Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 3, 2015

    1. Tuesday, March 3, 2015

      1.  2015 Summer Entrepreneurship Fellowship
      2. 10:00 am

        Guy Van den Broeck


        CS Special Seminar: Guy Van den Broeck

        2405 Siebel Center

      3. 12:00 pm

        Eric Alm, PhD


        Engineering the Human Microbiome and the Future of Microbiome-Based Medicine

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      4. 1:00 pm

        Samuel Coogan, UC Berkeley


        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Samuel Coogan

        141 CSL

      5. 3:00 pm

        Avinash Kumar


        Final Examination: Avinash Kumar

        3269 Beckman Institute

      6. 4:00 pmBioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series

        4269 Beckman Institute

      7. 4:00 pm

        Nathan Dautenhahn, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        TSS Seminar: Nathan Dautenhahn, “Nested Kernel: An Operating System Architecture for Intra-Kernel Privilege Separation”

        3405 Siebel Center

      8. 5:30 pmInnovation Celebration

        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts Lobby

      9. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmHKN Matlab Workshop

        440 DCL

      10. 7:30 pmHKN ECE 313 Review Session

        3020 ECE Building

    2. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1.  2015 Summer Entrepreneurship Fellowship: APPLICATIONS DUE
      2. 10:00 am

        Suma Bhat


        ECE Research Assistant Professor candidate seminar: Suma Bhat

        301 CSL

      3. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmCorporate Day: Freescale

        ECE Building lobby

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Professor Weng Cho Chew


        CSE Seminar: Weng Cho Chew

        2240 Digital Computer Lab

      5. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Eva Kanso, Associate Professor, Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering, University of Southern California


        DCL Lecture Series: Eva Kanso, "Stability versus Maneuverability in Hovering Flight"

        CSL Auditorium BO2

      6. 5:00 pm

        Freescale Semiconductor | John Arends, Director of Systems & Architecture, Fellow, Digital Networking | BSEE '87, MSEE '89


        ECE Explorations (200): "Megatrends Driving Innovation for the System Era"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, March 5, 2015

      1. 8:00 am - 2:00 pm

        Darla Deardorff, Exec. Director, Assoc. of International Education Administrators


        2015 Annual Faculty Retreat -The Evolving University:Embracing Internationalization

        Illini Union Rooms A/B

      2. 10:00 am

        Haitham Hassanieh


        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Haitham Hassanieh

        141 CSL

      3. 4:00 pm

        Professor Mark Lundstrom, Purdue University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Understanding the Nanotransistor – the greatest invention of the 21st Century"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      4. 6:00 pmIllinois Cyber Security Scholars Program (ICSSP) Informational Session

        2405 Siebel Center

      5. 6:00 pmInfo Session: Illinois Cyber Security Scholarship Program

        2405 Siebel Center

    4. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Fardad Raisali


        Preliminary Examination: Fardad Raisali

        368 CSL

      2. 1:00 pm  

        (CT)

        Himanshu Khurana, Director of Engineering, Honeywell Building Solutions


        TCIPG Seminar: On the Cybersecurity of Control Systems and Applications

        NCSA Auditorium and Webcast

      3. 1:00 pm  

        (CT)

        Himanshu Khurana, Director of Engineering, Honeywell Building Solutions


        TCIPG Seminar: On the Cybersecurity of Control Systems and Applications

        NCSA Auditorium and Webcast

      4. 2:00 pm

        Saurabh Saxena


        Preliminary Examination: Saurabh Saxena

        419 CSL

    5. Saturday, March 7, 2015

      1. 8:00 amInventors and Entrepreneurs Symposium on the Prairie
  2. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Monday, March 9, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Ruta Mehta


        CS Special Seminar: Ruta Mehta

        2405 Siebel Center

      2. 10:00 amECE Special Seminar: Janusz Grzyb

        B02 CSL

      3. 10:30 am - 2:30 pmCorporate Day: Alcatel-Lucent

        ECE Building Lobby

      4. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCozad New Venture Competition: MANDATORY WORKSHOP

        114 Transportation Building

        104 South Mathews Avenue
        Urbana, IL 61801

      5. 1:30 pm

        Rajesh Bhana


        Final Examination: Rajesh Bhana

        3081 ECE Building

      6. 4:00 pm

        James Degnan, University of New Mexico


        CSL Comm Seminar - “Identifying species trees from summary statistics”

        141 CSL

      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmTech Talk: Alcatel-Lucent

        1013 ECE Building

    2. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1.  Cozad New Venture Competition: MANDATORY WORKSHOP

        Date, time and location- TBD!

        **This workshop is for Cozad New Venture Competition Participants only.

        This workshop will cover market validation and size.

      2. 12:00 pm

        Julie Dunning Hotopp, PhD


        Pioneers Seminar (BCXT)- Title TBA

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm  

         

        Sandy Finley


        Basics for Grad Students: Writing Your Teaching Philosophy Statement

        428 Armory

      4. 4:00 pm

        Sir John Pendry


        LAUNCH Distinguished Lecture: Sir John Pendry

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      5. 4:00 pm

        Madhu Parthasarathy, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        TSS Seminar: Madhu Parthasarathy, “TBD”

        3405 Siebel Center

    3. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Kai Van Horn


        Preliminary Examination: Kai Van Horn

        4026 ECE Building

      2. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmCozad New Venture Competition: MANDATORY WORKSHOP

        114 Transportation Building

        104 South Mathews Avenue
        Urbana, IL 61801

      3. 3:00 pm

        Atul Bohara, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Atul Bohara, "Monitoring Data Fusion in Intrusion Detection and Response"

        3405 Siebel Center

      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Alex Vladimirsky, Dept. of Mathematics, Cornell University


        DCL Lecture Series: Alex Vladimirsky, Cornell University

        CSL Auditorium BO2

      5. 5:00 pm

        W. W. Grainger, Inc. | Erwin Cruz, Director, Innovation & Intellectual Property Strategy


        ECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      6. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocialFuse

        Student Dining and Residential Programs (SDRP)- Ikenberry Commons

    4. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Sergey Levine


        CS Special Seminar: Sergey Levine

        2405 Siebel Center

      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Elizabeth Morley and Graduate Students in Writing Studies


        Post Faculty Retreat Workshop: Find the Right Focus to Support Your Multilingual Writers

        428 Armory

      3. 4:00 pm

        Professor M. Stroscio, University of Illinois in Chicago


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    5. Friday, March 13, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Sujeeth Bharadwaj


        Final Examination: Sujeeth Bharadwaj

        4369 Beckman Institute

      2. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pmECE Alumni-Student Reception

        3002 ECE Building

    6. Saturday, March 14, 2015

      1. 9:00 am - 3:00 pmBlue Waters supercomputer tour

        National Petascale Computing Facility, 1725 S. Oak St., Champaign, west of State Farm Center, at the corner of Oak Street and St. Mary's Road.

      2. 10:00 am - 11:15 am  

        Refreshments in the ECE Building’s lobby at 10 a.m.. Talk starts at 10:15 a.m.

        Jonathan Makela


        "Earthquakes, Tsunamis … and Space?"

        Grainger Auditorium, room 1002 ECE Building, 306 N. Wright St., Urbana.

  3. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Monday, March 16, 2015

      1.  Student Startup Madness

        South By Southwest

      2. 4:00 pm

        Aditya Ramamoorthy,  Iowa State University


        CSL Comm Seminar - “Distributed Storage Systems from Combinatorial Designs”

        141 CSL

    2. Tuesday, March 17, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmCozad New Venture Competition: MANDATORY WORKSHOP

        B02 CSL; Auditorium in basement

        1308 West Main Street
        Urbana, IL 61801

      2. 12:00 pm

        David F. Savage, PhD


        Sequestered: The Assembly and Function of Protein Organelles

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      3. 4:00 pm

        Sibin Mohan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        TSS Seminar: Sibin Mohan, "TBD"

        3405 Siebel Center

    3. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn


        Jr. Faculty Seminar Series "Teaching Students to Be Successful Learners" #4: The Illusion of Knowing: Students Don't Know What they Think They Know

        Room 428 Armory Buildling

      2. 3:00 pm

        Read Sprabery, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Read Sprabery, "TBD"

        3405 Siebel Center

      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDCL Lecture Series: Jorge Cortes, Univeristy of California-San Diego

        CSL Auditorium BO2

      4. 5:00 pm

        G&W Electric Company | James Solari, President | BSEE ‘77


        ECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Brett Robbins


        Final Examination: Brett Robbins

        4026 ECE Building

      2. 4:00 pm

        Professor Sanjit Seshia, University of California Berkeley


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      3. 11:55 pmCozad New Venture Competition: DEADLINE to submit final materials
    5. Friday, March 20, 2015

      1. 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

        Kate Grim-Feinberg, Tanu Kohli, & Melissa Schoeplein


        Post Faculty Retreat Workshop: Creating a Classroom Culture with a Global & Interdisciplinary Student Population

        428 Armory

      2. 2:00 pm

        Nicole Bohannon


        Preliminary Examination: Nicole Bohannon

        3032 ECE Building

    6. Saturday, March 21, 2015

      1. 1:00 pmSpring Vacation Begins
  4. Week of March 22, 2015

    1. Wednesday, March 25, 2015

      1.  DCL Lecture Series: No Seminar

        CSL Auditorium BO2

      2. 5:00 pm

        No Seminar


        ECE Explorations (200): "SPRING BREAK"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, March 26, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "No Seminar- Spring Break"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  5. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1.  Instruction resumes
      2. 10:00 am

        Adrian Sampson


        CS Special Seminar: Adrian Sampson

        2405 Siebel Center

    2. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1. 9:00 am

        Brent Devetter


        Preliminary Examination: Brent Devetter

        3369 Beckman Institute

      2. 9:00 am

        Brent Devetter


        Preliminary Examination: Brent Devetter

        3369 Beckman Institute

      3. 12:00 pm

        Gregory Fournier, PhD


        Partial Horizontal Gene Transfer and the Tree of Life

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      4. 2:00 pm

        Jiangmeng Zhang


        Preliminary Examination: Jiangmeng Zhang

        3020 ECE Building

  6. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 1, 2015

      1. 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

        Daniel Scholes


        Using Research-Based Evidence to Inform Your Teaching Practices

        428 Armory Building

      2. 3:00 pm

        Kirill Mechitov, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Kirill Mechitov, "TBD"

        3405 Siebel Center

      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Nuno Martins, Associate Professor of ECE, Maryland Robotics Center


        DCL Lecture Series: Nuno Matins, Maryland Robitics Center

        CSL Auditorium BO2

      4. 5:00 pm

        ECE ILLINOIS | Bill Sanders, Department Head


        ECE Explorations (200): "ECE Town Hall"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, April 2, 2015

      1. 9:00 am

        Jae Won Do


        Final Examination: Jae Won Do

        3269 Beckman Institute

      2. 11:00 am

        Pengfei Qiao


        Final Examination: Pengfei Qiao

        3005 MNTL

      3. 3:30 pm

        Keyong Hyun Park


        Preliminary Examination: Keyong Hyun Park

        3369 Beckman Institute

      4. 4:00 pm

        Professor J.M.F Moura, Carnegie Mellon University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Data Science: A Signal Processing Approach"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Kevin Bassett


        Final Examination: Kevin Bassett

        1000 MNTL

      2. 1:00 pm  

        (CT)

        Edmund O. Schweitzer, III, Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories


        TCIPG Seminar: Edmund O. Schweitzer, III, SEL

        NCSA Auditorium and Webcast

      3. 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

        Kate Grim-Feinberg, Tanu Kohli, & Melissa Schoeplein


        Post Faculty Retreat Workshop: Global Perspectives on Talking about Racial & Ethnic Diversity in the Classroom

        428 Armory

    4. Saturday, April 4, 2015

      1. 10:00 am - 11:15 am  

        Refreshments in the ECE Building’s lobby at 10 a.m.. Talk starts at 10:15 a.m.

        Laura Greene


        "High Temperature Superconductivity: Taming Serendipity"

        Grainger Auditorium, room 1002 ECE Building, 306 N. Wright St., Urbana.

  7. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm

        Mark (Phuong) Cao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Mark (Phuong) Cao, “Detecting and Preventing Attacks that make use of Stolen Credentials”

        3405 Siebel Center

      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Peter Seiler, Assistant Professor, Aerospace & Mechanics, University of Minnesota


        DCL Lecture Series: Peter Seiler, University of Minnesota

        CSL Auditorium BO2

      3. 4:00 pm

        Amit Sahai, University of California, Los Angeles


        ITI Distinguished Lecture: Amit Sahai: "Hiding Secrets in Software"

        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)

      4. 5:00 pm

        No Seminar


        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Seminar"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, April 9, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Robert Wood, Harvard University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Friday, April 10, 2015

      1. 8:00 amFinal Examination: Anthony Christodoulou

        4369 Beckman Institute

      2.  Cozad New Venture Competition: Chicago Mentoring Event
      3. 9:00 am

        Peter Kairouz


        Preliminary Examination: Peter Kairouz

        114 CSL

      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Derek Attig


        Being Fully in Charge of a Course as a Grad Student

        428 Armory Building

  8. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Tuesday, April 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sarah C. Hake, PhD


        A New Angle on the Maize Leaf

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 4:00 pm

        Neil Shubin, PhD


        Genomics and Society with Neil Shubin

        National Center for Supercomputing Applications Auditorium

        1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana

      3. 4:00 pm

        Zak Estrada, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        TSS Seminar: Zak Estrada, "TBD"

        3405 Siebel Center

    2. Wednesday, April 15, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm

        Shayan Saeed, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Shayan Saeed, "Joint Latency and Network Cost Optimization for Geodistributed Erasure-Coded Data Center Storage"

        3405 Siebel Center

      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Jerome Le Ny, Assistant Professor, Dept. of EE, Polytechnique Montreal


        DCL Lecture Series: Jerome Le Ny, Polytechnique Montreal

        CSL Auditorium BO2

      3. 5:00 pm

        No Seminar


        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Seminar"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, April 16, 2015

      1.  Cozad New Venture Competition: DEADLINE to withdraw from competition
      2.  Cozad New Venture Competition: Pitch Presentations
      3. 11:30 am

        William H. Sanders, ECE ILLINOIS' department head and the Donald Biggar Willett Professor of Engineering and Pete Sauer, the W. W. Grainger Chair in Electrical Engineering


        Illinois Lecture Series Keynote at the Chicago Illini Center

        Chicago Illini Center, 200 S. Wacker Drive, Chicago

      4. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Devendra Sadana (Distinguished Engineer & Manager), IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Saturday, April 18, 2015

      1. 10:00 am - 11:15 am  

        Refreshments in the ECE Building’s lobby at 10 a.m.. Talk starts at 10:15 a.m.

        Lynford Goddard


        "A Guide To Good Experimental Design"

        Grainger Auditorium, room 1002 ECE Building, 306 N. Wright St., Urbana.

  9. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Tuesday, April 21, 2015

      1. All DayScience of Security Symposium and Bootcamp
      2. 12:00 pm

        Stephen Dalton, PhD


        How Stem Cells Make Decisions

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, April 22, 2015

      1. 8:00 am - 1:00 pmBlood Drive

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. All DayScience of Security Symposium and Bootcamp
      3. 3:00 pm

        Chris (Xiao) Cai, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Chris (Xiao) Cai, "Optimizing Cluster Applications Performance via SDN"

        3405 Siebel Center

      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Ali Jadbabaie, Interim Director, Sociaotechnical Systems Research Ctr, MIT


        DCL Lecture Series: Ali Jadbabaie, University of Pennsylania/MIT

        CSL Auditorium BO2

      5. 5:00 pm

        No Seminar


        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Seminar"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, April 23, 2015

      1.  Cozad New Venture Competition: Networking Event
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Professor Edward J. Delp, Purdue University


        DSP Seminar: “That Thing In Pocket Is A Computer! The Future of Mobile Computing”

        2269 Beckman

      3. 4:00 pm

        Professor E.J. Delp, Electrical and Computer Engineering Purdue University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "That Thing In Pocket Is A Computer! The Future of Mobile Computing"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      4.  Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

    4. Friday, April 24, 2015

      1.  Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

      2. 8:00 amEntrepreneurship Forum

        Illini Union (various rooms)

      3.  Cozad New Venture Competition: Showcase and Finals

        NCSA Building

    5. Saturday, April 25, 2015

      1.  Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

  10. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 26, 2015

      1.  Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

    2. Monday, April 27, 2015

      1.  Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

    3. Tuesday, April 28, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Michael R. Ward, PhD, JD


        Intellectual Property in Agriculture

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 4:00 pm

        Hamed Okhravi, Evaluating Moving Target Techniques


        TSS Seminar: Hamed Okhravi, "Evaluating Moving Target Techniques"

        3405 Siebel Center

    4. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm

        Cuong Pham, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Cuong Pham, "Building resilient cloud infrastructure: protection against failures and attacks"

        3405 Siebel Center

      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Zhong-Ping Jiang, Professor,  NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering


        DCL Lecture Series: Zhong-Ping Jiang, NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering

        CSL Auditorium BO2

      3. 5:00 pm

        No Seminar


        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Seminar"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    5. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Sanjay Lall, Stanford


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium


link for robots only