Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 1, 2014

    1. Wednesday, October 1, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:30 pmPlenary Talk - Prof. Jon Kleinberg, Cornell University - October 3rd at 8:30am
        52nd Annual Allerton Conference on Communication, Control, and Computing
        The Allerton Park and Retreat Center, Monticello, IL
      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #1 "Using Informal Early Feedback (IEF) to Enhance Teaching and Learning
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      3.  DCL Lecture Series: No Seminar
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      4. 5:00 pmMicrosoft | Ravi Theja Yada, Program Manager, Bing’s Image & Video Search | BS CompE ‘12
        ECE Explorations (200): "Image Search Experience and Relevance"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmSocialFuse: Find your next co-founder!
        BIF Atrium (Business Instructional Facility)
      6. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmLearn LabVIEW Workshop
        103 Transportation Building
    2. Thursday, October 2, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:30 pmPlenary Talk - Prof. Jon Kleinberg, Cornell University - October 3rd at 8:30am
        52nd Annual Allerton Conference on Communication, Control, and Computing
        The Allerton Park and Retreat Center, Monticello, IL
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmJamie Nelson, CITES
        Effective i>clicker Questions to Promote Discussion
        428 Armory
      3. 4:00 pmProfessor Lara Waldrop, ECE ILLINOIS
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Space Plasma Sensing for a Sustainable, Technology-Reliant Society."
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      4. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmStartup Career Fair
        Siebel Center Atrium
      5. 5:30 pmITA Tech Challenge
        (New) ECE Building Atrium
      6. 5:30 pm - 6:50 pmSteve LaValle
        Lectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship: Steve LaValle
        151 Everitt
      7. 7:00 pmIllinois Alum Mr. Ho-Sung Chung
        Patent Law Presentation
        Everitt Laboratory Room 165
    3. Friday, October 3, 2014

      1. 8:30 am - 5:30 pmPlenary Talk - Prof. Jon Kleinberg, Cornell University - October 3rd at 8:30am
        52nd Annual Allerton Conference on Communication, Control, and Computing
        The Allerton Park and Retreat Center, Monticello, IL
      2. 11:30 amGuanfeng Liang, Research Engineer, DOCOMO Innovations Inc.
        Systems and Networking Seminar: Throughput-Delay Optimal Access to Storage Clouds Via Load Adaptive Coding and Chunking
        Coordinated Science Laboratory, Room 141
      3. 12:00 pmPatrick Degnan
        Institute for Universal Biology (IUB) - BCXT/IUB Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      4. 1:00 pmAssociate Professor Alejandro D. Domínguez-García and Assistant Professor Grace Xingxin Gao
        Seminar Series on Technologies for a Resilient Power Grid
        NCSA Auditorium
      5. 1:30 pm - 4:00 pmECESAC Bit-warming Social
        Lobby of the ECE Building
      6. 1:30 pmJiaming Xu
        Final Examination: Jiaming Xu
        368 CSL
      7. 3:00 pmDr. Mark Styczynski
        EBI External Seminar Speaker
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
  2. Week of October 5, 2014

    1. Sunday, October 5, 2014

      1.  Explore Innovation in Ecuador Application Deadline
    2. Monday, October 6, 2014

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmEngineering Majors and Minors Fair
        Fourth floor, Grainger Library
      2. 4:00 pmYidong Chen; UC Berkeley
        CSL SEMINAR - “Structured Matrix Recovery in the Face of Data Corruption”
        141 CSL
    3. Tuesday, October 7, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucas Anderson
        An Overview of Course Design
        Room 428 Armory
      2. 12:00 pmScott Woolbright, PhD
        "The Genomic Ecology of Climate Relicts: Young Technologies and Old Populations as Tools for a New Trade"
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Writing Learning Objectives
        Room 428 Armory
      4. 4:00 pmFlavio du Pin Calmon, MIT
        CSL SEMINAR - **SPECIAL DATE and LOCATION ** “On information theoretic metrics for security and privacy"
        1013 ECE Building
      5. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmSourajeet Roy, Colorado State University
        ECE 590 Grad Seminar on Antennas, Electromagnetics, Optics and Remote Sensing
        3017 ECE Building
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmCollege of Engineering graduate student Fall seminar series: "Life as an Academic"
        103 Talbot Lab
      7. 7:00 pmTech Talk: Intel
        1015 ECE Building
    4. Wednesday, October 8, 2014

      1. 9:30 amMingfeng Xue
        Final Examination: Mingfeng Xue
        5032 ECE Building
      2. 11:00 am - 1:00 pmLunch and Learn with LinkedIn
        2013 ECE Building
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmNancy Benson (Journalism) and Mike Bohlman (College of Media)
        Using Google Glass for Teaching (Teaching with Technology Brown Bag)
        428 Armory
      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. Sean Meyn, University of Florida
        DCL Lecture Series: Sean Meyn
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      5. 4:00 pmEngineering Education @ Illinois: Past, Present & Future!
        1005 Beckman Institute
      6. 5:00 pmOculus VR | Steve LaValle (BS CompE ‘ 90, MSEE ’93, PHD ’95)
        ECE Explorations (200): "Well..How Did I Get Here?"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      7. 5:00 pm - 7:00 pmResearch Park Tech Talk
        Siebel Center
      8. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmLearn LabVIEW Workshop
        103 Transportation Building
      9. 8:45 pmAnthony Christodoulou
        Preliminary Examination: Anthony Christodoulou
        4169 Beckman Institute
    5. Thursday, October 9, 2014

      1. 1:00 pmSrikanthan Sridharan
        Preliminary Examination: Srikanthan Sridharan
        4026 ECE Building
      2. 2:00 pmSiva Theja Maguluri
        Final Examination: Siva Theja Maguluri
        368 CSL
      3. 4:00 pmPeter Ungaro, President and CEO of Cray Inc
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      4. 5:30 pm - 6:50 pmTim Deppen, Nishana Ismail, Adam Tilton, Sam Knoll
        Lectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship: Student Start-ups; Riding the Entrepreneurial Roller Coaster
        Everitt Laboratory Room 151
      5. 6:00 pm - 7:00 pmKonstantinos Kourtikakis (Political Science), Robert Arias (Business Administration), Lonna Edwards (Electrical and Computer Engineering), Rachel Dargatz (Community Health)
        Academic Mentoring (A CTEN Workshop)
        Lincoln Hall Room 1022
    6. Friday, October 10, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmKaustubh D. Bhalerao
        Institute for Universal Biology (IUB) - BCXT/IUB Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 1:00 pm - 2:30 pmSandy Finley
        Basics for Grad Students: Writing Your Teaching Philosophy Statement
        428 Armory
      3. 1:00 pmElectrical and Computer Engineering Building Dedication
        Electrical and Computer Engineering Building, 306 N. Wright St., Urbana
  3. Week of October 12, 2014

    1. Tuesday, October 14, 2014

      1. 9:30 amTexas Instruments Ribbon Cutting and Reception
      2. 10:00 am - 5:00 pmOpen House: Texas Instruments
        Lobby of the ECE Building
      3. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSandy Finley
        Types of Assessments
        428 Armory
      4. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmSandy Finley
        Using Grading Rubrics
        428 Armory
      5. 3:00 pmDaniel J. Solove, George Washington University
        ITI Distinguished Lecture: Daniel J. Solove: "Privacy, the Consent Dilemma, and the Problem of Defining Harm"
        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmCollege of Engineering graduate student Fall seminar series: "Preparing for the Faculty Job Search"
        103 Talbot Lab
      7. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmTech Talk: Texas Instruments
        1013 ECE Building
    2. Wednesday, October 15, 2014

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #2 "Active Teaching=Active Learning. Strategies for Deep Learning and Retention"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      2. 3:00 pmVMWare
        ACC Seminar: VMWARE: "TBD"
        2405 Siebel Center
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. Dennice Gayme-Johns Hopkins
        DCL Lecture Series: Dennice Gayme
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      4. 5:00 pmLextech Global Services | Alex Bratton, President & CEO (BS CompE ’93)
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      5. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmLearn LabVIEW Workshop
        103 Transportation Building
      6. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmTech Talk: Qualcomm
        1013 ECE Building
    3. Thursday, October 16, 2014

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #3 Writing a Teaching Philosophy Statement that Reflects Your Teaching"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmKazem Alidoost
        Office Hours: Letting the Secret Out
        428 Armory
      3. 3:00 pm - 7:00 pmResearch Park Student Open House
        EnterpriseWorks atrium, 60 Hazelwood Drive, Champaign
      4. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "No Colloquium"
      5. 4:00 pmPioneers in Genomic Biology Lecture Series - David Gottlieb Memorial Lecture
        Room B102 Chemical & Life Sciences Building- 601 South Goodwin, Urbana
      6. 5:30 pm - 6:50 pmMichael A. Recny
        Lectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship: Michael A. Recny, Ph.D
        Everitt Laboratory Room 151
      7. 7:00 pmMIT Lincoln Laboratory Information Session
        2240 Digital Computer Laboratory (DCL)
  4. Week of October 19, 2014

    1. Tuesday, October 21, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSandy Finley
        Strategies for Student Engagement
        428 Armory
      2. 12:00 pmRon Weiss PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Running Effective Discussions
        Room 428 Armory
      4. 2:00 pmDaniel Cullina
        Preliminary Examination: Daniel Cullina
        239 Coordinated Science Lab
      5. 4:00 pmRavi Iyer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Ravi Iyer: "TBD"
        3405 Siebel Center
      6. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmCollege of Engineering graduate student Fall seminar series: "The Academic Job Search Process"
        103 Talbot Lab
    2. Wednesday, October 22, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmQualcomm PhD Luncheon
        3002 ECE Building
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmInfo Session: Qualcomm Innovation Fellowship
        3002 ECE Building
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmUsing Undergraduates as Research Assistants—Possibilities and Pitfalls
        428 Armory
      4. 3:00 pmReza Shifteh Far, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar: Reza Shifteh Far, "A flexible fine-grained adaptive privacy-preserving framework for mobile hybrid cloud applications"
        3405 Siebel Center
      5. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. Angela Schoellig, University of Toronto
        DCL Lecture Series: Angela Schoellig
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      6. 5:00 pmNVIDIA | Peter Blanton, Global Account Manager
        ECE Explorations (200): "How PC Gaming Solves the World's Biggest Engineering Challenges"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      7. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmLearn LabVIEW Workshop
        103 Transportation Building
      8. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmTech Talk: Microsoft
        1013 ECE Building
    3. Thursday, October 23, 2014

      1. 11:00 amAudrey Neville
        Providing Feedback to Students on Written Work
        428 Armory
      2. 4:00 pmDistinguished Alumni Panel
        Kavita and Lalit Bahl Meeting Room, 3002 ECE Building
      3. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      4. 5:00 pm45th ECE Alumni Awards Weekend Welcome Reception
        Kavita and Lalit Bahl Meeting Room, 3002 ECE Building
      5. 5:30 pm - 6:50 pmLectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship: Startups YC Style
        Everitt Laboratory Room 151
      6. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmTech Talk: Qualcomm
        1013 ECE Building
    4. Friday, October 24, 2014

      1. 10:00 amYagang Tan
        Final Examination: Yagang Tan
        3005 MNTL
      2. 6:00 pm45th ECE Alumni Awards Banquet and Events
        Kavita and Lalit Bahl Meeting Room, 3002 ECE Building
    5. Saturday, October 25, 2014

      1.  Electrical and Computer Engineering Building Open House
        Electrical and Computer Engineering Building, 306 N. Wright St., Urbana
  5. Week of October 26, 2014

    1. Tuesday, October 28, 2014

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucas Anderson
        Course Policies and the Syllabus
        Room 428 Armory
      2. 12:00 pmEric Klavins, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmSandy Finley
        Collecting Feedback from Your Students
        428 Armory
      4. 4:00 pmCuong Pham, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Cuong Pham, "TBD"
        3405 Siebel Center
    2. Wednesday, October 29, 2014

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Junior Faculty Seminar Series: Best Practices for Effective & Efficient Teaching - #4 "Improving Testing and Grading of Student Learning"
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      2. 3:00 pmMinas Charalambides, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar: Minas Charalambides, “Coordination and Probabilistic Consistency, Access Control System for Cloud applications using Actor Architecture”
        3405 Siebel Center
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. Karl Hedrick, University of California, Berkeley
        DCL Lecture Series: Karl Hedrick
        CSL 141
      4. 5:00 pmECESAC | Tech Elective Fair
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      5. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmSAC Tech Elective Fair
        1002 ECE Building (Grainger Auditorium)
      6. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmLearn LabVIEW Workshop
        103 Transportation Building
    3. Thursday, October 30, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Patrick Wolfe, UCL London
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      2. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmCollege of Engineering graduate student Fall seminar series: "Successfully Launching Your Academic Career"
        165 Everitt Lab
    4. Friday, October 31, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmKarthik Balasundaram
        Preliminary Examination: Karthik Balasundaram
        3031 ECE Building
  6. Week of November 1, 2014

    1. Saturday, November 1, 2014

      1. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmGenome Day
        Orpheum Children's Museum-Champaign
  7. Week of November 2, 2014

    1. Monday, November 3, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmChen Zhang
        Preliminary Examination: Chen Zhang
        3032 ECE Building
    2. Tuesday, November 4, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmWilliam Gerwick, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
    3. Wednesday, November 5, 2014

      1. 8:00 amBo Zhao
        Final Examination: Bo Zhao
        5369 Beckman Institute
      2. 3:00 pmPham Cuong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar: Pham Cuong, "Building resilient cloud infrastructure: protection against failures and attacks"
        3124 Siebel Center
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. Tryphon Georgiou
        DCL Lecture Series: Tryphon Georgiou
        CSL 141
      4. 5:00 pmECE ILLINOIS | Professor Bill Sanders, Interim Department Head
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      5. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmLearn LabVIEW Workshop
        103 Transportation Building
    4. Thursday, November 6, 2014

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDerek Attig
        Being Fully in Charge of Your Course as a Graduate Student
        428 Armory
      2. 4:00 pmDr. J. Bray, GE Global Research
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    5. Friday, November 7, 2014

      1. All DayUncubed: Meet 30 Hiring Chicago Startups
        Revel Downtown - 440 West Randolph Street Chicago, IL 60606
      2. 3:00 pmDimitra Apostolopoulou
        Preliminary Examination: Dimitra Apostolopoulou
        4032 ECE Building
  8. Week of November 9, 2014

    1. Monday, November 10, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmYu Chen
        Final Examination: Yu Chen
        4032 ECE Building
    2. Tuesday, November 11, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmZigang Xiao
        Preliminary Examination: Zigang Xiao
        419 CSL
      2. 12:00 pmCraig Yendrek, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 2:00 pmSaiprasad Ravishankar
        Final Examination: Saiprasad Ravishankar
        238 Coordinated Science Lab
      4. 5:00 pm - 8:00 pmCU Tech Showcase
        Siebel Center
      5. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pmTCIPG Industry Workshop 2014 Reception
        iHotel and Conference Center, Champaign, IL
    3. Wednesday, November 12, 2014

      1. 8:00 am - 9:00 pmTCIPG Industry Workshop 2014
        iHotel and Conference Center, Champaign, IL
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmRobb Lindgren (Education)
        Immersive and Embodied Technologies (Teaching with Technology Brown Bag)
        428 Armory
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf.
        DCL Lecture Series:
        CSL 141
      4. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      5. 7:00 pm - 9:00 pmLearn LabVIEW Workshop
        103 Transportation Building
    4. Thursday, November 13, 2014

      1. 8:00 am - 1:00 pmTCIPG Industry Workshop 2014
        iHotel and Conference Center, Champaign, IL
      2. 4:00 pmProfessor Can Bayram, ECE ILLINOIS
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Vertical Thinking in Light Emitting Diodes"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  9. Week of November 16, 2014

    1. Monday, November 17, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmYi Song
        Preliminary Examination: Yi Song
        3005 MNTL
    2. Tuesday, November 18, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmTandy Warnow, PhD
        Title to be Announced
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
    3. Wednesday, November 19, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmMainak Ghosh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar: Mainak Ghosh, “Morphus: Supporting Online Reconfigurations in Sharded NoSQL Systems”
        3405 Siebel Center
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. John Guckenheimer
        DCL Lecture Series: John Guckenheimer
        CSL Auditorium (BO2)
      3. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    4. Thursday, November 20, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    5. Saturday, November 22, 2014

      1.  Thanksgiving Break Begins
  10. Week of November 23, 2014

    1. Wednesday, November 26, 2014

      1.  DCL Lecture Series: No Seminar
        CSL Auditorium (BO2)
    2. Thursday, November 27, 2014

      1. All DayThanksgiving Day
      2. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "No Seminar- Thanksgiving"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Friday, November 28, 2014

      1. All DayDay After Thanksgiving - Designated Holiday

link for robots only