Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 18, 2014

    1. Friday, April 18, 2014

      1.  Deadline to add yourself to the May 2014 degree list is April 18
      2. 9:00 amTing Yu
        Final Examination: Ting Yu
        159 Everitt Lab
      3. 2:00 pmTomasz Olewicz
        Preliminary examination: Tomasz Olewicz
        202 MRL
      4. 3:00 pmCSL Social Hour
        369 Coordinated Science Laboratory
      5. 3:00 pmRohit Naini
        Preliminary examination: Rohit Naini
        3369 Beckman Institute
    2. Saturday, April 19, 2014

      1. All DayweSTEM - Women Empowered in STEM Conference
        iHotel
      2. 10:15 am - 11:30 am

        Elyse Rosenbaum


        Why your smartphone works even though you abuse it. Reliability engineers to the rescue
        151 Everitt Lab
  2. Week of April 20, 2014

    1. Monday, April 21, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmNigel Boston, Professor, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Wisconsin – Madison
        ****NOTE TIME CHANGE**** Comm Seminar - “The Entropy Region and the Four-Atom Conjecture”
        141 Coordinated Science Lab
      2. 3:00 pmCan Bayram, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Can Bayram
        5602 Beckman Institute
      3. 4:00 pmNortheastern University Professor Brad Lehman
        Power and Energy Systems Seminar
        50 Everitt Lab
    2. Tuesday, April 22, 2014

      1. 12:00 pmInstitute for Genomic Biology Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmStartup Cafe: Arpan Shah, Founder, PrintEco Software
        EnterpriseWorks Atrium
      3. 4:00 pmBioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series
        4269 Beckman Institute
      4. 5:00 pmRobert Irvine
        ENG/TE 360/460 Lectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship
        1404 Siebel Center
    3. Wednesday, April 23, 2014

      1. 10:00 amRam Vasudevan, MIT
        ECE Faculty Candidate: Ram Vasudevan
        CSL Auditorium
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmLulu Rodriguez (Agricultural Communications)
        Teaching with Technology Brown Bag: The Limits to Digital Manipulation in Journalism
        23 Illini Hall
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. Jonathan Sprinkle, University of Arizona
        DCL Lecture Series: Jonathan Sprinkle
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      4. 3:00 pmNanohour seminar
        4269 Beckman Institute
      5. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"
        151 Everitt Lab
    4. Thursday, April 24, 2014

      1. 11:00 amECE Faculty Candidate Michael Carbin - MIT
        "Reasoning about Approximate Computing”
        CSL Auditorium B02
      2. 11:00 amMichael Carbin, MIT
        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Michael Carbin
        CSL Auditorium
      3. 4:00 pmProf. Sharon Aviran, UC Davis
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBA"
        151 Everitt Lab
    5. Friday, April 25, 2014

      1. 9:00 am - 3:00 pmEntrepreneurship Forum
        NCSA (1205 W. Clark St., Urbana)
      2. 10:00 amJean-Charles Fabre - Professor and Researcher at LAAS-CNRS, University of Toulouse, France
        CSL Spotlight Lecture Series: From Dependability to Resilience - Towards Adaptive Fault Tolerance
        Coordinated Science Laboratory, Room 301
      3. 10:00 amYun Li
        Preliminary Examination: Yun Li
        141 CSL
      4. 3:00 pmCSL Social Hour
        369 Coordinated Science Laboratory
      5. 3:00 pmAaron King
        Preliminary Examination: Aaron King
        365 Everitt Laboratory
  3. Week of April 27, 2014

    1. Monday, April 28, 2014

      1. 12:00 pm - 1:30 pmOsage Workshop on Venture Capital
        EnterpriseWorks Atrium
      2. 4:00 pmAndrew Barron, Department of Statistics, Yale University
        SPOTLIGHT - COMM Seminar - “Optimal Rate Communication by Regression ”
        B 02 Coordinated Science Lab
      3. 4:00 pmScott Shenker, UC Berkeley
        Scott Shenker, "Software-Defined Networking: Introduction and Retrospective"
        2405 SC
      4. 4:00 pmScott Shenker, UC Berkeley
        The Donald B. Gillies Memorial Lecture in Computer Science
        2405 Siebel Center
    2. Tuesday, April 29, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmJohn N. Tsitsiklis - Clarence J. Lebel Professor of Electrical Engineering at MIT
        Robert T. Chien Distinguished Lecture: "On the Power of (even a little) Resource Pooling and Flexibility"
        CSL Auditorium B02
      2. 5:00 pmMatthew Cho and Chirag Shah
        ENG/TE 360/460 Lectures in Engineering Entrepreneurship
        1404 SIEBEL CENTER
    3. Wednesday, April 30, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmSara Bahramianparchekoohi
        Preliminary Examination: Sara Bahramianparchekoohi
        114 CSL
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProf. Murat Arcak, University of California, Berkeley
        DCL Lecture Series: Jonathan How
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      3. 4:00 pmEugene H. Spafford, Purdue University
        ITI Distinguished Lecture: Eugene H. Spafford: "Why Aren't Our Systems Secure"
        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)
      4. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"
        151 Everitt Lab
  4. Week of May 1, 2014

    1. Thursday, May 1, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmProf. Bahram Jalali, UCLA
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBA"
        151 Everitt Lab
    2. Friday, May 2, 2014

      1. All DaySixth Annual Energy Biosciences Institute Biofuels Law and Regulation Conference
        I Hotel and Conference Center
      2. 1:00 pm   Central TimeRichard Smith, Director of Corporate Research and Development, Ameren
        TCIPG Seminar: Richard Smith: "Smart Grid Research from a Utility Perspective"
        NCSA Auditorium | Webcast
      3. 1:30 pmKuo-Hsuan Meng
        Preliminary Examination: Kuo-Hsuan Meng
        419 Coordinated Science Lab
      4. 3:00 pmCSL Social Hour
        369 Coordinated Science Laboratory
  5. Week of May 4, 2014

    1. Monday, May 5, 2014

      1. 4:00 pmFarzad Farnoud (Hassanzadeh), Caltech
        COMM Seminar - “TBA”
        141 Coordinated Science Lab
    2. Tuesday, May 6, 2014

      1. 9:00 amHan UI Yoon
        Final Examination: Han UI Yoon
        2369 Beckman Institute
      2. 12:00 pmInstitute for Genomic Biology Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
    3. Wednesday, May 7, 2014

      1.  Instruction Ends
    4. Thursday, May 8, 2014

      1. All DaySusan Wessler
        IGB Fellows Symposium
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      3. 10:00 amTe-Wei Chang
        Preliminary Examination: Te-Wei Chang
        3003 MNTL
      4. 2:30 pmShengnan Wang
        Preliminary Examination: Shengnan Wang
        365 Everitt Laboratory
    5. Friday, May 9, 2014

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2.  Final Exams Begin
      3. 3:00 pmCSL Social Hour
        369 Coordinated Science Laboratory
    6. Saturday, May 10, 2014

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
  6. Week of May 11, 2014

    1. Sunday, May 11, 2014

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    2. Monday, May 12, 2014

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2. 9:00 amXun Gong
        Final examination: Xun Gong
        114 CSL
    3. Tuesday, May 13, 2014

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2. 9:00 amXun Gong
        Final examination: Xun Gong
        114 CSL
      3. 12:00 pmInstitute for Genomic Biology Pioneers Seminar
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
    4. Wednesday, May 14, 2014

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2. 10:00 amLogan Niehaus
        Final Examination: Logan Niehaus
        4369 Beckman Institute
      3. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmEIR Workshop: Tools to Improve Customer Development
        EnterpriseWorks Room 130
      4. 1:00 pmCraig Wilson
        Preliminary Examination: Craig Wilson
        114 CSL
    5. Thursday, May 15, 2014

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    6. Friday, May 16, 2014

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2. 8:30 amAgile Project Management Workshop
        EnterpriseWorks Room 130
    7. Saturday, May 17, 2014

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2. 9:30 amCampuswide Commencement Ceremony
        Memorial Stadium
      3. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmCommencement* (Saturday)
        Memorial Stadium
  7. Week of May 18, 2014

    1. Sunday, May 18, 2014

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2. 4:30 pmECE Convocation
        Huff Hall
    2. Monday, May 19, 2014

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    3. Tuesday, May 20, 2014

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    4. Thursday, May 22, 2014

      1. 3:00 pmHa Nguyen
        Final Examination: Ha Nguyen
        114 CSL
  8. Week of May 25, 2014

    1. Monday, May 26, 2014

      1. All DayMemorial Day
    2. Thursday, May 29, 2014

      1. 2:00 pmBrian Dellabetta
        Final examination: Brian Dellabetta
        2003 MNTL