Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 27, 2015

    1. Friday, February 27, 2015

      1.  2015 Summer Entrepreneurship Fellowship
      2. All DayCSL Student Conference

        CSL Auditorium (B02)

      3. All DayIGERT Neuroengineering Symposium in Neuromorphic Computing

        Beckman Institute

      4. All DayHackIllinois 2015

        ECE Building and Siebel Center

    2. Saturday, February 28, 2015

      1.  2015 Summer Entrepreneurship Fellowship
      2. All DayHackIllinois 2015

        ECE Building and Siebel Center

      3. 10:00 am - 11:15 am  

        Refreshments in the ECE Building’s lobby at 10 a.m.. Talk starts at 10:15 a.m.

        Paul Kwiat


        "Quantum Information for the Common Man: What IMAX has to do with Quantum Cryptography"

        Grainger Auditorium, room 1002 ECE Building, 306 N. Wright St., Urbana.

  2. Week of March 1, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 1, 2015

      1.  2015 Summer Entrepreneurship Fellowship
      2. All DayHackIllinois 2015

        ECE Building and Siebel Center

    2. Monday, March 2, 2015

      1.  2015 Summer Entrepreneurship Fellowship
      2. 10:00 am

        Suman Jana


        CS Special Seminar: Suman Jana

        2405 Siebel Center

      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCozad New Venture Competition: Financials, Putting the Plan Together

        301 CSL

      4. 1:00 pm

        Xinhao Wang


        Preliminary Examination: Xinhao Wang

        3005 MNTL

      5. 4:00 pm

        Supratim Deb; Alcatel-Lucent


        CSL Comm Seminar - “Big Data in Cellular Systems: Network Optimization and Analytics”

        141 CSL

      6. 4:00 pm

        Dr. David W. Miller, NASA Chief Technologist


        Lecture: NASA Technology Drives Exploration (And How You Can Get Involved)

        1122 NCSA

      7. 5:00 pm

        Yingxi Hai and Hanze Tu


        WECE For ECE Undergraduate Technical Series: Laser Harp

        2013 ECE Building

      8. 5:30 pm - 8:30 pmHKN EagleCad Workshop

        1013 ECE Building

    3. Tuesday, March 3, 2015

      1.  2015 Summer Entrepreneurship Fellowship
      2. 10:00 am

        Guy Van den Broeck


        CS Special Seminar: Guy Van den Broeck

        2405 Siebel Center

      3. 12:00 pm

        Eric Alm, PhD


        Engineering the Human Microbiome and the Future of Microbiome-Based Medicine

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      4. 1:00 pm

        Samuel Coogan, UC Berkeley


        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Samuel Coogan

        141 CSL

      5. 3:00 pm

        Avinash Kumar


        Final Examination: Avinash Kumar

        3269 Beckman Institute

      6. 4:00 pmBioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series

        4269 Beckman Institute

      7. 4:00 pm

        Nathan Dautenhahn, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        TSS Seminar: Nathan Dautenhahn, “Nested Kernel: An Operating System Architecture for Intra-Kernel Privilege Separation”

        3405 Siebel Center

      8. 5:30 pmInnovation Celebration

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts Lobby

    4. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1.  2015 Summer Entrepreneurship Fellowship: APPLICATIONS DUE
      2. 10:00 am

        Suma Bhat


        ECE Research Assistant Professor candidate seminar: Suma Bhat

        301 CSL

      3. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmCorporate Day: Freescale

        ECE Building lobby

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Professor Weng Cho Chew


        CSE Seminar: Weng Cho Chew

        2240 Digital Computer Lab

      5. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Eva Kanso, Associate Professor, Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering, University of Southern California


        DCL Lecture Series: Eva Kanso, "Stability versus Maneuverability in Hovering Flight"

        CSL Auditorium BO2

      6. 5:00 pm

        Freescale Semiconductor | John Arends, Director of Systems & Architecture, Fellow, Digital Networking | BSEE '87, MSEE '89


        ECE Explorations (200): "Megatrends Driving Innovation for the System Era"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    5. Thursday, March 5, 2015

      1. 8:00 am - 2:00 pm

        Darla Deardorff, Exec. Director, Assoc. of International Education Administrators


        2015 Annual Faculty Retreat -The Evolving University:Embracing Internationalization

        Illini Union Rooms A/B

      2. 10:00 am

        Haitham Hassanieh


        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Haitham Hassanieh

        141 CSL

      3. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmCozad New Venture Competition: Putting the Plan Together

        301 CSL

      4. 4:00 pm

        Professor Mark Lundstrom, Purdue University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Understanding the Nanotransistor – the greatest invention of the 21st Century"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      5. 6:00 pmIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program (ICSSP) Informational Session

        2405 Siebel Center

      6. 6:00 pmInfo Session: Illinois Cyber Security Scholarship Program

        2405 Siebel Center

    6. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Fardad Raisali


        Preliminary Examination: Fardad Raisali

        368 CSL

      2. 1:00 pm  

        (CT)

        Himanshu Khurana, Director of Engineering, Honeywell Building Solutions


        TCIPG Seminar: On the Cybersecurity of Control Systems and Applications

        NCSA Auditorium and Webcast

      3. 1:00 pm  

        (CT)

        Himanshu Khurana, Director of Engineering, Honeywell Building Solutions


        TCIPG Seminar: On the Cybersecurity of Control Systems and Applications

        NCSA Auditorium and Webcast

      4. 2:00 pm

        Saurabh Saxena


        Preliminary Examination: Saurabh Saxena

        419 CSL

    7. Saturday, March 7, 2015

      1. 8:00 amInventors and Entrepreneurs Symposium on the Prairie
  3. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Monday, March 9, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Ruta Mehta


        CS Special Seminar: Ruta Mehta

        2405 Siebel Center

      2. 10:30 am - 2:30 pmCorporate Day: Alcatel-Lucent

        ECE Building Lobby

      3. 1:30 pm

        Rajesh Bhana


        Final Examination: Rajesh Bhana

        3081 ECE Building

      4. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmTech Talk: Alcatel-Lucent

        1013 ECE Building

    2. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Julie Dunning Hotopp, PhD


        Pioneers Seminar (BCXT)- Title TBA

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm  

         

        Sandy Finley


        Basics for Grad Students: Writing Your Teaching Philosophy Statement

        428 Armory

      3. 4:00 pm

        Sir John Pendry


        LAUNCH Distinguished Lecture: Sir John Pendry

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      4. 4:00 pm

        Madhu Parthasarathy, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        TSS Seminar: Madhu Parthasarathy, “TBD”

        3405 Siebel Center

    3. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Kai Van Horn


        Preliminary Examination: Kai Van Horn

        4026 ECE Building

      2. 3:00 pm

        Atul Bohara, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Atul Bohara, "Monitoring Data Fusion in Intrusion Detection and Response"

        3405 Siebel Center

      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Alex Vladimirsky, Dept. of Mathematics, Cornell University


        DCL Lecture Series: Alex Vladimirsky, Cornell University

        CSL Auditorium BO2

      4. 5:00 pm

        W. W. Grainger, Inc. | Erwin Cruz, Director, Innovation & Intellectual Property Strategy


        ECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocialFuse

        Student Dining and Residential Programs (SDRP)- Ikenberry Commons

    4. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Sergey Levine


        CS Special Seminar: Sergey Levine

        2405 Siebel Center

      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Elizabeth Morley and Graduate Students in Writing Studies


        Post Faculty Retreat Workshop: Find the Right Focus to Support Your Multilingual Writers

        428 Armory

      3. 4:00 pm

        Professor M. Stroscio, University of Illinois in Chicago


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    5. Friday, March 13, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Sujeeth Bharadwaj


        Final Examination: Sujeeth Bharadwaj

        4369 Beckman Institute

      2. 5:00 pmECE Alumni-Student Reception

        3002 ECE Building

    6. Saturday, March 14, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 3:00 pmBlue Waters supercomputer tour

        National Petascale Computing Facility, 1725 S. Oak St., Champaign, west of State Farm Center, at the corner of Oak Street and St. Mary's Road.

      2. 10:00 am - 11:15 am  

        Refreshments in the ECE Building’s lobby at 10 a.m.. Talk starts at 10:15 a.m.

        Jonathan Makela


        "Earthquakes, Tsunamis … and Space?"

        Grainger Auditorium, room 1002 ECE Building, 306 N. Wright St., Urbana.

  4. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Monday, March 16, 2015

      1.  Student Startup Madness

        South By Southwest

    2. Tuesday, March 17, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        David F. Savage, PhD


        Sequestered: The Assembly and Function of Protein Organelles

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 4:00 pm

        Sibin Mohan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        TSS Seminar: Sibin Mohan, "TBD"

        3405 Siebel Center

    3. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn


        Jr. Faculty Seminar Series "Teaching Students to Be Successful Learners" #4: The Illusion of Knowing: Students Don't Know What they Think They Know

        Room 428 Armory Buildling

      2. 3:00 pm

        Read Sprabery, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Read Sprabery, "TBD"

        3405 Siebel Center

      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDCL Lecture Series: Jorge Cortes, Univeristy of California-San Diego

        CSL Auditorium BO2

      4. 5:00 pm

        G&W Electric Company | James Solari, President | BSEE ‘77


        ECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Brett Robbins


        Final Examination: Brett Robbins

        4026 ECE Building

      2. 4:00 pm

        Professor Sanjit Seshia, University of California Berkeley


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      3. 11:55 pmCozad New Venture Competition: DEADLINE to submit final materials
    5. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1. 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

        Kate Grim-Feinberg, Tanu Kohli, & Melissa Schoeplein


        Post Faculty Retreat Workshop: Creating a Classroom Culture with a Global & Interdisciplinary Student Population

        428 Armory

      2. 2:00 pm

        Nicole Bohannon


        Preliminary Examination: Nicole Bohannon

        3032 ECE Building

    6. Saturday, March 21, 2015

      1. 1:00 pmSpring Vacation Begins
  5. Week of March 22, 2015

    1. Wednesday, March 25, 2015

      1.  DCL Lecture Series: No Seminar

        CSL Auditorium BO2

      2. 5:00 pm

        No Seminar


        ECE Explorations (200): "SPRING BREAK"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, March 26, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "No Seminar- Spring Break"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  6. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1.  Instruction resumes
      2. 10:00 am

        Adrian Sampson


        CS Special Seminar: Adrian Sampson

        2405 Siebel Center

    2. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Gregory Fournier, PhD


        Partial Horizontal Gene Transfer and the Tree of Life

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology


link for robots only