Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 10, 2016

    1. Wednesday, February 10, 2016

      1.  Software Carpentry Workshops

        1030 NCSA

      2. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmCisco Coffee Booth

        Siebel Atrium

      3. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)


        Jr. Faculty Spring 2016 Seminar Series: #1: I wish I had known that earlier: Using Informal (IEF) and Formal (ICES) Feedback to Improve Teaching and Learning

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      4. 1:30 pm

        Runyu Liu


        Preliminary Examination: Runyu Liu

        3005 MNTL

      5. 3:00 pm

        Matthew Philippe, Ph.D. Student
        Université catholique de Louvain


        DCL Seminar: Matthew Philippe - Stability Analysis of Discrete-Time Linear Switching Systems with Graph-Constrained Switching Sequences

        CSL Auditorium, Room B02

      6. 4:00 pm - 7:00 pmApple Engineering Networking Night

        ECE Building lobby

      7. 4:00 pm

        Professor Peter Ölveczky, University of Oslo


        Assured Cloud Computing Special Seminar: Peter Ölveczky

        2405 Siebel Center

      8. 5:00 pm

        NO CLASS – ECS job fair


        ECE Explorations (200): "NO CLASS - ECS job fair"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      9. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmEPI Workshops for International Graduate Students, session 1

        Armory building, room 428

      10. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmTech Talk: Qumulo

        2405 Siebel Center

    2. Thursday, February 11, 2016

      1.  Software Carpentry Workshops

        1030 NCSA

      2. 10:00 am - 2:00 pmYahoo Coffee Booth

        Siebel Atrium

      3. 11:00 am - 12:30 pm

        Lucas Anderson


        Running Effective Discussions

        Armory building, room 428

      4. 2:00 pm - 6:00 pmStart-Up Career Fair

        Illini Union

      5. 2:00 pmTaxation of Tuition Waivers Workshops

        Illini Union, room 404

      6. 4:00 pm

        Professor Alexander Sinitskii, University of Nebraska (Chemistry)


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Atomically Precise Graphene Nanoribbons and Transition Metal Chalcogenide Nanostructures for Electronics Applications"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      7. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmECE Graduate Student Social

        Kavita and Lalit Bahl Meeting Room, 3002 ECE Building

      8. 5:30 pmTech Talk: Yahoo

        2504 Siebel Center

    3. Friday, February 12, 2016

      1. 10:00 am - 12:00 pmWalk-in Assistance Clinic: Illinois Compass2g and Blackboard Collaborate Fri Feb 12 10 AM - 12 PM @ Room 428, Armory Building

        Room 428, Armory Building

        We recommend registering for the event, however walks-in are welcome. Please remember to bring your laptop.

      2. 11:00 am

        Charalampos Tsourakakis


        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Charalampos Tsourakakis

        1015 ECE Building

      3. 1:00 pm

        ECE ILLINOIS Professor David Nicol


        CREDC Seminar Series

        1030 NCSA

      4. 1:00 pm  

        (Central Time)

        David Nicol, CREDC PI and Director, Information Trust Institute


        CREDC Seminar: Introducing CREDC

        NCSA Room 1030 and via Webcast

      5. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

        Jamie Nelson


        Teaching with Digital Tools: i>clicker

        Armory 428

      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmGradMAP Workshop

        304 Coble Hall

    4. Saturday, February 13, 2016

      1. 10:00 am - 11:15 am

        David Ruzic, Department of Nuclear, Plasma, and Radiological Engineering


        "Dispelling the Myths about Nuclear Power”

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  2. Week of February 14, 2016

    1. Sunday, February 14, 2016

      1.  Illinois Innovation Prize Nominations Due
    2. Monday, February 15, 2016

      1. 4:30 pm - 7:00 pmTech Talk: Grainger

        Mechanical Engineering Laboratory Deere Pavilion

    3. Tuesday, February 16, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

        Lucas Anderson


        Using Informal Early Feedback (IEF)

        Armory building, room 428

      2. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmTranslating Your Skills

        314A Illini Union

    4. Wednesday, February 17, 2016

      1. All Day11th Annual CSL Student Conference
      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)


        Jr. Faculty Spring 2016 Seminar Series: #2: Writing a Teaching Philosophy Statement that Reflects Your Teaching

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      3. 3:00 pm

        Tryphon Georgiou, Ph.D.

        University of Minnesota


        DCL Seminar: Tryphon Georgiou - Monge-Kantorovich Optimal Mass Transport and the Schrödinger Bridge Problem

        CSL Auditorium, Room B02

      4. 4:00 pm

        Imani Palmer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Imani Palmer, "Models for Reasoning about Digital Evidence"

        2405 Siebel Center

      5. 5:00 pm

        NO CLASS – EXPO


        ECE Explorations (200): "NO CLASS - EXPO"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmEPI Workshops for International Graduate Student, session 2

        Armory building, room 428

    5. Thursday, February 18, 2016

      1. All Day11th Annual CSL Student Conference
      2. 9:00 am

        Wendy A. Rogers, Professor of Psychology, Georgia Institute of Technology


        Design of Technology for Healthy Aging: From Apps to Robots to Smart Homes

        NCSA Auditorium (1122)

      3. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)


        Jr. Faculty Spring 2016 Seminar Series: #3: Opening the Classroom Door: Opportunities to Observe Exemplary Teachers

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmCareer Exploration Group

        304 Coble Hall

      5. 4:00 pm

        Jennifer Widom, Stanford University


        Donald B. Gillies Memorial Lecture In Computer Science - Jennifer Widom

        2405 Siebel Center

      6. 4:00 pm

        Dr P. Jyothi, UIUC


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      7. 6:30 pm - 7:30 pmTech Talk: Yelp

        101 Transportation Building

    6. Friday, February 19, 2016

      1. All Day11th Annual CSL Student Conference
      2. All DayPower & Energy Conference at Illinois (PECI)

        I-Hotel in Champaign

    7. Saturday, February 20, 2016

      1. All DayPower & Energy Conference at Illinois (PECI)

        I-Hotel in Champaign

  3. Week of February 21, 2016

    1. Monday, February 22, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm

        Yao Xie

        Assistant Professor

        Milton Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering

        Georgia Institute of Technology


        Signals, Inference, and Networks (SINE) Seminar - “Detecting Weak Changes Over a Network of Streaming Events” *** NOTE SPECIAL TIME***

        141 CSL

    2. Tuesday, February 23, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmAnswering Tough Interview Questions

        407 Illini Union

      2. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmCozad: Elevator Pitches Night One

        1320 DCL

    3. Wednesday, February 24, 2016

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn


        Jr. Faculty Spring 2016 Seminar Series: #4: Creating Effective Team Assignments and Student Teams: What, How, and Why

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      2. 3:00 pm

        Todd D. Murphey, Ph.D.

        Northwestern University


        DCL Seminar: Todd D. Murphey - Computational Control Engines for Robotic Systems

        CSL Auditorium, Room B02

      3. 5:00 pm

        Civis Analytics | Gabriel Burt, VP of Engineering and CTO (BS CompE ’05)


        ECE Explorations (200): "How Engineers Can Impact Data Science"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      4. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmEPI Workshops for International Graduate Student, session 3

        Armory building, room 428

    4. Thursday, February 25, 2016

      1.  Software Carpentry Workshops

        1030 NCSA

      2. 1:00 pm

        Stanton Cady


        Final Examination: Stanton Cady

        5070 ECE Building

      3. 1:15 pm - 2:15 pmVirtual Webinar: Hackers and the Human Factor

        online

      4. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmCareer Exploration Group

        304 Coble Hall

      5. 4:00 pm

        Professor Tamas Gombosi, University of Michigan


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      6. 5:00 pmCozad: Elevator Pitches Night Two

        1404 Siebel

      7. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmMicrosoft College Code Competition

        2405 Siebel Center

    5. Friday, February 26, 2016

      1.  Software Carpentry Workshops

        1030 NCSA

      2. 1:00 pm - 6:00 pmOpen House: Grainger Research Center

        1800 S. Oak St., Suite 111, Champaign

    6. Saturday, February 27, 2016

      1.  Learn From The Best at IMPRINT
      2. 10:00 am - 11:15 am

        Jon Thaler, Departments of Physics and Astronomy


        “Astronomical Telescopes and Our Place in the Universe”

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  4. Week of March 1, 2016

    1. Tuesday, March 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Wing Lam, University of Illinois


        TSS/SoS Seminar: Wing Lam, "Towards Preserving Mobile Users' Privacy in the Context of Utility Apps"

        CSL Auditorium (B02)

    2. Wednesday, March 2, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Marci Uihlein (Architecture) and James Whitacre (Scholarly Commons)


        Teaching with Technology Seminar Series: Geographic Information System (GIS) Projects

        428 Armory Building (southwest corner of the building)

      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmCareer Fair Prep & Practice

        210 Illini Union

      3. 4:00 pm

        Atul Bohara and Uttam Thakore, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Atul Bohara and Uttam Thakore

        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02)

      4. 5:00 pm

        ECE ILLINOIS | Assistant Professor Songbin Gong


        ECE Explorations (200): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      5. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmEPI Workshops for International Graduate Student, session 4

        Armory building, room 428

    3. Thursday, March 3, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm

        Stewart Fryslie


        Preliminary Examination: Stewart Fryslie

        3005 MNTL

      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmCareer Exploration Group

        304 Coble Hall

      3. 4:00 pm

        Professor Michael C. Kolios, Ryerson University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Zeus' ThunderBolt: Using photoacoustics to probe tissue structure at multiple length scales by listening to 1 to 1000 MHz ultrasound waves"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      4. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmEngineers in Healthcare event

        1310 DCL

    4. Friday, March 4, 2016

      1. 12:00 pm

        Mrunmay Vyankatesh Talegaonkar


        Final Examination: Mrunmay Vyankatesh Talegaonkar

        419 CSL

  5. Week of March 6, 2016

    1. Monday, March 7, 2016

      1. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmInterviewing for Industry & Nonprofits

        210 Illini Union

      2. 4:00 pm

        Aolin Xu


        Signals, Inference, and Networks (SINE) Seminar - “TBA”

        141 CSL

    2. Tuesday, March 8, 2016

      1. 10:00 amBuilding an Inclusive Classroom

        room 428, Armory Building

      2. 5:30 pm - 7:00 pmImmigration and Employment Options for Students/Postdocs

        1002 Lincoln Hall

    3. Wednesday, March 9, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 3:00 pmAAAS Communicating Science Workshop

        ACES Library

      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Joe Minarik (Office of Inclusion & Intercultural Relations) and Cheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)


        Jr. Faculty Spring 2016 Seminar Series: #5: Applying Principles of Universal Design (UD) to Bring Out the Best in Our Students

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      3. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmTalking About Your Research

        210 Illini Union

      4. 4:00 pm

        George Cybenko, Dartmouth College


        ITI Distinguished Lecture: George Cybenko: "Behavior Analysis in Security"

        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)

      5. 5:00 pm

        Scaled Composites | Peter Kalogiannis, Avionics Project Engineer (BS CompE ’00, MS ‘03)


        ECE Explorations (200): "Designing, Building and Flight Testing an Avionics System for an Experimental Spacecraft"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Thursday, March 10, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

        Kazem Alidoost


        Office Hours: Letting the Secret Out

        Armory Building, room 428

      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmCareer Exploration Group

        304 Coble Hall

      3. 4:00 pm

        Professor Rama Ratman, Coordinated Science Laboratory, and ADSC Singapore


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Optimal energy-efficient source coding in sensory neurons"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    5. Friday, March 11, 2016

      1. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm

        Jim Wentworth & Jamie Nelson


        Teaching with Digital Tools: Google Apps

        Armory 428

  6. Week of March 13, 2016

    1. Monday, March 14, 2016

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

        Lucas Anderson


        Writing Intriguing Learning Objectives

        Armory building, room 428

    2. Tuesday, March 15, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmDo I Really Have to Network?

        314A Illini Union

      2. 4:00 pm

        Kevin Jin, Illinois Institute of Technology


        TSS/SoS Seminar: Kevin Jin (Illinois Institute of Technology)

        CSL Auditorium (B02)

    3. Wednesday, March 16, 2016

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Shelly Schmidt (FSHN & Distinguished Teacher-Scholar) and Cheelan Bo-Linn (CITL)


        Jr. Faculty Spring 2016 Seminar Series: #6: Enhancing Teaching – Is that sufficient? The Critical Role of Students in Their Own Learning

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      2. 2:30 pm

        Zhangyang Wang


        Preliminary Examination: Zhangyang Wang

        1003 Beckman Institute

      3. 4:00 pm

        Key-whan Chung, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Key-whan Chung

        2405 Siebel Center

      4. 5:00 pm

        Panel from Texas Instruments


        ECE Explorations (200): "Texas Instruments"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      5. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmSocialFuse

        ACES Library, 1101 S. Goodwin Ave., The Heritage Room

    4. Thursday, March 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Vishal Misra, Columbia University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    5. Saturday, March 19, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmSpring Vacation Begins
  7. Week of March 20, 2016

    1. Wednesday, March 23, 2016

      1. 5:00 pm

        No Seminar


        ECE Explorations (200): "SPRING BREAK"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, March 24, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "No Seminar - Spring Break"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  8. Week of March 27, 2016

    1. Monday, March 28, 2016

      1.  Instruction resumes
    2. Tuesday, March 29, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm - 5:30 pmBlogging & Social Media for Professional Success

        1092 Lincoln Hall

    3. Wednesday, March 30, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Srdjan Capkun, Zurich Information Security and Privacy Center (ZISC)


        Joint SoS/ACC Seminar: Srdjan Capkun (ETH Zurich)

        2405 Siebel Center

      2. 5:00 pm

        ECE ILLINOIS | Bill Sanders, Department Head, and ECE faculty panel


        ECE Explorations (200): "Town Hall"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Thursday, March 31, 2016

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Sunil Bhave, Purdue University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Monolithic MEMS+Photonic Systems"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium


link for robots only