Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of February 1, 2015

    1. Sunday, February 1, 2015

      1.  Illinois Innovation Prize: Nomination Period
      2.  PECI 2015 Call for Papers
        I Hotel and Conference Center
    2. Monday, February 2, 2015

      1.  Illinois Innovation Prize: Nomination Period
      2. 10:00 amMarc Lelarge
        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Marc Lelarge
        B02 Coordinated Science Lab
      3. 11:00 am - 2:00 pmApple Office Hours for Underrepresented Groups
        Room B, Illini Union
      4. 1:00 pm - 2:00 pmKimberley Pusateri
        Helping Undergrads Read & Discuss Social Science Articles
        428 Armory Building
      5. 4:00 pmECE 590 I Power & Energy Systems Seminar: Daniel K. Molzahn and Ian A. Hiskens
        2017 ECE Building
      6. 4:00 pm - 7:00 pmTCC After Hours Career Reception
        Lobby of the ECE Building
      7. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmWorldQuant Challenge Information Session
        314A Illini Union
      8. 6:00 pmTech Talk: Rockwell Collins
        1310 DCL
    3. Tuesday, February 3, 2015

      1.  Illinois Innovation Prize: Nomination Period
      2.  Cozad New Venture Competition: Customer Development Workshop
        TBD
      3. 10:00 amSuicheng Yan, National University of Singapore
        ECE Special Seminar: Shuicheng Yan
        B02 CSL
      4. 10:00 am - 3:30 pmSpring 2015 Engineering Career Fair
        Activities and Recreation Center
      5. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmLucas Anderson
        Creating an Intriguing Course
        Room 428 Armory
      6. 12:00 pmArthur J. Coury, PhD
        Opportunities and Pitfalls in Translating Promising Medical Concepts to the Marketplace
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      7. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Building Rapport with your Students
        Room 428 Armory
      8. 4:00 pmTami C. Bond, Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering at Illinois
        Lecture: Energy in the Anthropocene Era
        NCSA Auditorium
      9. 4:30 pm - 7:00 pmCorporate Day: Apple
        Lobby of the ECE Building
      10. 5:00 pmInfo Session: LinkedIn
        2405 Siebel Center
      11. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmTech Talk: Nucor
        1013 ECE Building
    4. Wednesday, February 4, 2015

      1.  Illinois Innovation Prize: Nomination Period
      2. 12:00 pm - 4:00 pmCorporate Day: Climate Corporation
        Lobby of the ECE Building
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmProfessor Rafal Goebel, Associate Professor, Dept. of Mathematics & Statistics at Loyola University
        DCL Lecture Series: Rafal Goebel," Robust Stability and Feedback Stabilization for Systems with a Continuum of Equilibria"
        CSL Auditorium BO2
      4. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmProfessor Robert Brunner, Astronomy, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        DSP Seminar: “Classifying Stars and Quasars from Time-Series Photometric Measurements”
        4369 Beckman
      5. 5:00 pmECE ILLINOIS | Michael Bailey, Associate Professor
        ECE Explorations (200): "Internet Threats 2000-2025"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      6. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmTech Talk: Climate Corporation
        1013 ECE Building
    5. Thursday, February 5, 2015

      1.  Illinois Innovation Prize: Nomination Period
      2.  Joe Barich
        Cozad New Venture Competition: IP Clinic Kick-Off
      3. 9:30 am - 11:00 amSandy Finley
        Collecting and Using Informal Early Feedback
        428 Armory Building
      4. 4:00 pmProfessor Gary Fedder, Carnegie Mellon University
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    6. Friday, February 6, 2015

      1.  Illinois Innovation Prize: Nomination Period
      2.  Call for Abstracts: Fifth Annual Postdoctoral Research Symposium
      3. 1:00 pm   (CT)Jana Sebestik, Assistant Director of STEM Curriculum Design, University of Illinois
        TCIPG Seminar: Sparking Interest in Smart Grid Stuff
        NCSA Auditorium and Webcast
      4. 1:00 pm   (CT)Jana Sebestik, Assistant Director of STEM Curriculum Design, University of Illinois
        TCIPG Seminar: Sparking Interest in Smart Grid Stuff
        NCSA Auditorium and Webcast
      5. 2:30 pm - 3:30 pmIntel Fellow Joel Emer (PhD '79)
        Seminar: Intel Fellow Joel Emer
        2013 ECE Building
    7. Saturday, February 7, 2015

      1. All DayIEEE Student Professional Awareness Conference (SPAC)
        ECE Building
      2. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmSiemens, Busey Bank, Illinois EPA, Veolia, Baxter, Zero Percent, ChopBox, and the Technology Entrepreneur Center
        ActGreen Green Business Summit
        ACES Library- Monsanto Room
  2. Week of February 8, 2015

    1. Tuesday, February 10, 2015

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSandy Finley
        Using Classroom Assessment Techniques
        Room 428 Armory
      2. 12:00 pmDavid B. Goldstein, PhD
        Toward Precision Medicine in Neuropsychiatric Diseases
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmElizabeth Morley, Writers' Workshop
        Assessing Second Language Writers
        Room 428 Armory
      4. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmOTM's Intellectual Property Office Hours
        3001 ECE Building
      5. 4:00 pmRajesh Sundaresan; Associate Prof., ECE; Indian Institute of Science (IISc); Bangalore, India
        CSL Comm Seminar - “Information Geometry of the Robust Maximum Mean Power Likelihood Estimation”
        141 CSL
      6. 4:00 pmDavid M. Nicol, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: David M. Nicol, "Efficient Network Connectivity Analysis"
        3405 Siebel Center
    2. Wednesday, February 11, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmErmin Wei, Northwestern University
        DCL Lecture Series: Ermin Wei, "Demand Response and Fluctuation Reduction in Smart Grid"
        CSL Auditorium BO2
      2. 3:00 pmJia-Bin Huang
        Preliminary Examination: Jia-Bin Huang
        2169 Beckman Institute
      3. 5:00 pmGoldman Sachs | Joe Libson, Managing Director, Technology Division
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBA"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Thursday, February 12, 2015

      1. 10:00 am - 4:00 pmEngineering Employment Expo
        Activities and Recreation Center (ARC)
      2. 4:00 pmDr. Alessandro Piovaccari, MCU
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "A simple method to calculate the power spectrum of distorted wide-band signals"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    4. Friday, February 13, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm - 4:30 pmKazem Alidoost
        Office Hours: Letting the Secret Out
        428 Armory Building
      2. 11:55 pmCozad New Venture Competition: Executive Summary & Customer Development deliverable due
    5. Saturday, February 14, 2015

      1. 10:00 am - 11:15 am

        Scott Carney


        "Medical imaging: Saving Lives with Engineering, Science, and Video Games"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      2. 10:00 amECE PULSE Student Design Competitions 2015
        ECE Building
  3. Week of February 15, 2015

    1. Monday, February 16, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmPeter Kairouz; Grad Research Assistant; UIUC - ECE/CSL
        CSL Comm Seminar - “Extremal Mechanisms for Local Differential Privacy”
        141 CSL
      2. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmJohan Rhodin
        ECE PULSE: Johan Rhodin
    2. Tuesday, February 17, 2015

      1. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmAva Wolf
        Active Learning Strategies
        Room 428 Armory
      2. 12:00 pmEben Alsberg, PhD
        Guiding Stem Cell Fate for Tissue Engineering Applications via Spatiotemporally Controlled Signal Presentation
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmAnn Fredricksen & Tina Rolfe, Disability Resources and Educational Services (DRES)
        Teaching Students with Disabilities
        Room 428 Armory
      4. 4:00 pmSusan Hinrichs and Alan Carroll, Yahoo Edge Group
        TSS Seminar: Susan Hinrichs and Alan Carroll, "TBD"
        3405 Siebel Center
    3. Wednesday, February 18, 2015

      1. 10:00 amTae Woo Kim
        Preliminary Examination: Tae Woo Kim
        4169 Beckman Institute
      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Jr. Faculty Seminar Series "Teaching Students to Be Successful Learners" #1: "Just Tell Me the Answer: Moving from Passive Students to Active Learners
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      3. 1:00 pmMrunmay Vyankatesh Talegaonkar
        Preliminary Examination: Mrunmay Vyankatesh Talegaonkar
        419 CSL
      4. 3:00 pmSi Liu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar: Si Liu, “Formal Modeling and Analysis of Cassandra in Maude”
        3405 Siebel Center
      5. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDCL Lecture Series:
        CSL Auditorium BO2
      6. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmZuofu Cheng, Lecturer in Electrical and Computer Engineering at University of Illinois
        DSP Seminar: “Geometric Acoustics”
        4369 Beckman
      7. 5:00 pmCentene Corporation | Glendon Schuster, Senior VP & CTO | BSEE ‘93
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBA"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      8. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmMatt Ahrens
        ECE PULSE: Matt Ahrens
      9. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmDave Cohen
        ECE PULSE: Dave Cohen
    4. Thursday, February 19, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor M. Razeghi, NorthWestern University, Evanston
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "ATOMIC ENGINEERING OF III-V SEMICONDUCTOR FOR QUANTUM DEVICES, FROM DEEP UV ( 200 NM) TO THZ (300 MICRONS)"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      2. 7:00 pmIrwin Jacobs
        ECE PULSE/LAUNCH Distinguished Lecture: Irwin Jacobs
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    5. Friday, February 20, 2015

      1.  PECI 2015
        I Hotel and Conference Center in Champaign
      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Jr. Faculty Seminar Series "Teaching Students to Be Successful Learners" #2: Opening the Classroom Door - Opportunities to Observe Exemplary Teachers
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      3. 2:00 pm - 4:00 pmAva Wolf & Jim Wentworth
        Digital Tools for Collaborative Learning 
        209 Huff Hall
      4. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmECE PULSE: Architecture of Modern Data Warehousing Appliances
      5. 7:00 pm - 8:00 pmThanh Tran
        ECE PULSE: Thanh Tran
    6. Saturday, February 21, 2015

      1.  PECI 2015
        I Hotel and Conference Center in Champaign
      2. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmJeff Meunier
        ECE PULSE: Jeff Meunier
  4. Week of February 22, 2015

    1. Sunday, February 22, 2015

      1. 11:55 pmIllinois Innovation Prize: Applications Due
    2. Monday, February 23, 2015

      1. 3:30 pmDerek Attig
        Improving Student Writing (When You Don't Teach Writing)
        428 Armory Building
    3. Tuesday, February 24, 2015

      1.  Cozad New Venture Competition: Elevator Pitch Round One & (Deadline to submit signed waivers)
      2. 11:00 am - 12:00 pmSandy Finley
        Student Resistance to Active Learning
        Room 428 Armory
      3. 12:30 pm - 1:30 pmLucas Anderson
        Mobile Devices in Class: On or Off?
        Room 428 Armory
      4. 4:00 pmSayan Mitra, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Sayan Mitra, "TBD"
        3405 Siebel Center
    4. Wednesday, February 25, 2015

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Jr. Faculty Seminar Series "Teaching Students to Be Successful Learners" #3: What Students Can Learn By Being an Effective Team Member
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      2. 3:00 pmUttam Thakore, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar: Uttam Thakore, "Quantitative Metrics for Monitor Deployment in Clouds"
        3405 Siebel Center
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDCL Lecture Series: Shreyas Sundaram, Purdue University
        CSL Auditorium BO2
      4. 5:00 pmECE ILLINOIS | Can Bayram, Assistant Professor
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBA"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    5. Thursday, February 26, 2015

      1. All DayCSL Student Conference
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      2.  Cozad New Venture Competition: Elevator Pitch Round Two
      3. 2:00 pmAbhishek Singh
        Final Examination: Abhishek Singh
        2169 Beckman Institute
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:00 pmSomashekar Viswanath
        Utilizing Different Teaching Styles for Effective Teaching
        428 Armory Building
      5. 4:00 pmProfessor W. K. Jenkins, Pennsylvania State University
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Current Practices and Future Research Directions in Adaptive Signal Processing"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    6. Friday, February 27, 2015

      1. All DayCSL Student Conference
        CSL Auditorium (B02)
      2. All DayHackIllinois
      3. All DayHackIllinois 2015
        ECE Building and Siebel Center
    7. Saturday, February 28, 2015

      1. All DayHackIllinois
      2. All DayHackIllinois 2015
        ECE Building and Siebel Center
      3. 10:00 am - 11:15 am

        Paul Kwiat


        "Quantum Information for the Common Man: What IMAX has to do with Quantum Cryptography"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  5. Week of March 1, 2015

    1. Sunday, March 1, 2015

      1. All DayHackIllinois
      2. All DayHackIllinois 2015
        ECE Building and Siebel Center
    2. Monday, March 2, 2015

      1. 1:00 pmXinhao Wang
        Preliminary Examination: Xinhao Wang
        3005 MNTL
    3. Tuesday, March 3, 2015

      1.  Cozad New Venture Competition: Financials, Putting the Plan Together
      2. 12:00 pmEric Alm, PhD
        Pioneers Seminar (BSD)- Title TBA
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      3. 4:00 pmNathan Dautenhahn, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Nathan Dautenhahn: “Nested Kernel: An Operating System Architecture for Intra-Kernel Memory Isolation”
        3405 Siebel Center
      4. 5:30 pmInnovation Celebration
        Krannert Center for the Performing Arts Lobby
    4. Wednesday, March 4, 2015

      1.  Cozad New Venture Competition: Financials, Putting the Plan Together
      2. 3:00 pmMohammad Ahmad, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar: Mohammad Ahmad, "Security in Software Defined Networks"
        3405 Siebel Center
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmEva Kanso, University of Southern California
        DCL Lecture Series: Eva Kanso, University of Southern California
        CSL Auditorium BO2
      4. 5:00 pmFreescale Semiconductor | John Arends, Fellow | BSEE ’87, MSEE ‘89
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBA"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    5. Thursday, March 5, 2015

      1. 8:00 am - 2:00 pmDarla Deardorff, Exec. Director, Assoc. of International Education Administrators
        2015 Annual Faculty Retreat -The Evolving University:Embracing Internationalization
        Illini Union Rooms A/B
      2. 4:00 pmProfessor Mark Lundstrom, Purdue University
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    6. Friday, March 6, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm   (CT)Himanshu Khurana, Honeywell, Inc.
        TCIPG Seminar: Himanshu Khurana, Honeywell, Inc.
        NCSA Auditorium and Webcast
    7. Saturday, March 7, 2015

      1. 8:00 amInventors and Entrepreneurs Symposium on the Prairie
  6. Week of March 8, 2015

    1. Tuesday, March 10, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmJulie Dunning Hotopp, PhD
        Pioneers Seminar (BCXT)- Title TBA
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm  

         

        Sandy Finley
        Basics for Grad Students: Writing Your Teaching Philosophy Statement
        428 Armory
      3. 4:00 pmSir John Pendry
        LAUNCH Distinguished Lecture: Sir John Pendry
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      4. 4:00 pmMadhu Parthasarathy, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Madhu Parthasarathy, “TBD”
        3405 Siebel Center
    2. Wednesday, March 11, 2015

      1. 3:00 pmAtul Bohara, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar: Atul Bohara, "Monitoring Data Fusion in Intrusion Detection and Response"
        3405 Siebel Center
      2. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmAlex Vladimirsky, Dept. of Mathematics, Cornell University
        DCL Lecture Series: Alex Vladimirsky, Cornell University
        CSL Auditorium BO2
      3. 5:00 pmW. W. Grainger, Inc. | Erwin Cruz, Director, Innovation & Intellectual Property Strategy
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBA"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      4.  SocialFuse
        Student Dining and Residential Programs (SDRP)- Ikenberry Commons
    3. Thursday, March 12, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor M. Stroscio, University of Illinois in Chicago
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    4. Friday, March 13, 2015

      1. 2:00 pmSujeeth Bharadwaj
        Final Examination: Sujeeth Bharadwaj
        4369 Beckman Institute
    5. Saturday, March 14, 2015

      1. 10:00 am - 11:15 am

        Jonathan Makela


        "Earthquakes, Tsunamis … and Space?"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  7. Week of March 15, 2015

    1. Monday, March 16, 2015

      1.  Student Startup Madness
        South By Southwest
    2. Tuesday, March 17, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmDavid F. Savage, PhD
        IGB Seminar (EBI)
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology
      2. 4:00 pmSibin Mohan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        TSS Seminar: Sibin Mohan, "TBD"
        3405 Siebel Center
    3. Wednesday, March 18, 2015

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pmCheelan Bo-Linn
        Jr. Faculty Seminar Series "Teaching Students to Be Successful Learners" #4: The Illusion of Knowing: Students Don't Know What they Think They Know
        Room 428 Armory Buildling
      2. 3:00 pmRead Sprabery, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
        ACC Seminar: Read Sprabery, "TBD"
        3405 Siebel Center
      3. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pmDCL Lecture Series: Jorge Cortes, Univeristy of California-San Diego
        CSL Auditorium BO2
      4. 5:00 pmG&W Electric Company | James Solari, President | BSEE ‘77
        ECE Explorations (200): "TBA"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    4. Thursday, March 19, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Sanjit Seshia, University of California Berkeley
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
      2. 11:55 pmCozad New Venture Competition: DEADLINE to submit final materials
    5. Saturday, March 21, 2015

      1. 1:00 pmSpring Vacation Begins
  8. Week of March 22, 2015

    1. Wednesday, March 25, 2015

      1.  DCL Lecture Series: No Seminar
        CSL Auditorium BO2
      2. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "SPRING BREAK"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, March 26, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "No Seminar- Spring Break"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  9. Week of March 29, 2015

    1. Monday, March 30, 2015

      1.  Instruction resumes
    2. Tuesday, March 31, 2015

      1. 12:00 pmGregory Fournier, PhD
        Pioneers Seminar (BCXT)- Title TBA
        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

link for robots only