmInfo Session: Study Abroad in York
        101 International Studies Building
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmEntrepreneurship Lecture
        Deloitte Auditorium, Business Instructional Facility
      7. 4:00 pmInfo Session: Engineering Job Shadow Program
        106B6 Engineering Hall
      8. 5:00 pmECESAC | Tech Elective Fair
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSAC Tech Elective Fair
        1002 ECE Building (Grainger Auditorium)
      10. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmLearn LabVIEW Workshop
        103 Transportation Building
    4. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Patrick Wolfe, UCL London
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Understanding the Behavior of Large Random Networks"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      2. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmCollege of Engineering graduate student Fall seminar series: "Successfully Launching Your Academic Career"
        165 Everitt Lab
      3. 5:30 pm - 6:50 pmLaura Frerichs and Leslie Millar
        Lectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship: EnterpriseWorks and OTM
    5. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1. 10:00 amDr. Liewei Wang MD, PhD
        Big data in medicine: challenges and promise
        CSL Auditorium, B02
      2. 10:00 amLiewei Wang MD, PhD
        CompGen Seminar: Liewei Wang
        B02 Coordinated Science Lab
      3. 2:00 pmKarthik Balasundaram
        Preliminary Examination: Karthik Balasundaram
        3031 ECE Building
  2. Week of November 1, 2014

    1. Saturday, November 1, 2014

      1.  PECI 2015 Call for Papers
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      2. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmGenome Day
        Orpheum Children's Museum-Champaign
  3. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Monday, November 3, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmChen Zhang
        Preliminary Examination: Chen Zhang
        3032 ECE Building
      2. 3:00 pmAiguo Han
        Final Examination: Aiguo Han
        4269 Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmKush R. Varshney, IBM Research, Yorktown Heights, NY
        CSL Comm Seminar - “Learning Classification Rules via Boolean Compressed Sensing with Application to Workforce Analytics ”
        141 CSL
      4. 5:00 pmECE ILLINOIS | Professor Bill Sanders, Department Head
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Tuesday, November 4, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProfessor Steve Luck, UC Davis
        Workshop on EEG/ERP technqiues for engineers
        BO2 Coordinated Science Lab
      2. 12:00 pmWilliam Gerwick, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
    3. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1. 8:00 amBo Zhao
        Final Examination: Bo Zhao
        5369 Beckman Institute
      2. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProfessor Steve Luck, UC Davis
        Workshop on EEG/ERP technqiues for engineers
        BO2 Coordinated Science Lab
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. Tryphon Georgiou
        DCL Lecture Series: Tryphon Georgiou
        CSL 141
      4. 6:00 pmUndergraduate Neuroengineering Association informational meeting
        2269 Beckman Institute
      5. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmLearn LabVIEW Workshop
        103 Transportation Building
    4. Thursday, November 6, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 12:30 pmProfessor Steve Luck, UC Davis
        Workshop on EEG/ERP technqiues for engineers
        BO2 Coordinated Science Lab
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDerek Attig
        Being Fully in Charge of Your Course as a Graduate Student
        428 Armory
      3. 4:00 pmMayank Agarwal, VMWare
        ACC Seminar: Mayank Agarwal, VMWARE: “Large Scale Distributed Systems in the Real World - Our Experience Building VMware Log Insight”
        301 CSL
      4. 4:00 pmDr. J. Bray, GE Global Research
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Future Electrical Technologies - A GE View"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:50 pmLisa Hillman and Tracy Nugent
        Lectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship: Attorney MBHB and Attorney Meyr Capel
        Auditorium in the New ECE building
    5. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1. All DayUncubed: Meet 30 Hiring Chicago Startups
        Revel Downtown - 440 West Randolph Street Chicago, IL 60606
      2. 10:30 amNoori Kim
        Final Examination: Noori Kim
        3001 ECE Building
      3. 11:00 amDr. Ahsan Arefin, Research Software Engineer, Microsoft
        CSL Spotlight Lecture: "Programming Cloud Infrastructure"
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      4. 1:00 pm   Central TimeAndrew Wright, Chief Technology Officer, N-Dimension Solutions
        TCIPG Seminar: Experience with Implementing Cybersecurity in a G&T Cooperative
        NCSA Auditorium | Webcast
      5. 3:00 pmDimitra Apostolopoulou
        Final Examination: Dimitra Apostolopoulou
        4032 ECE Building
  4. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Monday, November 10, 2014

      1. 9:00 amCuong Pham
        Preliminary Examination: Cuong Pham
        239 Coordinated Science Lab
      2. 3:00 pmYu Chen
        Final Examination: Yu Chen
        4032 ECE Building
      3. 3:00 pmZhaowen Wang
        Final Examination: Zhaowen Wang
        2369 Beckman Institute
      4. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCozad New Venture Competition: Kick Off
        Illini Union 2nd floor Ballroom
      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocialFuse
        Illini Union 2nd floor Ballroom
    2. Tuesday, November 11, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmZigang Xiao
        Preliminary Examination: Zigang Xiao
        419 CSL
      2. 12:00 pmCraig Yendrek, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 2:00 pmSaiprasad Ravishankar
        Final Examination: Saiprasad Ravishankar
        238 Coordinated Science Lab
      4. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmCU Tech Showcase
        Siebel Center
      5. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmTCIPG Industry Workshop 2014 Reception
        iHotel and Conference Center, Champaign, IL
    3. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1. 8:00 am - 9:00 pmTCIPG Industry Workshop 2014
        iHotel and Conference Center, Champaign, IL
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmRobb Lindgren (Education)
        Immersive and Embodied Technologies (Teaching with Technology Brown Bag)
        428 Armory
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Maxim Raginsky, University of Illinois, Coordinated Science Laboratory
        DCL Lecture Series: Max Raginsky, Univeristy of Illinois
        CSL Auditorium BO2
      4. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      5. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmLearn LabVIEW Workshop
        103 Transportation Building
    4. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1. 8:00 am - 1:00 pmTCIPG Industry Workshop 2014
        iHotel and Conference Center, Champaign, IL
      2. 12:00 pmCEM Information Session
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 2:00 pmYemaya Bordain
        Final Examination: Yemaya Bordain
        2003 MNTL
      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Can Bayram, ECE ILLINOIS
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Vertical Thinking in Light Emitting Diodes"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:50 pmWilliam Starling- Managing Director
        Lectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship: Synergy Life Science Partners
        Auditorium in the New ECE building
    5. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1. 10:00 amChristopher Edwards
        Final Examination: Christopher Edwards
        2003 MNTL
      2. 11:00 amRobert Mertens
        Preliminary Exam: Robert Mertens
        469B CSL
  5. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmYi Song
        Preliminary Examination: Yi Song
        3005 MNTL
    2. Tuesday, November 18, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmTandy Warnow, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 4:00 pmDirector Bryan Hibbs
        Business Transformation- Archer Daniels Midland
        NCSA Building
    3. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmMainak Ghosh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar: Mainak Ghosh, “Morphus: Supporting Online Reconfigurations in Sharded NoSQL Systems”
        3405 Siebel Center
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. John Guckenheimer
        DCL Lecture Series: John Guckenheimer
        CSL Auditorium (BO2)
      3. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    4. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      2. 5:30 pm - 6:50 pmTroy Henikof
        Lectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship: Troy Henikof
    5. Saturday, November 22, 2014

      1.  Thanksgiving Break Begins
  6. Week of November 23, 2014

    1. Wednesday, November 26, 2014

      1. 10:05 amYun Heo
        Preliminary Exam: Yun Heo
        114 CSL
      2.  DCL Lecture Series: No Seminar
        CSL Auditorium (BO2)
    2. Thursday, November 27, 2014

      1. All DayThanksgiving Day
      2. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "No Seminar- Thanksgiving"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Friday, November 28, 2014

      1. All DayDay After Thanksgiving - Designated Holiday

link for robots only