Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 25, 2014

    1. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1.  Electrical and Computer Engineering Building Open House
        Electrical and Computer Engineering Building, 306 N. Wright St., Urbana
  2. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Monday, October 27, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmInfo Session: Engineering Job Shadow Program
        305 of the Material Science Engineering Building (MSEB)
      2. 4:00 pmMichael Wayne
        Preliminary Examination: Michael Wayne
        3034 ECE Building
      3. 6:00 pmInfo Session: Tubular Labs
        2405 Siebel Center
    2. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucas Anderson
        Course Policies and the Syllabus
        Room 428 Armory
      2. 12:00 pmEric Klavins, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmSandy Finley
        Collecting Feedback from Your Students
        428 Armory
      4. 4:00 pmVice President Paul Baniewicz
        Alcatel Lucent
        NCSA Building
      5. 4:00 pmCuong Pham, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Cuong Pham, “Continuous Monitoring for Achieving Reliable & Secure Virtual Machines”
        3405 Siebel Center
      6. 4:30 pmInfo Session: Engineering Job Shadow Program
        114 Transportation Building
    3. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #4 "Improving Testing and Grading of Student Learning"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmDr. Geoffrey Herman and Dr. Irene Mena
        Classification of Engineering Education Research (October Lunch Seminar)
        Room 303 Transportation Building
      3. 3:00 pmMinas Charalambides, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar: Minas Charalambides, “Coordination and Probabilistic Consistency, Access Control System for Cloud applications using Actor Architecture”
        3405 Siebel Center
      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. Karl Hedrick, University of California, Berkeley
        DCL Lecture Series: Karl Hedrick
        CSL 141
      5. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmInfo Session: Study Abroad in York
        101 International Studies Building
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmEntrepreneurship Lecture
        Deloitte Auditorium, Business Instructional Facility
      7. 4:00 pmInfo Session: Engineering Job Shadow Program
        106B6 Engineering Hall
      8. 5:00 pmECESAC | Tech Elective Fair
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      9. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSAC Tech Elective Fair
        1002 ECE Building (Grainger Auditorium)
      10. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmLearn LabVIEW Workshop
        103 Transportation Building
    4. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Patrick Wolfe, UCL London
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Understanding the Behavior of Large Random Networks"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      2. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmCollege of Engineering graduate student Fall seminar series: "Successfully Launching Your Academic Career"
        165 Everitt Lab
      3. 5:30 pm - 6:50 pmLaura Frerichs and Leslie Millar
        Lectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship: EnterpriseWorks and OTM
    5. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1. 10:00 amDr. Liewei Wang MD, PhD
        Big data in medicine: challenges and promise
        CSL Auditorium, B02
      2. 10:00 amLiewei Wang MD, PhD
        CompGen Seminar: Liewei Wang
        B02 Coordinated Science Lab
      3. 2:00 pmKarthik Balasundaram
        Preliminary Examination: Karthik Balasundaram
        3031 ECE Building
  3. Week of November 1, 2014

    1. Saturday, November 1, 2014

      1.  PECI 2015 Call for Papers
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      2. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmGenome Day
        Orpheum Children's Museum-Champaign
  4. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Monday, November 3, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmChen Zhang
        Preliminary Examination: Chen Zhang
        3032 ECE Building
      2. 3:00 pmAiguo Han
        Final Examination: Aiguo Han
        4269 Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmKush R. Varshney, IBM Research, Yorktown Heights, NY
        CSL Comm Seminar - “Learning Classification Rules via Boolean Compressed Sensing with Application to Workforce Analytics ”
        141 CSL
      4. 5:00 pmECE ILLINOIS | Professor Bill Sanders, Department Head
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Tuesday, November 4, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProfessor Steve Luck, UC Davis
        Workshop on EEG/ERP technqiues for engineers
        BO2 Coordinated Science Lab
      2. 12:00 pmWilliam Gerwick, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
    3. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1. 8:00 amBo Zhao
        Final Examination: Bo Zhao
        5369 Beckman Institute
      2. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmProfessor Steve Luck, UC Davis
        Workshop on EEG/ERP technqiues for engineers
        BO2 Coordinated Science Lab
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. Tryphon Georgiou
        DCL Lecture Series: Tryphon Georgiou
        CSL 141
      4. 6:00 pmUndergraduate Neuroengineering Association informational meeting
        2269 Beckman Institute
      5. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmLearn LabVIEW Workshop
        103 Transportation Building
    4. Thursday, November 6, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 12:30 pmProfessor Steve Luck, UC Davis
        Workshop on EEG/ERP technqiues for engineers
        BO2 Coordinated Science Lab
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDerek Attig
        Being Fully in Charge of Your Course as a Graduate Student
        428 Armory
      3. 4:00 pmMayank Agarwal, VMWare
        ACC Seminar: Mayank Agarwal, VMWARE: “Large Scale Distributed Systems in the Real World - Our Experience Building VMware Log Insight”
        301 CSL
      4. 4:00 pmDr. J. Bray, GE Global Research
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Future Electrical Technologies - A GE View"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:50 pmLisa Hillman and Tracy Nugent
        Lectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship: Attorney MBHB and Attorney Meyr Capel
        Auditorium in the New ECE building
    5. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1. All DayUncubed: Meet 30 Hiring Chicago Startups
        Revel Downtown - 440 West Randolph Street Chicago, IL 60606
      2. 10:30 amNoori Kim
        Final Examination: Noori Kim
        3001 ECE Building
      3. 11:00 amDr. Ahsan Arefin, Research Software Engineer, Microsoft
        CSL Spotlight Lecture: "Programming Cloud Infrastructure"
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      4. 1:00 pm   Central TimeAndrew Wright, Chief Technology Officer, N-Dimension Solutions
        TCIPG Seminar: Experience with Implementing Cybersecurity in a G&T Cooperative
        NCSA Auditorium | Webcast
      5. 3:00 pmDimitra Apostolopoulou
        Final Examination: Dimitra Apostolopoulou
        4032 ECE Building
  5. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Monday, November 10, 2014

      1. 9:00 amCuong Pham
        Preliminary Examination: Cuong Pham
        239 Coordinated Science Lab
      2. 3:00 pmYu Chen
        Final Examination: Yu Chen
        4032 ECE Building
      3. 3:00 pmZhaowen Wang
        Final Examination: Zhaowen Wang
        2369 Beckman Institute
      4. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCozad New Venture Competition: Kick Off
        Illini Union 2nd floor Ballroom
      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocialFuse
        Illini Union 2nd floor Ballroom
    2. Tuesday, November 11, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmZigang Xiao
        Preliminary Examination: Zigang Xiao
        419 CSL
      2. 12:00 pmCraig Yendrek, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 2:00 pmSaiprasad Ravishankar
        Final Examination: Saiprasad Ravishankar
        238 Coordinated Science Lab
      4. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmCU Tech Showcase
        Siebel Center
      5. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmTCIPG Industry Workshop 2014 Reception
        iHotel and Conference Center, Champaign, IL
    3. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1. 8:00 am - 9:00 pmTCIPG Industry Workshop 2014
        iHotel and Conference Center, Champaign, IL
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmRobb Lindgren (Education)
        Immersive and Embodied Technologies (Teaching with Technology Brown Bag)
        428 Armory
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProf. Maxim Raginsky, University of Illinois, Coordinated Science Laboratory
        DCL Lecture Series: Max Raginsky, Univeristy of Illinois
        CSL Auditorium BO2
      4. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      5. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmLearn LabVIEW Workshop
        103 Transportation Building
    4. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1. 8:00 am - 1:00 pmTCIPG Industry Workshop 2014
        iHotel and Conference Center, Champaign, IL
      2. 12:00 pmCEM Information Session
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 2:00 pmYemaya Bordain
        Final Examination: Yemaya Bordain
        2003 MNTL
      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Can Bayram, ECE ILLINOIS
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Vertical Thinking in Light Emitting Diodes"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:50 pmWilliam Starling- Managing Director
        Lectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship: Synergy Life Science Partners
        Auditorium in the New ECE building
    5. Friday, November 14, 2014

      1. 10:00 amChristopher Edwards
        Final Examination: Christopher Edwards
        2003 MNTL
      2. 11:00 amRobert Mertens
        Preliminary Exam: Robert Mertens
        469B CSL
  6. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmYi Song
        Preliminary Examination: Yi Song
        3005 MNTL
    2. Tuesday, November 18, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmTandy Warnow, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 4:00 pmDirector Bryan Hibbs
        Business Transformation- Archer Daniels Midland
        NCSA Building
    3. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmMainak Ghosh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar: Mainak Ghosh, “Morphus: Supporting Online Reconfigurations in Sharded NoSQL Systems”
        3405 Siebel Center
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. John Guckenheimer
        DCL Lecture Series: John Guckenheimer
        CSL Auditorium (BO2)
      3. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    4. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      2. 5:30 pm - 6:50 pmTroy Henikof
        Lectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship: Troy Henikof
    5. Saturday, November 22, 2014

      1.  Thanksgiving Break Begins
  7. Week of November 23, 2014

    1. Wednesday, November 26, 2014

      1. 10:05 amYun Heo
        Preliminary Exam: Yun Heo
        114 CSL
      2.  DCL Lecture Series: No Seminar
        CSL Auditorium (BO2)
    2. Thursday, November 27, 2014

      1. All DayThanksgiving Day
      2. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "No Seminar- Thanksgiving"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Friday, November 28, 2014

      1. All DayDay After Thanksgiving - Designated Holiday

link for robots only