Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of May 4, 2016

    1. Wednesday, May 4, 2016

      1. All DayThinkChicago Lollapalooza Application Open
      2. 7:30 am - 2:15 pmPrecision Medicine and Engineering: Applications in Sepsis Care Symposium
        Pollard Auditorum of The Forum at Carle, 611 W Park St, Urbana, IL
      3. 8:00 amNicholas Thomson
        Preliminary Examination: Nicholas Thomson
        419 CSL
      4.  Instruction Ends
      5. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pmSteve Lavalle and Anna Yershova (Computer Science)
        Teaching with Technology Seminar Series: Virtual Reality in Education
        428 Armory Building (southwest corner of the building)
      6. 1:00 pm - 4:00 pmECE Carnival
        outside the ECE Building
      7. 1:30 pmPeter Dragic, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
        ECE Special Seminar: Peter Dragic
        301 CSL
      8. 2:00 pmMinji Kim
        Preliminary Examination: Minji Kim
        114 CSL
      9. 2:00 pmRomesh Kumar Nandwana
        Preliminary Examination: Romesh Kumar Nandwana
        419 CSL
      10. 3:00 pmFelix Wang
        Preliminary Examination: Felix Wang
        3269 Beckman Institute
      11. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmMichel Bellini, Director of CITL, and Wojtek Chodzko-Zajko, Dean of the Graduate College
        Celebration of College Teaching
        Heritage Room, ACES Library
      12. 4:00 pmDavide Fauri, Technical University - Eindhoven, The Netherlands
        ITI Special Seminar: Davide Fauri, "A Hybrid Framework for Data Loss Prevention and Detection"
        301 Coordinated Science Lab
      13. 5:00 pm - 6:00 pmEGSAC 24-month OPT extension seminar
        2405 Siebel
    2. Thursday, May 5, 2016

      1. All DayThinkChicago Lollapalooza Application Open
      2. 8:30 am - 3:00 pmJoan Strassmann Charles Rebstock Professor of Biology Washington University in St. Louis"Genomic approaches to social interactions in the amoeba Dictyostelium discoideum"
        IGB Fellows Symposium
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, 612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 West Gregory Drive, Urbana, IL
      3. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      4.  May 5 Reading Day Deadlines
      5. 3:00 pmShaileshh Bojja Venkatakrishnan
        Preliminary Examination: Shaileshh Bojja Venkatakrishnan
        114 CSL
      6. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmTop UK & Ireland Scholarships Info Session & Application Workshop
        514 Illini Union Bookstore Building (entrance near Coble Hall)
    3. Friday, May 6, 2016

      1. All DayThinkChicago Lollapalooza Application Open
      2.  Final Exams Begin
      3. 1:00 pm   (Central Time)Zachary Tudor, CISSP, CISM, Program Director, SRI International
        CANCELLED: CREDC Seminar: Making the “Safety Case” for Cyber Security
        CSL Auditorium (B02) and via Webcast
    4. Saturday, May 7, 2016

      1. All DayThinkChicago Lollapalooza Application Open
  2. Week of May 8, 2016

    1. Sunday, May 8, 2016

      1. All DayThinkChicago Lollapalooza Application Open
    2. Monday, May 9, 2016

      1. All DayThinkChicago Lollapalooza Application Open
      2. 10:00 amGregory Meyer
        Preliminary Examination: Gregory Meyer
        114 CSL
    3. Tuesday, May 10, 2016

      1. All DayThinkChicago Lollapalooza Application Open
      2. 8:00 amDigital Forensics Curriculum Standards (DFCS) Workshop
        iHotel and Conference Center
      3. 2:00 pmJoseph Rutherford
        Preliminary Examination: Joseph Rutherford
        5032 ECE Building
      4. 2:00 pm - 3:30 pmRose Babee, Deb Cronin, Tina Tang, Kristin Seemuth-Whaley
        Professional Portfolio Showcase
        Armory Building, room 428
    4. Wednesday, May 11, 2016

      1. All DayThinkChicago Lollapalooza Application Open
      2. 10:00 amAdam Luchies
        Final Examination: Adam Luchies
        4269 Beckman Institute
      3. 10:30 amShibin Qin
        Preliminary Examination: Shibin Qin
        3020 ECE Building
    5. Thursday, May 12, 2016

      1. All DayThinkChicago Lollapalooza Application Open
      2. 9:00 am - 12:00 pmIllinois Compass 2g Grade Center Walk-in Clinic: Thu May 12 9 AM - 12 PM @ Room 428 Armory Building
        Room 428, Armory BuildingWe recommend registering for the event, however walks-in are welcome. Please remember to bring your laptop. 
      3. 1:00 pmErik Johnson
        Preliminary Examination: Erik Johnson
        2369 Beckman Institute
    6. Friday, May 13, 2016

      1. All DayThinkChicago Lollapalooza Application Open
      2. 3:00 pmLong Le
        Preliminary Examination: Long Le
        CSL
      3. 4:00 pm - 5:00 pmMr. N. R. Narayana Murthy, Founder of Infosys
        Mr. N. R. Narayana Murthy, Founder of Infosys - Open meeting with students
        1015 ECE Building
    7. Saturday, May 14, 2016

      1. All DayThinkChicago Lollapalooza Application Open
      2. 9:30 am - 12:00 pmCommencement
        Memorial Stadium
  3. Week of May 15, 2016

    1. Sunday, May 15, 2016

      1. All DayThinkChicago Lollapalooza Application Open
    2. Monday, May 16, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 1
    3. Tuesday, May 17, 2016

      1. 2:30 pmPooya Khorrami
        Preliminary Examination: Pooya Khorrami
        2369 Beckman Institute
    4. Wednesday, May 18, 2016

      1. 1:00 pmYutian Lei
        Preliminary Examination: Yutian Lei
        4070 ECE Building
  4. Week of May 29, 2016

    1. Monday, May 30, 2016

      1. All DayMemorial Day
    2. Tuesday, May 31, 2016

      1. 10:00 amYaofeng Chen
        Preliminary Examination: Yaofeng Chen
        3169 Beckman Institute
  5. Week of June 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, June 2, 2016

      1.  University of Chicago NVC Finals
        Harper Center, C-25 (5807 S. Woodlawn Ave., Chicago)
  6. Week of June 5, 2016

    1. Wednesday, June 8, 2016

      1. 2:30 pmJia-Bin Huang
        Final Examination: Jia-Bin Huang
        2169 Beckman Institute
  7. Week of June 12, 2016

    1. Monday, June 13, 2016

      1.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 2
      2. 1:00 pmJohannes Traa
        Final Examination: Johannes Traa
        3124 Siebel Center
    2. Thursday, June 16, 2016

      1. 3:00 pmHe Wang
        Final Examination: He Wang
        239 CSL
  8. Week of June 26, 2016

    1. Monday, June 27, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology1206 West Gregory, Urbana
    2. Tuesday, June 28, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology1206 West Gregory, Urbana
      2. 11:00 amAndrey Mironov
        Final Examination: Andrey Mironov
        5070 ECE Building
    3. Wednesday, June 29, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology1206 West Gregory, Urbana
    4. Thursday, June 30, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology1206 West Gregory, Urbana
  9. Week of July 1, 2016

    1. Friday, July 1, 2016

      1. 9:00 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp
        Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology1206 West Gregory, Urbana
  10. Week of August 21, 2016

    1. Thursday, August 25, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  11. Week of August 28, 2016

    1. Wednesday, August 31, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  12. Week of September 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, September 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Debdeep Jena, Cornell University
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  13. Week of September 4, 2016

    1. Wednesday, September 7, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "ECS JOB FAIR"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, September 8, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "ECE Distinguished Alumni Panel"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  14. Week of September 11, 2016

    1. Monday, September 12, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Martial Hebert
        Dr. Martial Hebert
        2405 Siebel Center
      2. 4:00 pmTBA
        Signals, Inference, and Networks (SINE) Seminar - "TBA"
        141 CSL
    2. Wednesday, September 14, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "EXPO"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Thursday, September 15, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Andrew Hildebrand, Antares Audio Technology
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  15. Week of September 18, 2016

    1. Monday, September 19, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. David Blei
        Dr. David Blei
        2405 Siebel Center
    2. Wednesday, September 21, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Thursday, September 22, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Xia Hong, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  16. Week of September 25, 2016

    1. Monday, September 26, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Mihai Pop
        Dr. Mihai Pop
        2405 Siebel Center
    2. Wednesday, September 28, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Thursday, September 29, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  17. Week of October 2, 2016

    1. Monday, October 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. David Garlan, Professor of Computer Science and Director of Software Engineering Professional Programs, Carnegie Mellon University
        Dr. David Garlan
        2405 Siebel Center
    2. Wednesday, October 5, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Thursday, October 6, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmProfessor Mor Harchol-Balter, Carnegie Mellon University
        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  18. Week of October 9, 2016

    1. Monday, October 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Eric Horvitz, Microsoft Research
        Dr. Eric Horvitz
        2405 Siebel Center
    2. Wednesday, October 12, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Thursday, October 13, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  19. Week of October 16, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 19, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, October 20, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  20. Week of October 23, 2016

    1. Wednesday, October 26, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, October 27, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  21. Week of November 1, 2016

    1. Wednesday, November 2, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmECE ILLINOIS | Bill Sanders, Department Head, and ECE faculty panel
        ECE Explorations (200): "ECE Town Hall"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    2. Thursday, November 3, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  22. Week of November 6, 2016

    1. Monday, November 7, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. Daniel Jackson
        Dr. Daniel Jackson
        2405 Siebel Center
    2. Wednesday, November 9, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Thursday, November 10, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  23. Week of November 13, 2016

    1. Monday, November 14, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmDr. William Nobel, University of Washington
        Dr. William Nobel
        2405 Siebel Center
    2. Wednesday, November 16, 2016

      1. 5:00 pmNo Seminar
        ECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
    3. Thursday, November 17, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  24. Week of November 20, 2016

    1. Thursday, November 24, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "No Seminar- Holiday"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium
  25. Week of December 1, 2016

    1. Thursday, December 1, 2016

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"
        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

link for robots only