Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Calendar

skip to main content

calendar tabs

  • (Selected tab)  All 
  • Grid
  • Month
  • Week
  • Day

All events

Event Detail Information

  1. Week of October 1, 2015

    1. Thursday, October 1, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Professor Meng Toa, Arizona State University


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "Terawatt Solar Photovoltaics: Roadblocks and Our Approaches"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      2. 5:30 pm - 6:30 pmTech Talk: Texas Instruments

        1013 ECE Building

  2. Week of October 4, 2015

    1. Monday, October 5, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany


        ITI Distinguished Lecture: Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi, "TBD"

        Coordinated Science Laboratory Auditorium (B02 CSL)

    2. Wednesday, October 7, 2015

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn


        Jr Faculty Fall 2015 Seminar Series: - #3: Active Teaching = Active Learning: Strategies for Deep Learning and Retention

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      2. 3:00 pm

        Keywhan Chung, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Keywhan Chung, Title TBA

        1131 Siebel Center

      3. 5:00 pm

        John Deere | Ashley Greer, Embedded Software Manager (BSEE ’91)


        ECE Explorations (200): "Advances in Automation and Control on Off-Road Vehicles"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

      4. 5:30 pm

        Michael Saul


        Chambana Science Cafe

        Pizza M

        208 W Main St, Urbana, IL 61801

    3. Thursday, October 8, 2015

      1. 8:30 am - 5:00 pmShare the Vision
      2. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  3. Week of October 11, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 13, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Edward M. Marcotte, PhD


        IGB Pioneers Seminar (GNDP)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, October 14, 2015

      1. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn


        Jr Faculty Fall 2015 Seminar Series: - #4: Improve Testing and Grading of Student Learning

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      2. 11:30 am - 1:00 pm

        Cheelan Bo-Linn


        Jr Faculty Fall 2015 Seminar Series: - #5: Creating a “Promising” Syllabus to Motivate Learning

        Room 428 Armory Buildling (Southwest corner of the building)

      3. 3:00 pm

        Uttam Thakore, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Uttam Thakore, Title TBA

        1131 Siebel Center

      4. 5:00 pm

        SpaceX | Will Ferenc, Sensors Development Engineer


        ECE Explorations (200): "TBA"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, October 15, 2015

      1. All DayThinkChicago: Chicago Ideas Week
      2. 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

        Jason Mock (Center for Innovation in Teaching & Learning)


        MOOCs@Illinois: A Third Year Report (Teaching with Technology Brown Bag)

        Room: 428 Armory

        We recommend entering through the Armory building's SouthWest corner near the intersection of Fourth and Gregory (across Huff Hall) and then taking the elevator to the 4th floor.
        Address: 505 East Armory Avenue, Champaign, IL
        http://go.illinois.edu/armorymap

      3. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Friday, October 16, 2015

      1. All DayThinkChicago: Chicago Ideas Week
      2. 10:00 am

        Paul Barford, University of Wisconsin-Madison


        Science of Security Speaker Series, Paul Barford, Title TBA

        B02 Coordinated Science Lab

      3. 2:00 pm

        Kelson Chabak


        Preliminary Examination: Kelson Chabak

        2003 MNTL

    5. Saturday, October 17, 2015

      1. All DayThinkChicago: Chicago Ideas Week
  4. Week of October 18, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 20, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sean F. Brady, PhD


        IGB Seminar (MMG)

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

    2. Wednesday, October 21, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm

        Cuong Pham, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Cuong Pham, Title TBA

        1131 Siebel Center

      2. 3:00 pm

        Lan Yu


        Preliminary Examination: Lan Yu

        3003 MNTL

      3. 5:00 pm

        Research Park | Laura Frerichs, Director


        ECE Explorations (200): "Build Your Resume Without Leaving Champaign-Urbana"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, October 22, 2015

      1. 4:00 pm

        Dr. Nateri Madavan, NASA Ames Research Center


        ECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "A NASA Perspective on Electric Propulsion Technologies for Commercial Aviation"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

  5. Week of October 25, 2015

    1. Tuesday, October 27, 2015

      1. 12:00 pm

        Sarah A. Tishkoff, PhD


        Harris A. Lewin Pioneer in Genomic Biology Distinguished Lecture

        612 Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology

      2. 4:00 pm

        Prof. Dr. Christian Hertweck
        Professor for Natural Product Chemistry, Friedrich Schiller University, Jena
        Head of Department Biomolecular Chemistry, Leibniz Institute for Natural Product
        Research and Infection Biology - Hans Knöll Institute (HKI)


        Neglected Microbes, Cryptic Pathways, and their Impact on Infectious Diseases

        Charles G. Miller Auditorium
        Room B102
        Chemical & Life Sciences Building
        601 South Goodwin Avenue
        Urbana, Illinois

    2. Wednesday, October 28, 2015

      1. 3:00 pm

        Hadi Hashemi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


        ACC Seminar: Hadi Hashemi, "Label Switching on Commodity Hardware"

        1131 Siebel Center

      2. 5:00 pm

        ECE Student Advancement Committee (ECESAC)


        ECE Explorations (200): "Tech Elective Fair"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    3. Thursday, October 29, 2015

      1. 4:00 pmECE Colloquium (ECE 500): "TBD"

        1002 ECE Building, Grainger Auditorium

    4. Friday, October 30, 2015

      1. 11:00 am

        Andrey Mironov


        Preliminary Examination: Andrey Mironov

        3081 ECE Building


link for robots only