Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 18, 2015

    1. Saturday, April 18, 2015

      1. 9:30 am - 3:00 pmIllinois Robotics in Space Robot Reveal at Illinois Space Day

        Digital Computer Laboratory

      2. 10:00 am - 11:15 am  

        Refreshments in the ECE Building’s lobby at 10 a.m.. Talk starts at 10:15 a.m.

        Lynford Goddard


        "A Guide To Good Experimental Design"

        Grainger Auditorium, room 1002 ECE Building, 306 N. Wright St., Urbana.

      3. 10:00 amThe Google Games at Illinois

        On Campus - details will be provided to the selected teams

  2. Week of April 19, 2015

    1. Monday, April 20, 2015

      1. 10:30 amECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Bhavin Shastri - 10:30 a.m. April 20 in Room 301 CSL

        Room 301 CSL

      2. 2:00 pm  

        *** TIME CHANGE ***

        Gregory Puleo

        Postdoctoral Research Associate

        CSL

        University of Illinois

         

                          


        SPECIAL TIME--- CSL Comm Seminar - “Algorithmic Improvements in Correlation Clustering”

        141 CSL

      3. 4:00 pm

        Avrim Blum


        CS Distinguished Lecture: Dr. Avrim Blum

        2405 Siebel Center

      4. 6:00 pmWEBENCH workshop

        2013 ECE Building

      5. 6:00 pm - 8:00 pmWorkshop: Salesforce

        2405 Siebel Center

    2. Tuesday, April 21, 2015

      1. All DayScience of Security Symposium and Bootcamp
      2. 8:40 am

        Assistant Professor Yi Lu


        CAS Spring Symposium Lecture

        Knight Auditorium in the Spurlock Museum

      3. 11:00 am - 5:00 pm

        Zhongming Liu, Sepideh Sadaghiani, Gabriele Gratton, and Illinois PhD student Matthew Moore


        IGERT Neuroengineering Symposium in Multi-Modal Imaging

        1005 Beckman Institute

      4. 12:00 pm

        Stephen Dalton, PhD


        IGB & CNLM Seminar: How Stem Cells Make Decisions

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      5. 4:00 pmECE 590 Grad Seminar on Antennas, Electromagnetics, Optics and Remote Sensing

        2015 ECE Building

      6. 5:00 pm

        TOP SCHOLARS


        Workshop: Fulbright U.S. Student Program

        180 Bevier Hall

    3. Wednesday, April 22, 2015

      1. All DayScience of Security Symposium and Bootcamp
      2. 1:00 pm

        Parag Deotare, Massachusetts Institute of Technology


        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Parag Deotare

        Room B02 CSL

      3. 3:00 pm

        Chris (Xiao) Cai and Shayan Saeed, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Chris (Xiao) Cai and Shayan Saeed, "Phurti: Application and Network-Aware Flow Scheduling for MapReduce"

        3405 Siebel Center

      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        TBA


        DCL Lecture Series: TBA

        CSL Auditorium BO2

      5. 4:30 pm

        Professor Lars Hansen


        ECE Explorations (200): "No Seminar-ECE LAUNCH Presents Prof. Lars Hansen"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      6. 4:30 pm

        Lars Hansen


        ECE LAUNCH Distinguished Lecture: Lars Hansen

        Grainger Auditorium

    4. Thursday, April 23, 2015

      1.  Cozad New Venture Competition: Networking Event
      2. 1:00 pm

        Subhonmesh Bose


        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Subhonmesh Bose

        Room B02 CSL

      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

        Professor Edward J. Delp, Purdue University


        DSP Seminar: “That Thing In Pocket Is A Computer! The Future of Mobile Computing”

        2269 Beckman

      4. 4:00 pm

        Professor E.J. Delp, Electrical and Computer Engineering Purdue University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "That Thing In Pocket Is A Computer! The Future of Mobile Computing"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      5. 6:00 pmIGB Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

      6. 7:00 pm - 8:30 pmWorkshop: Bain and Company

        Business Instructional Facility Atrium

    5. Friday, April 24, 2015

      1. 6:00 pmIGB Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

      2. 8:00 amEntrepreneurship Forum

        Illini Union (various rooms)

      3. 8:00 amEntrepreneurship Forum 2015 scheduled for April 24
      4.  Cozad New Venture Competition: Showcase and Finals

        NCSA Building

      5. 12:00 pm

        Professor Lee JosephsoN


        Seminar: Magnetic Nanoparticles and MR Spectrometry

        2269 Beckman Institute

      6. 2:00 pm

        Jaime Derringer


        Risk and Resilience: Gene-Environment Interactions in Human Health

        612 IGB

      7. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmWorkshop: Reapplying for the NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

        308 Coble Hall

    6. Saturday, April 25, 2015

      1. 6:00 pmIGB Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

  3. Week of April 26, 2015

    1. Sunday, April 26, 2015

      1. 6:00 pmIGB Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

    2. Monday, April 27, 2015

      1. 6:00 pmIGB Art of Science 5.0

        Indi Go Artist Co-Op, 9 E University Ave, Champaign, IL 61820

    3. Tuesday, April 28, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Michael R. Ward, PhD, JD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar: Intellectual Property in Agriculture

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

    4. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1. 11:00 am - 1:30 pmPanel Discussion: Software Patents after the "Alice" decision

        2405 Siebel Center

      2. 12:00 pm

        TBA


        Lunch with Core

        612 IGB

      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Zhong-Ping Jiang, Professor,  NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering


        DCL Lecture Series: Zhong-Ping Jiang, "Network Small-Gain Theorems in Quantized and Event-Triggered Nonlinear Control"

        CSL Auditorium BO2

      4. 4:00 pm

        Hamed Okhravi, MIT Lincoln Laboratory


        TSS Seminar: Hamed Okhravi, "Evaluating Cyber Moving Target Techniques"

        2405 Siebel Center

      5. 5:00 pm

        No Seminar


        ECE Explorations (200): "ECE Spring 2015 Undergraduate Research Symposium"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    5. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Sanjay Lall, Stanford


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Sufficient Statistics for Multi-Agent Decision"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  4. Week of May 1, 2015

    1. Friday, May 1, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmPreliminary Examination: Tejasvi Anand

        419 CSL

      2. 12:00 pmSeminar: Cutting-edge Radiochemical Methods and Technologies for Human PET Imaging

        1005 Beckman Institute

    2. Saturday, May 2, 2015

      1. 10:00 am - 11:15 am  

        Refreshments in the ECE Building’s lobby at 10 a.m.. Talk starts at 10:15 a.m.

        Brian Cunningham


        "Teaching your Old Smartphone New Tricks: Mobile Biodetection for Health and Food Safety"

        Grainger Auditorium, room 1002 ECE Building, 306 N. Wright St., Urbana.

  5. Week of May 3, 2015

    1. Tuesday, May 5, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sean F. Brady, PhD


        IGB Seminar (MMG)

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, May 6, 2015

      1.  Instruction Ends
      2. 9:00 am

        Amin Emad


        Final Examination: Amin Emad

        301 CSL

      3. 10:00 amPreliminary Examination: Trevor Hutchins

        5070 ECE Building

      4. 1:00 pm

        Luke Wendt


        Preliminary Examination: Luke Wendt*

        4369 Beckman Institute

      5. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "ECE Spring 2015 Undergraduate Research Symposium"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, May 7, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 3:00 pm

        Bonnie Bassler
        Squibb Professor in Molecular Biology
        Chair, department of molecular biology
        Princeton University
        "Bacterial Quorum Sensing and Its Control"


        IGB Fellows Symposium

        612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana

      2. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      3. 8:30 amInstitute for Genomic Biology Fellows Symposium

        IGB Conference Center

      4. 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm  

        3:00pm

        Senior Send-Off

        Bardeen Quad


    4. Friday, May 8, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2.  Final Examination: Te-Wei Chang

        R3003 MNTL

      3.  Final Exams Begin
    5. Saturday, May 9, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
  6. Week of May 10, 2015

    1. Sunday, May 10, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    2. Monday, May 11, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2. 8:00 am - 1:00 pmIGB Blood Drive

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      3. 2:00 pm

        Chen Zhang


        Final Examination: Chen Zhang

        2003 MNTL

    3. Tuesday, May 12, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    4. Wednesday, May 13, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    5. Thursday, May 14, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    6. Friday, May 15, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2. 10:00 amPreliminary Examination: Zachary Estrada

        141 CSL

      3. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pm  

        6:30PM

        Dean's International Graduation Reception

        3002 ECE Building

    7. Saturday, May 16, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2.  Commencement

        Memorial Stadium

  7. Week of May 17, 2015

    1. Sunday, May 17, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    2. Monday, May 18, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 1
    3. Tuesday, May 19, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
  8. Week of May 24, 2015

    1. Monday, May 25, 2015

      1. All DayMemorial Day

link for robots only