Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of September 1, 2014

    1. Monday, September 1, 2014

      1. All DayLabor Day
    2. Tuesday, September 2, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmReza Farivar, PhD
        A New Error-Free Short Read Alignment Algorithm
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
    3. Wednesday, September 3, 2014

      1. 11:00 amSujeeth Bharadwaj
        Preliminary Examination: Sujeeth Bharadwaj
        Beckman Institute
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. Ramon van Handel, Princeton University
        DCL Lecture Series: Ramon van Handel - "How large is the norm of a random matrix?"
        CSL 141
      3. 5:00 pmHalliburton | Dan Saban (BSEE ’92), Senior Manager of Projects & Systems
        ECE Explorations (200): "The Role of Technology in the Oilfield Services Industry"
        151 Everitt Lab
    4. Thursday, September 4, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmCOMM SEMINAR - TITLE "TBA"
        141 CSL
      2. 4:00 pmJed Taylor, UIUC Technology Entrepreneur Center
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Entrepreneurship Resources and Activities Available to Graduate Students"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    5. Friday, September 5, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmGustavo Caetano-Anolles
        Institute for Universal Biology - NASA Astrobiology Institute Seminar Lecture Series
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 1:00 pmMilind Tambe
        TCIPG Seminar Series on Technologies for a Resilient Power Grid: Milind Tambe
        NCSA Auditorium
      3. 1:00 pm   Central TimeMilind Tambe, Professor, Computer Science & Industrial Systems Engineering Departments, University of Southern California
        TCIPG Seminar: Computational Game Theory for Security: Key Algorithmic Principles, Deployed Applications, and Research Challenges
        NCSA Auditorium | Webcast
      4. 4:00 pmAlexander Duda
        Final Examination: Alexander Duda
        2269 Beckman Institute
  2. Week of September 7, 2014

    1. Sunday, September 7, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 2:00 pmResearch Tabling at the Siebel Center
    2. Monday, September 8, 2014

      1. 10:00 am   4:00 pmEngineering Employment EXPO
        Activities and Recreation Center, 201 E. Peabody Drive, Champaign
      2. 3:00 pmFinal Examination: Xinqi Chu
        2369 Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmPeter Kairouz; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; ECE
        "Extremal Mechanisms for Local Differential Privacy"
        141 CSL
      4. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmSan Diego Gas & Electric is looking for Electrical Engineers!
        Transportation Building Room 103
    3. Tuesday, September 9, 2014

      1. 10:00 am   4:00 pmEngineering Employment EXPO
        Activities and Recreation Center, 201 E. Peabody Drive, Champaign
      2. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmSan Diego Gas & Electric is looking for Electrical Engineers!
        ARC Gym No. 1
      3. 12:00 pmEben Alsberg, PhD
        Guiding Stem Cell Fate for Tissue Engineering Applications Via Spatiotemporally Controlled Signal Presentation
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      4. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmGraduate Assistant Employee Orientation (for TAs, RAs, GAs, and PGAs)
        Illini Union Room 406
      5. 4:00 pmMichael Twidale, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Michael Twidale: “The Usability of Security”
        3405 Siebel Center
      6. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocialFuse: Find your next co-founder!
        151 Loomis Lab and Atrium
    4. Wednesday, September 10, 2014

      1. 10:00 am   4:00 pmEngineering Employment EXPO
        Activities and Recreation Center, 201 E. Peabody Drive, Champaign
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. Amy LaViers, University of Virginia
        DCL Lecture Series: Amy LaViers
        CSL 141
      3. 5:00 pmEngineering Career Services (ECS) | Amy Fruehling, Director & Jerome Ng, Assistant Director
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        151 Everitt Lab
    5. Thursday, September 11, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmLeonid Chindelevitch
        **SPECIAL** Communications/ICWS Seminar - “Probing networks to understand nature”
        141 CSL
      2. 4:00 pmProf. Zlatan Aksamija, University of Massachusetts-Amherst
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Phonons, Phonons Everywhere: Thermal Transport in Nanoscale Semiconductor Devices"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  3. Week of September 14, 2014

    1. Monday, September 15, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 10:30 amGraduate Assistant Employee Orientation (for TAs, RAs, GAs, and PGAs)
        Illini Union Room 406
    2. Tuesday, September 16, 2014

      1. 1:00 pm - 2:30 pmSom Viswanath
        Utilizing Different Teaching Styles
        428 Armory
      2. 4:00 pmHongyang Li, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Hongyang Li, "TBD"
        3405 Siebel Center
    3. Wednesday, September 17, 2014

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. Murat Arcak, University of California, Berkeley
        DCL Lecture Series: Murat Arcak
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmSandy Finley
        Using Informal Early Feedback
        428 Armory Building
      3. 5:00 pm

        Horizon Hobby


        ECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        151 Everitt Lab
      4. 6:00 pm - 7:30 pmITI 10-Year Anniversary Celebration Poster Session and Reception
        I Hotel and Conference Center, 1900 South First Street, Champaign, IL
    4. Thursday, September 18, 2014

      1. 8:00 am - 5:00 pmITI 10-Year Anniversary Celebration Symposium
        Coordinated Science Laboratory and the I Hotel and Conference Center
      2. 4:00 pmProf. Gabriel Rebeiz, University of California, San Diego
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "CMOS and SiGe RFICs for Microwave and MM-Wave Phased Arrays"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  4. Week of September 21, 2014

    1. Monday, September 22, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmFinal Examination: Nathan Shemonski
        5369 Beckman Institute
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmElizabeth Morley and Yu-Kyung Kang, Writers Workshop
        Working with Second Language Writers
        428 Armory
      3. 4:00 pm - 7:00 pmAfter Hours: An exclusive career reception for ECE and CS students
        Siebel Center Atrium
    2. Tuesday, September 23, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmSean Brady, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 4:00 pmHaiming Jin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Haiming Jin, "TBD"
        3405 Siebel Center
    3. Wednesday, September 24, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmVenturing Outside the Classroom: Undergraduate Research, Service Learning and Community Engagement
        428 Armory
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. Umesh Vaidya, Iowa State University
        DCL Lecture Series: Umesh Vaidya
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      3. 5:00 pmViaSat | Eliot Weitz, CTO, Data Analytics Tools Group
        ECE Explorations (200): "Drinking from a Firehose: Real-time Big Data at an ISP"
        151 Everitt Lab
    4. Thursday, September 25, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmVisas, International Students and Starting a Company Workshop
        2405 Siebel Center
      2. 2:00 pmCarlos Eduardo Duarte Guevara
        Preliminary Examination: Carlos Eduardo Duarte Guevara
        3003 MNTL
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDan Scholes
        Helping Undergrads Read & Discuss Science Articles
        428 Armory
      4. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  5. Week of September 28, 2014

    1. Monday, September 29, 2014

      1. 3:00 pm - 3:50 pmKimberly Pusateri
        Grading and Providing Feedback for Student Presentations
        428 Armory
      2. 3:00 pmYuri Gurevic, Microsoft Research
        TSS Seminar: Yuri Gurevic, "TBD"
        3405 Siebel Center
    2. Tuesday, September 30, 2014

      1. 9:30 am - 1:30 pmLior Pachter, University of California at Berkeley
        2014 Allerton Conference: Opening Tutorial Lecture - Lior Pachter
        CSL Auditorium (BO2)
      2. 9:30 amFan Lam
        Preliminary Examination: Fan Lam
        5239 Beckman Institute
      3. 2:00 pm - 5:30 pmProf. Lieven De Lathauwer, KU Leuven
        2014 Allerton Conference: Opening Tutorial Lecture - Lieven De Lathauwer
        CSL Auditorium (BO2)
  6. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:30 pmPlenary Talk - Prof. Jon Kleinberg, Cornell University - October 3rd at 8:30am
        52nd Annual Allerton Conference on Communication, Control, and Computing
        The Allerton Park and Retreat Center, Monticello, IL
      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #1 "Using Informal Early Feedback (IEF) to Enhance Teaching and Learning
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      3.  DCL Lecture Series: No Seminar
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      4. 5:00 pmMicrosoft | Ravi Theja Yada, Program Manager, Bing’s Image & Video Search | BS CompE ‘12
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        151 Everitt Lab
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:30 pmPlenary Talk - Prof. Jon Kleinberg, Cornell University - October 3rd at 8:30am
        52nd Annual Allerton Conference on Communication, Control, and Computing
        The Allerton Park and Retreat Center, Monticello, IL
      2. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:30 pmPlenary Talk - Prof. Jon Kleinberg, Cornell University - October 3rd at 8:30am
        52nd Annual Allerton Conference on Communication, Control, and Computing
        The Allerton Park and Retreat Center, Monticello, IL
  7. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucas Anderson
        An Overview of Course Design
        Room 428 Armory
      2. 12:00 pmScott Woolbright, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Writing Learning Objectives
        Room 428 Armory
    2. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. Sean Meyn, University of Florida
        DCL Lecture Series: Sean Meyn
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      2. 5:00 pmOculus VR
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        151 Everitt Lab
      3. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmResearch Park Tech Talk
        Siebel Center
    3. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmSiva Theja Maguluri
        Preliminary Examination: Siva Theja Maguluri
        368 CSL
      2. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    4. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmElectrical and Computer Engineering Building Dedication
        Electrical and Computer Engineering Building, 306 N. Wright St., Urbana
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmSandy Finley
        Basics for Grad Students: Writing Your Teaching Philosophy Statement
        428 Armory
  8. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSandy Finley
        Types of Assessments
        428 Armory
      2. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmSandy Finley
        Using Grading Rubrics
        428 Armory
    2. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #2 "Active Teaching=Active Learning. Strategies for Deep Learning and Retention"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. Dennice Gayme-Johns Hopkins
        DCL Lecture Series: Dennice Gayme
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      3. 5:00 pmLextech Global Services
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        151 Everitt Lab
    3. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #3 Writing a Teaching Philosophy Statement that Reflects Your Teaching"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmKazem Alidoost
        Office Hours: Letting the Secret Out
        428 Armory
      3. 3:00 pmPreliminary Examination: Srikanthan Sridharan
        5070 ECE Building
      4. 3:00 pm - 7:00 pmResearch Park Student Open House
        EnterpriseWorks atrium, 60 Hazelwood Drive, Champaign
      5. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "No Colloquium"
  9. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSandy Finley
        Strategies for Student Engagement
        428 Armory
      2. 12:00 pmRon Weiss PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Running Effective Discussions
        Room 428 Armory
      4. 4:00 pmRavi Iyer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Ravi Iyer, "TBD"
        3405 Siebel Center
    2. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmUsing Undergraduates as Research Assistants—Possibilities and Pitfalls
        428 Armory
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. Angela Schoellig, University of Toronto
        DCL Lecture Series: Angela Schoellig
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      3. 5:00 pmNVIDIA | Peter Blanton, Global Account Manager
        ECE Explorations (200): "How PC Gaming Solves the World's Biggest Engineering Challenges"
        151 Everitt Lab
    3. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1. 11:00 amAudrey Neville
        Providing Feedback to Students on Written Work
        428 Armory
      2. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    4. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1.  Electrical and Computer Engineering Building Open House
        Electrical and Computer Engineering Building, 306 N. Wright St., Urbana
  10. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucas Anderson
        Course Policies and the Syllabus
        Room 428 Armory
      2. 12:00 pmEric Klavins, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmSandy Finley
        Collecting Feedback from Your Students
        428 Armory
      4. 4:00 pmCuong Pham, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Cuong Pham, "TBD"
        3405 Siebel Center
    2. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #4 "Improving Testing and Grading of Student Learning"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. Karl Hedrick, University of California, Berkeley
        DCL Lecture Series: Karl Hedrick
        CSL 141
      3. 5:00 pmECESAC | Tech Elective Fair
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        151 Everitt Lab
    3. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

link for robots only