Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of March 26, 2015

    1. Thursday, March 26, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "No Seminar- Spring Break"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  2. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1.  Instruction resumes
      2. 10:00 am

        Adrian Sampson


        CS Special Seminar: Adrian Sampson

        2405 Siebel Center

      3. 10:00 am

        Adrian Sampson


        ECE/CS Joint Special Seminar: Adrian Sampson

        2405 Siebel Center

      4. 1:00 pmPreliminary Examination: Hui Lin

        141 CSL

      5. 4:00 pm

        Chris Wojtan, associate professor at the Institute of Science and Technology Austria (IST Austria)


        CS Colloquium Lecture: Chris Wojtan

        2405 Siebel Center

    2. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1. 9:00 am

        Brent Devetter


        Preliminary Examination: Brent Devetter

        3369 Beckman Institute

      2. 10:00 am

        Rose Faghih, MIT


        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Rose Faghih

        Room B02 CSL

      3. 12:00 pm

        Gregory Fournier, PhD


        Partial Horizontal Gene Transfer and the Tree of Life

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      4. 2:00 pm

        Jiangmeng Zhang


        Preliminary Examination: Jiangmeng Zhang

        3020 ECE Building

      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Adam Luchies and Jonathan Reeg


        Bioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series

        4269 Beckman Institute

  3. Week of April 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, April 1, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Jean Yang, MIT


        ECE / CS Joint Special Seminar: Jean Yang

        2405 Siebel Center

      2. 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

        Daniel Scholes


        Using Research-Based Evidence to Inform Your Teaching Practices

        428 Armory Building

      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Nuno Martins, Associate Professor of ECE, University of Maryland


        DCL Lecture Series: Professor Nuno Martins, University of Maryland

        CSL Auditorium BO2

      4. 5:00 pm

        ECE ILLINOIS | Bill Sanders, Department Head


        ECE Explorations (200): "Town Hall Meeting"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      5. 5:30 pm

        Ripan Malhi


        Chambana Science Cafe

        PIZZA-M
        208 West Main, Urbana
        Back dining room

    2. Thursday, April 2, 2015

      1. 9:00 am

        Jae Won Do


        Final Examination: Jae Won Do

        3269 Beckman Institute

      2. 10:00 am

        Ehsan Elhamifar, University of California at Berkeley


        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Ehsan Elhamifar

        Room B02 CSL

      3. 11:00 am

        Pengfei Qiao


        Final Examination: Pengfei Qiao

        3005 MNTL

      4. 3:30 pm

        Keyong Hyun Park


        Preliminary Examination: Keyong Hyun Park

        3369 Beckman Institute

      5. 4:00 pm

        Professor J.M.F Moura, Carnegie Mellon University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Data Science: A Signal Processing Approach"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      6. 4:00 pm

        Somesh Jha, University of Wisconsin (Madison)


        Science of Security Speaker Series: Somesh Jha, Thoughts on Retrofitting Legacy Code for Security

        301 Coordinated Science Laboratory

    3. Friday, April 3, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Matthew Magill


        Final Examination: Matthew Magill

        5070 ECE Building

      2. 11:00 am

        Kevin Bassett


        Final Examination: Kevin Bassett

        1000 MNTL

      3. 1:00 pm  

        (CT)

        Edmund O. Schweitzer, III, Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories


        TCIPG Seminar: Our Cyber Security History and Future

        NCSA Auditorium and Webcast

      4. 1:00 pm  

        (CT)

        Edmund O. Schweitzer, III, Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories


        TCIPG Seminar: Our Cyber Security History and Future

        NCSA Auditorium and Webcast

      5. 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

        Kate Grim-Feinberg, Tanu Kohli, & Melissa Schoeplein


        Post Faculty Retreat Workshop: Global Perspectives on Talking about Racial & Ethnic Diversity in the Classroom

        428 Armory

    4. Saturday, April 4, 2015

      1. 10:00 am - 11:15 am  

        Refreshments in the ECE Building’s lobby at 10 a.m.. Talk starts at 10:15 a.m.

        Laura Greene


        "High Temperature Superconductivity: Taming Serendipity"

        Grainger Auditorium, room 1002 ECE Building, 306 N. Wright St., Urbana.

  4. Week of April 5, 2015

    1. Monday, April 6, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Umer Hassan


        Final Examination: Umer Hassan

        2003 MNTL

      2. 3:00 pmFinal Examination: Aaron King
      3. 4:00 pm

        Karthik Chandrasekaran

        University of Illinois

        Department of Industrial and Enterprise Engineering

                          


        CSL Comm Seminar - “Finding small stabilizers for unstable graphs”

        141 CSL

    2. Tuesday, April 7, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Tony Podkowa


        Bioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series

        4269 Beckman Institute

    3. Wednesday, April 8, 2015

      1. 9:00 amPreliminary Examination: Adam Luchies

        4169 Beckman Institute

      2. 2:00 pm

        Fan Lam


        Final Examination: Fan Lam

        3032 ECE Building

      3. 3:00 pm

        Mark (Phuong) Cao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Mark (Phuong) Cao, “Detecting and Preventing Attacks that make use of Stolen Credentials”

        3405 Siebel Center

      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Peter Seiler, Assistant Professor, Aerospace & Mechanics, University of Minnesota


        DCL Lecture Series: Peter Seiler, University of Minnesota, "Robust Analysis and Synthesis for Linear Parameter Varying Systems"

        CSL Auditorium BO2

      5. 4:00 pm

        Amit Sahai, University of California, Los Angeles


        ITI Distinguished Lecture: Amit Sahai, "Hiding Secrets in Software"

        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)

      6. 4:30 pm - 7:00 pmResearch Park Career Fair

        John Deere Building, 2021 S. First St., Champaign

      7. 5:00 pm

        No Seminar


        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Seminar"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Thursday, April 9, 2015

      1. 11:00 amBioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series

        419 CSL

      2. 11:00 am

        Pei-Ci Wu


        Final Examination: Pei-Ci Wu

        114 CSL

      3. 12:00 pmGoogle: Developmental Workshop for Freshmen
      4. 4:00 pm

        Professor Robert Wood, Harvard University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      5. 4:00 pm

        Andre Luiz Targino Da Costa


        Final Examination: Andre Luiz Targino Da Costa

        239 CSL

    5. Friday, April 10, 2015

      1. 8:00 amFinal Examination: Anthony Christodoulou

        4369 Beckman Institute

      2.  Cozad New Venture Competition: Chicago Mentoring Event
      3. 9:00 am

        Peter Kairouz


        Preliminary Examination: Peter Kairouz

        114 CSL

      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

        Derek Attig


        Being Fully in Charge of a Course as a Grad Student

        428 Armory Building

  5. Week of April 12, 2015

    1. Monday, April 13, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Kannan Ramchandran 

        Professor , University of California, Berkeley

        Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

                          


        CSL Comm Seminar - “Sub-Linear Time Algorithms for Big Data Recovery Based on Sparse-Graph Codes”

        B02 (Auditorium) - CSL

    2. Tuesday, April 14, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sarah C. Hake, PhD


        A New Angle on the Maize Leaf

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 4:00 pm

        Neil Shubin, PhD


        "Your Inner Fish" with Neil Shubin

        National Center for Supercomputing Applications Auditorium

        1205 W. Clark Street, Urbana

      3. 4:00 pm

        Zak Estrada, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        TSS Seminar: Zak Estrada, "TBD"

        3405 Siebel Center

    3. Wednesday, April 15, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm

        Kirill Mechitov, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Kirill Mechitov, "TBD"

        3405 Siebel Center

      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Jerome Le Ny, Assistant Professor, Dept. of EE, Polytechnique Montreal


        DCL Lecture Series: Jerome Le Ny, Polytechnique Montreal

        CSL Auditorium BO2

      3. 5:00 pm

        No Seminar


        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Seminar"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Thursday, April 16, 2015

      1.  Cozad New Venture Competition: DEADLINE to withdraw from competition
      2.  Cozad New Venture Competition: Pitch Presentations
      3. 11:30 am

        William H. Sanders, ECE ILLINOIS' department head and the Donald Biggar Willett Professor of Engineering and Pete Sauer, the W. W. Grainger Chair in Electrical Engineering


        Illinois Lecture Series Keynote at the Chicago Illini Center

        Chicago Illini Center, 200 S. Wacker Drive, Chicago

      4. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Devendra Sadana (Distinguished Engineer & Manager), IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    5. Saturday, April 18, 2015

      1. 10:00 am - 11:15 am  

        Refreshments in the ECE Building’s lobby at 10 a.m.. Talk starts at 10:15 a.m.

        Lynford Goddard


        "A Guide To Good Experimental Design"

        Grainger Auditorium, room 1002 ECE Building, 306 N. Wright St., Urbana.

  6. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Tuesday, April 21, 2015

      1. All DayScience of Security Symposium and Bootcamp
      2. 12:00 pm

        Stephen Dalton, PhD


        How Stem Cells Make Decisions

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, April 22, 2015

      1. All DayScience of Security Symposium and Bootcamp
      2. 3:00 pm

        Chris (Xiao) Cai and Shayan Saeed, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Chris (Xiao) Cai and Shayan Saeed, "Optimizing Cluster Applications Performance via SDN"

        3405 Siebel Center

      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        TBA


        DCL Lecture Series: TBA

        CSL Auditorium BO2

      4. 5:00 pm

        Professor Lars Hansen


        ECE Explorations (200): "No Seminar – ECE LAUNCH presents Prof. Lars Hansen"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, April 23, 2015

      1.  Cozad New Venture Competition: Networking Event
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Professor Edward J. Delp, Purdue University


        DSP Seminar: “That Thing In Pocket Is A Computer! The Future of Mobile Computing”

        2269 Beckman

      3. 4:00 pm

        Professor E.J. Delp, Electrical and Computer Engineering Purdue University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "That Thing In Pocket Is A Computer! The Future of Mobile Computing"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      4. 6:00 pmArt of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

    4. Friday, April 24, 2015

      1. 6:00 pmArt of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

      2. 8:00 amEntrepreneurship Forum

        Illini Union (various rooms)

      3. 8:00 amEntrepreneurship Forum 2015 scheduled for April 24
      4.  Cozad New Venture Competition: Showcase and Finals

        NCSA Building

    5. Saturday, April 25, 2015

      1. 6:00 pmArt of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

  7. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 26, 2015

      1. 6:00 pmArt of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

    2. Monday, April 27, 2015

      1. 6:00 pmArt of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

    3. Tuesday, April 28, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Michael R. Ward, PhD, JD


        Intellectual Property in Agriculture

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 4:00 pm

        Hamed Okhravi, Evaluating Moving Target Techniques


        TSS Seminar: Hamed Okhravi, "Evaluating Moving Target Techniques"

        3405 Siebel Center

    4. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm

        Cuong Pham, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Cuong Pham, "Building resilient cloud infrastructure: protection against failures and attacks"

        3405 Siebel Center

      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Zhong-Ping Jiang, Professor,  NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering


        DCL Lecture Series: Zhong-Ping Jiang, NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering

        CSL Auditorium BO2

      3. 5:00 pm

        No Seminar


        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Seminar"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    5. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Sanjay Lall, Stanford


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium


link for robots only