Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 25, 2014

    1. Friday, April 25, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 3:00 pmEntrepreneurship Forum
        NCSA (1205 W. Clark St., Urbana)
      2. 10:00 amJean-Charles Fabre - Professor and Researcher at LAAS-CNRS, University of Toulouse, France
        CSL Spotlight Lecture Series: From Dependability to Resilience - Towards Adaptive Fault Tolerance
        Coordinated Science Laboratory, Room 301
      3. 10:00 amYun Li
        Preliminary Examination: Yun Li
        141 CSL
      4. 1:00 pmHKN hosting Watchfire Signs tour
        Leave from HKN office at 1 p.m. Friday (Danville location)
      5. 3:00 pmCSL Social Hour
        369 Coordinated Science Laboratory
      6. 3:00 pmAaron King
        Preliminary Examination: Aaron King
        365 Everitt Laboratory
      7. 3:00 pmPreliminary Examination: Amin Emad
        368 CSL
  2. Week of April 27, 2014

    1. Monday, April 28, 2014

      1. 10:00 amPhillip Gibbons – Intel Science and Technology Center at Carnegie Mellon, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
        "Big Data: Scale Down, Scale Up, Scale Out"
        Coordinated Science Laboratory, Room 301
      2. 10:00 amECE Special Seminar: Phillip Gibbons
        301 CSL Bldg
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmOsage Workshop on Venture Capital
        EnterpriseWorks Atrium
      4. 3:00 pmAndrew Barron, Department of Statistics, Yale University
        CSL - SPOTLIGHT LECTURE SERIES - “Optimal Rate Communication by Regression ”
        B 02 Coordinated Science Lab
      5. 4:00 pmProfessor William Sanders
        ECE Head Finalist Town Hall Meeting: Professor William Sanders
        Beckman Institute Auditorium
      6. 4:00 pmScott Shenker, UC Berkeley
        Scott Shenker, "Software-Defined Networking: Introduction and Retrospective"
        2405 SC
      7. 4:00 pmScott Shenker, UC Berkeley
        The Donald B. Gillies Memorial Lecture in Computer Science
        2405 Siebel Center
      8. 5:30 pmSuccessful finals and summer transitions for international and transfer students
        106B1 Engineering Hall
    2. Tuesday, April 29, 2014

      1. 10:00 amProfessor T. Staffan Lundstrom
        Special Nanohour seminar
        3269 Beckman Institute.
      2. 4:00 pmSree Biswas, Tony Podkowa
        Bioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series
        4269 Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmProfessor Karl Warnick
        ECE 590 Graduate Seminar on Antennas, Electromagnetics, Optics and Remote Sensing
        269 Everitt Lab
      4. 4:00 pmJohn N. Tsitsiklis - Clarence J. Lebel Professor of Electrical Engineering at MIT
        Robert T. Chien Distinguished Lecture: "On the Power of (even a little) Resource Pooling and Flexibility"
        CSL Auditorium B02
      5. 5:00 pmMatthew Cho and Chirag Shah
        ENG/TE 360/460 Lectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship
        1404 SIEBEL CENTER
    3. Wednesday, April 30, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmSara Bahramianparchekoohi
        Preliminary Examination: Sara Bahramianparchekoohi
        114 CSL
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. Murat Arcak, University of California, Berkeley
        DCL Lecture Series: Jonathan How
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      3. 4:00 pmEugene H. Spafford, Purdue University
        ITI Distinguished Lecture: Eugene H. Spafford: "Why Aren't Our Systems Secure"
        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)
      4. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"
        151 Everitt Lab
  3. Week of May 1, 2014

    1. Thursday, May 1, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmProf. Bahram Jalali, UCLA
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBA"
        151 Everitt Lab
      2. 5:00 pmIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program (ICSSP) Lightning Security Event
        1st Floor Atrium of Siebel Center
      3. 5:00 pmLightning Security Event
        First-floor Atrium of the Siebel Center
    2. Friday, May 2, 2014

      1. All DaySixth Annual Energy Biosciences Institute Biofuels Law and Regulation Conference
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      2. 10:00 amProfessor Sybrand van der Zwaag
        Special Nanohour seminar
        3269 Beckman Institute
      3. 1:00 pm   Central TimeRichard Smith, Director of Corporate Research and Development, Ameren
        TCIPG Seminar: Richard Smith: "Smart Grid Research from a Utility Perspective"
        NCSA Auditorium | Webcast
      4. 1:30 pmKuo-Hsuan Meng
        Preliminary Examination: Kuo-Hsuan Meng
        419 Coordinated Science Lab
      5. 3:00 pmCSL Social Hour
        369 Coordinated Science Laboratory
  4. Week of May 4, 2014

    1. Monday, May 5, 2014

      1. 11:00 amPreliminary Examination: Jungwook Choi
        2102 Siebel Center
      2. 4:00 pmFarzad Farnoud (Hassanzadeh), Caltech
        COMM Seminar - “TBA”
        141 Coordinated Science Lab
    2. Tuesday, May 6, 2014

      1. 9:00 amHan UI Yoon
        Final Examination: Han UI Yoon
        2369 Beckman Institute
      2. 12:00 pmInstitute for Genomic Biology Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
    3. Wednesday, May 7, 2014

      1.  Instruction Ends
    4. Thursday, May 8, 2014

      1. All DaySusan Wessler
        IGB Fellows Symposium
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      3. 10:00 amTe-Wei Chang
        Preliminary Examination: Te-Wei Chang
        3003 MNTL
      4. 2:30 pmShengnan Wang
        Preliminary Examination: Shengnan Wang
        365 Everitt Laboratory
    5. Friday, May 9, 2014

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2.  Final Exams Begin
      3. 3:00 pmCSL Social Hour
        369 Coordinated Science Laboratory
    6. Saturday, May 10, 2014

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
  5. Week of May 11, 2014

    1. Sunday, May 11, 2014

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    2. Monday, May 12, 2014

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2. 9:00 amXun Gong
        Final examination: Xun Gong
        114 CSL
    3. Tuesday, May 13, 2014

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2. 9:00 amXun Gong
        Final examination: Xun Gong
        114 CSL
      3. 12:00 pmInstitute for Genomic Biology Pioneers Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      4. 3:00 pm

        Jennifer K. Wagner, JD, PhD
        Formerly of Center for Integration of Genetic and Healthcare Technologies
        University of Pennsylvania


        Human Genomes, Human Rights: Research and Applications to Ensure the Dignity and Equality of All Human Beings
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
    4. Wednesday, May 14, 2014

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2. 10:00 amLogan Niehaus
        Final Examination: Logan Niehaus
        4369 Beckman Institute
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEIR Workshop: Tools to Improve Customer Development
        EnterpriseWorks Room 130
      4. 1:00 pm

        Brian M. Kemp, PhD
        Department of Anthropology
        Washington State University


        Mommy, Where Does Knowledge Come From? (or, On What I Thought I Knew About Ancient DNA, But Have Come to Learn)
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      5. 1:00 pmCraig Wilson
        Preliminary Examination: Craig Wilson
        114 CSL
    5. Thursday, May 15, 2014

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    6. Friday, May 16, 2014

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2. 8:30 amAgile Project Management Workshop
        EnterpriseWorks Room 130
    7. Saturday, May 17, 2014

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2. 9:30 amCampuswide Commencement Ceremony
        Memorial Stadium
      3. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmCommencement* (Saturday)
        Memorial Stadium
  6. Week of May 18, 2014

    1. Sunday, May 18, 2014

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2. 4:30 pmECE Convocation
        Huff Hall
    2. Monday, May 19, 2014

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    3. Tuesday, May 20, 2014

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    4. Thursday, May 22, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmHa Nguyen
        Final Examination: Ha Nguyen
        114 CSL
  7. Week of May 25, 2014

    1. Monday, May 26, 2014

      1. All DayMemorial Day
    2. Thursday, May 29, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmBrian Dellabetta
        Final examination: Brian Dellabetta
        2003 MNTL