Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of April 28, 2015

    1. Tuesday, April 28, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Michael R. Ward, PhD, JD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar: Intellectual Property in Agriculture

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 4:00 pmBioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series

        4269 Beckman Institute

    2. Wednesday, April 29, 2015

      1. 11:00 am - 1:30 pmPanel Discussion: Software Patents after the "Alice" decision

        2405 Siebel Center

      2. 12:00 pm

        Aleel K. Grennan


        Lunch with Core

        612 IGB

      3. 2:00 pm

        Constantine Roros and Dhruv Diddi, Computer Engineering, and Jonathan Pan-Doh, Electrical Engineering


        NCSA interns present their projects

        Room 1030 NCSA

      4. 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

        Zhong-Ping Jiang, Professor,  NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering


        DCL Lecture Series: Zhong-Ping Jiang, "Network Small-Gain Theorems in Quantized and Event-Triggered Nonlinear Control"

        CSL Auditorium BO2

      5. 4:00 pm

        Hamed Okhravi, MIT Lincoln Laboratory


        TSS Seminar: Hamed Okhravi, "Evaluating Cyber Moving Target Techniques"

        2405 Siebel Center

      6. 5:00 pm

        No Seminar


        ECE Explorations (200): "ECE Spring 2015 Undergraduate Research Symposium"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, April 30, 2015

      1. 10:00 am

        Aleksandra Radenovic, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne


        ECE Faculty Candidate Seminar: Aleksandra Radenovic

        Room B02 CSL

      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Ravi Nair (MSCS '76, PHD '78), Zehra Sura (MSCS '01, PHD '04), Craig Stunkel (PHD EE '90), and Josephine Chang.


        Pizza lunch with IBM Engineers

        2405 Siebel Center

      3. 2:00 pm

        Bala Rajaratnam, Stanford University


        ECE Special Seminar: Bala Rajaratnam

        1013 ECE Building

      4. 4:00 pm

        Professor Sanjay Lall, Stanford


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Sufficient Statistics for Multi-Agent Decision"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  2. Week of May 1, 2015

    1. Friday, May 1, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        C. Titus Brown, Ph.D.


        NCSA/IGB Colloquium

        NCSA Auditorium
        1206 West Clark, Urbana

      2. 12:00 pmPreliminary Examination: Tejasvi Anand

        419 CSL

      3. 12:00 pmSeminar: Cutting-edge Radiochemical Methods and Technologies for Human PET Imaging

        1005 Beckman Institute

    2. Saturday, May 2, 2015

      1. 10:00 am - 11:15 am  

        Refreshments in the ECE Building’s lobby at 10 a.m.. Talk starts at 10:15 a.m.

        Brian Cunningham


        "Teaching your Old Smartphone New Tricks: Mobile Biodetection for Health and Food Safety"

        Grainger Auditorium, room 1002 ECE Building, 306 N. Wright St., Urbana.

  3. Week of May 3, 2015

    1. Tuesday, May 5, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sean F. Brady, PhD


        IGB Seminar (MMG)

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 4:00 pm

        Trong Nguyen and Sree Biswas


        Bioacoustics Research Laboratory Mini-Seminar Series

        4269 Beckman Institute

    2. Wednesday, May 6, 2015

      1.  Instruction Ends
      2. 9:00 am

        Amin Emad


        Final Examination: Amin Emad

        301 CSL

      3. 10:00 amPreliminary Examination: Trevor Hutchins

        5070 ECE Building

      4. 1:00 pm

        Luke Wendt


        Preliminary Examination: Luke Wendt*

        4369 Beckman Institute

      5. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "ECE Spring 2015 Undergraduate Research Symposium"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, May 7, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 3:00 pm

        Bonnie Bassler
        Squibb Professor in Molecular Biology
        Chair, department of molecular biology
        Princeton University
        "Bacterial Quorum Sensing and Its Control"


        IGB Fellows Symposium

        612 IGB Conference Center, 1206 W. Gregory Drive, Urbana

      2. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      3. 8:30 amInstitute for Genomic Biology Fellows Symposium

        IGB Conference Center

      4. 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm  

        3:00pm

        Senior Send-Off

        Bardeen Quad


      5. 3:30 pm - 5:00 pmUK & Ireland Scholarships Info Session & Application Workshop

        514 Illini Union Bookstore Building

    4. Friday, May 8, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2.  Final Examination: Te-Wei Chang

        R3003 MNTL

      3.  Final Exams Begin
      4. 11:30 am

        Arvind Krishna (MS '87, PhD '91), senior vice president and director at IBM Research


        ECE LAUNCH Distinguished Lecture: Arvind Krishna

        Kavita and Lalit Bahl Meeting Room, 3002 ECE Building

    5. Saturday, May 9, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
  4. Week of May 10, 2015

    1. Sunday, May 10, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    2. Monday, May 11, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2. 8:00 am - 1:00 pmIGB Blood Drive

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

      3. 2:00 pm

        Chen Zhang


        Final Examination: Chen Zhang

        2003 MNTL

    3. Tuesday, May 12, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    4. Wednesday, May 13, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    5. Thursday, May 14, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    6. Friday, May 15, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2. 10:00 amPreliminary Examination: Zachary Estrada

        141 CSL

      3. 4:30 pm - 6:30 pm  

        6:30PM

        Dean's International Graduation Reception

        3002 ECE Building

    7. Saturday, May 16, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2.  Commencement

        Memorial Stadium

  5. Week of May 17, 2015

    1. Sunday, May 17, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2. 10:30 am2015 Graduation Brunch

        Hilton Garden Inn, 1501 S. Neil St., Champaign

    2. Monday, May 18, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
      2.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 1
    3. Tuesday, May 19, 2015

      1. All DayIT No Change Period in effect
    4. Thursday, May 21, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm - 11:55 pmECE Building Full Power Outage

        Entire ECE Building

  6. Week of May 24, 2015

    1. Monday, May 25, 2015

      1. All DayMemorial Day
  7. Week of June 1, 2015

    1. Monday, June 1, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm

        Stanton Cady


        Preliminary Examination: Stanton Cady

        5070 ECE Building

    2. Thursday, June 4, 2015

      1.  ELLC Roundtable

        Gainesville Florida, University of Florida

    3. Friday, June 5, 2015

      1.  ELLC Roundtable

        Gainesville Florida, University of Florida

  8. Week of June 7, 2015

    1. Saturday, June 13, 2015

      1.  End of Summer Session 1
  9. Week of June 14, 2015

    1. Monday, June 15, 2015

      1. All Day2015 TCIPG Summer School

        Q Center, St. Charles, Illinois

      2.  First Day of Instruction, Summer Term 2
    2. Tuesday, June 16, 2015

      1. All Day2015 TCIPG Summer School

        Q Center, St. Charles, Illinois

    3. Wednesday, June 17, 2015

      1. All Day2015 TCIPG Summer School

        Q Center, St. Charles, Illinois

      2. 10:00 am

        Tae Woo Kim


        Final Examination: Tae Woo Kim

        4169 Beckman Institute

    4. Thursday, June 18, 2015

      1. All Day2015 TCIPG Summer School

        Q Center, St. Charles, Illinois

    5. Friday, June 19, 2015

      1. All Day2015 TCIPG Summer School

        Q Center, St. Charles, Illinois

  10. Week of June 21, 2015

    1. Tuesday, June 23, 2015

      1. 2:00 pm

        Huan-Ting Meng


        Final Examination: Huan-Ting Meng

        5086 ECE Building

  11. Week of July 1, 2015

    1. Friday, July 3, 2015

      1. All DayIndependence Day (observed)
  12. Week of July 5, 2015

    1. Monday, July 6, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp

        Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Tuesday, July 7, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp

        Institute for Genomic Biology

    3. Wednesday, July 8, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp

        Institute for Genomic Biology

    4. Thursday, July 9, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp

        Institute for Genomic Biology

    5. Friday, July 10, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmIGB Pollen Power Camp

        Institute for Genomic Biology

  13. Week of July 19, 2015

    1. Wednesday, July 22, 2015

      1.  Midwest Engineering Entrepreneurship Network (M.E.E.N.)

        West Lafayette, Indiana- Purdue University

    2. Thursday, July 23, 2015

      1.  Midwest Engineering Entrepreneurship Network (M.E.E.N.)

        West Lafayette, Indiana- Purdue University

    3. Friday, July 24, 2015

      1.  Midwest Engineering Entrepreneurship Network (M.E.E.N.)

        West Lafayette, Indiana- Purdue University

  14. Week of August 2, 2015

    1. Thursday, August 6, 2015

      1.  End of Summer Session 2
    2. Friday, August 7, 2015

      1.  Final Exams Begin
  15. Week of August 23, 2015

    1. Tuesday, August 25, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Arthur J. Coury, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar: Opportunities and Pitfalls in Translating Promising Medical Concepts to the Marketplace

        612 IGB

    2. Thursday, August 27, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  16. Week of September 1, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 2, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, September 3, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  17. Week of September 6, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 8, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Susanne von Bodman, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Title to be Announced

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, September 9, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, September 10, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  18. Week of September 13, 2015

    1. Wednesday, September 16, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, September 17, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Oliver Astley, GE


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Electrification - with great power comes great responsibility"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Saturday, September 19, 2015

      1. All Day

        Speakers include:
        Colleen Cavanaugh
        Penny Chisholm
        Jim Collins
        George Fox
        Larry Gold
        Nigel Goldenfeld
        Simonetta Gribaldo
        Harris Lewin
        Zan Luthey-Schulten
        Gary Olsen
        Norman Pace
        Larry Smarr
        Mitch Sogin
        Rachel Whitaker


        Looking in the right direction: Carl Woese and the New Biology

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
        601 South Lincoln Avenue
        Urbana, IL 61801

  19. Week of September 20, 2015

    1. Sunday, September 20, 2015

      1. All Day

        Speakers include:
        Colleen Cavanaugh
        Penny Chisholm
        Jim Collins
        George Fox
        Larry Gold
        Nigel Goldenfeld
        Simonetta Gribaldo
        Harris Lewin
        Zan Luthey-Schulten
        Gary Olsen
        Norman Pace
        Larry Smarr
        Mitch Sogin
        Rachel Whitaker


        Looking in the right direction: Carl Woese and the New Biology

        Alice Campbell Alumni Center
        601 South Lincoln Avenue
        Urbana, IL 61801

    2. Wednesday, September 23, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, September 24, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Georgios Giannakis, University of Minnesota


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  20. Week of September 27, 2015

    1. Tuesday, September 29, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        James Sharp


        IGB Seminar (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, September 30, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  21. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  22. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    2. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  23. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 13, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Edward M. Marcotte, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  24. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sean F. Brady, PhD


        IGB Seminar (MMG)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  25. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sarah A. Tishkoff, PhD


        IGB Lewin Lecture

        612 Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "ECESAC Tech Elective Fair"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  26. Week of November 1, 2015

    1. Tuesday, November 3, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Eben Alsberg, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Guiding Stem Cell Fate for Tissue Engineering Applications via Spatiotemporally Controlled Signal Presentation

        612 IGB

    2. Wednesday, November 4, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, November 5, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  27. Week of November 8, 2015

    1. Monday, November 9, 2015

      1.  

        Lisa Su, ADM President and CEO


        LAUNCH Distinguished Lecture: Lisa Su

        ECE Building's Grainger Auditorium

    2. Tuesday, November 10, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        David J. Lipman, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar (HPCBio-NCSA)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    3. Wednesday, November 11, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Thursday, November 12, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    5. Saturday, November 14, 2015

      1. 1:00 pm - 5:00 pmIGB Genome Day 2015

        Orpheum Children's Museum-Champaign

  28. Week of November 15, 2015

    1. Tuesday, November 17, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Andrew Leakey, PhD


        IGB Seminar: Title to be Announced

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, November 18, 2015

      1. 5:00 pmECE Explorations (200): "Research Symposium"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, November 19, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  29. Week of November 22, 2015

    1. Thursday, November 26, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  30. Week of December 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, December 3, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  31. Week of December 6, 2015

    1. Thursday, December 10, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium


link for robots only